Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Troup County, Georgia
1840 Troup County Census, 697th District
Transcribed by C. W. Barnum
Return to Census Page
697th Pg 316 Male Females
Jones Wade H. 6 1
Satterwhite Elyah 4 5
McHenley John 1 1
Hale Daniel 3 3
Forrester Willis 4 2
Mattox Edward 4 3
Jeter Samuel D. 2 4
Caldwell Matthew 3 5
Lawless John 7 4
Estes Kinbal 2 1
Pitts Chancey 7 3
Caldwell David A. 3 2
Caldwell John 2 2
Harrison Wiley B. 5 2
King Edward 2 5
Caldwell John T. 1 1
Watts Reubin J. 5 4
Hardy Coleman 2 1
Daniel Jefferson 4 2
Dukes Welcom P 3 1
Adams James 2 2
Sturdevant Joel 7 4
Dunson George W. 2 3
McCane William B. 4 3
Holdridge Edmund D. 3 2
Tarrow Brittain 3 4
Nunn Harwell 4 2
Douglas Thomas H. 1 2
Sledge Thomas A.H. 1 3
Sledge Robert H. 3 4
Finch Fairfax 1 2
  Pg 317 Males Females
White William M. 5 3
Owen John N. 2 2
Mcafee Joseph 6 1
Sterling Willis B. 5 3
Hughs William C. 3 1
Prophet David 2 2
Hughs John 1 6
Hathcox James 4 3
Coleman Robert 3 2
Sledge Sharley 5 1
Collins Levin 4 2
Satterwhite William S. 2 2
Gordy Elizabeth 1 3
Holmark Stephen 3 2
Fox Benjamin 3 4
Rieves William 4 3
Levell Samuel 7 7
Gaddis Thomas C. 5 3
Cox Anderson 4 3
Marsh Alford H. 3 2
Marsh Tavner 4 3
Marsh Needham 2 3
Scott Henry T. 6 3
David Charles 5 5
Davis Joshua 1 1
Scott George E. 2 1
Wright Richard J. 5 2
Moss Gabriel 5 1
Smith Willis 2 3
Dees Sarah 1 3
  Pg 318 Males Females
Goodman John 6 7
Smead John L. 1 1
Granger John D. 6 2
Baker Samuel 3 5
McCain Alex 3 1
Williamson Tully R. 3 3
Dearing Lamuel A. 2 2
Hobbs William A. 3 5
Keel Henry 2 3
Glanton Abner 6 3
Huguley George 4 3
Smith Russell W. 4 4
Evans Elyah E. 2 3
Lake Nancy 1 3
Harmon John L. 1 4
Scott George L. 2 2
Freeman Henry M. 2 1
Thompson Samuel 1 1
Tarrow John 2 2
Carter George W. 1 4
Scott James H. 1 1
Keel Benjamin 5 4
Nevels Squire 3 1
Griggs Deanah 1 1
Whatley Martin 5 3
Colly Adam J. 1 1
Whatley William 4 3
Dunson William 4 2
Fuller David 4 5
Morgan Grippin 2 1
  Pg 319 Males Females
Fulgum Memory 4 4
Bryant Samuel 1 2
Thornton Rhodom 4 5
Greer William 4 2
Landrum Emmanassy 1 2
McGeehee Crawford 2 2
Brooks Maxey 7 2
Preddy Benjamin 2 5
Dees Isham 2 2
Hart Edward B. 2 4
McGeehee Abner N. 3 1
McGeehee John 4 2
Greer Thomas 4 3
Brewer George 3 1
Estes James B. 3 3
Preddy James 5 3
Walker Larkin 2 1
Estes David 1 1
Piper John F. 4 2
Dunson Henry 3 3
Sturdivant William 1 1
Hart Thomas 2 3
Smith Anderson F. 1 1
Smith William J. 4 1
Thornton Isham W. 2 1
Greer Edmund 2 5
Glazer John 6 6
Floyd Thomas B. 6 3
Gulatt Charles 7 5
Gates Jacob 3 5
  Pg 320 Males Females
Pace Dredzel 1 1
Meze Sterling 1 8
Radney William S. 4 3
Cox Charles 4 4
Hardy Thomas 4 7
Davidson Elyah 8 2
Davidson Allen 1 1
Oliver James 6 8
Floyd Penuel 1 2
Clark Daniel W. 3 3
Wilson Alex 6 3
Harrison Henry 1 2
Walker William 2 4
Fain Robert C. 3 1
Beachum James W. 2 2
Howell Daniel W. 5 6
Walker Wiliam D. 4 1
Johnson Nancy 1 5
Lowe Furrender 2 3
Bulluck Mary 2 7
Bulluck Cordy 2 2
Pase Thomas J. 2 2
Baker Abner 2 8
Graves William M. 2 1
Nale Ulric 1 2
Gentry Archibald W. 7 5
Murphy John J. 5 2
Greer Young 2 1
Buck Absalom 6 6
Boren William E. 5 1
  Pg 321 Males Females
Darnall Samuel B. 1 1
Howell Casper N. 1 2
Hall Young 3 5
Boren Mary 3 3
Howell Nathaniel N. 4 2
Oneal Elizabeth 1 6
Darnall Joseph 3 6
Sturdevant Sherwood 3 2
Hardy James 5 4
Collins James 1 1
Collins William 5 3
Berry Thomas 5 2
Fuller Bryant 6 3
Nale Daniel 4 3
Hill Green 4 3
May Zerababel 2 7
Billingsly Christian 2 5
Morton Silas 1 0
Bridgeman Judith 5 3
Belcher Abner 4 5
Fuller Crawford 1 1
Howell Elizabeth 1 2
Scott Taliafarro 2 1