join
search

learn

shop
Court Records


Clarke County, Georgia Will Book E

abstracted by Mary Hoit Abbe

The following chart for Clarke County Will Book E gives the name of the testator, will book, and page number on which the will is located.

The will books are in the probate judge's vault at the courthouse in Athens, Georgia. The original wills are there. This area is accessible during regular business hours. The microfilms [2 reels] of the will books are at the Athens Regional Library Heritage Room and the Georgia State Archives; the microfilm is also available from the LDS loan system.


Court Records | Will Books A to D     

Clarke County, Georgia
Will Book E

Name  
Bk
Page
Adams Saul J.  
E
304-305
Akridge Troup col
E
420
Alexander Joseph  
E
140-141
Allen William M.  
E
415-417
Anderson J. H.  
E
403-405
Archer Mrs. Nina N.  
E
380-381
Arnold Charles W.  
E
26-27
Arnold Charles W. [duplicate]  
E
36-37
Asbury Caroline A  
E
460-463
Atkisson Fannie A. H.  
E
101-102
Barrow, Sr. David C.  
E
257-258
Barwick Stancil  
E
109-111
Bassinger William S. (formerly of Savannah)  
E
429-432
Bazzell Richard  
E
299-300
Bernstien Mrs. Jennie S.  
E
390
Bertling Mrs. Jane E. (wife of Robert E.)  
E
38-39
Betts Dr. W. P.  
E
459-460
Betts Z. W.  
E
198-199
Binion Jerry  
E
77-78
Binyon Burton  
E
142-143
Binyon Jerry  
E
77-78
Bishop Henry  
E
127
Bishop Mrs. Martha M.  
E
318-322
Blair Thomas  
E
156-157
Boggs Richard  
E
126
Bonds Millie col
E
451-452
Bradford Ella Virginia  
E
208-209
Brittain Henry L.  
E
128-129
Brittain Nancy  
E
286
Broughton Anna  
E
244-245
Brown Earnest Stewart.  
E
366-367
Brown Robert B. B. col
E
410
Brumby Mary  
E
426
Bullock R. H.  
E
457-459
Burbank Eben L.  
E
239-240
Burch Amanda  
E
284-285
Burnett J. S.  
E
169-172
Burrows B. W. N.  
E
382
Camak Annie Thomas  
E
94
Campbell Harrison  
E
419-420
Carlton James R.  
E
67-68
Carlton Joseph H.  
E
442-443
Carlton Mrs. Annie Price  
E
309-311
Carlton Mrs. Emma H.  
E
393, 399-400
Carter Elbert B. (of Oglethorpe Co.)  
E
353-354
Cartlon Dr. W. D.  
E
405-408
Chancey Calvin  
E
189-190
Chancey Samuel J.  
E
207
Chandler Mrs. Julia J.  
E
394-396
Chapple Mrs. M. F.  
E
302-303
Chapple Robert  
E
248-249
Cheatham William  
E
305
Cheney Franklin W.  
E
145-146
Childs Asaph K.  
E
312-313
Cole Prissilla  
E
349-350
Collins James Willis  
E
234
Colt Elizabeth A.  
E
280-281
Comer Reuben T.  
E
162-164
Compton Thomas M.  
E
75-76
Covington Henry  
E
237-238
Culp Peter  
E
147-149
Daniel Rachael col
E
465-466
Davis Pryor/Prior L.  
E
97-98
de Joerg Aqueda Belot Vda  
E
418-419
Dean Silas col
E
439-440
Dearing Albin P.  
E
8-9
Deloney Ross E.  
E
232-233
Demore Nancy, Mrs.  
E
1
Dixon Floyd  
E
136-137
Dorsey Susan R., Mrs.  
E
363-365
Duncan John C.  
E
413-414
DuPree Fannie M., Mrs. (wife of Ira E.)  
E
414
Eberharte Edward P.  
E
365-366
Edmondson James  
E
112-113
Edwards Ann Eliza, Mrs.  
E
288-289
England Sarah  
E
235-236
Epps William  
E
307-308
Evans Harriet  
E
114
Foster Eben col
E
446-448
Fowler Robert T.  
E
173-178
Franklin Leila, Mrs.  
E
428-429
Frierson Margaret H.  
E
150-151
Frierson Nettie M.  
E
108
Gaulding Samuel L.  
E
315-316
Gean Anna  
E
263-264
Gibson O. C.  
E
296-297
Gottheimer Emil  
E
272-273
Grant Mrs. Fausoen?  
E
203-204
Griffeth George E.  
E
336
Hale John T.  
E
259-260
Hale Oscar L.  
E
324-325
Hamilton Duke  
E
48-49
Hamilton James S.  
E
63-66
Harden Mary E. G.  
E
107-108
Harris Lavinia R.  
E
360-361
Harris Mrs. Cass? Y.  
E
373-376
Harris Young L. G.  
E
182-188
Heard George E.  
E
134-135
Herring Ann R., Mrs.  
E
373-373
Herrington S. M.  
E
362
Hill Elizabeth Ann  
E
179-181
Hill Walter B.  
E
368-369
Hodge Harriet col
E
341, 348-349
Hodgson Anna B.  
E
276-277
Hodgson Anne  
E
154-155
Hood Wiley F.  
E
210-211
Hudson Thomas F.  
E
254-255
Hull Mary Angeline  
E
4-7
Hunnicutt W. L. B/C.  
E
432-434
Hurt Harriet col
E
424, 427
Imes Frances Rebecca  
E
466-467
Jackson Washington B.  
E
410-412
Jacobson Rosa C.  
E
241-242
Jemmison Ella  
E
444-445
Jennings Mary T.  
E
125
Jennings Robert  
E
55-56
Joerg Anna  
E
472
Joerg Aqueda Belot Vda de  
E
418-419
Johnson Allen R.  
E
89-90
Johnson L. G.  
E
342-344
Johnson Lizzie col
E
330-331
Jones Louise Valeria  
E
470
Jones William Booth  
E
306-307
Kellum W. E.  
E
456-457
Kendrick Manuel Thornton  
E
250-251
Kenney Candis A., Mrs.  
E
287, 291-292
Kidd Gabriel  
E
408-409
King Caroline  
E
193-194
King James S.  
E
397-398
Lampkin Lewis J.  
E
2-3
Lampkin William H.  
E
294-295
Lampkin William H. (duplicate)  
E
297-298
Lang Mary Caroline  
E
120-124
Lanier Charles A.  
E
386-388
Lannius Mrs. S. A.  
E
389
Lewis Nancy  
E
350-351
Lipscomb Andrews G.  
E
115-119
Long Henry R. J.  
E
69-71
Long Mrs. Susan J.  
E
196-197
Lourance Ella B.  
E
402-403
Lucas George E.  
E
391-392
Lucas Mrs. Martha A.  
E
358-359
Lyle Josephine G.  
E
195
Lyndon A. J.  
E
322-323
Mallory Henry  
E
436-437
Mandeville Mrs. Ann Eliza  
E
351-353
Marks King M.  
E
332-333
Marks Simon  
E
57-59
Martin Dicy (Null & Void)  
E
283
Matthews James D.  
E
14-17
McCleskey Cora H.  
E
317-318
McCleskey David. M.  
E
18-19
McCombs Nelson L.  
E
205-206
McCree Jourdon  
E
282-283
McDowell William A.  
E
274-275
McLeroy Francis M. Sr.  
E
278-279
McLester James G.  
E
103-106
McQueen Mahala  
E
445-446
Mell Patrick H., Dr.  
E
50-51
Meyers Bertha M., Mrs.  
E
436-347
Moore Emma, Mrs.  
E
325-329
Morris Rosa I.  
E
144
Morton Mildred E., Mrs.  
E
214-218
Nevitt John W.  
E
60-62
Nevitt Mary Eliza, Mrs.  
E
449-451
Newton John H.  
E
79-81
Nicholson Henry B.  
E
40-42
Nicholson James M.  
E
243
Nicholson John W.  
E
20-25
Nicholson John W. [duplicate]  
E
28-33
Nicholson Martha Matilda, Mrs.  
E
160-161
Nickerson Reuben  
E
422-423
Nixon Sarah  
E
301
Nunnally John C.  
E
224
Orr Elizabeth K., Mrs.  
E
290, 293
Page Elvira L. H.  
E
225
Phinizy Ferdinand  
E
82-88
Phinizy Harry Hays  
E
91-94
Pitner John C.  
E
72-74
Pittman James E.  
E
448-449
Pittman Robert Willis  
E
454-455
Poss Susan Eleanor, Mrs.  
E
379-380
Quillian D. D., Dr.  
E
370-371
Reaves Susan B., Mrs.  
E
384-385
Reed Adaline col
E
455-456
Rowland Julia (widow of G. W.)  
E
355-356
Rucker Amelia C., Mrs.  
E
261-262
Russell Harriette B., Mrs.  
E
314-315
Rutherford Williams  
E
219-221
Rylee James B.  
E
475-477
Sailors Mamie, Mrs.  
E
468-469
Saye Nancy B., Mrs.  
E
377-378
Seagraves Nancy  
E
252-253
Sharpe Sarah E., Mrs.  
E
441
Shewell George S.  
E
132-133
Smith Arminta/Araminta  
E
99-100
Smith Peter B. (former slave) col
E
12-13
Smith Rosanna J.  
E
152-153
Speer Annie E., Mrs.  
E
425
Speer Eustace W.  
E
269-271
Stephens Louvinia col
E
344-345
Streckfuss C. F.  
E
228-229
Streckfuss Fannie G., Mrs.  
E
230-231
Summey Jane P.  
E
222-223
Talmadge Clovis G.  
E
212-213
Talmadge William A.  
E
34-35
Thomas Claudia F., Mrs.  
E
256
Thomas George Dudley  
E
200-202
Thomas Stevens  
E
130-131
Thomas William W.  
E
357-358
Thomas, Jr. Griggsby E.  
E
334-336
Thurmond Elizabeth A.  
E
226-227
Thurmond Samuel P.  
E
43-47
Toomer Joshua B.  
E
453-454
Towns W. H.  
E
421-422
Tuck John R.  
E
311
Tuck Marstin  
E
95-96
Tuck Mattie, Mrs.  
E
473-474
Tuck Sarah E., Mrs.  
E
383-384
Tuck William I.  
E
265-268
VonderLeith Eibe H.  
E
138-139
Wansley Teresa A., Mrs.  
E
376
Watson Marion  
E
337-338
Weir John W.  
E
191-192
White John R. col
E
437-439
White Rebecca B.  
E
10-11
Whitman Nathan  
E
434-435
Wier Nathan Hoyt `
E
52-54
Williams James J.  
E
333-334
Williams Mary W., Mrs.  
E
463-465
Williamson Margaret Evaline, Mrs.  
E
339
Winfrey Robert W. col
E
471
Wortham Martha Emily  
E
340
Wyman W. E., Mrs.  
E
400-401
Yancey Lucy Grattace  
E
165-166
Yarborough Lannie Allie, Mrs.  
E
158-159
Yerby Sarah H.  
E
167-168
Young Agnes  
E
246-247

©2002 Mary Hoit Abbe

join search learn shop