Warren County Churches
      Ambassador Church				Warrenton
      Andrews Chapel				Sparta NE
      Barnett Church				Sharon
      Bethel Church				Warrenton
      Camak Church				Warrenton
      Camak Methodist Church			Warrenton
      Cody Grove Church				Thomson West
      Community Baptist Church			Warrenton
      Ebenezer Baptist Church (historical)	Cadley
      Elim Baptist Church			Sparta NE
      Fellowship Church				Beall Springs
      Greenwood Church				Sparta NE
      Indian Hill Church			Cadley
      Johnson Church				Beall Springs
      Lithonia Church				Warrenton
      Little Brier Creek Church			Bastonville
      Long Creek Church				Beall Springs
      Macedonia Church				Thomson West
      Mesena United Methodist Church		Thomson West
      Mount Moriah Church			Warrenton
      New Providence Church			Cadley
      New Salem Church				Beall Springs
      Norwood Baptist Church			Warrenton
      Norwood United Methodist Church		Warrenton
      Paynes Church				Thomson West
      Pilgrim Church				Sparta NE
      Prospect Church				Warrenton
      Rocky Branch Church			Sparta NE
      Saint Johns Church			Warrenton
      Shady Grove Church			Beall Springs
      Shiloh Church				Cadley
      Shoals Primitive Baptist Church		Jewell
      Stamp Branch Church			Bastonville
      Stone Chapel				Thomson West
      Stony Grove Church			Thomson West
      Union Spring Church			Warrenton
      Walkers Chapel				Warrenton
      Williams Creek Church			Cadley
      Williams Grove Church			Beall Springs
  

LONG CREEK BAPTIST CHURCH
On 03 Mar 2001 Barbara Smallwood was kind enough to check the Georgia archives.  She reports that this film can be found there as microcopy AH
181 in box 61 in drawer 21.
--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
Please feel free to copy, download, or repost any of this.  I don't even care if you try to sell it.  Just don't try to sell it back to me.

I've no idea when, or if, I'll transcribe any more than what is shown here.
=============================================================================
Minutes of Long Creek Baptist Church

Microfilm at Arlington Public Library

The film is in the drawer labeled "Misc Records GA, KY, NC, VA

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The box says

GEN REF        Long Creek Baptist
GA.7            Church, Warren
L              County, Georgia
Microfilm

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

First image on the film is the number 114 written in magic marker
or grease pencil.

Second is a negative image of what appears to be a card from a
card catalog.  It says:

Records
Long Creek Baptist Church
Warren County, Georgia
 in Four Volumes
Vol. I, 1786-1883
Vol. II, 1884-1912
Vol. III, 1912-1921
Vol. IV, 1922-1951
Loaned by George W. Ivey, Jr., Clerk, Long
Creek Baptist Church, Warrenton, Georgia,
 for microfilming purposes.
     1954

The next image is again written in magic marker or grease pencil and
says "Reel 181"

The film is then a series of negative images of facing pages.  The first
image is of pages 0 and 1.  Page numbers are written in the upper
corners; even number are on the upper left and odd numbers are on the
upper right.

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------


See also Genealogical Magazine of Georgia - Spring 1971
Vol 40 - pg 200

A list of the church members is given there.

The GMG piece cites

Long Creek Baptist Church, Warren County, Georgia, Vol. 1, 1786-1820 Roll 20-61

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

The website at http://lcweb.loc.gov/coll/nucmc/search.html
          SEARCHING THE RLIN AMC FILE VIA THE WEB GATEWAY

returns the following:

Author:        Long Creek Baptist Churh (Warrenton, Ga.)
Title:         Church records, [microform] 1786-1951.
Description:   1 microfilm reel (1440 p.).
Notes:         Microfilm. Atlanta, Ga. : Georgia Department of
                  Archives and History, 1958. 1 microfilm reel : 35 mm.
                  s1958????gaun?a
               Long Creek Baptist Church (Warrenton, Ga.)
                  original records.
               Includes minutes of church business meetings and
                  membership records.
Subjects:      Long Creek Baptist Church (Warrenton, Ga.) --
                  Archives.
               Baptists -- Georgia -- Warrenton.
               Church archives -- Georgia -- Warrenton.
               Warrenton (Ga.) -- History -- Archival
                  resources.
Control No.:   OHLG33488867-A

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------

                             [page] 1

In 1792 Adam Jones was advanced from a Deacon to the ministry

===============================================================================

[page] 2

This Book is the property of the Baptist Church of Christ at Long Creek Warren
County Georgia Containing a record of the Deed for the Lot of Land on which the
Church was built together with the Constitution of the same, and a record of the actings and doings
of the same from its Constitution, Except for about Two years from its constitution which was sometime
in the year 1786 and Also about Two years the records were lost or destroyed from the 16th Sept. 1797 until
the 24th August 1799 -

===============================================================================

[page] 6

Seventhly} We believe that all those who are chosen by the Father, Redeemed by the Son, and sanctified by the
Spirit, Shall certainly and finally persevere so that not one of them Shall ever perish, but Shall have everlasting
Life.  Romans 8th 38 & 39 -

Eighthly } We believe that Baptism and the Lords Supper are ordinances of Christ, to be continued until
his Second Coming.

Ninthly } We believe there will be a resurrection of the dead, both of the just and unjust  Jno 5. 28 & 29

  Jephthah Vining, Minister    John Coleman                   
  Adam Jones - Minister        Nathan Fowler                  
  Edmund Neugent - Elder       Benjamin Moon                  
  Frederick Ledbetter - Elder  Joshua Williams                
  Cornelious Whittington       Thos Farmer                    
  William Berry Jnr            Joshua Rowe                    
  Obediah Edwards              Millie More                    
  James Raley                  Margarett Farmer               
  Jeremiah Spurlin             Mary Rushing                   
  John Parrish                 Anne Grantham                  
  Thomas Jones                 Betsy Parrish                  
  William West                 Mellia Featherston             
  Matthew Grantham             Hannah Berry                   
  Peter Castleberry            Susannah Williams              
  Mary Neugent                 Anna Castleberry               
  Rachel Renfroe               Sarah Thompson                 
  William Berry Jr.            Tabitha Norman                 
  John Edmonson                Rebeccah Whittington           
  Samuel Newman                Harman Wilkinson               
  Thos Friend                  Keziah Edwards                 
  James Thomas                                             
  Richard Castleberry
  John Hutchings
  Joseph Hubbard

===============================================================================

                              [page] 7

[page is blank]

===============================================================================

[page] 8

A list of the male members of the Church of Christ on Long Creek of Ogechee under the Pastorial
care of the Revd Jephthah Vining, Baptist Minister constituted the        day of        1786

  1  Jephthah Vining           Minister                       Deceased October 1797
  2  Edmund Neugent            Elder }                        Dismissed
  3  Adam Jones By B           Elder }                        ...
  4  Zachariah Harrel          Deacon } by letter             Deceased
  5  Jacob Bankston            Do } by letter                 Dismissed
  6  James Thomas              Recd by letter
  7  William West              Recd by letter                 Dismissed
  8  John Edmunson             Recd by letter
  9  Frederick Ledbetter       Recd by letter
 10  Benjamin Nicholson        Received by Baptism            Deceased
 11  William Nobles            Recd by Baptism                Dismissed
 12  Robert Day Senr           Recd by Baptism                Deceased
 13  Benjamin Hubbard          Recd by letter                 Deceased 18th Apl 1794
 14  William Brewer            Recd by letter                 Excommunicated
 15  James Yarborough          Recd by Baptism                Dismissed
 16  William Lynn              Recd by Baptism
 17  Daniel Jackson            Recd by a promised Letter      Excluded
 18  Stephen Bishop            Recd by Baptism                Dismissed by letter
 19  Christopher Chambless     Recd by Baptism                Dismissed
 20  Samuel Oburn              Recd by Baptism                Excluded June 19th 1791
 21  Maneah Hubbard            Received by Baptism            Excluded 18th May 1793
 22  Sampson Morgan            Recd by Baptism                Excld Feby 19th 1791 restd and Dismissed by Letter
 23  Jonathan Anderson         Recd by Baptism                Dismissed
 24  Harmon Wilkinson          Recd by letter
 25  Benjamin Jones            Recd by Baptism                Excommunicated
 26  John Neugent              Recd by Baptism                Excommunicated
 27  Anderson Berry            Recd by Baptism                Excommunicated
 28  Thomas Jones Junr         Recd by Baptism                Excommunicated
 29  Adam Jones Junr           Recd by Baptism                Excommunicated
 30  Presley Berry             Received by Baptism            Excommunicated
 31  Burrel Jones              Recd by Baptism                Excommunicated
 32  Jonathan Loper            Recd by Letter                 Dismissed by letter

===============================================================================

                              [page] 9

Continued

     Names                     How came in                    How went out

 33  Jeremiah Spurlin          Recd by Baptism
 34  Thomas Jones Jr           Recd by Baptism                Dismissed
 35  Daniel Connor             By Baptism                     Dismissed
 36  Isaac Ball                By Baptism
 37  Nathan Fowler             By Baptism
 38  Matthew Granthan          By Baptism
 39  William Berry             By Baptism                     Dismist
 40  Ezekiel Benfrook          By Baptism                     Excommunicated
 41  John Jones                By Baptism                     Excluded Feby 20th 1790
 42  John Berry                By Baptism                     Excluded 18th Apl 1788
 43  William Thompson          By Baptism                     Dismissed
 44  Varton Hannon             By Baptism                     Excommunicated
 45  Richard Castleberry       Recd by Baptism
 46  Willis Perry              Recd by Baptism                Dismissed
 47  Harmon Reynolds           Recd by Baptism                Dismist
 48  Jeremiah Oats             Recd by Baptism                Dismissed
 49  Jeremiah Castleberry      Recd by Baptism                Dismissed
 50  Robert Day Jr.            Recd by Letter                 Dismissed
 51  Ned a Black Bro           Recd by                        Dismissed
 52  Reuben a B Bro            Recd by BAptism                Dismissed
 53  Robert Tate               Recd by Baptism                Excommunicated
 54  John Grantham             Recd by Baptism                Dismissed by letter
 55  Poladore a B Bro          Recd by Baptism
 56  Charles Brewer            Recd by Baptism                Excommunicated
 57  Charles Baker             Recd by Baptism                Deceased
 58  James Morgan              Recd by Baptism                Excluded 20th Nov 1790
 59  Nimrod a B Brother        Recd by Baptism                Excluded
 60  Saml Sinquefield          Recd by Baptism                Dismissed by Letter
 61  James Boon                By Baptism                     Excluded 16th Apl 1791
 62  William Grantham          Recd by Baptism                Dismissed
 63  James Stradlin            Recd by Baptism                Dismissed by letter
 64  Zachariah Henderson       Recd by Baptism                Excommunicated
 65  John Critenden            Recd by Baptism                Dismist
 66  Jim a B Br                Recd by Baptism                Excommunicated
 67  Nathaniel Renfro          Recd by Baptism                Dismissed

===============================================================================

[page] 10

A list of the Male Members Continued

     Names of Members          How recd                       How dismissed

 68  John Renfro               Recd by Baptism                Dismissed
 69  William Thompson          Recd by Baptism                Excommunicated
 70  Levy Bush                 Recd by Letter                 Dismissed
 71  Richard Smith             Recd by Letter                 Dismissed
 72  John Coleman              Recd by Letter                 Dismissed
 73  Joseph Kirk               By Letter                      Dismissed
 74  Phillip Brantley          By letter                      Dismissed
 75  John Castleberry          By letter                      Dismissed
 76  Will a B Brother          By Letter
 77  John Kirk                 By Letter                      Dismissed by letter
 78  George Henderson          By Letter                      Dismissed
 79  John Youngblood           By letter                      Dismissed
 80  John Trice Senr           By Letter                      Dismissed
 81  Samuel Newman             By Letter                      Deceased
 82  Moses Granberry           By Letter                      Dismissed Feb 18th 92
 83  John Trice Jr.            By Letter                      Dismissed by Letter
 84  David Curry               By Letter                      Dismissed
 85  James Blunt               By Letter                      Dismissed by letter
 86  Nathaniel Holly           By Letter                      Dismissed
 87  Thomas English            By Letter                      Dismissed
 88  William Sprights          By Letter                      Dismissed
 89  Martin Armstrong          By Letter                      Dismissed
 90  Cornelius Whittington     By Letter                      Dismissed
 91  Littleton Chambless       By Letter
 92  Joshua Rowe               By Letter                      Dismissed by letter
 93  Gideon Allen              Recd by Baptism                Dismissed 14th May 1791
 94  William Bishop            By Baptism                     Dismissed
 95  Joshua Williams           By Baptism
 96  John Parrish              By Baptism
 97  John Hutchins             By Baptism
 98  Peter Castleberry         By Letter
 99  John Rhodon               Recd as a trans member
100  Joseph Mott               By Letter                      Dismissed
101  Matthew Hubbard           By Baptism
102  Thomas Farmer             By Baptism                     Excommunicated

===============================================================================

                              [page] 11

Continued

     Names of Members          How received                   How Dismissed

103  Ezekiel Miller            Recd by Baptism
104  James McCormick           By Recomendation               Excommunicated 19th Nov 1796
105  William Clerk Williams    By Letter                      Dismissed
106  Jeremiah Wilcher          By Baptism                     Excommunicated
107  Absalom Ilands            By Baptism                     Dismissed by Letter
108  Reuben Jackson            By Letter
109  Jonathan Day              By Baptism                     Excuded, Restored & Dismissed
110  John Hatcher              By Baptism
111  Zephaniah Fowler          By Baptism                     Excommunicated
112  Samuel Jones              By Baptism                     Excommunicated
113  Absolom Beardon           by Baptism                     Excommunicated
114  Kiah Linsicomb            by Baptism                     Excommunicated
115  Sampson Mounger           By Restoration                 Dismissed
116  George Southerland        By Letter                      Dismissed
117  Thomas Friend             By Letter 1791
118  Obediah Edwards           By Baptism
119  Joseph Hubbs              By Baptism                     Dismissed
120  John Ledbetter            Recd as transient M            Deceased
121  Joshua Vining             By Baptism                     Excommunicated - Restored
122  Uriah Vining              By Baptism                     Excommunicated
123  Edward Shurley            By Letter
124  Silas Monk                Recd as transient M
125  Charles Darnel            By Baptism
126  Benjamin Moore            by Letter
127  George Cooper             By experience
128  Thomas Vining             By Letter
129  John Crittendon           By Letter
130  Benjamin Cooper           by Baptism
131  Richard Rowe              By Letter
132  John Castleberry          By Letter
133  Richmond Terrell          By letter
134  Alexander Perryman        By Baptism
135  Pryor Gardner             By letter
136  Barwell Evans             By Letter
137  William Anderson          By Baptism

===============================================================================

[page] 12

     Names of Members          How recd                       How Dismissed

138  Jas Blackwell A.B.B.      Recd By Baptism                
139  Quash A.B.B.              By Baptism                     

===============================================================================

                              [page] 13

A list of the female Members of the Long Creek Church and their standing

     Names of Members          How received                   How Dismissed

  1  Elizabeth Berry           Recd by Baptism                Excommunicated
  2  Martha Conner             By Baptism                     Dismissed
  3  Anna Castleberry          By Baptism                     
  4  Sarah Trice               By Baptism                     Dismissed
  5  Sarah Thompson            By Baptism                     Dismissed thru(?) Excommunicated
  6  Mournin Castleberry       By Baptism                     Dismissed
  7  Hester Reynolds           By Baptism                     Dismissed
  8  Milly Morgan              By Baptism                     Dismissed
  9  Sarah Sinquefield         By Baptism                     Dismissed by Letter
 10  Elizabeth Shuffield       By Baptism                     Excommunicated Feby 92
 11  Jane Oats                 By Baptism                     Moved away
 12  Rebeccah Hannon           By Baptism                     Moved away
 13  Mary Murphy               By Baptism                     Excommunicated
 14  Seals Mott                By Baptism                     Deceased
 15  Susanna Jones             By Letter                      
 16  Penny Wilkinson           By Baptism                     Dismissed
 17  Neomi McDonald            By Baptism                     Deceased
 18  Mary Henderson            By Baptism                     Dismissed by letter 14th May 1791
 19  Fanny Reynolds            By Baptism                     
 20  Elizabeth Renfroe         By Baptism                     Dismissed
 21  Martha Renfroe            By Baptism                     Dismissed
 22  Sarah Thompson Jr         By Baptism                     Dismissed
 23  Rebecca Black             By Baptism                     Dismissed 14th May 1791
 24  Mary Rushing              By Baptism                     Dead
 25  Nancy Allen               By Baptism                     Dismissed 14th May 1791
 26  Lydia Curtis              By Baptism                     Dismissed
 27  Elizabeth Critenden       By Baptism                     Dismissed
 28  Agless Smith              By Letter                      Dismissed
 29  Mary Castleberry          By Letter                      Dismissed
 30  Mary Jackson              By Letter                      Deceased
 31  Rhoda Fort                By Letter                      Excommunicated
 32  Permelia Featherston      By letter                      Deceased
 33  Fanny Day                 By Letter                      Dismissed
 34  Rebeccah Craft            By letter                      Dismissed

===============================================================================

[page] 14

A List of the female Members Continued

     Names of Members          How received                   How Dismissed

 35  Mary Benbrook             Recd By Baptism                Dismissed by letter & recd again
 36  Marcy West                By Baptism                     Dismissed
 37  ... Kirk                  By Letter                      Dismissed
 38  Frances Trice             By Letter                      Dismissed
 39  Sarah Shurffel            By Baptism                     
 40  Margaritt Curry           By Baptism                     Dismissed
 41  Lydia Sprights            By Letter                      Dismissed
 42  Rebeccah Whittenton       By Letter                      Dismissed
 43  Keziah Shurley            By Letter                      
 44  Charity Rhoden            { Recd on Confession of     }  Moved away
                               { faith previously Baptised }  
 45  Susanna Jackson           By Letter                      
 46  Massa Neugent             By Letter                      Dismissed
 47  Susanna Williams          By Letter                      
 48  Martha Harrel             By Letter                      
 49  Jemima Bankston           By Letter                      Dismissed
 50  Eva Newman                By Letter                      Dead
 51  Mary Jones                By Baptism                     
 52  Elizabeth McDonald        By Baptism                     Dismissed
 53  Annah Berry               By Experience                  
 54  Rachael Renfroe           By Baptism                     Dead
 55  Kiziah Edwards            By Letter                      Dead
 56  Mary Youngblood           By Baptism                     Dismissed
 57  Mary Berry                By Baptism                     Excommunicated
 58  Drucilla Spurlin          By Letter                      
 59  Jane Ball                 By Baptism                     Deceased
 60  Patey Hubbard             By Baptism                     
 61  Elizabeth Parrish         By Baptism                     
 62  Susanna Parrish           By Baptism                     
 63  Mary Hubbard              By Letter                      Deceased
 64  Olive Wilkenson           By Letter                      
 65  Jane Bishop               By Baptism                     Dismissed
 66  Sally Lynn                By Baptism                     
 67  Sarah Row                 By Letter                      Dismissed
 68  Mary Walter               By Letter                      Dismissed
 69  Ann Grantham              By Baptism                     

===============================================================================

                              [page] 15

List of the Female Members Continued

Names of Members          How received        How Dismissed

 70  Sarah Miller              By Baptism                     
 71  Mary Grantham             By Baptism                     Dismissed
 72  Hester Mott               By Letter                      Dismissed
 73  Priscilla Jones           By Baptism                     
 74  [S/L]iddy Harris          By Baptism                     Dismissed
 75  Ann Brantley              By Letter                      Dismissed
 76  Hannah Beardon            By Baptism                     Excluded
 77  Rebeckah Edmunson         By Letter                      Dead
 78  Nancy Ilands              By Baptism                     Dismissed by letter
 79  Catherine Castleberry     By Letter                      
 80  Sarah Neugent             By Baptism                     Excommunicated
 81  Margaret Farmer           By Baptism                     
 82  Tabitha Farmer            By Baptism                     Dismissed
 83  Mary Chambless Sr         By Letter                      Dismissed
 84  Mary Chambless Jr         By Letter                      Dismissed
 85  ... Ikener                By Experience                  Dismissed
 86  Mary Armstrong            By Letter                      Dismissed
 87  Frances Evans             By Letter                      
 88  Milly More                By Letter                      
 89  Milly B. Sister           By Letter                      
 90  Martha Perryman           By Letter                      
 91  Mary Buckel               By recommendation              Dismissed
 92  Elizabeth Cooper          By experience                  
 93  Mary Vining               By Letter                      
 94  Elizabeth Crittenden      By Letter                      
 95  Jane Rowe                 By Letter                      
 96  Hannah Rowe               By Letter                      
 97  Avey Rowe                 By Baptism                     
 98  Maryann Castleberry       By Letter                      
 99  Selah Terrill             By Letter                      
100  Fortain a B. Sister       By Letter                      Excommunicated
101  Drucilla Gardner          By Letter                      
102  Sarah a B Sister          By Letter                      Dismissed
103  Maberry Grantham          Baptism                        
104  Nancy Cooper              By Baptism                     


===============================================================================

[page] 16

A List of the female Members Continued

Names of Members        How recd        How Dismissed

105  Tabitha Snellings         Recd By Letter                 
106  Mary Perryman             By Letter                      

===============================================================================

                              [page] 17

February 17th 1788.  The Church of Christ on
Long Creek of Ogechee Being met in Conference
Pursued to take into consideration the Irreligious conduct
of Hezekiah Lensecom and unanimously agreed that he
Should be excommunicated.  First for riding a race on
the Sabbath day.  Secondly for refusing to hear the Chur
ch when called on.  Thirdly for offering to commit a
Rape on M Jonegen.

March 16th 1788.  The Church in Loving conference
proceeds to choose members to the Association to be the 3
Sunday in May and choose Edmund Neugent, Jephthah
Vining Adam Jones and Jacob Bankston.

April 18th 1788.  Agreed on by the Church in Conference
that any person under the censure of the Church may be
admonished by the Church, but the Church is not to make
application to the offender but the offender to to the Church
2ndly.  Also agreed by the Church that if an experience
be given into the Church that shall be judged to be grace
it is to be received either with or without Scripture promise
Because after believing we are seated with the Holy
Spirit of promise.
3rdly  Further agreed that if any member of the Church
Shall neglect keeping their place in the Church in Conference
through negligence twice and still neglects to make the
cause known, they shall be laid under the Sensure of the
Church.
4thly  Proceeded to the tryal of John Berry who was
charged with being concerned in stealing of an ox which
being believed, it was agreed that he should be excommu-
nicated and cut off from us.

July 19th 1788.  Agreed by the Church to raise a
fund in order for the maintaining Government
in grain, or meat, to be committed to the care of
Brother Nathan Fowler.

===============================================================================

[page] 18

September 3rd Sunday 1788.  The Church in Con-
ference unanimously agreed to Choose Jephthah Vining
Adam Jones Jacob Bankston Matthew Hubbard and
James McCormick our beloved Brethren Delegates to the
Association to be holden at Clark Station on the third
Sunday in October next.
2ndly.  Unanimously agreed that Mary Murphy should
for the sin of Adultry be entirely cut off from us.

October 25th 1788.  Agreed unanimously by the Church
that on the first Thursday in Nov all the male mem-
bers of the Church are to meet to give an account of what
they have done towards building the meeting house in order
to remove difficulties from the minds of the Brethren
2ndly - Agreed that any member exempling him or herself
from the Supper Shall make an excuse to the Church, or
have a Brother to excuse for them.
3rdly - After hearing the teachings of our Brother Adam
Jones and having before had fellowship with the exercise of
his gift, The Church unanimously agreed to Call him to
the Ministry in the Church.
4thly - Several Brethren is desired to cite the members that have
neglected attending Church meetings, to remove difficulties off
of the minds of some of the Brethren.  Sampson Monger and
Wm Brewer Cite Charles Brewer.  Jephthah Vining and Zachariah
Harrel cite Isaac Ball.  Wm Nobles and Benjamin Hubbard
cite Stephen Bishop.  Manoah Hubbard and Wm Lynn cite
Absalom Beardon.

November 15th 1788.  Agreed that Jeremiah Oats George
Hearn and Elisha Mason Cite Wm Washington to the Church
to answer the compliaint of John Castleberry.

December 17th 1788.  Rhoda Fort is excommunicated
for refusing to keep her seat in the Church or to hear
their reproof.

===============================================================================
//////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
===============================================================================

                              [page] 43

6th. Brother Neugent moved to the Church that whereas Sister
Sarah Neugent had formerly received a letter of Dismission from
the Church and still retains it and does not give it to this or any other
Church tis considered not to be orderly, and agreed by the church
that she be cited to next conference on the occasion an Brother
Wilkinson is requested to cite her to next conference with her letter.
7th Brother Ledbetter reported to the church that whereas there had
been a circulating report against Brother Mott that he had been
Stealing a hog, and he being one with several others that were chos-
en to make enquiry of the truth and by enquiring found him enti-
rely clean.

Saturday 18th April 1795. A number of the members
being met Brother Vining opened conference by singing & prayer.
2nd the farmer minutes being read we find several citations. Sister
Thompson for not attending meeting she came forward and made her
acknowledgements which was satisfactory. 3rd Brother Peter
Castleberry was appointed to cite Sister Curry to attend she did
not appear. Brother Castleberry informed the Church he had been
to see her and that he had got satisfaction which was satisfactory
to the Church, and it was agreed that she should have a letter
of Dismission. 4th Brother Wilkinson was appointed to cite Sister
Neugent to attend today he informed the Church he had been to see
her and she informed him that she was debared from coming by
her Husband and the Church agreed to lay it over until next
Conference and that Brother Peter Castleberry & Brother Lynn
should go and talk with her and make a report to next confere-
nce and that they should also talk with Sister Harrel about
telling some of her family to go to a frolick. 5th Brother Edm-
unson who had been overtaken by passion he came forward and
made a confession and acknowledged the transgression and his
Sorrow for the same which was satisfactory to the Church.
6th A door being opened for experience or letter, we had the happ-
iness of receiving one by experience, viz, Benjamin Cooper and
two by letter, viz, John Crittenden and his wife Elizabeth.

Saturday 16th May 1795 A number of members being present
Brother Jones opened Conference by singing and Prayer

===============================================================================

[page] 44

2nd on reading our former minutes we find that Brother Cas-
tleberry and Brother Lynn was to talk with Sister Neugent &
Harrel, they reported they had, and the Church agreed to bear
with them. 3rd we received a request from Powells Creek
Church for helps to settle a difficulty with them the business
to be attended the friday before the first Sunday in June, agr-
eed to their request by appointing the Brethren Jeptha Vining
Matthew Hubbard, Isaac Ball, Thos Vining & Thomas Friend
to attend with them.

Friday 19th June 1795. A number of members being met
Brother Vining opened Conference. 2nd we received a letter from
Bryer Creek Church requesting us to send them helps to ordain
officers in the Church in complyance with the same we have
appointed the following Brethren, Jepthah Vining, Adam Jones
Edmund Neugent & Peter Castleberry to attend with them on the
occasion, the first Saturday in July next.

Saturday 20th Conference continued until to day.
1st There appearing a charge against Elizabeth Berry her stand-
ing being looked into it was unanimously agreed that she sho-
uld be excommunicated for the sin of Adultry.

Thursday 2nd July 1795. A conference being called a
number of the members met and proceeded to business. We con-
clude the charge laid in at Little Ogechee Church by Brother
Rabun against Brother John Henderson for using deception and
falsehood are sufficiently proved.

Saturday 18th July 1795. agreeable to church rule and
appointment a number of the members being met our minis-
ter being absent. Brother Howard opened conference by singing
and prayer. 1st Brother Howard moved to the Church that any
thing that lay on, or with the church it might be brought forw-
ard. 2nd Brother James Yarbrough applied for a letter of
dismission for himself and wife Sarah Yarbrough which
was granted that they be furnished with a letter.

===============================================================================
///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
===============================================================================

[page] 56

A list of the Male Members of Long Creek Church taken
August 1799 and continued until October 1819

No     Names of members          how received       How Dismissed

  1  Adam Jones                By Baptism                     
  2  Frederick Ledbetter       By Letter                      Deceased May 1807
  3  James Thomas              By Letter                      Dismissed 27 March 1803
  4  William Lynn              By Baptism                     Dismissed
  5  Hammon Wilkinson          By letter                      Dismissed Decd 1805
  6  Jeremiah Spurlin          by letter                      Dismissed
  7  Thomas Jones senr         by Baptism                     Dismissed
  8  Isaac Ball                By Baptism                     Deceased 27th Feby 1819
  9  Nathan Fowler             By Baptism                     Dismissed
 10  Matthew Grantham          By Baptism                     Dismissed
 11  Richard Castleberry       By Baptism                     Dismissed
 12  Poladore A B. Brother     By Baptism                     Excommunicated
 13  John Crittenden           By Baptism                     Dismissed
 14  Will A. B. Brother        by letter                      Dead
 15  Littleton Chambless       By Letter                      Excommunicated
 16  Joshua Williams           By Baptism                     Dismissed
 17  John Parrish              By Baptism                     
 18  John Hutchins             By Baptism                     Dismissed
 19  Peter Castleberry         By letter                      Dismissed
 20  Matthew Hubbard           By Baptism                     Deast 29th Decer 1812
 21  Ezekiel Miller            By Baptism                     Dismist
 22  Reuben Jackson            By Letter                      Dismist 6th Decer 1801
 23  John Hatcher              By Baptism                     Dismissed
 24  Thomas Friend             By letter                      
 25  Obadiah Edwards           By Baptism                     Dismissed 27th March 1800
 26  Edward Shurley            by Letter                      Dismissed
 27  Charles Darnel            By Baptism                     removed & out of our fellowship
 28  Benjamin Moore            by letter                      Dead Nov 1804
 29  George Cooper             by Baptism                     Dead Apl 1802
 30  Thomas Vining             by letter                      Dismissed
 31  Benjamin Cooper           By Baptism                     Dismissed
 32  Richard Rowe              by letter                      Dismissed
 33  John Castleberry          By letter                      Deceased 18[0?]1

===============================================================================

                              [page] 57

A list of the Male members continued

Names of members          How received          How Dismissed

 34  Richmond Terrell          By letter                      Excommunicated
 35  Boswell Evans             by letter                      Dismissed March 1802
 36  William Anderson          by Baptism                     Dead 19th June 1819
 37  Jas. Blackwell A.B.B      By Baptism                     Excommunicated
 38  Quash a B. Brother        By Baptism                     Dismissed
 39  William Berry             by experience                  Deceased Nov 1807
 40  James Raley               by letter                      Dismissed
 41  Alexander Perryman        By Baptism                     Dismissed
 42  Pryor Gardner             By Letter                      
 43  Harry A. B. Brother       By Baptism                     Dismissed
 44  Peter A. B. B.            by letter                      
 45  Bristo A. B. Broth        by baptism                     Deceased since Oct 1799
 46  Edwar Bishop              by Baptism                     Dead
 47  Benjamin Howard         }  Joined from     }             Dismissed
 48  John Moss               }  Bryer Creek     }             Dismissed
 49  Thomas Neal             }  Church after it }             Dead Decembr 1799
 50  William Bryant          }  was dissolved   }             Dismissed Oct 1802
 51  Christopher Chambless     By Letter                      
 52  Phill A B. Brother        by Baptism                     Dismissed
 53  Ezekiel Cobb              from Bryer Creek Church        removed & out of our fellowship
 54  Joshua Rowe               By letter                      Dismissed
 55  Jarvis Fillingim          by letter                      Dismissed
 56  William Flournoy          By letter                      Dismissed January 1801
 57  William Travis            by letter                      Deceased April 1805
 58  Simon Travis              by Baptism                     Dismissed
 59  Harvy Avent               By Baptism                     Dismissed
 60  Adam Jones Junr           By Baptism                     Dismissed
 61  Amos Travis               By Baptism                     Dismissed
 62  Jeremiah Castleberry      By letter                      Dismissed
 63  William Flake             By letter                      
 64  John Travis               By Baptism                     Dismissed
 65  Elijah Jones              By Baptism                     
 66  Whitmael Travis           By Baptism                     Dismissed
 67  Jack A. B. Brother        By Baptism                     Excluded
 68  Barksdale Miller          By Baptism                     Dismissed

===============================================================================

[page] 58

A list of the male members Continued

 69  Thomas Harris             By Baptism                     Dismissed
 70  Thaddeus Camp             Baptism                        
 71  Samuel Newman             By Baptism                     Excommunicated
 72  James Pierson             by Baptism                     Dismissed
 73  John Flowers              by letter                      Deceased Feby 1805
 74  Elisha Hearn              by letter                      Dismissed
 75  John M. kinsey            by letter                      Dismissed
 76  Robert Beall              By Baptism                     Deceased
 77  Nimrod Yarbrough          By Baptism                     Excummunicated
 78  James Raley               by Letter                      Dead
 79  John Harrison             by Baptism                     Excommunicated
 80  Benjamin Jenkins          by Letter                      Dismissed
 81  Peter A. B. B.            by experience                  Excommunicated
 82  Harmond Perryman          by experience                  Dismissed
 83  Zephaniah Fowler          by experience                  
 84  Absalom Coursey           by Letter                      
 85  Francis Beall             By experience                  Deceased 1822
 86  Samuel Skelly             By experience                  Excommunicated
 87  Frederick Glover          By experience                  Excommunicated
 88  James Osbourn             By Experience                  Dismissed
 89  Nathan Castleberry        By Experience                  Dead
 90  Simon A. B. Brother       by experience                  Dismissed
 91  Hugh Wilkinson            by Letter                      Dismist
 92  Cullers Dorman            by Letter                      Dismist
 93  John Parker               by experience                  
 94  Samuel Hall               by Experience                  
 95  Richard Curry             by experience                  Dismissed
 96  Andrew Danielly           By Experience                  
 97  Moses A. B. B.            By experience                  
 98  John Smith                by experience                  Dismist
 99  Benjamin Evans            by Letter                      Dismist
100  Bryant Thomas             by experience                  Dismist
101  Billy A. B. B.            by Letter                      Dismist
102  William Lynn              by letter                      Dismist
103  Simon Jones               By letter                      
104  David Lynn                By letter                      Excommunicated

===============================================================================

                              [page] 59

A List of the Male members Continued

105  John Blackston            by letter                      Dismissed
106  Adam Jones Jr             by experience                  
107  Thomas Jordan             By experience                  Dismissed
108  Edgecomb A. B. B.         By experience                  Dead
109  William Spurlin           By letter                      Dismissed
110  James Taylor              By experience                  Dismissed
111  Solomon Castleberry       By Letter                      Dismissed
112  Tom A. B. B.              By Letter                      Excommunicated

===============================================================================

[page] 60

A List of the Female members of Long Creek Church
Taken August 1799 And continued until October 1819

No      Names of members        How recd      How Dismissed

  1  Ann Castleberry           By Baptism                     Dismist
  2  Susannah Jones            by Letter                      Deceased 14th May 1801
  3  Fanny Reynolds            by Baptism                     Dismissed
  4  Elizabeth Crittenden      by baptism                     Deceased
  5  Sarah Durbin              By Baptism                     Deceased
  6  Keziah Shurley            by Letter                      Dismissed
  7  Susannah Jackson          by Letter                      Dismissed 26 Decer 1801
  8  Susannah Williams         by Letter                      Dismissed
  9  Martha Harrell            By Letter                      Removed
 10  Mary Jones                By Baptism                     Dismist
 11  Hannah Berry              By experience                  
                               being before Baptised          
 12  Drucilla Spurlin          By Letter                      Dismissed
 13  Patey Hubbard             By Baptism                     
 14  Elizabeth Parrish         By Baptism                     
 15  Susannah Parrish          By Baptism                     Dismissed
 16  Olive Wilkinson           by Letter                      Dismissed Decer 1800
 17  Sally Lynn                by Baptism                     Dismist
 18  Anne Grantham             by Baptism                     Deceased in 1800
 19  Sarah Miller              By Baptism                     Dismist
 20  Priscilla Jones           By Baptism                     Dismist
 21  Catharine Castleberry     By Letter                      Deceast 17th Sept 1814
 22  Margarett Farmer          By Baptism                     Dismissed 25th Jany 1800
 23  Frances McCrary           by Letter                      
 24  Milly Moore               by Letter                      Deceased December 1804
 25  Milly A. B. Sister        by Letter                      Dismissed
 26  Martha Perryman           by Letter                      Dismissed
 27  Elizabeth Cooper          By Baptism                     Deceased Sept 1807
 28  Mary Vining               By Letter                      Dismissed
 29  Jame Rowe                 By Letter                      
 30  Hannah Rowe               By Letter                      Dismissed
 31  Avey Row                  By Baptism                     Deceased Feby 1803
 32  Maryanne Castleberry      By Letter                      Dismissed
 33  Sarah Terrell             By Letter                      Excommunicated
 34  Drucilla Gardner          By Letter                      


===============================================================================

                              [page] 61

A List of the female members Continued

 35  Usberry Grantham          By Baptism                     Dismissed
 36  Nancy Cooper              By Baptism                     Dismist
 37  Tabitha Snellings         By Letter                      Dismissed
 38  Mary Perryman             by Letter                      Dismissed
 39  Frances Raley             By Letter                      Dismissed
 40  Phebe A. B. Sister        By Baptism                     Excommunicated
 41  Milly Linsicomb           By Baptism                     removed & out of our fellowship
 42  Mary Hatcher              By Baptism                     Dismissed
 43  Judith Nichols            By Letter                      Dismissed by Letter
 44  Ruth Woodson              By Baptism                     Dismissed April 1803
 45  Martha Thomas             By Baptism                     Dismissed March 1802
 46  Honor Anderson            By Letter                      Dismissed
 47  Lydia Howard              {              }               Dismissed
 48  Amelia Howard             { From Brier   }               Dismissed
 49  Sarah Ghuslin             { Creek Church }               removed & out of our fellowship
 50  Elizabeth Moses           {              }               Deceased 1804
 51  Patience Cobb             {              }               Removed & out of our fellowship
 52  Jane Bryant               {              }               Dismissed Oct 1802
 53  Mary Chambless            By Letter                      Decst 14th October 1817
 54       Dickens              by Letter                      Deceased Nov 1808
 55  Mary Wilson               by letter                      Dismissed
 56  Sarah Rowe                by Letter                      Dismissed
 57  Elizabeth Fillingame      by Letter                      Dismissed
 58  Nancy Pickert             By Letter                      Dismissed
 59  Sarah Ledbetter           By Baptism                     Dismissed
 60  Mary Howell               By Baptism                     Dismissed
 61  Mournin A. B. S.          By Baptism                     Dismissed
 62  Sarah Avent               By Baptism                     Dismissed
 63  Honor Worsely             By Baptism                     Dismissed
 64  Elizabeth Dickens         By Baptism                     Dismissed
 65  Mary Crawford             By Baptism                     Dead
 66  Mary Hancock              By Baptism                     Dismist
 67  Nancy Hearn               By Baptism                     Dead Nov 1802
 68  Edney Crittenden          By Letter                      Dismist
 69  Dinah A. B. S.            By Baptism                     Dismist
 70  Martha Fowler             By Baptism                     

===============================================================================

[page] 62

A List of the females Continued

 71  Elizabeth Simmons         By Baptism                     
 72  Lettuce A. B. Sis.        By Letter                      Deceased August 1815
 73  Fanny Travis              By Baptism                     Dismissed
 74  Rachael Rushing           By Baptism                     Dismissed
 75  Ann Ledbetter             By Baptism                     Dismissed
 76  Frances Crawford          by Baptism                     Dismissed
 77  Abigail Travis            by Letter                      Dismissed
 78  Rosinda Dorman            by Letter                      Dismissed
 79  Mary Buffington           By Baptism                     Dismissed
 80  Mary Chambless            By Baptism                     Dead
 81  Sarah Camp                By Baptism                     Dismist
 82  Martha Sandeford          By Baptism                     
 83  Lucy Harry                by baptism                     Dismissed
 84  Elizabeth Flake           By Letter                      
 85  Sis. A. B. Sister         By letter                      Dismist
 86  Cyntha Chambless          By Baptism                     Excommunicated
 87  Elizabeth Hearn           By Baptism                     Dismissed
 88  Frances Cooper            By baptism                     Dismist
 89  Anna Newman               By Baptism                     Dismist
 90  Fanny Friend              by Baptism                     
 91  Elizabeth Camp            by Baptism                     Dead
 92  Argent Newman             By Baptism                     Dismissed
 93  Rachael Jones             by Letter                      Dismissed
 94  Martha Matthews           By Baptism                     Dismist
 95  Jane Beall                By Baptism                     
 96  Amy A. B. Sis.            by letter                      Dismist
 97  Jane Yarbrough            by Baptism                     Excommunicated
 98  Agness, A. B. S.          by Baptism                     Dismist
 99  Nancy Thomas              By Baptism                     Dismist
100  Sarah Harriss             By Baptism                     Dismist
101  Martha Osborn             by Baptism                     Dismist
102  Ann Dorman                by Baptism                     Dismist
103  Phillis, A B. S           by Baptism                     Dismist
104  Susanna Beall             by Letter                      
105  Sarah Shurley             By Baptism                     Dismist
106  Cloa Wright               By Baptism                     Dismist

===============================================================================

                              [page] 63

107  Priscilla Sandeford       By Letter                      Dismist
108  Elizabeth Hathhorn        by Letter                      Dismist
109  Mary Chambless Senr       by letter                      Deceast
110  Elizabeth Jones           By Baptism                     
111  Frances Beall             By Baptism                     
112  Anaky A. B. Sister        by experience                  Deceased August 1816
113  Sarah McCormick           by experience                  
114  Elizabeth Beall           by experience                  
115  Patiense Curry            by experience                  Dismist
116  Mary Jones                by experience                  
117  Sarah Camp                by experience                  
118  Mary Parker Senr          by experience                  
119  Mary Coursey              by Experience                  
120  Elizabeth Harrison        by experience                  Dismist
121  Martha Sammonds           by experience                  Dismist
122  Elizabeth Glover Senr     by experience                  
123  Caroline M Wood           by letter                      
124  Lydia Jones               by letter                      
125  Elizabeth Beall           by experience                  
126  Jane Robertson            by experience                  
127  Betty. A B Sister         by experience                  Excommunicated
128  Nancy Glover              by experience                  
129  Concord Harriss           by letter                      Deceased July 1815
130  Lucy Dickson              by experience                  Excluded, restored & Dismist
131  Elizabeth Glover          by experience                  
132  Sarah Beall               By experience                  
133  Mary Parker Jr            By experience                  Decst 3rd January 1813
134  Luvicy Wilkinson          by letter                      Dismist
135  Mary Cockram              by Experience                  Excommunicated
136  Peggy Parker              by Letter                      Dismist
137  Phebe Coursey             by experience                  Excluded
138  Nancy Lowell(?)           by experience                  Dismist
139  Elizabeth Berry           by experience                  Excluded & restored in 1812
140  Elizabeth Andrews         by Letter                      
141  Roda Danielly             by experience                  
142  Phebe A. B. Sister        by experience                  

===============================================================================

[page] 64

A List of the female members Continued

143  Miriam Mott               by experience                  Dismist
144  Sally Lynn                by Letter                      Dismist
145  Delilah Jones             by letter                      
146  Polly Hearn               by letter                      Dismissed
147  Milly Parker              by letter                      
148  Catharine Blackston       by Letter                      Dismissed
149  Susannah Castleberry      by Letter                      Dismissed
150  Juda A. B. Sister         by letter                      
151  Vicy Jordan               by experience                  Dismist
152  Elizabeth Harrison        by Letter                      Dismist
153  Elenor Spurlin            by letter                      Dismist
154  Roda Cliett               by letter                      
155  Nancy Taylor              by experience                  Dismisst
156  Martha Cox                by Letter                      Dead
157  Rebeccah Castleberry      by Letter                      Dismist
158  Polly Jones               by Letter                      
159  Nancy Gorden              by Letter                      


===============================================================================

                              [page] 65

Minutes of the Baptist Church on Long Creek of oGachee
Commensing August 1799

Saturday 24th August 1799.  A number of the members being
Met Brother Granberry being present delivered a discourse from
1st Timothy 3rd 14th & 15.  after a short Intermission the Church
came together in Conference.  2nd A door was opened for any
one to come forward wither by letter or experience, and we had
the happiness to receive Christopher Chambless and Mary
Chambless his wife by letter.  3rd There being a difficulty
between some of the members of this Church and Isaac
Burson, he came forward to endeaver to give satisfaction
the same was laid over until next Conference and the
aggrieved part requested to Attend.  4th Brother Castleberry
requested that a letter to the Association be prepared by next confer
ence, which was agreed to and the Clerk prepare the same

Friday 20th September 1799.  Conference met agreeable
to adjournment.  1st Brother Isaac Burson came forw
ard and made his acknowledgement, which was satisfac
rory to the Church, and he was received by the right hand
of fellowship.  2nd The Brethern Adam Jones and Frederick
Ledbetter are appointed our messengers to the Association
3rd The Clerk brought forward the letter to the Association
which was read and approved of.  4th Brother Matthew
Hubbard and Brother Thomas Vining was appointed to go
to the Powells Creek Church to inform them there was diffi
culties between a member of that Church and this.

Sunday 26th Janueary 1800.  A door was opened for
any one to come forward wither by experience or letter.  We
had the ahppiness to receive William Flournoy be Letter

Saturday 22nd February 1800.  Conference met
agreeable to adjournment.  No business it adjourned.

===============================================================================
===============================================================================
===============================================================================
===============================================================================
===============================================================================
===============================================================================

                              [page] 71

to come forward either by experience or Letter when we
had the happiness to receive Brother James Raley and Frances
Raley his wife by letter.  2nd Brother Ledbetter informed the
Church there was a difficulty on his mind respecting Brother
Joshua Rows not attending Conference it being taken under
consideration it was agreed that Brother Vining and Hubba
rd talk with him on the occasion and report to next
Conference.

May 22nd 1802 Conference met agreeable to
Adjournment.  1st A door was opened for any one to come forward
either by experience or Letter when we had the ahppiness to receive
Mary Crawford by experience.  2nd Brother Row came forward
agreeable to citation and made his acknowledgements for neglecting
to keep his seat in conference which was received by the Church.

June 26th 1802.  Conference met agreeable to appointment
1st A door was opened for any one to come forward wither by letter
or experience when we had the ahppiness to receive Two by
Experience, viz. Mary Hancock and Nancy Hearn.

July 24th 1802.  Conference met according to appointment.
There being no business of moment conference was therefore dismist.

August 1st 1802.  Conference met according to appointment
1st A door was opened for any one to come forward wither by experi
ence or letter, when we had the Happiness to receive Edney Crittenden
by Letter and Dinah a Black Sister by experience.  2nd On reading
our former minutes we find several charges against Phebe a
black sister the same being taken under consideration it was unan
imously agreed that she should be excommunicated.  3rd Brother
Vining informed the Church there was a report in circulation that
Harry a Black Brother lived a disorderly life.  It was agreed that
we should lay it over until we could hear from him.

Friday Sept 24th 1802 Conference met according to appointment
1st On motion Brother Hubbard and Richmond
Terrell were appointed members to the Association and

===============================================================================
===============================================================================
===============================================================================
===============================================================================

                              [page] 75

April 21st 1804.  Conference met agreeable to appointment
1st A door was opened for any one to come forward either by
Letter or experience when we had the happiness to receive
John Travis and Elijah Jones by experience.
Sunday 22nd.  A door was opened for any one to come forward wither
by Letter or experience when we had the happiness to receive
Sis a black sister by letter

May 26th 1804.  Conference met agreeable to appointment
1st A door was opened for any one to come forward either by
Letter of experience, when we had the ahppiness to receive Cyntha
Chambless, Elizabeth Hearn, Thomas Harriss, Whitmael Travis and
Barkesdale Miller by experience.

June 23rd 1804  Conference met agreeable to appointment
1st A door was opened for any one to come forward wither by
experience or Letter, when we had the happiness to receive
Thaddeus Camp by experience.

July 21st 1804  Conference met agreeable to appointment
1st A door was opened for any one to come forward wither by
experience or Letter, when we had the happiness to receive
Samuel Newman and Frances Cooper by experience,
Sunday 22nd a door was opened for membership when we had
the happiness to receive Anne Newman by experience.

August 25th 1804.  Conference met agreeable to appointment
1st A door was opened for any one to come forward either by
Letter or experience when we had the happiness to receive Jones
Persons by experience, Cullin Dorman came forward with a letter
but there being a difficulty in the minds of the members it was
laid over until next conference and that Brother Adams Jones
Peter Castleberry and Frederick Ledbetter endeaver to get the
difficulty removed.

Sept 14th 1804 conference met to Adjournment
1st A door was opened for any one to come forward either

===============================================================================

[page] 76

by Letter or experience when we had the happiness to receive
Fanny Friend by experience.  2nd Elizabeth Hearn applied for a
letter of Dismission which was granted.  3rd Brother Ledbetter
one of the members appointed to try to get the difficulty removed resp
ecting Cullin Dorman informed the conference they had a meeting
on that business but the other members not being present it was laid
over until next Conference.
Sunday 16th Sept 1804 there was a door opened for any one
to come forward either by Letter or experience when we had
the happiness to receive Elizabeth Camp by experience and
John Flowers by Letter.

Saturday 27th Oct 1804 conference met according to appoint-
ment.  A door was opened for any one to come forward by letter
or experience.  No one coming forward the church took up the
business respecting a charge against Cullin Dorman he failing
to give satisfaction Stands without the Church.

Saturday 24th November 1804.  Conference met agreeable to appoi
ntment.  1st A door was opened for any one to come forward
either by experience or Letter when we had the happiness to
receive Argent Newman by experience and Elisha Hearn by
Letter.  Elizabeth Hearn who had obtained a letter of Dismission
returned the same.

Saturday 22nd Decr 1804.  Conference met agreeable to appoi
ntment 1st Brother Richard Rowe who had moved away came
forward and requested a letter of Dismission for himself and
wife which was granted.

Saturday 26th January 1805.  Conference met agreeable
to appointment.  There being no business conference was
dismist.
Saturday 23rd Feby 1805.  Conference met as usual
1st A door was opened for any one to come forward by letter
or experience when we had the happiness to receive
John McKinsley by letter.  Adjournment.

===============================================================================
===============================================================================
===============================================================================
===============================================================================

[page] 80

Saturday 23rd August 1806.  Conference met according
to appointment.  1st A door was opened for the reception of
members when we had the happiness to receive Sarah Shurley
by experience and Dusannah Beall by Letter.

Saturday September 1806.  Conference met according to
appointment.  1st A door was opened for the reception of
members.  none came forward.  2nd Sister Abigail Travis
applied for a letter of dismission, which was granted.

Saturday October 25th 1806.  Conference met according to
appointment.  There being no business conference was dismist.

Saturday 22nd Nov 1806.  Conference met according to
appointment.  1st Brother Elisha Hearn applyed for a letter
of dismission for hinself and wife.  Granted.  Application
was made for a letter of dismission for Sister Rachael Jones
which was granted.  3rd Brother Shurley laid in a charge
against Brother Nimrod Yarbrough of his being intoxica-
ted with Spiritous Liquor.  The same being taken under
consideration the following brethren were appointed to talk
with him on the accession, viz, Peter Castleberry William Lynn
and Elisha Hearn and report to next conference.
4th Brother Edward Shurley applyed for a letter of dismission
for himself and wife, also for Sister Sarah Shurley.  Granted.

December 27th 1806.  Conference met according to appoint
ment.  1st There being a charge against Brother Yarbrough
he came forward and made his acknowledgements which were
Satisfactory.

Saturday 24th January 1807.  Conference met
agreeable to appointment.  1st Taking under consideration our
forlorn situation being destitute of a pastor, it was unanim
ously agreed that the friday before our next meeting be
Set apart as a day of fasting and prayer and that
we endeaver that day to make choice of a
Pastor.

===============================================================================
===============================================================================
===============================================================================
===============================================================================
===============================================================================
===============================================================================
===============================================================================

                              [page] 87

tigation we find the Charge fully established by the evidence
of Brother Adam Jones and Brother Joseph Howell.  There
was a motion made to lay it over until we could write to
Sister Jones to come forward, but as there was other contrdic
tions in presence of the Church it was given up that her
coming could not remove the difficulty that was then
with the Church, she utterly refusing to make any acknowl
edgements.  Brother Adam Jones then moved to lay it over
until next Conference that he might have an opportunity
of conversing with her to try to gain a conciliation, which
was agreed to.

Saturday 23rd December 1809.  Conference met
according to appointment.  A Door was opened for the reception
of members and none came forward.  Brother Jones informed
the Church that he had labored with Sister Terrell but
could get no satisfaction and she had informed him she
never intended to come to the meeting house again on that
business.  after deliberating on it a considerable time it
was agreed (with the exception of four who gave up to
the majority) that she should be excommunicated for
the crime of Slander, falsehood and refusing to hear the
Church.

Saturday 27th January 1810.  Conference met according
to appointment.  As there was no business come before the
Conference we were dismissed.

Saturday 24th February 1810.  Conference met according
to appointment.  A door was opened for the reception of members
and none applying.  Sister Rushing applied for a letter
of dismission.  application was also made for a letter for
a Black Sister named Sis.  and Brother John Hatcher
applyed for a Letter for himself and wife.  all granted.

Saturday 24th March 1810.  Conference met according
to appointment.  A door opened for receiving members
no one came forward.  Brother Wm Lynn applyed for letters of
dismission for himself and wife.  Granted.

===============================================================================
\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\
===============================================================================

[page] 100

4th Brother Robert Beall informed the Conference that he
heard that Sister Phebe Coursey was very disorderly, ordered
that the clerk write to Brother Edward Shurley to inform
the Church respecting her conduct.

Saturday 25 December 1813 Conference met according to
appointment.  1st the case of Brother Coursey being taken up
and after deliberating on it a considerable time it was laid
over until next conference.  2nd Brother Camp informed the
Church that Sister Lucy Dixon had neglected meeting a
considerable time, and that there was reports of her immo
rral conduct, ordered that Brother Curry cite her to next
Conference.

Saturday January 22nd 1814.  Conference met
as usual, Brother Coursey failing to appear his case res-
pecting disorder was taken up, after sometime spent there
on it was unanimously agreed that he be excluded
from the Church, Brother Curry reported that he had
cited Sister Dickson to attend this conference to show
cause why she had neglected to attend Conference and
She failing to attend, her husband Mr Dixon came forward
and said that she was prevented attending by her child
being sick, and requested the church to wait with her till
next conference.  which was granted.  Brother Camp
informed the Church that a Black Brother Peter belinging
to Mr Haswell has been in disorder by telling things that
were not true.  appointed Brother Camp to cite him to
next conference.

Saturday 26th February 1814
Conference met according to appointment.  A door was
opened for the reception of members when we had the
happiness to receive William Lynn Sally Lynn Simon
Jones and Delilah Jones by Letter.  2nd The case of Sister
Coursey being taken up it was agreed that she be
continued in fellowship.  3rd The case of Sister Dixon
being taken up but as it appeared that some of the
Bethel members were difficultied with her it was

===============================================================================

                              [page] 101

laid on her to Labour with them for a reconciliation and rep
ort to next conference.  4th The case of the Black Brother Peter
being taken up he came forward and made his acknowle
dgements which was satisfactory.

Saturday 26th March 1814, conference met as usual
1st A door was opened for the reception of members when
we had the happiness to receive Polly Hearn by Letter
2nd The difficulties with Sister Dixon being taken up it was
the unanimous voice of the Church that she be excommu
nicated for her immoral conduct and wressting herself
off from the Church.  3rd Brother Jones informed the
Church that Betty a black Sister was living in disorder
The Sisters Berry Jones and Beall were appointed to cite
her to next conference.  4th The Brethren Robert Beall
and Elijah Jones were appointed to admonish Brother
Skelly to duty.

Saturday 23rd April 1814.  Conference
met according to appointment.  The difficulty with the
Black Sister Betty was laid over until next conference
Brother Benjamin Benjamin Evans applyed for a Letter of
Dismission.  which was granted.  The reference respecting
the addition to the meeting house was laid over until June
meeting.  Brother Samuel Skelly came forward and made
his acknowledgements for his immoral conduct.  The Church
agreed to bear with him and continue him in fellowship

Saturday 21st May 1814.  Conference met according
to appointment.  A door was opened for the reception of
members when we had the happiness to receive David
Lynn and Milly Parker by Letter.  The Black sister
Betty came forward and made her acknowledgements
which was received and she continued in fellowsh
ip.

Friday 24th June 1814.  Conference met as usual
The reference from April meeting respecting the addition
to the meeting house was laid over till Sept meeting

===============================================================================
===============================================================================

                              [page] 103

Church, it is the unanimous voice of the Church that she is
excommunicated.  The Church rules being read was laid over
until next Conference for a rehearing.

Saturday 17th Sept 1814. Conference met according to appointment
The Church Book not being present the business records for
for this meeting is laid over for next Conference, 2nd On mo-
tion the following Brethren Thaddeus Camp, Robert Beall
and Isaac Ball were appointed messengers to the Association
and that the Clerk prepare the Letter.

Saturday October 22nd 1814. Conference met according
to appointment. 1st the Church rules being read. on motion
were laid over until next Conference. 2nd Brother William
Lynn applyed for a letter of dismission for himself and wife
and Mary Hearn. granted. 3rd Brother Bryant Thomas app-
lyed for a letter of dismission for himself. Granted.

Saturday 25th Nov 1814. Conference met according to
appointment. 1st on motion of Brother Jones the Committee
appointed to revise and amend the church rules are again
appointed to examine the laws and make such amendm
ents as they may think proper and report at Conference
in march next.

Saturday 24th December 1814. Conference met as usual.
1st A door was opened for the reception of members when
we had the happiness to receive Susannah Castleberry
by Letter. 2nd The reference respecting the addition to the
Meeting house is laid over until next conference.
Sister Elizabeth Dickens applyed for a letter of Dismission
which was granted.

Saturday 21st January 1815. Conference met as usual
1st A door was opened for the reception of members
when we had the happiness to receive Brother John
Blackstone & Sister Catharine Blackstone by Letter.

===============================================================================

[page] 104

2nd The reference respecting the addition to the meeting
House being taken up it was unanimously agreed that it
be dispensed with for the present. 3rd Application was
made for a letter of Dismission for Sister Elizabeth Harrison
Granted.

Saturday 25th February 1815 Conference met as
usual. A door was opened for the reception of members
when we had the happiness to receive Judah A Black Sister
by Letter.

Saturday 25th March 1815 Conference met as
usual. 1st Sister Nancy Legett applyed for a Letter of
Dismission. Granted. 2nd The committee appointed to revise
the rules of the Church reported a set of rules after free
conversation on them, it was agreed that they should not
be received, believing that they Scriptures to be a sufficient
rule for us to be governed by. 3rd Brother Castleberry mov-
-ed that we take into consideration whether we have a
confession of faith. laid over until next Conference.

Saturday 22nd April 1845. Conference met according
to appointment. 1st The reference from Last conference
respecting a confession of faith was laid over until
next Conference. 2nd Brother Jones informed the Church
that agreeable to their request he had talked to Brother
Shelly respecting a report that was in circulation of
his immoral conduct and that he gave him no satis-
faction it was the unanimous voice of the Church
that he should be excommunicated. 3rd Brother Lynn
came forward and made his acknowledgements for
his immoral Conduct which was Satisfactory to
the Church. 4th Application was made for a letter
of Dismission for Brother James Orsbourn and wife
Granted.

Saturday 27th Mary 1815 Conference met as
usual. 1st The reference from last meeting wh-
ether we shall have a confession being taken up
It was unanimously agreed that we have none

===============================================================================
\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\
===============================================================================

[page] 114

Brother David Lynn had behaved very disorderly in
drinking too freely of spiritous Liquors and fighting
the same being taken up Brother Castleberry was appoin
ted to see him on the occasion and request him to be at
next conference

Saturday 23rd January 1819.  Conference met as usual.
1st we received a request from Brother David Lynn
to lay his case over until next conference, which was
granted

Saturday 27th February 1819.
Conference met as usual, 1st the case of Brother
Lynn being taken up, and after considerable conver-
sation it was laid over until next conference in order
that the aggrieved Brethren Peter Castleberry and
Samuel Hall are requested to attend with Them.

Saturday 27th March 1819.  Conference met as usual,
1st The case of Brother David Lynn being taken up
and he failing to give satisfaction.  It is the unanimous
voice of the Church that he be excommunicated.

Saturday 24th April 1819.  Conference met as usual,
There being no business adjournment until Meeting in
Course.

Saturday 22nd May 1819.  Conference met
as usual, 1st Brother Andrew Danielly came forward
and informed the Church that he had some doubts on
his mind that he was rong in asserting the age of
his son at the time of giving in the names for draws
in the Land Lottery, there being a difficulty in the
minds of some of the members it was laid over until
next Conference, 2nd We received a letter from Bethel
requesting helps to attend with them on Friday
before The Third Sabbath in July next to settle a
difficulty with them, the request granted and

===============================================================================
\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\
===============================================================================

                              [page] 153

Thought to be most convenient to the Church, Adjourned,
Sunday April 6th A door was opened for the receiving of mem-
bers and had the pleasure of receiving by experience Thomas
Lockett, Gilson Berry and Martha Botts.

Saturday May 3rd 1828 Conference met as usual, and
a door was opened for the reception of members when we had
the pleasure of receiving into fellowship by experience Eliza
beth Parrish Sarah Griffin, Peggy Coursey, Penny Parrish
Keziah Mccormick and Ezra Mccrary, No other business
conference Adjourned                Adam Jones Clk

Friday 30th 1828.  Conference Met as usual, And a
door was opened for the reception of members when we
had the pleasure of receiving into fellowship by experien
ce Manum Jones Lucinda Culpepper and Nancy Jones, no
other business conference Adjourned until to morrow
May 31st Conference met to Adjournment, when a door was
opened for the reception of members, when we had the pleasure
of hearing and receiving into fellowship by experience Jack
a man of colour the property of Brother Elijah Jones
2nd Received a letter from the Church at Euphrates, Montic
ello Jasper County Informing us of Brother David Lynn
a member formerly excluded from us in which they express
that said Brother Lynns walk and life denotes a Godly
Sorrow for past offenses and expresses a desire that he should
be restored to fellowship with us again upon which it was
resolved by the Church that the Clerk write to the Church
at Ephesus informing them of our reception of the same
and advise them to direct Brother David Lynn to come in
person or send his achnowledgements in writing to us.
Adjourned until Conference in course            Adam Jones Clk

Saturday July 5th 1828.  Conference met as usual
1st A door was opened for the reception of members when we
had the pleasure of receiving into fellowship by experience John
Reynolds, Mary Cody, Anna Kinsey Mary P Jones Seaborn Jones & Nancy J McCrary

===============================================================================

[page] 154

Also Sarah a woman of Colour the property of John W Kinsey
and Joe a man of colour the property of Asa McCrary
3rd Keziah McCormick applied for a letter of Dismission which
was granted -- 3rd Brother Hall moved to alter the time of
our yearly meeting from June to September which was
agreed to -- Adjourned               Adam Jones Clk

Tuesday July 22nd 1828  The Church of Long Creek met in
Conference at Sister Sarah McCormicks when a door was
opened for the reception of members, when we had the pleasure
of hearing and receiving into fellowship by experience
Edmund Cody, Simson M. Taylor and Jane Danielly.
The Brethren Edmund Cody and Simson M. Taylor applyed
for Letters of Dismission which was granted.

August 2nd 1828.  Conference met usual
1st A door was opened for the reception of members and
had the pleasure of receiving into fellowship by experience
Sterling Gardner, William Harrell, Matthew Hall, Gracy
Brown, Sarah Coursey, Vincent R Coursey and Isham R
Burkhalter  2nd A Black Brother Spenser laid in a cha
rge against a Black Sister Charity for the sin of Adu
ltry, upon which the Church took up the Charge, when
she was publickly expelled from the privileges and fellowship
of the same.  Adjourned       Adam Jones Clk

Yearly meeting Conference Friday September 5th 1828.
1st A door was opened for the reception of members when
we had the pleasure of receiving into fellowship by
experience Ezra Castleberry and Abner Raley - 2nd Read
a request through Brother Samuel Hall from Brother
David Lynn wishing to restore him to fellowship again
and grant him a letter of Dismission, Upon which the
church took up the request and received the acknowledg
ements of Brother Lynn Through Brother Hall, and he
was cordially restored to fellowship, and a Letter of
dismission granted him.

===============================================================================
\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\
///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\\
///////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////////
===============================================================================
-----------------

At the very end of the reel is the following:

              DEPARTMENT OF STATE
               BEN W. FORTSON, JR.
               SECRETARY OF STATE
              ATLANTA 3, GEORGIA
           CERTIFICATE OF AUTHENTICITY

This Is To Certify That The Microphotographs Appearing
On This Reel Number
Are The Accurate, Complete And Official Reproductions Of:

                      RECORDS
             LONG CREEK BAPTIST CHURCH
               WARREN COUNTY, GEORGIA
                   IN FOUR VOLUMES 
                  Vol. I, 1786-1883
                  Vol. II, 1884-1912
                  Vol. III, 1912-1921
                  vol. IV, 1922-1951
        Loaned by George W. Ivey, Jr., Clerk, Long
         Creek Baptist Church, Warrenton, Georgia,
              for microfilming purposes.
                       1954

As Reproduced By The Microfilm Division Of The Georgia
Department Of State, Ben W. Fortson, Jr., Secretary Of
State.

It Is Further Certified That The Microphotographic Pro-
cesses Were Accomplished In A Manner And On Film Which
Meets With Requirements Of The National Bureau Of
Standards For Permanent Microphotograhic Copy
                          J Burman
                          Camera Operator
                          Atlanta, Georgia
May 13, 1954
Date Produced

--------------------------------------------------------------------------------
--END--
Transcription of Long Creek Baptist Church Records!

Return to Warren County Home Page