Spalding Co. Original Land Owners from 1820-21 Lottery Records

Spalding County was created December 20th, 1851 by an act of the General Assembly—Georgia Laws 1851-52 page number 58. It was made up from parts of the Second, Third, and Fourth districts of original Henry County forming the upper part of the county. The lower part was formed from parts of Pike County that had originally been part of First, Second and Third districts of Monroe County. A portion of Spalding also came from Fayette. 

The area was well settled when Spalding was formed. The City of Griffin had been incorporated on Dec. 28, 1843 and was part of Pike County at that time, but Griffin was initially settled around 1820 and was first known as Pleasant Grove. 

The following list of fortunate drawers from the 1820-21 Land lottery shows who the original owners of the Land that became Spalding County were. Not all of those who drew these lands settled there but they did claim it.  

 Compiled By Bob & Linda Ellis, Duluth Ga.  Thank you!!

2nd Dist Henry that became Spalding

Lot #

 Name of Drawer

County of Residence

8 Elizabeth Holmes, widow Chatham

9

John Roe Early
10 John B. Minor’s  orphens   Baldwin
11 Gwinn Allison Greene
12 Archibald Harris Jackson
13 Young Wood Morgan
14 Jonathan W. Davice Morgan
15 Wm. F. Boykin Jasper
16  Hopson Morgan Morgan
17 Elizabeth Mercer, widow Franklin
18 Nathaniel Long Bullock
19 Meredith Joiner  Twiggs
20 Stephen Caudell  Habersham
21  Benjamine Martin’s orphans Columbia
22 Walter Austin Greene
23 William Clark  Jones
24 Susannah Ashley, widow Lincoln
25 John Hughs Wilkinson
26 James W. Weeks Early

38

Joshua McDonald

Laurens

39 Sara Tulley, widow  Jones

40

William Stone Washington

41

Robert M. Johnson Wilkes
42 John Moore Jones

43

Jacob Gilder Twiggs
44 Wm. C. Stokes Lincoln
45 Robert Stringfellow Greene
46  John Haygood’s orphans Clark
47 Berry Atkinson Chatham
48 Chuchwell T. Haynes Washington
49 Samson Smith’s  orphans Wilkinson
50 Joseph M. Porter Chatham
51  Joseph Tilman Chatham
52 Moses Carter Chatham
53 Moses Hillson  Franklin
54  Henry Hagin Appling
55 James Hill’s  orphans Putnam
56 Enoch Ellington Hancock
57 Martha Barrows, widow Burke
58 Thomas Benson Wilkes
59 Mary Ricks, widow Twiggs
70 Cornelius Taylor  Twiggs
71 Jesse Hickman Sr. Warren
72 Alezander Avery Richmond
73 John Morgan Sr. Franklin
74 William Beaty Gwinnett
75 Daniel Thomas Warren
76 James H Clubb Candem
77 John Jones Jasper
78  Joel Booler’s orphans Greene
79 Sampson Steele’s, orphans Baldwin
80 Henry Smith Clark
81 Winnifred Trice, widow Jones
82 Michael Joyce Tattnall
83 Nancy Goyne, widow Warren
84 Randal Irby Jefferson
85  James Vineyard Jr.  Madison
86 John M. Holliday  Jackson
87 Lewis Taylor Washington
88 William M. Niblack   Jackson
89 John T. Fairchild Wilkinson
90 Henry Dewett Pulaski
91 James Dyer Washington
107  John Lane Jefferson

108

Benjamine Watson Columbia

109

Roger L. Gamble

Jefferson

110 David Rounsavill Jr. Clark
111 William Brown Franklin
112 Saml White Burke
113 Eli Buckner Putnam

114

Wm. Aarone Emanuel

115

Price Kint Twiggs

116

Richard Ponder Burke

117

James B. Brady Wilkes

118

David Manley Putnam

140

Jeremiah Killcrease Jones

141

George Liles’s orphans Columbia

142

Patrick Smith Washington

143

Guthridge Ivy Warren

144

Archibald H. Rich Walton

145

Rachel Adrian , widow Franklin

146

Susannah  Colbert, widow Elbert

147

Winship Gordon Early

148

James Hemphill Jackson

149

Lucy Owens Jones

3rd Dist Henry that became Spalding

Lot #

Name of Drawer County Of Residence

1

Michael Fleek Richmond
2

 John Snelling

Morgan
3

John C Griffin

Richmond
4

Patsy Scott, widow

Jasper
5

Thomas Dent

Telfair
6   Levi Stinchcomb Elbert
7 Elisha Dubose’s , orphans  Jones
8 Fredrick Duffee Putnam
9 Taylor Morris Jones
10 Hugh Porter Jasper
11 Frederick Swint Hancock
12 Robert Grant Jr. Glynn
21

Joseph Baugh

Jackson
22 Nancy H. Ogletree orphan Morgan
23 Edmd. B Glascock Richmond
24 John Chizens’s children Screven
25 David Neel Emanuel
26  John Pitts Sr. Telfair
27 Lewis B. Barnes Hancock
28 John A. Ogletree Wilkes
29   Wilson Conner  Tattnall
30 George Browning Jr. Montgomery
31 Thomas C. Sanford Greene
32 William Gibbs Richmond
33 Charles Knight Washington
34 Gilbert Gay Morgan
35 Harris Kolb Jackson
36 Samuel G. Starr Richmond
37 Benjn Reynolds’, orphans Jones
38 John Moore’s, orphans Jasper
39 Joseph Cross Hall
40 William Byrd Hall
41 William Hutchinson Baldwin
42 Fredrick Tison Sr. Washington
43 Henry Hunt Columbia
44 Jubia Roundett’s orphans  Pulaski
53

Ann Towns, widow

Jasper
54 Noah Covington Jefferson
55 Wm D. Surreney Liberty
56 Thomas Stackpole Baldwin
57 Robert Waugh Habersham
58 Martin Cryder Morgan
59 Cullin Sals Twiggs
60  James Luke Esq. Columbia
61 Lewis W. Flamister Oglethorpe
62 Daniel Harris Gwinnett
63  Joseph Covender Gwinnett
64 Thomas Swinney Greene
65 William Wilkinson Franklin
66 Henry H. Johnston Jackson
67 William P. Culbertson Jr. Madison
68 James Bullock Wilkinson
69 Alexander Womac’s orphans Washington
70 Reuben M. Rainey   Jasper
71 Pinton Ashmore Jasper
72 Nathan Barnett Oglethorpe
73 Jacob Williams Morgan
74 Sarah Bullock, an orphan  Jones
75 William Hubbert Putnam
76 Matthew Parham Warren
85

     Elijah Moore

Columbia
86 John T Howard Jackson
87 David Burgan  Jackson
88  Isaac H. Ellis Jackson
89  John DeFore Twiggs
90 Lewis Hopgood  Jackson
91 Wm. Thomson Laurens
92 John Booth Liberty
93 Simon D. Hadley Montgomery
94 William Brunsby Chatham
95 Dempsy Bussey Lincoln
96 Isaac Kirksey’s orphan Pulaski
97 Joshua Scurlock Baldwin
98 Alexander Johnson’s orphans Washington
99 Wiley T. Whatley Morgan
100 Aron Vickery Sr. Elbert
101  Joshua Stephens Habersham
102 John McKee

Oglethorpe

103 Samuel Cook Jones
104 Thomas Clements Jones
105 Robert Davis Greene
106 Lewis Moore Emanuel
107 Stephen J. Miller Jasper
108  William Eason Tattnall
117 Nancy Saunders, widow Hancock
118 Mary A. Rookers, widow Hancock
119 John Johnson Greene
120 Robert Killam’s,  orphans  Jasper
121 Allen Camron

Tattnall

122 Casun Moore Washington
123 Naney Thomas, widow Laurens
124  Jesse Wiggins Appling
125 John Pace Jasper
126 Edmond Wheeless Jones
127 Solomon Kemp Sr. Screven
128 Lewis Hand Jasper
129 Alex S. Stewart Morgan
130 Martin Harden Emanuel
131 Nathaniel G. Breedlove Hancock
132 John Hubbard Baldwin
133 William Wilkes Oglethorpe
134 James Brady Warren
135 Thomas Dasher Effingham
136 Thomas Burk Hall
137  John T. Dorsey Columbia
138 Charlotte Young, widow Madison
139 Joseph Blackwell Elbert
140  James W. Baker Liberty
149 Joseph Kirk Jones
150 Humphery Davis Elbert
151 Morgan Richardson Wilkes
152 Jeremiah L. Knapp Chatham
153  Burrell Jenks Jasper
154 William Bennett Irvin
155 Arthur Shuffield Pulaski
156 Samuel McCullough Richmond
157 Lenard Dozier’s orphans Warren
158  James Woodruff Greene
159 Archibald Miller Appling
160 Edwin Rogers Hancock
161 Hancel Keel Wilkinson
162 Elijah Callum Jasper
163 Thomas Allen Burke
164 James Wyatt Baldwin
165 Fredrick D. Wimberly  Twiggs
166 John Huff

Richmond

167 Vinson Barefield Burke
168 Zachariah L. Fryer Burke
169 David Montgomery Sr. Jasper
170 Mary Bryant, widow Pulaski
171 Charles H. French Baldwin
172 John Thomas Laurens
183 James Kent, widow Wilkinson
184 Dalson B. Sapp Burke
185 Rensin Colley  Jefferson
186 Malcom McLeod Baldwin
187 Moses Tomlinson Appling
188

James W. Carlisle

Morgan
189 Durham T. Hall Chatham
190

Edward B. Oxford

 Jones
191

Peter Smith

 Jones
192

Edwin Lister

Greene
193

William Lunceford Sr.

Wilkes
194

Eve Beard, widow

Oglethorpe
195

John Presley Sr.

Putnam
196

Alexander Turner

Jefferson
197

Rebecca Brown, widow

Jones
198

    Charles Ward

Wilkinson
199

Dempsey Miller

Franklin
200

Jordan Seth

Franklin
201     Lucy Smith, widow Jones
202

Moses Brinson Jr.

Jasper
215

Washington Freeman

Screven
216

Lot Hearn

Putnam
217 Rebecca Trentham, orphans Lincoln
218

Benjamin Furguson

Washington
219

  Cornelius Blunt

Washington
220

George Owens

Elbert
221

Mark Brown

Baldwin
222

Samuel Simmons

Emanuel
223 Luraner Terry, widow Morgan
224

Roger L. Gamble

Jefferson
225

Cannon Jones

Baldwin
226 John Porter Jones
227

Lucretia Gork, widow

Hall
228

 Willis Curry

Wilkes
229

John Winn Jr.

Madison
230

 Jacob Rowell

Burke
231

George N. Burroughs

Franklin
232

James Dodd

Oglethorpe

233

Robert Rosier Jr.

Wilkinson
234

Wm. Williams

Putnam
247

William Johnson

 Jasper
248

Lazarus Harden

McIntosh
249

Stephen Howel

Walton
250

William Costey

Jones
251

Willoughby Hummock

Jasper
252

William H. Perkins

 Twiggs
253 Henry Hadley Warren
254 William Peck Chatham
255 Jesse Landers Walton
256 Iven Hall Putnam

4th Dist Henry that became Spalding

Lot #

Name of Drawer

County of Residence
9 David C. Atwood Jones
10 Osten Morris Gwinnett
11 Josiah Rogers Putnam
12 Meal Monk Appling
13

John McDonald

Madison
14

James Giles

Putnam
15 Lewis Mobley Wilkinson
16 Mathew Moore Wilkes
17 Turner Persons Jr. Warren
18 Jesse Smith  Tattnall
19 Obadiah P. Cheatham Jefferson
20

James Lankston

Jackson
21 John Sneed Jones
22 Samuel McDonald Jasper
23

Isham Ellerbe

Bullock
24 George Godfery Walton
41

 John Moses

Warren
42

Sally Watts, widow

Morgan
43

Sophia Washington, widow

Richmond
44

Walker Reynolds

Columbia
45

James Crawford

Wilkinson
46

Edward Lee

Gwinnett
47

Robert Brooks

Jones
48

Aureen G. Horn

Emanuel
49

Seaborn J. Saffold

Greene
50

Ezekiel T. Harris

Gwinnett
51

 John M. Doughty

Putnam
52

Benjamin Pierce

Richmond
53

David Rollings

Gwinnett
54

Lodowick Archer

Morgan
55

Presley Carter

Habersham
74

Joseph Moore

Greene
75

Thomas Edwards

Oglethorpe
76

Lewis Mills

Chatham
77

Solomon L. Slatter

Jones
78

Samuel Madden

Morgan
79

Henry Scott

Columbia
80

Richard Seaborn

 Jones
81

Charles Wright

Wilkinson
82

Richard Glover’s , orphans

Laurens
83

James Stapler 

Columbia
84

William White

Gwinnett
85

Berry Arnold

Oglethorpe
86

Cincainnatus L. Acee

Richmond
109

Stephen McCoy’s orphans

Screven
110

Elisha Folsom

Twiggs
111 James Johnson   Walton
112

James P. Poythress

 Screven
113 Henry Weldy Jones
114

Dixon Harp

Baldwin
115 Thomas Mathews Early
142 Benjamin Boon Morgan
143 Sarah Reed, widow Franklin
144 Richard W Oates Clark
145 Elisha Whitney Baldwin
146

Joseph D. Shoemate

Franklin
147

                  Nancy Hudnal, widow            

Hancock
175 James Kennady Sr. Greene
176

Elias McElveen

Montgomery
177

W.M.B. Bradley

Elbert
178 Elizabeth Rudulph Camden
179

Robert Peacok

Twiggs
180

Antoney Colquett

Greene
181

William Olmstead

Chatham
182 Tabitha W. Thompson, widow  Burke
183

Willis Towns

Madison
184

Dennis Colson

Screven
185

 James Cremeen

Hancock
186

John P. Burges

Gwinnett
187

Elizabeth Yarbrough, widow

Walton
188

Christopher Clark

Burke
189

Joseph Ferguson

Jones

1st Dist of Monroe that became Spalding

Lot # Name of Drawer County of Residence
1 David Howard Jasper
2 John Pate Walton
3 James Carithers Oglethorpe
4 Burwell Miller Hall
5 Isaac Morris Jasper
6 Richard Holt Gwinnett
7  Zachariah Jewell Emanuel
8 Eppy White Elbert
9

Arthur Dupree

Twiggs
10

Thomas Feries

Richmond
11

William Gilbert

Morgan
12

Noah Crabtree

Wilkes
13

James Wright

Richmond
14

Silas Scarbrough

Burke
18 Jehn Vining Walton
19

John Smith, Saddler

Clarke
20

James Mathews

Burke
21

Eaton Upchurch

Greene
22

Daniel Aikins

 Jasper
23

Henry Brown

Jefferson
24

Zachariah Robertson

Jones
25

Henry Boid     

Jasper
26

Saml. C. Parks

Jasper

27

John Haswell

Hancock
28

John Summerlin

Glynn
29

Wm. Jenkins

Jackson
30

Abraham J. DeLyon

Chatham
31

Mills Jackson  

Wilkinson
32

James Malone

Jasper
33

Sarah Brown, widow

Jasper
34

Eason Bond

Madison
35

Barnabas Strickland

Jasper
36

William Peters Sr.

 Twiggs
37

James McKneely

Gwinnett
38

Habbakuk Wright

Columbia
39

James Burrage

Columbia
40

Allen Jones

Washington
41

Richard B. Bradford

Walton
42

Andrew Hartsfield

 Madison
43

John Moore

Elbert
44

Stephen Partin

 Tattnall
45

John Dickson

Hancock
46

Cyrus A. Haddaway

Wilkes
47

Absalom Cossey

Wayne
50

 John Zelender      

Lincoln

51

James H. Holbrooks

Gwinnett
52

Edward R. Akin

Clarke
53

Duke W. Hulen

Elbert
54 James H. Montgomery Jasper
55 William Moman Putnam
56

Tandy D. King

Jasper
57

Hugh H. Heard

Jasper
58

William Foster

Liberty
59

Andrew McClenan

Screven
60

William Little

Jefferson
61 George Poppell Tattnall
62 Camp Thomas Gwinnett
63

Albert Alexander

Jasper
64

David McSwain

Washington
65

Henry F. Smith

Jasper
66 John Hutcherson Jackson
67 Robert Wynn’s orphans Baldwin
68 Charity Harrison, widow Laurens
69

Absalom Barnes

Madison
70 Sophia Rumney, widow  Greene
71 John Hewet  Gwinnett
72

Benj. Goldsmith

Chatham
73  James Freeman Jasper
74 Ogburn Narsworthy Burke
75 James Boles Jr.  Jones
76

Wm D. Hargrove

Putnam
77 James Wright Laurens
78

John McCulloh Sr.’s orphans

Hancock
79

James Baxter

 Madison
83 Elijah Stanford’s orphans Bulloch
84 Thos. W. Oliver Screven
85 Cader Sawyer Twiggs
86 Nedom Alfred  Columbia
87

 John Adams 

Warren
88

Argent Stafford’s widow

Appling
89

 James B. Carswell

Twiggs
90

Sarah W. Hardin, widow

Putnam
91

William Darden

Warren
92

Joel Dees

Wilkinson
93

 John Holliman

Hancock
94

Joseph Brewer’s orphans

Effingham
95

Thomas Young

Columbia
96

Winston Whitworth

Franklin
97

Levy W. Coxon  

Hancock
98

James Ogletree    

Wilkes
99

Richard Roberts

Wilkinson
100

Jacob Hagler

Walton
101 

 John R. Luittrow

Effingham
102

James Allen

Habersham

103 Elijah Goodwin Warren
104 David, Moses, Sarah, Elijah Benton Bryan
105

Ezekiel Akridge  

Baldwin
106

William D. Young

Laurens
107

John G. Robison

Washington
108

Charles Brotan’s orphans

Jasper
109

Betsey Powell, widow

Morgan
110

Thomas McAdams

Gwinnett
127

Joseph Shepard

Emanuel
128 William Little Putnam

2nd Dist of Monroe that became Spalding

Lot #

Name of Drawer  County of Residence
9 Richmond R. Kendrick Putnam
10 Joshua Coggin      Morgan
11 Luke Sapp, Jr. Burke
12 Asa Peugh  Jasper
13

Wm. Arrant, Sr.

Lincoln
14 Thos T. Earnest Clarke
15

Alford Clopton

Putnam
16 James Lowrey Franklin
17 Joshua Smith Telfair
18 Frederick Carter Laurens
19 Samuel Baldwin Oglethorpe
20 James Powell Laurens
21 Mark Cole, orphan Columbia
22 Middleton Hilson Warren
23 John Woods Jefferson
24 Idathan Milton Jefferson
40 Benona Carter Oglethorpe
41  John Law’s children Wilkes
42 Sophia Eason, widow Putnam
43 Lucy Flint, widow Wilkes
44 Thomas Dossette Hall
45 Elisha G. Crawford Jasper
46 Wm Osborn’s orphans Jackson
47 Sherrod Nowlin Jackson
48 Tabitha Neal, widow  Franklin
49 William D. Rye Hancock
50 Johnathan Bickers Greene
51 Macuin Smith Madison
52

James Camak

Baldwin
53 E. W. S.  Rumney Putnam
54 Robert Cruthers Burke
55 John Goss Camden
56 James McEntire Hall
73 Mary Prohtier, widow Chatham
74 Lawder Mims Wilkinson
75 Isaac Waters Bulloch
76 William Morris Hall
77    Joseph Emery, orphan  Jasper
78

 James Horton     

Jones
79

Charles C. Jordan

Columbia
80

Henry Joyce

Montogomery
81

Moses Walker

Burke
82

Saml Torrence

Warren
83  Josiah Dicker  orphan Bryan
84 James Sandiford Liberty
85

John Roberts

Montgomery
86  John B. Slaughter  Jasper
87 Benjamine Cumming Oglethorpe
88

Mathew Holden

Franklin
105 Benj. Dowdy, orphan Screven
106 Noah Meazels Appling
107 John Weatherford  Morgan
108

John Simpson

Chatham
109

Benj. Hadley

Jackson
110

Michel Mixon

Burke
111

John Cockrum

Jones
112

Thomas Boman

Morgan
113

 James Hollis

 Morgan
114

 William Gilmore’s orphans

 Hall
115

Samuel Slade

Jones
116

Richard C. Pattishall

Jones
117

Drewry Clark

Burke
118

 Charlotte Atkerson, widow

Morgan
119

John Mewborn

Oglethorpe

120

John Lynn

Columbia
137

Ezekiel F. Broome

Warren
138

George Keen

Tattnall
139

 John Cashon

Twiggs
140 Andrew Mc Dowell Chatham
141

David Florence

Lincoln
142 John Spires Jasper
143

Daniel McKenzie Sr.

Montgomery
144

Martha Baker, widow

Warren
145 James Newman Richmond
146 William Godbee Jr. Burke
147 Richard W. F. Wright Putnam
148 John Wirnock, Idiot     Jasper
149 Duncan McCown  Jasper
150 James Gates, Sr. Jones
151 Wm. Akridge Warren
152 James Allen Franklin
169 George Slaughter Greene
170 John Armor Greene
171 Hiram McCuller Twiggs
172 Simeon Powell Morgan
173  Homer Webb Hancock
174 Nathan Holbrook Chatham
175 Flirl Boykin Screven
176

David Ellington

Wilkes
177

David Pool

Wilkes
178

Thos. & John Bell, orphans

Richmond
179

Norman J. McDonald

McIntosh
180

Thos. Paskell

Lincoln
181

John Trammell

Habersham
182

Hesekiah Crosby

Chatham
183

Allen Cook

Washington
184

Robert Henderson

Lincoln
201

Dolly Smith

Washington
202

Wm. B. Rogers

Baldwin
203

Edward Perkins

Wilkes
204

 Armsted Branch

Greene
205

Giddeon Smith

Franklin
206

 Kador Wyatt’s, orphans

Burke
207

Ezekiel Weston      

Burke
208

William Smally

Columbia
209

David Ryall

Laurens
210

Charles H. Sanders

Oglethorpe
211

Sebourn Christopher

Greene
212

Charles Presley

Elbert
213

 Lucy Thornton, widow

Elbert
214

Wm. Scarborough

Madison
215

Sarah Gay, widow

Pulaski
216

John Middleton

Washington
217

John Solley

Franklin
232

Hopkins Padget

Tattnall
233

 John W. Arnis

Greene

234

Silas Morton

Screven

235

Hugh Milican

Jones
236

 James Brazell

 Jasper
237 Robert M. Wright Hancock
238 John Stansell Jr. Habersham
239  Elijah Roberts

Elbert

240 John R. Eskridge Jackson
241 Benj. A. Sims

Baldwin

242 Archibald Cannon Bulloch
243 Margaret McGough, widow Jones
244 John Parridiss Jones
245 Thomas Thomble Washington
246 William Little Putnam
247 John Edwards Columbia
248 Lucy Adkinson, widow Jones

3rd  Dist of Monroe that became Spalding

Lot #

Name of Drawer

County of Residence

8

Ezekiel Gilham

Oglethorpe
9

John Chappel

Greene
10

Isaac Moncrief

Greene
11

Moses W. Young

Oglethorpe
12

Lewis Griffin Sr.

Warren
13

Simeon Maxwell

Elbert
14

William Lockwell

Franklin
15

Henry Tidwell

Hall
16

 John Hall

Columbia
17

Thomas Hardeman

Putnam
18

Shadrack Holt

Habersham
19

 Thos. D. Hammelton

Jones
20

Charity Simmons, widow

 Jones
21

Marcus Varner

Putnam
22

Asbury Silvester

 Bryan
23

James J. Lightfoot’s orphans

Hancock
24

Henry W. Williams’s orphans

Chatham
25

 James Gilkison’s orphans

Habersham
40

Hugh McLoud

Jones

41

Robert T. Jones

Jasper
42

Abner Couper

Greene
43

Samuel Gaines

Twiggs
44

William Gaylord

Richmond
45

William Danforth

Habersham
46

 Jacob Moulder

Franklin
47

Leonard Jones

Jasper
48

William Wright

Putnam
49

Mathew Quinn

Elbert
50

Lemuel Ruark

Columbia
51

John Dyer’s orphans

Morgan
52

William Ricker

Saurens
53

Thomas Tinsley

Baldwin
54

Mansfield Jenkins

Gwinnett
55

George Gardner

Chatham
56

Robert Martin

Greene
57

John Whitehead’s,  orphans

Twiggs
72

Henry Kirby

Morgan
43

John D. Chapman

Baldwin
74 David Hunter Rabun
75 Anna James, widow Putnam
76 John Morris Putnam
77 Thos. L. Roberts Warren
78 Patrick H. Johnson Wilkes
79 Elijah Jones Jasper
80 Thomas McNiel’s, orphans Morgan
81 George Braswell Clarke
82 Joseph Nix Franklin
83 Samuel Dennis Lincoln
84 Cullen Barefield  Burke
85 John Cox Hall
86 Richard Morris’ orphans  Lincoln
87  John Short Wilkes
88 John C. Noell

Oglethorpe

89 William Davis Greene
104 Robert Leach Wayne
105  James Stewart Pulaski
106 Hiram Harrison Franklin
107 Wm. Hightower   Clark
108 Joseph Hardinson   Washington
109 Daniel Patton Oglethorpe
110 Peter Tramel Wilkes
111 John T. Dabney Jasper
112 Charles Turner’s, orphans Burke
113 Stephen Moon Elbert
114 William Powell  Twiggs
115 Peter C. Johnson Greene
116 Thomas  Bennett Jackson
117 William Collins Jasper
118 Samuel Barnett Wilkes
119 Lloyd Belt Jefferson
120 Edward F. Tatnall Chatham
121 John Akins Greene
122 Robert B.S. Hammack Jones

                                                          

This page was last updated on -08/06/2010

Return to Land Records Index

Return to Home Page

Compilation Copyright 2007-Present

All Rights Reserved

Linda Blum-Barton