Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

1832 Cherokee Country
Draw Area Hancock County
Georgia Land Lottery
aka Georgia 1832 Gold Land Lottery
Submitted by Charles Barnum
Back to Land Lottery Index

Draw Area Last Name First Name Middle or (Hancock Co.)
30th Dist, 2nd Sec. Abercrombie Anderson    
10th Dist, 2nd Sec. Abercrombie Edmund    
27th Dist, 3rd Sec. Alferd Jacob    
26th Dist, 3rd Sec. Alford Josiah    
15th Dist, 3rd Sec. Allen Edwin    
9th Dist, 3rd Sec. Allen Tillman    
7th Dist, 3rd Sec. Allen Willie    
24th Dist, 2nd Sec. Amos Daniel J.  
20th Dist, 2nd Sec. Amos George W.  
11th Dist, 4th Sec. Andrews Marceller    
5th Dist, 2nd Sec. Archer,Jr William    
23rd Dist, 2nd Sec. Arnold,Jr John    
4th Dist, 2nd Sec. Askew James P.  
11th Dist, 3rd Sec. Askew James   orphans
11th Dist, 2nd Sec. Barefield David    
10th Dist,1st Sec. Barefield Solomon    
9th Dist, 1st Sec. Barefield Solomon    
10th Dist, 4th Sec. Barnes Asa    
23rd Dist, 2nd Sec. Barnes Lewis Morgan  
9th Dist, 4th Sec. Barnes Noah    
13th Dist, 3rd Sec. Barnett James H.  
13th Dist, 2nd Sec. Bartlett Burwell    
4th Dist, 2nd Sec. Bass Ingram    
7th Dist, 1st Sec. Battle Joseph B.  
5th Dist, 4th Sec. Baxter Eli H.  
4th Dist, 2nd Sec. Bayer Ann    
13th Dist, 3rd Sec. Bayer William M.  
11th Dist, 4th Sec. Bell James    
12th Dist, 3rd Sec. Berrien James W.M.  
27th Dist, 3rd Sec. Berry Albert M.  
12th Dist, 4th Sec. Binion John   orphans
25th Dist, 3rd Sec. Binnion Robert B.  
7th Dist, 3rd Sec. Bird Wilson    
14th Dist, 2nd Sec. Bishop Asa J.  
10th Dist, 4th Sec. Brantly Washington H.  
24th Dist, 2nd Sec. Brooking Frederic E.  
10th Dist, 3rd Sec. Brooking Robert N.  
18th Dist, 4th Sec. Brown Thomas C.  
9th Dist, 2nd Sec. Bruce Henry W.  
17th Dist, 1st Sec. Brundage Jesse    
25th Dist, 3rd Sec. Bryan Robert C.  
23rd Dist, 3rd Sec. Bryan Robert C.  
12th Dist, 2nd Sec. Burnett James H.  
9th Dist, 2nd Sec. Butts Arthur J.  
23rd Dist, 3rd Sec. Butts Matthew C.  
11th Dist, 4th Sec. Calhoun William B.  
7th Dist, 3rd Sec. Chambers Hardin   orphans
22nd Dist, 2nd Sec. Choice Jesse    
11th Dist, 2nd Sec. Choice Tully    
13th Dist, 2nd Sec. church Claiborn U  
15th Dist, 3rd Sec. Coleman Washington    
9th Dist, 2nd Sec. Collins William    
20th Dist, 2nd Sec. Connell Newby   orphans
7th Dist, 2nd Sec. Cook Nathan    
22nd Dist, 2nd Sec. Cook Nathan    
17th Dist, 1st Sec. Cook William    
9th Dist, 4th Sec. Crowder James    
11th Dist, 4th Sec. Culver Augustus    
25th Dist, 2nd Sec. Culver Nancy    
22nd Dist, 3rd Sec. Culver Nancy    
13th Dist, 2nd Sec. Culver Tabman A.  
7th Dist, 1st Sec. Daniel James S.  
7th Dist, 1st Sec. Daniel John   orphans
20th Dist, 2nd Sec. Davies John    
9th Dist, 2nd Sec. Demon Allen B.  
10th Dist,1st Sec. Denby Susan    
10th Dist, 2nd Sec. Dickson James M.  
6th Dist, 3rd Sec. Dickson William    
143rd Dist, 2nd Sec. Dismuke Joseph T. orphan
20th Dist, 2nd Sec. Drake Cargel    
27th Dist, 2nd Sec. Drake Vines    
9th Dist, 1st Sec. Duckworth Almond    
7th Dist, 2nd Sec. Ellis James B.  
7th Dist, 2nd Sec. Ellis Levin H.  
22nd Dist, 2nd Sec. Eubank Eubank   3 orphans
18th Dist, 1st Sec. Ewing Irwin    
5th Dist, 3rd Sec. Ewing James    
19th Dist, 4th Sec. Ewing Jonathan    
24th Dist, 3rd Sec. Ewing Samuel    
10th Dist,1st Sec. Fason William    
5th Dist, 4th Sec. Fentress Jonathan C.  
9th Dist, 4th Sec. Ferril Hubbard    
25th Dist, 3rd Sec. Ferrill James    
27th Dist, 3rd Sec. Foster Abner    
22nd Dist, 2nd Sec. Fraley William    
11th Dist, 3rd Sec. Ganer William   orphan
25th Dist, 2nd Sec. Garret John    
11th Dist, 2nd Sec. Garrett John    
9th Dist, 3rd Sec. Garrett Joseph    
4th Dist, 4th Sec. Gernigan John E.  
10th Dist,1st Sec. Godfrey William    
23rd Dist, 3rd Sec. Gonder James E.  
15th Dist, 3rd Sec. Grant William    
4th Dist, 2nd Sec. Grase Silas    
12th Dist, 4th Sec. Griffin Abel    
12th Dist, 4th Sec. Griffin Asa    
17th Dist, 1st Sec. Griggs Milley    
7th Dist, 2nd Sec. Griggs Thomas    
5th Dist, 3rd Sec. Grimes George    
19th Dist, 4th Sec. Hamilton Patience    
4th Dist, 2nd Sec. Harper Benjamin    
26th Dist, 3rd Sec. Harper Mary    
6th Dist, 4th Sec. Harris Benjamin F.  
6th Dist, 3rd Sec. Harris James    
8th Dist, 1st Sec. Harris Joseph C.  
11th Dist, 4th Sec. Harris Nelson   orphans
14th Dist, 4th Sec. Henry Elizabeth    
8th Dist, 1st Sec. Henry Joseph   orphans
12th Dist, 2nd Sec. Hicks Henry H.  
16th Dist, 3rd Sec. Hill John    
28th Dist, 3rd Sec. Hodge James    
10th Dist,1st Sec. Holsey Gideon    
11th Dist, 4th Sec. Holsey James M.  
26th Dist, 3rd Sec. Hood Edward    
25th Dist, 2nd Sec. Horton Alfred M.  
12th Dist, 4th Sec. Howell Mills    
18th Dist, 1st Sec. Hunter Archibald R.S.  
23rd Dist, 3rd Sec. Hunter James    
24th Dist, 3rd Sec. Ivey Jesse   orphans
14th Dist, 4th Sec. Jackson Sarah    
5th Dist, 3rd Sec. Jean Benjamin    
7th Dist, 2nd Sec. Jenkins Charles    
12th Dist, 4th Sec. Jernigan Hardy    
9th Dist, 1st Sec. Johnson Martha    
6th Dist, 4th Sec. Johnson Millington S.  
20th Dist, 2nd Sec. Johnson Millington S.  
14th Dist, 3rd Sec. Johnson,Jr James    
8th Dist, 4th Sec. Johnson,Jr William    
11th Dist, 3rd Sec. Jones Ambrose    
6th Dist, 3rd Sec. Jones James    
155th Dist, 2nd Sec. Jones William    
10th Dist, 2nd Sec. Jones,Jr James H.  
16th Dist, 3rd Sec. Lamb William    
27th Dist, 3rd Sec. Lanier Benjamin W.  
7th Dist, 4th Sec. Lawson Dudley   orphan
24th Dist, 3rd Sec. Lawson Thomas J.  
25th Dist, 3rd Sec. Leveritt Lemuel    
24th Dist, 2nd Sec. Lewis Fauntleroy    
6th Dist, 3rd Sec. Lewis James B.  
27th Dist, 2nd Sec. Lewis James I.  
5th Dist, 4th Sec. Lewis Martha    
10th Dist, 4th Sec. Lewis Mary    
12th Dist, 2nd Sec. Long Crawford    
24th Dist, 3rd Sec. Long David    
8th Dist, 1st Sec. Long Henry    
11th Dist, 3rd Sec. Long Martha    
25th Dist, 3rd Sec. Lucas Mary    
14th Dist, 3rd Sec. Lucas William H.  
10th Dist, 3rd Sec. Lundy William    
20th Dist, 2nd Sec. Mason John M.  
25th Dist, 3rd Sec. McCloud Daniel    
7th Dist, 4th Sec. McCook William    
13th Dist, 3rd Sec. McCullock Joseph P.  
5th Dist, 2nd Sec. McMillon Daniel    
27th Dist, 2nd Sec. Medford William    
26th Dist, 3rd Sec. Miller Leanah    
14th Dist, 3rd Sec. Mitchell William S.  
12th Dist, 2nd Sec. Moon James    
25th Dist, 3rd Sec. Moon Jesse    
12th Dist, 2nd Sec. Moore Jared J.  
23rd Dist, 2nd Sec. Moore John    
13th Dist, 2nd Sec. Moss William R.  
27th Dist, 3rd Sec. Moye John    
9th Dist, 3rd Sec. Mullens Malone    
22nd Dist, 3rd Sec. Norris Charles H.  
12th Dist, 3rd Sec. Osburn John W.  
6th Dist, 4th Sec. Paine George M.  
15th Dist, 3rd Sec. Paine John    
7th Dist, 2nd Sec. Parker Sarah    
24th Dist, 3rd Sec. Parmer James M.  
23rd Dist, 3rd Sec. Peace Major    
11th Dist, 2nd Sec. Pickard Barksdale    
9th Dist, 4th Sec. Pinkston Evans W.  
28th Dist, 3rd Sec. Pinkston Jesse M.  
8th Dist, 4th Sec. Plunkett Silas    
7th Dist, 1st Sec. Radney Robert M.  
12th Dist, 2nd Sec. Rainwater Abner    
27th Dist, 2nd Sec. Reynolds George W.  
11th Dist, 3rd Sec. Reynolds James    
14th Dist, 2nd Sec. Reynolds William    
11th Dist, 2nd Sec. Rittenberry William B.  
12th Dist, 3rd Sec. Roberts Joseph    
10th Dist, 3rd Sec. Roberts William B.  
16th Dist, 3rd Sec. Russell Samuel H.  
19th Dist, 4th Sec. Sasnett Joseph R.  
5th Dist, 4th Sec. Sasnett Richard P.  
11th Dist, 3rd Sec. Satterhee John W.  
26th Dist, 3rd Sec. Scott George L.  
11th Dist, 3rd Sec. Sheffield,Sen. William    
28th Dist, 3rd Sec. Sherman Robert H.  
8th Dist, 3rd Sec. Sims Benjamin C.  
12th Dist, 4th Sec. Sims Britton    
24th Dist, 3rd Sec. Smith Aaron    
24th Dist, 3rd Sec. Smith James    
22nd Dist, 3rd Sec. Smith Thomas    
16th Dist, 3rd Sec. Smith Wilkins    
10th Dist, 3rd Sec. Snead Alexander W.  
24th Dist, 2nd Sec. Speights John    
24th Dist, 2nd Sec. Stanley Spirus    
6th Dist, 1st Sec. Stephens John    
4th Dist, 4th Sec. Stow Abraham    
10th Dist, 3rd Sec. Stow Abraham    
24th Dist, 2nd Sec. Strickland Jeptha    
14th Dist, 4th Sec. Strother Richard    
12th Dist, 2nd Sec. Sturdevant John    
14th Dist, 3rd Sec. Sykes John P.  
9th Dist, 2nd Sec. Tarver Jacob   orphans
6th Dist, 1st Sec. Thomas James S. orphan
25th Dist, 2nd Sec. Thorp Elizabeth    
8th Dist, 2nd Sec. three Reynolds   orphans
7th Dist, 2nd Sec. Tillman William   orphan
19th Dist, 4th Sec. Traywick Merriam   orphan
10th Dist,1st Sec. Traywick Shadrack    
26th Dist, 2nd Sec. Trippe John M.  
5th Dist, 2nd Sec. Turner George    
9th Dist, 2nd Sec. Tyus William G.  
8th Dist, 3rd Sec. Upchurch Claiborn    
5th Dist, 3rd Sec. Upchurch Lunsford    
5th Dist, 4th Sec. Vickers Sarah    
25th Dist, 2nd Sec. Walker David    
11th Dist, 2nd Sec. Warren P. Combic  
7th Dist, 1st Sec. Watts Samuel    
19th Dist, 4th Sec. Watts Susannah    
25th Dist, 2nd Sec. Weldon Samuel    
5th Dist, 4th Sec. White John D.  
9th Dist, 2nd Sec. Wiley Moses    
27th Dist, 3rd Sec. Williams John T.  
24th Dist, 3rd Sec. Wright Susan    
7th Dist, 3rd Sec. Youngblood Arthur    
25th Dist, 3rd Sec. Youngblood Frances