German-Bohemians in
Brown and Nicollet County, Minnesota

Presented below, are tables of the population taken by the federal census each decade, showing German-Bohemian family names, overall numbers, and percentages of people living in Brown county who came from Bohemia. If a family originated in Bohemia and had children born in Minnesota after arrival, thee offspring are nevertheless considered with their parents to be Bohemian families. For the 1860 and 1870 census of population, there was as yet no full component of townships so the reported populations for these two decades are not broken down in that way.

In 1860 there was a total of 2,193 people in Brown county, which included much unsettled land to its west. In 1870 there were 5,917 in the county, which then included some additional land as well. In 1860 there were only 94 declared Bohemians. Family names in the City of New Ulm were limited to Hartmann, Schmitz, and Sprenger. In Cottonwood, family names from Bohemia are as follows: Wagner, Siebenbrunner, Dietz, Beck, Leminger, Hochhauer, Vogel, Haas, Kretsch (sometimes rendered Gretsch), Gag, Seifert, Holm, Hauser, Zeug and repetitions of these. In 1860, therefore, only about 4% of the people in the county were of Bohemian-German origin.


1870 Federal Census

In the expanded total 1870 population of 5,917 the Bohemians had grown to a count of 549, or about 9.3%. Family names in the 1870 count listed alphabetically include:
Arbes               Keck                Schlägel   
Arbes               Knoedel             Schleicher   
Balbon              Kober               Schluck    
Becanv              Koreis              Schneider   
Benkelt             Korwel              Schroepfer   
Bier                Kowarsh             Schubert    
Bouskbauer          Kral                Schulzko   
Brann               Krau                Schwebach   
Bro                 Kretsch             Seifert    
Dietz               Krippner            Serbus   
Dreschsler          Lang                Siebenbrenner   
Ebenhoh             Lang                Siefert    
Eckstein            Lano                Sitauer   
Emrich              Lehmann             Soellner   
Epple               Liebl               Sprenger   
Felber              Marihart            Sprenger   
Forster             Marisch             Stade   
Giebisch            Mathiowitz          Staeffel   
Grau                Merkle              Staffel   
Grbner              Möller              Stelzner   
Groll               Ochs                Sukopf   
Grossmann           Pelzl               Tauer   
Guchna              Peschker            Vogel   
Haller              Peuser              Wagner   
Hammerschmidt       Praukraz            Wartha   
Hauser              Prokosch            Wettsch   
Henle               Prokosch            Wildscheck   
Hilsmasik           Prokosch            Wildscher   
Hoffmann            Reimke              Wissner
Holm                Richter             Zeig 
Holm                Roebt               Zeug 
Huberl              Schiffert 

In the above list, there were many repeats of the same family name, here listed only once each. By 1880, the population of the county had risen to 12,695 and of these the Bohemian representation amounted to 1,294 or 10.2%. To this total, for considerations of the tightly knit German-Bohemian community in and around New Ulm, should be added the 465 Bohemians living just north of Brown county (and north of the city of New Ulm) in Lafayette Township, with a few extending into Courtland township, both in Nicollet county.


1880 Federal Census

Family names of the Bohemian-born and repetitions thereof included in the 1880 census follow, presented alphabetically, and now broken down by township and city.

Brown County

City of New Ulm:

Arbes               Hoffmann            Merkle 
Baar                Keckstein           Meyer
Baschie             Keller              Polta
Bender              Kokenz              Polta
Biebel              Kretsch             Rewitzer
Dauer               Kubitzka            Schaefer
Eckstein            Kunz                Schellhorn
Eichman             Lang                Schneider	
Fiddler             Lauten              Simon 
Forster             Leiminger           Stelzner
Gender              Lindmeyer           Tomaska
Gira                Lockway             Valentin
Grausam             Loesch              Vogel
Helget              Macho               Wagner
Helmor              Marresek            Wissner
Herian              Mathiowitz 


Cottonwood Township:

Ambroth             Hochhaus            Schwendinger
Arbes               Kistner             Seifert 
Arendt              Kopp                Seifert 
Beck                Kowarsch            Sperl 
Billstein           Macho               Springer 
Bulden              Macke               Springer
Dauer               Macko               Suger
Dauer               Martin              Sukas 
Dietz               Mohr                Supher 
Drexler             Pecktl              Trach 
Eckstein            Raen                Ubl 
Fritsche*           Rebitzer            Vogel 
Gag                 Rechal              Wagner
Grebner             Saundstine          Wagner 
Grebner             Scheifert           Warter 
Grossman            Schiffert           Weibel 
Grossmann           Schneider           Wisner
Haas                Schnobrick          Wokach
Heers               Schubert 
* A German name from Saxony, but married into and living among Bohemian Germans in Sigel Township.


Lake Hanska Township:

Helget
Lieb 
Scheiffert 
Tauer 
Weltsch


Sigel Township:

Bechtall            Hoffmann            Ries 
Bier                Hoken               Roesier 
Boetner             Holm                Schnieder
Bottger             Janni               Schroepfer
Dietz               Klckl               Seifert 
Dittrick            Knebel              Sellner 
Domeier             Knedl               Siebenbrunner
Drach               Knedle              Soukup
Eckstein            Koeck               Stadik
Flor                Kral                Stueber
Forster             Kretsch             Tauer
Genk                Neudecker           Ubel
George              Pechelt             Vogel
Gerk                Prokosch            Wilfahrt 
Grau                Reinhard            Wiltscheck 
Hammersmith         Rewitzer            Wurzberger
Hauser              Riechter            Zeug


Home Township:

Allec               Halla               Reibel 
Brenner             Kowarsch            Schaffler
Dobias              Kryzmarzich         Serbus
Drexler             Losleben            Steffl
Emmar               Pour                Strohmer 


Village of Loreno:

Buscheck 
Fiebiger 
Frodal 
Krausen 
Schneider 


Albin Township:

Goblish
Groebner 
Reminger 
Welsch 


Stark Township:

Brown               Kroi                Saffert 
Bruckbauer          Mathiowetz          Schafer
Falber              Merrihart           Schaffer
Helget              Proksch             Schuller 
Hillesheim          Raschka             Schwab
Kober               Reminger            Termer 


Levenworth Township:

Garosch 
Haala 
Holm 
Pascher 


Mulligan Township:

Holer 
Mathiowetz 
Tauer 
Zeroska 


Burnstown Township:

Artas 
Lang 
Rubie 
Schatscho 
Wurscher 


Village of Springfield:

Penkert 
Schotsok


Nicollet County

West Newton Township:

Anton               Gabriel             Preckner
Barden              Garber              Satter
Beyer               Green               Schwab
Biebl               Johanna             Sehr
Depholder           Kokesch             Stadtherr
Dosie               Koreis              Stratt
Famdale             Kories              Walenter
Frandon             Kripman             Wendinger
Frank               Mettes              Zimbra
Frank               Monde


Ridgeley Township:

Arbes 
Bashal 
Faultine 
Leidel 
Vete 


Lafayette Township:

Altmann             Jungbauer           Schenk
Bartl               Kackelmeier         Schleicker
Baumann             Kass                Schluck
Baumann             Kitzberger          Schmaus
Bauml               Klenent             Schuler
Brey                Koepl               Schuller
Brix                Koreis              Simmet 
Buchl               Lackner             Singer
Ebenhoh             Maitl               Smasal
Forster             Martinka            Sporer
Gabriel             Miller              Staderl
Giesley             Minch               Stadick
Goblirsch           Preising            Stafel
Gruber              Reichert            Tauer
Hacker              Ropert              Wagner
Hacker              Ruby                Weber
Hanslick            Saitz               Woratschka 
Hegert              Sauckl              Zischka 
Henian              Schattenbauer 


1890 Federal Census

The manuscript census records for 1890 were destroyed.


1900 Federal Census

For the year 1900 Bohemian names appear in the various Brown county townships as follows:

City of New Ulm

1900:
Alex                Eckstein            Guldan 
Ambrosch            Eibner              Guldan
Arbes               Fischer             Hammerschmidt 
Baas                Flick               Hauser
Baier               Flor                Held
Bartl               Forster             Helget 
Bartl               Forstner            Helget 
Bauer               Gabriel             Helget 
Baumann             Gag                 Hengel
Bender              Genlach             Herbeck
Braun               Gobart              Heursch
Brix                Grau                Hofmann 
Dauer               Groebner            Hofmeister 
Deutsch             Groebner            Hogen 
Dietz               Groener             Holm 
Domeier             Grunert             Kachelmeier 
Karl                Mayer               Seifert 
Klinkhammer         Meidl               Sellner 
Kloeckl             Miler               Serhase
Klutschka           Motzert             Soukoup 
Kobarsch            Neidecker           Soukup 
Koeck               Neidecker           Springer 
Korbel              Neuwirth            Stadich 
Kowarsch            Paa                 Stuiber 
Kral                Portner             Tauer
Kraus               Postel              Tauer
Kraus               Prokosch            Tauer
Kretsch             Reinarts            Theurer
Krippner            Reinartz            Ubl 
Kruses              Reininger           Vogel 
Lampl               Reuter              Waibel 
Lang                Rewitzer            Wartha
Lang                Sach                Wiedl 
Lemberger           Sandhoefner         Wiesner
Lilla               Schloegel           Wildt 
Lindmeyer           Schmidt             Wilfahrt 
Lockway             Schroepfer          Windschidel 
Lutschuh            Schroepfer          Witcheck 
Macho               Schubert            Zangl 
Macho               Schubert            Zeig
Martinka            Seifert             Zeug      


Albin Township:

Baar                Kostner             Schroepfer
Dietz               Pechtel             Sellner
Goblirsch           Peihl               Sperl
Gottern             Relget              Suess
Haala               Reminger            Suess
Helles              Rewitzer            Weltsch
Herr                Schiller	
Keim                Schlaegl 


Bashaw Township:

(all the following Bohemian names were reported as having nativity in Germany, even though earlier censuses gave them as Bohemia.)
Fischer 
Richter 
Roiger 
Schumacher


Stately Township:

Fecker              Newmann             Schroepfer
Haas                Ruby                Tadewaldtz
Knadle              Saffert 
Neubauer            Schnobrich


Burnstown Township:

Carrick             Lang                Ruby
Forster             Mugan               Sturm
Heitzer 


Cottonwood Township:

Bartel              Haas                Schmelz
Biebel              Helget              Schmidt 
Diettrich           Holm                Schneider
Dietz               Kamm                Sprenger
Drexler             Linomer             Sprenger
Eckstein            Lohmer              Tauer
Fesenmeier          Mack                Ubl
Flohr               Maier               Wagner
Fortwengler         Mathawitz           Wartha 
Gag                 Mier                Wiesner
Griebel             Planinger           Willinger
Groebner            Portner             Workasch
Grossman            Posl			
Grunet              Saffert 


Eden Township:

Helget              Aigler              Hofmann 
Arbes               Ott                 Neubauer
Mathiowitz          Wanders             Schroeder 


Home Township:

Goebner             Kryzmarcick         Steffl
Hillesheim          Lange               Volten
Hoffman             Losleben            Witt 


Lake Hanska Township:

Helget 
Schnobrick 
Tauer 
Uble 
Zeig


Leavenworth Township:

Arbes               Holm                Soutschka
Forster             Schneider           Stangle
Hartmann            Schumacher
Hegler              Sellner


Leavenworth Village:

Fischer             Kopp                Sperl
Grossmann           Rewitzer            Zupfer 


Linden Township:

Hesse 
Koester 


Milford Township:

Ambrosch            Landsteiner         Tomaschke
Arbes               Lehman              Veit 
Gebhard             Maresch             Weir
Groebner            Pregel              Wild
Kuehn               Seifert 


Mulligan Township:

Bauer                               Syess
Dauber              Mathiowitz      Tauer
Dauber              Molday          Wersel
Dietz               Molilau         Windschitl
Haala               Raschka         Zwaschka 
Hockert             Saffert
Laux                Sellner


Return to U.S. Research German-Bohemian Heritage Society © 

Revised
26 March 2000