COURT RECORDS & DOCUMENTS


JURY SELECTION LISTS OF SUPERIOR COURT

 Submitted for use on this website by Walter Ward, Thank you!!!  


Written: April 16 1827

Fayette County, Georgia: Jury Selection for the April 1827 Term of the Superior Court.


The Honorable the Superior Court met this (16?) day of April 1827 Present his Honor Walter T. Colquit Judge of Said Court

The following persons were empanneled & sworn to serve as Grand Jurors at April Term 1827 viz.

1 William Gilliland, Junior, foreman  11 Samuel Ward
2 Henry B. Jones 12 William Watt
3 Jordan Gay 13 John C. Tucker
4 Ephraim Pennington 14 William Ward
5 John Linvill 15 William McBride
6 Aaron Strawther   16 Robert Tucker
7 Samuel P Parson 17 William Hasten
8 Arnold Seale     18 Aaron Tilghman
9 William Bennet 19 Larkin Landrum
10 Henry Jones   20 Robert Harkins
  21 John Pyle

The following persons were Sworn and empanneled to serve as Petit Jurors No. 1 viz

1 Henry C. Morgan    7 William Glenn
2 Jesse Awstin 8 William Henson
3 Jesse Brown 9 Bartlet Tucker
4 Jubal C. Heard 10 Henry Clickler
5 James Hastin (or Hasten) 11 William H. Avery
6 Bird W. Linvile (or Linvill) 12 Job Falkner

The following persons were sworn and empanneled to serve as Petit Jurors No. 2 viz

1 Hiram (?????) 7 Reubin Wilkinson
2 Thomas D. Handly 8 John D. Shutts
3 Hugh Kirkpatrick 9 William Millsaps
4 Isacc Wilkinson 10 Benjamin Munkey
5 George Wharton 11 James Hubbard
6 Larkin Millsaps 12 William Weathers

Thomas Betterton, John T. Davis, Frederick Pollard, William Millsaps, William Weathers, John C. Davis, Sherrod Wharton, Joseph Vann, James Royale, Peter 
(????), Andrew Shellnut having been drawn & summoned to serve as Petit Jurors and failing to attend tis ordered that each Pay the sum of ten Dollars from 
April 1827. W. T. Colquit J.S.C.


Note: Also named on special Juries during the April 1827 Term, but not identically named above were: Jesse C. Brown, Hiram (Williams?), Aaron 
Tillmon, William Jones, Howell Royale, William Henderson, Ervin Spadlin. (Some of these names may be a duplication of the names listed above, but with a 
different spelling, or, as in one case, with the addition of the middle initial.) 


Source: Microfilm of the actual Superior Court Minutes: LDS microfilm # 209358 

Additional Comments:
Note: The names listed here are spelled identically to the actual record to the best of my ability to read the record. When unable to read the record, my 
best guess is put in (parentheses.)WHW


Written: October 15 1827

Fayette County, Georgia: Jury Selection for the October 1827 Term of the Superior Court.

The Honorable the Superior Court of Fayette County met agreeable to adjournment present his Honor Walter T. Colquit Judge of Said Court this 15th 
day of Oct 1827 

The following persons were sworn & empanneled to Serve as Grand Jurors at this term to wit.

1 William Wood, forman 11 Jas H. Williams
2 Thomas Coleman 12 William Henson
3 James Akins 13 William Reeves
4 John Burk 14 Robert Mathews
5 Stephen Smith 15 Elijah P. Allen
6 James Loyd, junr 16 Aaron Tillmon
7 William Wright 17 John Gilmore
8 John Pyles 18 Zadock Bonner
9 John Pate 19 Jesse Hunter
10 James Fitzgerald  20 James Pate, junr

The following persons were sworn and empannelled to serve as Petit Jurors to serve at this term to wit.

Jury #1  
1 Seaborn B. Garrot 7 John Cook**
2 Cain Simpson  8 Benjamin Head
3 Rowland Wilkinson 9 Reuben Millsaps
4 Thomas D. Gordon 10 John Lyle
5 Stephen Heard 11 Barney Godwin
6 John R. Harrison 12 Bowman Wright

(**Note: John Cook, #7 on this list, could not be read on the first listing in the minutes, but was identified on the second listing of this same Jury.)

The following Persons were sworn and empanneled to serve as Petit Jurors to serve at the present term to wit 

1 William Johnson 7 James Bolt
2 Jubal C. Heard 8 Bartlet Tucker
3 William Yarbrough 9 William Vickery
4 Beachamp Snead 10 Robert Priddy
5 Fielden Herndon*** 11 Jesse Cardin
6 James Lanier 12 John McKenzie
Petit Jury No. 2  

(***Note: On the list of persons drawn for this October session, drawn during the April session, Fielden Herndon was listed as Herndon Fielden. You can 
judge which way is correct!)

Source: Microfilm of the actual Superior Court Minutes: LDS microfilm # 209358 

Additional Comments:
Note: The names listed here are spelled identically to the actual record to the best of my ability to read the record.


Written: April 28 1828

Fayette County, Georgia: Jury Selection for the April 1828 Term of the Superior Court.

The Honorable the Superior Court of Fayette County met agreeable to an act of last legislature present his Honor Charles J. McDonald Judge of Said Court 
this 28th April 1828

The following persons were sworned and empaneled to serve as Grand Jurors at this Term to wit.

1 Ephraim Pennington, foreman 12 William Bennett 
2 Louden Doney 13 William Boatright
3 George B. Davis 14 Manson Glass
4 Robert Boring 15 Robert Chambers
5 Stokeley Evans 16 Josiah Houston
6 John W. Shepherd 17 John Adcock
7 Nathan Shepherd 18 James Rials
8 John C. Terry 19 Charles Collins
9 James Head 20 Joseph Hughy
10 William Blann  21 William Hightower
11 Elijah Cleckley 22 John Huston
   23 Ezekial Ratchford

Jury No. 1
The following persons were Sworn and empanneled to serve as Petit Jurors at this term to wit 

1 Zephariah Harvey  7 Larkin Millsaps
2 Hiram Mc Daniel 8 David Smith
3 William H. Avrea 9 Moses Hamilton
4 William White 10 Andrew Shadinger
5 James Yates 11 William Glenn
6 Martin Post 12 Vincent Falkner

The following persons were sworn and empanneled to serve as Petit Jury No. 2 

1 John Falkner 7 William Chapman 
2 Donald McDonald   8 Henry Teal
3 Wm Johnson 9 William Teal 
4 Richard Phipps 10 Samuel Willson
5 Edward More 11 David Kelly
6 Harrison McClarron 12 Jas Walden 

John R. King having been summoned to serve as a Petit Juror at this term of the court & having failed to appear when called it is ordered that he pay a fine of ten dollars.

Source: Microfilm of the actual Superior Court Minutes: LDS microfilm # 209358 

Additional Comments:
Note: The names listed here are spelled identically to the actual record to the best of my ability to read the record. WHW


Source: LDS microfilm # 209358
Written: October 1828
Fayette County, Georgia: Jury Selection for the October 1828 Term of the Superior Court.
The Honorable the Superior Court of Fayette County met agreeable to adjournment present his Honor Charles J. McDonald Judge of Said Court 27th 
October 1828
The following persons were sworned and empaneled to serve as Grand Jurors at this Term to wit.
1 James T. Wafer 12 Avington B. Williams
2  Andrew Craige 13 William Breed
3  William Powell, Junr. 14 Mosses Padgett
4  Robert Tucker 15 Edmond Dodson
5  Jesse Pope 16 William Haistin
6  William Ward 17 Mark Smallwood
7 Francis Gillmore 18 Samuel H. Alison
8  James Walden 19 Aron Strother
9  Reubin Munday 20 Alexander Chambers
10 William H. Dickson  21 Charles Austin
11 Martin Pegg 22 William Powell, Senr 
  23 Archibald McEachern
 Jury No. 1
The following persons were Sworn and empanneled to serve as Pettit Jurors at this term                                             
   vs no. 2
1 Jobe Forkner 1 Denny Kelly
2 Wm Bradwell 2 Lemuel Kelly
3  Jas G. Davis 3 James Braswell
4  John J. Jones 4 Jacob Bently
5 John McKensey  5 Alexander Walden
6 James E. Haistin  6 Edward Y. Johnson
7 Joel Knight 7 Benjamin Fortner
8 Joseph Spear  8 Eli Waldrop
9 Hardy Jarrol 9 Archibald Smith
10 Jarrott Handly    10 William Todd
11 Pinkney Collier 11 John T. Duncan
12 John C. Grenade 12 Federick Pollard
Source: Microfilm of the actual Superior Court Minutes: LDS microfilm # 209358 

Additional Comments:
Note: The names listed here are spelled identically to the actual record to the best of my ability to read the record. 

Fayette County, Georgia: Jury Selection for the 1834 March Term of the Superior Court.

March Term 1834

Monday Morning 10th

The Honorable the Superior Court of Fayette County met present according to an ajournment present his Honor Hiram Warner Judge of Said Court

  The following persons were Sworn & empanneled as Grand Jurors to wit:

1  Simon Whitaker 11  Charles Knoles
2  William Ward 12  Ezekiel Ratchford
3  James H. Williams 13  James H. Holland
4  William Yates 14  John C. Terry
5  Manson Glass  15  James Brassell
6  John Gilmer 16  William Stubbs
7  Bartholomew J. Weems 17  Mose Padgett
8  Robert Holliday 18  Finlay G. Stewart
9  Jesse Ward  19  John Angle
10 Jesse Hunter  

The following persons were Sworn and empannelled as Petit Jurors to wit.

 Petit Jury No 1  
1  Josiah R. Padgett 7  Hugh Gilliland
2  David Kite  8  Thomas Pollard
3  John Simmons 9  Lovezinskie Glass
4  Bennet Youngblood 10  Lorenzo D. Padgett
5  David Kelly 11 Christopher Whitman
6  William Todd   12 Lewis C. Smith

             

Petit Jury No. 2 Sworn to wit
1 William H. Avrea 7 Solomon Whatley
2 Louden Doney 8 Alfred M. Reeves
3 Hiram Moses  9 Jesse Locklier
4 Isham Rozier 10 Carter Houston
5 William Powell, Jr 11 Micajah Bennett
6 Jonathan Springer 12 Abram W. Moulder

Source: Microfilm of the actual Superior Court Minutes: LDS microfilm # 209358


   JURY PANELS DRAWN FOR SUPERIOR COURT

Written: April 1827

Fayette County, Georgia: Jury Panel drawn for the October 1827 Term of the Superior Court.

(NOTE: These names were drawn during the April 1827 session of the Superior Court for the next (October) session of the Court. The Grand Jury would be 
selected from the first set of names and the Petit Juries would be selected from the second set of names.)

The following persons were drawn and empanneled to serve on the Grand Jury at the next term of this court to wit.

1 Berry W. Gideon 13 John Chambers 25 John Dorman
2 John Linville  14 James Loyd, Junior 26 Charles Lyle
3 Thomas Coleman    15 William Wright 27 William (Reeves?)
4 William Wood 16 James Pate, Senior 28 Robert Mathews
5 John R. Cox  17 John Pyle 29 Elijah P. Allen
6 James Akins 18 John Pate 30 Aaron Tilghman
7 John Post 19 James Fitzgerald 31 Asa Hulsy
8 John Burk  20 James H. Williams 32 John Gillmore
9 John Routon 21 William Henson   33 Zadock Bonner
10 James Black  22 John Williams 34 David Lay
11 Stephen Smith 23 William Chambers 35 Edward Lattemore
12 William Pace 24 Robert R. Cox 36 Jesse (Hunter?)

The following persons were drawn to serve at the next term of this court viz

1 John Lyle  17 James N. Head 33 William Yarbrough
2 Stephen Heard       18 Abner Bankston 34 Henry Starr
3 James Bell 19 Eli Miller 35 John Yarbrough
4 Harrison Hasten  20 Nevil G. Smith 36 John Johnson
5 James Lanier 21 Richard Bonds 37 Hiram Williams
6 Wilie Robinson  22 John (B????) 38 Martin Millender
7 John R. Harrison 23 James (Muellers?) 39 Thomas Hammock
8 Thomas D. Gordon   24 John Hasten 40 James (Hately?)
9 Barnaby Godwin 25 Jeremiah (Mullens?) 41 Henry (Rubou?)
10 Roland Wilkinson 26 Reubon Millsaps 42 Benjamin Head
11 William Johnson  27 William Stewart 43 Jubal C. Heard
12 William Akins 28 Cane Simpson  44 Peter Nelson
13 George B. Wright 29 Beachamp Sneed 45 Bartlet Tucker
14 William Vickey 30 Hernden Fielden 46 James Bolt
15 John (Oslern?) 31 John Cook 47 Robert Priddy
16 James Turner 32 Isaac Kendale 48 Seaborn B. Garrot

Source: Microfilm of the actual Superior Court Minutes: LDS microfilm # 209358 

Additional Comments:
Note: The names listed here are spelled identically to the actual record to the best of my ability to read the record. The names that could not be read are placed inside (parentheses) with my best guess and a question mark. WHW


Written: October 20 1827


Fayette County, Georgia: Jury Panel drawn for the April 1828 Term of the Superior Court.

(NOTE: These names were drawn during the October 1827 session of the Superior Court for the next session of the Court which met in April 1828.) 

Saturday the 20th October 1827 the Honorable The Superior Court met agreeable to adjournment present his honor Walter F. Colquit Judge of Said Court. 

The following persons were drawn to serve as Grand Jurors at the next term of this court to wit.

1 John Short 13 Josiah Houston 25 Joseph Hughy
2 George B. Davis 14 John Adcock 26 William Hightower
3 Ephraim Pennington 15 Wilson K. Young  27 Collin Alford
4 Robert Boring 16 William Bennett 28 Wiett Hifflyn
5 Allen Post 17 James Royall 29 James Clements, Senr
6 Larken Landrum 18 Mathew Burge 30 Manson Glass
7 John C. Terry  19 William Gilliland, junr 31 Nathan Shepherd
8 Loudon Doney 20 Charles Collins 32 John Westmoreland
9 Zachariah Phillips 21 Elijah Cleckler 33 William Bland
10 Robert Chambers 22 James Head  34 John W. Shepherd
11 Alexander Ware 23 Jesse C. Brown 35 John Houston
12 William Boatright 24 Stokely Evans  36 Ezekiel Ratchford

The following Persons were drawn to serve as Petit Jurors at the next term of this court to wit.

1 Reuben Hernden 17 John R. King 33 John Petty
2 John D. Steel 18 William White 34 Thomas Pollard
3 Warrenton Jones 19 Horatio Strickland 35 Harrison McClane
4 Zephariah Harvey 20 Benjamin Posey 36 Vincent Falkner
5 Martin Strawther 21 William Millsapps   37 John F. Sharp
6 Hall M. Ottwell 22 John Oakley 38 John (Altress?)
7 Martin Post 23 David Spratlin 39 David Smith
8 Edmond Rix  24 Daniel Burges 40 John Lamberth, junr
9 Elijah Simms 25 Hernden Hendon 41 Moses Hamilton
10 Joseph T. Garner 26 James Yates 42 Andrew Shaddinger
11 Hiram McDonald 27 George Roberts 43 Larkin Millsaps
12 William Shaddon 28 Malackiah Grant 44 William Glenn
13 Joshua Howell 29 Benjamin Nicholson 45 Mathew McRight
14 William Wilkins 30 Travess George 46 William Jermany
15 William Avery    31 Valentine Simmons  47 William W. Chapman
16 Micajah Suttly 32 Irvin Pollard  48 Eli Cotton

Source: Microfilm of the actual Superior Court Minutes: LDS microfilm # 209358 

Additional Comments:
Note: The names listed here are spelled identically to the actual record to the best of my ability to read the record. The names that could not be read 
are placed inside parentheses with my best guess and a question mark. WHW


Fayette County, Georgia: Jury Panel drawn for the October 1828 Term of the Superior Court.

(NOTE: These names were drawn during the April 1828 session of the Superior Court for the next session of the Court which met in October 1828.)

The following persons were drawn to serve as Grand Jurors at next term to wit.

1 Jas Pate, junr 13 Jeptha Yarborough 25 Mark Smallwood
2 Charles (Clients?) 14 James T. Wafer 26 John Richards
3 Jeremiah Sampler 15 Martin Pegg 27 Samuel H. Allison
4 Jesse Pope 16 Robert Tucker 28 Aron Strother
5 William Powell 17 Jesse Lassitter  29 Alexander Chambers
6 William Ward 18 Avington B. Williams 30 Charles Austin
7 Jas Strawn 19 Elijah Hane 31 William H. Dickson
8 George Ware 20 William Breed 32 James Marcrum
9 Stephen Renfro 21 Mosses Padgett 33 Andrew Craige
10 Francis Gillmore 22 Edmond Dodson 34 William Powell, senr
11 James Walden  23 John Cook 35 Archibald McEachern
12 Reubin Mundee 24 William Hastin 36 Thomas (Jarrol?)

also the following Persons were drawn to serve as Petit Jurors at next term of this court to wit.

1 James G. Davis 17 Joel Knight 33 Kinchen Bohannon
2 William Deck 18 James Harrison               34 William Rainwater
3 Jobe Falkner 19 Joseph Spear 35 Henry H. Baker
4 William Brazewell 20 Benjamin (Falkn?) 36 Jarrot Handley
5 William Watson 21 Mathew Duncan 37 Pinkney Collier
6 Jesse Freeman 22 William V. Smith 38 John Bates
7 Daniel Bell 23 Henry Kelly 39 Thomas Eliott
8 John J. Jones 24 John Nicholas 40 William Todd
9 John F. Howell 25 Daniel B. Head 41 Edward Y. Johnson
10 Obadiah Easters 26 Daniel McMillen 42 James Brazell
11 William Howell 27 (Sheord?) Horton 43 John Bentley
12 John McKinzie 28 Lemuel Kelly 44 F. Pollard
13 Archibald Smith 29 Richard Bond 45 David Howard
14 James E. Hastin 30 Eli Waldrip 46 John Pearce
15 Alexander Walden 31 Hardy Jarrol 47 John C. Grenade
16 Thomas Handley 32 Harris Dunn 48 John T. Duncan

Source: Microfilm of the actual Superior Court Minutes: LDS microfilm # 209358

Additional Comments:
Note: The names listed here are spelled identically to the actual record to the best of my ability to read the record. The names that could not be read
are placed inside (parentheses) with my best guess and a question mark.


Return to Court Records Index

Home Page

This page was last updated on -02/24/2013

Compilation Copyright Linda Blum-Barton

2003-Present - All Rights Reserved.