Part of the GAGenWeb Project.

 

Ware County, Georgia 1840 Federal Census

Free White Inhabitants

Enumerated by Randal McDonald

 

Each "0" represents a place holder for the 13 age ranges, unless a person(s)for that age is found, then of course the number or count found in the household for that age replaces the "0" .

Here are the 13 age groups - [same range for males and females]

 AGES:
0-4 5-10 10-15 15-20 20-30 30-40 40-50 50-60 60-70 70-80 80-90 90-100 100+
 

 719th  G. M. District

Page 134
Line Name of Head of Household                  Males-Females
01 SUMMERALL, Sarah   2100000000000-1100010000000
02 GREEN, James C.     1100100000000-1120100000000
03 OLIVER, Charles 0200010000000-1100010000000
04 OGLESBY, James      0111010000000-2110010000000
05 OGLESBY, Elijah 0000010000000-0000000001000
06 MYZELL, James H.    1000100000000-1101000000000
07  REGESTER, Abraham 1100010000000-1211010000000
08 GRIFFIS, John   0010110000000-0000100000000
09 GRIFFIS, Samuel      1000010000000-2220010000000
10 LEON, John M.  0101101000000-0211001000000
11 CHANCY, Jeremiah 1221000100000-2000010000000
12 GRIFFIS, Samuel  Sr. 0010000010000-0000001000000
13 SKINNER, Randle 0110010000000-2000100000000
14 JOYCE, Cornelius 2000100000000-0000100000000
15 STALVEY, Benjamin 1300010000000-0500010000000
16 JOYCE, Michael 0000000100000-0000001000000
17 GRIFFIS, James 1000100000000-0001000000000
18 EMANUEL, Amos  0000101000000-0011000100000
19 EMANUEL, Asa   1000100000000-1000100000000
20 JOYCE, Henry 0100100100000-0120010000000
21 REGESTER, William   1000100000000-0001000000000
22 REGESTER, David 2100100000000-1000100000000
23 LIGHTSEY, Jacob  1010100000000-1100010000000
24 RICE, John  0001000010000-0001000010000
25 CORNELIUS, Benjamin 1010010000000-2110010000000
26 TOMLINSON,Sebastian M. 1000100000000-1001000000000
27 TOMLINSON, John  Sr. 0000100100000-0000000000000
28 BENNETT, Dixon 2100110000000-1000100000000
29 CRAWFORD, Archibald 2200010000000-0201100000000
30 SASSER, Josiah      0010001000000-0032002000000
Page 135
Line Name of Head of Household                  Males-Females
01 BRANCH, Henry  0000000010000-0000000100000
02 LEE, Jacob 0000100000000-0010000000000
03 SPIKES, Daniel 2100001000000-1010100000000
04 DAUGHTERY, James   0220100000000-1110001000000
05 CARTER, William Sr. 0200000010000-0013100100000
06 BLACKBURN, Daniel J.  0001000100000-0020000100000
07 STARLING, Rachel   0100000000000-1000100000000
08 TUCKER, Stephen  0100010000000-1200010000000
09 SHIRLEY, Thomas   1100100000000-1100100000000
10 STUART, Josiah 1000110000000-1000100000000
11 STEPHENS, Green  0000100000000-0000100000000
12 CHANCY, Edmund  0000100000000-1000100000000
 
586th  G. M. District
page 135 continued
13 ROBERTS, Gray S. 0121101000000-0201001000000
14 HOLAWAY, Micklebury  0001001000000-1000110100000
15 KINON, James M. 2010010000000-0100010000000
16 SAPP, Enoch 2100001000000-0310010000000
17 PETERSON, Daniel 1110100000000-0000010000000
18 DAVIS, Elizabeth 0000000000000-1120010000000
19 KITE, Hiram   2000100000000-1000100000000
20 GRIFFIS, Charles Jr.  2100100000000-1200100000000
21 SMITH, John   0100010000000-1111100000000
22 ROBERTS, William S 2000100000000-0001000000000
23 ROGERS, Joseph  0120010000000-2110100000000
24 STARLING, Cathrine    0020000000000-0000000100000
25 STARLING, Allen  1000100000000-0000100000000
26 KNIGHT, Jonathan   1000100000000-2000100000000
Page 136
Line Name of Head of Household                  Males-Females
01 SPIKES, John  2001000010000-0000010000000
02 SERMONS,  James   1000100000000-1000100000000
03 WILLIAMS, John     0221010010000-2110010000000
04 JOHNSON, David  22?0010000000-1000010000000
05 RICKETSON, Allen   3220010000000-1000100000000
06 NOBLES, Leonard   0220001000000-0200010000000
07 HERREN, Levi     1200010000000-1100100000000
08 THOMAS, Samuel  1000100000000-1000100000000
09 ARNOLD, James  1310010100000-1110210000000
10 THOMAS, Ezekiel     1100100000000-2000100000000
11 SKIPPER, John     3200010000000-0110100000000
12 RICKERSON, Joseph  2100100000000-2000200000000
13 DRYDEN, Benjamin  0000100000000-2000100000000
14 SMITH, Manning 0001100000000-0000100000000
15 BRANCH, James T. 1220000100000-1022010000000
16 BUTTS, David 0000000100000-0000000010000
17 THOMAS, Samuel Sr.  0000000100000-0100000100000
18 NEWMANS, Charles  1100010000000-1120100100000
19 GRIFFIS, Charles Sr 0001200000100-0001000010000
20 WHITE, James O. 1022000100000-2111101000000
21 MURRY, Jehue      0112200100000-0010100100000
22 MURRY, John G. 1000100000000-1000100000000
23 MILLS, Fredrick 0000300100000-0001000100000
24 LANE, Bryant  0111001000000-0010100100000
25 JONES, James    0111001000000-2100100000000
26 SMITH, William   0011000010000-0111000100000
27 GRIFFIS, Samuel  1010010000000-2100100000000
28 TATUM, Henry  1100100000000-0000100000000
29 GARRISON, David 0010001000000-0221010000000
30 CARVER,  James  2000100000000-1000100000000
Page 137
Line Name of Head of Household                  Males-Females
01   CARVER, Samuel  1030001000000-2410010001000
02 DAVIS, James  1100010000000-0110010000000
03 PEARCE, George 1100010000000-1000010000000
04 ADAMS, William R. 0201010000000-2011010000000
05 SMITH, Peter 1000100000000-0000100000000
06 CORBIT, William  0000100000000-2000100000000
07 WILLIAMS, Stephen  0221001000000-1100001100000
08 STONE, George W. R.  1100100000000-1000100000000
09 STARLING, Abraham 0120001000000-3101010000000
10 TOMLINSON, Moses 2111000100000-0111001000000
11 LASTINGER, William  1200010000000-1000100000000
12 DRIGERS, Jonas  1000100000000-1000100000000
13 LASTINGER, Seaborn     1000010000000-2300010000000
14 BAILY, Richmon    1000100000000-0001000000000
15 TOMLINSON, Aaron  0000100000000-1001000000000
16 BRADSHAW, Olin 0110100000000-1001000000000
17 COWART, John 0111101000000-2010010000000
18 WILLIAMS, Josiah 1200100000000-1110010000000
19 SEARS, Hiram  1100100001000-0130001000000
20 ADAMS, Willoughby     2112001000000-0130001000000
21 MIXON, Martin  1000001000000-2000100000000
22 SEARS, David  0211001000000-0011001000000
23 SUTTON, JOHN Jr.    1000100000000-0000100000000
24 SUTTON, Mary   0010000000000-0112001000000
25 SUTTON, John Sr.  0000001001000-0000000000000
26 MIXON, Michael   2100010000000-1210010000000
27 KIRTLAND, Timothy  2221010000000-0000100000000
28 MILLER, John  0000001000000-0010001000000
29 MOONE/MOORE, Vincent  0000100000000-0001000000000
30 ROBERTS, Robert  1200100000100-000010000100
Page 138
Line Name of Head of Household                  Males-Females
01 KNOLES, Byrd 2000100000000-0000100000000
02 SEARS, John   2000100000000-2010100000000
03 BENEFIELD, Matthew  0100100000000-1000100000000
04 BOOTHE, Hiram  2000100000000-0000100100000
05 WRIGHT, William  2200100000000-0000100000000
06 RICKERSON, Syrene     0110100000000-0010000100000
07 WALL, John  1000100000000-0010000000000
08 GARALD, David 0020010000000-1200010000000
09 JONES, Nancy 0000000000000-2000100000000
10 GRIFFIS, Juniper  1100010000000-1200100000000
11 HARGRAVES, Thomas  1000001000000-2100100000000
12 PEACOCK, Isham  0000000000010-0000000001000
13 CORBIT, Newsom 2000010000010-1100100000000
14 CORBIT, Marshal 0000220000000-0001100100000

451st District G. M. District

Page 138 Continued
15 CARDELL, James M. 1000100000000-0001000100000
16 HILLIARD, Thomas  0010010000000-0001000100000
17 MILLER, David J. 2010010000000-2110010000000
18 TAYLOR, William  1000100000000-2100100000000
19 GIFFORDS, Harmon V.  3000020000000-0010100000000
20 WILLIAMSON, George B.  2000100000000-0000100000000
21 ADDISON, Mark S. 1001100000000-2100100010000
22 BOURN, Richard  0000200000000-2100100000000
23 COBB, James 0200000100000-0122100100000
24 DYESS, Henry  0021001000000-0000001000000
25 EDDENFIELD, George W.  1001010000000-1001100000000
26 KNOLES, Washington  0201001000000-1110110100000
27 RITCH, Elizabeth 0000000000000-0001001000000
Page 139
Line Name of Head of Household                  Males-Females
01 PITMAN, Linzey   1130001000000-1000110000000
02 MILLER, Martin T. 0001001000000-0020100000000
03 HILLIARD, Silas 0000000010000-0100010000000
04 MILLER, Ezekiel  0100100000000-3200100000000
05 RIGGINS, William G. 3100110000000-1101000100000
06 STEPHENS, Isham   2100110000000-1200010000000
07 WALKER, Littleberry   1311010000000-1021010000000
08 NORMAN, Samuel G. 1201001000000-2012010000000
09 BENNETT, Richard  2001100000000-0000201000000
10 FULLWOOD, James  0110100100000-0100011000000
11 BOX, William  1100010000000-1110010000000
12 GUEST, Jackson  3200010000000-0000100010000
13 PADGETT, Elisha   2011101000000-2103010000000
14 MATTOX, Elijah 0210201000000-2210010000000
15 MUSIC, William  1100010000000-1100100000000
16 KING, William C.    1000100000000-0000100010000
17 WILKINSON, Delia 1100000000000-1012010000000
18 DUNAWAY, James  3000100000000-1000100000000
19 DYESS, Ezekiel  0001000000000-0000100000000
20 COLMAN, William  1011100100000-1331010000000
21 LEE, Richard  0000100000000-0000100000000
22 THOMAS, James J.  1211001000000-2021010000000
23 BENNETT, William S.  2200001000000-0010010100000
24 BENNETT, William  0011000000000-1001000000000
25 HENDERSON, Duncan  0100110000000-1002000000000
26 GUEST, William P.   1000010000000-2000100000000
27 THOMPSON, Henry  1200010000000-1100010000000
28 HENDERSON, John S.  2200010000000-0001000000000
29 BOHANNON, Duncan    0010100000000-0000100000000
30 FULLWOOD, Wilkins  1000100010000-1001000100000
 Page 140
Line Name of Head of Household                  Males-Females
01 DOUGLASS, John     2000100000000-0100100000000
02 TAYLOR, John 0101101000000-1010010100100
03 LEAVEN, William   1100001000000-2010100000000
04 GUNTER, Richard  1111100010000-3002110000000
05 KING, William   2110000100000-0010001000000
06 INMAN, James 0000200000000-1001100000000
07 TEDDER, Littleton  0212000100000-2110010000000
08 HARRIS, Hampton  2210010000000-0021010000000
09 HARGRAVES, Abraham 1000001000000-2300100000000
10 BENNETT, Henry 2301100000000-0000100000000
11 COX, Mary  1010000000000-1211010000000
12 WILLINGHAM, William H. 1000100000000-1000100000000
13 CORBIT, John  0012100100000-0000101000000
14 CORBIT, Daniel  2000100000000-2100100000000
15 WALDRON, Oliver 0010000100000-0000000100000
16 WALDRON, Elias 2200100000000-0000100000000
17 BAGLEY, Ransom 1000100000000-1000100000000
18 BAGLEY, Benjamin 0011000100000-0001110100000
19 BAGLEY, William 0000100000000-1000100000000
20 DAVIS, Stafford 0211001000000-1112001000000
21 HARGRAVES, John 0000010000000-0000000000000
22 YOUNG, Riding 2200010000000-0100100000000
23 ANTHONEY, Lawrence  1001000000000-0001000000000
24 CASON, Alison  1000110000000-0000100000000
25 BEVERLY, William  2001000010000-0001200100000
26 BEVERLY, William H. 0100100000000-2100100010000
27 NEWBURN, John 0001000100000-1020001000000
28 LOT, Joel  0010001000000-0010010000000
29 MCDONALD, Randal  0002201000000-0011101000000
30 UNIS, Alexander   0000000000000-0000001000000

584th G. M. District

 

Page 141
Line Name of Head of Household                  Males-Females
01 STRICKLAND, James  0022011000000-1210001001000
02 BENNETT, Richard  0001010000000-1200010000000
03 OSTEEN, William  1000010000000-1310010000000
04 GANEY, Henry  0100010000000-2100100000000
05 GANEY, John  1000010000000-1000010000000
06 PRESCOT, Joshua  0020100100000-0212001000000
07 WILKINSON, Daniel   0100100000000-0000100000000
08 JINKINS, George 1100010000000-1000100000000
09 UNDERHILL, Jeremiah  0111001000000-2210010000000
10 DAVIS, James    0011000100000-2120010000000
11 CRAWFORD, Gideon  1100001000000-2120010000000
12 LEE, George  2230001000000-0012010000000
13 NETTLES, Martin  1111010000000-1220100000000
14 WALKER, William 2210001000000-1000010000000
15 WALDRON, Oliver A.  0000100000000-0001000000000
16 THOMAS, Joseph   0000100000000-2000100000000
17 BENNETT, James  0000100000000-0001000000000
18 RODENBURY, Henry  2000100000000-1100100000000
19 WILKINSON, John Jr.  0100010000000-1100100000000
20 ASBURY/ABURY, Wilson  1000100000000-0001000000000
21 HILLIARD, Benjamin 1000100000000-2000100000000
22 THOMAS, James R.  0000001000000-0000001000000
23 JAMES, Benjamin   1222001000000-0020010000000
24 HOWARD, Simon 2202001000000-1111101001000
25 JOHNSON, William 1000100000000-2000100000000
26 ROLISON, Russel  1000100000000-2000100000000
27 WILKINSON, John Sr.   1010000010000-0000100010000
28 GREEN, Lewis    0000010000000-0000001000000
29 TAYLER/TAYLOR, John E.  0000100000000-2003000000000
30 MINCHEW, Isaac  2100010000000-1110100000000
Page 142
Line Name of Head of Household                  Males-Females
01 COLLINS, Hiram 1000100000000-0000100000000
02 HENDERSON, Berrien   1110010000000-2101100000000
03 LIGHTSEY, Jacob 1101010000000-1000100000000
04 THORNTON, Redick   1000201000000-1001101000000
05 SWEAT, John F. 1000100000000-0000100000000
06 SWEAT, William T. 0000100000000-1000100000000
07 STRICKLAND, Levi    2000100000000-0100100000000
08 BEASLEY, Nathan 2100100000000-0000100000000
09 COURSON, Joshua  0000100000000-1000100000000
10 GODWIN, Richard  1110100000000-0000100000000
11 SWEAT, Nathan     2301001000000-0022010000000
12 JOURDAN, Delphia   0212000000000-0100111000000
13 GANEY, Isaac  1100010000000-1100100000000
14 FUSELL, Arnold  2200010000000-2000110000000
15 SWEAT, Samuel  2000100000000-1010100000000
16 REWIS, Robert D. 1100010000000-2100100000000
17 WILKINSON, Willis  1210001000000-1110010000000
18 WALDRON, George W. S. 1001100000000-0100100000000
19 MINCHEW, John  1200100000000-0010100000000
20 MINCHEW, Abraham       2100200010000-0000100000000
21 SWEAT, William 1202000100000-1211001000000
22 MERCER, William  1000100000000-1000100000000
23 SWEAT, James A. 1202010000000-2120100000000
24 MERCER, Solomon  2000100000000-0000100000000
25 BEASLEY, William  1000010000000-0100100000000
26 MILTON, Benjamin  0201010000000-0111010000000
27 MILTON, Solomon  0210010000000-0101000100000
28 REWIS, John  3201010000000-1000100000000
29 MCCAY/MCCOY, John  0100000100000-0201101000000
30 THOMAS, Lewis  0210100100000-0111101010000
Page 143
Line Name of Head of Household                  Males-Females
01 WINN, Joseph 1200001000000-1220010000000
02 WATERS, Thomas  2000100000000-1000100000000
03 LEE, Nancy  0100000000000-1001101000000
04 CRAWFORD, Thomas 0110010000000-2000010000000
05 FULLWOOD, John  0100010000000-1100010000000
06 MERCER, Christopher   1101000100000-0000100100000
07 DRYDEN, John  1220010000000-1100010000000
08 PITMAN, Arthur    1100110000000-1000010000000
09 THOMPSON, John  0110001000000-1220010000000
10 YARBOROUGH, William  1010001000000-1110010000000
11 MCQUAIG, James  1010100000000-0001000000000
12 SURRENCY, Jacob 0200010000000-3100100000000
13 THORNTON, Elbert  0020001000000-0111101000000
14 ALTMAN, Richard  0000100000000-2001000000000
15 DAVIS, George W. 0001100000000-1001000000000
16 ARNOLD, William  0201001000000-0000001000000
17 SILVESTER, Asbury 1011001000000-1121101000000

590th G. M. District 

Page 144
Line Name of Head of Household                  Males-Females
01 RAZOR, Maryann     0011200000000-0011101000000
02 ALTMAN, Levica      1111000000000-0001001000000
03 PETTY, Edward    0000100000000-1000100000000
04 JOHNS, Riley   0000100000000-1001000000000
05 HERRIN, Daniel   2100100000000-1001000000000
06 ALBRITTON, Thomas    0101100100000-2121020000000
07 ALBRITTON, Arthur T.   1100010000000-1200100000000
08 STOKES, Elbert  0001300000000-1020100100000
09 WALKER, James  2010010000000-0110010000000
10 DOWLING, Jabez S.      0000001000000-1220010000000
11 THOMAS, Banner Sr 0311000100000-0012001000000
12 DOWLING, Jabez   0002000010000-0012001000000
13 KELLY, George  3100010000000-1000100000000
14 HICKOX, David    3300001000000-0210100000000
15 DOWLING, James   1110001000000-0100001000000
16 CREWS, Micajah  1000010000000-1001000000000
17 CREWS, James 0000100000000-0001000000000
18 HARPER, John  0001000100000-1000100000000
19 ALBRITTON, Thomas H.   0000100000000-0001000000000
20 DOWLING, Darling 0120010000000-2111010000000
21 ALTONAN, Jesse  1000100000000-1000100000000
22 JONES, James  2000200000000-1300100000000
23 JOHNSON, Solomon  0100000100000-1111010000000
24 STONE, Henry   0001100100000-0010001000000
25 GUY, William   1000100000000-1001100100000
26 GRIFFIN, James  1401000100000-1012010000000
27 RAZOR, Charles R.  1000100000000-1000100000000
28 WALKER, Jeremiah  1100010000000-1210010000000
29 ALBRITTON, Henry W. 0000010000000-0220010000000
30 THOMAS, Banner Jr.  0000100100000-0000100000000

End 1840 Ware Census for Free White Inhabitants

Page Two
Slave Data and Free Persons of Color

Back to Ware County GAGenWeb Home Page.

Back to Census Index Page.