Persia

Departed Hong Kong 19 March 1862. Arrived Georgetown 10 July 1862

This website page was updated on 4 November 2004

 

News Item

In contrast, the Persia, the fourth ship of the same season, was apparently a floating battlefield and Mr. Chapman, the captain1, resorted to physical confinement, denial of food, and even caning, which was done by the captain himself to prevent any revenge being targeted at the crew. At the end of the voyage accusations were made against the captain and at a subsequent inquiry he explained that passengers embarked at four places — Hong Kong, Canton, Swatow and Amoy — and even before the vessel left Chinese shores there were bad feelings between the people from the different areas who spoke mutually incomprehensive dialects and who bore an inherent dislike each for the other. Many clashes took place between the factions. The Surgeon Superintendent could do little "when 500 Chinese were fighting all over her, on deck, in the ‘tween decks; yells and noises sufficient to stun you; billets of firewood, choppers, chopping-blocks, holystones, boards, iron bars, knives, etc., flying about, and glass bottles breaking in all directions." The captain’s testimony was confirmed by several of the crew as well as the interpreter. Despite the ruckus only 6 deaths occurred among the 531 passengers and James Crosby was again able to issue his upbeat report of another fine batch upon the ship’s arrival at Georgetown. [From Cane Reapers. Chinese Indentured Labourers in Guyana by Trev Sue-A-Quan.]

Note 1: Clarence Chapman was in fact the Surgeon Superintendant.

 

Allocation to plantations

Allotted to

M

F

Allotted to

M

F

Allotted to

M

F

Cane Grove

40

10

La Grange

25

6

Windsor Forest

25

2

Cove & John

1

--

Spring Hall

22

3

Zeelandia

79

22

Good Hope

20

5

Aurora

40

11

In Alms House

--

1

Great Diamond

27

12

Huis t'Dieren

22

8

In Leper Asylum

2

1

Haags Bosche

28

13

Land of Plenty

19

6

.

.

.

Herstelling

21

2

Moorfarm

42

10

.

.

.

Immigrants

Note: Because of poor penmanship and deterioration of the historic documents, it was sometimes difficult to read the handwriting in the records and this has resulted in some duplication in the transcription of some passenger numbers as well as variations in spelling from what was originally inscribed. 

No.

Name

Age

Trade Village

Allotted to

Surnames of descendants (to the 4th generation)

56 Ng Tiang 38 Pedlar Chwan Chew Windsor Castle  
57 Yap Lai 33 Labourer Amoy Windsor Castle  
58 Chu Tien 27 Rice cleaner Lung Wa Windsor Castle  
59 Tan Wat 21 Boatman Chwan Chew La Grange  
60 Tan Gim Cheong 27 Blacksmith Amoy Herstelling  
61 Tan Lieng 38 Barber Un Kwai La Grange  
62 Ho Hin Seng 27 Druggist Amoy La Grange  
63 Ti Hu 21 Shoe maker Chwan Chew La Grange  
64 Ke Tick 26 Cook Amoy Windsor Castle  
65 Ng Tsun Tick 20 Sailor Tang Wa Windsor Castle  
66 Ang Teeng 38 Labourer Un Kwai Herstelling  
67 Chwa Tiong 31 Artificial flower maker Chwan Chew La Grange  
68 U To 27 Gardener Amoy La Grange  
69 Ho a Tswan 22 Barber Chin Pone La Grange  
70 Tan Tsai 35 Pedlar Amoy Windsor Castle  
71 Tan Kun 21 Shop keeper Amoy Herstelling  
72 Ngo Seing 22 Carpenter Chwan Chew Windsor Castle  
73 Tan Mo 22 Pedlar Chwan Chew Herstelling  
74 Tsing Soh 19 Servant Amoy Windsor Castle  
75 Ngo Hu 24 Labourer   Herstelling  
76 Ni Toat 29 Soldier Amoy Windsor Castle  
77 Ko Sui 25 Pedlar Amoy Windsor Castle  
78 Pe Toi 22 Labourer   Herstelling  
79 Ngo Tsai 23 Labourer Amoy La Grange  
80 Pe Pieng 27 Labourer Amoy Windsor Castle  
81 Ang Bieng 20 Builder Chwan Chew Herstelling  
82 Nin Ki 39 Tailor Chiang Chew Herstelling  
83 Ang Sein 22 Druggist Chwan Chew Windsor Castle  
84 Chwa Su 50 Labourer Amoy Haags Bosche  
85 Ng An 33 Teacher Amoy La Grange  
86 Tan Te 21 Rice cleaner Tang Wa Windsor Castle  
87 Tan Heing 29 Labourer Cheng Chew Herstelling  
88 Tan Chiem 28 Sailor Tung Wa Windsor Castle  
89 Tan Ieng 26 Labourer Amoy La Grange  
90 So Tsui 35 Tea dealer Amoy Windsor Castle  
91 So Giap 28 Labourer Chwan Chew La Grange  
92 Tsan Su 23 Dyer Chwan Chew Windsor Castle  
93 Ong Pat Bun 32 Tea dealer Un Kwai La Grange  
94 Kang Kai Hut 24 Labourer Lok Hong La Grange  
94 Ng Un 28 Labourer Chwan Chew Herstelling  
95 Lau a Hee 28 Servant Swatow Zeelandia  
95 So Kiok 26 Labourer Amoy La Grange  
96 Neen a Wui 32 Labourer Swatow Land of Plenty  
96 Tuin Kim 25 Labourer Chwan Chew Herstelling  
97 Kiong Tiek 24 Blacksmith Chen Chew La Grange  
97 Ta Kak Lin 20 Soldier Swatow Spring Hall  
98 Ta a Lai 26 Labourer Swatow Spring Hall  
98 Tan Po 24 Miner Chwan Chew Herstelling  
99 Pe Tiem 31 Labourer Un Kwai Herstelling  
99 En a Poi 19 Pedlar Swatow Spring Hall  
100 Ngo Ki 26 Labourer Amoy Haggs Bosche  
100 Sui Sun Wun 37 Sugar boiler Swatow Zeelandia  
101 Ta a Buc 22 Gun smith Swatow Zeelandia  
101 Tan Ti 36 Money changer Amoy Haags Bosche  
102 Tan Tian 19 Barber Chwan Chew La Grange  
102 Tsa Sam Po 20 Labourer Swatow Spring Hall  
103 Leem a Yea 22 Pedlar Swatow Spring Hall  
103 Tsung Tsai 27 Cotton dealer Cheng Chew Windsor Castle  
104 Cha a Yee 37 Servant Swatow Zeelandia  
104 Lau Pua 29 Labourer Chwan Chew Herstelling  
105 Chin a Yeam 21 Fish seller Swatow Haags Bosche  
105 So Hu 30 Labourer Amoy Haags Bosche  
106 So Tsun 30 Labourer Chwan Chew Herstelling  
106 Chin a Ko 22 Pedlar Swatow Spring Hall  
107 Sin a Teng 22 Labourer Swatow La Grange  
107 Tan Ki 24 Labourer Nam Mooa Haags Bosche  
108 Tang a Tsit 24 Pedlar Swatow Spring Hall  
109 Kang Wang Choy 32 Labourer Swatow Zeelandia  
109 Lian Kong 23 Pyrotechnist Kwee Sin Herstelling  
110 Tang a Kwo 25 Rice cleaner Swatow Spring Hall  
110 Ko Tsu 28 Labourer Amoy Windsor Castle  
111 Ong Tse 16 Grog seller Chwan Chew La Grange  
111 Tang Tien Hing 23 Pedlar Hoo Peck Haags Bosche  
112 Ko Ko 19 Labourer Amoy Windsor Castle  
113 Gui a Sui 23 Labourer Swatow Spring Hall  
114 Leem a Pui 19 Labourer Swatow Spring Hall  
114 Yap Hi 26 Pedlar Amoy Windsor Castle  
115 Lee Hap (F) 21   Amoy Windsor Castle  
115 Go Chian Keem 25 Sailor Swatow Zeelandia  
116 Tsoa Su 30 Labourer Chwan Chew Windsor Castle  
116 Yea a Leem 20 Distiller Swatow Zeelandia  
117 Ko a Cheng 22 Sailor Swatow Zeelandia  
117 Tan Chuk Nam 25 Sailor Amoy Windsor Castle  
118 Tan Qwoy Soon 20 Rice cleaner Swatow Spring Garden  
118 Ko Lisk 17 Cotton weaver Amoy Haags Bosche  
118 Ng Se 28 Labourer Amoy La Grange  
119 Choon She (F) 20   Chwan Chew La Grange  
119 Ea a Hong 19 Labourer Swatow Land of Plenty  
120 De Go Heng 28 Mat seller Swatow Land of Plenty  
120 Chiam Chia 23 Artificial flower maker Amoy Herstelling  
121 Ng Sien (F) 18   Chiang Chew Herstelling  
121 Leo a Ping 27 Labourer Swatow Zeelandia  
122 Pang a Owe 22 Pedlar Swatow La Grange  
122 Ke See 24 Sailor Swatow Haags Bosche  
123 Ham Sian (F) 18   Chaan Chow Haags Bosche  
123 Chan a Lai 36 Sailor Swatow Spring Hall  
124 Ke Pai 21 Pedlar Amoy Windsor Castle  
124 Nin a Cheng 32 Labourer Swatow Spring Hall  
125 Chai Oui 38 Tailor Swatow Spring Hall  
125 Ang To 26 Labourer Un Kwai Herstelling  
126 Ong Me 29 Pedlar Chwan Chew Herstelling  
126 Pong a Boe 22 Labourer Swatow Zeelandia  
127 Ng Ping 21 Labourer We Wa Herstelling  
127 Seo a Pong 30 Sailor Swatow Spring Hall  
128 Tam a Hoe 34 Baker Soon Tow Zeelandia  
128 Ng Tsui 30 Barber Nam Mwa La Grange  
129 Chuing a Hoi 30 Pedlar Swatow Spring Hall  
129 Ng Hsang 25 Rice dealer Kolong Soo Windsor Castle  
130 Siu a Tsy 18 Gun smith Swatow Great Diamond  
130 Tan Lien 19 Barber Chwan Chew Windsor Castle  
131 Chaeo She (F) 18   Swatow Zeelandia  
131 Lim Tsan 21 Labourer Amoy Haags Bosche  
132 Ta a Peng 27 Labourer Swatow Spring Hall  
132 Tan Kun 25 Labourer Amoy Herstelling  
133 Koo She (F) 20   Swatow Spring Hall  
134 Ko Yan 23 Artificial flower maker Amoy Zeelandia  
135 Eng a Hai 20 Pedlar Swatow Great Diamond  
136 Ta a Tit 24 Sailor Swatow Spring Hall  
137 Goo She (F) 27     Spring Hall  
138 Ong a Hae 20 Pedlar Swatow Great Diamond  
139 Eu a Hoc 26 Labourer Kain Chew Haags Bosche  
139 Yea a Pok 26 Labourer Amoy Haags Bosche  
140 Yea a Chun 24 Labourer Swatow Spring Hall  
141 Lim a Cheoan 25 Labourer Swatow Spring Hall  
142 Chow a Koe 24 Labourer Swatow Zeelandia  
143 Bay a Young 19 Fish seller Swatow Zeelandia  
144 Lim Hok Kee 26 Boat builder Swatow Zeelandia  
145 Lim Soong Heng 18 Labourer Swatow Zeelandia  
146 Buoy a Chea 35 Rice cleaner Swatow Spring Hall  
147 Lee Sy Hee 21 Labourer Swatow Spring Hall  
147 See Sy Kee 21 Labourer Swatow Spring Hall  
148 Lim a Koong 23 Barber Swatow Zeelandia  
149 Cheng a Hoot 38 Labourer Swatow Zeelandia  
150 Tsoi a Teen 22 Distiller Swatow Zeelandia  
151 Tan a Hoe 24 Labourer Swatow Zeelandia  
152 Cheng a Tung 28 Rice cleaner Swatow Zeelandia  
153 Ta Ly Soong 26 Labourer Swatow Zeelandia  
154 Seo a Hong 28 Labourer Swatow Zeelandia  
155 Eau a Quoy 25 Labourer Swatow Zeelandia  
156 Tang a Ming 26 Opium dealer Swatow Zeelandia  
157 Tang a Quay 26 Silk dealer Swatow Zeelandia  
158 Lim a Say 30 Labourer Swatow Zeelandia  
159 Koo a On 22 Servant Foong Soon Haags Bosche  
160 Cheo Kok Kin 15 Labourer Swatow Zeelandia  
161 Tang a Tie 21 Labourer Swatow Zeelandia  
162 Tang a King 38 Labourer Swatow Zeelandia  
163 Nai a Lie 20 Barber Fooi Choo Great Diamond  
163 Young Chee 22 Basket maker Nam Hoi Moorfarm  
164 Ea a Teng 36 Sailor Swatow Zeelandia  
165 Su a Hei 25 Painter Swatow Zeelandia  
166 Tang a Tee 20 Labourer Swatow Zeelandia  
167 Tang Eng Soon 20 Labourer Swatow Zeelandia  
168 Lim a Leok (F) 18   Chiow Un Windsor Castle  
2935 Tam a Kai 27 Rice dealer Nam Hoey Moorfarm  
2961 Mok a Yung 19 Wood seller Sek Kee Moorfarm  
2962 Chu a Yung 20 Servant Poon Yu Cane Grove  
2963 Lai Yan Kit 34 Pedlar Koo You Cane Grove  
2964 Tse a Yung 22 Labourer Tai Tong Good Hope  
2965 Li a Kwai 35 Carpenter Hoi Ping Moorfarm  
2967 Lau a Ho 31 Brick layer Chin Seong Aurora  
2968 Chan a Shing  30 Servant Nam Hoey Aurora  
2969 Lo a Cheung 36 Labourer Sew Hing Cane Grove  
2970 Hon a Fuk 28 Brick layer Sun Tak Cane Grove  
2972 Tsoi a Yan 18 Servant Nam Hoi Cane Grove  
2973 Ho Kwai Chun 29 Money changer   Cane Grove  
2974 Lai a Kit 19 Labourer Nam Hoey Aurora  
2975 Wong a Ti 30 Labourer Wai Chow Great Diamond  
2976 Chan a Shing 24 Tailor Nam Hoey Cane Grove  
2977 Li  a Ping 33 Pedlar Nam Hoey Moorfarm  
2979 Tam a Hing 24 Pedlar See Wai Great Diamond  
2980 Chu a Pak 27 Sailor Poon Yu Aurora  
2981 Ho a Yau 25 Boatman Nam Hoey Huis t'Dieren  
2983 Ng a Kun 27 Pedlar Sun Tak Aurora  
2984 Lok Hang Cheung 20 Servant Poon Yu Moorfarm  
2986 Leung a On 27 Lapidary Sun Wee Cane Grove  
2987 Ho a Shing 21 Servant Poon Yu Moorfarm  
2988 Li a Yip 33 Servant Soon Tak Aurora  
2989 Cheung a Yau 26 Grocer Hoi Ping Moorfarm  
2990 Wu Yip Shing 27 Cloth maker Hok San Cane Grove  
2991 Li a Chi 29 Pedlar Sam Sui Aurora  
2993 Fuk a On 28 Labourer Poon Yu Great Diamond  
2994 Tsui a Hung 23 Carpenter Nam Hoi Moorfarm  
2995 Wong Wa Yune 18 Green grocer Nam Hoey Huis t'Dieren  
2996 Lok a King 24 Doctor Sun Ing Cane Grove  
2997 Lam Wing Ki 25 Watchman Koo You Cane Grove  
2998 Ho a Kwai 30 Confectioner Heung San Huis t'Dieren  
2999 Lo a Kan 23 Druggist Nam Hoey Moorfarm  
3000 Chau a Yune 26 Dyer Nam Hoey Moorfarm  
3001 Leung a Lin 20 Pedlar Poon Yu Aurora Leung
3002 Chin a Yan 29 Labourer Yeung San Aurora  
3003 Nga Su 21 Pedlar Koo Yu Moorfarm  
3004 Yeung a Hau 19 Servant Poon Yu Good Hope  
3006 Chan a So 23 Chandler Poon Yu Aurora  
3007 Li a Tseung 22 Grocer See Wai Moorfarm  
3008 Wong a Shan 26 Labourer Koo Yu Moorfarm  
3009 Chu Yune Ming 32 Pedlar Nam Hoey Moorfarm  
3010 Chu Shea Tai 35 Servant Koo Yu Cane Grove  
3010 Mak Sy Hung 20 Druggist Nam Hoey Moorfarm  
3011 Leung a Sam (F) 26 Soldier Koo Yu Aurora  
3012 Wong She (F) 28   Koo Yu Aurora  
3013 Ng a Fuk 21 Pedlar Fa Yune Aurora  
3014 Shin She (F) 33   See Wai Aurora  
3015 Leung a Kwan 38 Pedlar Nam Hoey Cane Grove  
3016 Tsui She (F) 33   Sun Wai Cane Grove  
3017 Lo a Yin 31 Butcher Sun Wee Good Hope  
3018 Lin She (F) 34   Kong Sai Good Hope  
3019 Wong Yit Kai 28 Servant Nam Hoi Moorfarm  
3021 Li Wing Man 30 Pedlar Hok San Huis t'Dieren  
3022 Tsea She (F) 30   Koo Yu Huis t'Dieren  
3023 Ho Yat Kan 24 Butcher Nam Hoey Huis t'Dieren  
3024 Leung She (F) 22   Sun Wai Huis t'Dieren  
3025 Wong a Ng 35 Tinsmith Koo Ming Cane Grove  
3026 Ku She (F) 40   Ching Yune Cane Grove  
3027 Sin a Yung 36 Weaver Pun Yu Aurora  
3028 Li She (F) 37   Long Tam Aurora  
3030 Tsing Shi 30   Sam Swee Spring Hall  
3031 U Kam Wing 26 Tea maker Sam Sui Good Hope  
3032 Chan She (F) 16   Nam Hoey Good Hope  
3033 Leung a Shing 22 Servant Sam Shui Aurora Leung
3034 U She (F) 29   Woo Nam Aurora Leung
3034 Tam She (F) 21   Leong San Zeelandia  
3035 Cheung Tsy Ming 25 Cook Nam Hoey Moorfarm  
3036 Lan She (F) 24   Kow Kong Moorfarm  
3037 Chu a Ying 39 Salt dealer Sin Hing Cane Grove  
3038 Lo She (F) 28   Heung San Cane Grove  
3039 Chan She (F) 13     Cane Grove Chan
3040 Fung a On 24 Tea maker Hok San Aurora  
3041 Li She (F) 19   Ching Yune Aurora  
3042 U Saw Lam 31 Servant Nam Hoi Cane Grove  
3043 Wong She (F) 40   Fa Yune Cane Grove  
3044 Chan Fuk Ning 26 Barber Tung On Cane Grove  
3045 Wong She (F) 20   Sun Wai Cane Grove  
3046 Kwok a Yeung 37 Thread maker Sam Sui Cane Grove  
3047 Lo She (F) 30   Chung Fa Cane Grove Li
3048 Young a Choong 23 Sugar Boiler Kwai Sin Zeelandia  
3048 Wong a On 25 Lapidary Poon Yu Huis t'Dieren  
3049 Li She (F) 32   Koo Yu Huis t'Dieren  
3050 Cheung a Shing 28 Pedlar Poon Yu Huis t'Dieren  
3051 Chan a Kam 26 Cook Chang Sing Great Diamond  
3052 Chan a Ng 19 Pedlar Nam Hoy Cane Grove  
3052 Chan a Tine 22 Labourer Koo You Moorfarm  
3053 Yip She (F) 30   Poon Yu Moorfarm Lam
3054 Lam a Tai 9   Poon Yu Moorfarm  
3055 Leung Tung Fo 28 Paper maker Sam Shui Moorfarm  
3056 Chu a Shea 24 Weaver Nam Hoey Moorfarm Chu
3057 Chan a Tung 25 Labourer Nam Hoey Moorfarm Chan
3059 Leung a Chick 20 Carpenter Poon Yu Good Hope  
3060 Ho a Shing 30 Clerk Nam Hoey Cane Grove  
3061 Ho a Tai 28 Pedlar Sam Sui Moorfarm  
3062 Chan a Shing  26 Sailor Poon Yu Aurora  
3063 Li a Chan 26 Tailor Sam Sui Cane Grove Li
3064 Tang Shing Ki 18 Brick layer Koo Yu Good Hope  
3065 Wong a Hoi 26 Weaver Koo Yu Cane Grove  
3066 Lam a Po 21 Joss stick maker Yan Ping  Moorfarm  
3067 Fung a Tseung 21 Servant Hok San Cane Grove  
3068 U a Fuk 18 Servant Sam Shui Cane Grove  
3070 Li Lin Po 18 Shoe maker Yun Ping Cane Grove  
3071 Lok a Nu 21 Shoe maker Sun Ing Good Hope  
3072 Tam a Tso 23 Butcher Poon Yu Cane Grove  
3073 Lee a Tsui 20 Green grocer Sam Swee Moorfarm  
3074 Lau a Ng 28 Labourer Sun Wai Cane Grove  
3075 Lui a Yip 28 Pedlar Heung San Great Diamond  
3077 Ha a She  30 Teacher Nam Hoey Moorfarm  
3078 Chan King Lung 23 Pedlar Sun Wee Good Hope  
3079 Lo a Wai 28 Money changer Sun Tak Cane Grove  
3081 Wong a Yaw 20 Pedlar Koo Yu Cane Grove  
3083 Wan Yune Cheung 28 Servant Nam Hoi Aurora  
3085 Tam a Pat 28 Pedlar Koo Yu Good Hope  
3086 Tso a Yune 38 Servant Sam Sui Moorfarm  
3087 Chan a Wong 27 Servant Nam Hoey Good Hope  
3088 Chan a Tak 23 Cane splitter Nam Hoey Aurora  
3088 Li a Yung 23 Money changer Kwai Sin Moorfarm  
3089 Tang a wing 20 Grocer Sam Swee Aurora  
3090 Chan a Chi 34 Clerk Nam Hoey Good Hope  
3091 Chau a Nim 20 Pedlar Nam Hoey Moorfarm  
3092 Shek Hin Wai 32 Cook Nam Hoey Aurora  
3093 Chan a Tak 28 Butcher Sam Sui Aurora  
3094 Cheung a Shiu 20 Pedlar Ching Yune Cane Grove  
3095 Chan a Yu 36 Wood seller Poon Yu Good Hope  
3096 Yan a Mo 30 Shoe maker Nam Hoi Cane Grove  
3097 U Yan Shing 40 Servant Poon Yu Aurora  
3098 Fung a Yil 22 Pedlar Sam Sui Aurora  
3099 Chan Shing Chung 21 Baker Koo You Cane Grove  
3100 Ho a Kan 30 Pedlar Nam Hoy Huis t'Dieren  
3101 Au She (F) 25   Kong Moon Huis t'Dieren  
3102 Wong Shing Kwai 29 Labourer Poon Yu Cane Grove  
3103 Fung She (F) 32   Yune Kong Cane Grove  
3104 Leung a Sam 29 Pedlar Koo Yu Cane Grove  
3105 Wong She (F) 37   Sun Wai Cane Grove  
3106 Cheung a Po 23 Carver Hok San Moorfarm Cheung
3107 Po She (F) 18   Nam Hoi Moorfarm Cheung
3108 Pun Ping Shan 32 Pedlar Nam Hoi Cane Grove  
3109 Tam She (F) 32   Poon Yu Cane Grove  
3111 Yip a Fu 26 Weaver Nam Hoi Moorfarm  
3113 Tse Yan Shing 23 Compositor Sun Wai Huis t'Dieren  
3114 Lai a Yam 20 Weaver Nam Hoey Aurora  
3115 Lok a Tsong 19 Servant Nam Hoey Aurora  
3116 Yan Kun Shing 20 Pedlar Koo Yu Good Hope  
3117 Chu Kum Kin 28 Actor Poon Yu Aurora  
3118 Leung a Shing 22 Servant Sam Shui Aurora  
3118 Li a Po 22 Soldier Sam Sui Good Hope  
3119 Chu Chi Tso 27 Doctor Cheng Sing Land of Plenty  
3120 Mo Kam Chi 28 Labourer Chung Siang Huis t'Dieren  

3121

Lau a Fuk

19

Servant Nam Hoey Land of Plenty  
3122 Chan a Shing 36 Servant Chang Sing Land of Plenty  
3123 Wong a Cheung 23     Leper Asylum  
3124 Liu She (F) 23     Leper Asylum  
3125 Wong Ton Wing 37 Pedlar Sun We Moorfarm  
3126 Wong She (F) 19   Poon Yu Moorfarm  
3127 Ching a Shing 33 No trade Koo Mun Moorfarm  
3128 Tam She (F) 32   Lung Sam Moorfarm  
3129 Wong a Li 25 Lapidary Poon Yu Moorfarm Wong
3130 Ming She (F) 18   Sam Sui Moorfarm Wong
3131 Hung a San 32 Tanner Nam Hoey Moorfarm Hung
3132 Tam She (F) 32   Koo Ming Moorfarm  
3133 Hung a Way 5   Nam Hoey Moorfarm  
3134 Chu a Chung 26 Carpenter Nam Hoey Good Hope  
3184 Leung Kin Po 26 Sugar boiler Poon Yu Good Hope  
3195 Lam She (F) 24   Tai Leong Great Diamond  
3315 Tam a Yan 23     Cone & John  
3680 Ma a Tsok 20 Pedlar Poon Yu Huis t'Dieren  
3966 Tsan Yau Tsoi 26 Labourer Poon Yu Cane Grove  
3971 Cheung a Yau 24 Servant Nam Hoey Moorfarm  
3978 Fung a Chung 32 Carpenter Koo Yu Good Hope  
3982 Li a Man 30 No trade Koo Yow Aurora  
3992 Lin a Lin 17 Barber Sam Sui Moorfarm  
4015 Tam a Seen 22  Butcher Kwai Sin Aurora  
4016 Chow She (F) 36   Nam Hoey Aurora  
4017 Cha a Cheung 26 Pedlar Amoy La Grange  
4018 Choy She (F) 18   Ng Chow La Grange Lum
4020 Wong a Sang 22 Dyer Ping Yune Zeelandia Wong
4021 Lee She (F) 17   Heung San Zeelandia Ho
4022 Lee a Sow 24 Servant Sun On Aurora  
4023 Wong She (F) 25   Kong Man Haags Bosche  
4024 Foong a Cheong 38 Servant Hong Kong Huis t'Dieren  
4025 Chow a Loy 15 Labourer Kwai Sin Huis t'Dieren  
4026 Lum She (F) 24   Sun Wee Herstelling  
4027 Chow a Seen 43 Servant Kwai Sin Haags Bosche  
4027 Chow a Seen 43 Servant Sun On Aurora  
4029 Chang a Ngo 20 Pedlar Heung San Aurora  
4030 Leong a Sing 20 Barber Tam Sui Zeelandia  
4031 Choong Sam 32 Servant Tam Sui Zeelandia Choong
4032 Soo She (F) 21   Pakma Zeelandia Lam, Ho-Yow, Wong, Low-See-Wing, Chin-A-Kow, Lowe, Cheong, Lea, Williams, Fung, Li, DeAbreu, Kirton, Canzius, Salamalay, Jonges, Jackson, Bacchus, Chung, Pettitt, Chin, Farinha, Jameer, Warren, Woo, Mittelholzer, Samuels, Gomes, Jahurally, D'Ornellas, Vera, Tyler, Van Slytman, Lopes 
4033 Yip a Chun 24 Shop keeper Kwai Sin Zeelandia  
4035 Lee a Ping 35 Labourer Kwai Sin Haags Bosche  
4036 Ng She (F) 28   Canton Haags Bosche  
4037 Wong a Tut 22 Labourer Hoi Ping La Grange  
4038 Young She (F) 20   Tung Kun La Grange  
4039 Young See 38 Butcher Tam Sui Zeelandia  
4040 Lee She (F) 32   Tam Sui Zeelandia  
4042 Leong a Sing 21 Sailor Koo Yow Cane Grove  
4043 Lee a Choong 15 Pedlar Canton Land of Plenty  
4045 Chow a Poo 26 Sailor Kwai Sin Zeelandia Chow
4046 Cheong She (F) 26   Sun On Zeelandia Chow
4047 Chow a Say 11   Kwai Sin Zeelandia  
4049 Chun She (F) 28   Koo Ming Zeelandia  
4051 Low a Kum 26 Pedlar Lam Sui Haags Bosche  
4052 Young She (F) 24   Sai Chow Haags Bosche  
4053 Li Fook 28 Barber Hin Nin Haags Bosche  
4054 Choong She (F) 28   Sun Hing Haags Bosche  
4055 Lum Sow 27 Pedlar Yun Ping Haags Bosche  
4057 Ho Sing 25 Lantern maker Sun Woi Good Hope  
4058 Cheung She (F) 21   Heung San Good Hope  
4061 Chun a Took 20 Sailor Kwee Sin Zeelandia Chun
4062 Leong She (F) 20   Tai Ping Zeelandia Chun
4063 Lee a Sing 18 Pedlar Sun Wai Huis t'Dieren  
4064 Che Yee Kew 32 Barber Kwai Sin Zeelandia  
4065 Sam She (F) 29   Kwai Sin Zeelandia  
4066 Wun a Leen 28 Grocer Nam Tau Moorfarm  
4067 Leong a Fook 22 Boatman Poon Yu Huis t'Dieren  
4068 Wong She (F) 17   Nam Hoi Moorfarm  
4069 Wong a Lum 22 Pedlar Hong Kong Aurora  
4070 Chun She (F) 16   Sun Ing Land of Plenty  
4071 Chuck a Chat 29 Servant Kwai Sin Haags Bosche  
4072 Lai She (F) 19   Pak Kong Haags Bosche  
4073 Chung a Wong 25 Labourer Tam Sui Land of Plenty  
4074 Leong She (F) 17   Heung San Land of Plenty Lam
4075 Ngi a Cheong 33 Button maker Kwai Sin Good Hope  
4076 Looey She (F) 18   Canton Good Hope  
4077 Yune a Lock 26 Barber Hong Kong Zeelandia  
4078 Leong She (F) 22   Sun Ing Zeelandia  
4079 Mak Mow 33 Shoe maker Koo Yu Huis t'Dieren  
4080 Lee a Fat 19 Labourer Kwai Sin Zeelandia  
4080

Low Ki Kew

      Zeelandia Low
4081 Lee She (F)       Zeelandia Low
4081 Lum She (F) 18   Heung San Zeelandia  
4084 Chun a Sing 34 Pedlar Koo Chow Aurora  
4085 Young She (F) 32   Sun Ing Aurora Lai
4086 Lai Lin Tai (F) 4   Chong Leu Aurora  
4087 Low a Yow 24 Pedlar Thong Kun Aurora  
4089 Leong a Yune 22 Servant Heung San Great Diamond  
4090 Wong She (F) 24   Sun Wai Great Diamond  
4091 Chang a Sow 22 Servant Canton Land of Plenty Chang
4092 Chun She (F) 16   Sun Ing Land of Plenty Chang
4093 Yu a Moon 26 Barber Kwai Sin Great Diamond  
4094 Young She (F) 17   Canton Great Diamond  
4095 Wong a Kwai 26 Labourer Kwai Sin Huis t'Dieren  
4096 Chang Ki Choo 28 Grocer Wai Chew Great Diamond  
4097 Chun She (F) 25   Heung San Great Diamond Li
4099 Sit She (F) 30   Macao Zeelandia  
4100 Chun a Fook 18 Sailor Nam Hoey Great Diamond  
4101 Koom a Kung 30 Porter Kwee Sin Haags Bosche  
4102 Chun a Soo 25 Servant Chang Sing Zeelandia  
4103 Lew a Kut 34 Labourer Kwai Sin Zeelandia  
4104 Lai She (F) 30   Sai Chui Zeelandia  
4105 Lock See 27 Labourer Kwai sin Zeelandia Lock
4106 Chun She (F) 22   Tung Kun Zeelandia Lock
4107 Ho a Man 21 No trade Kwai Sin Zeelandia Ho
4108 Wong She (F) 24   Sun Wai Zeelandia  
4109 Lum a Cheun 33 Carpenter Kai Chow Haags Bosche  
4111 Chang a Fat 38 Labourer Nam Taw Land of Plenty  
4112 Chun She (F) 33   Sun Ing Land of Plenty Wong
4113 Wong a Look 10   Sun Ing Land of Plenty  
4114 Cheong a Fook 18 Servant Tam Sui Zeelandia  
4115 Cheong a Ping 22 Boatman Nam Hoey Cane Grove  
4116 Chun a Poo 28 Barber Sun Chung  Great Diamond  
4117 Wong She (F) 22   Poon Yu Great Diamond  
4118 Chun a Sow 34 Pedlar Thong Kun Great Diamond  
4119 Hoong She (F) 30   Canton Great Diamond  
4120 Low Kum Sow 19 Labourer Shui Kwan Huis t'Dieren  
4121 Wong She (F) 19     Alms House  
4122 Kong a Fook 17 Pedlar Ho Yune Great Diamond  
4123 Lum She (F) 38   Lam Sui Haags Bosche Cheu
4124 Yun Sun Cheong 28 Sailor Wai Chow Zeelandia  
4126 Yun a Lan (F) 2     La Grange  
4127 Cha a Sow 27 Labourer Kwai Sin Zeelandia  
4128 Lai a Fook 19 Cow herd Kwai Sin Haags Bosche  
4129 Young She (F) 18   Kwai Sin Haags Bosche  
4130 Ma a Loong 24 Tobacconist Sun Way Huis t'Dieren  
4131 Chun She (F) 23   Sun Ing Huis t'Dieren  
4132 Lai Chun Fook 38 Boatman Kwai Sin Huis t'Dieren  
4132 Lai Seen 22 Servant Lam Sui Zeelandia  
4134 Poon She (F) 36   Sam Sui Huis t'Dieren  
4136 Wong See 38 Labourer Sun On Land of Plenty  
4137 Loo She (F) 25   Sun On Land of Plenty  
4138 Chang a Sam 32 Labourer Hoi Ping La Grange  
4139 Kan a Hop 38 Labourer Hoi Fung Land of Plenty  
4139 Ngan a Hop 39 Labourer Hoi Ping  Land of Plenty  
4140 Chun a Chan 38 Labourer Hoi Ping Land of Plenty  
4141 Cha a Look 22 Labourer Thong Kun Zeelandia  
4142 Ho She (F) 20   Sun Tak Zeelandia  
4143 Cheong a Sam 34 Labourer Kwai Sin Haags Bosche  
4144 Tho She (F) 18   Sun Ung Haags Bosche  
4145 Lau Ong Hing 24 Tailor Tam Sui Zeelandia  
4146 Chun Tam Qui 21 Servant Yeung Fa  Zeelandia  
4147 Chun a On 27 Labourer Kwee Sin Great Diamond  
4148 Tsu a Kow 38 Pedlar Heung San Huis t'Dieren  
4149 Wong She (F) 27   Hoi Ping Huis t'Dieren  
4150 Low Hoi Wong 29 Labourer Hoi Fun Land of Plenty  
4151 Lui a Hun 21 Barber Tung Kwan Zeelandia  
4152 Chun She (F) 20   Sun On Zeelandia  
4153 Ho a Lin 28 Sailor Heung San Aurora  
4154 Hoong Poo Sin 26 Labourer Chang Sing Zeelandia  
4155 Low a Poo 35 Labourer Cheng Sing Zeelandia  
4156 Chun Mun Poo 31 Grocer Chang Sing Zeelandia  
4157 Koo a Qui 20 Labourer Pok Loh Land of Plenty  
4159 Cheong She (F) 28   Sai Chune Huis t'Dieren  
4160 Young Qui 18 No trade Hok San Huis t'Dieren  
4161 Lum Si Ho 33 Labourer Hok Kin La Grange Lum
4162 Chun She (F) 34   Macao La Grange Lum
4164 Lan She (F) 28   Tai Leong Moorfarm  
4165 Low Yune 32 Grocer Kwee Sin Zeelandia Low
4166 Leong She (F) 25   Sun Tak Zeelandia Low
4167 Lum a Sam 23 Barber Kwai Sin Zeelandia  
4168 Cheong She (F) 26   Sun Ing Zeelandia Min, Choong
4169 Min Choon Yee (F) 6     Zeelandia Leong
4170 Chung a Tai 28 Pedlar Thong Kun Zeelandia  
4171 Yeep a Kang 23     Leper Asylum  
4172 Lee She (F) 17   Fat San La Grange  
4173 Lee Koon Chai 25 Servant Kwai Sin Haags Bosche  
4174 Chu She (F) 28   Sin Ning Haags Bosche Lee
4175 Lee a Hoi (F) 4   Sin Ning Haags Bosche  
4176 Chun Kum Sow 26 Cow herd Kwai Sin Zeelandia  
4177 Lum She (F) 25   Sun Wai Zeelandia  
4178 Cha a Yee 20 Labourer Thong Kun Haags Bosche  
4179 Chun She (F) 17   Canton Haags Bosche  
4180 Low Soi Sau 28 Pedlar Kwai Sin Zeelandia  
4181 Cheu Kup Wing 26 Pedlar Sun Wai Cane Grove  
4182 Chow a Lum 28 Servant Kwai Sin Zeelandia  
4183 Chun Foo On 19 Fisherman Sun On Zeelandia  
4184 Wong Soi Cheong 32 Grocer Kain Choo Zeelandia  
4185 Chun Lum Cheong 19 Grocer Kwai Sin Zeelandia  
4186 Low Cho Sow 29 Labourer Kwai Sin Great Diamond Low
4187 Ho She (F) 30   Tung On Great Diamond Low
4188 Low a Mook 5   Tung On Great Diamond  
4189 Wong Lim Sow 27 Labourer Kwai Sin Zeelandia Wong
4190 Ong She (F) 38     Zeelandia Wong
4191 Wong a Young 9     Zeelandia  
4192 Chung Quan Moy 28 Cook Heung San Aurora  
4193 Cheang She (F) 23     Aurora  
4194 Mow Foong Chun 50 Doctor Kwai Sin Great Diamond Mow
4195 Tam She (F) 24   Tai Leong Great Diamond  
4196 Mow Ngs Moy 3   Kwai Sin Great Diamond  
4197 Pang a Fook 38 Labourer Kwai Sin Haags Bosche Pang
4198 Cheong She (F) 58   Kwai Sin Haags Bosche Pang
4198 Chun a Yat 29 Servant Tam Sui Zeelandia  
4199 Pang a Po 10   Kwai Sin Haags Bosche  
4200 Low Hing 32 Butcher Wai Chow Great Diamond  
4201 Tam She (F) 27   Sun Ing Great Diamond  
4203 Chun a Yee 21 Servant Cheong Lok Zeelandia  
4204 Wong a Sow 21 Servant Hong Kong Great Diamond  
4206 Tsu a Ping 21 Labourer Kwai Sin Land of Plenty  
4207 Chung Yok Sing 37 Stone cutter Sam Shui Great Diamond  
4208 Chun She (F) 35   Tung Kun Great Diamond  
4209 Chung Choy Wong 10   Sun Ing Great Diamond  
4210 Chung a Chick (F) 3   Sin Ing Great Diamond Chin
4212 Kwok a Kwai 28 Labourer Poon Yu Land of Plenty Kwok
4213 Looey She (F) 16   Sun On Land of Plenty Kwok
4214 Wong Loi Fook 20 Servant Sun On Great Diamond Wong
4215 Wong a Choy 20 Servant Hong Kong Great Diamond  
4216 Chow a Chong 32 Pedlar Sun On Land of Plenty  
4217 Lock She (F) 24   Fa Yune Land of Plenty Law
4218 Wong a Shun 24 Glass maker Sam Sui Moorfarm  
4219 Poon She (F) 23   Sun Woi Moorfarm  
4220 Low a Yee 28 Labourer Kwai Sin Great Diamond  
4221 Mak She (F) 22   Sui Lum Great Diamond  
4222 Low a Sun 31 Servant  Sun Ing Zeelandia  
4223 Wong a Hing 24 Servant Tung Kun Aurora  
4224 Sui a Wye 22 Clothier Thong Kun Aurora  
4225 Chan Leong Pong 30 Clothier Sun Tak Cane Grove  
4226 Cheu a Kee 24 Servant Kwai Sin Haags Bosche  
4227 Lee a Poo 36 Labourer Thong Kun Aurora  
4228 Lee a Ping 27 Pedlar Nam Hoey Aurora  
4229 Lee a Sow 24 Servant Sun On Aurora  
4230 Wong She (F) 17   Hok San Aurora  
4231 Mun a Kwok 25 Druggist Wai Chow Zeelandia  
4232 Lee a Yu 27 Servant Sun Wai Good Hope Lee
4233 Lan She (F) 19   Canton Good Hope  
4234 Low a Tat 29 Labourer Sing Ning Zeelandia  
4235 Ong She (F) 19   Sun Tak Zeelandia  
4236 Lee a Chung 20 Servant Kain Chow Zeelandia  
4237 Yune a Fook 24 Barber Hong Kong Zeelandia  

You are visiting the ship Persia.
To go to another ship click your browser's Back button. You can also jump ship by selecting Passengers but this would take longer to set up on your screen.

Pursue the quest: Send an E-mail message or sign the Guestbook

© Trev Sue-A-Quan