Union County, Georgia                                                              The GAGenWeb Project

Union County, Georgia Marriages


S

BRIDE

GROOM

MARRIAGE
DATE

SABIN, Eveline RIDER, Voluntine 4 Sep 1856
SANDERS, May HAWK, Beny 24 Sep 1833
SATTERFIELD, Jane SPIRLING, Martin V. 22 Nov 1858
SATTERFIELD, Mavan PATTERSON, John 29 Nov 1849
SAUTHERS, Polly READ, James 19 Aug 1839
SAUTTER, Caroline ENGLAND, Elija 15 Nov 1845
SAXON, Margaret JUSTICE, James W. 21 Aug 1852
SCOGGS [SCRUGGS?], Loucinda WOOTEN, W. S. 5 Apr 1851
SEABOLT, Elizabeth LUNSFORD, Davis 19 May 1861
SEABOLT, Harriett MARTIN, William 29 Nov 1854
SEABOLT, Martha A. TEAGUE, Alexander 23 Mar 1852
SEABOLT, Martha Ann WEST, William 8 Sep 1861
SEABOLT, Nancy HEDGEWOOD, James M. 11 Dec 1861
SEABOLT, Rebecca SELF, John 1 Jan 1860
SELF, Caroline LANCE, Mitchel [Michael] 12 Jul 1853
SELF, Celia JONES, E. J. 7 Feb 1861
SELF, Emily FLOWERS, Andrew R. 22 Jan 1854
SELF, Leila HOOD, Robert 2 Apr 1842
SELF, Nancy CRUMBLY, William 25 Feb 1845
SELF, Ruth TOWERS, John A. 7 Jan 1845
SENIARD, Harriet COOK, James M. C. 9 Feb 1861
SEXTON, Milinda WATKINS, Berton B. 3 Feb 1848
SHADWICK, Rebecca McMIN, James 4 Mar 1845
SHAPE, Rebecca ELLIOTT, Robert 13 Feb 1851
SHARP, Eliza M. HUGHS, George W. 26 Nov 1846
SHELTON, Mary BLY, Johnathan 2 Aug 1839
SHELTON, Neeney CHASTAIN, Martain J 4 Feb 1847
SHOOK, Mary Ann SMITH, Suck[?] 11 Dec 1849
SIMPSON, Eddie M. CRAMP, William L. 16 Apr 1850
SIMPSON, Brazella WEAVER, Anthony 1 Aug 1861
SIMPSON, Sarah PHILLIPS, James 8 Feb 1842
SIMPSON, Winney ENSLEY, James P. 12 Aug 1843
SIMSON, Jane CASTILE, Benny 28 Apr 1853
SIMSON, Nancy CASTILE, Robert 9 Aug 1853
SINARD, Elizabeth GLADDEN, Jason 14 Nov 1852
SINGLAR, Emilene HILL, John R. 25 Dec 1849
SMITH, Elizabeth DILLINGER, Eli 18 Sep 1849
SMITH, Lucyan FALLS, John M. 13 Sep 1840
SMITH, Mary Jane PAYNE, Robert K. 21 Dec 1854
SMITH, Nancy AKINS, Thomas 11 Dec 1847
SMITH, Nancy Ann RAY, Nathaniel 5 Jan 1846
SMITH, Olvery ALLEN, William 2 Apr 1839
SMITH, Rebecca LEDFORD, P. M. 25 Feb 1841
SMITH, Sarah BEASLEY, Joseph 21 May 1854
SOUTHER, Caroline WIMPY, Rollin 25 Aug 1844
SOUTHER, Elizabeth NIX, William 31 Dec 1857
SOUTHER, Eveline SPINIA [SPIVIA?], Adanyah 4 Mar 1850
SOUTHER, Lydia WIMPY, Richard H. 11 Feb 1850
SOUTHER, Martha J. THOMAS, Joseph 20 Mar 1849
SOUTHERN, Lackey (lic) JONSON, Wilson 12 Oct 1837
SOUTHERS, Mary THOMAS, Job 13 Feb 1851
SPARKS, Elizabeth SWAFFORD, Gideon 7 Feb 1850
SPARKS, Frances JENNINGS, Elijah C. 25 Jun 1858
SPARKS, Mary A. BOLING, Thomas J. 19 Oct 1854
SPENCER, Mary Jane WOOD, Richard A. 15 Oct 1846
SPIVEY, Amanda PATTON, John 22 Nov 1845
SPIVEY, Kady NOBLET, John 29 Jan 1844
SPIVY, Lousinda CLARK, Alfred 26 Dec 1847
SPURLIN, Malinda SATTERFIELD, John 22 Nov 1856
SPURLING, Martha BOLING, James 22 Dec 1859
SREVINS [STEVENS?], Nancy BRYSON, Caleb 5 Mar 1846
STARGILL, Louisa SELF, Elisha 16 Nov 1851
STEMMY, Margaret Adaline HUNT, Alexander 23 Oct 1849
STILES, Mary C. KING, Fidelley C. 25 Aug 1845
STOKER, Anna AKINS, Martin 15 Jun 1844
STONE, Amanda LANCASTER, Jesse 7 Jul 1847
STROUD, Rebecca ALLEN, G. W. 27 Jul 1842
STROUT, Anna ASHE, Jesse 30 Nov 1847
SUTTON, Matilda BANK [Bunk?], Wm. 10 Oct 1839
SUTTON, Priscilla ELLIS, William A. 24 Feb 1841
SWAFFORD, Merinda DUNIGAN, Abner 31 Dec 1851
SWAFFORD, Nancy LONG, John 25 Feb 1855
SWAIN, Margaret LANCE, Russell W. 7 Mar 1858
SWEATMAN, Melinda HENRY, Benjamin F 22 Mar 1849
SWIM, Malisa HENSON, Charles 7 Feb 1858
SYLING, Mary POSEY, Jesse 7 Oct 1855


T

BRIDE

GROOM

MARRIAGE
DATE

TANNER, Elizabeth BEECH, Isaac 14 Jan 1855
TANNER, Malinda C. BAMES [Barnes?], James 30 Nov 1848
TANNER, Margaret CLEMENTS, H. P. 1 Apr 1848
TANNER, Ruthie DYER, Blueford 9 Feb 1854
TANNER, Sarah M. TRAELONE, James 17 Feb 1853
TEAGUE, Franky PLESS, Ersa 12 Aug 1852
TEAGUE, Margaret SEABOLT, Henry 21 Jul 1853
TEAGUE, Martha NICHOLSON, John 29 Sep 1844
TEAGUE, Nancy JONES, William C. 24 Oct 1862
TEAGUE, Sarah TRUMAN, John 10 Jan 1858
TEAGUE, Susan MARTIN, John 3 Oct 1855
THOMAS, Cynthia ISANCKS [ISAACS?], Norman 12 Feb 1861
THOMAS, Emily FRADY, Abner 1 Sep 1857
THOMAS, Louisinda JACKSON, Kimsy 30 Jan 1848
THOMAS, Margaret C. SAXON, William B. 22 Feb 1862
THOMAS, Mary C. DUNCAN, Joseph 28 Sep 1840
THOMAS, Sylvia N. DAVENPORT, John 22 Oct 1857
THOMASON, Hannah BROOKSHIRE, Wm. D. 3 Oct 1860
THOMPSON, Elizabeth MEADOWS, William 26 Oct 1847
THOMPSON, Susan SMITH, Garland W. 12 May 1853
TOWNSEND, Sarah McCRANEY, Leander 8 Jul 1847
TRAMBLE, Nancy EVANS, Tom 23 Oct 1851
TRAMMELL, Betty MURPHY, Joseph 17 Mar 1842
TRAMMELL, Laura A. WRIGHT, A. B. 18 Dec 1859
TRANHT[?], Elizabeth SMITH, Slive[?] 6 Aug 1846
TURNER, Abigale TUCKER, Abraham 29 Mar 1857
TURNER, Caroline LANCE, John H. 2 Aug 1857
TURNER, Catherine TANNER, William 28 Sep 1861
TURNER, Phoebia LANCE, James H. [No date shown]
TURNER, Sarah E. FLOWERS, John W. 10 Oct 1858
TURNER, Selvia M. HOOD, William J. 3 Mar 1853
TWIGGS, Ann BROWN, Charles 23 Apr 1842
TWIGGS, Lyndia E. BISHOP, Elisha 30 Aug 1857
TWIGGS, Mary S. CURTIS, Spencer S. 25 Jan 1857
TWIGGS, Sarah BROWN, John 3 Sep 1842


U

BRIDE

GROOM

MARRIAGE
DATE

UMPHRIES, Jane DEAN, Wiley 26 Dec 1854
UMPHRIES, Catherine HIX, John 2 Nov 1854
UNDERWOOD, Becca [lic] COOK, Lemuel 24 Sep 1845
UNDERWOOD, Jane UNDERWOOD, J. 28 Aug 1843
UNDERWOOD, Mercilla CURTIS, Benjamin P. 20 Aug 1848
UNDERWOOD, Sarah A. HICKEY, C. 29 Jan 1851
UNDERWOOD, Susan WILSON, William 2 Oct 1851



Back To Union County, Georgia Marriages


Back To Union County, Georgia GenWeb Site

This page was last updated on Jan. 20, 2005