Montmorency

Departed Hong Kong 14 March 1861. Arrived Georgetown 27 June 1861

This website page was updated on 27 October 2004

News Item

The Ship Montmorency, after a passage of 105 days from Hong Kong, arrived here on the afternoon of the 27th instant, assigned to Messrs. JONES and GARNETT, with 281 Immigrants of whom 17 were females a fine, contented batch of people. Seven deaths took place on board and one birth. One of the deaths, as we are informed, was from natural causes, and by others from excessive indulgence in the use of opium. The Captain says that he has been in the habit of carrying English, Irish and Scotch to Australia and that he has much more trouble with them than with this last set of immigrants, who were so peaceable and well disposed that he had no occasion to erect a barricade as usual, and they were permitted to walk about the quarter-deck; . . . [Royal Gazette, 29 Jun 1861]

Allocation to plantations

Allotted to

M

F

B

G

I

Allotted to

M

F

B

G

I

Allotted to

M

F

B

G

I

Aurora

62

6

1

--

1

Huis t'Dieren

23

2

--

--

--

Annandale

1

--

--

--

--

Hamburg & Sophienburg

32

2

--

--

--

Success (Leguan)

74

6

--

--

--

Unallotted (1)

2

--

--

--

--

Henrietta (Leguan)

35

--

--

--

--

Waterloo

35

--

--

--

--

In Lunatic Asylum

--

1

--

--

--

Notes: (1) Two interpreters unallotted.

Immigrants

Note: Because of poor penmanship and deterioration of the historic documents, it was sometimes difficult to read the handwriting in the records and this has resulted in some duplication in the transcription of some passenger numbers as well as variations in spelling from what was originally inscribed. 

No.

Name

Age

Trade Village

Allotted to

Surnames of descendants (to the 4th generation)

2163 Chung Man 26 Labourer Lam Shooi Success  
2252 Lee a Choi 32 Cook Hok Yun Aurora  
2254 Chung a Lok 24 Cook Nagee Shoo Aurora Chung
2255 Lok She (F) 19   Kwee Sin Aurora Chung
2256 Wong a Choi 30 Labourer Kwei Sin Hamburg & Sophienburg  
2258 Chung a Ket 30 Labourer Tan Shoey Huis t'Dieren  
2259 Wong a Hing 26 Labourer Pok Loh Success  
2260 Tung Yee 35 Labourer Wayee Chow Henrietta  
2261 Tun Chun Sow 37 Labourer Lui Chui Waterloo  
2262 Wong a Mai 33 Labourer Yeung Kong Waterloo  
2263 Chow a Fook 18 Labourer Kwee Sin Henrietta  
2264 Chun a Yow 36 Labourer Yeung Kong Waterloo  
2265 Ho a Sam 36 Labourer Sun Ing Waterloo  
2266 Wong a Ching 32 Labourer Yung Kung Success  
2267 Lee a Yun 30 Labourer Fah Chow Waterloo  
2268 Wong a See 37 Blacksmith Kwee Sin Success  
2270 Chun a Yow 36 Labourer Yeung Kong Waterloo  
2271 Kong a Yow 32 Labourer Sin Own Waterloo  
2272 Wong a Loi 18 Labourer Sun Ing Henrietta  
2273 Low a Hong 18 Labourer Sun Ng Henrietta  
2275 Chung Ping 26 Labourer Fa Yune Hamburg & Sophienburg  
2276 Wong a Wah 18 Labourer Kong Mun Huis t'Dieren  
2277 Lee a Yung 31 Labourer Tam Shoi Huis t'Dieren  
2278 Lui a Fit 29 Brick layer Kwee Sin Success  
2279 Low Tin Yow 25 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2280 Low a Sow 25 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2281 Low a Cum 23 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2282 Low a Qui 22 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2283 Wong a Kong 22 Fruit seller Nam Hoey Aurora  
2284 Low a Fook 24 Labourer Thong Kun Hamburg & Sophienburg  
2285 Young Chaung Sow 25 No trade Fooi Chow Success  
2286 Tin a Leung 31 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2287 Chew Kong Yune 18 Labourer Kwee Sin Hamburg & Sophienburg  
2288 Cha a Yeung 21 Labourer Kwee Sin Hamburg & Sophienburg  
2289 Yow Ng 25 Barber Kwee Sin Success  
2290 Hu Man 29 Carpenter Kwee Sin Success  
2291 Ng Sun Kwai 44 Labourer Lam Shooi Success  
2292 Yip a Fook 45 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2293 Lew Yip Kow 48 Teacher Kwee Sin Henrietta  
2294 Chun Quan Ling 20 Labourer Fooi Choo Success  
2295 Ng Yee 38 Labourer Lam Shooi Success  
2296 Ng Tuck Sing 38 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2297 Ng Fong Cheong 25 Doctor Kwee Sin Hamburg & Sophienburg Ng
2298 Chung Tuck Fy 19 Tailor Kwee Sin Success  
2299 Lew Sin 28 Labourer Lam Swee Success  
2300 Cheung Ke Loi 18 Labourer Yan Ping  Hamburg & Sophienburg  
2302 Lew a Ku 28 Tailor Kwee Sin Henrietta  
2303 Lum a Fong 40 Labourer Kwee Sin Aurora  
2304 Lew Sui 27 Labourer Kwee Sin Henrietta  
2305 Chung Yong Foo 50 Labourer Kwee Sin Aurora  
2306 Lee Man 18 Labourer Kwee Sin Henrietta  
2307 Lee Yee 24 Labourer Tin Fuk Henrietta  
2307 Lee a Chat 27 Cow herd Lam Swee Huis t'Dieren  
2308 Yip a Fook 27 Fruit seller Pok Loh Aurora  
2309 Chung a Chee 18 Labourer Sun Ing Henrietta  
2310 Lum a Ka 30 Labourer Yeung Kong Waterloo  
2311 How a Wah 22 Pedlar Thong Kun Aurora  
2312 Li Chun Fook 35 Pedlar Pok Loh Aurora  
2313 Lee a Chung 38 Labourer Sun Wee Aurora  
2314 Cheong a Choy 23 Labourer Yun Ping Hamburg & Sophienburg  
2315 Choong a Ting 35 Pedlar Fooi Chow Aurora  
2316 Yip a Pee 28 Labourer Pok Loh Aurora  
2317 Ong a Chee 37 Labourer Yung Kung Waterloo  
2318 Thung a Yung 36 Labourer Sun Ming Aurora  
2320 Wong Mow Young 49 Labourer Thong Kun Hamburg & Sophienburg  
2321 Lai a Kang 42 Labourer Sun Hing Henrietta  
2322 Chun a Chung 21 Ship chandler Sin Own Aurora  
2323 Lam a Tho 38 Labourer Yin Pui Huis t'Dieren  
2324 Chow a Chu 31 Blacksmith Choy Lok Success  
2325 Wong a Ngow 47 Labourer Thong Kun Hamburg & Sophienburg  
2326 Chun a Loy 22 Labourer Fooi Chow Henrietta  
2327 Ho Chung Leung 30 Labourer Kwee Sin Henrietta  
2328 Kway a Ing 26 Servant Chin Chu Hamburg & Sophienburg  
2329 Ng a Kow 19 Labourer Sun Own Waterloo  
2330 Ho a Sam 35 Labourer Sin Own Aurora  
2331 Sang a Wing 22 Carpenter Sin Own Aurora  
2332 Chew Shak Cheong 11 Labourer Fooi Chow Hamburg & Sophienburg  
2333 Yim a Sow 36 Labourer Sun Ing Waterloo  
2334 Wong a Kwong 32 Blacksmith Nam Hoey Aurora  
2335 Young a Ching 23 Labourer Ten Pak Hamburg & Sophienburg  
2336 Chaung a Yok 36 Labourer Thung Kun Success  
2337 Ng She (F) 18 Labourer Chin Chow Success  
2338 Leung a Tho 21 Joss stick maker Thong Kun Aurora  
2339 Lui She (F) 16   Thong Kun Aurora  
2340 Yow Pat 37 Stone cutter Fooi Choo Success  
2341 Chun She (F) 18   Yung Kong Success  
2342 Lew a Poo 27 Labourer Fooi Chow Success Lew
2343 Cheong She (F) 28   Chui Chow Success  
2344 Lew a Fook 30 Labourer Fooi Chow Success  
2345 Chung She (F) 18     Lunatic Asylum  
2346 Lai Ng 23 Pedlar Thong Kun Success  
2347 Yip She (F) 16   Kong Chiu Hamburg Ng
2348 Choy a Yow 16 Labourer Sun Ing Waterloo  
2349 Low a Sow 51 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2350 Lee Kim Ming 28 Labourer Kwee Sin  Huis t'Dieren  
2351 Choong a Choi 25 Labourer Yung Kong Waterloo  
2352 Chung a Sup       Henrietta  
2353 Ngi She (F) 33   Kain Chew Aurora  
2353 Ong a Chun 34 Labourer Sun Ing Waterloo  
2354 Wong a Hin 36 Carpenter Sun Ing Waterloo  
2355 Wong a Kwok 31 Carpenter Sun Ming Waterloo  
2356 Lee a Ting 38 Labourer Thong Kun Aurora  
2357 Low Yee 32 Labourer Lim Chow Henrietta  
2358 Chun a Hing 28 Cook Sun Ing Waterloo  
2359 Chung a Ng 28 Labourer Yeung Kong Henrietta  
2360 Lai a Hing 30 Labourer Tin Pak Henrietta  
2361 Chun Sun Kew 23 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2362 Low a Yip 30 Labourer Sun Wee Waterloo  
2364 Chun a Sing 28 Labourer Fooi choo Success  
2365 Thung a Mun 21 Tailor Sun Wee Waterloo  
2366 Low On 30 Labourer Yeung Kong Waterloo  
2367 Young Kong Chun 32 Labourer Fah Chow Henrietta  
2368 Low a Yee 28 Labourer Tin Pak Henrietta  
2369 Lee a Lok 30 Labourer Fah Chow Henrietta  
2370 Ngi He 36 Labourer Chong Lok Huis t'Dieren  
2371 Lum a Sam 27 Labourer Thong Kun Hamburg & Sophienburg  
2372 Choy a Yun 33 Labourer Ton Pah Henrietta  
2373 Lo a Sing 32 Labourer Suik Sing Henrietta  
2374 Cheung Sun Fat 29 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2375 Ma a Shi 31 Labourer Fah Chow Henrietta  
2376 Soo Yin Loi 38 Labourer Pok Loh Aurora  
2378 Chung a Lok 23 Labourer Thong Kun Aurora  
2379 Mak a Loong 22 Labourer Sin Own Success  
2380 Chung a Fook 26 Labourer Thong Kun Aurora  
2382 Chung Kut Loong 26 Labourer Thong Kun Aurora  
2383 Chung Foong Che 23 Labourer Thong Kun Aurora  
2384 Yung a Yee 15 Cow herd Sun Ming  Hamburg & Sophienburg  
2385 Wong a Shing 16 Labourer Sun Ing Success  
2386 Chun a Own 17 Labourer Yeung Kong Waterloo  
2386 Chow Sam 20     Hamburg & Sophienburg  
2387 Lin Chen 21 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2388 Wong a Yeung 15 Labourer Ten Pak Henrietta  
2389 Fong a Ping 36 Labourer Yung Kong Waterloo  
2390 Thai Sam Hing 27 Pedlar Pok Loh Aurora  
2391 Fong Chun Fook 35 Labourer Kwee Sin Henrietta  
2392 Chong Young Hing 18 Cook Tam Soey Aurora  
2393 Soo She (F) 25   Kong Ming Aurora  
2395 Low Fook 47 Labourer Thong Kun Hamburg & Sophienburg  
2396 Wong She (F) 36   Thong Kun Hamburg & Sophienburg  
2397 Low a Sam 19 Cow herd Thong Kun Hamburg & Sophienburg  
2398 Lee a Mow 35 Labourer Sun Own Aurora  
2399 Chung Yee 27 Stone cutter Chong Lok Hamburg & Sophienburg  
2400 Show Sin 30 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2401 Chin Lim Chun 41 Labourer Kwee Sin Henrietta  
2402 Choong a Choi 24 Labourer Sin Own Huis t'Dieren  
2403 Lee a See 33 Labourer Fooi Chow Success  
2404 Yim a Wo 25 Cotton seller Nam Hoey Waterloo  
2405 Chun a Fat 47 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2406 Leung a Cho 18 Labourer Koh Ming Waterloo  
2407 Lui Lok 36 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2408 Chung a Yee 35 Stone cutter Chung Lok Success  
2409 Cha a Chung 38 Tailor Thung Kun Hamburg & Sophienburg  
2410 Kan Ting 36 Servant Poon Yee Aurora  
2411 Leung a See 19 Silversmith Sun Ing Huis t'Dieren  
2412 Young Sam 26 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2413 Thung a Tim 18 Bracelet seller nam Hoey Waterloo  
2414 Lee a Hing 38 Labourer Fah Chow Waterloo  
2415 Hee a Sun 35 Labourer Kwee Sin Henrietta  
2416 Ten See 38 Labourer Kwee Sin Huis t'Dieren  
2417 Soo a Yu 32 Cloth dealer Soon Tuck Aurora  
2418 Lum a Yow 40 Labourer Yeung Kong Waterloo  
2419 Chaung Soi Sow 23 Barber Chong Lok Success  
2420 Tho s Kew 32 Tailor Kwee Sin Success  
2421 Thung a Tak 28 Labourer Yeung Kong Waterloo  
2422 Lee Che Lun 31 Servant Nam Hoey Aurora  
2423 Yung a Laong 28 Labourer Yune Ping Henrietta  
2425 Ho a Ye 25 Labourer Sin Own Aurora  
2427 Wong a Chun 44 Labourer Sin Own Aurora  
2428 Low a Sow 30 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2428 Low See Fung 26 Blacksmith Koo You Aurora  
2429 Soo Ng 34 Labourer Ng Chune Waterloo  
2430 Man Yee 22 Barber Sin Own Success  
2431 Sang a Sam 22 Carpenter Sin Own Aurora  
2432 Wong Pow Sow 34 Labourer Kwee Sin Henrietta  
2433 Lui See 46 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2434 Choong Ng 38 Labourer Yune Ping Aurora  
2435 Chun a Fook 24 Barber Kwee Sin Aurora  
2437 Lee a Fook 36 Brick layer Hooy Ping Columbia  
2438 Koo Cheung 36 Mason Fooi Choo Success  
2439 Low a Sing 46 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2440 Ho a Sam 28 Labourer Thong Kun Aurora  
2441 Lai Choong 31 Labourer Kwee Sin Henrietta  
2442 Yow Look 22 Tailor Sin Own Success  
2443 Yow Chun Fook 22 Stone cutter Kwee Sin Success  
2443 Wong Hing 38 Rice cleaner Sin Own Aurora  
2444 Chun a Fook 20 Stone cutter Kwee Sin Success  
2445 How Look 40 Labourer Kwee Sin Huis t'Dieren  
2446 Choy a Kwai 28 Interpreter   Not under indenture  
2447 Yu She (F) 32   Pin San Success  
2448 Law Cheong 55 Labourer Thong Kun Aurora  
2449 Chu She (F) 47   Ma Chin Aurora  
2450 Chun Tin Sang 24 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2451 Wan Yim Sui 34 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2452 Chun a Young 24 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2453 Lee Lam Cha 26 Labourer Thong Kun Hamburg Lee
2455 Chun Soi Ku 35 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2456 Lee a Kwong 30 Labourer Thong Kun Aurora  
2457 Wong a Fat 34 Barber Kwee sin Hamburg & Sophienburg  
2458 Low Fook 28 Labourer Kwee Sin Hamburg & Sophienburg  
2459 Lai Yum 28 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2460 Maoo a Kwai 39 Labourer Kwee sin Success  
2461 Moo Loi Fook 21 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2462 Wan Kwai Sui 29 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2463 Lai a Chim 33 Labourer Chung Chu Aurora  
2464 Chung a Kwai 29 Labourer Kwei Sin Success  
2465 Low Hing 32 Rice cleaner Thong Kun Aurora  
2466 Choong a Yip 26 Rice cleaner Thung Kun Aurora  
2467 Yung a Wan 23 Pedlar Thung Kun Aurora  
2468 Low a Sow 27 Barber Thong Kun Hamburg & Sophienburg  
2469 Wong a See 33 Tailor Hoi Ping Aurora  
2470 Chong Ng 45 Shoe maker Nagu Chow Success  
2472 Wong Lok 44 Blacksmith Kwee Sin Aurora  
2473 Lum a Yee 37 Labourer Yeung Kong Waterloo  
2474 Cheong a Fook 38 Butcher Yeung Kung Waterloo  
2475 Low a See 20 Barber Thong Kun Hamburg & Sophienburg  
2476 Leong Sow 22 Distiller Thong Kun Hamburg & Sophienburg  
2477 Wan a See 27 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2478 Loo a Man 28 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2479 Choong a Sang 54 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2480 Chun a Lok 21 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2481 Chun Lam Fook 20 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2482 Chun Koon Ku 26 Carpenter Kwee Sin Success  
2483 Woo Hing Ke 22 Barber Kwee Sin Aurora  
2484 Kong Sam 37 Carpenter Thong Kun Annandale  
2485 Wan a Kiow 41 Barber Kwee Sin Hamburg & Sophienburg  
2486 Mak Moon Sin 28 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2386 Lee a Ng 37 Labourer Kwee Sin Columbia  
2487 Cheong Law Koo 25 Labourer Kwee Sin Hamburg & Sophienburg  
2488 Ho a Chung 28 Labourer Yune Ping Henrietta  
2489 Thai a Foong 21 Tailor Kwee Sin Huis t'Dieren  
2490 Lai She (F) 19   Hoey Ping Huis t'Dieren Leung
2491 Lai a Cheong 23 Barber Kwee Sin Henrietta  
2491 Thai a Fook 22 Tailor Lam Shooi Success  
2492 Wong Tim Fook 31 Barber Kwee Sin Hamburg & Sophienburg  
2493 Chung Foi Sow 28 Labourer Sun Ing Aurora  
2493 Young Ng 35 Labourer Sin Own Aurora  
2494 Chew She (F) 34   Kwee Sin Aurora Chak
2495 Chak a Shun 5     Aurora  
2496 Thung Kee Fook 28 Labourer Sin Own Huis t'Dieren  
2497 Lew She (F) 20   Hoey Ping Huis t'Dieren  
2499 Tan a See 26 Labourer Sin Voey Aurora  
2500 Ho a Sow 22 Labourer Poon Yee Waterloo  
2501 Wong a Kow 36 Pedlar Chui Chow Aurora  
2502 Tong Kwok Yok 25 Tailor Kwai Tung Aurora  
2503 Low Tai He 28 Fruit seller Sun Own Aurora  
2505 Chun a Sun 24 Labourer Chong Lok Aurora  
2506 Cha a Fook 15 Labourer Yune Ping Hamburg & Sophienburg  
2507 Cheung a Ting 16 Labourer Yeung San Aurora  
2508 Leong a Moon 21 Labourer Hoi Ping  Waterloo  
2509 Low a Chun 28 Pedlar Thong Kun Aurora  
2510 Cheung a On 30 Labourer Sun Ing Waterloo  
2511 Lew a Sow 30 Stone cutter Fooi Chow Success  
2512 Koo Sam Sow 24 Tailor Kwee Sin Aurora  
2513 Chun a Ng 21 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2514 Choong Fa Yune 37 Labourer Chong Lok Hamburg & Sophienburg  
2514 Chun Kum Sow 35 Labourer Wyee Chow Success Chun
2516 Ho Kwai Sow 31 Labourer Kwee Sin Aurora  
2517 Chun Yee 32 Blacksmith Lam Swee Success  
2518 Chun a Shing 26 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2519 Lam a Foong 30 Labourer Fa Yune Huis t'Dieren  
2520 Mak a Tim 26 Cooper Hoey Ping Aurora  
2521 Chun a Soi 23 Tailor Kwee Sin Success Chun
2521 Leong a Hin 24 Cook Tam Swee Success  
2522 Tew Moo Sun 24 Labourer Fah Yune Huis t'Dieren  
2525 Cha She (F) 16   Sun Own Success  
2526 Fong She (F) 25   Sun Own Success  
2527 Wong a Lin 22 Pedlar Kwee Sin Success Wong
2529 Lee a Yee 20 Boatman Soon Tak Columbia  
2530 Wong a Fat 16 Pedlar Sin Own Huis t'Dieren  
2531 Chun a Ku 18 Boatman Poon Yu Aurora  
2532 Lee a Fook 25 Labourer Kwee Sin Success  
2533 Chun a Foo 23 Boatman Sun Own Huis t'Dieren  
2534 Lum a Low 33 Tailor Yune Own Aurora  
2535 Wong a Lock 28 Labourer Ten Pak Henrietta  
2536 Chun a Sam 31 Labourer Tam Sooi Huis t'Dieren  
2537 Lee a Shune 27 Labourer Tam Swee Columbia  
2538 Lai a Ng 38 Interpreter Hok San Versailles Lai
2539 Yow a Yow 39 Tobacconist Lam Sooi Hamburg & Sophienburg  
2540 Yu Yee 19 Labourer Kwee Sin Waterloo  
2541 Tho a Lok 36 Labourer Lam Shooi Huis t'Dieren  
2542 How Sow Hing 29 Tailor Foo a Wan Aurora  
2544 Kok Kow Moy 44 Labourer Kwee Sin Henrietta  

 

 

You are visiting the ship Montmorency.
To go to another ship click your browser's Back button. You can also jump ship by selecting Passengers but this would take longer to set up on your screen.

Meet more and see: Send an E-mail message or sign the Guestbook

© Trev Sue-A-Quan