Last update by Virginia Crilley:Saturday, 28-Oct-2006 09:09:01 MDT

Ex-Slave Marriages 1875-1877

Scroll right across Screen to see all 63 Records

Note: There are some WHITE marriages recorded in these records, i.e. Rev. Abel Ansley (a planter) and Nancy E ( Childs ) Jackson. So be sure to check these out as well when you are looking for marriages.

 

Form A, Return of a Marriage

 

transcribed from Upson County Probate Court, Colored Marriage Licenses, 1875-7

                                                                                                                   

 

 

 

     

(total: 63 records)

                                                                                                                   

 

 

 

1.

Full name of groom

Fed Crawford

Lewis Gray (cold)

Andy Dolphus White

Si Passmore

John Henry Stevens*

Boss Stephens*

Ansey Thompson

West Colquit

Walter Drake

Seaborn Dozier

Moses Sanwich

Bob Sharman

Lewis Lowe

Henry King

Charls Hall

Augustus Drake

Solman Russal

Austin Holloway

Ishmael Rawsua

Peter Livingston

Anderson Cauthorn

Richard Respass

Bill Atwater

Thomas Walker

Richmond Gilbert

Bill Johnson

Mike Weaver

James Quillar

Richard Walker

James Collier

Augustus Franklin Mattox

AbrahamSpivey

Green Wamble

Henry Campbell

Abel Ansley

Taylor Atwater

John Man

Warren Boyt

Jefferson Parce

Blunt Rose

William White

George Washington King

John Noland

Ellixk Revare

Moses Walker

Henry Spivy

Henry Wynn

Ferry Kendel

Jack Huff

Governor Richardson

Mahiel Brown *

Augustus Elliot

Henry Parks

[James Gaderidge]*

Culumbus Hardridge (Co)

Amos L Searsey

Wm Henry Wooward

Frank Willerford

Jhan Claler *

Solm hillie

Harrison Matthews[?]

James Furlow

Peyton Wyche

 

(standardized spelling)

Fed Crawford

Lewis Gray

Andy Dolphus White

Si Passmore

John Henry Stephens

Bose Stephens

Ansey Thompson

West Colquitt

Walter Drake

 

Moses Sandwich

Bob Sharman

   

Charles Hall

Augustus Drake

Solomon Russell

Austin Holloway

Ishmael Rosseau

Peter Livingston

 

Richard Respass

Bill Atwater

 

Richmond Gilbert

Bill Johnson

     

James Collier

Augustus Franklin Maddox

 

Greene Womble

Henry Campbell

Abel Ansley

Taylor Atwater

John Mann

Warren Boyt

Jefferson Pearce

 

William White [Jr.]

George Washington King

John Nolan

Ellick Riviere

     

Ferry Kendall

   

Manuel [?] Brown

     

Columbus Hardridge

Amos L. Searcy

William Henry Woodward

 

John Copeland

Solomon Hill *

 

 

 

2.

Place of residence

Thomas Sherman Plantation

Upson County

Thomaston Ga

Thomaston Ga

Jughndle District

Upson county

Upson County

Upson county

Allen Plantation

Upson County

Thomaston Ga

Thomaston

Upson County

Upson County

Upson County

Thomaston Ga

John Lewis upson co

Upson County

Thomaston Ga

Upson County

Upson County

Upson County

Upson Co Geo

Upson County

Upson County

Upson County

Upson County

Upson Co Geo

Chany Place

Paine Mills [Paine's Mill]

Culloden Monroe Co Ga

Upson Co. Ga.

Upson County Ga

Upson County

Upson Co Ga

Thomaston Ga

Wm Cobb Place

Upson County

Upson Ga

Upson Co Georgia

Thomaston Georgia

Upson County Ga

Upson Ga

Widder Revere

Upson County

Upson County

Upson County

Upson County

Talbot County Ga

Upson County

Upson County

Upson County

Upson County

Ambros[?] Grear

Upson

County of Upson

Upson Co

County of Upson

weaver plantion

Traler plantation

Upson County Ga

Upson County

Monroe County Ga.

3.

Age

22 years

28 years

26 yrs

19 yrs

August 25, 75 Twenty five years of age

23 years

 

twenty two

Age 20 years

_______

Age 22 years

23 years

23 [or 21] years old

_______

25 years

Thirty twenty Five

Age 26

 

Age 59

29 years

age 28 years

Twenty Two

29 years

twenty two

Sixty Five

about 23 years

24

22 years

23

age 21

56 years old

age 51

41 years

 

Sixty four

Twenty Six

Age 58

Nineteen years of age

21 years

twenty two

Age 21 years

23 years

25 years old

Age 23 years

forty seven

Twenty one

twenty two

twenty two

23 years

21

21

thirty six years

Twenty one

Age 38 years

about 30 years

Twenty two years

35

Twenty one

 

un

23

Twenty Four

twenty two

4.

Color

Colord

Black

Dark

Dark

Solded Black

Black

(very) Black

Black

Colard

Black

Colard

Black

Black

Black

Black

Dark Complexion

Colard

Black

Colard

Black

yellow complexion

Ginger Cake

Black

yellow

Black

Black

Black

Black

Col

Colard

Sallow complection

Color Black

Black

dark, freedman

light complexion

Ginger Bread

Col

Dark

Black

Black

Colard

Black

Collard

Colard

Black

Ginger Bread

Black

Black

Black

dark (col) man

black

Black

Dark

Colard

yellow

Black

Colored man

yellow

Black

BlAck

Dark

Black

copper

5.

Occupation

Farmer

Farmer

Rail Roading

Farming

farmer by trade

Farmer

Farming

Laborer

Farming

Farmer

Farming

Blacksmith

Farmer

farmer

 

Farmer

Farmer

Farmer

Blacksmith

Farmer

occupation farmer

Farmer

Laborer

Farmer

Farmer

Farmer

Farmer

Laborer

Farming

Miller

Farmer

Ocupation farming

Farmer

dayly labour

Planter

Daily Labor

Farming

Farmer

Farmer

Farming

Farming

Farmer

Farmer

Farming

Farmer

Farming

Farming

Farming

Farmer

laborer

farming

Farmer

Farmer

Farming

Farming

farmer

Farmer

farmer

worker a But By the Day

far[m]ing

Planter

Rail Road hand

Farmer

6.

Place of birth - State or country

William Johnson Plantation Upston Co Ga

Taylor Co. Ga

Upson Co ga.

Harris Co.

State of ga Upson County

Upson Talbot County

Georgia

Upson County

Upson County Ga

_________

Upson Co. Ga

Upson County

Upson County Ga

Upson Co

Upson County

Upson County Ga

State of Georgia Jones co

Upson County

Hancock Conty Ga

Alabama

birth upson county

State of Ga Upson County

Crawford Co Geo.

Taylor county Ga

North Carolina Wake Co.

Pike County

Upson County

Thomaston Geo

Upson Conty Ga

Upson County Georgia

Jasper Co Ga

Birth Putnam Co Ga

Upson County Ga

 

Georgia

Upson Co Ga

Elbert Co Ga

Georgia Upson County

Upson Ga

upson Co Ga

Upson conty Georgia

Upson conty Ga

Buts County Ga

Upson County Ga

South Carolina, [illeg.]

Upson County Ga

Pike Co Georgia

Upson Co Ga

Talbot county Ga

Pike County

State of georgia

Upson County Georgia

Georgia

Putnam co Georgia

Herd Co Ga

Georgia

Virginia

Georgia

ga

[illegible]

Crawford

Green Georgia

upson co. Ga.

7.

Father's name

Henry Crawford

Reuben McCrea

Ephraim Hutcherson

Si Passmore

Peter Stevens

Gilbert Stephens

Anderson Thompson

Jim Colquit

Kinchin Drake

__________

Henry Sanwich

Judge Sharman

Daniel Lowe

_______

_______

Buys[?] Maulding

Rusall Nowood [?]

Reubin Holloway

Hal Rawsua

Bob Livingston

 

Peter Holloway

Richmond Atwater

Rafe Walker

Unknown

 

Frank Weaver

Quillar

Spencer

Japhes Dicerson

Nathan Mattox

Oliver Traylor

Harry Worthy

 

Abel Ansley

Lewis Atwater

Gi?? Gaines

Ezekiel Boyt

Peter Parce

 

William White

Lem King

John Duglys

Benjamin Reveare

Sam ------------

Robin Spivy

Iaac Wynn

Willis Kendal

Domuel Huff

Berry Richardson

Wiet Brown

Ned Meadow

Isum[?] Cunningham[?]

Eden Bures Tice

Galaway

George Searcy

Jacob Jacason

     

Joe Matthews[?]

Sheridan Furlow

Peter Wyche

 

(standardized spelling)

Henry Crawford

Reuben McCrea

Ephraim Hutchinson

Si Passmore

Peter Stephens

Gilbert Stephens

Anderson Thompson

Jim Colquitt

Kinchen Drake

 

Henry Sandwich

Judge Sharman

         

Reuben Holloway

Hal Rosseau

Bob Livingston

 

Peter Holloway

Richmond Atwater

           

Japhes Dickerson

Nathan Maddox

Oliver Traylor

Harry Worthy

 

Abel Ansley

Lewis Atwater

 

Ezekiel Boyt

Peter Pearce

 

William White

Lem King

John Douglass

Benjamin Riviere

   

Isaac[?] Wynn

Willis Kendall

   

Wyatt Brown

 

Isham Cunningham [?]

Edinburgh Trice

           

 

 

 

8.

Mother's maiden name

Susan Wever

Mary Gray

Ma[?]nan Reviere

Harriet Minor

Sarah Stevens

Rose Stephens

Caroline Gibson

 

Frances Drake

_________

Ann Sanwich

________

 

_______

_______

Epsey Drake

Seally Rusall

 

Hagar Rawsua

Cilla Livingston

 

Caroline Richardson

Roda Atwater

Harriet Walker

Betty

Mary Tibb

 

Celia

Nance Walker

Fannie Dicerson

Ann Dorrough

[obliterated]

Judy

 

Liddia

Lucy Atwater

Caty Ganes

Biddy Persons

Huda Parce

Mariah White

Ann White

Edney "

 

Littie Reveare

Susan

Milly Spivy

Caroline Bloodworth

Eliza Kendal

Mary Huff

Mit "

Ester Brown

Phillis -------------

Julia Parks

Licey Trice

S Hardridge

 

Silvia Harris

   

Mary hinson[?]

Louisa Parson

none shown

Betsy Stevans

 

(standardized spelling)

Susan Weaver

Mary Gray

Ma[?]nan Reviere

Harriet Minor

Sarah Stephens

Rose Stephens

Caroline Gibson

 

Frances Drake

 

Ann Sandwich

             

Hagar Rosseau

Cilla Livingston

 

Caroline Richardson

Rhoda Atwater

         

Nancy Walker

Fanny Dickerson

Ann Dorough

     

Lydia

Lucy Atwater

Katy Gaines

Biddy Persons

Hulda[?] Pearce

 

Ann White

Edny King

 

Lydia Riviere

   

Caroline Bloodsworth

Eliza Kendall

   

Esther Brown

                 

 

 

 

9.

Full name of the bride

Mary Lou Traler

Hettie Walker

Malinda Green

Rena Harris

Rose Elen greene Hegwood Stevens

Kissiah Strone

Chany Bivins

Eliza Smith

Adaline Smith

Manda Middlebrooks

Ida Anderson

Annie Robertson

Frances Snelson

Mattie King

Amanda Slaton

Amanda Trice

Alic Mathews

Kitty Ross

Eliza Wever

Mary Ann Powell

Charlotte Weaver

Dolly Goode

Martha Pickard

Orra Hall

Mary Jane White

Kizzie Jordan

Flora Carter

Dolsie Maulden

Shady Mallany

Fannie Tisinger

Sarah Jane Wilson

Charlotte Andrews

Liza Malisser Brow[n]

Julia Middlebrooks

Nancy E. Jackson

Nora Green

Lue Reavs

Allice Smith

Hannah Grantland

Narcissa Holt

Henreter Sanwich

Mary Dickerson

Ruthy King

Caro Green

Esteller[?] C L Pasque [?] *

Tudie[?] Hartsfield

Betcy Stafford

Anna Groel

Emily Anderson

Fanny Boyt

Elin Mcbride

Lucy Garland

Carrie Wethers

Rose Greene

Faney Tigner

Fannie Raglin

Mary Ann Brown

Fannie Brown

Susan Clather *

[blank] *

Laura Gilbert

Eliza Mabrey

Francis Oneal

 

(standardized spelling)

Mary Lou Traylor

Hettie Walker

Malinda Greene

Rena Harris

Rose Ellen Haygood**

Kissiah Strong

Cheney Bivins

Eliza Smith

 

_______

Ida Anderson

________

   

Amanda Slaton

 

Alice Mathews

Kitty Ross

Eliza Weaver

Mary Ann Powell

 

Dolly Goode

Martha Pickard

   

Kizzie Jordan

 

Dolsey Mauldin

Shady Mallory

Fanny Tisinger

 

Charlotte Andrews

Eliza Malissa Brown

Julia Middlebrooks

Nancy E. Jackson

Nora Greene

Lou Reeves

Alice Smith

Hannah Grantland

 

Henrietta Sandwich

Mary Dickerson

 

[Cora?] Greene

   

Betsey Stafford

     

Ellen Brown

-----------------

Carrie Weathers

 

Fannie Tigner

Fanny Ragland

   

Susan Castlen

 

 

 

 

10.

Maiden name if a widow

Johnerfen Stamps*

Grass Widow "Divorced"

Rosetergreene hegwood**

Nelly Stroud

Richard Revare

_______

_______

formerly Gude

Former Husban a Wever

Mary Ann Andrews

maiden

Upson County

First Husban

Sarah Jane Cobb

Widow

" " Childs*

Wm Cobb [residence]

__________

Hariet

____

Estille C L St??ade [?]

Eighteen

Upson county Ga

Wodkins

Upson

B ------- O --- **

verg Hryx[?]

Cinthe Groome hancun[?]

" "

Gilbert

Upson co. Ga.

 

(standardized spelling)

Jonathan Stamps

     

Rosetta Greene Haygood

                     

Alice Goode

 

Weaver

Mary Ann Andrews

                           

Nancy E. Childs

                                                 

 

 

 

11.

Place of residence

Upson County**

Upson County

Upson Co

Thomaston Ga

Jughandle District 3/4 of a mile from Clary

Upson County

Upson County

Upson county

Wever[?] Al.

Upson County

Richard Revare

Upson County

Del-Ray Upson County

Upson Co

Upson County

Thomaston Ga

Thomaston

Upson County

Alin Oins place

Upson County

Upson County

Upson County

Upson Co Geo

Upon County

Upson County

Upson County

Upson County

Upson Co Geo

Francis Wever Place

Benjamin Lowes place

Upson County Ga

Upson Co Ga

Upson County Ga

Upson County

Upson Co Ga

Thomaston Ga

Age 32 [wrong block]

Upson County

Upson Ga

Upson Co Ga

Thomaston Ga at Dr. Rogers

Upson County GA

Upson

Thomaston Ga

Upson County

Upson County

Upson County

Upson Co Ga

Upson county Ga

Upson County

Upson County

Upson County Georgia

Upson

Bob Bradly

Upson

County Upson

Upson Co

Georgia

weaver plantion

 

Upson County Ga

Upson County

upson co. Ga.

12.

Age

15 years & 4 months

30 years

23 yrs

17 yrs

Seventeen years and six months five days

     

Age 16 years

________

Age 16 years

17 years

22 years old

_____

22 years

Twenty one

Age 26

 

Age thirty two

28 years

age 25 years

Twenty one

23 years

Sixteen

Forty

about 18

17

22 years

18

Age 19

52 years old

age 38

23 years

 

forty three

Twenty Seven

 

Eighteen years of age

19 years

seventeen

Age 23 years

19 years

23 years old

Age 20 years

46 year of age

nineteen

Eighteen

16

27

21

24

Twenty two years

Eighteen

Age 20 years

17 years

19[?] years

27[or 29?]

18 years

   

24

Nineteen

nineteen

13.

Color

Colord

Black

Fair Bright

Dark

Darke Bround

Black

Black

Black

Colard

Black

colard

Black

Black

Black

Black

Dark Complexion

Colord

Copper color

Colord

Black

Dark Complexion

Ginger Bread

Black

yellow

Black

Black

Mulatto

Black

Col

Colard

Dark complected

Col Black

Black

black (freedman)

Dark Complexion

Ginger Bread

col

Bright

Black

Black

Colord

Black

Collerd

collard

Blaunde[?]

Ginger Bread

Black

Black

Mulatto

dark (col)

black

Black

Dark

Colard

dark

Black

Collard Lady

yellow

dark comehlectio

 

Molatto

Brown

Black

14.

Place of birth - State or Country

Upson Couty George

Upson County

Maddison Ga.

Talbot Co

Blackankel des upson Co. Ga.

Talbot County Alabama

Georgia

Upson county

Tolbut county Ga

________

Upson Co. Ga

Upson County

Pike Co. Ga

Upson County

Upson Co

Upson County Ga

State Georgia upston co

 

Upson Co. Ga

Upson County

birth upson county

State of Georgia Upson

Upson Co Geo

Meriwether Co. Geo.

Georgia Muscogee Co.

Pike County

Schley County

Upson Co Geo

Upson County Ga

Upson County Georgia

Jasper County Ga

Upson Co. Ga.

Talbot County Ga

upson county

Georgia

Madison Ga

virjener

Georgia Talbot County

Upson Ga

Tolbert Co

Upson conty Georgia

Upson County Ga

Upson County Ga

Cobb Conty Ga

Hayte city of Goinaties[?]

Upson County Ga

Pike County Georgia

Talbot Co Ga

Upson county Ga

Upson County

tolbert county

Upson County Geo.

Geo.

Upson County Georgia

Tabert [Talbot]

Georgia

Craffor Co Ga

Georgia

gargia

 

Upson

upson co Ga

Monroe co. Ga.

15.

Father's name

John Wesley Trayler

Isham Walker

Elijah - Green

Fed Harris

Greene Hutchson

Dick Strone

Davie Bivins

Wyatt Smith

David Wamber

_______

Drue Anderson

________

 

______

________

Jack Trice

Benjamin Gude

 

unknown

   

Charles Goode

 

unknown

Nelson White

Stephen Jordan

Scot Carter

Joe Dickinson

Thomas Banks[?]

Japhes Tisinger

Nathan Cobb

Abram Menifees

Wmyley[?] Holt

Jerry Middlebrooks

Jeramiah Childs

Elijah Green

Edmon Slreat??

Abren Smith

George Grantland

John Holt

Henry Sanwich

Ed Dickerson

Harry Worthy

Ellixk Green

Jean St. ard

Harris Hartsfield

Carter Jeems[?]

Sam Groel

unknown

Eizekiel Boyt

Alen Dismen

Frank Garland

Henry Weathers

Ambres Greene

James Tigner

Jacobb Raglan

Peter Brown

Bryand[?] Brown

   

Richmon Gilbert

Dennis Mabrey

Henry Oneal

 

(standardized spelling)

John Wesley Traylor

Isham Walker

Elijah Greene

Fed Harris

Greene Hutchinson

Dick Strong

Davie Bivins

Wyatt Smith

David Womble (prob.)

 

Drury [Drew] Anderson

         

Banjamin Goode

       

Charles Goode

   

Nelson White

Stephen Jordan

 

Joe Dickinson

 

Japhes Tisinger

Nathan Cobb

   

Jerry Middlebrooks

Jeremiah Childs

Elijah Greene

Edmund Streat??

Abram Smith

George Grantland

 

Henry Sandwich

Ed Dickerson

 

Ellick Greene

         

Ezekiel Boyt

     

Ambrose Greene

 

Jacob Ragland

       

 

 

 

16.

Mother's maiden name

Queen Trayler

Sally Walker

Louisa cherry

Adaline Daniel

Mariahann Hegwood

Nellie Strone

 

Jenny Smith

Elin Smith

________

Carry Anderson

_________

Liza Snelson

______

________

Mary Hicks

Mariah Gude

 

Harriet Weaver

   

Anna Goode

Betsy Pickard

Ellen Conly

Dolly

Minty Jordan

 

Lucinda Maulden

Phemy Mallany

Lizebeath Tisinger

Mary Dorrough

Cherry Andrews

Fanney

Silvy Middlebrooks

 

Cherry

Nancy

Mahilda Smith

Cely Grantland

 

Ann Sanwich

Harret Dickerson

Malody King

Margaret Man

Osi[ae?] St. John

Martha Beall

Jane Smith

Jinter Nelson

Mahala Anderson

Biddy Persons

Mary Colbert

Eady Garland

Jane "

Margret Greene

Tilda Marel

Jane Daniel

Jacka Murchersan

Hettie Brown

   

Fanny Franklin

Mandy Hartsfield

Jane Sullivan

 

(standardized spelling)

Queen Traylor

Sally Walker

Louisa Cherry

Adeline Daniel

Mariah Ann Haygood

Nellie Strong

 

Jenny Smith

Ellen Smith

 

Carry Anderson

         

Mariah Goode

 

Harriet Weaver

   

Anna Goode

Betsey Pickard

   

Minty Jordan

 

Lucinda Mauldin

Phemy Mallory

Elizabeth Tisinger

Mary Dorough

   

Silvy Middlebrooks

       

Celia Grantland

 

Ann Sandwich

Harriet Dickerson

 

Margaret Mann

                 

Margaret Greene

 

Jane Daniel

       

 

 

 

                                                                                                                           

 

 

 

 

Data from certificate at the bottom of Form A:

 

 

 

 

date of marriage

9/23/1875

11/7/1875

11/25/1875

11/26/1875

12/12/1875

12/14/1875

12/15/1875

1/2/1876

1/4/1876

1/??/1876

1/11/1876

1/18/1876

1/23/1876

1/30/1876

2/5/1876

2/13/1876

2/20/1876

2/26/1876

3/11/1876

3/15/1876

5/8/1876

6/1/1876

6/17/1876

6/25/1876

8/2/1876

8/19/1876

9/6/1876

9/28/1876

10/??/1876

10/17[?]/1876

10/22/1876

11/6/1876

11/11/1876

11/11/1876

11/23/1876

12/7/1876

12/24/1876

12/27/1876

12/28/1876

12/28/1876

12/28/1876

12/29/1876

12/31/1876

12/31/1876

1/2/1877

1/4/1877

1/4/1877

1/6/1877

1/6/1877

2/15/1877

2/26/1877

2/26/1877

3/26/1877

3/31/1877

4/1/1877

4/3/1877

5/[blank]/1877

5/30/1877

6/7/1877 **

* [6/12/1877]

6/17/1877

7/15/1877

7/31/1877

certifying official

J. A. davis, MG

Herbert Mathews, MG (cold)

Andrew W. Lowe, Minister

Andrew W. Lowe, Minister

J. F. Brown, MG

E. W[?]. Rose, NP & JP

John W. Brown, NP & Ex JP

E. W. Rose, MP & JP

J. A. Davis, MG

Green Stafford, MG [his mark]

J. A. Davis, MG

Alfred Cobb, MG

J. R. Franklin, NP & Ex off JP

Alfred Cobb, MG

Alfrid[?] Cobb, MG

George W. Davis, NP & EOJP

J. A. Davis, MG

James R. Black, JP

J. A. Davis, MG

T. J. Middlebrooks, JP

Rev G. Jones, MG

Geo. W Davis, NP & EOJP

Wm H Richardson, MG

F. J. Vining, NP &c

George W. Davis, NP & EOJP

Jim Few [his mark]

T J Middlebrooks, JP

Wm H Richardson, MG

J. A. Davis, MG

John A. Davis, MG

Jas P Lyons, MG

Rev. G. Jones, MG

W. J[?]. Patrick, MG

T. J. Middlebrooks, JP

James R. Black, JP

Geo. W Davis, NP & EOJP

J. A. Davis, MG

John B. Castlen, JP

W. H. Graham, MG

E M Brown, NP

J. A. Davis, MG

W. J[?]. Patrick, MG

W H Graham, MG

J. A. Davis, MG

D K Walker

Geo W Davis N.P. & E.O.J.P.

E M Brown, NP Exo JP

E M Brown, NP

W. J. Patrick, MG

T J Middlebrooks, JP

Able Ansley, MG

D K Walker, JP

F. J. Vining, NP &c

J. A. Davis, MG

Abel Ansley, MG

[unsigned]

T. H. Waldren, MG

[blank]

[blank] **

*

Jas R. Black, JP

E M Brown, NP & JP

F. M. Anderson, N.P. Ex officio J. P.

 

 

 

 

[Notes to the right discuss persons who are identifiable as slaves in other records, and owners in whose records they may be found - see David Paterson's unpublished work-in-progress, "Slaves & Slavemasters of Upson County."]

*almost certainly indicates her place of residence (Jonathan Stamps' place)

[probate court files include a duplicate of this Form A with minor variations]

*in the certificate, given as "Henry Stevens"

*in the certificiate, given as "Bose Stephens"

see Mary V Smith for Wyatt

see Enoch W. Womble for Dave

see Dr. James Anderson for Drew & Carry; see M H Sandwich for Henry & Ann

see Samuel Hicks and James Trice

see Thomas W. Goode for Mariah, Benjamin & Alice

see Edward Holloway for Reuben

see T.A.D. Weaver for Eliza and Harriet

see Nathan Respess, Davis T. Richardson, et al. for Caroline & Dick; see John Holloway & D T Richardson for Peter. Very interesting examples of surname selection among the father, mother, & son.

see E B Atwater for Rhoda & Rich

see Drury Gilbert for Edmond

certificate spells bride's name "Dolsey"

See Walker bros. for Spenser

1860 census, Pike Co., p.135 - Augustus F. Maddux, age 40, [white], male, Mechanic, $800 real estate, $2312 personal estate, born Ga. 1870 census Monroe Co., Forsyth PO, p.269; Augustus Maddox,age 49, Male, White, born Ga.

see William G Andrews for probable Charlotte

*another note on line 10 reads either "Catton" or "Carthon" (a local derivative of Cauthorn)

See Nancy Mann & B W Reeves for John

see Diana Persons for Biddy & Warren

see M H & Matilda Sandwich for Henry, Ann & Henrietta

see Williamson & Mary Worthy for Harry

"Widder Revere" would be Caroline M. Riviere, widow of Thomas W. Riviere. See Thomas B. Greene & James W. Greene for Ellick

* Marriage licence reads "Estelle C L Parque." This Form A among the most poorly written.

see Alpheus Beall & Mary V Stallings for Martha

see Robert N. Richardson for Mit; see Diana Persons for Biddy & Fanny; see James Boyt for Ezekiel

* certificate spells "Maniel Brown" and "Elen Mcbride"

see Henry Garland (Jr) for Frank, Eady & Lucy

*line 1 blank; bottom of form gives groom's name as shown ** B followed by a squiggly line, then O, then a dash. signifi-cance unknown.

see Eve Ragland for Jake, Jenny [Daniel] & unnamed child the right age to be Fanny

* marriage license gives names as John Copeland & Susan Castlen

* license gives names: Solomon Hill and Claracy Gibson (Cold), married 6/12/1877 by Rev. G. Jones

see John Franklin (Sr) for Fanny, Drury Gilbert for Richmon

see Albert C Furlow for Sheridan, Sarah & her child Jim

ceremony conducted in Monroe County

** a second copy replaces this with "Miss" - probably referring to line 10

see Charles & Rebecca Hutchinson for Ephraim

** in the certificate, given as "Roseelengreene Hegwood"

see Jane Thompson

see Francis Mauldin Jr & Sr for Lucinda and Dolsie

see John Mallory/ Jesse R Mallory for Phemy [Uphema] & Shady

see James Boyt for Ezekiel

see Samuel Grantland for Celia, George & Hannah

 

 

 

[probate files contain a second, transcribed copy, that omits some details]

see Walker bros. for Isham, James Walker for Sally & Hettie

see Isaac Dickinson for Joe

see Walker brothers for Moses

see William Spivey for Robin

see Andrew Elliot for probable Phillis

** marriage license is dated 6/27/1877, by Rev. G. Davies

see Orra Hartsfield for Amanda

 

see William Crawford for a possible Henry

see Raleigh Greene for Ambrose

 

 

 

                                                                                                                           

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                           

 

 

 

 

                                                                                                                           

 

 

 

 

 



Problems, suggestions, or ideas?

Upson County Page last updated: Saturday, 28-Oct-2006 09:09:01 MDT


|Back to the top| Upson Co Page | GA USGenWeb State Page|USGenWeb Page