Arima

Departed Whampoa 31 March 1865 Arrived Georgetown 18 July 1865.

This website page was updated on 3 August 2004

 

Allocation to plantations

Allotted to

M

F

Allotted to

M

F

Allotted to

M

F

Albion

16

4

Greenfield

22

3

Vergenoegen

17

2

Bel Air

21

3

Houston

17

3

Zeelandia

22

4

Cotton Tree

19

5

Non Pareil

21

4

Diamond

13

2

Farm

14

2

Schoon Ord

24

4

In Orphan Asylum

1

--

Goedverwagting

22

4

Success (East Coast)

25

6

Died

4

4

Immigrants

Note: Because of poor penmanship and deterioration of the historic documents, it was sometimes difficult to read the handwriting in the records and this has resulted in some duplication in the transcription of some passenger numbers as well as variations in spelling from what was originally inscribed. 

No.

Name

Age

Trade Village

Allotted to

Surnames of descendants (to the 4th generation)

6106 Chan a Tang 22 Carver Nam Hoi Success  
6107 Ng a Chan 22 Servant  Poon Yu Non Pareil
6108 Wong a Wo 20 Joss stick maker Ku Yu Albion
6109 Shum Wai Tsoi 24 Draper Nam Hoi Houston
6111 Mak a In 21 Silver smith Sy Chew Success
6112 Wong a Yaw 25 Labourer Tung Kun Cotton Tree
6113 Leung a Yum 24 Pedlar Sam Sui Albion
6114 Chan Yat Wa 40 Paper maker Sam Sui Cotton Tree  
6115 Tso Pak Yaw 21 Sam Sui Success
6119 To a Po 30 Pedlar Nam Hoi Schoon Ord  
6120 Wong She (F) 30     Schoon Ord  
6121 Chung a Tung 11   Yan Ping Schoon Ord  
6122 Chan Kwan Kai 26 Brick layer Nam Hoi Success Chan, Chow
6123 Yeung She (F) 26   Yan Ping Success Chan, Chow
6124 Wong Bin Tang 26 Labourer Tong Kun Cotton Tree
6125 Leung She (F) 30 Hoi Ping Cotton Tree
6126 Lo a Tseung 22 Labourer Tung Kun Cotton Tree  
6127 Chan She (F) 33   Hok San Cotton Tree  
6128 Chan a Yan 22 Confectioner Chin Yune Vergenoegen  
6129 Tang She (F) 26 Ow Ping Vergenoegen
6130 Su a Fui 30 Labourer Tong Kun Cotton Tree
6131 Law She (F) 27 How Ping Cotton Tree
6132 Pun a Fong 23 Book seller Sam Swee Success
6134 Chan a Yak 22 Shoe maker Nam Hoi Success Chan
6135 Ku She (F) 22   Yung Chun Success  
6136 Chung You Leung 22 Gold beater Poon Yu Success Chung
6137 Lo She (F) 26   Yun Ping Success Chung
6138 Kong Shea Tai 24 Servant Poon Yu Albion  
6139 Lau She (F)          
6139 Chan a Li 31 Servant Tung Koon Cotton Tree  
6140 Mak a Ying 28 Cook Sam Sui Schoon Ord
6141 Mak a Hin 28 Labourer Nam Hoi Schoon Ord
6142 Yeung a Shang 27 Joss stick maker Lung Chun Goedverwagting
6143 Ng a Cheung 28 Servant Yan San Non Pareil
6144 Li a Chi 23 Tobacconist Sun Wee Schoon Ord
6145 Cheng a Su 32 Laborer Sun Tak Cotton Tree  
6146 Wong a Leung 19 Butler Poon Yu Goedverwagting
6148 Chan a Cheung 19 Silversmith Nam Hoi Schoon Ord  
6149 Sui Kay Yau 22 Labourer Ho Lum Cotton Tree
6152 Leung a Fo 26 Servant Tin Tong Farm  
6153 Chan a Sam 27 Tailor Tung On Success  
6154 Law a Sun 27 Servant Yan Ping Farm
6155 Lum a I 27 Labourer Ku Chow Bel Air
6156 Leung Yut Fuk 16 Labourer Sun Hing Success
6157 Chan Lin Chung 39 Carpenter Tung Kun Greenfield  
6158 Lai On Sam 36 Servant Kai Chew Goedverwagting
6159 Yip a Kong 16 Labourer Fa Yune Cotton Tree
6160 Wong a Pui 10? Servant Poon Yu Cotton Tree
6162? Yune Kwong Shang 28 Servant Nam Hoi Bel Air
6163 Lung Si Shing 21 Labourer Nam Hoi Zeelandia
6164 Pang a Tsoi 22 Clothier Sam Swee Cotton Tree
6165 Cheng a Hang 25 Weaver Sun Tak Cotton Tree  
6166 Wong a Tsoi 18 Servant Albion
6168 Chan in Leung 26 Servant Chun Sing Success  
6169 Li a Man 27 Grocer Sun Tak Schoon Ord
6170 Lai a Shun 24 Weaver Nam Hoi Schoon Ord  
6171 Yau Kin Min 28 Labourer Sam Sui Diamond
6172 Yau a Fong 28 Labourer Tam Sui Diamond
6173 Woo a Sheung 18 Priest Sun Tak Non Pareil
6174 Wong a On 32 Sailor Tung Kun Vergenoegen
6176 Leung She (F) 30 Shun Kai Zeelandia
6177 Ng a Yu 40 Grocer Sek Chun Non Pareil
6178? Chan She (F) 40 Yim Kong Cotton Tree
6179 Ng a Yung 11 Sek Chun Cotton Tree
6180 Lum a Tseung 26 Servant Poon Yu Zeelandia
6181 Law She (F) 36   Yan Ping Zeelandia  
6182 Li a Sun 24 Labourer Kong Sy Zeelandia
6182 Law Tsau Hung 37 Pedlar Poon Yu Albion Lan
6183 Ku She (F) 32   Hoi Ping Albion Lan
6184 Leung a Tsan 23 Shoe Maker Poon Yu Albion  
6186 Lai a Hi 35 Servant Poon Yu Albion Lai
6187 Law She (F) 30   Hok San Albion Lai
6189 Chung She (F) 32   Hok San Zeelandia  
6190 Chan Tsau Wing 25 Weaver See Wee Zeelandia  
6191 Yip She (F) 32 Lo Kit Su Zeelandia
6192 Chan Man Shang 22 Servant San Oo Goedverwagting  
6193 Fung She (F) 29   Lam Loo Goedverwagting  
6195 Wong a Wai 22 Weaver Nam Hoi Non Pareil
6195 Chan She (F) 29   Hok San Vergenoegen  
6197 Wong She (F) 32 Success
6198 Lai Yun Shang 26 Labourer Kain Chew Goedverwagting  
6199 Kwan She (F) 28   Hoi Ping Goedverwagting  
6200 Luk Kin Hoi 35 Shoe maker Sam Sui Schoon Ord  
6201 Chan She (F) 27   See Wee Schoon Ord Yeung
6204 Leung a Hing 24 Shoe maker Tak Hing Zeelandia  
6205 Kwok She (F) 32     Zeelandia  
6208 Li a Fan 24 Labourer Nam Hoi Non Pareil
6209 Au a Pak 34 Grocer Sam Wee Greenfield  
6210 Chan a Fuk 24 Weaver Kao Yee Farm  
6211 Luk a Yune 23 Grocer Sam Sui Success
6212 Chan A Kum 36 Servant Nam Hoi Albion  
6213 Wong a Shum 20 Weaver Poon Yu Vergenoegen
6214 Li a Hing 26 Pedlar Sam Sui Schoon Ord
6215 Fung a Kwong 24 Weaver Sam Sui Schoon Ord  
6217 Li a Yih 20 Tailor Nam Hoi Non Pareil
6218 Woo a Mun 28 Draper Nam Hoi Bel Air
6219 Lo a Chin 18 Labourer Nam Hoi Success
6220 Chan a Hung 23 Laborer Poon Yu Schoon Ord  
6221 Leung a Min 24 Servant Sun Hing Greenfield  
6222 Li a Yat 30 Carver Nam Hoi Schoon Ord
6223 Cheng a Ki 20 Carpenter Sun Tak Schoon Ord  
6224 Ho a Tai 23 Servant Sun Tak Farm  
6225 Chan a Hoi 20 Boat builder Choon Sing Success  
6226 Chan A Sut 29 Comb maker Nam Hoi Vergenoegen  
6227 Leung a To 28 Labourer Nam Hoi Zeelandia
6228 Yip Kow         Yip
6229 Wong a Pan 20 Weaver Poon Yu Cotton Tree
6230 Yip a Tak 25 Labourer Hok San Non Pareil
6231 Sun Shing Ki 20 Servant Sun Tak Schoon Ord
6232 Shek a Hok 22 Weaver Koo Yu Houston
6232 Law a Shing 20 Servant Yeung Sun Non Pareil  
6233 Ho a Hi 31 Soldier Sun Tak Zeelandia  
6234 Li a Kwai 35 Lapidary Nam Hoi Greenfield
6235 Cheung a Sing 29 Shoe maker Tsin Sin Bel Air  
6236 Tang She (F) 22 Sun Ing Bel Air  
6236 Chan a Sut 39 Candle maker Nam Hoi Vergenoegen
6237 Pun a Yung 23 Labourer Sam Sui Schoon Ord
6238 Wai She (F) 24 Schoon Ord
6239 Lu a Show 22 Carpenter Koo Yu Non Pareil  
6240 Woo She (F) 32 Hok San Non pareil
6241 Fung a man 33 Money changer Nam Hoi Non Pareil Fung, Sue-A-Chung, Chung-Tiam-Fook, Colley, Poon-Why, Yhap, Wong, Kum, Lam, Ong, Yee, Ng, Ho-A-Shoo, Chung, Fung-A-Fat, Dias, Pillai, De Sousa, Layne, Lowe, Chong, Tjon-a-Hing, Glasgow, Wong-Lun-Hing, Jungst, Evans, Gunter, Walton, Gouveia, Albertsen
6242 Ng Shee (F) 25   Yun Ping Non Pareil Fung, Sue-A-Chung, Chung-Tiam-Fook, Colley, Poon-Why, Ong
6243 Chan a Wa 28 Servant Sun Tak Goedverwagting  
6244 Tam She (F) 32 Kow Ming Goedverwagting
6245 Lai a Yat 11   Chik Chune Goedverwagting  
6246 Wong a Po 32 Labourer Su Wee Albion
6248 A-min 4     Albion  
6249 Wong a Tsoi 30 Sailor Tong Kun Greenfield
6250 Pang She (F) 28     Greenfield Ngo
6251 Ku a Tsung 38 Opium dealer Sun Ing Success  
6252 Lum She (F) 24   Yung Kong Success  
6253 Chung a Tsang 10   Yan Ping Success  
6254 Li a Long 26 Green grocer Sun Wee Houston
6255 Lo She (F) 28 Sin Lin Houston
6256 Leung a Yui 20 Labourer Nam Hoi Bel Air  
6256 Chan a Shing 23 Servant Sam Sui Zeelandia  
6256 Ng a Po 23 Green grocer Poon Yu Cotton Tree
6257 Ng She (F) 31 Sun Ing Non Pareil
6260 Li a Wing 24 Zeelandia
6261 Law a Tak 20 Labourer Poon Yu Cotton Tree
6262 Chan a Hi 23 Paper maker See Wee Zeelandia  
6263 Wong a On 23 Goedverwagting
6264 Leung a Wai 22 Labourer Nam Hoi Diamond  
6266 Cheung a Shing 29 Carpenter Sun Tak Cotton Tree  
6267 Cheung Yung Tsoi 25 Laborer Chun Sing Albion  
6268 Kwok a Wai 23 Silk weaver Ti On Albion  
6270? Wong a Ying 23 Labourer Nam Hoi Non Pareil
6271 Chou a Kai 25 Shoe maker So Hau Zeelandia  
6272 Chu a Lun 29 Laborer Po Lo Cotton Tree  
6273 Lum a Wa 22 Servant Soo Wee Goedverwagting
6274 Woo a How 34 Opium Dealer Poon Yu Bel Air
6276 Wong Tin Woo 24 Cotton Tree
6277 Li She (F) 30   Yun Ping Cotton Tree Choi
6278 Yip a Kaw 22 Pedlar Nam Hoi Greenfield Yip
6279 Wai She (F) 25   Sun Ing Greenfield Yip
6280 Leung a Kwan 22 Labourer Sun Wee Greenfield
6282 Ma a Man 26 Grocer Nam Hoi Greenfield  
6283 Lai She (F) 30   Hok San Greenfield  
6284 Chu a Yun 4   Hok San Greenfield  
6385 Lo a Tsat 27 Tailor Wai Chow Goedverwagting
6285 Fung a Shing 23 Pedlar Pun Yu Houston  
6286 Chan a Shing 23 Servant Sam Sui Zeelandia  
6287 Yip a Tsoi 21 Servant  Poon Yu Farm
6288 Yip Wong Kaw 23 Servant Lung Chun Non Pareil
6289 Chan a Kum 24 Servant Poon Yu Greenfield  
6290 Wong a Sam 32 Servant King Tam Diamond
6291 Yip a Wing 20 Pedlar Hok San Goedverwagting
6292 Yeung a Lung 28 Zeelandia
6293 Lui a Ho 20 Pedlar Sun Tak Greenfield  
6294 Au Shin Tak 54 Dyer Su Wee Zeelandia  
6295 Au a Kum 20 Laborer Soo Wee Zeelandia  
6296 Pang Yun Cheung 22 Servant Sam Sui Success
6297 Cheung a Fuk 22 Labourer Sun Tak Houston  
6298 Hung a Sun 26 Pedlar Lip Kwa Diamond  
6299 Chan a Yat 32 Servant Soe Wee Zeelandia  
6301 Ng a Tsun 20 Green grocer Sik Chin Non Pareil
6301 Lu Han Tin 20 Boat builder Poon Yu Albion
6303 Chan a Haw 26 Servant Yune Ping Greenfield  

6304

Chow a Sune aka Kwong a Chung

30

Servant Nam Hoi

Farm

6305 Chin a Tsun 26 Comb maker Sun Wee Vergenoegen  
6306 Lu On Fuk 24 Druggist See Wee Zeelandia
6307 Li a Shan 26 Carpenter Koo Ming Albion Li
6308 Chu She (F) 26   Yan Ping Albion Li
6309 Chan a Shing 24 Laborer Sam Sin Albion Chan
6310 Wong She (F) 30   Yun Ping Albion Chan
6311 Wong a Tong 24 Enameller Poon Yu Goedverwagting
6312 Wong a Sin 24 Brick Layer Ku Yu Houston
6312 Chan a Kum 26 Laborer Nam Hoi Albion  
6313 Tsin a Su 24 Servant Poon Yu Vergenoegen  
6314 Wong a Ping 30 Pedlar Sun Ing Houston
6315 Ho a Shing 28 Grocer Nam Hoi Zeelandia  
6318 Hung a Tsoi 34 Servant Pun Yu Greenfield  
6319 Leung a Pang 26 Labourer Pun Yu Diamond
6320 Ng a Sik 28 Labourer Sun Ing Schoon Ord
6321 Wong a Ku 24 Servant Poon Yu Vergenoegen
6324 Tang Hok 19 Weaver Sun Tak Greenfield
6326 Wong a Shui 35 Labourer Ku Yu Vergenoegen
6327 Ho a Tim 21 Pedlar Poon Yu Success  
6329 Tsang a Pui 21 Pedlar San Swee Houston
6330 Fung a Tak 19 Laborer Hok San Bel Air  
6322 Chung a Yaw 22 Druggist Sam Sui Vergenoegen  
6323 Lun a Ming 26 Labourer Poon Yu Zeelandia
6325 Chung a Yuk 20 Labourer Sam Sui Zeelandia  
6327 Ho a Tim 21 Pedlar Poon Yu Success  
6328 Ng Sun Hi 19 Labourer Sun Tak Zeelandia
6331 Yip a Lung 22 Barber Sun Ing Farm
6333 Chan a Cheung 27 Carpenter Nam Hoi Greenfield  
6334 In a Man 18 Sailor Kain Chu Goedverwagting  
6335 Chan Shik Ping 23 Laborer Pun Yu Greenfield  
6336 Fung a Ying 27 Servant Nam Hoi Diamond  
6337 Woo She (F) 33   Hok San Diamond  
6338 Chong a Shih 8   Hok San Diamond  
6339 Tang a Shing 30 Servant Sam Sui Success Tang
6340 Wong She (F) 30 Koo Ming Success
6341 Tang a Lan 6 Koo Ming Success
6341 Law a Law 6 Koo Ming Success
6343 Lin She (F) 33 Farm
6344 Leung a Chung 29 Shoe maker Sam Sui Bel Air  
6345 Chu She (F) 26   Yung Chun Bel Air  
6346 Lum a Tai 24 Labourer Poon Yu Houston
6347 Law She (F) 32 Yun Chun Houston
6348 Chan a Sin 32 Servant Tung Koon Schoon Ord  
6349 Wong She (F) 30 Koo Ming Success
6351 Yung She (F) 32     Farm  
6352 Chun a Tin Boy     Farm  
6353 Kum a Shau 31 Pedlar Sun Tak Bel Air  
6354 Wong a Leung 19 Labourer Poon Yu Bel Air
6354 Pun a Loi 27 Rice dealer Chun Yune Farm
6355 Chan a Yan 27 Labourer Poon Yu Greenfield Chan
6357 Leung a Tai 20 Labourer Kwong Ming Zeelandia  
6358 Hung a Po 28 Servant Sun Tak Greenfield  
6359 Tse a Chi 45 Pedlar See Wee Greenfield
6360 Ma a Hi 30 Pedlar Nam Hoi Schoon Ord
6360 Li a Wing 36 Gold leaf maker Nam Hoi Bel Air
6362 Chan Yung Lin 28 Shoe maker Wy Chun Vergenoegen  
6364 Lum a Cheung 26 Labourer Tung Kun Vergenoegen
6366 Li a Tsing 20 Labourer  Poon Yu Bel Air
6367 Chan Lan Haw 38 Servant Chu Chui Goedverwagting  
6368 U a Shin 24 Barber Kain Chow Goedverwagting
6371 Ng a tsau 27 Pedlar Hok San Diamond Ng
6372 Wong Shee (F) 22     Diamond Ng
6373 Fan a Ling 23 Labourer Nam Hoi Diamond  
6375 Chung She (F) 28   Sun Hing Bel Air  
6377 Chu She (F) 26   Ku Ming Schoon Ord  
6378 Chan a Kum 28 Servant  Poon Yu Bel Air  
6379 Yip a Hing 22 Servant Poon Yu Diamond
6380 Chan a Tak 27 Brick layer Soon Tak Zeelandia  
6381 Wong a King 25 Wood cutter Sun Tak Bel Air
6382 Fung a Hing 24 Pedlar Yan Ping Farm  
6383 Ho a Sun 23 Painter Poon Yu Vergenoegen  
6384 Yeung Sun On 24 Draper Nam Hoi Houston
6386 Yune Ong Aw 17 Labourer Wai Chow Farm
6387 Chan Kwok Yow 36 Tailor Sun Tak Success  
6388 Lo a Tsoi 26 Labourer Chung Hing Houston
6389 Chui a Show 26 Pedlar Chun Seong Goedverwagting  
6390 Chan a Tsing 22 Laborer Nam Hoi Schoon Ord  
6391 Tong Chik Sun 20 Servant Fa Yune Diamond
6392 Chan a Ping 17 Chain maker Tam Sui Success  
6393 Wong a Tung 30 Gambler Kwai Chow Farm
6394 Kong a Tsy 26 Labourer Fa Yune Schoon Ord Kong
6395 Tsang a Cheung 30 Gambler Su Swee Goedverwagting

6396

Yeung Tang Po

28

Labourer Poon Yu

Goedverwagting

6397 Mak a Fuk 23 Servant Nam Hoi Cotton Tree
6397 Cheung a Fuk 22 Laborer Sun Tak Houston  
6398 Cheung a Fat 18 Green grocer Sun Yee Bel Air  
6399 Chan a Ying 20 Servant Sun Tak Houston  
6400 Tsang a Wai 30 Servant Sun On Schoon Ord
6401 Hu a Chui 33 Laborer Poon Yu Vergenoegen  
6402 Li a Tsoi 23 Servant  Sam Sui Greenfield
6403 Chan a Yune 24 Servant Nam Hoi Schoon Ord Chan
6404 Fong a Kum 26 Labourer Nam Hoi Schoon Ord  
6405 Leung a Tai 20 Labourer Poon Yu Zeelandia
6406 Tam a Tsune 36 Servant Koo Yu Vergenoegen
6407 Li She (F) 37 Vergenoegen
6408 Tsui a We 36 Servant Poon Yu Goedverwagting  
6409 Wan She (F) 30   Yun Ping Goedwervagting  
6410 Chung a Hing 4   Yan Ping Goedverwagting Chung
6411 Chan a Shing 27 Servant Ho Lam Greenfield  
6412 Li a Kwong 27 Picture framer Sam Sui Vergenoegen
6413 Luk a Tak 20 Weaver Nam Hoi Bel Air  
6414 Tsoi She (F) 30   Ho Lum Bel Air  
6415 Cheung a Fu 4   Fu Lam Bel Air  
6416 Ng Wing Fuk 37 Money changer Fu Choi Houston  
6417 Cheung She (F) 31   Yeung Kong Houston  
6420 Woo a Tsoi 32 Labourer Nam Hoi Non Pareil Woo
6421 Lum She (F) 24 Yong Chun Non Pareil Woo
6422 Woo a Kau 8 Nam Hoi Non Pareil
6423? Pun a Kang 36 Rice dealer Soo Wee Vergenoegen
6424 Lai a Chi 27 Servant Nam Hoi Bel Air  
6425 Luk a Shing 24 Green grocer Hok San Non Pareil
6426 Wong a Ping 22 Servant Sun Wee Houston
6427 Chan a Fuk 31 Pedlar Poon Yu Bel Air  
6429 Li a Kong 19 Pedlar Hok San Bel Air
6430 Chung a Sui 22 Servant  Hok San Non Pareil  
6431 Wong a Ooi 16 Servant Nam Hoi Non Pareil
6432 Kwong a Hang 18 Weaver Sam Sui Vergenoegen
6433 Wong a Sin 20 Servant  Sam Sui Houston
6434 Kung a Chi 25 Pedlar Poon Yu Schoon Ord  
6435 Tong Ping Saw 30 Labourer Poon Yu Farm
6436 Tong a Saw 27 Servant Ku Yu Goedverwagting
6437 Chan a Hoi 31 Servant Soon Tak Non Pareil  
6438 Tsoi a Hi 21 Labourer Poon Yu Albion  
6439 Yau a Hon 32 Dyer Juk Hin Goedverwagting
6440 Ho a Shing 30 Laborer Sun Tak Diamond  
6441 Law a Min 32 Money changer Chun Yune Success
6442 Yaw a Pun 24 Pedlar Chui Yun Success
6443 Li a Fat 17 Labourer Sam Sui Zeelandia
6444 Tai a Leung 29 Tailor Fi Chow Goedverwagting
6445 Yeung Yan Ping 21 Rice dealer Sam Sui Albion
6446 Li a Tsune 20 Green grocer Chui Yu Houston
6447 Wong a Shing 38 Labourer Sun Wee Success
6448 Hu a Mum 19 Servant Poon Yu Non Pareil  
6449 Tang a Yan 24 Servant Nam Hoi Bel Air
6450 Lo a Ming 22 Pedlar Fa Yune Success
6451 Chan a Ying 20 Shoe maker Nam Hoi Farm  
6452 Wong a Kit 23 Servant Nam Hoi Non pareil
6453 Tam a Man 30 Drawer Sun Wee Greenfield
6455 Leung a I 21 Servant Poon Yu Houston
6456 Ho a Yaw 30 Servant  Nam Hoi Zeelandia  

You are visiting the ship Arima.
To go to another ship click your browser's Back button. You can also jump ship by selecting Passengers but this would take longer to set up on your screen.

Arriva, arriva: Send an E-mail message or sign the Guestbook

© Trev Sue-A-Quan