Union County, Georgia                                                              The GAGenWeb Project

Union County, Georgia Marriages


S

GROOM

BRIDE

MARRIAGE
DATE

SAMPLER, Fuller WEBB, Nancy M. 11 Sep 1851
SAMPSON, Philip COOK, Easter 26 May 1861
SAND, Jeremiah JOHNSTON, Elizabeth [No date shown]
SANDERS, Martin McCLURE, Margaret 28 Nov 1854
SATTERFIELD, Jesse BOLLING, C. C. 3 Oct 1847
SATTERFIELD, Jesse BRIDGES, Margaret 11 Aug 1846
SATTERFIELD, John SPURLIN, Malinda 22 Nov 1856
SATTERFIELD, Thomas BOWLING, Mary 8 Feb 1848
SAXON, Robert B. JACKSON, Sarah A. 23 May 1857
SAXON, Samuel B. LOWERY, Elizabeth 3 Jul 1858
SAXON, William B. THOMAS, Margaret C. 22 Feb 1862
SEA, Hugh AOOLINE[?], Sabry 4 Apr 1849
SEABOLT, Henry TEAGUE, Margaret 21 Jul 1853
SEABOLT, James CURTIS, Sarah 25 Nov 1855
SEABOLT, John M. PEAK, Elizabeth 25 Jun 1844
SELF, David LONG, Polly 20 Dec 1855
SELF, Elisha STARGILL, Louisa 16 Nov 1851
SELF, Francis DANIEL, Rebecca 6 Aug 1863
SELF, Job HIX, Caroline 22 Jan 1860
SELF, John DANIEL, Margaret 10 Feb 1856
SELF, John SEABOLT, Rebecca 1 Jan 1860
SELF, John J. MATHIS, Lydia A. 23 Oct 1851
SELF, Robert COOK, Martha 25 Jan 1838
SELF, Thomas COOK, Nancy 11 Jul 1833
SHADWICK, Peter LONG, Mary 29 Nov 1844
SHELTON, David BARL[?], Drewgit[?] 7 May 1887
SHEPARD, Wesley CRUMP, Sarah 29 Jan 1839
SHIMFORD, James LONG, Lucinda 13 Mar 1853
SHOAT, Noah HOOPER, Sarah 4 Apr 1841
SHOOK, Alfred BROWN, Clarence[?] 18 Apr 1843
SHOOK, Nicholus M. ELLER, Melinda C. 8 Sep 1853
SHUTTLE, Wiley BOYD, Uelzora 8 Jun 1853
SIMPSON, Ellert BEASLEY, Sarah 2 Feb 1845
SIMPSON, James S. HARRIS, Emaline 8 Feb 1855
SIMPSON, Job MURGIES, Harriett 2 Aug 1842
SIMPSON, Jonas QUEEN, Susan 25 Dec 1859
SIMPSON, Thomas CASTILE, Catherine 7 Nov 1856
SIMS, Hampton WALTER, Sarah J. 21 Oct 1849
SIMS, John L. DYER, Desyan 20 Oct 1848
SIMS, William A. GILBERT, Nancy 31 Mar 1850
SIMS, William R. WOODY, Rebecca 23 Sep 1841
SISSON, David P. WALKER, Rachel 1 Apr 1860
SITTON, Thomas HENDERSON, Jueland 4 Sep 1853
SMITH, Abner VESAGE, Venetta 5 Sep 1841
SMITH, Daniel RAY, Sarah 24 Sep 1846
SMITH, Garland W. THOMPSON, Susan 12 May 1853
SMITH, George FIELDS, Elizabeth 14 Jun 1855
SMITH, Henry W. MATHIS, Delila (lic) 13 May 1841
SMITH, Hezekiah CRAWFORD, Sarah S. 17 Oct 1859
SMITH, James B. WATKINS, Martha E. 1 Sep 1859
SMITH, John B. ADDINGTON, R. M. 1 Apr 1841
SMITH, Preston CARSON, Belinda 2 Aug 1839
SMITH, Slive[?] TRANHT[?], Elizabeth 6 Aug 1846
SMITH, Suck[?] SHOOK, Mary Ann 11 Dec 1849
SNEED, Benjamin DAWKINS, Mary 24 Oct 1847
SONDERS, Maton CARROLL, Ellen (lic) 16 Oct 1846
SOOK, George PARKER, Nancy N. 24 Dec 1854
SORROWLS, James LANGHAM, Cyndia Jane 7 Sep 1855
SOUTHER, John C. H. COLLINS, Nancy 12 Feb 1852
SOUTHER, J. W. COLLINS, Sarah E. 11 Jan 1861
SOUTHERS, Stephen BRYSON, Rachel C. 28 Feb 1851
SPANGLER, Peter HAYS, Charlota 9 Apr 1846
SPARKS, Enoch L. COLLINS, Cynthia E. 28 Jul 1859
SPARKS, George W. MORGAN, Elizabeth 17 Jul 1856
SPINIA [SPIVIA?], Adanyah SOUTHER, Eveline 4 Mar 1850
SPIRLING, Martin V. SATTERFIELD, Jane 22 Nov 1858
SPRIGG, John M. CARROLL, Sarah A. 11 Dec 1845
SPURLIN, Josiah C. NICHOLSON, Nancy 21 Jan 1849
SPURING, A. J. BOLING, Emily Ann 1 Jan 1860
STALCUP, Benjamin ASH, Mary 22 Aug 1848
STARRET, Preston HENSON, Rebecca 16 Feb 1839
STEPHENS, James ROGERS, Arminda A. 8 Apr 1856
STEPHENS, Judge G. HAYNES, Nancy L. 16 Dec 1861
STEPHENS, Wilson COX, Eliza 12 Jan 1843
STEVINS, Joseph BROWN, Martha 18 Feb 1846
STEWARD, Archibald ASH, Catherine 18 Mar 1849
STILES, Benjamin KING, Elizabeth 12 Apr 1837
STONE, John REMUND, Susan 4 Jul 1852
STREGEL, John J. LOPER, Jane Ann 24 Jan 1836
STUART, Jacob WARO [WARE?], Tempy 25 Jun 1846
STYLES, William M. COOK, Lucinda J. 8 May 1859
SULLIVAN, James Newton
contributed by
Michelle Ray
WATKINS, Sarah Jane 21 Oct 1852
SULLIVAN, Littleberry BEACH, Mary 18 Jan 1846
SULLIVAN, Maberry COOK, Belinda 1 Oct 1846
SULLIVAN, William D. COOK, Sarah Louise 2 Mar 1848
SUMMERS, Samuel P. BENNETT, Eliza J. 1 Apr 1852
SUMNER, Eli WATKINS, Susannah 20 Jan 1846
SUTHERLAND, Nathaniel WUMPY [WIMPEY?], Caroline 23 Feb 1854
SUTTON, Andrew J. COLLINS, Susan C. 11 Apr 1858
SWAFFORD, Gideon SPARKS, Elizabeth 7 Feb 1850
SWAFFORD, Robert L. LONG, Sarah 7 Aug 1856
SWANSON, Isaac BRYAN, Martha 20 Mar 1856
SWIM, Aaron H. LONG, Eliza Caroline 20 Jan 1850
SWIM, Francis DYER, Matilda 8 Apr 1855
SYLING, William LEWIS, Mary Jane 12 Dec 1853


T

GROOM

BRIDE

MARRIAGE
DATE

TAFFER, Wm. P. RICKETTS, Elender 31 Jan 1850
TANKERSTON, Patton HARKINS, Vianna 25 Dec 1845
TANNER, Elisha ANTHONY, Mrs. Caraline A. 14 Jul 1847
TANNER, Francis M. CANNON, Harriett 2 Nov 1854
TANNER, Gardner HAWKINS, Amanda 10 Feb 1849
TANNER, James N. HOOPER, Elizabeth [No date shown]
TANNER, John KEE, Catherine Margaret 5 Apr 1850
TANNER, William TURNER, Catherine 28 Sep 1861
TATE, Joseph REES, Elinder 6 Feb 1846
TAYLOR, Andrew J. GADDIS, Nancy 31 Dec 1848
TAYLOR, Q. GETTEST, Mary 25 Oct 1846
TEAGUE, Alexander SEABOLT, Martha A. 23 Mar 1852
TEAGUE, William M. WHITE, Elizabeth Jane 17 Apr 1858
THOMAS, Aaron HAYS, Martha J. 15 Mar 1857
THOMAS, Benjamin F. BRYSON, Eliza Ann 20 Jan 1853
THOMAS, James RALSTON, Louisa 10 Oct 1855
THOMAS, James S. ANTHONY, Martha A. 3 Jan 1858
THOMAS, James W. BEAVER, Martha A. S. 19 Aug 1860
THOMAS, Jeptha P. HUGHS, Polly Ann 17 Feb 1851
THOMAS, Job SOUTHERS, Mary 13 Feb 1851
THOMAS, John LONG, Debba 9 Feb 1846
THOMAS, John BROWN, Mary A. 13 Jan 1859
THOMAS, Joseph SOUTHER, Martha J. 20 Mar 1849
THOMAS, William POTETE, Aylsee C. 3 Mar 1861
THOMASON, John BRADLEY, Nancy 4 Feb 1851
THOMASON, Joseph HOOD, Elizabeth 6 Feb 1842
THOMPSON, Calip CORDIL, Matilda 19 Nov 1848
THOMPSON, Elijah PHILLIPS, Charlotte 22 Dec 1859
THOMPSON, Joel COFFEE, Hannah 12 Sep 1853
THOMPSON, John M. CEARLEY, Rachel 26 Sep 1851
TIMMINS, William KILBREATH, Nancy 10 Jan 1841
TOWERS, John A. SELF, Ruth 7 Jan 1845
TOWNSEND, Caleb HOLCOMB, Sarah E. 28 Dec 1858
TOWNSEND, William BOWERS, Eliza 15 Jul 1860
TRAELONE, James TANNER, Sarah M. 17 Feb 1853
TRAMMELL, Leander N. BARCLAY, Zenolia 2 Apr 1856
TRAMMELL, Robert DUNCAN, Mary 29 Dec 1840
TRANT, Logan HARRISON, Lottie 2 Mar 1841
TROUT, Samuel WARD, Louisa 1 Nov 1847
TRUMAN, John TEAGUE, Sarah 10 Jan 1858
TUCKER, Abraham TURNER, Abigale 29 Mar 1857
TURNER, James T. DYER, Elizabeth 28 Mar 1858
TWIGGS, Jeremiah GIRLEY, Marcy 10 May 1855
TWIGGS, Alfred GADDIS, Martha 5 Sep 1841
TWIGS, Alfred FREEMAN, Atta Lereetty 23 Nov 1848


U

GROOM

BRIDE

MARRIAGE
DATE

UMPHRIES, Jesse DUCKWORTH, Charlotte 11 Mar 1855
UNDERWOOD, J. UNDERWOOD, Jane 28 Aug 1843
UNDERWOOD, Louis QUEEN, Elizabeth 1 Jun 1849



Back To Union County, Georgia Marriages


Back To Union County, Georgia GenWeb Site

This page was last updated on Jan. 19, 2005