SAMUEL STORY FAMILY TREE

Samuel Story
1802-1886
Family Chart

Samuel G. Story
1774-1838
Family Chart

WebPage
Notes

Surname
Notes
of Interest


Story Family
Genealogy
Forum


Story Family
Rootsweb
Board

Significant New Updates Submitted by Karen Mouton

Updated 5/26/05


1. SAMUEL STORY [Sam] c1802 Ga Ga Ga-21 Apr 1886 McDuffie Co, 


    CHILDREN: (Click on  a name below to move to that individual's segment of the chart)

        JASPER L, SAMUEL W, NARCISSA E, LILLY ANN ELIZABETH, REBECCA JANE,
        ISABELLA G, WILANTIE , AUGUSTUS,  ELLA,  GEORGE S, NANCY,  TOMMI


MARRIAGES:
  m. 1st Unknown, bur not certain this occurred.  
  m. 2nd 14 May 1835 Warren Co Christian Pierson c1798 SC-1860/63,
  m. 3rd 4 Dec 1863 Columbia Co Narcissa Howell c1847-alive 1880 ]
Note: The first five of the children listed above (Jasper, Samuel, Narcissa, Lilly Ann and Rebecca) were identified in a publication titled "Names Changed Legally in Georgia, 1800-1856" as having their last names changed from Pearson to Story, and listed as children of Samuel Story, Date of Act: 12-21-1839.  (Ref: Karen Mouton at email: mouton@xspedius.net and Vicki Watkins at vmartine@bellsouth.net.   This information implies that the children were adopted by Samuel Story following his marriage to Christian Pierson on 4 May 1835.  The marriage record has the spelling as Pierson and the adoption record as Pearson, either could be correct. Included in the Names Changed document was the statement: "Footnote (I) has been used only if the Act states that the child was born out of wedlock, that the father was his "reputed" father, or he was recognized as illegitimate." Since an "I" is shown by each of the children's names and the father is identified as Samuel Story, it appears reasonable to conclude that all five children are the ligitimate children of Samuel Story and not adopted as children of Christian Pierson from a previous marriage. (Ref: http://www.redbirdacres.net/wiregrass/GAnameChangeAdoptions.pdf).


DECENDENTS:

   2. JASPER L STORY c1832-before 1860 
        m. Mary Ann Hunt ______  She was alive 1860 (later m. _____Montgomery, alive 1860)
        3. JAMES SAMUAL STORY (Jim) c1856-1900 Buried Sweetwater 
          m. Mollie L Hayes c1853- Living 1920-Mrs Mollie L Story died 3 May 1936 McDuffie County, Georgia-She lived in Columbia County 1900
          4. SAM G STORY May 1883 1883 -bef 1955 Sam Carlton Story  11 May 1883-17 Nov 1918 (?WWI) 
              Buried Sweetwater Baptist Church, near Thomson, McDuffie County, Georgia married Mary B        
              5. JIM HENRY STORY STORY 8 Feb 1906-9 Jan 1907 Buried with Father at Sweetwater
          4. NELLIE STORY 1885-1905 Buried with James  
             m. David Homer Wheeler 9 July 1905 McDuffie County, born c1885 McDuffie County, Georgia
                 died 2 Feb 1973 McDuffie County, Georgia age 88 Buried West View Cemetery, Thomson,
                 McDuffie County, Georgia

             5.  NELLY PEARL WHEELER Born 12 Sept 1905 McDuffie County, Georgia, died 19 Apr 1985
                  Buried Westview Cemetery, Thomson, McDuffie County, Georgia-lived with Mollie 1910 &1920 
                  m.  John H Thacker,  Jr (Bum) born c1926 Columbia, South Carolina, died 16 Feb 1974 Thomson, 
                       McDuffie County, Georgia-No Children

         4.  LILA BELL STORY (Thomson) born 1887 Columbia County, Georgia, died 28 June 1955 Augusta, 
             Richmond County,  Georgia,  Buried Sweetwater Baptist Church near Thomson, McDuffie County, 
             Georgia married on 27 Dec 1907 in McDuffie County  to John David Hobbs Sr., born	18 July 1882 
             McDuffie County, Georgia-17 Jan 1964 Waynesboro, Burke  County," Georgia

             5.  DURHAM THOMAS HOBBS   born (Augusta 86) 10 Oct  1908 McDuffie County, Georgia, 
                  died 16 Dec 1996 Augusta,  Richmond County, Georgia Buried Savannah Valley Memorial Gardens, 
                  Thomson, McDuffie County, Georgia   
                  m.   ____________ Montgomery d/o Oscar (m 2. Ray Segars lived Winder 1965)
                  
                  6.  BARBARA HOBBS (Augusta)  married 1953 to Lee Buckner
                  6.  VIRGINIA HOBBS (Union Point) 
                       m. 1st.  James Beard
                       m. 2nd _____ Snow
                  6.  BETTY JEAN HOBBS (Thomson)
                       m.  Georgia William Shelton Evans in 1965 at Washington Heights Baptist Church, Thomson, McDuffie County
                  6.  GAIL HOBBS (Macon)
                       m. after 56 __________ Ferguson
                  6.  OSCAR DURHAM HOBBS born 1933 McDuffie County, Georgia, died 7 Apr 1956 Phenix City, Alabama  
                       Buried Savannah Valley Memorial Gardens, Thomson, McDuffie County, Georgia  
                       m. Jean Wall  
                  6.  DAVID HOBBS (Thomson 96)
             5. CLIFFORD STORY HOBBS  (Thomson 96)  born 28 July 1913  McDuffie County, Georgia
                 died 4 Jan 2000 Thomson, McDuffie County, Georgia Buried Sweetwater  
                 m. Unknown

                 6. CLIFFORD STORY HOBBS JR (Thomson 2000)                 
                     m. Pat ________
                     7.  PAULA DENISE HOBBS (North Augusta)
                          m.  David Randal Bell on 8 Aug 1987 at Wrens Baptist Church, Wrens, Jefferson County, Georg
                          8. DAVID PAUL BELL 12 Feb 19?? Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
                     7.  JAMES ALAN HOBBS 
                     7.  SHARON ANGELA HOBBS

                 6.  MARGARET HOBBS (Summerville, SC 00) married  ________ Burgamy

             5.  EDGAR HOBBS (Thomson) 7 Apr 1914  McDuffie County-25 Dec 1986 Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia 
                  Sweetwater Baptist Church near Thomson, McDuffie County, Georgia

             5.  JOHN DAVID HOBBS JR (Santa Ana, California/Augusta 2000)  c1919
                 6. DENNIS E HOBBS married 15 Sept 1984 St Mark Methodist Church Jennifer Lee Barnes
                 6. DEBORAH MELAINE HOBBS married Sept 1980 Garden Center, Augusta, Richmond
                     County, Georgia Allen Lee Sloan

             5.  BLONDELL H HOBBS (Thomson 96/Evans 2000)  7 Feb 1911 married James C Story 14 Sept 
                   1920 McDuffie County, Georgia-25 July 1993 Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia-Buried 
                   Savannah Valley Memorial Gardens, Thomson, McDuffie County, Georgia No Children

         4.  ROBERT WILLIE STORY [Bob] (THomson) 21 Feb 1890 McDuffie County
              Georgia-Oct/Nov 1960 Buried Sweetwater Baptist Church, near Thomson, McDuffie 
              County, Georgia-not married 1910 married Alma Harbuck 1900-1931
              5.  FRANCES STORY (Johnston, SC 1960) married _______ Ivey
              5.  ROBERT ERVIN STORY (Jacksonville, Fla 1960)
              5. JAMES CECIL STORY (Army 1944 & 1960)

         4. ECHOLS B STORY 18 May 1895-Nov 1969 Buried Boneville Methodist Church Cemetery, 
             Boneville, McDuffie County, Georgia 
             m.  7 Apr 1917 McDuffie Co Carrie Farr 27 Aug 1890 McDuffie County, Georgia-3 Nov
                  1971 Buried Savannah Valley Memorial Park, Thomson, McDuffie County, 
                  Georgia-d/o William L Farr/Lena Simons-no children 

  
         4. ALMA H STORY 1900-1931 or Roberts wife
         4.  MAMIE STORY (Thomson 55/Jackson, Miss 60) 1 Mar 1881-3 Mar 1966 Jackson, 
              Mississippi Buried Sweetwater baptist Church near Thomson, McDuffie County, Georgia
              m. 1 March 1903 McDuffie County Charles Langham -1 Oct 1959 Thomson, McDuffie
                   County, Georgia s/o Henry Langham/Suzy Jones 
              5.. CAMILLE LANGHAM (Jackson, Miss) married __________ Sullivan
                   6.  SYLVIA E CLARK (Ft Bragg, NC 59)

      3. THOMAS LITTLETON STORY 3/23/1958 - 12/1858  McDuffie Co 
         m. 24 Aug 1880 McDuffie Co Elizabeth Cason "Lizzie" b. Feb 25, 1862-3/30/1924
         Elizabeth's parents were Rebecca Jane Story and Daniel W. Cason
         A contact person for the Thomas L. Story Family Line is Dell T. Rabun at dellmark@flash.net
         4. FORREST LITTLETON STORY 24 Aug 1882
         4. CLEVELAND S STORY 30 Oct 1884-26 Apr 1946 
            m. 22 April 1906 McDuffie County, Belle Norris 30 Dec 1879-11 Oct 1965 Buried Sweetwater
         4. CLAUDE STORY 20 Mar 1887 McDuffie County, Georgia (WWI Draft Registration)
             not married 1920
         4. THOMAS CLIFFORD STORY 13 May 1889 Columbia County, Georgia (WWI Draft
             Registration) married in 1917
         4. DANIEL GANTT STORY 17 Sept 1891McDuffie County, Georgia -5 Sept 1960 Buried 
             Hillcrest Memorial Park,  Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia married with 4 children 
             1917 married Ola Dent -before 1960
	5. LONNIE H STORY (Anderson, SC 60) 3 Nov 1909 Thomson, McDuffie County, 
                Georgia-6 Jan 1992 Anderson, South Carolina age 82 Buried Union Grove UMC
                married Sara Brooks
                6.  TRUMAN STORY (Anderson, SC 92)
                6.  ANITA STORY (Anderson, SC 92)  married _______  Deanhardt
                6.  SELMA STORY (Greenville, SC 92) 
                     m.  _______ Garrison
            5. THOMAS L STORY (Augusta 92/Harlem 92) c1918 McDuffie County, Georgia-20 Jan
                1999 Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia Buried Hillcrest Memorial Park, Augusta, 
                Richmond County, Georgia
                6.  THOMAS L STORY JR (Harlem 99)
                6.  ROBERT C  EPPS (Augusta)
                6.  BARBARA A  JAMES (Leah)
                6.  BETTY D SOUSA (Leah)
                6.  EVELYN E  HARRISON
            5. FLORRIE STORY (Augusta) 2 July 1911  -21 Mar 1983 Richmond County, Georgia 
                Buried Hillcrest Memorial Park, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
                m. Morris E Fulcher 14 Dec 1909-22 Apr 1976
                6. HERMAN E /F  ELLEDGE (Grovetown 83)
                6. MORRIS E FULCHER JR (Augusta 83)
                6. JAMES THOMAS FULCHER (Tommy) (Morgan, SC 83) c1941
                6. CALVIN DANIEL FULCHER (North Augusta 83)  
                    m. 11 March 1967 Kingdom Hall of Jehovah's Witness Sylvia Warnelle Chalker 
                    7. CALVIN DANIEL FULCHER JR  (New Market, Va 98)  
                        m. 15 Dec 1991 Julian Smith Casino Rebecca Rose Lyons
                        8.  INGLISH ROSANNA FULCHER 15 June 1995 Augusta, Richmond County,  Georgia
                    7. MICHAEL SHAYNE FULCHER
                    7. SHANNON ROCHELLE FULCHER
                        m. 31 May 1998 Kingdom Hall of Jehovah's Witnesses David John Erdeljac
             5. GERALDINE STORY (Ware Shoals, SC 60)  McDuffie County, Georgia -28 Nov 1985 Augusta, 
                 Richmond County, Georgia Buried Hillcrest Memorial Park, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia 
                 m.  1st.  by  1960 W M Moore 
                 m. 2nd _____ Humphrey,  No Children
             5. ANNIE LAURIE STORY (Martinez 92)  14 Nov 1914 McDuffie County, Georgia-22 Aug 1992 
                 Louisville, Jefferson County, Georgia Buried Hillcrest Memorial Park , Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia 
                 (A contact person for the Annie Laurie Story family line is  Barbara Teague Youngblood 
                 at BYOUNGBLOOD@mail.mcg.edu)
                 m. 1st Charles Nicklaus Teague
                 6. Joseph Allen Teague
                 6. Lonnie Bruce Teague (deceased)
                    m. Virginia Dunn Teague
                    7. Steven Teague
                       m. 1st Deborah Dewitt-Divorced
                       m. 2nd Jean Oliver- Divorced
                       m. 3rd Linda Jeter- Divorced
                       8. Kyle Steven Teague
                       8. Ginger Michele Teague
                       m. 4th Sandra Rush- Divorced
                       m. 5th Laurie Guest
                    7. Barbara Teague
                       m. Glover Addie Youngblood Iii-Divorced
                       8. Jenna Marie Youngblood
                          m. Joshua Colin Rote
                          9. Christopher ScotTeague Rote
                          9. Expecting Baby Girl   
                       8. Emily Lauren Youngblood
                    7. Janet Teague
                       m 1st.. Johnny Roy Overton- Divorced
                       8. Daniel Roy Overton
                          m. Jessica Shirley
                          9. Peyton Overton
                          9. Piper Overton
                       8. Aaron Mitchell Overton
                       m. 2nd David Mills-Divorced
                       8. Haley Elizabeth Loni Mills
                       8. David Nicklaus Teague Mills
                       m. 3rd. Mike Dueringer-No Children
                    7. Charles Mark Teague
                       m. Married Sharla Mctier-Divorced- No Children
                    7. Phillip Andrew Teague
                       m. Donna Porter
                       8. Hannah Porter Teague
                    7. Christopher Scot Teague- Deceased Sept 28, 2003- Of Cancer
                 m. 2nd Fritz Brusher (2nd wife of Lonnie Bruce Teague)
                 6. YVONNE BRUSHER (Martinez)                      
                     m. Claude Laverne Collins (Killed in Vietnam)
                     7. Ralph Collins
                     7. Russell Collins
                     7. Randy Collins
         4. MARY JANE STORY 8/17/1896 McDuffie Co., GA -12/18/1973 Riverdale, Clayton County, Georgia-
             Buried Westview Cemetery, Thomson, McDuffie County, Georgia 
             m. Benjamin Franklin Rabun c 1897
             5. DELL T RABUN 19 Jan 1939 	married  WILLIAM C THOMAS (Senola, Ga 84)
             5. BENNIE RABUN c1924-before 77
             5. CALVIN R RABUN (Thomson 77) 20 July 1925 McDuffie County, Georgia-5 Dec 1984 
                 Richmond County, Georgia Buried Westview Cemetery, Thomson, McDuffie County, Georgia 
                 m.  Joy   L   (No Children)
             5. JEPPIE THOMAS RABUN c1928 McDuffie County, Georgia-14 Apr 1977 McDuffie County, Georgia 
                 Buried Westview Cemetery, Thomson, McDuffie County, Georgia married  Ruby H (m1st Raymond Swint)
                 No Children-3 stepdaughters and 1 stepson
             5. ROBERT W RABUN (Fahenhan, England 73/Talladega 77)1930
             5. SARAH ELIZABETH RABUN (New Buffalo, Mich 73/Buffalo, NY 77) married Marion Fast
             5. SADIE RABUN (Talladega, Ala 77)    4 Jan 1933-23 Oct 2002 Talladega married  E T Cockrell

         4. IRA LEE STORY May 1900 (daughter)
   2. SAMUEL W STORY c1834-1860/70  (Samuel W died 26 May 1862) 
      m. Adeline Roney b. c1841 d/o Thomas Roney and Jane Martin .  Thomas reportedly 
          married 1st Unknown on 11 Dec 1815, and 2nd to Jane on 1 Nov 1832. A book found in 
          the Augusta Genealogical Library gives her name as Janve V. Stanfard, so she probably 
          first married a Martin. See Notes:  
      3. CHRISSY A STORY c1858 not maried 1885 
      3. SAMUEL THOMAS STORY 12 Sept 1855 McDuffie Co-3 Sept 1898 from Union Baptist Church 
          Records leaves wife and 9 children-He lived with Sam & Chrissy in 1860 so Adeline may not be 
          his mother She was kind of young 
         m. 12/27/1877 Emily F Warr [Emmer] d/o Levi Elbert Warr/Elizabeth Brooks 18 Jan 1855- 19Feb 1912. 
              Samuel and Emily Warr are burried at Sweetwater Cem
         4. ALA STORY 25 Nov 1879 McDuffie County, Georgia-14 Apr 1956 Thomson, McDuffie County, Georgia 
              m. John Crawley Terry 12 Sept 1869-28 Sept 1947 (9)  Buried at Reedy Creek, Warren County, Georgia
              5. CLINTON SANDERS TERRY SR 1 November 1905 McDuffie County, Georgia-2 Dec 1974 
                  Louisville, Jefferson County, Georgia Buried Stapleton Cemetery, Stapleton, Jefferson County, Georgia
                 m. 14 November Eva Cato c1907-15 June 1997 Gibson age 89  
                 6. CLINTON SANDERS TERRY JR 28 October 1930-24 July 1978 Buried Stapleton Baptist
                     m. 2 Apr 1960 Celia E Wade [Betty]   
                     7. MARY ANN TERRY 20 Jan 1961 Donaldson AFB, SC 
                        m. 12 Apr 1986 Bobby Lee Braswell
                        8. CHASE ALEXANDER BRASWELL
                     7. CHARLES CLINTON TERRY (Stap) [Chuck] 31 July 1962 Donaldson AFB, SC 
                        m. 20 June 1992 Thomson, Joanette Warr d/o RObert/Joyce Bowen
                        8. CLINTON ROBERT TERRY 1995/96
                        8. BRANDON ALEXANDER TERRY 21 April 1997
                     7. SCOTT HOLLIN (HOLLAND) TERRY 10 March 1969
                 6. BLANCHE JOAN TERRY (Athens)
                     m. 18 Dec 1965 Stapleton Leonard Elliott Templeton
                     7. CHARLES TEMPLETON 25 Dec 19?? 
                         m. 30 june 1993 Ashley
                         8. CHARLES RYAN TEMPLETON 11 July 1996
                     7. WILLIAM SANDERS TEMPLETON [Bill] 
                 6. REV FRANKLIN JOHNNY TERRY (Macon)   1 Jan 1933 
                     m. c1959 Charlotte Murial Culp -9 May 1995 age 60 
                     7. JOHN FRANKLIN TERRY (Plano, Texas) ) 3 Dec 1961 
                         m.16 Nov 1985 Kathy Smith
                         8. KAITLIN ELIZABETH TERRY 4 Sept 1989
                         8. CHANDLER GRACE TERRY 12 March 1993
                     7. DOUGLAS CARL TERRY (Atlanta) 
                         m. 30 Mar 1985 Norcross Margaret Ann Turk
                         m. 2nd 3 Dec 1995 Marilyn Jo Boudreau (Mimi)
                         8. NICHOLAS TERRY 7 April 1987
                         8. MEREDITH TERRY 24 Jan 1990
                     7. JEFFREY L TERRY (Macon)15 Jan 1967 
                         m.15 March 1986 Denise Grimes
                         8. CLINTON TERRY 17 Nov 1992
                         8. DALTON BLAKE TERRY 4 Aug 1997
                 6. CHARLES BARTON TERRY 13 August 1938-15 APril 1967 Buried Stapleton Bpt
                 6. JUDSON W TERRY (Gibson Rest Home) 5 Oct Sept 1945 not married 
              5. LIZZIE MAE TERRY 12 Apr 1908-21 McDuffie County, Georgia - 21 Oct 1975, Thomson, McDuffie Co.
                 m. Olin McGahee in Warren County, Ga, born 17 Nov 1909- died 25 May 1982 
                     Buried Mt Buelah near Thomson
                 6. JIMMY MCGAHEE 1935-1936  Buried Reedy Creek with Annie Maude
                 6. NELLIE MAE MCGAHEE (Atlanta) 
                     m. Larry Whitaker by 1982
                     7. BOBBY WHITAKER
                     7. BARBARA ANN WHITAKER
              5. ANNIE MAUDE TERRY (Logansville) 16 Jan 1910 -1999 Buried Reedy Creek  
                  m. 1st Alvin Guy 
                  m. 2nd "Spruce" Criswell
                  6. CATHERINE GUY (Only child) 1931 married Jack Hensley
              5. GLADYS INEZ TERRY (Athens) 20 Jan 1920-
                 m. Lester Lawton on 1 Feb 1941 Baptist Pastoreum, thomson, McDuffie Co., Ga.
                 6. TERRY B LESTER 9 Nov 1950-29 June 1978
              5. EMMIE LOU TERRY 13 Feb 1904 McDuffie County, Georgi-Oct 1985 14 Sept 1985 Augusta, 
                 Richmond County,Georgia
                 m. 21 Nov 1919 Cleo Cary Langham 30 Oct 1900-24 June 1987 Buried Reedy Creek
                 6. JOSEPH JOHNNIE LANGHAM (Phoenix, Ariz) 25 May 1921 
                    m. 23 Oct 1941 
                    7. ?RICHARD JOHN LANGHAM 3 Aug 1943 m. 14 June 1968  
                 6. RUPERTA LANGHAM (Boneville) 6 July 1924 
                    m. 4 Dec 1944 Broadus Kitchens
                    7. JAMES BROADUS KITCHENS 3 Jan 1945 McDuffie County, Georgia-26 Feb 1971 
                       Buried Savannah Valley Memorial Gardens, Thomson, McDuffie County, Georgia
                    7. GERALD PILCHER KITCHENS 6 Sept 1951 
                        m. 2 March 1971 Joan Reese
                        8. TARA LEIGH KITCHENS 6 Aug 1973
                        8. GERALD PILCHER KITCHENS JR 20 March 1976
                    7. MARY ELIZABETH KITCHENS 
                    7. COHEN JUDSON KITCHENS
                        m. 1st Christine Stapleton on 7 Aug 1971 
                        m. 2nd Lynda Hinton  born16 July 1954 Thomson, McDuffie County, Georgia -died 11 March 2002 
                            Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia-Buried Savannah Valley Memorial Gardens, Thomson, 
                            McDuffie County, Georgia 
                        m. 3rd Carter Beasley 4 June 2003 Victorian Wedding Chapel, Aiken, South Carolina 
                             Angela   
                        8. COLLEEN KITCHENS 29 April 1973
                            m. ______ Blakely
                            9. AMBER BLAKELY
                        8. CANDES KITCHENS 8 July 1975
                    7. DANNY KITCHENS 
                        M. Ginger Greene Black ON 22 Nov 1997 Hillcrest Baptist Church, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia stone

                    7. EVELYN RUPERTA KITCHENS
                        m. married 17 April 1982 Doyle E Windham 
                    7. JOHN ROBERT KITCHENS 
                 6. CAREY CLEO LANGHAM JR (Augusta) 19 Sept 1934  
                    m. 1st  Morelle Quarles  
                    m. 2nd 4 Nov 1978 
                    m. 3rd Dorothy
                    7. KATHY DIANE LANGHAM 23 May 1957
                    7. BETTY LAVERNE LANGHAM 22 Feb 1961
                    7. CAROL TERESA LANGHAM 29 Nov 1962
                    7. RONNIE WAYNE LANGHAM 12 Feb 1963
                    7. JOHNNY CARY LANGHAM 12 July 1965 
                 6. GEORGE ROBERT LANGHAM (THomson) 28 May 1937 
                    m. 24 Mar 1956 Nancy Perry
                    7. SCOTT RUSSELL LANHAM 10 June 1980
                    7. MARY ELIZABETH LANGHAM  13 Jan 
                 6. EMMIE REBIE LANGHAM (Statesboro)
                    m. 13 June 1965 James Newsome
                    7. LYNN RENEE NEWSOME 1971 
                       m. Danny ???????
                    7. JAMES REGINALD NEWSOME
                    7. JANA MARIE NEWSOME
         4. SANDERS S STORY Apr 1880-1900/1910-Minister-Buried Sweetwater Cemetery
             in a badly marked  grave next to his parents-ordained by Sweetwater-(Was called
             Marion on 1880 Census) He probably died of tuberculosis
         4. ELBERT WRIGHT STORY [Ebb] 16 Sept 1891 - 7 Dec 1957
             m. 1st Ada Ozene Clifton -3 Aug 1987 age 95- 
             m. 2nd _________Bales, They are buried at Sweetwater
             5. SAMMIE ELBERT STORY 29 Sept 1908 Glascock Co-31 Mar 1992 THomson 
                m. 27 Aug 1928 Glascock Co Willie Berice (Beatrice) Downs 5 Mar 1906-10 Feb 1986
                6. JAMES MILLER STORY (Thomson) c1929-27 Feb 1990 McDuffie Co age 61-
                    Buried Savannah Valley Mem 
                    m.  Sarah E _________
                    7. Becky Bertice Story 
                        m. 12 June 1970 McDuffie Co John Dewitt Waller
                    7. ANGELA STORY (THomson)
                    7. EDWIN STORY (Lincolnton)
                    7. LARRY STORY (Thomson)
                    7. TOMMY STORY (THomson)
                    7. JAMES MILLER STORY JR (Thomson)
                       m. 28 May 1988 Virginia Catherine Langham 
               6. SARA MARJORIE STORY (or Margie) (Warner Robins) 30 Apr 1928 
                   m. 1st. 26 Oct 1946 Glascock Co (Div) John THomas Manning -8 Mar 1997
                   m. 2nd. ______________ Lowery  did she marry by 1974 Joseph Selby
                   7. JOHN RANDY MANNING (Macon)
                   7. DEBBIE MANNING (Bonaire) 
                       m. _____________ Robinson
                   7. CHERYL MANNING 
                      m. __________ McCullough
               6. SAMUEL LEGRAND STORY (THomson) 
                   m. ?6 Dec 1952 Jefferson Co Dollie Holton
               6. TED G STORY (THomson)
               6. SAMMIE KENNETH STORY (Thomson)
                   m. 27 March 1965 Jennie Lee Mauldin
               6. WILLIARD "TERRY" STORY (Dearing)
               6. MARIA D STORY 
                   m. 1st. __________ Weaver  
                   m. 2nd. Kenneth Kent 16 June 1938
               6. JOANNE (JENA) STORY (Atlanta 92) 
                   m. Ernest Porter (Jacksonville, Fla)
                   7. MARK PORTER
                   7. MIKE PORTER
           5. HARRISON TOLE STORY 22 Dec 1911-3 Aug 1985 
               m. Ethel Lucille Faglier 8 June 1911-19 Nov 1991 Buried Josey Baptist
               6. RUTH VIRGINIA STORY (Gough)  
                   m. 29 Apr 1951 James Marion Utley
                   7. JAMES UTLEY [Buddy] 
                       m. Sue
                       8. JOSEPH UTLEY
                       8. MISSY UTLEY
                       8. JESSICA UTLEY
                   7. MICHAEL UTLEY 
                       m. Paula
                       8. MIKE UTLEY
                   7. GLORIA UTLEY  (Wadley) 
                       m. Robert Black
                       8. SHANNON NELL BLACK 
                       m. 22 Feb 1992 Wadley Jason Nicholas Barber
                   7. RODNEY WILLIAM UTLEY 11 Nov 1965 
                       m. 1989 Melissa Barker "Missy"             
               6. LINDA ELIZABETH STORY (Louisville) 
                   m. 1st. 15 June 1961 Charles Edward Salter     
                   m. 2nd  Charles Poole
                   7. EDWARD JOHNSON SALTER (Louisville) 
                      m. 15 Oct 1988 Bartow Teresa Ann Gibson
                      8. PHILIP EDWARD SALTER 20 May 1993
                      8. MACIE ELIZABETH SALTER 22 Dec 1995
                      8. GIRL
               6. BARBARA STORY (Bartow) 
                   m. 1st. Ralph Edward Sheppard,   
                   m. 2nd Cleveland Cowart s/o Robert/Annie
                   7. EVERETT R. SHEPPARD (Harrison, Ga 04)
                       m. Connie
                   7. BOBBY R. SHEPPARD (Davisboro 04)
                       m. Dianne
                   7. DANNY DEAN SHEPPARD c1960 Jefferson County, Georgia-12 March 2004 Louisville,
                       Jefferson County, Georgia-Buried Josey Baptist Church

                   7. SANDRA SHEPPARD 
                       m. Wayne Waters
                       8. JENNIFER
                   7. BRENDA NELL SHEPPARD (Wadley 04)
                      m. 9 Feb 1973 Bartow Joel DeWayneCowart
                      8. JOEL DEWAYNE COWART II
                  7. DEBRA SHEPPARD [Debbie] (Harrison, Ga 04)
                      m. Ronnie Wilcher
                  7. PEGGY ANN COWART 
                      m. 10 July 1993 William John Bowles 2 APr 1965
                      8. KRISTIE MEGAN BOWLES 25 June 1988
                      8. HALEY RYAN BOWLES 5 June 1995
                  7. TOMMY COWART 
                      m. Shirl ___________
              6. JANICE STORY (Tifton) 
                  m. 28 May 1956 Jefferson Co Loyd Harold Davis
                  7. HAROLD DAVIS    		
                  7. DAVID DAVIS
                  7. RANDY DAVIS
                  7. MARY LEONA DAVIS 24 Oct 1962-27 Jan 1963 Buried Josey Baptist
                  7. DONNA DAVIS 
                      8. GIRL BRAKER
              6. HARRISON TOLE STORY JR (Bartow) 
                  m. 20 May 1966 Jefferson Co Mrs Catherine Deriso Fields 
                  7. KAY STORY
                  7. VICTORIA LEE STORY [Viki] 
                      m. 11 Aug 1990 Louisville Patrick DeWayne OWens
                  7. HARRISON TOLE STORY III 
              6. DOYLE STORY (Oak Park)
              6. WAYNE BEN STORY SR (Louisville) 
                  m. 1st 3 Jan 1966 Louisville Barbara Jane Smith [Janie] d/o Joe F /Annie   
                  m. 2nd 11 July 1980 Sandra Samples [Sandy]
                  7. MELISSA JANE STORY (by 1) 
                      m. 25 June 1988 Louisville John Richard Stavely
                      8. TIA SHEREE STAVELY
                  7. WAYNE BEN STORY JR (Louisville) 
                      m. 1st Avera RHonda Michelle Howard s/o Charles Bennett Howard/Linda THigpen 
                      m. 2nd  3 June 1995 Louisville Christy Jill Bowles d/o Gee/_______ Williford
                      8. TIERRA MICHELLE STORY, Augusta
                      8. BOY
                  7. ERIC STORY (by 2)
                  7. LISA STORY
                  7. STEVEN STORY
              6. EDNA LEONA STORY 
                  m. 21 Jan 1978 Louisville Jimmy Bragg III (div)
              6. DOLLY DELPHINE STORY (Johnston, SC) 
                  m. 13 Sept 1972 Thomson THomas Richard Donalson [Ricky] 
                  7. RICKY DONALDSON 
                  7. RHONDA DONALDSON 
                  7. MICHELLE LYNN WILLIAMS Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia 
                      m. _________
                      8. CHILD cDec l998

              6. PATRICIA STORY (Louisville) 
                  m. Johnny Eugene Hadden Sr [Gene]
                  7. RENEE HADDEN
                  7. SHANE HADDEN
                  7. "JOHNNY" EUGENE HADDEN JR (Louisville) 
                      m.11 Aug 1990 Louisville "Ginger" Louise Goodwin
                      8. JESSICA NICOLE HADDEN, Milledgeville
              6. RONNIE L STORY SR (Louisville)
                 m. 2 Sept 1966 Jefferson Co Brenda Carolyn Reese -2 Sept 1995 age 47 Buried Josey Bpt
                 7. RONNIE L STORY JR Ron Story of Louisville 
                     m. Cheryl 
                     8.  Ashley Story
                 7. CHARLES DOYLE STORY [Chuckie] 
                     m. 26 Aug 1990 Wadley Charlene Renee Moore
                     8. CHARLES DOYLE STORY JR 
                     8. BREANNA STORY
                 7. CANDY LYNN STORY (Louisville) 
                     m. 20 Dec 1987 William M Black Jr  "Bill"
                     8.  KHRISTI BLACK c1988
                     8. BRITTANY BLACK c1991
                     8. A J BLACK c1994
          5. EZRA CLIFFORD (CLIFTON) STORY 10 Aug 1920-29 Oct 1960 Buried Sweetwater
              m. Eleanor Peebles d/o Leon Lansing Peebles/Anna Swan
              6. EDDIE WAYNE STORY (Winston Salem, NC)
              6. THERESA STORY 
                 m. Wayne Landrum 
                 7. MRS BRUCE HART (Gibson)
                    8. JONATHAN BRUCE HART 14 Jan 1988 Augusta
                 7. JENNIFER LANDRUM d/o Wayne of Gibson 
                    m. Chad Hadden
                    8.  MACY ELEXIS HADDEN 20 Feb 1997 Augusta
              6. DEBORAH ELAINE STORY
          5. WILLIAM S STORY [Bill]  m. Carrie Mae Thigpen d/o Robert Lee                               
          5. BOBBY LEE STORY (Augusta) -alive 1992
          5. FRANK G STORY m. Lois Grey -April 1979 age 53 Bur Tennille at Faith Bpt
             6. JOAN STORY (Sandersville) m. Tommy Boyd
             6. DOUGLAS O STORY (Milledgeville) 30 October 1940 - 8 Sept 1987 age 46 
                 Bur Baldwin Co Mem Gardens 
                 m. Linda Berry
                 7. DONNA STORY (Milledgeville) 
                     m. _________ Polk
                 7. DOUGLAS DEAN STORY (Milledgeville)
             6. THOMAS E STORY (Sandersville) 
                 m. Glenda Kitchens d/o Horace G /Ethel J    Kitchens
                 7. GILBERT LEE STORY 
                     m. 25 Apr 1987 Beth Ann Bullock
          5. EMMA JEAN STORY (Milledgeville) -al 92 m.  ___________ Howell
          5. DOUGLAS STORY Buried at Sweetwater
          5. EVERETT WRIGHT STORY 21 Oct 1928-26 Oct 1984 Buried Little Brier Creek Warren Co                
             m. 22 Dec 1947 Glas Co Rita Kurdian 3 Oct 1928 Buried Sandersville?
             6. OLIN STORY (Kings, NC)
             6. YVONNE STORY
      4. BENJAMIN RIVERS STORY 2 Jan (Nov) 1884-8 Nov 1912 
          m.  Florene Hamilton 4 June 1884-18 June 1950 Buried 1/2 mile from Little Brier Creek
          5. GORDON CORNELIUS STORY  24 Nov 1909-19  Aug 1993 Buried Little Brier Creek Church 
             m. 29 Nov 1935 Thomson Grace Pauline Griffin (2924 Little Brier Creek Rd
             6. ANN STORY 
                m. Larry F Cheely Jr
                7. LARRY F CHEELY III
                7. WAYNE CHEELY 
                    m. 2 APr 1994/5/6 Mesena  Mary Sue Whitaker (Suzi)
             6. POLLY STORY 20 Dec 1938 
                 m. ___________ Lord (Land)
             6. MARILYN JANE STORY (404 Brentwood Drive, THomson) 
                 m 2. 15 April 1965  David Lee Painter 2 Aug 1943 -15 Nov 1996 Columbia age 53 Bur 
                     Savannah Valley Mem gardens   
                 m. 1. __________ Land
                 7. KEITH LAND (Thomson)
                 7. ERESA PAINTER (Thomson) 
                    m. _______________ Dillon
             6. KATHERINE ETHEL STORY "Kathy" (Marietta) 5 Mar 1954 
                 m Hollins TImothy Montgomery
             6. LINDA STORY (Warrenton) 
                 m. Dennis Williams
                 7. MANDY WILLIAMS
                 7. AUSTIN WILLIAMS
             6. BENJAMIN RIVERS STORY [Benny] (Warrenton)
                 7. CANDY STORY ?
                 7. BRAD STORY ?
                 7. GINA STORY ?
                 7. KERIS STORY
             6. GORDON CORNELIUS STORY (War) 
                 m. 27 Dec 1969 Teresa Simpson
          5. B R STORY (29 Jan 1904)
          5. INFANT SON 9-13 Aug 1906
          5. GRADY CLYDE STORY 25 Feb-24 May 1905
      4. WILLIAM S STORY [Bill] 5 Dec 1886-Oct 1972 (WW I Draft Registrations says birthdate is 25 Dec)
          m. 1. Florine Hamilton Story (his sister-in-law) 4 June 1884-18 June 1950 
          m. 2. Estelle W 1917- Bill & Estelle are bur at Sweetwater-Florine 
              buried with first husband-No Children
      4. PINKSTON DAVID STORY [Pink] 8 Feb 1891-sick 1921, Age 32 Buried Sweetwater in unmarked grave. 
          m 28 Dec 1913 McD Co ALice Johnson 3 Dec 1885-14 Sept 1946-She is buried at Little Brier
          Creek d/o David Patrick Johnson/Ella Matilda Wall -?Pink Buried at Sweetwater
          5. ALICE VELMA STORY 14 Mar 1919 Alice Velma Beggs 1919-July 1985 Buried with Alice
          5. DORIS STORY 
             m. Homer Chalker
          5. BOY ?Ray
      4. MATTIE BELLE STORY Oct 1897 Posthumous-died about age 4 of Diphtheria-she was alive 1900
      4. JOHN GLYNN STORY 10 Aug 1892 (Census says Aug 1889)-26 Sept 1944 Burrird Mitchell Bpt 
         m. 1. 7 Apr 1912 Belle Richards 1885-18 Nov 1918 She is buried at Sweetwater  
         m. 2. 1919/20 Evie Downs Sept 1897-1926(7) Buried Mitchell Baptist Church.  She was the daughter 
                   of William T. & Elhemie Downs of Mitchell, GA.  The 1910 Census has William T. as age 46 and
                   Elhemie 33.  Evie was listed as 12 and her borther Horace as 3 years of age.
         m. 3. 17 July 1927 Wrens Nancy Frances Kent 11 Sept 1908 Mitchell-26 Oct 1996 Augusta-Buried   Mitchell
         5. LOUIE GIBSON STORY 2/17/1913 - 8/28/1990
            m. 1st MARY LENA KITCHENS 7/30/1918 - 12/23/1997 (Note: Lena Kitchens 
                later married David R. Dorough.  They had one son: Donald D. Dorough)
            m. 2nd Delphine Usry Story 11/10/1921 - 9/20/1997
            6. WAYNE  (STORY) DOROUGH (Adopted by Lena's end 
                husband) 
                m. 5 Nov 1960 Patricia Ann Bojanski 21 May 1937
                7. TAMMY JO DOROUGH 
                    m. Douglas Hiemstra 
                    8. DANIELLE HIEMSTRA 
                        m. Ronald Miller
                        9. Ronald Miller Jr.
                        9. Corbyn Miller
                    8. THOMAS M. HIEMSTRA 
            6. BOBBY GLENN STORY 
                m. 1. Frances Aileen Burgamy  
                m. 2nd Nancy Hughes  
                m. 3rd. Deborah Lenglois
                7. BOBBIE LOUIE STORY 
                    m. 22 Nov 1983 Kathryn Brinson 
                    8. Hope Krystine Story 
                    8. Joshua David Story 
                    8. Faith Nicole Story 
                7. BEVERLY STORY 
                    m. 1990 Greg Stone
                7. PATRICIA ELIZABETH STORY 
                    m  1st. Dale Fontenot  
                    m. 2nd. Charles Parker Jr
                    8. Damie Fontenot
                    8. Charles Parker, Jr
                    8. Trey Parker
                7. BRONSON STORY (by 2)
                    m. Holley Elizabeth Sherman 
                    8. Brennon Glynn Story 
                    8. Corbin Gibson Story
                    8. Cadon Bronson Story
                7. JASON CALVIN McKENSIE (Father: Calvin McKenzie. Mother:  Deborah Lenglois )
                7. TERRY GLYN STORY (by 3)
                    m. Danielle Amos
                    8. Morgan Glen Story
                    8. Madison Gabriel Story
        5. STANLEY LEE STORY 10 Aug 1916 Mitchell-18 Nov 1984 Augusta 
           m. 5 Feb 19?? Gibson Reba Vestor Daniels 6 Nov 1921 Gibson-
               Bur Mitchell Bpt d/o Walter S Daniel/Ada Walden
          6. JOHN WALTER STORY 4 Dec 1939-3 
              m. 1940 Bur Fellowship
           6  ADA JEAN STORY 12 Oct 1941 Glascock Co
               m. Doyle Crow on 2 Aug 1980  Glascock Co, GA., Sherwood Baptist Church, Augusta, Richmond Co. (divorced)

           6. LARRY LEE STOREY  Glas Co 
              m Joyce Faye Cash 
             7. LARRY LEE STORY 
                 m. Toni _______
                 8. JACOB STOREY
                 8. NICHOLOAS STOREY

              7. STANLEY WILLIAM STOREY 23 Aug 1970 
                 m.  Jennie Whitehead   
                 8. KAITLIN BROOKE STOREY 29 Apr 1992 Augusta
                 8. HANNAH STOREY
                 8. LANE STOREY
              7. JOEY PAUL STOREY 13 Aug 1973
                  m. Ashley Denise Bodnar on 6 April 2002, Savannay Rapids Pavilion, Martinez GA
                  8. NOAH CHRISTIAN STOREY
              7. LORIE FAYE STOREY
                  8. FAITH ELIZABETH STOREY (or her sister)
          6. SYLVIA BELLE STORY 11 June 1943 Glas Co 
              m. Harold Lee Predergast 4 Apr 1938 - 16 Apr 1999 born High Point NC, died Augusta, Richond
                  County, Ga, Buried Hillcrest  Memorial Park,  Augusta, Richmond County
              7. HAROLD LEE PRENDERGAST 6 June 1962
              7. DEBRA LYNN JEAN PRENDERGAST 7 Apr 1966
                  M. Keith Lavarnway
                  8. SETH AARON LAVARNWAY
                  8. BRANDON LAVARNWAY
             7. STEVIE PAUL PRENDERGAST 
                  M. Hollie Smith
                  8. STEVIE BROOK PRENDERGAST (girl)
                  8. JACK PRENDERGAST

          6. RICKY WENDELL STORY [Jerry]  Augusta
              m. 1st. Donna  2nd. Nancy Lee Connor,  3rd. Carol Ann Usry
              7. RICKY WENDELL STORY JR (by 3) 1092
              7. JOSHUA  DANIEL STORY 
          6. ANGELA MARIE STORY Augusta 
              m Augusta Arthur Raymond Ash on 19 Jan 1979 
              7. STEPHANIE REBECCA ASH
                  m. John Denney Yates on 10 Aor 2004 Sherwood Baptist Church, Augusta, Richmond Co, Ga
              7. MELISSA JEAN ASH 13 Sept 1985-1985   Bur Westview Cem Augusta
              7. AMANDA RENEE ASH 
         5. JOHN LESLEY STORY 15 May 1919?-14 Feb 1966 Los Angeles, Calif Bur Mitchell Bpt
             6. JOHNNY STORY
             6. LINDA STORY
        5. BABY BOY (by 2) Buried at Sweetwater. Born-died 6-3-1924
        5. HORACE STORY (by 2) )   died  21 June 1926 Burried Mitchell Bpt with mother
        5. WILLIAM GLENN STORY 28 Sept 1921 Mitchell-
            m. 4 Aug 1945 Gibson Martha Braswell 11 Dec 1919-
            6. JUNE STORY (Adopted) 14 Feb 1957  m. 11 Oct 1980 Earl E Collins Jr
            6. WILLIAM GLENN STORY JR (Adopted) 26 Aug 1958 
                m. Brenda
            6. RAY STORY 18 June 1963 
                m. 1. Tonya Dent (div) 
                m. 2. 1995 Chavous Rhetta Woods
                7. TYLER RAY STORY 18 Jan 1996
                7. JONAH RHETT STORY June 1998 Augusta
        5. JOHNNIE MAE STORY 3 Jan 1929 Mitchell 
             m. 3 May 1947 Gibson Charlie Green Walden Sr 28 May 1923 Bartow-16 July 1990
                  Louisville-Buried Louisville City-s/o John Moses Walden/Cora Lou Cooper
            6. KAREN ANN WALDEN (Sulphur, La) 28 July 1951 Louisville 
                m. 22 Jan 1972 Aiken, SC Charles Roland Mouton 3 June 1950 Abbeville, La s/o Charles
                 Dewey Mouton/ Helen Marie Dronet
                7. CHARLES ANTHONY MOUTON (Sulphur, La) 26 Sept 1972 Sulphur, La
                7. JENNY CHRISTINA MOUTON (Sulphur, La) 22 Mar 1977 Sulphur, La 
                    m. 6 April 1996 Moss Bluff, La Sean TImothy Honea 5 Sept 1973 Sulphur, La s/o 
                    Robert Wayne Honea/Terry Elizabeth Young
                    8. KELSI PAIGE HONEA 5 Sept 1996 Lake Charles, La
            6. DEBRA LYNN WALDEN (Dearing) 10 Dec 1954 Louisville 
                m. 1. 17 Nov 1984 AIken, SC Terry Lee WIlliams 7 Sept 1951 s/o Elton R Williams/Doris Moats 
                m. 2. 27 May 1989 Michael Lawrence Hobbs 21 Oct 1956 Augusta
                7. DANNY LAWRENCE HOBBS 6 July 1990 Augusta
            6. CHARLIE GREEN WALDEN JR (Louisville) 28 Oct 1958 Louisville
                m. 4 July 1981 Bartow Pamela Lucille WIlson 18 Oct 1961 d/o Henry Wilson/Shirley Stavely
                7. CASEY DENISE WALDEN 17 Sept 1984 Augusta
                7. MEAGAN MIRANDA WALDEN 19 Dec 1988 Augusta
                7. BRIANNA LYNNE WALDEN 28 Jun 1994 Augusta
                 7. CHASE ALEXANDER WALDEN 23 Oct 1997 Augusta
         5. EMMER MALENE STORY (Avera) 13 Jan 1931 Mitchell 
             m. 12 Jan 1948 Aiken, SC Johnny Franklin Padgett 17 July 1927 Avera s/o Dave 
              Padgett/Lena Sheppard
             6. JOHNNY FRANKLIN PADGETT JR (Avera) 8 Nov 1948 Louisville 
                 m. 1st 18 Aug 1967 Bartow Peggy Lynn Bowles d/o Willie Bowles/Mary Davis
                 m. 2nd. 7 Apr 1984 Sherry Goodspeed
                 7. DONNA MICHELLE PADGETT 4 Mar 1970 Augusta 
                     m. 19 Nov 1988 Avera William Scott Reid
                     8. MAGON BREANNA REID 21 July 1990 Augusta
                     8. STORM EVAN REID 24 July 1992
                7. WENDY RENEA PADGETT 15 Feb 1972 
                    m. 1st 17 Dec 1988 Lonnie Edward McCall Jr  
                    m.  2nd 10 Aug 1991 Danny Dale Norton
                    8. TARA RENEE MCCALL 31 Jan 1989 Augusta
                    8. SIERRA DANIELLE NORTON 24 Feb 1994 Augusta
                    8. MATTHEW HUNTER NORTON 26 Feb 1995 Augusta
                    8. DANIEL CHASE NORTON 21 Feb 1997Augusta
                7. WINSLOW JASON PADGETT (Sherry's he adopted) 21 Dec 1976
                    8. JONATHAN LANE PADGETT 
            6. DAVID "WAYNE" PADGETT Louisville 
                m. 18 July 1981 Marsha Usry Dowdy
                7. DAVID WAYNE PADGETT JR
                    m..April Walden ON   31 Dec 2003 
            6. CHARLES MICHAEL PADGETT 5(6) May 1953 Louisville Augusta married 14 Feb 1998 Mitchell, Ga 
                 Tricia Shannon Pollet 18 May 1972
                 m. 1. 3 June 1972 Glas Co (Div) Nona Jo Todd 18 Oct 1954 
                 m. 2nd Nov 1982 (div) Brenda Phillips  
                 m. 3rd. 23 Mar 1989 Margaret Sue Phillips 7 Aug 1953-
                 7. CHARLES MICHAEL PADGETT (by 1) 26 Nov 1975
                 7. CHASITY MARIE PADGETT (by 1) 23 May 1979 Augusta
                 7. BRANDY CAROL PADGETT (by 2) 27 Sept 1983 Augusta
                 7. ASHLEY NICOLE PADGETT (by 2) 15 Feb 1985 augusta
          5. FRANKIE ELIZABETH STORY (Martinez) 2 Feb 1933 Mitchell 
              m. 19 July 1951 Forris Walter Johnson "Toy" 27 Sept 1931-
              6. BARBARA GAIL JOHNSON 10 Mar 1953 Louisville 
                  m./div 23 May 1973 Oddie Romero 5 Feb 1951 
                  m./div 2. May 1982 Joe William Looper
                  7.  APRIL LEAH ROMERO 19 may 1973 m. 1 Jan 1993 Aiken, SC Bryan Scott Roberts 9-5-1972
                       Richmond County
             6. WILLIAM FORRIS JOHNSON "Billy"  Louisville 
                 m. 29 July 1977 Patricia Howell 
                 7. BRANDON TRAVIS JOHNSON 
                 7. JENNIFER ASHLEY JOHNSON 
          5. SARA HELEN STORY 14 June 1934 Mitchell-14 Aug 1934 Buried Mitchell Baptist
          5. ALICE VIVIEN STORY (Gibson) 
              m. 19 Apr 1952 Julien Braddock "Joe"
              6. JOSEPH DAVID BRADDOCK "joey" 
                  m. 24 Dec 1977 Emma Pearl Hollenback 
                  7. JASON ELI SMITH 
                      m. _____________ 1 boy and 1 girl
                 7. JACOB DANIEL BRADDOCK 
                     m. Georgia Elizabeth Helen Smith (Beth) on 6 Jan 2001 Pleasant Grove Baptist Church
                         Avera, Jefferson Co., GA
                7. JULIEN DAVID BRADDOCK 
                7. JONATHAN EDWARD BRADDOCK 
            6. MITZI TAWAIN BRADDOCK 10 March 1955 
                m. 1st _______ Agner 
                m. 2nd 24 Dec 1987 Wayne Samuel Williams, 
                m. 3rd George Moore
               7.  NICOLE BRADDOCK (Adopted by Grandparents) 29 Jan 1973 
                   m. 1. 21 Nov 1987 Larry Stewart  2nd 18 Apr 1992 Mark Patrick Brown
                   8.  ASHLEIGH NICOLE BROWN 5 June 1992
                   8.  AUTUMN NOEL BROWN 12 Dec 1997 Augusta                   
               7.  HEATHER RAE BRADDOCK 22 Apr 1979
                   8.  BRIAN OUSLEY BRADDOCK 16 Dec 1994
           6. JOHNNY GLYNN BRADDOCK 11 Mar 1957 
                m./div 1.1977 Jennifer Kelly Walden "Ginger" 24 Nov 1954-11 Aug 1988 
                 d/o George THomas Walden/mary Braswell
                m. 2nd  Denise
                7.  JAMIE BRADDOCK (by 2)
                7.  MARY ALICE BRADDOCK (by 2)
           6. TAMALA RENEA BRADDOCK 10 May 1960  
                m./div 1. Bobby Raley          
                m./div 2. Cleve Horne           					
               m./div 3.
         5. JOYCE GLANE STORY 25 Nov 1937 Mitchell 
              m. 4 July 1938 AIken, SC Elliott Delano Smith 11 Nov 1936
              6. ERIC LYNN SMITH 8 May 1959 Augusta 
                   m. 1985 Susan ______ (div)
                  7. HEATHER LYNN SMITH 4 June 1986
              6. MARSHA ELAINE SMITH 23 Nov 1961 THomson
              6. STEVEN ELLIOTT SMITH 8 Jan 1964 THomson
         5. LOIS FAYE STORY (Thomson) 29 Mar 1939 Gibson 
             m. 21 Apr 1956 AIken, SC Luther Clinton Neal 14 Jan 1936 THomson
             6. BLINDA DIANE NEAL 11 Nov 1956 Augusta 
                 m. Dec 1989 Carlos Fernandez
            6. DAVID CLINTON NEAL 14 Jan 1958 
                 m. 1 Feb 1979 Linda Dickson
                 7. CHRISTINE MARIE NEAL  June 1976  (hers he adopted)
                 7. CATHERINE FAYE NEAL "Katie" 10 Oct 1979
                 7.  KELLY NEAL 1982
                 7.  DAVID CLINTON NEAL II 2 Nov 1984
            6. DANNY LUTHER NEAL 11 May 1961 Thomson 
                 m./div Oct 1979  Becky
                 7.  DANNY LUTHER NEAL JR April 1982
                 7.  INFANT SON (Born & Died 19 Dec 1983)
                 7.  JESSICA NICOLE NEAL May 1985
         5. KATHERINE STORY 27 Jan 1941 Mitchell-27 Aug 1941 Augusta-Buried Mitchell Bpt
         5. MARGENE STORY 10 Mar 1943-10 Mar 1943 Buried Mitchell Baptist
         5. GLENDER RUTH STORY  (Avera) 22 June 1945 Gibson 
             m. 21 Dec 1962 Gibson Manley Lanier Padgett 24 Feb 1942 Augusta
            6. JEFFREY LANIER PADGETT 13 Sept 1964 THomson
            6. KIMBERLY LYNN PADGETT 6 Sept 1972 Augusta 
                m./div 19 Sept 1994 Philip Reville, 	
      4. FRANK DAVID STORY  29 Sept 1894-8 Nov 1945   
          m. 1st 24 Nov 1912 McDuffie Co Emmie Iola RIchards (4/27/1893 - 7/14/1937) buried  Sweetwater 
                Baptist Church Cemetery, Thomson, GA.  Daughter of Lulu and John Richards.  Resided in 
                Mt. Auburn, McDuffie County, GA, in 1900 Georgia Census.
          m. 2nd Bonnie (Vonnie}. He is buried in Augusta at Westover Cemetery
          5. NANCY LOUISE STORY (by 1) 14 Sept 1916-6 Jan 1968 
             m. 18 Jan 1930 Glas Co Willie Lyons 2 Jan 1909-11 Nov 1993 s/o W.  Vick Lyons/Pearl M
             6. BETTY LYONS (Augusta) ?11 Sept 1928  these dates are messed up  
                m. 20 Sept 1947 Glas Co Ralph A  Walden 7 July 1927
                7. BARRY WALDEN married/divorced Dawn _______
                    8.  HALEY WALDEN
                    8.  AMBER WALDEN
                7. YVONNE WALDEN
                    m. Lanny Green
                    8.  LANNY GREEN JR
                    8.  NANCY GREEN
                    8.  JOSH GREEN
             6. CLEO LYONS (Mitchell) 30 Sept 1936  
                 m. 1 Lamar Reese [Bud] ] 25 Aug 1931 - 9 Nov 1989 THomson age 58 Buried Mitchell No Children
                 m. 2. later divorced Terry West
             6. JEANNETTE LYONS 
                 m 1st. L B Toole {Jimmy]  
                 m. 2nd _________ Dye
                 7. ALLEN TOOLE
                     m. Kimberly ________
                     8. CODY TOOLE
                     8. BROOK TOOLE
                     8. DANIEL DEWITT TOOLE
                 7. TONY TOOLE
         5. CLYDE CLOUISE STORY (Gracewood)  c1914-deceased 
             m.  Elizabeth Green 1819 - He is buried at Hillcrest
             6. CLOUISE (BOBBY) STORY
             6. SARAH STORY GIRRARD
             6. RONALD STORY died at age 29 
                 m. Sherrie
                 7. TAMMY STORY
             6. GLYNDA STORY  
                 m. Glynn Hall
                 7. JOHN HALL
                 7. SON
             6. GLORIA STORY DEAKLE
             6. AUBRY STORY
         5. RALPH MURRAY STORY (Miami, Fla) 3 Oct 1917-9 July 1989 Buried Westview
             was married but no children
         5. HOWARD LAMAR STORY (Chicago) 28 Mar 1916-27 Dec 1982 Bur Hillcrest Mauseleum, not married
         5. JOHN DAVID STORY (Barrington, Ill) 14 July 1919-16 June 1992 age 72 Bur Westview, Augusta
             m. Dorthy Moody
             6. JOHN DAVID STORY, Jr (Denver, Col)
             6. JULIA STORY (Indiana) 
                 m. ___________ Ellis
             6. JENE STORY (Illinois) 
                 m. Chick Rado
         5. LULU BELLE STORY (Aug) 17 Sept 1921    
             m 1. Elvin Gram 
             m. 2nd. John D Howell, 27 Jan 1910-26 Dec 1976      
             m. 3rd ________ Barlow
             6. EARL GRAM 6 July 1941 
                 m. 1st. Ellen  Robson
                 m. 2nd. Loraine 8 Sept 1947 no children by 2
                 7. MICHAEL GRAM 
                     m. 1st Rinelle ________
                     m. 2nd Whitney _________
                     8. CHRISTOPHER EARL GRAM (By 1)
                     8. MICHAEL GRAM (By 2)
                     8. NOAH GRAM (By 2)
                 7. TAMMY GRAM
                     m. Harry Wessey (later divorced)
                     8. TRICIA WESSEY
                     8. ASHLEY WESSEY
                     8. TOMMY WESSEY
                 7. DIEANNA GRAM
                     m. Dennis Growe
                     8. RYAN GROWE
                     8. HALEY GROWE
                     8. Expecting 3rd child                     
         5. HUBERT WENTON STORY (Wennard) (Chicago) 28 March 1923   
             m. 1st. Ollie Mae Richmond 25 Feb 1925 
             m. 2nd. Mary Louise Stroh Jensen 23 Aug 1929 none by 2
             6. DAVID LEE STORY 14 Oct 1946 
                 m. 1st Sandy Zidek 
                 m. 2nd Theresa Antoinette Szupica 8 june 1950
                 7. PAULA STORY 6 June 1965
                 7. SHEILA THRESA STORY 29 July 1979
                 7. DAVID LEE STORY JR 18 March 1982
                 7. JENNIFER LEE STORY 20 March 1983
             6. NANCY CARROL STORY 17 Sept 1947 
                m. Robert L Richardson 7 Dec 1942   No children, alive 1995
         5. MARGARET HELEN STORY (Chicago) 4 Dec 1927-alive 1992 
             m.               Carl Dean
             6. CHARLES DEAN   married twice has 1 son 1 daughter
             6. LINDA DEAN Married and Divorced
    3. MARTHA J STORY c1861-not in Samuels will in 1885 
  2.  NARCISSA E STORY c1836-alive 1885 
    m. 1st 5 Dec 1850 Warren County Sanders W  Roney
    m. 2nd.__________ Wade -1869/75 
    m. 3rd. 23 Nov 1871 McDuffie Co, William Wall c1820
    3. AUGUSTUS B  WADE 13 Sept 1862-29 Oct 1926 
      m. Lula V Perdue  on 20 Sept 1883 Warren Co, Ga (27 Jan 1854 - 2 June 1950) Wrens, Jefferson County,
          Georgia Buried Wrens Memorial Cemetery, Wrens, Jefferson County, Georgia-Graves not marked-d/o 
          Montgomery Perdue/ Amelia Smith  (Jefferson County, Ga Census 1900 & 1910) She had a son Claude 
          M Perdue of Wrens 
      4. OLLIE LEE WADE (Augusta 1950) May 1885 (Dau) -Dec 1958 age 74 Buried Westview Cemetery, 
          Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia 
         m. James Marion Gay c1876-liv 1930
         5. LAMAR GAY (Keysville)
         5. ELEANOR GAY (Davisboro/Macon) 
             An Eleanor Grubbs of Macon 24 Mar 1903-Jan 1984 married Ernest Grubbs 
         5. MRS Q E CARSON (Augusta) (Ines c1912)
         5. D H GAY (Augusta) (Dagie (Son) c1910)
         5. ERNEST A  GAY (El Paso, Tx)  Jefferson County, Georgia-8 May 1948 El Paso, Texas
             6. ERNEST A  GAY JR 
             6. JAMES GAY 
             6. ELEANOR GAY 
      4. JAMES WADE Apr 1889-died before 1950
      4. OLIVIA WADE (Swainsboro) 28 Jan 1893Jefferson County, Georgia-16 July 1955 Louisville, Jefferson 
          County, Georgia  Buried Louisville City Cemetery, Louisville, Jefferson County, Georgia 
          m. 1.st Otis Stevens 27 Oct 1883-27 Mar 1951 Buried Louisville City Cemetery 
          m. 2.nd Robert W Goodwin in 1950/1951
          5. MRS LURLENE GIBSON (in Washington, DC 1955)
          5. MRS MARY FORRESTER (in Hampton, Va 1955)
          5. RALPH STEVENS (in Augusta 1955)
      4. AUGUSTUS  TRAYLOR WADE 17 May 1894-27 June 1950 Ludowici, Georgia 
          m. 1st. Viola Estelle Dillard 26 Jan 1896-10 Dec 1925 d/o M S Dillard of Wrens-All three are buried at
               Wrens Memorial Cemetery, Wrens, Jefferson County, Georgia  
          m. 2nd. Mrs Ruth Crawford 13 Aug 1902-25 Jun 1970 (Ludowici, Ga 1950)
          5. by 1st MILDRED WADE (Graniteville, SC) born 6 Oct 1911 Wrens, Jefferson County, Georgia-
              died 16 July 1989 Augusta, Richmond  County, Georgia Buried Graniteville, South Carolina City
              Cemetery, later married Alvie Eugene  McKay 10 Dec 1918- 26 Sept 1977 Augusta, Richmond 
              County, Georgia-
          5. ALVIE EUGENE MCKAY JR (Graniteville, SC 89)
          5. MARTHA ANN MCKAY (New Orleans 89)
          5. CAROLYN "JEAN" MCKAY  1 Dec 1944  Aiken County, South Carolina-14 Oct 1975 Aiken 
              County, South Carolina Buried Graniteville, South Carolina City Cemetery
          5. WADE HARRISON MCKAY 1943-10 Jan 1944 Aiken, South Carolina age 6 months-Buried 
               Graniteville, South Carolina City Cemetery
      4. by 2nd CRAWFORD A WADE by 2nd (Wrens 70) 29 Aug 1927 Jefferson County, Georgia-
          died 26 July 1990 Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia Buried Wrens Memorial Cemetery, 
          Wrens, Jefferson County, Georgia 
          m. Jean Pratt
          5. LINDA DIANE WADE (Augusta) 
          m. John Warren Bailey on 	2 Nov 1974 Burns Memorial UMC, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia 
          5. PATTY WADE (Freeburg, Illinois 90)                
             m.  _________ Adams
          5. LISA WADE (Wrens)
             m. _______ Williams
          5. DONNA SUE WADE 19 Oct 1953 Dade County, Florida-30 Oct 1984 Waynesboro, 
          Burke County, Georgia Buried Wrens City Cemetery, Wrens, Jefferson County, Georgia  
             m. Mack Hickman -  No Children
      4. MARY RUTH WADE (Atlanta 90)  (She is listed as Mary Ruth Crawford in the newspaper)  
          m. Gerald M  Leigh (Atlanta 70)
      4. MARGARET WADE (Pocatello, Idaho 70/McCammon, Idaho 90) 
          m. Marion Thompson
      4. VIRGINIA WADE (Jesup 90)                    
          m. Harris Howard (Ludowici 70)
      4. ANNE WADE  (Albany 90)
          m.  Ellis L Thompson 
      4. LINDA  WADE  (Savannah 90)                 
          m. Jimmy Flournoy 
    3. EULA E WADE c1866
    3. JOHN W WADE c1869
    3. ROBERT M WALL 
  2.  LILLY ANN ELIZABETH STORY c1837-12 July 1861 age 24 yrs 7 mths 
    m.  24 July 1855 Warren County Samuel Lokey  9 Sept 1841-31 Aug 1904 (He m. 2 c1865 Jane)
      3. GARTRELLE LOKEY Dec 1858-5 yrs before wife m 15 Jan 1882 Blanche May c1846-1933
          Washington, Ga  8 gc 1933 -She lived with son Fred in Washington, Ga 1930
        4. JAMES FREDERICK LOKEY (Washington, Ga) Feb 1883  (Fred)f 1933 
           m. Ila Farr  in c1907 c1887 Living 1941  He was Superintendant of Public Roads in 
              Wilkes County in 1927
           5. CHRISTINE LOKEY  (Washington, Ga) 25 Dec 1907 McDuffie County, Georgia-3 Dec 1996 
              m. c1930 Henry Alva Wall 5 June 1903 Wilkes County, Georgia-2 May 1974 Washington, 
                  Wilkes County, Georgia Buried Resthaven Cemetery, Washington, Wilkes County, 
                  Georgia No Children
           5. FLORENCE C LOKEY (Thomson 96)  26 Jan 1911-10 Jan 2004   
               m. Charles Wesley Candler 9 Mar 1913 Wilkes County, Georgia-23 Jul 1978 Thomson, 
                   McDuffie County, Georgia Buried Savannah Valley  Memorial Gardens, Thomson, McDuffie 
                   County, Georgia
               6. CHARLES CANDLER JR (Charlie) (Thomson 78)
                   m. Judy ________
                   7. CHARLES WESLEY CANDLER III  (Thomson 04)          
                       m. Candy _________
                       8. SYDNER KATE CANDLER
                       8. CALDEN WESLEY CANDLER 
                    7. JILL CANDLER (Boston, Ga 04)  
                       m.  Hal Russell
                       8. JACOB HENRY RUSSELL
                       8. JARED CANDLER RUSSELL
            5. MARY FRANCES LOKEY (Washington, Ga)  c1914  McDuffie County, Georgia-5 Aug 1974 
                Washington,  Wilkes County, Georgia Buried Resthaven Cemetery, Washington, Wilkes County, GA
                m. Bennie Rautenburg - living 1974   NO CHILDREN
            5. BLANCHE LOKEY (Washington 96)  c1918  -liv 04  
                m. Zeno P Young 10 Sept 1915 Forest City, NC-21 Oct 1990 Buried Resthaven Cemetery, 
                    Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia
                6. FRED M  YOUNG ((Riverdale 90) (Freddie)
                6. RANDY L YOUNG (Washington 90)
            5. ILA "LOUISE" LOKEY (Washington 1996) c1925 living 2004   
                m. Ruffin  Williams  14 July 1921-15 Jan 1988
                6. CANDACE WILLIAMS
                6. BETH WILLIAMS
            5. JAMES MARVIN LOKEY (Bo) (Thomson 96) c1929 -living 2004 
                m.__________ Dixon
                6. SUSAN AMANDA LOKEY
                   m. Tracy Williams Middlebrooks, JR on 6 June 1971 Thomson Presbyterian Church, Thomson, 
                       Jefferson County, Georgia (Augusta 97)
                   7. TRACY WILLIAMS MIDDLEBROOKS III 19 May 1973 Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
        4. MAGGIE F LOKEY 3 Sept 1885-19 Mar 1904
        4. ROBERT STERLING LOKEY Nov 1888-28 Mar 1928 Tucson, Arizona where he was an inmate at a 
            Government Hospital.  Buried Sweetwater Baptist Church, McDuffie County, Georgia 
            m. Catherine Wooten -alive 1933 (Demorest)
            5. ROBERT STERLING LOKEY JR      
        4. SARAH M LOKEY [Sallie] Feb 1890 - lIVING 1940 
            m. William Burton (Willie) Wilkerson c1870 IN C 1925 McDuffie County, Georgia-12 Nov 1940 Camak, 
                Warren County, Georgia-Buried Camak Cemetery,  Camak, Warren  County, Georgia  (Camak 28)
            5. GEORGIA V WILKERSON c1927 Georgia (Camak 40)
            5. MAUDE WILKERSON (Thomson 40)
                m. _______ Calton
            5. GRACY WILKERSON (Camak 40)
                m. _______ Freeman
      3. LILLY LOKEY c1861
      3. SAMUEL LOKEY 17 June 1856-23 Jan 1857 
    2. REBECCA JANE STORY c1840  (not on 1850 census) - after 1860
      m. Daniel Webster Cason Dec 1835-4 Feb 1934 s/o Matthew/Martha 
          (He married 3rd wife Sarah by 1883) son Thomas A May 1873 Nm 1900
      3. VIANNA M CASON Oct 1857- 
        m. 27 May 1874 Samuel Franklin Simons Aug 1854-1936 Buried Sweetwater 
            s/o Zachariah/Mary Ann Hamilton (There was an S F Simons age 75 on the 1930 Census at Milledgeville State Hospital
        4. DANIEL ZAKEUS SIMONS (Zack) 12 July 1885-25 Jan 1956 born in McDuffie County, Ga 
            died in Warrenton, Warren Co., Ga.   
          m. Annie Mae Parham on 9 Dec 1906 McDuffie County (11 Dec 1887-15 Jan 1977) Buried Scruggs Cem Norwood
          5. LOLLIE SIMONS (Warrenton) 6 Feb 1908-3 May 1971 Bur Johnsons Church 
            m. Gleamon Lewis Thigpen 28 Jul 1903-17 Mar 1969 Washington, Wilkes County, Georgia s/o ______/Dicey Hogan
                -His wife is listed just as Mrs G L Thigpen in his obit and these 3 children are also listed as children 
                 in the obit of Evelyn Brown Simons.  Gleamon's obit lists a stepdaughter Mrs Gail Kauftman of 
                 Smyrna, Ga.  Not sure if any were Lollie's
            6. KATHERINE THIGPEN 
               m. Elmer Herbert (Laplace, LA/Thomson 96 )
            6. ROBERT "FULTON" THIGPEN (Warrenton)
            6. GENE THIGPEN (Harlem)

          5. ALLENE SIMONS (in Warrenton 2000) 11 Sept 1910-
            m. Alton Brasher Coxwell on 25 Dec 1932 (9 Sept 1908-19 May 1981) Buried McDuffie Co., GA, Johnson UMC,
                Warren County, GA
            6. JUNE COXWELL (Mesena) c1934 Warren County, Georgia-21 Feb 1987 Augusta, Richmond County,
                Georgia Buried Mesena UMC, Mesena, McDuffie County, Georgia  
                m. Leonard Curtis Smith
                7. R C (RICKY)  SMITH (Mesena)
                7. MARCIA SMITH (Camak)          
                    m. Kenneth Hill
            6. JIMMY JOE COXWELL (Thomson 87)
            6. JOHNNY MACK COXWELL (Warrenton 87)
          5. RUTH SIMONS (Warrenton 2000) 
            m. 8 May 1932 Joe Gunn c1910 Warren County, Georgia-13 Feb 1976 Augusta, Richmond County,
                Georgia Buried Johnson Methodist Church, Warren County, Georgia
            6. ROBERT SIMONS GUNN (Warrenton) c1933 Warren County, Georgia-30 Sept 1986 Warrenton, 
                Warren County, Georgia Buried Johnson Church Cemetery  
                7. LESLIE LEE GUNN BEATTY (Simi, California)
                7. STACIE ANN GUNN SULLIVAN (Simi, California)
                7. ROBERT ALAN GUNN (Woodland Hills, California)
                7. MICHAEL JOSEPH GUNN (Simi, California)
            6. JACK W  GUNN (Warrenton)	
                m._______ Hendrick
                7. JACQUELYN DEANE GUNN (Jackie)
                    m. 1st.  Michael Keith Lyons  on 3 Nov 1990 Little Briar Creek Baptist Church  
                    m. 2nd. Peter Garrett Smith on 24 May 1997 LeCompte Cottage, North Augusta, South Carolina 
                    8. AARON BRODERICK SMITH 5 Apr 1999 Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
                7. CHRISTOPHER LEE  GUNN
                   m.  Frances "Lynne" Wilson on 21 Feb 1987 Little Briar Creek Baptist Church                                                    
          5. EDITH SIMONS (Madison) Living 2000
              m. Hugh Hanson
          5. MRS CARYLE GARBUTT JR (Brunswick 2000)  Clyde 28 May 1924. He was born 6 July 1921
              died 8 July 1997
              6. ?DAVID GARBUTT (a son born 29 Jan 1954 Thomson McDuffie County, Georgia)
          5. MARGUERITE SIMONS (Warrenton) Living 2000
            m. Wilson L English 
            6. WILLIAM THOMAS ENGLISH [Billy] twin of Betty  
              m. Mary Jeanne Stephens on 5 Apr 1975 Wrens UMC Wrens, Jefferson County, Georgia  

              7. AUSTIN WYNN  ENGLISH 16 Feb 1985 Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
              7. EVAN ENGLISH
              7. JONATHAN LEE ENGLISH 14 Oct 1980 Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
            6. BETTY ENGLISH (Twin)
            6. NONA ENGLISH (Twin of Anna) Graduated 1970 Warren County HS
            6. ANNA ENGLISH Graduated 1970  Warren County HS 
               m. 1st.    by 1975  Gary Garner (Graduated 1970 Warren Couty, Georgia)   
               m. 2nd.  ________ Kelley (Dearing)
          5. HORACE ZACCHEUS SIMONS (Augusta)-21 April 1909- 5 Dec 1992 Augusta Buried Hillcrest 
            m. 10 Jan 1937 Ozille Kent 15 Nov 1912
            6. GARRY KENT SIMONS (Augusta) 20 Feb 1941  
              m. Sue Duckworth
              7. LISA SUE SIMONS 21 Apr 1969 
              m. Eric Gill on 15 Oct 1994 at Fleming Baptist Church, Augusta, Richmond Co., GA
            6. NANCY KAY SIMONS (LaGrange) 14 June 1943 Mitchell 
              m Charles Lynn Wood on 20 Apr 1968  (28 Jan 1940 Wheeling, W  Va-1998)
                 Married at Immaculate Heart of Mary Church, Atlanta, Fulton co. GA
              7. CHARLES LYNN WOOD JR 10 Dec 1970 Atlanta  
                m.  15 June 1996 Kristie Bentley 3 Oct 1973
              7. ANGELA KAY WOOD 1 July 1978 Atlanta
              7. ALEX JOSEPH WOOD 3 Feb 1980 Atlanta
                6. KENDALL HORACE SIMONS (Augusta) 6 April 1948 Augusta
          5. JUDSON L SIMONS (Birmingham, Ala/Warrenton 2000)  1915 - 28 June 2000
            m. Matilda Lazenby on 15 Jan 1939 McDuffie Co . (1913 - before 2000) 
                Buried Scruggs Cemetary.  No Children
          5. SAMUEL FRANKLIN SIMONS (SAM) (Sparta) 3 July 1919-12 Mar 1999 Milledgeville, Baldwin County, GA
          5. JULIAN PAUL SIMONS (Savannah) c1922 Warren County, Georgia-2 June 2000 
             Jonesboro, Georgia Buried Scruggs Cemetery, Norwood, Georgia 
            m. Helen Griffith
            6. KIMBERLY SIMONS (Stockbridge)
               m. ________ Miller
          5. ROGER CECIL SIMONS 27 Oct 1925-18 Apr 1929 Bur Scruggs Cemetary
        4. FRED S SIMONS (Warrenton) Last alive 1956 (a Fred Simons died 25 Dec 1986
            age 91 McDuffie County)
        4. ERNEST E SIMONS Aug 1882
        4. CLARA L SIMONS June 1888
        4. THOMAS W SIMONS Aug 1892
      3. ELIZABETH CASON m. _________ Story
      3. DEE CASON
      3.CHRISSY CASON c1859 
   2. ISABELLA G. STORY c1842 
      m. 7 Oct 1858 Warren County William J. Montgomery c1834
      3. WILLIAM MONTGOMERY c1859
      3. DATAN MONTGOMERY c1860 (Male)
      3. LIZZIE (LILLIE) ANN MONTGOMERY c1862
      3. LUCY ANN MONTGOMERY c1864
      3. JAMES J MONTGOMERY c1866  poss same as James H
      3. JUNIE LITTLETON MONTGOMERY 21 Jan 1870-17 Feb 1936 Boneville, McDuffie County, Georgia 
          Buried Sweetwater 
        m Daisy B Anderson 22 July 1876-23 June 1956
        4. MAUD MONTGOMERY 28 Sept 1895-10 Oct 1901.  Born Jefferson Co., GA, Died Augusta, Richmond Co., GA
        4. ADRIAN L MONTGOMERY (Augusta 36)   c1908   -7 Feb 1979 Richmond County, Georgia 
           Buried Westover Memorial Park, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia  
           m. Ina Byrd   c1906 Covington,Georgia-8 June 1991 Augusta, Richmond County, GA  NO CHILDREN
           5. INFANT OF  ADRIAN MONTGOMERY   died 2 July 1932 Richmond County, Georgia
        4. WILLIAM S MONTGOMERY  (Billy) (Augusta 36) c1912-1936/73
        4. MURRY EDWARD MONTGOMERY (Augusta 36)   17 Nov 1916   -27 Sept 1973 age 56 Richmond County, GA
            Buried Bellevue Memorial Gardens  -Worl War II Vet 
            m. Eileen Johnson
            5. ADRIAN W MONTGOMERY (Grovetown 73)
            5. ANNETTE MONTGOMERY (Grovetown 73)
            5. MURRAY EDWARD MONTGOMERY, JR -30 July 1943 Infant Atlanta, Fulton County, Georgia 
                Buried Westview Cemetery, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia
         4. MACY/MARY MONTGOMERY  (Long Beach, Calif 79)   
             m. S Palmer Pilcher
         4. MRS ANTHONY TERRY (Augusta 36)  Mrs A C Perry (Aug 56/Tampa 73/Sun City, Fla 79)
         4. MRS HOWARD KENNEDY (Los Angeles, Calif 36 -1936/73
         4. ALMA PEARL MONTGOMERY  (Augusta 79) Pearl M Paul died 6 Jan 1984 age 90 Richmond County, GA
            m. Louis Lewellyn  Paul  c1895  McDuffie County, Georgia-31 July 1959 Milledgeville, Baldwin
                County, Georgia Buried Fort Creek Baptist Church
            5. JESSIE PAUL (Augusta 59) 
                m. Paul Emmitt Wooten c1932 Birmingham, Alabama- 7 May 1997 Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia 
                    Buried Hillcrest Memorial Park, Augusta
	    6. BONNIE WOOTEN (Son) (Augusta)
                6. MARGARET ANN WOOTEN (Swainsboro)             
                    m. ________ Braddy
                6. JOYCE WOOTEN (Augusta)
                    m. _________ Bodie
                6. LINDA WOOTEN (Augusta)  
                    m._________ Williamson
	    6. CONNIE WOOTEN (Liberty, SC)               
                    m. ________ King
                6. PAUL EMMITT WOOTEN JR (Augusta) c1951 Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia-1 May 1992
                    Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia Buried Hillcrest Memorial Park, Augusta, Richmond County,  Ga
                    m. Crystal M
                    7. CURTIS PAUL WOOTEN
                    7. ALEXANDRIA ELIZABETH WOOTEN
            5. WILLIAM THURSTON PAUL (Augusta)c1915 Thomson, McDuffie County, Georgia-28 Sept 1970 
                Buried Westover Memorial Park, Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia 
                married Agnes Johnson   NONE
            5. THOMAS "LEAVERETTE" PAUL (Augusta)
            5. GIBSON PAUL (Thomson)
            5. LEWELLYN PAUL JR (Mystic, Conn) 8 Feb 1964 of heart attack Mystic, Connecticut where 
                he was in the Coast Guard 
                m. Helen Wesolowsky   3 children
      3. JUTDINE D MONTGOMERY 1875-5 Oct 1938 Thomson, McDuffie County, Georgia 
          Buried  Sweetwater Baptist Church near Thomson  
          m. 9 Sept 1900 McDuffie Co Sallie Howell 1878-20 Oct  1956
          4. LILLIE BELL MONTGOMERY 11 Apr 1903-5 May 1914 Buried Sweetwater
          4. HUBERT MONTGOMERY (Dearing)  19 July 1905-25 Sept 1984 Richmond County, Georgia age 79 
              Buried Dearing Cemetery 
              m. c1929  Sara E _______ c1907
              5. MARTHA MONTGOMERY (Dearing)   
                  m. Donald Jones
              5. BOBBIE JUANITA MONTGOMERY (Augusta)                        
                  m. B L Phillips
              5. DOROTHY MONTGOMERY (Thomson) 
                  m. James A Jones
              5. WILLIAM P MONTGOMERY (Clarkston)
           4. AZZIE LEE MONTGOMERY (Thomson)  c1908 McDuffie County, Georgia -18 Sept 1991 
              Thomson, McDuffie County, Georgia Buried Sweetwater Baptist Church near Thomson, 
              McDuffie County, Georgia 
              m. Ernest J Akins 1916-1978 Buried Sweetwater 
              5. PEGGY ANN AKINS (Stapleton) 
                 m. ________ McTier
           4. BEULAH M  MONTGOMERY (Thomson) c1910   -living 1991 
               m. Waverly Richards 23 Mar 1912  Lincoln County, Georgia- 22 May1970   
                   Buried Savannah Valley Memorial Gardens near Thomson, McDuffie County, Georgia (Thomson)
               5. MRS SHURELY HOMESLEY (Mt Clemens, Michigan 1970)
      3. JANE MONTGOMERY c1878 (Son)

   2. WILANTIE A STORY 31 Oct 1864-29 Sept 1889 Bur Sweetwater

   2. AUGUSTUS STORY c1866-19 (6) Mar 1886 near THomson Buried Sweetwater

   2. ELLA STORY  c1870-alive 1880 an Ella A E Roney 13 May 1871-10 Nov 1890 Buried with them 

   2. GEORGE S STORY Dec 1874 (George Samuel Story 23 Dec 1873 WWI Draft Registration)-17 May 1929 
       He was shot and killed by his son in law Hunter Clary at Lewis Gunn's Farm eight miles south of Thomson-
       He died several hours later in  Augusta-At his trial Clary claimed his wife was a Whiskey Runner and was
       having an affair with a man whom her Father had Given her to- Buried Sweetwater Baptist Church 
       near Thomson, McDuffie County, Georgia 
       m. c1895 Trecie McGlamery  Dec 1874-5 June 1949
       3. ELLIE N STORY def 1897 McDuffie County, Georgia-5 Aug 1957 Asheville, North Carolina-
           Buried with George  at Sweetwater 
          m. Dr. Franklin Gray Norris  c1897-16 Feb 1939 Augusta, Richmond County, Georgia 
              Buried Sweetwater Cemetery near Thomson, McDuffie County, Georgia She is listed as 
              Mrs Harry C Payne in Vernons obit in 1943 and is listed as widow of Frank Norris in her obit 
              but she is not listed in Franks obit
          4. DR FRANKLIN GRAY NORRIS JR (Orlando, Fla 57) 2 children
       3. VERNON SAMUEL STORY 1898 (22 Sept 1897 WWI Draft Registration) McDuffie County, 
           Georgia-2 Dec 1943 Mobile,  Alabama where he worked in a shipyard Buried Sweetwater 
           m. Bennie _______    NO CHILDREN
       3. JOHN F STORY 1900 (Johnny Franklin 24 Aug 1900 WWI Draft Registration)-10 Nov 1932 
           Buried with them
       3. G. STORY c1904   (Female)  
           m. 1st. J. Hunter Clary  one daughter 
           m. by43  Robert Justice (Asheville, NC 57)
       3. LOIS STORY  c1906     nm 29  one  daughter married   by 43  Morris M Fritz (Washington, DC 1957)
       3. GEORGIE STORY c1910     one daughter  married  by 43  Stuart Wood (Port Royal, SC 57)
     2. NANCY STORY c1875 possibly Nannie May 1875 -1901/1906 
           m. c1891 Luther McCorkle May 1871-s/o M & Georgia McCorkleThey lived next to George 
               on the 1900 Mt Auburn, McDuffie County, Census  and had (Luther m. 2nd Clara Young and had 
               two more daughters) Luther was deceased by 1920
        3. GROVER MCCORKLE (Thomson) July 1898 -May 1964 
            Buried Salem Methodist Church, Thomson, McDuffie County, Georgia  
            m. Hattie Benson c1912 Warren County, Georgia -9 Apr 1990 No Children
        3. TOMMIE MCCORKLE (Thomson)	c1901 McDuffie County, Georgia-14 June 1955 
            Buried Sweetwater Baptist Church near Thomson, McDuffie County, Georgia
            m. William D Holzendorf    -before 1955
            4.  MARJORIE E HOLZENDORF (Thomson) c1919 McDuffie County, Georgia-23 Feb 1999 Thomson
                m. Verne Edans Ogletree   7 Apr 1914-18 Mar 1996
                5. JULIAN OGLETREE (Thomson 99)
                5. MARJORIE ANN OGLETREE (Wheelwright, Kansas 99)
                    m. Charles Robert Wilson on 9 Aug 1969 at Magdalenea Indian Mission, New Mexico 
                5.  JOE OGLETREE (Thomson)

   2. TOMMI (TOMASIN) STORY c1879 a Tommi Story  
     m 22 Dec 1893 McDuffie Co Charles SMith


SAMUEL GAINES STORY

The following is information is what we have available on Samuel Gaines Story, his wives and his children (all 19 of them). Since we are unable to verify that our Samuel Story b. 1805 is the son of Samuel Gaines Story, we have decided to keep information on the two familes seperate for the time being. 


1. SAMUEL GAINES STORY 13 May 1776 (or 1752 War Co)-28 Feb 1838 Warren Co will made May 1838 prob 6 Jun 1838 so death date is questionable- 


CHILDREN: (Click on a name to move to that segment of the chart) 
JAMES, JANE ANN, ELIZABETH; MATILDA, MAHULY, FALBY, MACY, BENJAMIN, JAMES, 
WILLIAM, LITTLETON, ANDREW, FRANCINA, REBECCA, ELIZABETH ANN, MARTHA, 
WILANTY, SAMUEL, SANDERS WALKER, HENRY ALLEN


MARRIAGES:
   m 1st. Probably  Winifred "Winnie"  Brooks of SC c1777-22 Oct 1811
     d/o James Brooks 
   m 2nd. 21 Mar 1812 Warren Co Stacey Duckworth 1794- al 1860 poss
     Rebecca d/o Wm Duckworth/Rebecca ANsley d/o THomas Ansley/Rebecca
     Harrison-a Mrs Sam  Story d 20 May 1863


   2. JAMES STORY (by 1) c1800-1867 m. Laney Brooks
   2. JANE ANN STORY c1798 died c1843 
      m. 11 Feb 1816 W Rev James Cobb Perryman c1795-left will 12 May
        1864 Marion Co s/o Elisha Perryman/Ruth Cobb- Buried at their 
        home in Talbotton, GA.
      3. ?ELIZA PERRYMAN c1820 mar John Jones c1820-
         4. JANE JONES c1846
         4. AMES JONES c1847
      3. ANTHONY GRIFFIN PERRYMAN C1823-m. 1843 Retinia ELizabeth 
         Jones c1827-d/o James Sterling Jones/Martha Jones-Lived Talbot
         County 1850
         4. IDA PERRYMAN c1845
         4. A PERRYMAN c1847
         4. ISABEL PERRYMAN c1849
  2. ELIZABETH STORY c1800 
     m. 3 Sept 1817 War Co Anthony Carroll Usry 1790/1800-1844 Warren Co
        s/o William Usry/Jincy Callahan
     3. PETER USRY c1824-11 Oct 1882 Gibson age 65 years Buried Usry-
        Thigpen Cem 1 mile from Bethel Church m 24 Jan 1844 Glas Co Eliza
        Morgan died-15 Jun 1868 age 51 m. 1. Francis Jane Jones
        4. SAFRONA USRY c1848-alive on 1870 census not m.
        4. ANTHONY GAINS USRY c1850 
           m.12 May 1867 G Mary Ann Saunders-67/70
           5. JAMES USRY C1868
           4. CATHERINE USRY c1852-on 70 
              m. 17 Aug 1871 Gibson Solomon T Newsome
	        5. JAMES NEWSOME
              5. FULCHUM NEWSOME
              5. LISSIE NEWSOME
              5. ANGELO NEWSOME
           4. JAMES USRY c1853-on 70 m. 8 Dec 1878 Gibson Elisabeth
             Daniel
             5. WILLIAM THOMAS JACKSON USRY
             5. MINNIE BELLE USRY
          4. WILEY USRY 15 Feb
             1853-11 Apr 1916 Bur Gibson 
             m. 11 Mar 1871 Glascock County Mary G Purvis [Mollie] 
                17Aug 1853-19 Feb 1928 d/o John Purvis/Nancy Wilson
             5. PETER E USRY Feb 1872-3 Jan 1937 m. 19 Jan 1890
                Glascock County Della Sheppard 4 Mar 1872-17 Jul 1951
                Bur Pleasant Grove, Avera
                6. SETH C USRY 22 Aug 1891-26 Feb 1972 Buried Pleasant
                    Grove, Avera m. Alma B
                6. WILLIAM W USRY [Bud] Apr 1894-14 Mar 1956 Bur
                   Pleasant Grove- m. ______________
     		       7. LEROY USRY (THomson)
                   7. WILLIAM W USRY JR (Thomson)
                   7. MRS E J PERRYMAN (Yulee, Fla)
                   7. MRS NORMAN COOK (Bernardina, Fla)
                   7. MRS DIXON BROOKS (THomson)
                   7. MRS J F FUNDERBROOK (Yulee, Fla)
                6. MOLLIE USRY  (Stapleton) Apr 1896 -13 Apr 1976 Stapleton 
                   m. Collins L Usry s/o Columbus Usry/Cordelia Thigpen
                6. ANNIE USRY Mar 1898 one daughter m. Pierce Newsome (Gibson)
                6. ADAM USRY (Gibson)  Feb 1900- alive 1965
                6. SUSIE USRY (Gibson) 1908 m. T D Hadden
                6. JESSIE HADDEN c1916 (Gibson)alive 1965
             5. WILLIAM JOHN USRY "BUD" May 1874-20 July 1950 m. 
                Emma Kitchens
                6. EDDIE THOMAS USRY 18 Apr 1900 Gibson -14 July 1971 Gibson
                6. ELIZABETH USRY
	          6. ANNIE BELLE USRY
             5. ERNEST H USRY Nov 1876 -6 March 1930 
                m. Mollie Kitchens a William Ernest Bur Gibson no dates with Wiley 
*               m. Mollie Clara
             5. NANCY A USRY 23 March 1879 Glascock Co-1955 Augusta, Georgia 
                m. 1895 Gibson Charles Anthony Peter Usry s/o John Usry/Rachel Hobbs
                6. LEVADA USRY Aug 1896 Gibson  
                   m. 1st. Luther Oran Johnson 
                   m. 2nd. Vernon Jackson Caldwell
                6. CHARLES HUBERT USRY  Feb 1898 Gibson 
                   m. Delecia Phillips
                   7. HUBERT USRY
                6. ALVIN USRY Apr 1899 m. Ruby Guy Turner
	       5. ALICE ROLINE USRY 12 Dec 1890 Glascock Co-27 June 1969 Augusta 
                m. 22 Nov 1906 Gibson Maxwell Lamar Dixon s/o Thomas Dixon/Nancy logue
                6. ALVAH GORDON DIXON 5 Oct 1907 Gibson-7 Mar 1982 Augusta  
                   m. Thelma Scarborough
	             7. ALVAH GORDON DIXON
                6. MATTIE LEE DIXON 29 Nov 1909 Gibson-16 Aug 1978 Augusta 
                   m. 28 Jan 1932 Aiken, SC Edward Leo Wyman
                   7. SANDRA ELAINE WYMAN
                6. MAXWELL LAMAR DIXON 12 May 1911 Gibson-1963 Augusta 
                   m. 1st. Louise Cadden 2nd. Mae Smith
                   7. ALICE LOUISE DIXON 24 Mar 1932 Augusta-16 Oct 1993 Augusta 
                      m. 1st. W L Hall  
                      m. 2nd. William R Schieman "Bill"
                      8. WILLIAM RICHARD HALL "Rickey"
                      8. DEBBIE SHIEMAN m. Lynn Gilbert
                         9. RYAN GILBERT
                         9. MICHAEL GILBERT
                         9. PATRICK GILBERT 	
                      8. TAMI SCHIEMAN m. __________ Roos
                      8. KELLI SCHIEMAN m. _________ Ackenhausen
                      8. CASEY J SCHIEMAN
                   7. BARBARA ANN DIXON 
                      m. 1st. Frederick Carl Greene 
                      m. 2nd. Kenneth C Helms
                      8. RHONDA ANN GREENE  
                         m. 1st. Timothy Redd 
                         m. 2nd. Herbert Bowden
                         9. LAURA REDD
                      8. LISA SUZANNE GREENE m. Leslie Hill Decke
                         9. NICHOLAS CARL GREENE DECKER
                      8. KIMBERLI LEIGH GREENE  
                         m. 1st. James Edmunds  
                         m. 2nd. Patrick Smith
                         9. JAMES EDMUNDS
                         9. CHRISTOPHER ROY SMITH
                      8. FREDERICK CARL GREEN "Freddie"
                   7. MAXWELL LAMAR DIXON "Mack"
             5. JEFFERSON USRY Apr 1882 mar 1. Katie Harden 2. Ella Hardin
             5. ELIZA USRY Oct 1884 m. Clarence Newsome
             5. ALICE ROLINE USRY 12 Dec 1890 Gibson-27 June 1969 Augusta
             5. GRADY USRY Apr 1892-18 Apr 1953 Gibson m. Lora Young
                6. MARY E USRY
             5. MARY LOU USRY 6 Oct 1897 Gibson-27 Jan 1973 Augusta 
                m. 30 Dec 1916 Glascock Co Amory Everett Walden 
                   s/o William Walden/Eva Thompson
                6. HAZEL EVELYN WALDEN m. Rufus Lester Fordham
                   7. MARY ALDA FORDHAM
                6. JEROME AUSTIN WALDEN m. 1.Helen Sanders 2.Clarice C
                   7. TERRY WALDEN
                   7. CATHY WALDEN
                6. AMORY EVERETT WALDEN m. 1. Nell Brewer  2. Bonnie
                   7. PATRICIA ANN WALDEN
                   7. TERESA GAIL WALDEN
                   7. SHELIA KAY WALDEN
                6. MARY CONSTANCE WALDEN "Connie" 
                   m. William Talmadge Cross "Bill"
                   7. AMBER FAITH CROSS
                   7. WILLIAM TIMOTHY CROSS
          4. ZILPHIA USRY c1858
          4. ELIZAR USRY c1859 (Martha c1859 on 187o census)
          4. WALLACE USRY
          4. GREEN USRY "Tip" 1862 -1937 Gibson m. 1881 Mary Chalker
             5. Elmore Usry Jan 1888 m. 1908 Glascock Co Pearl Dye
                6. PLEMAN G USRY
             5. CARLTON C USRY Nov 1890 Glascock Co -1949 Glascock Co 
                m. 1909 Glascock County Katie Lu Rhodes
                6. ALFONSO USRY 31 Oct 1909 Glascock Co-12 Sept 1914 Glascock Co
             5. AZZIE LEE USRY 17 Jan 1892 Glascock Co mar Augustus Howard
             5. ALIN F USRY m. Jule Purdue
          4. JANE USRY c1850
          4. COLUMBUS USRY "Cul" 1861 Gibson  m.  Cordelia Thigpen "Cordie"
             5. JINY USRY m. Bill Hannett
             5. DARVIN USRY m. Sally Newsome
             5. PEARL USRY 12 Aug 1881 Glascock Co m. Perry Power
             5. THAD H USRY 25 Feb 1885 Glascock Co m. Anna McGraw
                6. THAD H USRY	m. Ruth Kitchens
                6. DERA USRY m. George Jones
                6. BENNETT USRY m. Dorothy Hinton
                6. AUBREY USRY	m. Eva Daniels
                6. CLEON USRY m. Benie McTear
                6. HENRY DARNELL USRY m. Laure Williams
                   7. WREN USRY m.	Frances M Sanders
                   7. MIRIAM USRY m. Charles F Williams
                   7. HORACE USRY m. Carolyn Havird
                6. GORDON USRY	m. Edna Weaver
                6. VENERA USRY m. George Stapleton
             5. COLLINS L USRY 23 Feb 1897 Glascock Co-10 Sept 1984 Glascock Co 
                m. Mollie Usry d/o Peter Usry/Della Sheppard
                6. GARVIN USRY m. Virginia McGehee
                6. OGLIN USRY m. Glen Norton
                6. MARJORY USRY
                6. EVERETT CUL USRY m. Elsie Allen
                6. PAULINE USRY m. Aubrey Montgomery
                6. WALLINE USRY m. Sam Susie
       3. MARTHA USRY c1861 Glascock Co   mar 16 Jan 1881 Gibson J F Hughes
             5. FULCHUM HUGHES
       3. ?MAHALA USRY  c1828  m. 30 Oct 1844 Warren Co Benjamin Brannon c1822-  
             lived next to ELizabeth (Not Listed)       
          4. FALBY BRANNON c1845
       3. FALBY USRY c1826 mar __________ Vining 
          must have divorced-document in Warren Co signed by Falby & Elizabeth Usry 
          where she agrees not to take the child out of the county- She had not 
          remarriied by 1860. A Falby Vining mar 15 AUg 1867 Glascock Co Richard Thigpen
          c1846-RIchard was alone on 1880 census
          4. SAVANNAH VINING c1842
       3.?CATHERINE USRY c1827 
          m.  20 June 1846 Warren Co Newell Barton c1825-  (Not listed)
          4. RANSOM BARTON c1847
       3. WINIFRED USRY [Winney] c1822  
          m. 1 June 1840 Jesse Wllliams died before 1850 
             (Winney was Elizabeths mothers name)
          4. SARAH WILLIAMS c1841
          4. ELIZA WILLIAMS c1843
          4. JAMES WILLIAMS c1845
          4. ANDREW WILLIAMS c1847
          4. WILSON WILLIAMS c1849 a Wilson WIlliams 
       m. 14 Sept 1862 Glas Co Elizabeth Henderson
       3. ELIZABETH NANCY USRY c1836
    2. MATILDA STORY m.  25 Dec 1827 Warren Co James White
    2. MAHULY (MAHALA) STORY c1802   
       m. 15 Jan 1821 Warren Co RIchard Bosworth (1850 Marion Co)
       3. WILLIAM BOSWORTH c1826
       3. SAMUEL BOSWORTH c1828 
       3. HENRY BOSWORTH c1831
       3. FRANCES BOSWORTH c1834
       3. AMANDA BOSWORTH c1837
       3. BENJAMIN BOSWORTH c1839
       3. BROOKS BOSWORTH c1841
       3. ?JAMES BOSWORTH c1824 m. Eliza c1814
          4. WINGFIELD BOSWORTH c1848
    2. FALBA STORY 18 Apr 1807 m.  22 Oct 1828 Warren Co Henry T Burnley
    2. MACY STORY 7 June 1808 War Co-16 APr 1882 McDuffie Co 
       m. 12 Dec 1830 Warren Co Woodson Bradshaw 25 Jan 1803 Warren Co-31 Mar 1881 Thomson 
          Buried Barksdale Cemetary, McDuffie Co -s/o Brice Bradshaw3
       3. ELIZABETH BRADSHAW 26 Jan 1832
       3. IVERSON BRADSHAW 18 Nov 1834-19 May 1912 THomson 
          m.  1 APr 1858 Macy E Rivers 17 Oct 1840-d/o F M /Sabrina Rivers 
          4. JAMES FRANCIS BRADSHAW 28 Sept 1860-17 Dec 1934 Bur Fort Creek 
             m. Enola Belle 4 Sept 1861-3 Apr 1935  (2-2)
             5. PAULINE BRADSHAW 9 Aug 1888-1 Aug 1964 
                m. 28 Dec 1913 James M Harrison 8 Nov 1885-16 Apr 1932
                6. ALMA HARRISON 13 Sept 1924-22 May 1945
          4. JOHN E BRADSHAW 5 Dec 1877 
             m. c1900 Lillian Lamar Harrison 30 Mar 1876-3 Sept 1902 Buried Sweetwater
             5. INFANT Buried Sweetwater
          4. MARY A BRADSHAW 18 Aug 1837-
             m. 1st. 24 Dec 1860 Warren Co C M Story 
             m. 2n Lawrence W Barksdale 23 Aug 1836 - Buried Barksdale Cemetary
             5. DR COLUMBUS R STORY (by 1) 16 Jan 1862-6 July 1907 
                m. 7 May 1903 McDuffie Co Maud L     Lazenby 
       3. QUINTANA M BRADSHAW 20 Oct 1850-5 Feb 1913 McDuffie Co 
          m. David Hugh Montgomery 9 Feb 1841-31 Mar 1896 THomson 
             s/o James Franklin Montgomery/_______ Swint
          4. JOHN BRADSHAW MONTGOMERY 20 Oct 1864-1944 Bur Sweetwater 
             m. Annie Morgan 1868-1951
             5. JESSIE A MONTGOMERY March 1895
             5. LUCILLE MONTGOMERY Apr 1899
             5. JOHN BRADSHAW MONTGOMERY 1899-1918 Buried Montgomery Cemetary
             5. MAMIE MONTGOMERY 10 Jan 1901-23 May 1972 Buried Sweetwater 
                m. John David Guy
       3. LILLIAN (LILLY) ANN M BRADSHAW 30 Aug 1842
       3. JOHN W BRADSHAW 26 Oct 1851-18 Ayg 1868
    2. BENJAMIN A STORY  (by 1)  10 Sept 1810-1882 Marion Co, Ga m. Emily J
       3. SAMUEL B STORY mar 21 July 1865 Marion Co, Ga Sally Peacock
       3. DICEY A V STORY
       3. _______ STORY
    2. JAMES A STORY
    2. WILLIAM R STORY (by 2)  2 Dec 1812 Warren Co-29 Oct 1861 
          m. 1st. 30 Apr 1835 Warren Co Nancy Shows  c1812-1850/54 
          m. 2nd 5 Nov (6 Dec)1854 Samantha R Lazenby 31 Jan 1831-26 Oct 1863 
             She is buried at the Story Cemetary
       3. DANIEL W STORY  c1837-30 May 1861 Civil War-administration 13 Jan 1862 
          Henry A Story Principle A J Story Security
       3. DAVID G STORY May 1844-1922 "Dave" Bur Sweetwater 
          m. c1864 Eliza J Sept 1844-1917 (14-10 children 13-10 1900) 
             member Union Bpt 1884 only-all  children dead by 1938 except four girls
          4. MARY FRANCES STORY "Fannie" 1867-1907 Bur Sweetwater 
             m. 30 Jan 1884 McDuffie Co THomas Norris 1862-1907 (9 children by 1900 9 living)
             5. CLIFFORD W NORRIS  Dec 1884-1964 Buried Sweetwater
             5. DAVID M NORRIS Aug 1886
             5. THOMAS WARD NORRIS July 1888-8 Jan 1965 Buried Sweetwater 
                m.  Mamie C Davis
                6. HAROLD E NORRIS (Macon)
             5. CALLIE U NORRIS (SON) Jan 1890
             5. LEON J NORRIS (Thomson) Nov 1891-alive 1965
             5. EARL NORRIS (THomson) June 1893-alive 1965
             5. FURMAN HALL NORRIS Oct 1894-1923 Buried Sweetwater
             5. EDWARD L NORRIS (Bradenton, Fla) Sept 1896 - alive 1965
             5. BLINDINE NORRIS May 1900
             5. BOICE NORRIS (Thomson)-alive 1965
             5. FRANCEs NORRIS (Augusta) 1902- 
                m. Hester Eugene Barfield 1894-1960 
                Buried Sweetwater
             5. ?ELIZA NORRIS 1900-1907 Buried with Fannie & THomas
             5. ?MARY LOUISE NORRIS 1907-1908 Buried with Fannie & THomas
          4. THOMAS STORY 'Tommie" c1868-Jan 1881 age 13  (From Warrenton Clipper)
          4. HENRY "EUGENE" STORY" (Carthage, Tx 1920) Nov 1869-1937 Bur Sweetwater not 
             m. 1920 married Jewell
          4. MINNIE STORY (THomson) c1872-alive 1938 
             m.  5 May 1891 J Hubert Kendricks 
          4. DAVID BLACKMAN STORY May 1873-Feb 1920 Bur Sweetwater not m. 1920
          4. SAMUEL GAINES STORY (Def) 16 Apr 1875-10 Dec 1938 Buried Sweetwater 
                m. 16 July 1899 McDuffie Co Vannie VIola Adkins 15 Jul 1879-5 Dec 1966
             5. RAY STORY c1901-S. Leroy (Sycalauga, Ala)
                m. Agnes Blosfield
             5. REBIE BLANCHE STORY 15 Oct 1901-2 Oct 1902 Buried Sweetwater
             5. MARY AGNES STORY 10 Feb 1904-6 Feb 1907 Buried Sweetwater
             5. SARAH MARIE STORY 11 June 1906 
                m. _________ Stewart 
                She definitely maried. 26 Jan 1928 John Franklin Street (Aug)
             5. OLIN GAINES STORY 4 Oct 1908-15 Nov 1909 Bur Sweetwater                  
             5. MILDRED STORY c1912-on 1920 one daughter m. Eugene R Hall
             5. DANIEL ATKINS STORY (Augusta) 14 Dec 1912-31 Oct 1988
             5. EDGAR CARLTON STORY (Sav) 26 Jun 1914-alive 1938
             5. BOY (21 March 1916)
          4. CLAUDE MILLARD STORY (THomson) Nov 1876 
                m. Sara Taylor Sallie Mae)c1891-alive 1920
             5. CLAUDE M STORY c1915
             5. GRADY LAMAR STORY 'Pete" 18 Dec 1916-Dec 1968 age 51 Bur Pineview (1st Bpt N Aug) 
                m. Dorothy Cason
                6. ROBERT LAMAR STORY
                6. DONALD MILTON STORY
                6. MIKEL WAYNE STORY
             5. MARGARET STORY c1920-
          4. EVA M STORY Dec 1878, 
                m. 21 July  1895 C D Morgan he was dead or divorced by 1900 
                m. by 1920 Frank Hyland (Atlanta)
             5. JOSEPHINE B MORGAN Apr 1896-
             5. LEN S MORGAN c1901
          4. WILLIE D STORY Jan 1882-1919 Buried Sweetwater 
             m. 23 Nov 1902 Morsie E Burke  no dates (he mar 2n a Fannie)
          4. ROSA D STORY Sept 1884-1962 
             m. c1905 Herbert H Hadden 1881-1957 Buried Sweetwater
             5. ALMA S HADDEN c1909 an Alma H 7 July 1907-21 Oct 1979 
                m. William T Drake 11 May 1903-Buried with David
             5. LEVARD HADDEN c1912
             5. ELOISE HADDEN c1914
             5. JOSIE HADDEN 30 July 1919-
                m. 18 May 1935 Lewis M Phillips 4 June 1916-10 Mar 1975 
                   Buried Fort Creek
                6. ?ADA DELL PHILLIPS 23 Aug 1945-7 Dec 1945 Buried with them
          4. EDDIE R STORY Feb 1886-1900/20
          4. GRADY R STORY July 1890-1900/20
          4. ?HENRY G STORY (AThens) c1892-not on 1900   alive 1925
          4. BESSIE L STORY (Thomson) Apr 1880-1946 Bur Sweetwater 
             m. (?Divorced) Claude J English -alive 1952 He rem.
             5. ROBERT BURKE ENGLISH 22 Mar 1901-29 Sept 1952 Buried Sweetwater 
                m. Alma Arnett 29 Sept 1907-26 June 1955
                6. MRS VARNELL POSS (THomson)
                6. ZACHERY D POSS
                  7. JOE B ENGLISH (College Park) 1907-alive 1952
       3. SAMUEL F STORY c1839 (1834-1919 Buried Sweetwater)
       3. MARY F STORY c1848
       3. COLUMBUS M STORY c1852 C M Story 
          m. 24 Dec 1860 War Co Mary Bradshaw 18 Aug 1837-28 Sept 1909 (who later 
          married c1865 Lawrence Barksdale) d/o Woodson Bradshaw/Macy Story-
          She is Buried at Barksdale Cemetary
          4. DR COLUMBUS R STORY 16 Jan 1862-6 July 1907 
             m. 7 May 1903 McDuffie Co Maud L Lazenby
       3. EDWIN BASOMBE STORY c1856-
       3. NANCY STORY c1859
       3. WILLIAM R STORY JR
    2. LITTLETON BROOKS STORY   22 Oct 1811 Warren Co  
       m. 28 Nov 1839 Jefferson Co Louisa Jane PARSONS
    2. ANDREW J STORY 28 Nov 1818 Warren Co-alive 1880 
       m. 19 Nov 1839 Warren Co Martha Swint Mar 1824-alive 1900 d/o John
       3. SAMUEL G STORY c1841
       3. MARTHA A STORY c1843
       3. BENJAMIN FRANKLIN STORY c1845
       3. CALIFORNIA STORY "Cali" c1850 not m. 1880
       3. SUSANNAH (SUSAN) R STORY c1846
       3. MARY J STORY "Mollie" c1852-alive 1900  
          m. 1st 14 Jan 1879 McDuffie Co E A Williams 
          m. 2n c1896 Asa McDonald c1849
          4. LENA WILLIAMS 18 Oct 1879-9 Sept 1910 Buied Stapleton ?Divorced
             5. VICTOR MOORE Feb 1897  a Victor S  Moore 1897-1964 
                Buried Moore Cemetary m. Lucy M 1897-1980
             5. ETTA J MOORE July 1898
       3. ANDREW S STORY c1856-April 1882 McDuffie Co m.?
       3. THEODOSIA STORY c1857-May 1943 Buried New Hope Church 
          m.17 March 1904 John C Hogan c1854. No Children.
          She lived with Mollie/Asa 1900
       3. LUCY GEORGIA STORY c1859
       3. WALKER D STORY c1861 m. Zeta E -1909 age 26 
          Buried Family Cemetary near Brier Creek
       3. WILLIAM R STORY c1864
    2. FRANCINA STORY Sept 1814-alive 1900 8-4)
       m. 13 May 1843 Warren Co Thomas J Ruark c1818-
       3. ELVIRA RUARK (Augusta) c1848-alive 1918 
          m. Simeon D Morris 
       3. ELIZABETH A RUARK c1848-before 1900
       3. SAMUEL S RUARK 1851-1927 m.  2.c1896 Fannie Cody 1863-1910
          4. KATE LOUISE RUARK 11 Jan 1898-
            m.1st Thomas Solomon Arrington 
            5. Ruth Arrington
            5. Rubye Arrington
            m.2nd Wayne Montgomery Hitt 
          4. NELLIE (MILLIE) RUARK Sept 1891
       3. FRANCINA M RUARK [Frankie] Oct 1856-Dec 1917/Jan 1918 age 61 not married.
          Member of Sweetwater
       3. JANE E RUARK APr 1879-alive 1900 not m.
    2. REBECCA STORY 4 Jan 1817 Warren Co m. 25 Oct 1839 War Co Hazeal Brown c1817
       3. ISAAC BROWN c1840
       3. MARTHA BROWN c1842
       3. NANCY BROWN c1844
       3. TABITHA BROWN c1846
       3. SAMUEL E BROWN c1848
    2. ELIZA ANN STORY 31 Jan 1821 Warren Co
    2. MARTHA ANN STORY 31 Jan 1821 Warren Co
    2. WILANTY STORY 1823 not m.
    2. SAMUEL STORY a Samuel Gains Story 23 Apr 1825 Ga-28 July 1892 
       Buried Hephzibah Cemetary 
       m. 14 Dec 1865 Warren Co Emily Burman Steed 15 Sept 1841-20 APr 1946 
          d/o William Steed/Susan Bullock-Some people think this is the 
          Samuel that m. Christian Pierson-I think that it is Samuel Gains 
          because the children named in Samuels will that I have found are 
          in order of birth and marriages
       3. SAMUEL GAINS STORY II 29 Oct 1870-25 July 1923 Buried Magnolia Waynesboro 
          m. Ida Gresham 21 May 1876-9 Apr 1942
          4. IDA STORY 3 Oct 1902-10 June 1958
          4. SAMUEL GAINES STORY III 28 (23) Jan 1897-4 June 1949 
              m. 1st. Willie Mae Malafar 31 May 1897-21 Jan 1931 m.  2n   4. Lois Ward
             5. SAMUEL GAINES STORY IV 20 Nov 1922-18 Nov 1943
             5. INFANT SON (12 June 1923)
          4. ?BEN STEED STORY s/o S G m. 27 June 1948 Vidette Sarah Marjorie McBride 
              d/o William/Sarah Ogerton 2 Aug 1927. 3 children
       3. AGNES BURMAH STORY 5 Jan 1876-10 Feb 1877
       3. CHARLES STORY 1878-1942 Buried Hephzibah 
          m. Ruth Winters 9 May 1880-24 Feb 1964
       3. CHESTER EARL STORY 1880-1956
       3. PAUL STORY 21 Apr 1872-25 May 1964
       3. WILLIAM STEED STORY 3 Nov 1868-7 Mar 1905
       3. FRANK JULIAN STORY 14 Dec 1874
       3. IDA LOIS STORY 5 Jan 1879 mar__________ McDaniel
       3. JESSIE LOUISE STORY 23 Nov 1882 Hephzibah-15 May 1955 Daytona Beach, 
          Fla mar 11 Oct 1905 Charles Amoss MacFarlane s/o Charles MacFarlane/Ida Moss
          4. CLARA ELOISE MACFARLANE marrie Walton Kempner Nussbaum 
             s/o Nathan Nussbaum/Blanche Kempner
             5. ANN MACFARLANE NUSSBAUM 1 Apr 1935 Savannah-17 May 1986 Savannah 
                m. Roger Weare Gratwick Jr
                6. Roger Weare Gratwick III m. Amber Watson
                6. John Hutchenson MacFarlane Gratwick m. Melinda McCarty
                6. JOSEPH ARNOLD GRATWICK [Jay]
             5. WALTON KEMPNER NUSSBAUM JR marrie Maud Estella Saussy 
                6. JANE GUILFORD NUSSBAUM m. William Mason Stanley
                6. KARA KATHLEEN STANLEY
                6. SARAH ELIZABETH STANLEY
                6. WALTON KEMPNER NUSSBAUM III m. Hope Beal
                6. WALTON KEMPNER NUSSBAUM IV
                6. MATTHEW COTESWORTH NUSSBAUM
                6. MARY AGNES NUSSBAUM
          4. BURMAH MARGARET MACFARLANE m. Rufus Glaen Richards
             5. ELIZABETH BURMAH RICHARDS m. Robert FitzGerald Harvey
                6. LILA RUTH HARVEY m. John David Powell
                6. AMBER JENEEN POWELL
                6. MARCY ELIZABETH POWELL                
                6. RICHARD RONALD HARVEY m. Sandra Jeanne Kent
                6. LUKE ROBERT HARVEY
                6. AMOS MICHAEL HARVEY
                6. ESTHER JEAN HARVEY
                6. PHILIP SCOTT HARVEY
             5. RODOLPH RUFUS RICHARDS m. Louise Gertrude Ward
                6. THERESA ANN RICHARDS
             5. VERNON GLAEN RICHARDS m.	Leonella Oglesby Graham
                6. LEONELLA GRAHAM RICHARDS m. Michael Vaquer Jr
                6. MARY ELIZABETH RICHARDS
                6. DRAYTON ROCHE VAQUER
                6. VERNON GLAEN RICHARDS JR 
                6. TIFFANY MARIE RICHARDS
                6. LAURA LEE RICHARDS
             5. CHARLES MORIN RICHARDS 11 June 1928 m. Betty Georgene Reese
                6. SUSAN MARIE RICHARDS m. Harry Joseph Anander
                6. JENNIFER LEA ANANDER
                6. KAREN LOUISE RICHARDS m. John William Sams
                6. CHARLES WILLIAM BIVENS
                6. RUTH RENEE RICHARDS
             5. IDA LOUISE RICHARDS m. Donald Miller Reese
                6. GEORGE ANTHONY REESE
                6. BURMAH ELIZABETH REESE
                6. STEVEN ALEXANDER REESE m. Monie Branagon
                   7. LUCINDA MARIE REESE
                6. DAVID KENYON REESE
          4. JESSIE AMOSS MACFARLANE m. Hafford Coke Jones
             5. ANDRINA JONES m. John Lawrence Carey
                6. DANIELLE DONI CAREY
                6. COLLEEN CAREY
          4. ANN LOIS MACFARLANE m. Gordon MacLean Dewart
             5. HECTOR MACLEAN DEWART
                6. RONALD TROY DEWART
                6. HECTOR MACFARLANE DEWART
                6. JUSTICE CROWE DEWART
          4. JANET MACFARLANE 29 May 1917 Augusta m. Ralph Champion Jr
             5. MARILYN CHAMPION m. Ennis Gilman Smith
                6. CHARLES MACFARLANE SMITH
                6. ALEXANDER COPELAND SMITH
                6. DAVID GILMAN SMITH
             5. MARTHA LOUISE CHAMPION m. Kenneth Ronald Gray
                6. EDITH LORAINE GRAY
                6. JENNIFER LYN GRAY
                6. RUSSELL ALAN GRAY
             5. RALPH MACFARLANE CHAMPION 5 July 1944 Rome, Ga-15 May 1954 Rome
             5. JANET SUE CHAMPION m. John Bradford Bishop
                6. JOHN CLAYTON BISHOP
                6. JANET CHRISTINA BISHOP
             5. JUDITH ANNE CHAMPION m. James O'Bryant Hitchcock
                6. LAURA LEE HITCHCOCK
                6. HERBERT ARTHUR HITCHCOCK
          4. MARY ALICE MACFARLANE m. Charles William Berry
             5. CHARLES WILLIAM BERRY JR  m. Charlene Haase
             5. NANCY MACFARLANE BERRY m. Richard C Conwill
                6. TIFFANY RESHAE CONWILL
                6. DUSTIN BAILEY CONWILL
             5. PAMELA CAYE BERRY m. John C Covert
             5. WILLIAM EARLY BERRY 
       3. SUSAN PEARL STORY  "Susie" Apr 1867 mar_________ Savage
    2. SANDERS WALKER STORY 17 Dec 1828-17 Apr 1863 General Hospital Petersburg, Va 
       from wounds and pneumonia recieved at Murfreesboro-Buried Story Cemetary 
       with William R's wife-He was in the mercantile business in Warrenton before the War
    2. HENRY ALLEN STORY III (Def) 23 Sept 1836 Warren Co-19 May 1913 Buried Thomson City 
       m. 1st. 2 Apr 1854 Rachel A Montgomery 1837-alive 1860   
       m. 2nd 1869 Susan Winston McDaniel 23 Sept 1851 Va-29 Dec 1926 Thomson (11-11) 
          d/o Capt Zere McDaniel/Elizabeth Evans-
          Information on Henry's children & grandchildren came from his daughter 
          so it is correct 17 children
       3. SAMUEL W STORY Feb 1854 1900 Columbia Co)m. Ida E Gunby  Mar 1858-
          4. HARVEY W STORY Nov 1882
          4. RADFORD G STORY March 1885(Gaines Story says Samuels 
             children were Harvey & Roy)
       3. JAMES M STORY Oct 1856-by 1910 
          m. Jennie Hill   Sept 1864-
          4. HENRY STORY Jan 1885-
          4. IDA H STORY Feb 1887
          4. THOMAS O STORY July 1889
          4. BLANCHE E STORY Jan 1891
          4. FRED JAMES STORY Feb 1893
          4. RUTH STORY Dec 1898
          4. SHIRLEY STORY May 1900  (SON)
       3. RADFORD G STORY Oct 1859 m. Sally Gunby June 1863 (1900 Lincoln Co)
          4. HORACE "LAWTON" STORY June 1887
          4. ANNIE "MAUDE STORY Jan 1889
          4. THEO STORY Jun 1891
          4. EDDIE G STORY Nov 1893
          4. MARION P STORY Jan 1896
          4. RUTH STORY
       3. HENRY DANIEL STORY Apr 1862-3 Jan 1934 age 72 Buried Shiloh Methodist Church
          m. Susan Elizabeth Tankersley "Susie" 
             17 gc 1 ggc 3 half bros 3 half sisters survived him
          4. Ella Rachal Story 12 Feb 1895-10 Sept 1988 c1895 
          m. 19 Nov 1916 McDuffie County Clifford Gunby 16 April 1888-June 1973
          4. MRS E L MCCORKLE (New York City)one Susie May 1899
          4. MRS J H TAYLOR (White Plains)one Mae
          4. GEORGE W STORY (Atlanta)Jan 1889
          4. EUGENE M STORY (Appling)Milton E Aug 1891
          4. W RADFORD STORY Appling)
          4. LUCILLE STORY
          4. RUTH STORY
       3. BENJAMIN STORY m. Minnie Marshall
          4. WILLIE MAE STORY
          4. ELLIE STORY
          4. FRANKIE STORY
          4. DORIS STORY
       3. COLUMBUS MARION STORY m. 13 Aug 1890 McDuffie Co Mary E Hamilton
          4. PERCY STORY  Percy S Story m. 22 July 1911 Evie L Wade
          4. ANDREW STORY
          4. ETHEL STORY
          4. PEARL STORY
          4. MARION STORY
       3. ANDREW BANNY STORY (by 2) 2 Sept 1868-5 Oct 1927 
          Buried Thomson Cem with Henry Allen 
          m. after 1910 Frankie Ramsey c1895-alive 1920 (Gaines called her Elizabeth)
          4. ELIZABETH STORY (only Child) c1916/20
       3. SARAH KATHRYN STORY [Sallie] 15 Sept 1883 Columbia Co-11 Mar 1954 not m.
       3. OCEY B STORY 12 Feb 1883 on Social Security Death Benefit, Feb 1885 on 
          census McDuffie Co-Feb 1967 Buried THomson City not m. (Daughter)
       3. GAINES F STORY (Daughter) 20 May 1887( 3 Nov 1886 on Social Security 
          Death Benefit) McDuffie Co-8 Nov 1977 Buried THomson City- 
          not married- all deceased by 1946 except 3 single girls
       3. STACEY LEE STORY 11 Apr 1872 THomson-30 June 1916 Augusta-
           Buried THomson City m. 6 Jan 1885 Warren Co Laura Smith Dyer 
           6 Nov 1874-19 Feb 1926 THomson d/o Beder C Dyer/Mary Deane
          4. STACY "HAMMOND" STORY 18 July 1897-28 Feb 1961 Buried THomson 
             m. Caro Wood 2 July 1904-21 Nov 1984  (WWI)
             5.
                6. 
                6. ?STACY H STORY IV m.  18 May 1996 Mary Helen Little
          4. MACK ALLEN STORY c1902(WWI)
          4. ALTON G STORY 28 Sept 1904-22 June 1953 Buried THomson with Stacy
          4. LOUIS BOLTON STORY 14 Apr 1907 THomson-7 Dec 1972 Columbus, Ohio 
             Buried there at Greenlawn Cemetary 
             m. 3 July 1931 Mabel Lucille Carskadon 23 July 1910 Mechanicsburg,
                Ohio d/o THomas Ewing Carskadon/Della Bayless
             5. PATRICIA JOAN STORY (Marietta) 19 Apr 1932 Sarasota, Fla  
                m. 12 Aug 1951 Columbus, Ohio Wilbur St Clair Wayman Jr 8 Sept 1928 
                Columbus, Ohio s/o Wilbur St Cliri Wayman Sr/Mamie Frances FUlsom Whaley
                6. WILBUR ST CLAIR WAYMON III  22 Sept 1952 Camp ROberts, Calif
                6. PAMELA SUE WAYMAN 28 May 1954 Lockbourne Air Force Base, Ohio
                6. JOHN LAWRENCE WAYMAN 31 May 1956 Osaka Army Hospital, Japan
             5. LAWRENCE DYER STORY (Columbus)only child in Louis obit
          4. H A STORY (Savannah)only one alive 1972
          4. CECIL STORY 1912-1964 Buried THomson City
          4. OLLIE B STORY Oct 1899   not listed by Gaines
       3. ZERE MCDANIEL STORY (Winfield)c1876-17 Nov 1946(1900 Columbia Co)
          m. Willie Jones c1875-
          4. REGINALD STORY c1908-
          4. "ZERE" MCDANIEL STORY 29 Aug 1905
       3. CLAUDE H STORY c1875 not m. 1910 m. Mar 1920 Atlanta Julia Daniels
          4. DANIEL ALLEN STORY (WWII)
          4. DOROTHY STORY
       3. CARL STORY One was called Leland born c1880 Columbia Co)  
          m.  Nina Morgan
          4. CULMAN STORY
          4. CARL STORY
          4. FRANK STORY
       3. THOMAS BOYD STORY c1888-Nov 1946 age 58 Bur Westview  
          m. Jan 1918 Margaret Knox Ware c1900-
          4. FRANCIS HEARN STORY (Savannah) (Only child)  "Frank" c1920
       3. FRANK STORY Francis Hearn Story 23 Jan 1878-20 Oct 1914 
          Buried with Henry Allen
       3. MAE STORY m. Lee Parker 
          She was the Heroine in the book "The Old, Old Story" by THomas E Watson
       3. LELAND STORY c1880 Columbia Co Gaines does not list him 
          and there were only 17 children
 


 

Surname Notes of Related Interest

Richard Story c1770 St Paul's Parish, Ga died 1822 Laurens Co, Georgia married Elizabeth Children: Elizabeth Ann, Mary Ann, Samuel, Richard, Josiah, and John. If date is right for his birth, he would be too young to be the father of Samuel Gaines. But a good age to be father of Samuel, born c 1802. 
James Story of Warren County born c1735 Richmond Co-7 Oct 1784 Ga married Rebecca Children : Elizabeth, Dinah, Rachel, Rebecca, Mary Story who 1st married John Brooks, then next married ____ Kitchens, and Thomas Story c1770 who married Phoebe Ann Brooks. The decendents of James Story are fully documented at http://members.xoom.com/storygen/descendantsone.html. 
Thomas Story & Phoebe Ann Brooks (his name has also been seen listed as Samuel) had the following children: Samuel Story in Missouri in 1810, Micajah Story c1880 Warren Co-moved to Missouri, James P c1801 Warren Co, Elias Wells Story 15 Apr 1807 Warren Co, Martha Jane c1808 Warren Co, Matilda C, -John 1811 Missouri, Mary 1818 Missouri. and Larkin Brooks 1818 Missouri.
1794 Warren County tax list identifies Edward, Richard, Jesse and Samuel Story (a minor)
1805 Warren County tax list identifies Samuel, Benjamin, Thomas, Jesse, Asia Story
1818 Warren County tax list identifies Soloman. Samuel, Jesse (land granted to him by Jane Brooks), Benjamin, Richard Story
1820 Warren County Census, p 178 list Solomon Story, 3 sons under 10 and 1 male 26-45;2 females under 10 and one femail in 26-45 range.
Children of Thomas Roney: by 1st marriage: Alfred c1825 in Warren County, Mary c1825, Sanders W. c1827 d. 15 May 1851, Samuel L c1829, Thomas c1830 d. 21 May 1851 Warren County, Adeline c1841, Henry Clay 31 Dec 1845, Joseph C c1848, Jane c1853, Eugenia c1855, Theodosia c1859. 
Possible children (or relatives) of John H Richards a Lula C. Richards, and buried at Sweetwater Baptist Cemetery in Thomson, GA, include: Willie R. Richards 29 Aug 1889 - 10 Feb 1908, Leonard C. Richards 26 July 1900 - 16 Feb 1965, Lucille T. Richards 6 Oct 1916 - , Edwin M. Richards 10 May 1903 - 17 Jan 1975, Katie L. Richards 11 Oct 1918 - 28 July 1983, J.M. Richards 1897 - 1920, John Gibson richards 3 Sept 1891 - 22 Sept 1949, Ruby R Richards 14 May 1892 - 28 Aug 1979, Alice Captola Richards 10 Dec 1935 - 10 Dec 1935, George G. Richards 2 June 1922 - , Bernice T. Richards 13 Feb 1936 - 


 

WebPage Notes

Please feel free to contact Wayne Dorough, Bobby Story, or Karen Mouton for information concerning the family tree. Wayne is author of the WebPage, Bobby is the contact for the Robert Glynn Story side of the family, and Karen is the key source for all of the remaining information. Information has also been included here on the decendents of SAMUEL GAINES STORY b. 1774 in GA, d. 2/28/1838, Warren County, GA. Unfortunately, a connection has not been established between this Samuel Story and the Samuel Story for which the webpage was written. If you have information that might could help on this please contact Karen 


Enquires concerning this chart should be directed to Wayne Dorough 


Back to the top