East Georgia Genealogical Society, Inc.; P.O. Box 117; Winder, GA 30680
www.rootsweb.com/~gaeggs

GEORGIA EXPRESS, Vol. 1, No. 35, Saturday, Jan. 14, 1809

A List of Defaulters in Jackson county for the year 1808.

Captain Thomas G. Black's District
Jesse Cobbs
Berry Ryan

Captain John G. Pitman's District
Clayborn Dass
William Gentry
Joseph Moore
Charles Polk
Ezekiel Price
Patrick Scott
Edmund Taylor
John H. Thomas
Burwell Williams
John Williams, Sen.

Captain William Gathright's District
George Carrel
Robert Casey
John Hembery
Sarah Malone
James H. Phillips

Captain Joseph Hampton's District
Peyton Chapman
John Hampton
William Justice

Captain Stephen Reed's District
Enoch Elenton
Josiah Elenton

Captain William Murdock's District
James Copeland
Moses Duff
David Evans
Gideon Holmes
John Langly
George McClure
Alexander Sutherland
John Thomas

Captain Joseph Rogers's District
John Boyd
Forges Caven, Sen.
Forges Caven, Jun.
Jonathan Dreadan
Andrew Elliott
Jacob Hickman
James Irwin
John Kenedy
James Lett, Sen.
James Lett, Jun.
Robert Montgomery
Roland Tate

Captain John C. Watkins's District
Samuel Crenshaw
Jesse Duke
Thomas Hopper
Benedict Jettun
Francis Phelps
Howel Rose
Humphrey Wates
Simeon White

Captain David H. McCleskey's District
John Engle
Robert McCutchen
David McWire
Frederick McWire
Thompson McWire
David H. Miller
Chesley Morris
Thos. Nicholas
Isaac Pickert
John Raimey
Alexander Robertson
John Terrence
John Thomas

Captain Aaron Wood's District
William Ethrington
Enoch Floyd

Captain John Allen's District
James Bailey
Thomas Harris
David Nicholas
Jonathan Nicholas

Captain Michael Dickson's District
Job Ashworth
William Cureton, Sen.
Reuben Eaton
James Moore
Joel A. Rieves

Captain William L. Brazil's District
Jesse Adams
Roger Brooks
Beverly Perkeson
Wiley Pierce
Tho. Shields
David Thomas

Captain James Wright's District
Allen Bridges
Joseph Duneway
Samuel Hutchinson
Nathaniel Leg
John Martin
Ebenezer Miller
Thomas Nixon
Etheldred Ross
William Wilkins

Captain Robert Martin's District
George Beard
Wemack Blalock
Patrick Cane
Culliver Clements
Daniel Dowdey

John Inger
Holland Leopard
James McBride
Silas More
Austin Morris
Julius Strickland
Richard Winn

Captain Absalom Stewart's District
Thomas Carrel
William Dobbs
Jesse Grizzle
William Jack
Uriah Johnson
Isaac Langley
Wiley Langley
Benjamin Otwell
Thomas Rieves
Ezekiel Rolston
William Stewart
John Stewart
John Tramel
Peter Vickery

Captain Samuel Windham's District
Martin Ferrel
Thomas Harris
Samuel Phelps

Captain Daniel Gillespie's District
Robert Coker
George Foster
David Gillespie
Joseph Hardy

Captain John Clack's District
William Arnold
Hosea Camp
Cornelius Cooper
Robert Ellison
William Hill
Thomas Milsaps
Nimrod Morris

Thomas Hughes, R.T.R.J.C. Dec. 28, 1808

Return to Tax Defaulters List page