Ira Peck's Mercantile Store in Marion, Twiggs County, Georgia

   From the book "Abstracts Of Some Documents Of Twiggs County
Georgia
" By-Eleanor Davis McSwain (1972)


The following record from ”Ira Peck’s Day Book” dated in 1826 was submitted

by Kay McMAHAN and Ginny NORWOOD.

    At the end of each day the sales from the store were totaled and listed in The Day Book.  At the end of 1826 the total sales was $16, 277.72 ½.  For the  first several months of 1827 the sales total  $3,863.97 ¾.  Apparently Ira Peck acquired quite a fortune after thirty years.  

    Old Marion became deserted after the War as the people left and the houses were abandoned.   There is an old cemetery with a marked grave of an early settler left in the old town. The Day Book is an old leather bound book that contains 660 pages naming many of the settlers of southeast Twiggs County.

    Sometimes next to a customer’s name the person who placed the order was noted if space allowed.   The Day Book at some point may be placed on microfilm as some names were illegible and some may have been overlooked.  No earlier records than January 2, 1826 were in the book and each person was noted as a new customer at this time.  Each time a person came to trade for the first time his name was added to the list.  Beginning in the year 1827 many persons settled their accounts so for a space the notations are for the settlement of the accounts. “Begin Daily Charges” was written on the side of the page when the daily listings were begun.

           Marion, GA

~2 January, 1826~
Nimrod W. LONG
Peter G. THOMPSON
Lovett B. SMITH
Robert A. BEALL
James WIMBERLY
Doctor Robert CUMMINGS
William R. JONES
Robert RADFORD
Lott WARREN
Arthur C. PERRY
Barnes H. MURRAY
William BECKCOM
William HAMILTON
Henry BUNN
Thomas GLOVER
McDaniel OLIVER
Gabriel MOFFETT
James LEWIS
Jonathan CHURCHWELL
Richard STEPHENS Sr.
William OLIVER
William DESHAZO
Benjamin BRYAN
Mathew ALBRITTON
Harrison HINSON
Thomas W. ANDERSON for YATES
Jordan W. LEE
James B. CASWELL
James HARRISON
E.E. COCKER

Levi EZELL
Hardy DURHAM
Jeremiah DUPREE for T. F. HIGGS
James OLIVER
Simmons FOWLER
Charles WALKER
Daniel JOYCE
Thornton PERRY
Benjamin F. WILLIS
Dempsey BROWN
Henry LOYLESS
Estate of Mathew EXUM
Roger LAWSON
Edmund DUPREE
Haden HUGHS/HUGHES
Richard WHITEHEAD
Thomas DOZIER
John JONES
John CHURCHWELL
George WALKER Sr.
Robert BELSHER for WALLER
Harmon ADAMS
Samuel ADAMS
Wright JONES
Josiah EVERETT
James BRIDGER
Henry ROGERS
Robert RADFORD for George LITTLE
John L. HODGES
Isham EDWARDS
Reddin ROUSE
John H. BLOUNT
John G. SLAPPEY
McDaniel OLIVER by ROGERS
Edmund E. HODGES
Needham WATERS
William M. TARVER
Jessie BOWDEN
Reddin POMPHREY
Britton O'NEAL
Ira E. DUPREE
Daniel MOBLEY
Charles CARDIN
Daniel BROWN
Henry LEE
Isham WEST
Simon HARRIS
Nathan MINSHEW
Nimrod W. HODGES
John BARNES
Daniel IRBY
Frederick TOWLE

~3 January 1826~

James WIMBERLY
Joseph B. BRYAN
Thomas ARRINGTON
Catherine WELCH
Thomas HOLLIDAY
Lawrence JOYNER
Martin PITTS
Edwin HART, gdn. for J. CRUMPTON
James LEWIS
Zachariah C. FORT for Estate
James ZORN
John Griffin
Theophilus SAULS
Samuel WILLIAMS
Robert HODGES by A.G. WALKER
Arnold G. WALKER
Jared DENNARD
Thomas ZORN
John HEIDT
Benjamin BLOUNT

          Page-251
~4 January 1826~

Charles WALKER per FANNIN
Mary ROUSE
Joseph MORGAN
Britton O'NEAL for EASTERLAND
Robert RADFORD for PEARSON
Lemuel TAYLOR
Thaddeus G. HOLT
McAllen BATTS

~5 January 1826~
George BROWN per SPENCER
James WIMBERLY per Mr. FLEMING
Hamlin WEST by M. MILS
Jeremiah POWELL
Littleberry B. HUGHS
Wiley PEARCE
Hardy PACE

~6 January 1826~
James MURPHY
John WATERER
Needham WATERER
William BARNES
Zack C FORT for Est. of A. FORT
Ezekiel WIMBERLY
Allen WILLIAMS
William BLOUNT
John R. LOWRY
William GRIFFIN
Edmund HODGES
Charles WALKER for ELLERY?
Edmund DUPREE for HAMILTON

~7 January 1826~
Major Thomas FULTON
John Martin per D. WALKER
George YOUNG
Hardy DURHAM per GLOVER
Lazarus PEARCE
James PEARCE
William BROWN
William DESHAROON
W. BOYNTON
William POWELL

~9 January 1826~
George BROWN per SPENCER
Everrard HAMILTON
Benjamn CORNELIUS
William THOMPSON
Thomas POLLOCK
Willis HODGES
Godfrey ROSS
James C. DOZIER
Marmaduke HART
Joel WALKER
Nimrod W. LONG by DAVIS
Larkin GRIFFIN
Mark FAULK
Jonathan DOWDEN
Henry ANGLING

~10 January 1826~
L.L. GRIFFIN
Abraham ODOM per Mr. BECKAM
Captain Isiah ATAWAY
Zacheus C. FORT
Estate of A.C. FORT
Robert RADFORD per G. LITTLE

~11 January 1826~
Wright SHERRARD
Edwin HART per son, John
William NOBLES
Elijah BURNHAM
Lucien H. RAINES
John STEPHENSON
Samuel F. McMURRAY
William CROCKER
Jacob SAULS
William WIMBERLY Sr.
George BROWN for HOLLIDAY
James CHURCHWELL


          
Page-252 
(11 January 1826-cont’d)

Thomas METHVIN
John GLOVER
Linkfield PERK
Noah WHEELER
John BRYAN
E. & W. YOUNG
Allen DORMON
John DAVIDSON
Ichabod DAVIS
Ephraim ELLIS
John DAVIS
Samuel PASSMORE
Meshac ESOM
Mrs. RUSSELL
Hardy G. DURHAM
James GRIFFIN
Thomas DOZIER

~12 January 1826~
Henry HOLMES per Benjamin LANE
James M. LYON
Hardy H. BUCK
Jacob W. PEARCE per Wife
Elijah BURNHAM per Wife
John PITTMAN
Joseph OLIVER


~13 January 1826~
Capt. L.L. GRIFFIN
William JOYNER
James PEARSON
James EASTERLAND
William PERRY
Jacob W. GUERRY
Edwin HART Adm. of Estate of D. CRUMPTON for Elizabeth CRUMPTON
Freedom WHITE
Jacob PEARCE Jr.
James GUERRY

~14 January 1826~

John GRADDY
John BARTON
Burwell VEAL
William WIMBERLY Sr. per Graddy Lawrence JOYNER per Mr. VEAL

~16 January 1826~
Willard BOYNTON
Henry SOLOMON
Daniel MOBLEY
William SOLOMON
Joseph B. BRYAN
James BRIDGER
Robert COOK

~17 January 1826~
Dempsey BROWN per son, William
William BROWN
Dempsey BROWN per D. BROWN
Daniel BROWN
Edmund DUPREE per HAMILTON



~18 January 1826~
Archibald McINTYRE
Sherrard H. BECKHAM
Joseph BLACKSHEAR
Edmund HODGES per son, John
John PAUL

~19 January 1826~
Philip MINSHEW
William R. JONES
Wyatt ALFORD

~21 January 1826~

Mathew McCULLERS
James WIMBERLY per JONES
William HAMILTON per Mrs. BRYAN
David WALKER
James BRYAN per Mrs. E. BRYAN

William HAMILTON for Mrs. James BRYAN & for Est. of M. EXUM
Mrs. Susan BRYAN
Luke LAMB

~23 January 1826~

Henry LOYLESS
Theophilus PEARCE Sr.
Joel WALKER per Mr. HALL
George WALKER Jr per HALL
John THOMPSON
Jane EZELL by Mrs. FORT
John PEARCE
Daniel MAFSEY
Gabriel MOFFET dec'd per order

~24 January 1826~
Thomas MOORE
Harmon HOOKS
Jefse? HEARN
Isham EVANS
David GRAHAM
Henry BUNN
Creed T. WOODSON

~25 January 1826~
Wilson DESHAZO
William OLIVER & Wife
John ASBELL
William MELTON
Robert MARTIN per Mr. OLIVER
Moses WHEAT
William WIMBERLY per B. CASWELL

~26 January 1826~

John GALLEMORE per Alfred BLACKE
John HENDERSON
Jane EZELL by PAFSMORE/PASSMORE
John EANS? (EVANS)
George W. WELCH by order to WARREN

~27 January 1826~
Miss Phebe HARRIS
James BRYAN per order Mary B. GRIST
Joel DENSON

~28 January 1826~
William J.TARVIN
John UNDERWOOD
Sherrard H. BECKAM
David BARCLAY
Reddick BRYAN
Philip P. PITMAN

~30 January 1826~
Oliver HOLMES

~31 January 1826~
Theophilus L. BOOTH
Shadrack ESTERLAND
Gideon BEDINFIELD
~1 February 1826~
Thomas HOLLIDAY per his father
Joseph BLOUNT

~3 February 1826~
Richard BRUNT for L. POWELL

~4 February 1826~
Joab HORN
Wright SAUNDERS
Benjamin BRYAN per son, Benj.

~6 February 1826~
Abraham CHASTAIN
Estate of Maj. Edward BRYAN
Moses FORT
Luke LAMB
David SELF
Estate of Collins SLEDGE
James HUGHES for brother, John

~7 February 1826~
William CLARK

~9 February 1826~
John DENSON Sr. for son Isaac
Arch B. RAILEY
Meshac ESOM per W.R. JONES

~11 February 1826~
Edwin HART per Wm. CRUMPTON

~13 February 1826~
Aaron MINSHEW for S. BRASWELL

~14 February 1826~
Josiah HORN
George WALKER Jr.
McDaniel OLIVER for Wm. OLIVER
Israel GRAGG
James GARRETT
William GENTRY
Estate of Richard SMITH (hose for L.B. SMITH)

~16 February 1826~

James BRIDGER for G. MERCER
Wilson EDWARDS

~17 February 1826~
Martin POLLOCK
Edward EPPS
Mrs. Nancy HILL per JONES
Henry LEE per JORDAN

~18 February 1826~
Benjamin RAY
Mark FAULK per A. OPRY
John GALLEMORE per order of A. BLACK

~20 February 1826~

John BURTON
William BLOUNT per John DENSON

~21 February 1826~
Robert REDFORD for George LITTLE

~22 February 1826~
Alexander DENNARD
Capt. William WIMBERLY
Benjamin HARRIS
Jefse? BATEMAN
Dollison COLEY ?

~24 February 1826~
George WALKER per Mrs. Joel WALKER
Mary McKEGNEY
David RICHARDSON
Wade PALL
Hartwell H. TARVER
Daniel HOLLAND
William M. TARVER
Daniel THOMPSON
Green WALDEN
Hardy HARGROVE adm. of Estate of J. GILBERT for Mary, gloves for
Elizabeth.

~25 February 1826~
Jeremiah DUPREE per Mr. THOMPSON
Stephen PACE
Joseph SAWYER


~27 February 1826~
Keton EVERETT
John SANDERS
Peter G. THOMPSON
Daniel W. SHINE
Everard HAMILTON for S.D. JONES
John WILSON
Robert D. SINCLAIR
Mathew COLEMAN
William PETERS
Estate of  Jona'n ? CHURCHWELL

~3 March 1826~
Daniel IRBY per William ALBRITTON

~4 March 826~
Benjamin B. SMITH per Philip McKENZIE

~6 March 1826~
Hardy DEAN
George WALKER Sr. per Major BRYAN
Jonas DANIEL
John JONES per General WIMBERLY
Solomon BOND

~7 March 1826~
Alexander DENNARD per GRANBERRY
John WHEELER Jr.

~8 March 1826~
Jefse PITMAN
Bryan TRULOCK
Estate of Ezekiel TAYLOR
Wade BELL per Charles WALKER
Joseph B. BRYAN per Charles WALKER

~9 March 1826~
Dr. Ira SCOTT
A.C. PERRY
Lott WARREN for Miss DESEBLUE
Martin POLLOCK by note on Joseph OLIVER

Pages 256 & 257 are missing, when I get them I will add to the list.

~17 April 1826~
James B. CASWELL for Wesley KING

~19 April 1826~
William EDWARDS per A. WILLIAMS
Thomas ARRINGTON per Thomas CLEMENTS

~20 April 1826~
Burton FERRELL
Wade BELL per Charles WALKER
George WALKER Sr. per Charles WALKER

~21 April 1826~
Nathan ZORN per brother James


~22 April 1826~
William OLIVER per E.K. HODGES
James LEWIS per Wm. DESHAZO

~24 April 1826~
Edwin HART for son James
Young JOHNSON adm. of J. JOHNSON

~25 April 1826~
Nathaniel THOMPSON

~27 April 1826~
N.W. LONG for Malachi DAVIS
Solomon WALL

 

~28 April 1826~
Everard HAMILTON per Mr. FLOYD

~29 April 1826~
D.W. SHINE per Joseph BLOUNT
~1 May 1826~
Richard WHITEHEAD per son Charles
Estate of Jonathon CHURCHWELL per Mr. BARRER

~2 May 1826~
Theophilus L. PARKER
William POWELL per H. DOZIER

~3 May 1826~
Joseph B. BROWN per Hansel MORRIS
Charles WALKER per H. MORRIS
George BROWN for Dempsey BROWN Jr.

~4 May 1826~
William H. DUPREE per Mr. THOMPSON

~5 May 1826~
Harrison HINSON by this amount due him on Jessie POPE"S note.

~6 May 1826~
N.W. LONG per Wm. CROCKER
Mary McKEGNEY by Mr. THOMPSON
Eason ALLEN as gdn for Willis BRASWELL

~9 May 1826~
William DESHAZO for son Richard
Hardy HARGROVE for Polly HARGROVE
Jonas DANIEL for estate of Benjamin DUPREE
Lewis POWELL by note on Shadrock DENARD

~10 May 1826~
Moses DUNKIN
Caleb HINSON

~11 May 1826~
Ira DUPREE for estate of B. DUPREE
Robert RADFORD for COGSWELL

~13 May 1826~
Hiram SLEDGE
Joshua GRANTLAND
Archibald CLEMENTS
W. HARGROVEper McCullers WILSON
Estate of Richard SMITH per T.M. CHAMBERLIN

~15 May 1826~

David JAMESON by order of Dr. WOODSON
Aaron MINSHEW per son Kinchen

~16 May 1826~
Joseph OLIVER per father
James OLIVER

~17 May 1826~
John WEATHERINGTON

~19 May 1826~
Mark FAULK per Charles CARDIN

~20 May 1826~
Estate of Wm. JOYNER per LAWRENCE
Estate of Mathew EXUM per WILLIAMS

~23 May 1826~
Estate of James BRIDGER

~24 May 1826~
William THOMPSON per P. HAMMOCK
Henry BUNN gdn. per BURWELL per order M. DIXON
(gdn=guardian)

~25 May 1826~
Benjamin A. SAXTON

~26 May 1826~
Andrew BRACKEN
Senus CLARK
Benjamin BLOUNT for son John
John GALLIMORE per John BERRY

~27 May 1826~
K.W. HARGROVE
Jefse BOWDEN per S. EASTERLAND
James EASTERLAND per Britton O'NEAL
Thomas CHIVERS recommended by L. GRAGG

~31 May 1826~
William POWELL per Thomas DOZIER
Stephen JONES

~2 June 1826~
James PEARSON per Hardy ACREE

~5 June 1826~
Keaton EVERETT per James BRYAN
A.B. RAILEY per Wm. EXUM
Isham WEST per son John

~7 June 1826~
Henry B. LEE
Lewis POWELL per father
James GUERRY Sr. by J.T. McCRARY

 

~10 June 1826~
Isaac DENSON per father
Nathan MINSHEW per son Nathan
Richard STEPHENS per James STEPHENS

~12 June 1826~

Paschal HAMMOCK
A.B. RAILEY per Charleton SMITH
William EDWARDS per Mathew HINSON

~15 June 1826~

E. & W. YOUNG per David TARVIN

 

~16 June 1826~
Henry BUNN per Malachi DIXON
Zachariah FORT for Martha per Mrs. FORT

~17 June 1826~
Wyatt ALFORD for Silas CLARK
James OLIVER  per Martin POLLOCK
Godfrey ROSS pd. to Wm. WIMBERLY Jr.
Martin POLLOCK amount pd. to Wm. WIMBERELY Jr.

~19 June 1826~
Estate of Richard SMITH by Mrs. SMITH
T.M. CHAMBERLAIN for Dred SMITH
Robert A. BEALL per Henry SOLOMON
William CROCKER due bill on J.C. BRYAN

~21 June 1826~
Cread T. WOODSON per Dr. JAMISON
John GRADDY per Esq. ELLIS
John GALLIMORE per Esq. ELLIS

~22 June 1826~
David B. PERRYMAN

~23 June 1826~
Miss Catherine WALKER per Edward
James L. BASKINS

~26 June 1826~
William HAMILTON per Wm. HUNTER
Philip COOK for Hiram COLWELL
Israel GRAGG per Benjamin HARRIS

~29 June 1826~
Joseph OLIVER per brother James
Robert RADFORD per COGSWELL for George LITTLE

~3 July 1826~
Mrs. Susan BRYAN per son James
A.B. RAILEY per Sterlin TYSON
James A. BRYAN per Wm. H. DUPREE

~4 July 1826~
Mary ROUSE per son Henry
Edwin HART for Jackson CRUMPTON
Estate of Robert REYNOLDS per Thomas CHAPPEL

~5 July 1826~
Daniel BULLARD
Joseph B. BRYAN per son Walker

~8 July 1826~
O.C. FORT
Thomas DOZIER per John PEARCE
Michael WATSON per Abner WIMBERLY's  son

~10 July 1826~
Mark FAULK
John SUTTON

~11 July 1826~
Estate of Gabriel MOFFET per Lady

~12 July 1826~
James CHURCHWELL per Robert DESHAZO
Silas CHANCE
Isaac BUTLER Sr. per B.H. MURRAY


~15 July 1826~
Polly GRAVES
Wm. BROWN per Dempsey ODOM

~17 July 1826~
Dr. Gabriel De La CHAPPELL
Susan BRYAN per son William
Edmund HODGES for Wm. BRYAN per V.O. of son John
Cader SAWYER for estate of Reuben ELLIS

~18 July 1826~

James WIMBERLY per E.E. CROCKER

~25 July 1826~
Roger LAWSON per James HARRISON
H.H. TARVER per James HADEN
Edwin HART per Robert D. SINCLAIR

~26 July 1826~
Jeremiah POWELL per Mrs. DESHA
Robert HODGES for H. CRITTENDEN
Richard WHITEHEAD per Nathan ZORN
Theophilus D. BOOTHE per Samuel ADAMS

~27 July 1826~
Hiram SLEDGE pd. order to Jefse COLLIN
Mark FAULK per order to Mrs. REYNOLDS
Estate of James  BRIDGER per Yong RODES

~4 Aug. 1826~
Peter G. THOMPSON per Mr. BEDINGFIELD

~11 Aug. 1826~
Mrs. Susan BRYAN per James BRYAN
Dr. Wm. N.L. CROCKER
Lingfield PERKINS per John FAULK
John HEIDT amount pd.Daniel KNOWLES

~12 Aug. 1826~
Richard WHITEHEAD per son George
John BARNS pd. order to Sally LUCAS
Daniel IRBY per Silas BROWN

~14 aug. 1826~
Benjamin CORNELIUS per Edward HOPSON
Benjamin F. WILLIS for John EANS

~15 Aug. 1826~
James SOUTHALL
Robert CUMMINS per Lady by note of Hardy DURHAM

~17 Aug. 1826~
James PEARCE pd. order to Alexander ANGELY

~18 Aug. 1826~
Robert Radford per James BARRS
Nathan ZORN per R. WHITEHEAD
John BARTON per son Henry

~23 Aug. 1826~
HENRY LEE per son Jordan

~25 Aug. 1826~
T.M. CHAMBERLAIN per order John JACKSON

~26 Aug. 1826~
Jeremiah POWELL for Mrs. DESHA per son George

~29 Aug. 1826~
Richard MYRICK, R.A. BEALL, Security

~30 Aug. 1826~
Hardy DURHAM for H. HARREL
Henry LOYLESS per son Chesterfield
Benjamin BRYAN per son William

~31 Aug. 1826~
James HUGHS per son William
Harmon HOOKS per Mr. T. MALDIN
Henry LOYLESS per son Reddick

 

      Pages 256 & 257

~10 Mar. 1826~

Michael WATSON

James WIMBERLY per Allen FLOURNEY

Noah WHEELER per Mr. HOLMES

David SELF to pd. order to Shadrack EASTERLING

 

~13 March 1826~

Godfrey ROFS?ROSS per James OLIVER

Matthew HODGES

Wiley OLIVER

Robert GLENN

Mrs. Mary WESTBROOK

Daniel SHINE for Mrs. Mary WESTBROOK

Mrs. Mourning GREEN

 

~14 March 1826~

William THOMPSON per Benjamin THOMPSON

Edium HART per James

Elijah POPE

W.G. DUDLEY

Miss Polly GRAVES

 

~15 March 1826~

John HAIT

Estate of Capt. E. WIMBERLY per Lady

Isaac BUTLER Sr.

John GLOVER

Samuel PASSMORE

Richard BRUNT per L. POWELL

 

~16 March 1826~

Thomas CHAPPELL

James EASTERLAND per V.O.

Mathew CARSWELL

David JAMISON

George BROWN per Lafoy

 

~17 March 1826~

Everard HAMILTON for S. J. JONES

 

~18 March 1826~

William EDWARDS

Willam B. PETERS

Morris POLLOCK

Dr. James M. LYON

 

~21 March 1826~

Hugh L. DENNARD

 

~22 March 1826~

John T. McCARY

Elzabeth BOOTH

Jacob PEARCE Jr.

 

~24 March 1826~

Moses DUNCAN

Josiah EVERETT per son LaFayette

 

~25 March 1826~

Rebecca JOINER

Peter G. THOMPSON

 

~27 March 1826~

John WIMBERLY for William SOLOMON

 

~28 March 1826~

Charles CARDIN shoes for Sarah ROACH

 

~29 March 1826~

Isaac BUTLER Sr.

Silas BROWN

 

~1 April 1826~

Moses FORT

Jacob PEARCE Sr.

Edwin HART per Benjamin LANDY

Abner WIMBERLY to pay Tailor  GRAHAM

 

~5 April 1826~

Levi JONES

Hamilton DUPREE

Robert DESHAZO

John BARTON per son William

Edmond HODGES per Robert HODGES

 

~8 April 1826~

Martha DAVIS

 

~10 April 1826~

Richard WHITEHEAD per Nathan ZORN

William R. JONES per B. RACKSTRAW

 

~11 April 1826~

Abner WIMBERLY for Estate of Richard SMITH

 

~12 April 1826~

Keton EVERETT per Joseph BRYAN

Wiley PEARCE by note on Morris POLLOCK

Linkfield PERKINS per John FALK?FAULK

William CROCKER by note on James C. BRYAN

 

~13 April 1826~

Phillip P. PITMAN per Dr. JAMISON

 

~14 April 1826~

Lewis L. GRIFFIN

Shadrack EASTERLAND by order of David SELF

James GUERRY Sr. per J.T. McCRARY

William HOLLIDAY

 

~15 April 1826~

Jeremiah POWELL as guardian for George WELLS for Estate of WELLS

Nathan MINSHEW for son, James

Archibald McINTYRE by amount charged to Daniel THOMPSON

Robert RADFORD guardian for George little green ball

Peter G. THOMPSON per Robert BENEFIELD

Churchwell per T.W. ANDERSON

William CLARK for JOBSON

Abraham CHASTAIN amont paid

Capt. BOSTWICK

James HALL

 

Back To Twiggs County Georgia