Oglethorpe County Poor School Fund
Names of eligible Children

In 1817, the State of Georgia established a Poor School Fund for children whose parents were unable to pay tuition. The fund was to pay for three years of education in reading, writing and arithmetic for poor children. Lists of eligible children in Oglethorpe County exist for several years between 1829-1842, and are transcribed below as they appear in the book.   (A financial accounting of the county funds also exists for each year, but those records are not included here). 

The children's names are listed by district, with varying information.   Generally, each child's name, age and gender is given;  in some cases, the parent's name is listed with the children;  in other instances, only the parent's name is listed, noting the number of eligible children.  For some years, only one or two districts were recorded.  For help in indentifying the districts, see the GDM Map.  Note that district 231 no longer exists; it may have been changed with the creation of District 1303 (Crawford District).

See Also
Alphabetical List of Names


A book containing the names of the Poor Children of Oglethorpe County, whose extreme indigence entitle them to participate in the benefits of the Poor School Fund -- and also containing a correct statement of the receipts and expenditures of the Poor School Fund for each year.
Lexington, Feby. 5th, 1829
Wm. H. Smith

1829

230th District

Charles Moody

8

M

Thomas Bray

15

M

John Robertson

14

M

James Edmunds

16

M

William Edmunds

14

M

Pitman Edmunds

8

M

Anna Moody

11

F

Elizabeth Bray

11

F

Caroline Bray

8

F

Lucinda Robertson

12

F

Sarah S. Robertson

10

F

Amanda Jackson

9

F

Nancy Jackson

12

F

Francis Jackson

14

F

Frances Edmunds

12

F

Amy Edmunds

11

F

234th District

Jacob Reeds

13

F

John Kimbell

14

M

Joseph Kimbell

11

M

Eliza Kimbell

9

F

Charlotte M. Brown

14

F

Nancy L. Brown

12

F

Frances Lumpkin

8

F

Wm. Wells

13

M

George Wells

11

M

235th District

Delia Whitehead

9

F

Susan Whitehead

8

F

Easter D. Meadows

11

F

James Martin

7

M

Boswell Hammonds

14

M

Louisa Hammonds

13

F

Jesse M. Hammonds

8

M

Hariet G---

13

F

John Galloway

14

M

Neal Galloway

12

M

Martha Galloway

F

Mary Ann Ca-----

13

F

Elizabeth Ca-----

11

F

Martha ------

8

F

John Jennings

12

M

Newton Wilson

8

M

Elve Green

8

F

John Hancock

14

M

236th District

John Murray

11

M

James M. Murray

10

M

Elenor Murray

8

F

(no name) Wray

M

(no name) Carter

9

M

(no name) Carter

9

M

233rd District

Martha Brown

12

F

Hariet Brown

11

F

Nancy Brown

9

F

Hariet Arnold

13

F

Sarah Arnold

13

F

Mary Arnold

11

F

Sophrona Arnold

11

F

Lucinda Arnold

9

F

Sara Ann Barker

11

F

John W. Barker

10

M

George Maxwell

12

M

Mary Mays

10

F

236th District

Haley Smith

M

Eliza Smith

11

F

Lucy Smith

9

F

227th - Walker's District

Blanton Kimbrell

13

M

David Kimbrell

11

M

Samuel Kimbrell

9

M

Elizabeth Jeffries

12

F

Sarah Jeffries

12

F

Nancy Jeffries

16

F

Nathaniel Jeffries

14

M

Mary Jeffries

10

F

Edwards Jeffries

8

M

Elizabeth Edwards

16

F

Sophia Edwards

14

F

Jackson Edwards

10

M

Sherod McCarty

10

M

Daniel McCartie

13

M

John Chaplain

10

M

Rachal Chaplain

13

F

235th District

James Lawless

18

M

Willis Gunnells

18

M

236th District

Fleming Murray

18

M

Walker's District

Mary Ann Hand

10

F

226th District

Sally Bryant

9

F

Polly Briant

11

F

Nancy Morris

11

F

Stephen Morris

8

M

Harriet Floyd 14 F

Sarah Floyd

9

F

Floyd

231st District

Charles A. Ogden

13

M

Anderson V. Ogden

11

M

Margarett C. Ogden

9

F

Thomas Brown

14

M

Wilson L. Brown

12

M

Polly Brown

10

F

James Colley

12

M

Matthew L. Colley

8

M

John Johnson

14

M

Elizabeth Johnson

12

F

David Johnson

9

M

Margaret Mealer

14

F

Isham Mealer

12

M

James Mealer 10 M

Washington Mealer

9

M

George Moore

15

M

Pincney Moore

12

M

W. Moore

12

M

234th District

L. Wright

10

F

Martin Wright

9

M

Martha Brown

11

F

Wm. Brown

9

M

228th District

Alfred Steward

14

M

Silas Bevers

12

M

James Harkllay

11

M

Sarah Tweedle

F

James Brockman

M

Sarah Kimbell

8

F

Jas. Humphrey

8

M

Mary Judah

12

F

E. Gentry

8

F

Wm. Williams

11

M

Jacob T. Jenkins

14

M

Jesse Jenkins

11

F

Salina Jenkins

8

F

Martha Jenkins

11

F

Lucinda Jenkins

9

F

Alginon Crook

9

M

Year Not Identified - Probably 1830-32

 

227th District

Napolean D. Martin

15

M

Anthony Martin

13

M

Slaughter L. Martin

9

M

Richard Hand

12

M

Mary Ann Hand

10

F

Permelia F. Hand

8

F

Elizabeth Edwards

14

F

Jackson Edwards

10

M

Sherrod McCarty

16

M

Daniel McCarty

14

M

Jno. Chaplain

11

M

Rachel Chaplain

14

F

229th District

Jennetta Birdsong

10

F

Jno. W. Birdsong

8

F

(District unreadable)

Martha Jenkins

12

F

Lucinda Jenkins

10

F

Jackson Jenkins

15

M

Hopson Jenkins

13

M

Jesse Jenkins

15

M

Salina Jenkins

9

F

Nancy Mays

11

F

Nancy Brown

12

F

Matilda Brown

10

F

Wm. Brown

9

M

Elizabeth Brown

8

F

Eliza Reeds

11

F

Freeman Reed

8

M

Francis Lumpkin

8

F

Katharine Arthur

8

F

Eliza Kimbell

13

F

Sarah Kimbell

10

F

Elizabeth Kimbell

11

F

Joseph Kimbell

13

M

Marthy Wright

8

F

Lesiph Wright

10

F

Ann Finley

8

F

Martamore Finley

13

M

James Mays

M

235th District

Willis Gunnells

19

M

George Lawless

10

M

Susan Lawless

8

F

Saml Whitehead

10

M

Sarah Whitehead

8

F

Isaiah Sterling

11

M

Tempy Sterling

9

F

213th District

Owen McLaughlin

10

M

Thos. Arnold

9

M

John Johnson

14

M

Owen Brown

9

M

Owen Wilson

11

M

Wm. Rice

9

M

W. T. Rainey

8

M

Wm. Moore

M

William Kirk

11

M

John E. Finch

10

M

Thomas F. Finch

8

M

Elizabeth Henson

11

F

Paulina Henson

10

F

Nancy J. Henson

9

F

Benjamin Watkins

10

M

Permelia Ann Watkins

9

F

Nancy J. Watkins

8

F

Rebecca Tarpley

8

F

William Davis

M

Jenethy Jones

8

F

Joseph Kelly

11

M

Jesse Kelly

10

M

William B. Barber

10

M

Marion McBess

M

Isham Mealer

17

M

Washington Mealer

14

M

James Mealer

11

M

Martha Mealer

9

F

Milly Wilson

7

F

Francis Jenkins

8

M

Lexington District

Sherrod McCarty

M

David McCarty

M

Augustus F. Smith

M

Alginon Crook

M

Susan Smith

F

Sally Smith

F

231st District

James Colley

14

M

William Reese

10

M

John Brown

7

M

Martha L. Colley

10

F

Sally Brown

9

F

229th District

(no name) Smith

12

F

(no name) Allen

8

F

(no name) Allen

10

M

227th District

Martha A. Bratcher

8

F

M. Bratcher

17

M

Stephen Bratcher

11

M

W. Vickers

12

M

S. A. Vickers

8

F

Margaret Vickers

6

F

James Landrum

M

George W. Bryant

6

M

John Garner

M

James Garner

M

Marteal Garner

M

Joseph Kelly

M

Jesse Kelly

M

Peggy Ann Tarpley

F

Rachel Tarpley

F

James Mays

M

Wilson

F

Mary Ann McGaffy

F

Benj. Watkins

M

Permelia Watkins

F

Ann Watkins

F

John Watkins

M

Jonathon G. Jones

M

Martha E. Mason

F

1835

 

236th District

Haley Smith's Children:

   Elizabeth Smith

16

F

   Lucy Ann Smith

12

F

   Susan O. Smith

11

F

   Leon J. Smith

9

M

   Alsey A. Smith

7

M

   Martha J. Smith

5

F

   Patrick O. Smith

3

M

Elizabeth Reddy's Children:

   Mary Reddy

12

F

   Edward Reddy

10

M

   Nancy R. Reddy

8

F

   Elizabeth Reddy

6

F

Dean Tucker's Children:

   William T. Tucker

11

M

   Travis W. Tucker

8

M

   Nancy E. Tucker

6

F

   Judy F. Tucker

4

F

Elisha Woodruff's Children:

   Reuben J. Woodruff

14

M

   Francis M. Woodruff

12

F

   John H. Woodruff

8

M

Daniel Jenkins' Children:

   Jesse Jenkins

16

M

   Salina Jenkins

14

F

   Francis M. Jenkins

12

F

   Hariett H. Jenkins

10

F

   John T. Jenkins

7

M

238th District

Wm. L. Wilson's Children:

   Isaac M. Wilson

13

M

   Benj. F. Wilson

9

M

   Eleaner F. Wilson

11

F

Stephen D. Mosely's Children:

   Rebecka Mosely

15

F

   Thomas Mosely

11

M

   Nancy Ann Mosely

9

F

Abraham Kidd's Children:

   Samantha Kidd

8

F

   Jonah (Joseph?) Kidd

13

M

Coleman Mathews' Children:

   Benj. L. Mathews

9

M

Sarah Ann Barker - Orphan

14

F

Carmelia E. Barker - Orphan

11

F

John Crook's Children:

   Martha E. Crook

15

F

   Nancy J. Crook

12

F

   Mary Francis Crook

10

F

William Sorrow's Children:

   Elizabeth J. Sorrow

9

F

Charles Hammonds' Children:

   Jesse Hammonds

14

M

James McRennen's Children:

   Elizabeth E. McRennen

14

F

   John T. McRennen

9

M

   Martha McRennen

8

F

Micajah Goolsby's Children:

   Ann M. Goolsby

8

F

   Tandy C. Goolsby

F

   George Goolsby

15

M

   Mahala Goolsby

13

F

   Miles Goolsby

11

M

   Eli Goolsby

9

F

William R. Vaun - Orphan

13

M

Jonathon Hopper's Children:

   Louisa Jane Hopper

8

F

James Adams' Children:

   William Adams

10

M

John Tiller's Children:

   James Tiller

13

M

Micajah Hancock's Children:

   Julia Hancock

11

F

228th District

Betsy Ann Finch

10

F

Samuel McLane

16

M

227th District

(no name) Garner

12

M

(no name) Garner

10

M

(no name) Anglin

8

M

(no name) Anglin

9

M

Samuel Tye

10

Zitty Jones

14

Mildred Harris

9

Jonathon Edwards - 4 of each

Milly Wilson

10

Lewis Garner - 2 girls

Labon Watkins' Children:

   (no name) Watkins

8

M

   (no name) Watkins

6

M

   (no name) Watkins

10

F

   (no name) Watkins

12

F

John Sim's - one male

10

M

237th District

Adam Smith

15

M

Joel B. Willingham

11

M

Russell Bray

12

M

Ephraim Bray

11

M

Edwin Roberts

11

M

Archibel Pye

13

M

Elmsley Butler

13

M

Henry Sorrow

13

M

Landford Johnson

15

M

Mial Johnson

10

M

Matthew Sorrow

11

M

John Pye

10

M

Boswell Pye

8

M

Augustus Butler

8

M

William R. Crook

16

M

Vincent Manly

15

M

Martha Willingham

10

F

Clarisa Bray

13

F

Nancy Jones

8

F

Martha Wright

10

F

Caroline Roberts

13

F

Jane Johnson

13

F

Eliza Johnson

7

F

Evaline Sorrow

10

F

Manerva Sorrow

8

F

Jane Hancock

10

F

Jane Pye

12

F

Morgan Butler

11

F

Sarah Vernon

9

F

Ann Wray

9

F

Jane Crook

14

F

Francis Crook

12

F

Jane Manly

12

F

234th District

Martha Lumpkin

12

F

Francis Lumpkin

14

F

William Berry

15

M

Sarah Berry

11

F

Nathaniel Collins

13

M

Mary Arthur

12

F

John Tye

17

M

Samuel Tye

16

M

Jane Tye

14

F

Nancy Tye

13

F

Mourning Tye

11

F

Thomas Lumpkin

14

M

Jackson Lumpkin

12

M

Wm. Lumpkin

10

M

Augustus Maxey

12

M

Francis Maxey

11

M

Jasper Maxey

10

M

Newton Maxey

10

M

Jenhen Hammon

15

M

235th District

Joel Whitehead's Children:

   Susan Whitehead

15

F

   Samuel Whitehead

13

M

   Sarah Whitehead

11

F

   Francis Whitehead

9

F

Elizabeth Sterling's Children:

   Temperence Sterling

12

F

   Isaac Sterling

10

M

Young W. Short's Children:

   Edward Short

14

M

   John Short

10

M

   Eliza Ann Short

8

F

Mary Meadow's Children:

   Jeptha R. Meadows

15

M

   Joel L. Meadows

13

M

   Emaline Meadows

8

F

Andrew Hartsfield's Children:

   Susan Hartsfield

14

F

   Mary Hartsfield

9

F

   Elijah Hartsfield

11

M

229th District

John Powers' Children:

   Sarah R. Powers

11

F

   George W. Powers

9

M

Frederick Smith's Children:

   Augustus Smith

13

M

   Susan Smith

9

F

George Mealer's (dec'd) Children:

   Martha A. E. Mealer

13

F

Stephen Allen's Children:

   Marshall Allen

13

M

   Susan A. Allen

11

F

David Pursell's Children:

   John Pursell

10

M

Mrs. Bradshaw's Children:

   Stephen Bradshaw

10

M

Martha L. Slade

10

F

1836

 

229th District

H. Crawford's Children:

(no name) Crawford

M

(no name) Crawford

M

(no name) Crawford

F

Mrs. Hale's Children:

(no name) Hale

(no name) Hale

Daniel Jenkins' Children:

(no name) Jenkins

(no name) Jenkins

Margaret Chaplin's Children:

(no name) Chaplin

(no name) Chaplin

(no name) Chaplin

Brewington Jones' Children:

(no name) Jones

(no name) Jones

Stephen Allen's Children

Sarah Wilson's Children:

(no name) Wilson

William Bowden's Orphans:

(no name) Bowden

(no name) Bowden

(no name) Bowden

237th District

Adam Smith

16

M

Emily Butler

16

F

Vincent Manly

14

M

Joel Willingham

13

M

Augustus Butler

10

M

Ephraim Wray

13

M

Robert Turner

12

M

Edwin Roberts

12

M

Matthew G. B. Patton

14

M

Peter B. Patton

8

M

Toliver Patton

6

M

Frederick Bell

11

M

Henry Peyton

10

M

James Bell

6

M

Martha Wright

12

F

Martha Willingham

12

F

Mary Ann Butler

11

F

Ann Wray

12

F

Susan Jane Manly

12

F

Alpha Jane Patton

12

F

Mary Ann Patton

10

F

Sarah Vernon

10

F

Letty Bell

14

F

Sinai Eascoe

7

F

227th District

Gresham Vicker's four Children:

(no name) Vickers

(no name) Vickers

(no name) Vickers

(no name) Vickers

Fountain B. S. Thompson has 3:

(no name) Thompson

(no name) Thompson

(no name) Thompson

Frederick Smith has four:

(no name) Smith

(no name) Smith

(no name) Smith

(no name) Smith

1837

 

237th District

Joel Willingham

14

M

Augustus Butler

11

M

Ephraim Ray

14

M

Robert Turner

16

M

Edwin Roberts

13

M

Matthew J. B. Patton

15

M

Peter B. Patton

9

M

Toliver Patton

7

M

Frederick Bell

12

M

Henry Peyton

11

M

Martha Willingham

13

F

Mary Ann Butler

12

F

Ann Ray

13

F

Jane Ray

8

F

Susan Jane Manly

13

F

Mary Ann Patton

11

F

Sarah Vernon

11

F

Sinai Easco

8

F

Louisa Easco

6

F

Miles Johnson

M

Mary F. Crook

11

F

Sidney Smith

7

F

1841 and 1842

 

227th District

Rachel Tarpley's son

M

Widow Smith's son

M

James Farris' Children - 2

Owen Blackman's Children - 3

236th District

For 1841

Leon Smith

14

M

Alsa A. Smith

12

M

Martha Jane Smith

10

F

Patrick Smith

8

M

Mary F. Smith

6

F

236th District

For 1842

Leon L. Smith

15

M

Alsa A. Smith

13

M

Martha Jane Smith

11

F

Patrick Smith

9

M

Mary F. Smith

7

F

Robert H. Smith

6

M

230th District

Samuel Thornton, dec'd - 4

Moses Arnold - 2

Robert Porter - 2

Martha Glor - 1

William Glor - 1

Peter Thaxton - 1

233rd District

William Maxwell - 2

Mrs. Malinda Creek - 3

Jack Esters - 4

Robert L. Bass - 1

Harrison L. Thornton - 2

235th District

Alexander Mobley's Children - 2

Fountain Woods' Children - 3

Lindsey Roberts' Children - 2

Robert M. Kidd's Children - 3

Andrew Hartsfield's Children - 4

Lucinda Riley's Children - 2

228th District

Henry Tuggle's Children - 2

Stephen Allen's Children - 2

Doctor Thomas Moody - 1

Thomas Brooks - 3

237th District

Wm. C. Goolsby's Children:

   Cornelia Ann Goolsby (twin)

   Sarah Ann Goolsby (twin)

   Lucy Goolsby

   Susan Goolsby

   Debby Goolsby (twin)

   Catharine Goolsby (twin)

George Escoe's Children:

   Martin Escoe

   James Escoe

   John Escoe

   Lyna Escoe

   Louisa Escoe

Adam S. Johnson's Children:

   John R. Johnson

   Eliner Johnson

   Adam S. Johnson

   Elizabeth Johnson

Benjamin Patton's Children:

   Toliver Patton

   Allen L. Patton

   George Patton

1842

Winny Manly - Illegitamate

Hughs Manly - Illegitamate

Layfayette Manly - Illegitamate

Nancy Pace's Children:

   Lucy Pace

   Mojey Pace

Green Johnson's Children:

   Sidney Johnson

   John B. Johnson

   Susan Johnson

229th District

Sarah Wilson has one

Henry Crawford has two

Wm. P. Holcomb has one

Lemuel H. Carroll has 3

Sarah Bacon or Sawer has one

Randolph Collins has one

Henry Turner has 2

William Chaplin has one

Isaac Buzbin has 2

Reuben Johnson has 5

Mary Hale has 2

226th District

Anguish Culbreth's Children:

   William B. Culbreth

   Elizabeth T. Culbreth

Abram Crowley's Children:

   Jane Crowley

   Marshall Crowley

George W. Farmer's Children:

   William Farmer

   Dread Farmer

John Mobley's Children:

   Adaline Mobley

   Francina Mobley

   Emily Mobley

 

You are our 3416 visitor!

This page was last modified on

Sunday, 02-Apr-2006 21:43:44 MDT

Copyright 2001, 2002, 2003 by Jeanne Arguelles