us gen web

COFFEE COUNTY,GA MARRIAGE INDEX


GAGenWeb
About the GAGenWeb Project



These marriage records are transcribed from the Coffee County, Ga Marriage Index Grooms Book. These are the White marriages. These records are here because a number of people that subscribe to the GACOFFEE mailing list copied and transcibed these records. We greatly appreciate their efforts as this was a monumental task. Transcribing old records, especially from copies is not an easy task. Every attempt has been made to transcribe the records according to how they were written. There are of course, misspelled names and at a later date, we hope to add the correct name next to the one originally transcribed. Credit, when known, has been given, for each section of records.

MARRIAGES "C"


Transcribed by Lynn Carver
tr>
DATE GROOM BRIDE BOOK
May 10, 1873 Wood, Bryant Anderson, Eliza B-1,17
April 19, 1874 Mancil, HiramArnold, Mary B-1,21
20 Feb 1873 W. A. W. Clements Epesy E. Cook
08 Apr 1873 Abner N. Curry Mattie W. Wilcox
14 Sep 1873 James Carver Rhoda Tucker
10 Nov 1873 Silas Carver Nancy Jane Joiner
22 Nov 1873 William Chaney Mary Booth
22 Nov 1873 William Chaney Mary Booth
15 Mar 1874 David Cannon S. F. Suggs
10 Aug 1875 Henry Collins Fannie M. Golden
09 Jan 1876 Joshua Carter Martha Davis
08 Feb 1876 Nathaniel Carter Leivcritta Young
27 Jul 1876 Gabral Carver Mary Joiner
07 Dec 1876 Mark A. Chofin Mary Daniel
25 Dec 1876 Charley Corvart Martha J. Pearson
01 Jan 1878 John Chary Elefair Hogian
07 Apr 1878 Bartillery Cothern Melvina Denton
26 May 1878 George Chaney Lucinda Ward
29 Aug 1878 Jesse Carver Heriet Mixen
23 Nov 1879 Lution Corvad Nancy Gaskins
25 Dec 1879Wm. R. Cato Marygan Sasser
29 Dec 1879 Samson B. Carver Dianna Carver
11 Jan 1880 William B. Courson Mattie Ward
07 Feb 1880 Youngie Carver Elender Ward
12 Dec 1880 Charley Coffell Mattie Sears
20 Jan 1881 Jerome Cannon Roxy Ann Kirkland
03 Sep 1881 John Crofford Minervia Hutson
29 Sep 1881 R. C. Carter Matilda Kirkland
29 Sep 1881 Jefferson D. Cotheron Priscilla Cato
30 Sep 1881 Jule Crotie Clara Johnson
05 Jan 1882 Henry Cayto Rebecca Bowen
26 Feb 1882 Robert Childs Louisa Drummer
21 May 1882 C. W. Corbitt Maryan Roberts
14 Oct 1882 Charles W. Corbitt Sarahan Roberts
21 Nov 1882 William Carver Creasy Dawson
07 Dec 1882 Alexander CanagaGeorgia Harris
25 Dec 1882 Jas J. Carver Francis E. Ward
28 Dec 1882 Monroe Courson Elizabeth Hall
07 Feb 1884 John J. Clements Elizabeth Pickren
11 Jun 1884 Lenous Carter Harriet Friar
28 Sep 1884 Mingo Cooper Victoria Brantley
26 Oct 1884 William Carter Manasas Kirkland
30 Oct 1884 John A Crosby Mary McDonald
09 Sep 1885 Joseph Clark Laura Coril
04 Feb 1886 John E. Croferd Elizabeth Wilds
21 Oct 1886 S. M. Chesnut Mary Ann Parker
09 Jan 1887 James Curry Dicey Whitley
12 Jan 1887 W. D. Clements Emer J. Pickiren
19 Jun 1887 Henry Chevers Luizor Stevens
30 Oct 1887 Needham Carver Manda Thomas
28 Dec 1887 Berrien H. Cribb Weltha A. Wilcox
26 Feb 1888 J. T. Clements Nancy McDonald
27 May 1888 Abram Clay Patience Whitehead
14 Oct 1888 Sherman Cady Amanda Barlow
31 Jan 1889 John Cook Juda Gaskin
06 Feb 1889 James J. Creamer Sarah Jane Hollis
04 Apr 1889 G. F. E. Chaney Rhoda Carver
16 Oct 1889 W. J. Callaham Mary Ricketson
10 Nov 1889 T. J. Courson Arminda Gaskin
11 Nov 1889 C. W. Corbett Mary Harris
08 Dec 1889 W. S. Courson Lizzie Daniel
19 Jan 1890 G. W. Corbett Ellen Stewart
20 Feb 1890 William Cowart Ann Hill
20 Mar 1890 Thomas M. Cookcy Savilla Davis
17 Jun 1890 J. Seamar Clements Salley Naseworthy
23 Jul 1890 W. E. Carter Amanda Simous
10 Dec 1891 Willie Clyatt Algerine Jowers
09 Jan 1892 Walter Covington Devois
22 May 1892 M. N. Cady Minnie Cole
31 Dec 1892 Vincent Carver Dollie Merritt
08 Jan 1893 James Cannon Fanny Solomous
22 Feb 1893 James Carver Jane Burthnot
09 Mar 1893 John Clements Fronie Kight
18 Mar 1893 Jule Cratic Mattie Bell
06 May 1893 Jeff Clay Savanah Rease
03 Jun 1893 Lewis Clanis Savanah Lowe
27 Jul 1893 Daniel Cobb Beady Philips
10 Aug 1893 Leander Carver Louiza Jones
24 Nov 1893 J. H. Cobb Rutha Davis
20 Dec 1893 C. W. Corbitt Malinda Corbitt
21 Dec 1893 Braze Carmikel Rachel Deen
31 Dec 1893 David Clay Rebecca Hargreaver
14 Apr 1894 Wm Covington Eliza Johnson
06 May 1894 James H. Cawley Sarah E. Jowers
17 Jun 1894 Joe Careton Stella Brown
17 Jun 1894 G. C. Colzar Elizabeth Evans
18 Aug 1894 Mailt Clark Mary Taylor
26 Aug 1894 Charlie P. Collins Lottie Young
24 Oct 1894 Solomon Cooper Rachel McWhite
01 Nov 1894 J. L. Campbell Chirrie Shaw
30 Nov 1894 William Chandler Minnie Chandler
13 Dec 1894 E. J. Cothren Cilla Taylor
27 Jan 1895 Will Clements Bill Anderson
10 Feb 1895 S. S. Crews Maggie Hunter
21 Feb 1895 Harmon Chaney Nancy Whittle
06 Jul 1895 Ed Clark Rena Green
06 Sep 1895 James M. Carver Angeline Flanders
24 Sep 1895 C. M. Corbit Avy J. Sutton
29 Dec 1895 William R. Clements Levicy Solomons
04 Jan 1896 Dan Comming Wood Brown
22 Jan 1896 Dennis Clay Mary Fulton
12 Apr 1896 James Cutno Mamie Simmous
14 Apr 1896 Mongola Corbett Mary Shearer
16 Apr 1896 Amos Crouch Mary Harris
26 May 1896 Gabriel Cooper Winnie Boyed
21 Jun 1896 S. A. Carter Sallie Simmous
10 Jul 1896 John Wesley Canady Jane Evans
07 Sep 1896 John Crennlin Clara Johnson
28 Sep 1896 Tom Chandler Laura Hall
22 Nov 1896 Charley Clemens Laura Davis
22 Nov 1896 F. M. Cowart Mary O Fussell
24 Dec 1896 John R. Carver Rebecca Barnes
04 Jan 1897 Joseph Corbett Edna Laseter
10 Jan 1897 J. A. Carter Tabitha Smith
28 Jan 1897 Willie Cato Mathy Carver
22 Feb 1897 Allen Crosby Lurani Wright
24 Apr 1897 J. W. Cato Elizabeth Win
16 May 1897 Monro Carver Susan Flanders
23 May 1897 Robert Counsel Fannie Wilkes
27 Sep 1897 Willie Chamber Cora Foye
22 Nov 1897 F. M. Cowart Mary O. Fussell
16 Dec 1897 Forest Clough Annie Bell Gaskin
26 Dec 1897 Sanders Caloway Hattie Taylor
10 Jan 1898 Simpson Carr Elizabeth Davis
23 Jan 1898 Julius Cair Laura Daley
10 Feb 1898 J. G. Connell Ardelia Roberts
03 Mar 1898 William Cruse Elizabeth Tomberlin
09 Mar 1898 W. A. Clarke Lizzie Maddox
17 Mar 1898 John Cooper Florence James
20 Mar 1898 Claunce Crount Rosey Peterson
09 Jun 1898 Linton Crosby Maggy Smith
01 Jul 1898 Willie Chavas Mary Curtiss
12 Jul 1898 Joseph Carter Annie Benton
17 Aug 1898 Robert Cockfield Lucy Singletary
28 Aug 1898 Samuel Cockfield Georgia Ann Fulton
09 Feb 1899 Daniel Carver Marthat Moore
19 Feb 1899 Willie Creed Cassie Overstreet
26 Feb 1899 Tilden Crosby Alice Murry
05 Mar 1899 Jesse Carver S. V. Pridgen
05 Mar 1899 J. A. Jr. Crosbey Sicely John
15 Mar 1899 Lee Carter Mary Ann Lewis
09 May 1899 William G. Carson Lernina V. Murray
11 Jun 1899 Wm. Collins Abbie Mobley
Allen Carver Eliza Jane Carver 12 Jul 1899
06 Aug 1899 Elijah Campbell Hester McKnight
20 Aug 1899 S. H. Cauley Avey Harper
19 Sep 1899 T. J. Carver Bash Ellis
19 Sep 1899 Harrison Chaney Mrs. Susan Ellis
29 Sep 1899 James Carter Betty McDonald
26 Nov 1899 L. S. Cole Mary Ann Meeks
10 Dec 1899 L. W. Cribb Ida Courson
24 Dec 1899 Elias Carver Laura Story
24 Dec 1899 Henry Corbett Matilda Vickers
24 Dec 1899 Henry Corbitt Matilda Vickers
11 Jan 1900 E. W. Cribb Josephine Wood
28 Jan 1900 J. M. Courson Janie McDonald
31 Jan 1900 Reuben Campbell Ida Williams
10 Mar 1900 H. S. Collins Carrie E. McDew
20 May 1900 R. D. Cornish Mintie Phillips
15 Jul 1900 P. L. Courson Estel Burkett
15 Jul 1900 P. L. Courson Estelle Burkett
07 Sep 1900 Archie Canway Julia Addison
22 Sep 1900 Tom Chaney Rainer Robertson
22 Sep 1900 Tom Chaney Ranier Robertson
23 Sep 1900 Eurus Cady Nellie Olliff
01 Oct 1900 W. M. Carter Birtha Griffis
04 Oct 1900 W. M. Carter Birtha Griffin
28 Oct 1900 Ben Cole Mentie Meeks
25 Nov 1900 Thomas Curry Eliza Mobley
27 Dec 1900 Will Crourartie Winnie Frier
17 Feb 1901 W. K. Carter Dicey Lou Johnson
25 Mar 1901 John Clark Sarah Cowart
09 Jun 1901 James A. Chaney Blanch Fitzgerald
22 Jun 1901 Sandy Clark Louise Clayton
23 Jun 1901 Mack Clark Emma Trueheart
01 Sep 1901 Hansell Cole Mary Gilliard
01 Sep 1901 R. A. Cook Lurrie Parker
06 Oct 1901 Harrison Chana Susan Whittle
09 Oct 1901 Minor Cook Emer Bryant
03 Nov 1901 J. M. Cox Annie Fussell
03 Nov 1901 Lee Crosby Pearl Smith
01 Dec 1901 Robert Clayton Sarah Whitset
25 Dec 1901 Charlie Chaney Mollie Adams
02 Jan 1902 Jeff Cormely Susan Mixon
16 Feb 1902 James Collands Lillie Tanner
19 Feb 1902 J. E. Carter Louvany Jowers
20 Feb 1902 Elijah Cook Senie Corbitt
20 Feb 1902 Hardy Crosby Lurany Crosby
28 May 1902 Manning Corbitt Mattie Corbitt
04 Jun 1902 John Clee Frances Floyd
15 Jun 1902 Eugene Curry Sarah Mosely
06 Aug 1902 Lucious Corbettt Elma Kirkland
30 Aug 1902 B. F. Cook Essie Belle Crawford
04 Sep 1902 John Cato Lavonia Spivey
25 Sep 1902 Andrew Colwell Silla Patterson
16 Nov 1902 J. W. Carter Effie Creemer
04 Jan 1903 Arthur F. Creech Maggie B. Hesters
21 Feb 1903 Aaron Crawford Maggie M. Evans
22 Feb 1903 John L. Cady Abbie Giles
01 Mar 1903 W. B. Jr. Corson C. Cribb
03 Mar 1903 Peter Clements Frances Thomas
27 Apr 1903 E. W. Cribb Mary M. Hughes
21 Jun 1903 I. M. Craven Toy Kennedy
23 Aug 1903 G. W. Carter Alice Cooper
18 Oct 1903 Aaron Corbitt Belle Peterson
22 Nov 1903 H. W. Creach Nettie Yarborough
23 Dec 1903 Thomas Cady Eva Blitch
02 Feb 1904 James L. Cochran Mary Estelle Gray
19 Feb 1904 Jno E. Chaney Lila Courson
28 Feb 1904 W. B. Carter Avery Roberts
28 Feb 1904 M. B. Cox Dollie R. Pickren
06 Mar 1904 James A. Carter Martha J. Smith
13 Apr 1904 John Chery Idelia Harris
28 Apr 1904 Walter Carver Vernie Rollins
14 Jun 1904 Bazine Carver Rebecca Grantham
08 Sep 1904 C. H. Collum Susanna Joiner
17 Oct 1904 J. A. Carver Polly Stevens
10 Nov 1904 Frank Cady Laura Anderson
16 Nov 1904 M.C. Carter Mollie Solomon
   

melmccook@yahoo.com

Melody M. McCook / Douglas / Georgia

Back To Top of Page
Back to GA County Index Page


This page created January 25, 2010

copyright 20010-present Melody Moore McCook, all rights reserved. This site may be freely linked to but not duplicated in any fashion without my consent.