join
search

learn

shop
Court Records


Clarke County, Georgia Will Books A to D

abstracted by Mary Hoit Abbe

The following chart for Clarke County Will Books A, B, C, and D gives the name of the testator, will book, and page number on which the will is located. The column labeled Mixed Records & Returns/Notes indicates the locations of the administration, inventory, appraisal, and sale of the estate. The amount of information contained there varies from estate to estate. Columns 1 and 2 indicate if there are loose papers. When court proceedings took place, bills, vouchers, receipts, affidavits, etc were filed; some of these papers have survived. Unlike the record in books, these contain the handwriting and signature of the person-not that of the clerk. Column 3 indicates that there is a marriage listed for that person. A separate page houses the index for Will Book E.

Source and location information as well as an explanation of columns 1, 2, and 3 can be found at the bottom of this page.

 

Court Records | Will Book E     

Clarke County, Georgia
Will Book A (1803-1822), Will Book B (1822-1842),
Will Book C (1842-1859), and Will Book D (1859-1885)
 
loose
papers
mar-
riage
Name Bk Page Mixed Records & Returns/Notes
1
2
3
Adams John   B 39 Bk D, p 400-406
X
 
X
Aiken Betsy   C 203-204 Bk N, p 22-25
X
X
 
Aiken Rhoda   C 273-274 Bk R, p 421-422
X
 
 
Aiken Tabitha   C 285-286 Bk R, p 423-429, 555-556
X
 
 
Akeridge Ezekiel   C 18-24 Bk J, p 120-127
X
X
 
Akin James   A 69-70 Bk B, p 363-368
X
X
X
Alred Jonathan   B 1 Bk D, p 23-28
X
X
 
Arze Bernado J.   D 113-114 Bk T, p 587-598; b Mexico, barber
X
 
 
Askew Josiah F.   C 128-132 Bk K, p 311-325, Bk L, p 508
X
X
 
Atkinson Arthur C.   B 77 Bk E, 373-375
X
 
 
Bankston William   A 30  
X
X
 
Barber James   C 88-90 Bk K, p 46-54
X
X
X
Barber Robert   C 162-165 Bk L, p 18-35; Bk O, p 20-35
X
X
 
Barber Sarah   C 205-206 Bk N, p 2-11
X
X
 
Barefield Jeremiah   C 166-168 Bk L, p 1-6
X
X
  
Barnett Anna   B 190 of Monroe, Walton Co., GA
 
 
 
Barnett Caroline   C 1-2 Bk J, p 16-17
X
X
 
Barnett W. G.   D 345-346 Bk DD, p 128-129
X
 
 
Baxter Mary, Mrs.   D 238-239 Bk Z, p 181-189, 238, 259-260, 280-293, 327-332; Bk JJ , 653-655
X
X
 
Baxter Thomas W.   C 40-45 Bk J, p 343-357; Bk K, p 377-389; Bk N, p 466-488
X
X
 
Beal Zephaniah   B 92 Bk F, p 266-285; Bk G, p 41-52; or Zephamiah
X
X
 
Bearden Aaron   C 80-82 Bk K, p 1-4; Bk FF, p 248
X
X
 
Bearden Richard   B 104 Bk F, p 186-190
X
 
 
Bedell Robert J.   C 112-114 orphan of Pendleton T. Bedell, Bk H, p 543-546
X
X
 
Biggers Lucy E.   D 427-428 Bk HH, p 396-400
X
X
 
Biggers Nathan   C 155-156 Bk L, p 106-129; Bk N, p 497-498
X
X
X
Biggs Joel   A 20 Bk ABCD, p 300
X
X
 
Billups Elizabeth   B 97 nee Eilizabeth W. Fullwood
 
 
X
Billups John   D 291-292  
X
 
X
Billups Robert R.   B 160 Bk H, p 4-13
X
 
X
Billups William   A 76-78 Bk B, p 447-458; Bk C, p 195
X
X
 
Bishop Edward P.   D 413-414 Bk FF, p 26-27
X
 
X
Bishop Joseph   D 451-452 Bk FF, p 87
X
 
 
Bishop Mary C.   D 471-472  
X
 
 
Bishop Thomas   D 187  
X
 
X
Boner William H.   B 246 Bk H, p 603-608, 612; or Bonner
X
X
 
Born Daniel   A 110-111 or Borne, Daniell
X
 
 
Bostick Rebecca   C 148-151 Bk F, p 472-489; Bk G, p 75-88, Bk H, p 92-100; Bk J, p 1-11, 390-403; Bk L, p 400-409
X
 
 
Bostick Rebekah   B 128 Bk F, p 472-489; Bk G, p 75-88; Bk H, p 92-100; Bk J, p 1-11, 390-403; or Bostwick
X
 
 
Bradford Mary, Mrs.   D 334-336 Bk CC, p 362-365; Bk H, p 30-35
 
X
 
Branch Charity col D 457-458 Bk FF, p 91; Bk JJ, p 190
X
X
 
Branch Dicy   C 78-79 Bk K, p 219-224
X
X
 
Branch James C.   D 241-244  
X
 
 
Branch William S.   C 169-170 Bk H, p 152-158
X
X
 
Braswell George   A 130-131 Bk C, p 334-338
 
 
X
Bridges Elizabeth   D 445-446  
X
 
 
Brightwell John   B 144 Bk G, p 53-63, 69-70; see Orphans of Bk J, 166-167
X
X
 
Brittain Thomas   A 36 Bk EFGHI, p 334-340
X
 
 
Broach Jones   A 29 Bk EFGHI, p 246-252
X
 
 
Brown Bedford   A 79-82 Bk C, p 14-34, 152-175, 226-228
X
X
 
Brown Betsy Ann   A 42  
X
X
 
Brown Dolle/Dolly col D 352  
X
 
 
Brown Elijah   C 229-230 Bk O, p 262-271, 360-379; Bk Q, p 50-58
X
X
 
Brown James   C 171-172 Bk R, p 700-701
 
X
X
Brown Thomas   A 21 Bk ABCD, p 240-21; Bk EFGHI, p 196-198
X
 
 
Browne William M.   D 447-448 Bk FF, p 54-61; Bk GG, p 37-42, 8-104; Bk HH, p 538-542; Bk JJ, 157-168; of Memphis, TN
 
 
 
Browning Joshua   A 17 Bk EFGHI, p 110-117; Bk E, p. 527-528
X
X
 
Cabbell Robert J.   B 21 Bk D, p 261-270, 278
X
X
X
Cagle Melinda   C 233-234 nee Malinda Rea
 
 
X
Camak James   C 83-84 Bk K, p 24-35; Bk FF, 324-325
X
 
 
Camron, Jr. John   A 61-62 Bk B, p 302-206
X
 
 
Carey Dudley   A 7 Bk ABCD, p 77-85; Bk EFGHI, p 1-2; or Cary
 
X
 
Carlton William E.   C 106-107 Bk L, p 216-223
 
 
 
Carnes Thomas P.   B 3 Bk D, p 21-41
X
X
 
Carr William A.   D 296-298 Bk BB, p 564-580
 
X
 
Cary Lucy   B 26  
 
 
 
Castleberry Henry   A 18-19 Bk EFGHI, p 96-99, 183
X
 
 
Chancey John   D 82-83 Bk U, p 236; Bk HH, p 195
 
X
 
Chandler Cicero H.   D 461  
X
X
 
Chase Albon   D 217-218  
X
 
 
Cheney Mary Louisa, Mrs.   D 473-476 Bk FF, p 95-97; Bk HH, p 570-572; Bk JJ, p 20-24, 454-460, 580-583
X
X
 
Church Alonzo   D 98-99 Bk V, p 264-283, 434-440
X
X
 
Church John R.   D 126  
 
 
 
Clark William   C 124-127 Bk K, 276-294; check Bk B, 77-78
X
X
 
Clayton Augustin S.   B 216 Bk H, p 225-228;
X
 
 
Clements, Sr. John   A 67-68 Bk B, p 290, 511-512; or Clemons
X
X
 
Clifton, Sr. George   B 234 Bk H, p 337-341
X
X
X
Coats John G.   B 239 of Laurens Co., GA
 
 
 
Cobb Lucy Barrow, Mrs.   D 392-395  
X
 
X
Cobb Lucy Barrow, Mrs.   D 410-412 Duplicate
X
 
X
Cobb Thomas R. R.   D 127-128 Bk V, 616-619
X
 
 
Cock Jack Flemming   A 63 Bk B, p. 224-230; or Cook
X
 
X
Cole James D.   B 180  
 
 
 
Cole Sarah   C 250-256 Bk R, p 131-134, 137-164, 263-268; nee Sarah Freeman
X
 
X
Conger Abijah   D 182-183 Bi X, p 117; Bk Y, p 1-10, 284-287
X
X
X
Cook James   C 263-267 Bk O, p 444-464; Bk Q, p 333-342
X
X
 
Cook Zadock   D 143-145  
 
 
 
Cox Eliza/Elizabeth M.   D 78-80 Bk T, p 267-291
X
X
X
Cox Richard   B 170 Bk G, p 421-422; check Bk Z, p 198-199
X
X
 
Craft Garrett   C 119-121  
X
 
 
Craig William   C 173-176 Bk L, p 180-196
X
X
 
Crawford Julia F.   D 319-320 Bk AA, p 112-128; 487-493
X
X
X
Crawford Susan   D 283-284  
 
X
 
Crawford Susannah   D 107 Bk V, p 294
 
X
 
Crawford Thomas   D 281-282 Bk AA, p 320-321, 349-351, 460-473, 497-519; Bk BB, p 382-383; Bk CC, p 566-567; Bk GG, p 60-61, 203; Bk HH, p 338-339, 609-617
X
X
X
Crews John   B 28 Bk D, p 331-332, 364
X
X
 
Crow Aaron   C 70-72 Bk Y, p 164-172
X
X
X
Crow Stephen   B 135 Bk F, p 242-244, 460-469
X
X
 
Croxton James   B 141 Bk G, p 28-31
X
 
 
Daniell Francis Marion   D 179 see minor orphan, Bk M, p 200-326
X
 
 
Daniell Josiah   C 48-53 Bk J, p 404-413 (trust); Bk AA, p 313-314
X
X
X
Daniell, Sr. William   B 241 Bk H, p 439-445
X
X
X
Danielly Elizabeth   C 146-147 nee Elizabeth Cook
X
 
X
Davenport Francis   B 14 Bk D, p 81-89; of Oglethorpe Co., GA
 
X
 
Davenport Martin S.   C 182-184 Bk M, 604-620
 
X
 
Davidson Charles   A 60  
 
 
 
Dean John   D 229-230 Bk Y, p 442-449, 568-571
X
X
X
DeLacey Henry M.   D 258-259 Bk AA, p 299-303
X
X
 
Deloney William G.   D 152 Bk W, p 381-384, 583-598
X
 
 
Doran Andrew   B 126 Bk F, p 414-415
X
X
 
Dorsey James P.   D 328-329 Bk CC, p 414-415
 
 
X
Dorsey William H.   D 211-212 Bk Y, p 366-370
X
X
 
Doster Francis M.   D 158-159 Bk BB, p 216-217
X
X
 
Dougherty Charles   C 227-228 (2) Bk O, p 216-249; Bk Q 591-595
X
X
 
Dougherty Elizabeth T.   C 224-226 Bk Q, 597-598
X
X
 
Dougherty Henry   D 123-124  
 
 
 
Dougherty Rebekah   B 63 Bk E, p 253-260; Bk F, p 296-298
X
X
 
Dunnahoo James   C 242-244 Bk P, p 370-379, 588-603
X
X
X
Dupree Lucy Y.   D 357-358  
 
 
 
Durham Abraham   B 48 Bk E, p 62-65, 68
X
X
 
Durham Linsey   C 311-313 Bk S, p 145-171; the old doctor
X
X
X
Durham Samuel D.   B 83 Bk E, p 509-510
X
X
 
Early Jacob   B 72 Bk E, p 343-345; of Wilkes Co., GA
X
X
 
Early Sarah G   D   See will in Bk AA, p 51
 
X
 
East Silas   D 231-232 Bk Y, 528-531, 586
X
 
X
Echols James   B 40 Bk D, p 19-20
X
X
 
Edwards Henry L.   D 225-226 Bk Y, p 598-599
X
X
 
Edwards Richard I.   D 380-381 Bk EE, p 98-99
 
X
X
Edwards Solomon   C 35-37 Bk J, p 303-3312, 463-467, 695-699
X
 
 
Eidson Lewis   D 271-272 Bk GG, p 80
X
 
 
Elder David   C 217-218 Bk K, p 275; Bk N, p 550-551; Bk O, p 340-350; Bk V, p 398-409, 444;
X
X
X
Elder Joshua, Sr.   C 159-161 Bk L, p 36-37
X
 
X
Elder Philip   C 219-220 Bk N, p 644-648
X
 
X
Elder Sterling   B 42 Bk E, p 447-449; Bk G, p 411-417
X
X
X
Epps William   D 172-174 Bk X, p 63-88, 424-436
X
X
X
Espry John   C 65-66 Bk J, p 608-611
 
X
 
Espry Joseph   C 122-123 Bk L, 226
X
X
 
Evans George   A 105-107  
 
 
 
Fambrough Anderson   A 59 Bk B, p 116-123; BK D, p 185-192
X
 
 
Fambrough John A.   D 233-234 Bk Y, p 438-441
X
 
 
Fellows George P.   D 332-333 Bk CC, p 470
X
 
 
Fellows Mary Ann, Mrs.   D 382-385 Bk FF, p 30; Bk HH, p 120-124; widow of George Fellows
X
X
 
Finch William   A 41  
X
X
X
Finley Robert   A 74-75  
 
 
  
Flint Ira H.   B 183 of Houston Co., GA
 
 
 
Foster John   B 54 Bk E, p 87-79; Bk F, p 236-241
X
X
X
Fowler Cody   C 194-199 Bk M, 676-705, 714-733
X
X
 
Freeman John   B 225 Bk H, p 470-471
X
 
X
Fulcher James   D 462-463 Bk FF, p 98-100; Bk GG, p 54, 107; Bk JJ, p 75-78, 178
X
X
X
Fullwood Robert   A 146-149 Bk D, p 99-105
X
 
 
Gann John   C 248-249 Bk P, p 550-559
X
X
X
Garner Jail/Jael   B 109 Bk F, p 195-196;
X
 
 
Garner Peggy   B 209  
 
 
 
Gentry Elisha   A 9 Bk ABCD, p 162-164
X
 
 
Gober Wesley A.   D 109-110 Bk V, p 286-287
X
X
 
Gober William H.   D 313-315 Bk M, p 621-622
X
 
 
Goff Nancy W. Mrs.   D 206-207 Bk X, p 189-192
X
 
 
Golding Susan   D 337-339 Bk CC, p 308-317;widow
X
 
 
Gorley Mary   D 88-89 Bk T, p 709-713
X
X
 
Gray Anna   A 139-140 Bk C, p 368-373
X
 
 
Gray Jeremiah G.   D 386-387  
X
 
 
Greer Cynthia W.   C 157-158 Bk L, p 44-47
X
X
 
Greer James   B 35 Bk D, 377-385
X
 
 
Greer John C.   D 75 Bk T, p 225-227; Corporal
X
 
X
Greer Thomas   C 15-17 Bk J, p 244-249, 251
X
X
X
Gresham Young   A 112-115 Bk C, p 205-213; Bk D, p 357-358
X
X
 
Griffeth John L.   D 285-286 Bk BB, p 238-251
X
X
X
Griffin Davis J.   B 29  
 
 
 
Hagan Edward   A 11 Bk ABCD, p 373-378; Bk EFGHI, p 423; or Hagin
X
 
X
Haile/Hale Hosea   B 201  
 
 
X
Hale William   D 477-478 Bk FF, p 101-102, 505; Bk GG, p 67-68, 75-76
X
X
X
Hales Wilie   C 46-47 Bk J, p 319-321
 
X
 
Hambleton Barton   B 80 Bk, p 443-445; or Hamilton
X
 
 
Hamilton Sarah S.   D 340-344 Bk DD, p 1-37, 250-260
X
X
X
Hampton Jonathan   D 433-434 Bk Gg, p 44-49, 56, 58-59; Bk HH, p 411-422, 609-612, 623-629
X
X
X
Hannah Thomas   A 24 Bk EFGHI, p 428-432
X
 
 
Hardiman Benjamin F.   D 293-294 try Hardeman
X
 
X
Harper Anselmn L.   D 236-237  
 
 
X
Harper George   A 47-48 Bk E, p 532-535
 
X
 
Harper Mary M.   A 1  
 
 
 
Harper, Sr. John W.   B 82 Bk E, p 481-490; Bk F, p 393
X
X
X
Harris John   D 264-265 Bk AA, p 129-160, 354-356, 42-443; Bk BB, p 429-432
 
X
X
Harris Martha   D 398-399 Bk FF, p 38; Bk GG, p 6-7; Bk HH, p 317-319
X
 
X
Harris Paulina T., Mrs.   D 415-416 Bk HH, p 291-301
X
X
 
Harris Rebecca (Mrs.)   A 96 Bk C, p 35-38
X
X
 
Harris Turner col D 307-308 Bk M, p 350-353
 
 
 
Harris Sarah H., Mrs.   D 254-257  
 
 
 
Harrison James Jenkins   D 235 Bk Y, p 616-617; minor orphan of, Bk V, p 298-304
X
X
 
Harvey Sr. John   B 18 Bk D, p 247-252
X
X
 
Harvie Judith   B 56 Bk E, p 26-28
 
 
 
Harvie William   A 49-51  
X
 
 
Hayes David   A 54  
 
 
 
Hayes Hiram   C 278-281 Bk R, p 271-295
X
X
 
Hayes Richard   A 22-23 Bk B, p 173
X
 
 
Haygood William   C 135-137 Bk K, p 271-295
 
X
 
Henderson Mathew H.   D 303-306 Bk CC, p 169-175; Bk HH, 640-666
X
X
X
Hendon Isham   A 13 Bk ABCD, p 169-170
 
 
 
Herring William   A 43-45 Bk E, p 377-378; see Orphans of, Bk D, 346
X
 
X
Hester Samuel   B 197 Bk H, p 101-116, 455-462
X
X
 
Hester Stephen   B 23 Bk D, p 227-240; Bk F, p 127-139, 140-143; There are several Stephen Hesters.
X
X
X
Hester Stephen   C 268-272 Bk Q, p 351-384
X
X
X
Hicks Daniel   A 143-144 Bk C, p 373-378, 404-405
X
 
 
Hill Isaac   B 121 Bk F, p 354-359; Bk N, p 100-109; Bk P, p 354-359
X
X
 
Hodge John   A 102-104 Bk C, p 220-224
X
 
X
Hodges Joseph, Sr.   D 426 Bk FF, p 50
 
 
X
Hogue Jacob   A 71-73 Bk B, 355-356
X
 
 
Holbrook Nathan   D 148-149 Bk X, p 211-219
X
X
 
Holder John   B 10 Bk D, p 153-161; F, p 262-265, 292-293
X
X
 
Hollawell Asa   A 6 Bk ABCD, p 137-140; or Hallaway
X
 
 
Holt Cicero   B 95 Bk F, p 218-223; Bk G, p 35-37
X
X
X
Hopkins Lambeth   A 10 Bk ABCD, p 95; Bk EFGHI, p 5-6; of Jackson Co
X
 
 
Hopping Ephriam S.   C 207-208 Bk N, p 400-449; Bk P, 286-306
X
X
 
Howard Hiram   A 125-127 Bk C, p 300-304
X
X
 
Hoyt Nathan   D 192-197 Bk X, p 349-353
X
 
 
Hudson Catey   A 141-142 Bk C, p 361-362; also try Hutson
X
X
 
Hudson George W.   D 129-131 Bk W, p 1-30
X
X
 
Huff Henry   C 27-30 Bk L, p 50-51; check Henry Alford Huff
X
X
 
Huff Sarah   C 152-154 Bk K, 616-628
 
 
 
Hull Asbury   D 184-186 Bk X, p 163-188, 342-347, 589-608 see Bk CC, p 1-10
X
X
 
Hull Henry   D 400-403 Bk FF, p 1-2; Bk HH, p 49-68
 
X
X
Hull Mariah C., Mrs.   D 321-322 Bk S, p 435-447; nee Mariah Cook
 
X
X
Humphries Uriah   A 83-88 Bk B, p 476-489; Bk C, p 84-89, 260-261; Bk F, p 246-247; or Humphreys
X
X
 
Hutcheson Peter W.   D 390-391 Bk EE, p 130-169, 493-511, 563-566, 583-586; Bk JJ, p 59-60, 585-585
X
X
X
Jackson Francis   C 108-111 Bk K, 196-207, 263-275; Bk O, p 526-559; Bk Q, p 641-649
X
X
X
Jackson Hartwell, Sr.   C 301-310 Bk S, p 679-700, 710-721
X
X
X
Jackson Henry   B 229 Bk H, p 383-386
X
X
X
Jackson Hillman   D 309-312 Bk Y, 204-205
X
X
X
Jackson John W.   D 181 Bk X, 237-239
X
X
 
Jackson John, Sr.   C 231-232 Bk O, p 174-195; Bk HH, p 156
 
X
X
Jarrell James S.   B 167  
X
X
 
Jennings Giles   D 175-176 Bk Y, p 190-198; Bk GG, 159, 162; Giles R., orphan, Bk W 399-405
X
X
X
Jennings Henry   D 121-122 Bk V, p 588-614, Bk GG, p 171
X
X
X
Jennings J. B.   D 92 check Joseph Billups, minor of James Jennings
X
X
 
Jennings James   C 31-34 Bk J, p 358-373
X
X
X
Jones William   C 100-105 Bk K, 82-91
X
X
 
Kenney John J. N.   D 117-118 Bk W, p 67-68; Kinney
X
 
 
Kenny James   C 257 Bk R, p 85-103
X
X
 
Kilgore Peter   A 56 Bk B, p 51-54
X
X
 
King Francina E.   D 464-470 nee Francinia E. Greer
X
 
X
King Sarah   C 13-14  
 
 
 
Kinney Alfred col D 429-430  
X
 
 
Kittle William   D 316-318 Bk CC, p 242-268; Bk EE, 290-300; Bk GG, p 222
X
X
X
Klutts Jacob   D 168-171 Bk Y, p 11-15, 393-401
X
X
 
Laird Robert   B 138  
X
 
 
Lambert Thomas   B 55 Bk E, p 143-146
X
X
 
Lee John   B 176 Bk G, p 133-137, 427-434
X
X
X
Lee Judith   D 180 Bk V, p 160
X
X
 
Lester Lewis, Sr.   D 245-247 Bk Z, 291-326; Bk GG p 74
X
X
X
Ligon James   A 128-129 Bk C, p 306-312
X
X
 
Ligon Mary   B 61 Bk E, p 402; of Oglethorpe Co, GA
 
X
 
Ligon Ceasar col D 396-397  
X
X
 
Linton Alexander B.   B 203 Bk H, p 210-218, 220; Bk J, p 331-335;
X
X
Lowe John H., Sr.   D 132-136 Bk V, 620-634
X
X
X
Lumpkin Frank   D 347-348 Bk DD, p 110-113; Bk GG, p 171
X
 
 
Lumpkin George R.   C   will in Records Bk S, p 50-54
X
 
 
Lumpkin George W.   B 90 wife: Alethia
X
X
X
Lumpkin George W.   B 106 of Oglethorpe Co., wife: Alethia
X
X
X
Lumpkin Joseph Henry   D 213-214 Bk CC, p 93-114, 337-347
X
X
 
Lumpkin Samuel P.   D 146-147 Bk W, p 311-322
X
X
 
Lumpkin Wilson   D 269-270 Bk BB, 414-419
X
X
 
Maddox Joseph   B 162 Bk G, p 233-243
X
X
 
Malone Elizabeth   B 89  
 
 
 
Malone John   A 25 Bk EFGHI, p 123-153
X
 
 
Malone Phoebe   D 388-389  
X
 
 
Malone William   B 44 Bk D, 476-481
X
X
 
Martin Hugh   A 58 Bk B, p 84-99
X
 
 
Mathews Martha E.   D 408-409 Bk FF, p 4-5; Bk GG 15-16; Bk HH, p 141-148
X
X
 
Maxey Albert J.   D 295 Bk BB, p 512-516
X
X
 
Maxey Elizabeth   D 287-288  
X
 
 
Maxey John   A 40  
X
X
 
Mayne John G.   C 67-69 Bk J, p 558-577; Bk K, p 174-177, 294-295
X
X
 
McAlister Joseph L.   D   See his will in Return Bk Z, p. 208-227
X
X
 
McCarty Hannah   A 27 Bk ABCD, p 277-280
X
 
 
McCleskey William W.   D 479  
X
 
 
McCoy Henry   A 32-33 Bk ABCD, p 281-298; Bk D, p. 486
X
 
 
McCullock William   B 114 Bk F, p 232-233
X
 
 
McLeroy Needham   C 258-260 Bk R, p 210-238
X
 
 
McRee Benjamin   C 245-247 Bk G, p 471-474; Bk R, p 255-258
X
X
 
Meeker Christopher C.   D 105-106 Bk X, p 1-30
X
X
 
Melton Jonathan   A 55 See Orphans of, Bk H, p 2
X
X
 
Meriwether David   B 7 Bk D, p 43-44; David M.; Bk E, p 511
X
 
X
Meriwether David   B 88 Bk D, p 43-44; David M.; Bk E, p 511
X
 
X
Middlebrooks Anderson C.   D 273-280 Bk AA, p 494-495; Bk EE, p 322-324
X
X
X
Mitchell Giles   D 240 Bk Z, p 449-465
X
 
 
Mitchell Lucia L., Mrs.   D 374-375 wife of William C. Mitchell
 
 
 
Mitchell Thomas   C 191-193 Bk N, p 656-699
X
X
 
Mitchell William   A 150 Bk C, p 393-403; Bk F 73-80
X
X
X
Mitchell William L.   D 81 Bk T, p 535-586; Bk V, p 50-100; Bk FF, p 48
X
X
X
Mitchell William L.   D 423-425 Bk T, p 535-586; Bk V, p 50-100; Bk FF, p 48
X
X
X
Moore Eleanor, Mrs.   D 371-372 Bk DD, p 588-589
X
X
X
Moore Francis   B 108  
X
X
 
Moore Thomas   D 266-268 Bk AA, p 454-457
X
X
X
Moore William   B 150 Bk G, p 227, 261-268
X
X
 
Morton Joel   B 206 Bk H, p 188-191
X
X
 
Morton Joseph F.   D 365-367  
X
 
X
Moss John D.   D 160-161 Bk M, p 327-330, p 642-669
X
X
 
Moss Thomas   D 420-422  
X
 
 
Mygatt George   D 355-356   
X
 
 
Nail Elisha   A 97-99 Bk C, p 73-80
X
X
 
Nall Nathan   A 2-4  
 
 
X
Nall Richard   A 92-95  
 
 
 
Nance John   D 93-94 Bk V, p 242, 498-518
X
X
 
Neisler Hugh   D 90-91 Bk V, p 174-175
X
X
 
Nesbitt Mary W.   D 442-444  
X
 
 
Newton Catherine   C 75-77 Bk J, p 552-556
 
X
 
Newton Charlotte, Mrs.   D 437-438 Book FF, p 80; nee Charlotte Sisson
 
 
X
Newton Clary   B 66  
X
 
 
Newton Elizur L.   D 417-419 Bk GG, p 32; Bk HH, p 94-102, 278-290, 365-375, 510-513, 552-559Bk JJ, 79-84, 297-302, 462-467, 595-596
X
X
 
Nichols Emma, Mrs.   D 368-370 Bk DD, p 576-577; oral will
X
 
 
Nisbet James   B 99 Bk F, p 170-179, 376-379; or Nesbet
X
 
 
Nixon John   A 117-120  
 
 
 
Nunnally John   B 31 Bk E, p 32-45; Bk F, p 342-345
X
 
X
Nunnally Suckey   C 200-202  
 
 
 
Nutt William   A 89-91 Bk C, p 3566-387
X
 
 
Oliver Johnn   C 54-56  
 
 
 
Oliver Joseph   A 39 of Charlotte Co, VA
X
X
 
Osborn John   D 86-87 Bk U, p 518-570; several John Osborn
X
X
X
Osburn John   B 148 Bk G, p 89-94; see Orphans of, Bk V, p 324-331
X
 
X
Paine Edward C.   C 261-262 Bk J, p 73-78, 169-178, 282-287; Bk K, p 60-62; Bk X, p 610-628
X
X
X
Paine Seaborn col D 330-331 Bk DD, p 50-55
X
X
 
Parks Willis   D 459-460 Bk FF, p 105; Bk HH, p 693
X
X
 
Patton Jane   A 52-53  
X
 
 
Payne Edward   C 3-6 Bk K, p 60-62; Bk P, p 520-549, 636-654; Bk X, p 610-628
X
 
X
Perkins Robert   A 123-124 Bk E, p 211-219
X
X
 
Perry Peter   A 116  
X
X
 
Pettiford Lewis A. col D 150-151 Bk V, p 49; Bk W, 413-414
X
X
 
Pittard Humphrey   C 85-87  
X
X
 
Pittard William   D 453-454  
X
X
X
Pool Jackson   D 441 Agreement between Jackson Pool & wife and Anderson Mathews & Mother Eliza Horton to buy a house
X
 
 
Pope Burwell   B 236 Bk H, p 392-403; Bk J, p 94-99; of Athens
X
X
 
Pope Mary   C 25-26  
X
 
 
Pope Sarah K.   D 362-364  
X
 
 
Powel Charles   A 14  
 
 
 
Preston Thomas   B 165 Bk G, p 276-284
X
X
X
Price Elizabeth   C 73-74 Bk J, p 592-593
X
 
 
Price James   B 211 Bk H, p 180-181
X
X
 
Puryear William H., Sr.   C 298-300 Bk S, p 99-104, 289-297; see William, oprhan, Bk F, p 250-255
X
X
 
Radford Henry   A 12 Bk ABCD, p 244
X
 
 
Randolph Peter   A 46  
X
 
 
Ransom Reuben   B 116 Bk F, p 306-313, 432-435; Bk L, p 7-9
X
X
X
Reese Charles M.   D 95-97 Bk V, p 176-193
X
X
X
Reese Elizabeth W. G.   C 213-216 Bk N, p 510-512; nee Elizabeth W. Gerandine
X
X
X
Rhoads James   C 237-241 Bk O, p 716-747
X
X
X
Robertson John S. M.   A 108-109  
X
 
 
Robison William   A 28  
 
 
 
Rowan Abraham   D 140-142 Bk W, p 265-277
X
X
X
Royston Robert   A 66 Bk B, p 295-313; also Robertus Royston, Bk B, p 342
X
 
 
Rumney Balitha E.   D 219-221  
 
 
 
Runnells Dudley   A 26 Bk EFGHI, p 252-254
X
 
 
Sansom James T.   D 248-249 Bk Z, p 343-348; oral will
X
X
 
Sansom Thomas   C 187-190 Bk M, p 406-525; Bk O, p 560-621; Bk R, p 459- 491
X
X
 
Savage Susan B., Mrs.   D 250-253 Bk Z, p 499-509
X
X
 
Sheats Nicholas   B 152 Bk G, p 159-170, 364-370
X
X
X
Sibbald Jane   B 132 Bk G, p 16-19
X
X
 
Sikes Zechariah   D 378-379  
X
X
 
Simmons John   A 64 Bk B, 252-254
X
 
 
Simonton Theophilus   A 136-138 Bk G, p 171-173
X
X
 
Sims Charley   B 244 Bk H, p 481-482;
X
 
 
Sims Robert   B 223 Bk H, p 328-329
X
X
 
Smith Elizabeth Mariah   D 431-432 Bk FF, p 67; Bk HH, p 463
X
X
X
Smith John   B 194 Bk H, p 46-53
X
X
 
Smith Levin   C 177-181 Bk L, p 130-131
X
 
 
Smith Robert M., Dr.   D 376-377  
X
  
X
Smith Sarah Evalina, Mrs.   D 449-450 Bk FF, p 90, 107-108; Bk JJ, p 126-132
X
X
 
Smith William   B 155 Bk G, p 467
X
X
X
Smith, Sr. Joseph   B 213 Bk H, p 249-253; of Walton Co., GA
X
X
X
Sparks Thomas H.   D 198-205 Bk FF, p 361
X
X
 
Speer John   A 31 Bk EFGHI, p 437-439; of Edgecombe Co, NC or Spear
X
 
 
Spurlock Owin/Owen   B 16 Bk D, p 271-273
X
X
X
Stephens David   B 172 Bk G, p 357-362
X
 
X
Stephenson Thomas W.   D 227-228 Bk Y, p 26-28, 428-435
X
 
X
Stewart Charles   A 34 Bk EFGHI, p 253-264; Bk B, p 283
X
 
 
Stewart Susannah   B 58  
 
 
 
Stokes George   A 16  
 
 
 
Stone Uriah   A 100-101  
X
 
 
Stovall George   C 235-236  
 
 
 
Stovall Pleasant   D 153-157 Bk P, p 108-119, 226-227
X
 
 
Streckfuss John F.   D 359-361 Bk DD, p 292-295, 308, 316, 390-405; of Charleston
X
X
 
Strong Frances   B 68  
 
 
 
Strong Munford   B 59 or Montford
 
X
 
Strong William J.   B 75 Bk E, p 434
X
 
X
Strong John   A 57 Bk ABCD, p 326-332; Bk B, p 109
X
X
 
Strong, Jr. William   A 37-38 Bk EFGHI, p 362-376, 453-474; See Orphans of, Bk B, p 234-250, 497-504
X
X
 
Strong, Sr. William   A 65  
X
X
 
Stroud John   A 15  
X
 
 
Stroud Mark   D 263 Bk Z, p 600
 
X
 
Stroud Martha   C 57-58 Bk J, p 458-461
X
 
 
Stroud William   D 260-262 Bk Z, p 574-601, 608
 
X
X
Taylor James J.   C 209-212  
X
 
X
Taylor Joseph   B 227  
 
 
 
Taylor Richard D. B.   D 162-164 Bk P, p 603; Bk U, p 511; Bk X, p 511-559
X
X
X
Taylor Robert   D 50-72 Bk Q, 514-518; Bk S, p 569-577 formerly of Savannah
X
X
X
Thomas Robert   D 435-436 Bk FF, p 72-73; Bk GG, p 50-51; Bk HH, p 428-441, 547-551; Bk JJ, p 58, 517, 670-672
  
X
X
Thomas Stephens   B 185 Bk H, p 14-44, 65-79, 349-356; Bk K, p 434-445; Bk M p 1-14
X
X
X
Thomas William   C 133-134 Bk K, p 353-368, 506
X
X
X
Thomas William   D 73-74 Bk K, p 353-368, 506
X
X
X
Thompson John   A 35 Bk EFGHI, p 70-80; See Orphans of, Bk P, p 66-68
 
X
 
Thompson Middleton   D 323-324 Bk FF, p 359; Bk GG, p 181
 
X
X
Thrasher Barton   D 222-224  
X
 
X
Thurman John F.   D 119-120 Bk V, p 410-431, see Bk K, p 470-477; Bk N, p 456-459 as orphan
X
 
X
Thurman Eveline S.   C 221-223 Bk N, p 630-748; Bk O, p 484-499; Bk R, p 759; nee Eveline Stewart, then Tarpley
X
X
X
Thurmand Harris   C 115-118 Bk K, p 242-262
X
X
X
Tindall William   B 157 Bk G, p 269-270
X
X
X
Traylor Francis   B 51 Bk D, p 442-447; of Stewart Co., GA
X
X
 
Treadwell Isaac   B 221 Bk H, p 347-348
X
X
 
Turner Elizabeth   C 61-64 Bk O, p 418-429; Bk R, p 430-439; nee Elizabeth Fambrough
 
X
X
Turner James   B 70 Bk E, p 304-314
 
X
X
Veitch Mary   D 353-354 Bk DD, p 270; Bk JJ, p 182-187
 
 
 
Vickers Joshua F.   D 166-167 Bk M, 342-347
 
X
 
Vincent Isaac Smith   D 84-85 Bk U, p 506-509; 638-639; Bk FF, p 403-404; Bk GG, p 191
 
 
X
Wade Thomas B.   D 188-191 Bk Y, p 224-228, 532-540
X
 
 
Waggonman Susannah   A 8 Bk ABCD, p 97-98;
X
 
 
Wallace Oliver   A 5  
 
 
 
Ward Malthus A.   D 137-139  
X
 
 
Ware Edward R.   D 299-302 Bk CC, p 130-158
X
X
 
Ware Sally/Sallie col D 325 Bk Z, p 97
X
 
 
Welch Narcissa L.   D 439-440  
X
 
 
Wells Edward   A 145  
 
 
 
Wells Mary   D 373 Bk EE, p 40-45, 75-78
X
 
 
Wells Sarah   C 59-60  
 
 
 
Wheelus William Augustus   D 455-456 Bk HH, p 376-380
X
X
 
White John   D 326-327 Bk CC, p 224; Bk FF, p 12-13
X
X
X
White John   D 404-407 Bk CC, p 224; Bk FF, p 12-13
X
X
X
White William N.   D 215-216 Bk Y, p 346-364
X
 
X
Whitehead William S.   D 125 Bk V, p 386
X
 
X
Wier/Wier Samuel   C 138-145 Bk K, p 414-434, 525-534; Bk R, p 532; Bk T, p 670-690, 707-708
X
X
X
Willamson Ann E.   B 124 Bk F, p 360-361
X
 
 
Williams John   C 287-294  
X
 
X
Williams John, Sr.   C 294-297  
X
 
X
Williams Mary   D 289-290 Bk BB, p 180
X
 
X
Williams William   C 7-11 Bk J, p 180-203, 656-675, 681, 704-710
X
X
X
Williamson Sarah E.   C 38-39  
 
 
 
Williby William   B 85 Bk E, p 495-500; Bk G, p 194; Check William B., Bk E, p 231-237, 318-320; or Willoughby
X
X
 
Willicoxen Samuel J.   D 115-116 Bk V, p 3289-290; see Willcoxen
X
 
 
Wilson Richard   C 282-284 Bk Q, p 274
X
 
X
Wise Patterson   B 120 Bk F, p 348-350;
X
X
 
Witherspoon Elizabeth   D 349-351  
 
 
 
Woodson Alexander   D 208-210 Bk Y, p 16-17, p 33-52
X
 
X
Wozencraft Thomas   C 185-186 Bk M, p 368-405, 670-672
X
X
X
Wray Theodosia W.   D 177-178 Bk X, p 391;
 
 
 
Wray Thomas   D 76-77 Bk T, p 315-328
X
X
X
Wright John   B 111 Bk F, p 332;
X
 
X
Wright Mary   B 103  
X
 
 
Wright William   A 121-122 Doctor
X
X
X
Wright William   A 132-135 Preacher
X
X
X
Yerby Burwell   D 100-104 Bk V, p 230-241; 243-245
X
 
 
Young Thomas   C 275-277 Bk R, p 239-254, 297-309, 407, 611-613
X
 
 


Sources and further comments:

Wills in Books A & B have been abstracted and published in
Abstracts of Georgia Wills, Volume 1 [of 2] by Jeannette Holland Austin.

The will books are in the probate judge's vault at the courthouse in Athens, Georgia. The original wills are there. This area is accessible during regular business hours. The microfilms [2 reels] of the will books are at the Athens Regional Library Heritage Room and the Georgia State Archives; the microfilm is also available from the LDS loan system.

Both the books of returns & mixed records and the loose papers are in the records vault at the courthouse in Athens. This room is not open on a reliable schedule. Both the books and the loose papers in column 1 have been microfilmed and the microfilm is available at the Athens Regional Library Heritage Room, the Georgia State Archives, and from the LDS loan system.

An index to the books of returns & mixed records has been created and will be on this website in the near future. These books of annual returns and mixed records 1799-1956 are on 27 reels-available from the LDS library.

The entries (not the documents) in column 1 can be found in the book:
Records of Clarke County, Georgia, 1801-1892 by Robert Scot Davis.

The loose papers in column 2 were organized by volunteers in 2000, but they have not been microfilmed and are inconvenient to see in the records vault at the Clarke County Courthouse.

The marriages indicated in column 3 were taken from the book:
Clarke County, Georgia, Marriage Records, 1803-1909 by Faye Stone Poss and
Ted O. Brooke, 2001.

return to top of page


©2002 Mary Hoit Abbe

join search learn shop