join
search

learn

shop
Court Records


Poor Lists
1831 – 1840

Clarke County, Georgia
Inferior Court Minutes
1831 - 3rd Febry 1840
301 pages

transcribed by Mary Hoit Abbe

p. 5

Ordered that David Sims be and he is hereby placed on the poor list of the county & that the overseer of the poor go and see him & procure such things as he thinks he stands in need of for suport  May 23rd 1821 [sic—should be 1831]  say to the amount of $10.00

 

p.25

Georgia Inferior Court sitting for
Clarke County
this 3rd January 1832

Ordered that the following persons be and they are hereby considered to compose the Poor List of the county & that the overseer of the poor distribute the poor fund among them according to law to wit

Easter Chesser
Burwell Lea
Mrs. Hodges
David Beard
Mrs. Beard
Bonona Carter
Ann Burger
Mary M. Collins
Hardy M. Andrew
Saml McCullock
Mrs. Kilgore
Umphrey Beardin

 

Ordered that the overseer of the poor pay to Nicholas Sheats the sum of ten dollars to be by him appropriated to the use & benefit of the family of Mr. Collier decd
3rd Jany 1832

 

p. 56

Georgia Inferior Court sitting for
Clarke County
8th January 1833

Ordered that the following assessment be made on the states tax for the year 1832 for county purposes towit  one eighth for the use of the poor

Thomas A. Wright, Joseph Hodges, Wm Stroud, J.I.C.

 

Ordered that Mary M. Collins &Samuel McCullock be stricken from the poor list & Polly Chesser put on

Thomas A. Wright, Joseph Hodges, Wm Stroud, J.I.C.

 

Ordered that Nancy Sims be put on the poor list

 

p. 57

Georgia Inferior Court sitting for Ordinary Purposes
Clarke County
4th March 1833

Ordered that Humphrey Beardin & Burwell Lee be and they are hereby stricken from the poor list

Ordered that Elizabeth Howard be & she is hereby placed upon the poor list of said county

Ordered that Franklin Collier, Thomas Collier, John L. Collier, Louisa Collier, & William Collier, children of Nancy Collier be placed on the poor list

Ordered that Marshall Rhodes, Amand[a]  Rhodes, John Rhodes & William Rhodes be placed on the poor list

 

p. 58

Ordered that Richard Busby be placed on the poor list  4th March 1833

Jno H. Lowe, A. Y. Gresham, Wm Stroud, Isma W. Wooldridge, Wm Dicken, J.I.C

 

p. 75

Ordered that Mrs. Elizabeth Killgore be stricken from the poor list [2nd Sept 1833]

 

p. 95

Georgia Inferior Court sitting for Ordinary Purposes
Clarke County
10th February 1834

Ordered that Mrs. Killgore be put on the poor list of Clark County

John H. Lowe, Wm Dicken, Isma W. Wooldridge, J.I.C.

 

Ordered that Jacob Gibson be put on the poor list of Clark County & also James T. Davenport

Isma W. Wooldrige, Wm Dicken, Wm Stroud, J.I.C.

 

p. 96

Ordered that Mrs. Lydia Richards be put on the poor list of Clark County

Isma W. Wooldrige, Wm Dicken, Wm Stroud, J.I.C.

 

p. 109

Tuesday Morning 13th May 1834
Ordered that William Williams be and he is hereby put on the poor list of Clark County

Ordered that Richard Beasly & Elizabeth Beard be stricken from the poor list

 

p. 114

Georgia Inferior Court sitting for Ordinary Purposes
Clarke County
20th October 1834

Ordered that Christianna Williams be placed upon the poor list of Clark County

 

p. 131

Georgia Inferior Court sitting for Ordinary Purposes
Clarke County
5 January 1835
Ordered

That the poor list of the county of Clarke consist of the following persons to whom the overseer of the poor is requested to attend towit

Harding H. Andrew
Mrs. Eiza Hodge
Ann Burger
Easter Chesser
Polly Chesser
Louisa Collier
William Collier
3 children of Mrs. Rhodes
Rachael Perry
Frances Langford
Jacob Gibson
James T. Davenport
William Williams
Christianna Williams
Lucy Thompson
Mrs. Barnes

 

Ordered that the following assessment be made on the states tax for the year 1834 for county purposes towit one eighth for the support of the poor [19th January 1835]

 

p. 187

Georgia Inferior Court sitting for Ordinary Purposes
Clarke County
2nd January 1837

Ordered that Thomas A. Tuck be and he is hereby appointed Overseer of the Poor for the County of Clarke for the year 1837 in conformity the law regulating such appointments.

Wm Stroud, E. L. Newton, Isma W. Wooldridge, J.I.C.

 

Georgia Inferior Court sitting for Ordinary Purposes
Clarke County
16th January 1837

            Ordered that the following persons be placed on the Poor List for the year 1837 at Jan adjrd term 1837

Ann Burger
Polly Chesser
Rachael Perry
Lucy Thompson
Mrs. Barnes (near Athens)
Mrs. Margarett Wilson
Mr. Drury Gee
Sarah Cousins
Mrs. Christiana Williams
Wm Williams
Mrs. Rhodes’ 2 children
Mrs. Collin’s 1 child
C. J. Fenn
Mrs. Hannah Morris
Alexander Bell
Barsheba Silvey
Miss Parr (Insane)
Lemuel Cranford
Tabitha Floyd
Mary Carson

 

p. 188

Ordered that one eighth of the county tax be appointed to the support of the poor of the county

 

p. 190

Ordered that Mary Carson be placed on the list of the poor [6th March 1837]

 

p. 224

Ordered that Thomas A. Tuck be and he is hereby appointed Overseer of the Poor for the county of Clarke for the year 1838 [1st Jany 1838]

 

p. 225

Ordered that the following persons be put on the poor list for 1838

Ann Burger
Polly Chesser
Rachel Perry
Lucy Thompson
Margaret Barnes
Sarah Cousins
Christina Williams
William Williams
Mrs. Rhodes’ 2 children
Mrs. Collier 1 child
C. J. Fenn
Nathan N. Beall
Barsheba Silvey
Leml Cranford
Mary Carson
Mary Conley
June Wilson
Catherine Wilson
Rebecca Parr

 

p. 231 [16th day of March 1838]

Ordered that clerk of the Inferior Court advertise the building of an asylum for the poor in the vicinity of Watkinsville to be let to the lowest bidder on the first Tuesday in May next

 

 

return to Court Records

join search learn shop