Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Fourteenth Regiment West Virginia Volunteer Infantry
in the American Civil War

	The Fourteenth Regiment West Virginia Infantry, a Union regiment in the American Civil War, 
was composed of men whose home counties included Doddridge, Marion, Monongalia, Ohio, Pleasants, 
Preston, Ritchie, Tyler, and Wood. This list of men and officers in the regiment was compiled by Bobby 
Thorne, a member of the Hacker’s Creek Pioneer Descendants, from a muster roll of the regiment on file 
at Archives and History in Charleston.  The original includes the date each man was mustered in and out 
and the place of his first muster (usually at or near his home county).  If he left the service early, the 
reasons for his leaving, i.e., illness, killed in action, are sometimes given.
	Muster rolls for all other West Virginia regiments are also available at Archives and History.  
Please contact the staff for the information and cost of obtaining each of these rolls.

Non - Commissioned Staff Officers
SERGEANT - MAJORS
Ohio County, W.Va		Unit mustered in August 1862,  mustered out June 1865.
William S. Morrison, William P. Greene, John W. Bishoff, George W. Jolliffe, Theodore W. Boydston, 
Andrew W. Duty.

QUARTERMASTER SERGEANTS
Ohio County, W.Va.		Unit mustered in September 1962, mustered out June 1965.

David B. McIlwain, Hunter H. Moss, Thomas P. Knox.

COMMISSARY SERGEANTS
Ohio County, W.Va..		Unit mustered in August 1862, mustered out June 1865

Henry A. Hartley

HOSPITAL SERGEANTS
Ohio County,  W.Va.		Unit mustered in September 1862, mustered out June 1865.

Allen B. Fundenberg, Charles R. ?, Hugh C. Irwin.

MUSICIANS
Ohio County, W.Va.		Unit mustered in August 1862, mustered out June 1865

Anthony Loveall, Henry G. Coffman, George W. Moore.





Company “A” Fourteenth Regiment Voluntary Infantry

COMISSIONED OFFICER

Ohio County, W.Va. 	Unit mustered in August 1863, mustered out June 1865

Jacob Smith (Capt), William W. Lewis (1st Lt.), William P. Greene (1st Lt.), Elijah L. Wade (1st Lt.), Eli 
Davis (2nd Lt.), Andrew J. Charter (2nd Lt.). 


Enlisted Men

Doddridge County, W.Va.. 	Unit mustered in August 1863, mustered out June 1865.

John J. Allen, Adam Ash, Isaac Ash, John L. Ash, Amasiah Ashburn, William Barker, John P. Bayard, 
Thomas Bord, Joseph S. Britton, Benjamin S. Brown, Amos D. Childers, Cyrus S. Childers, George Clise, 
Isaac Criss, Simon Cumberlidge, Austin M. Davis, Benjamin P. Davis, Xasburn A. Davis, Eli P. Davis, 
Granville Davis II, Nathan J. Davis, Riley C. Davis, William R. Davis, James M. Dennison, Jonah J. 
Dennison, Lowis M. Dennison, Clinton Doak, James O. Duckworth, John H. Duckworth, Uriah B. 
Duckworth, Enoch P. Ellifritt, David Finley, Thomas J. Fleming, George W. Fox, James S. Fox, William 
C. Fox, William C. Fox (Wheeling), Moses T. Frushure, Thomas Freeman, John P. Gain, Samuel 
Hardesty, Thomas E. Holliday, James M. R. Hurver, George T. Husk, John Hutson, Porter F. Hutson, John 
F. Jordon, David J. Kinney, Snowdon S. Kinney, Alexander Knight, Hamilton S. Knight, Michael Knight, 
William B.B. Knight, Thomas W. Magill, William J. Maulsby, Cornelius Maxon, John McLary, George 
H. Morris, Ambrose B. Nicholson, Berryman Nicholson, David H. Nicholson, Henry C. Nicholson, James 
M. Nicholson, Morgan Nicholson, William A. Nicholson, Madison Nicholson, George W. Nutt, Willie B. 
Nutter, Samuel C. Parks, Francis M. Prunty, James Richards, Jesse M. Richards, Lemuel Richards, 
Samuel Richards, Leonard Roberts, Levi Roberts, Flavione J. Ruley, James M. Russell, Samuel Russell, 
Jesse Seeders, John F. Seeders, Jacob Sheets, Harvey Smith, Hiram Smith, James S. Smith, Thomas J, 
Smith, Arnold C. Snider, James E. Snider, Johu Snider, Lemuel G. Snider, Stephen Snider, William 
Snider, Abner Stout, Joseph Stout, William S. Stout, Zadoc Stout, Israel D. Sutton, Lafayette Swiger, 
Wesley F. Swiger, Abraham Thomas, George W. Thomas, Joseph N. Thomas, Martin V. Trough, Grove 
Tucker, Samuel J. Walker, Charles Walker, George W. Weekley, John Weekley, Richard Weekley, 
Solomon Weekley, Benjamin Welch, James Welch, Daniel W. Wilcox, Elezar Williams, Isaac Williams, 
Israel Williams, Solomon Williams, William Willis.





Company “B” Fourteenth Regiment Volunteer Infantry

Commissioned Officers
	
Ohio County, W.Va.	Unit mustered in August 1862, mustered out June 1865

Clinton Jeffers (Capt), John D. Elliott (Capt), John M. Jeffers (1st Lt.).


Enlisted Men Company “B” Fourteenth Regiment Volunteer
West Virginia Infantry

Preston County, W.Va.		Unit mustered in August 1862, mustered out June 1865

Francis Albright, Simon Albright, James C. Ashburn, Allen Bennett, George L. Bennett, David Boshoff , 
John H. Boshoff, Noah Bucklow, Jasper Calvert, John Cassady, William H. Chidester, James W. Chiles, 
Jesse A. Chiles, James M. Coburn, Marcelius H. Cobun, John C. Crane, Martin L. Crane, Isaac H. Crep, 
Henry Dill, John Dill, Andrew J. Douglas, William H. Douglas, William W. Elsey, Adam H. Feather, 
Daniel C. Feather, John B. Feather, James W. Felton, Joseph B. Felton, David Field, William P. Field, 
Robert L. Freeburn, Andrew J. Freeland, John A. Freeland, John Gower, James Graham, John 
Greathouse, Thomas Greathouse, William Greathouse, James P. Grimes, Henry A. Hartley, George W. 
Hartselt, Elisha Hewitt, Bartholomew Helsman, Calvin A. Holmes, Samuel A. J. Holmes, Aaron Lenhart, 
John T. Liston, James McCauley, Elisha McKenny, Joseph J. McKenney, Joseph McMannas, Amos J. 
Monear, Samuel B. Monear, William C. Monear, George Motheney, David Y. Morris, John Myers, Miles 
H. Orr, Hunter H. Pall, John A. Parnell, Nicholas Pasten, John Pfieffer, John Pingey, William M. 
Ridenour, Henry C. Roby, John A. Rodabaugh, Charles B. Rodheaver, William D. Runner, Edward D. 
Ryan, John E. Smith, William H. Stafford, Alexander M. Stuck, William P. Sturges, William Sutherin, 
John Taylor, Michael S. Tetchenell, Simon B. Tetchenell,  Preston Trobridge, Amos A. Vandervert, John 
Watson, Fedalana Whitehair, Jacob Wilhelm, John Williams, Christian A. Wolf, Henry H. Wright, Sailor 
W. Zin.





Company “C” Fourteenth Regiment Volunteer Infantry.

Commissioned officers

Ohio County, W.Va.		Unit mustered in August 1862, mustered out June 1865

Oliver P. Jolliffe (Capt), Granville Brown (1st Lt.), George H. Hardman (1st Lt.), John W. Bishoff (1st 
Lt), Isaac N. Holland (1st Lt.), Henry Bell (2nd Lt).


Company “C” Fourteenth Regiment Volunteer Infantry

Enlisted Men

Monongalia County, W.Va.	Unit mustered in August 1862, mustered out June 1865

Daniel F. Ashcraft, Harrison Austin, Henry Austin, Joseph Austin, William B. Austin, Henry Baker, John 
Boyd, William Carroll, Garrett Conn, Findsley Cox, William Craig, Frederick J. Cristy, James F. Darnell, 
Ashabel G. Devault, Edward G. Eaglew, David C. Fetty, Benjamin Fletcher, Jacob Frederick, John C. 
Freeburn, Samuel B. Frumm, William Gardner, Samuel Grey, John Grim, George H. Grubb, Morgan B. 
Hale, Thomas D. Harden, Henry W. Hardman, William W. Hess, John A. Holland, Solomon Holland, 
Charles G. Howell, Henry Howell, John H. Howell, Jacob Jacobs, Eugenius Jenkins, Alpheus Jolliffe, 
George W. Jolliffe, James B. Jolliffe, John M. Jolliffe Sr., John M. Jolliffe Jr., Thomas B. Jolliffe, William 
R. Jolliffe, Nathan Kerns, Franklin C. Kidwell, Joseph A. Kincaid, George W. King, Henry H. King, 
Jefferson Kisner, William Kisner, James W. Lambert, William P. Lambert, Eugenius Lanham, Joseph T. 
Lammons, Ezekiel Marple, Archie C. McBee, Rawley C. McBee, William McClarnan, Nathaniel 
McCosh, Daniel McElroy, Samuel McElroy, David Mellow, John W. Miller, Elza L. Morgan, Jacob T. 
Mouser, John M. Mouser, Isaac B. Powell, Michael Price, Jacob A. Prickett, Richard W. Prickett, William 
H. Prickett, John Pride, Joseph Ramble, Thornton R. Riffle, Christopher Russler, James H. Small, James 
A. Smith, Thomas H. Smith, William H. Smith, William H. Snowden, Caleb D. Spencer, Thomas D. 
Spencer, Asa D. Springer, Alpheus Steele, Nelson D. Steele, Caleb Tarleton, Ezekiel Trickett, Milton P. 
Walls, Caleb Watkins, Thomas W. Watkins, James B. Watson, James W. Watson, Joshua B. Williamson, 
George W. Willis, Abraham C. Woolard.





Company “D” Fourteenth Regiment Infantry Volunteers

Commissioned officers

Ohio County, W.Va.	Unit mustered in August 1862, mustered out June 1865

George W. Taggart (Capt), Andrew Mather (Capt), James H. Rider (Capt), Ronbon B. Taylor (1st Lt.), 
Edward M. Hoit (2nd Lt.), Lewis Sockwith (2nd Lt.).


 Company “D” Fourteenth Regiment Infantry Volunteers

Enlisted Men

Wood County, W.Va.	Unit mustered in August 1862, mustered out June 1865

Isaac M. Ball, William D. Ball, Samuel K. Balsler, James E. Bailey, Walker Baxter, James D. B. Black, 
Samuel M. Black, George A. Bostlette, Oliver Bradley, George W. Burd, William I. Cain, Elias L. 
Caplinger, George W. Christy, Henry C. Coffman, William H. Coffman, Ahab L. Collins, Lomon P. 
Collins, Obediah J. Collins, William C. Cook, Thomas Cooper, William Crager, George C. Dagg, 
William T. Dagg, William J. Davis, Edward W. Deem, John Dickson, William Dickson, Andrew 
Durvaughn, John W. Dye, Loring Flourance, Isaac Fortner, William H. Fowks, John Gurvin, James A. 
Guin, John N. Guin, Joseph Guin, Robert A. Guin, Henry C. Hall, William Harper, Robert P. Harris, John 
Hoston, John J. Hindman, Joseph F. Haddox, Lewis Holtz, William H. Home, George B. Howser, Daniel 
Hoy, John Hudgins, James P. Hull, Francis M. Jenkins, Albert N. Johnson, Robert W. Johnson, Henry C. 
Kaeper,  George W. Kesterson, William H. Kesterson, William H. Kirby, David H. Kittle, William H. 
Knapp, George Lang, Benjamin Langfitt, John T. Langfitt, Abram Manning, Samuel Manning, Moses 
Marsh, Stephen McCreary, John C. McGuingan, Albert M. McHenry, Charles E. McKonran, Maxwell 
McParker, Alexander McPherson, John McPherson, James Miller, Charles J. Michaelson, Otto H. 
Michaelson, George W. Moore, Hunter H. Moss, William A. Meyers, John Nicely, George W. 
Nottingham, Lemuel Phelps, Oliver H. Phelps, William H. Pigott, Jeremiah H. Prince, John E. Prince, 
Lawrence B. Prinde, Daniel Rider, Granville Rider, Lewis Robbins, Charles A. Roles, Maleel A. Romino, 
Calvin P. Rosser, William S. Ryan, Alexander N. Sams, Frank W. Sams, George W. Sams, James 
Shanklin, John Shimbons, Albert Shroder, Otto Shultz, George T. Sims, Alexander Stoneking, John 
Stoneking, Richard Storr, Leonidas Swords, John F. Turner, Thomas J. Turner, James M. Welsh, Isaac T. 
Wheeler, Joseph Williams, William H. Wicans, Lafayette Wires, Nathaniel Wires, William W. Wires.





Company “E” Fourteenth Volunteer Infantry

Commissioned officers

Ohio County, W.Va	.	Unit mustered in August 1862, mustered out June 1865

Shriver Moore (Capt), William M. Powell (Capt), Wirt Morris (1st Lt.), John W. Snok (1st Lt.), Martin 
Zenun  (1st Lt.), James B. Williamson (2nd Lt.)


Company “E” Fourteenth Regiment Volunteer Infantry

Enlisted Men

Tyler County, W.Va.	Unit mustered in August 1862, mustered out June 1865

Jonathan Ankrom, Neil Archer, Anthony Ash, Dickson Baker, Jerome Batton, John Batton, George 
Boston, Elijah Brown, Moses Brown, Alexander Buck, Ivan Buck, John R. Buck, Alexander Calvert, 
Jacob T. Coffield, Joseph Cooper, Abraham M. Cotton, Calvin J. Cottrill, Richard A. Cox, William L. 
Cox, Abraham M. Crouse, John C. Darnell, Bowers Davis, Charles W. Davis, Jesse Davis, Robert Davis, 
Morgan Day, Solomon Day, William Donovan, Andrew W. Duty, Ross Elder, Barnett W. Fox, William L 
Fox, Hamilton J. Frum, Eppa D. Goodwin, William B. Goodwin, Thomas Gorrell, Perry W. Gorrell, 
James I. Harrison, Alphanc Haught, Enos Haught, Lawrence Hought, Joshua T. A. Hawkins, Abraham 
Hays, Andrew C. Hays, Martin P. Henderson, Maranda Hickman, James Houlcraft, Alexander Howell, 
William Huffman, Jesse E. Jamison, William M. Jamison, Albert A. Jones, Eli Kearns, Rice Keller, James 
J. Kimble, Ephriam Lashare, Hosekish Lashare, Samuel A. Lashare, Eugenius Lemasters, Isaac G. 
Lemley, William Lewis, Morris Litter, Eli B. Long, Anthony Loveall, John G. Lyons, Jeremiah M. 
Martin, Nelson Martin, James P. Maxwell, William McGuire, Elias Mercer, Thomas Philips, James Pipes, 
Henry Pratt, Perry Pratt, William W. Pratt, James Rice, Moses Richie, Joshua Richison, Aaron Roberts, 
Eli Roberts, Elias Roberts, Anderson Shingleton, Isaac Shomaker, Solomon Slider, Jackson Smith, John 
M. Smith, Henry Steele, Thomas S. Steele, Nathan H. Stewart, Solomon Stewart, Samuel Stoneking, 
Thomas Stutlers, George W. Sullivan, John L. Sweeney, Abraham Tustin, Andrew Tustin, Daniel M. 
Tyson, Jacob Tyson, James C. Underwood, Joseph F. Underwood, Joseph W. Underwood, Lewis 
Underwood, Harley W. Underwood, Thomas B. Watkins, Daniel Weekley, Isaiah Weekley, James H. 
Weekley, Oliver B. Weekley, Thomas Weekley, Zane Weekley, Daniel I. Wells, Charles Wells, Eli 
Wetzel, Conrad Whitehair, George Williamson, Thomas Williamson, Jacob M. Wilson, William H. Wise, 
John Woodburn, Nimrod Wright.





Company “F” Fourteenth Regiment Infantry Volunteers

Commissioned Officers

Ohio County, W.Va.	Unit mustered in August 1862, mustered out June 1865

Elias Y. Satterfield (Capt), Earom Arnett (Capt), David B. McIlwain (Capt), John M. Satterfield (1st Lt.), 
Thomas M. Reed (1st Lt.). 


Company “F” Fourteenth Regiment Volunteer Infantry

Enlisted Men

Pleasants County, W.Va.	Unit mustered in August 1862, mustered out June 1865

Jacob Adams, Benjamin F. Alkire, Marion Alkire, Oliver D. Alkire, William Alkire, James Allison, 
Robert Alvis, Frederick Arm, George W. Belville, Jacob Bradford, Adam Bumgardner, Samuel 
Bumgardner, Peter T. L. Burch, Ephriam M. Butcher, Jehu H. Butcher, Peter Butcher, James K. 
Campbell, Milton A. Campbell, Oliver M. Campbell, David D. Carpenter, Levi B. Clovis, Newell 
Cohagan, Jacob Collins, David Dillon, John B. Ewell, Enoch Fleming, Stephen A. Freeland, Daniel 
Fridley, Daniel Garrison, Irad Garrison, Nathaniel Garrison, Archemades Gorrell, William W. Hall, 
Michael Hallam, Caleb T. Hamilton, Lorenza D. Hernsworth, Jacob Jones, John Johnson, Dennis 
Lamberson, James W. Leggett, Daniel M. Locks, Joab Martin, James S. Martin, Joseph B. Martin, Eber 
Mason, Philip Mason, Thomas Mason, Darwin B. Maxwell, Francis S. Maxwell, James A. Maxwell, 
Leander B. Maxwell, George McCullough, Daniel McDondle, Jacob McHenry, Samuel E. McHenry, 
Cabert N. McKinney, James G. Morgan, William Morris, John Murser, John B. Oldfield, Enoch Poling, 
Hilleary Pratt, Daniel T. Rairdan, Henry R. Reagen, David J. Ridgeway, Peter D. Riding, Andrew J. 
Riggs, Isaac B. Riggs, James S. Riggs, James Shingleton, Abraham L. Shreves, Isaac Shreves, Taylor 
Shrout, John R. Siminton, Anthony Smith, George Smith, William K. Smith, David T. Stonebraker, 
David W. Virden, Thornton Virdin, Isaac Wagoner, George Watson, George Weekley, Thomas H. 
Whaley, Christopher J. Williamson, George M. Williamson, Abraham Wilson, Joseph M. Wilson, Samuel 
Wilson, William Wilson.





Company “G” Fourteenth Regiment Volunteer Infantry

Commissioned officers

Ohio County, W.Va.	Unit mustered in September 1862, mustered out June 1865

Jacob M. Reits (Capt), James W. Shroyer (1st Lt.), William G. Lowther (1st Lt.), Philip Sigler (2nd Lt.).


   	Company “G” Fourteenth Regiment Volunteer Infantry

Enlisted Men

Ritchie County, W.Va.	Unit mustered in September 1862, mustered out June 1865

Jonathan Baker, Thomas D. Baker, Arthur C. Bee, William P. Boehm, Thomas M. Bollinger, Zedekiah A. 
Bollinger, James R. Brake, James Cain, Silas Cain, Eugenius Calhoun, George H. Campbell, John S. 
Coulson, William H. Coulson, Eugenius Criss, William B. Critchfield, George W. Cross, John A. Cross, 
Stephen C. Davis, Eli B. Dotson, Hiram B. Dotson, William S. Drake, James D. Earl, Robert L. S. Elder, 
James W. Elliott, Jacob N. Fronsman, William C. Glover, James B. Gribble, Wilson A. Gribble, William 
E. Griffin, Thomas Hamrick, George W. Hardon, Simeon Helms, James P. Hess, John Hess, Elijah 
Hissam, William Jett, Jacob Jett, Francis M. Jones, Samuel R. Jones, William E. Lough, Henry C. 
Lowther, Alexander M. Magill, George E. Magill, James W. Magill, Charles A. Mahoney, John Manear, 
George W.B. Martin, Zephaniah Martin, Spencer Mayley, William McCullough, Gregory McMuten, John 
McMuten, George W. Miller, James G. Morgan, Addison Oaburn, John C. Parks, James F. Patton, John 
Price, Amos D. Pritchard, James M. Propst, Lewis Propst, David P. Randolph, Lewis P. Reits, George S. 
Richards, Fletcher S. Riddle, George W. Sewart, Lair Simon, James H. Smith, James T. Smith, Jaramiah 
Snodgrass, Caleb D. Spencer, Martin V. Taylor, Amos G. Thomas, Elias Thomas, Edmund Tibbs, 
William A. Valentine, John S. Vanpely, William Vass, John Watson, Wilson Watson, Harvey Westfall, 
Ransom H. Wilson, William W. Wilson. 





Company “H” Fourteenth Regiment Volunteer Infantry

Commissioned Officers

Ohio County, W.Va.	Unit mustered in September 1862, mustered out June 1865

Henry M. Ice (Capt), James W. Shroyer (Capt), Newton S. Beaty (1st Lt.), George W. Jolliffe (1st Lt.), 
Cornelius M. Hoult (2nd Lt.), Robert N. Hess (2nd Lt.), Isaac N. Martin (2nd Lt.).


Company “H” Fourteenth Regiment Volunteer Infantry

Enlisted Men

Marion County, W.Va.	Unit mustered in September 1862, mustered out June 1865

Perry G. Amos, Thornton Amos, Enos M. Anderson, Absolan Arnett, Elihu Atha, William D. Baker, 
Theodore W. Boliston, Calab Boggess, John H. Brown, Levi Brown, Elisha Brummage, James R. 
Brummage, James P. Campbell, Francis M. Clayton, Ulisaus A. Clayton, Joseph Conoway, Isaac F. 
Copenhaver, Eugenius Criss, James A. Criss, Daniel Cunningham, Francis M. Cunningham, Henry M. 
Cunningham, Joseph S. Cunningham, Martin V. Cunningham, Benjamin J. Davis, Thomas S. Davis, 
Enoch O. Doud, Levi Fetty, Salathiel Fetty, Robert P. Floyd, James S. Fluharty, William H. Fowler, 
Ambrose Fox, Benjamin Freeland, Henry B. Furbee, William L. Gaines, Charles L. Gooch, Andrew C. 
Gray, William H. Grooms, Cephas Gump, Ashabel F. Hamilton, John D. Hawkins, Albert E. Hays, 
Jonathan P. Hays, David Heldreth, William R. Heldreth, George W. Hess, James T. Hess, Jacob B. Haway, 
Joshua Higgins, Jesse W. Ice, William Johnson, Ebeneser C. Jones, John E. Jones, John K. Jones, 
Cornelius Kendall, Zeri A. Kerns, Eugenius C. Looman, Nimrod Low, Samuel Lowe, John R. Mason, 
Ulysus Mason, Charles T. McIntire, Thomas McIntire, William Merifield, Samuel Metz, Theodore Metz, 
Caleb Moore, Daniel H. Moore, Fonton W. Moore, Franklin Moore, Jesse Moore, Henry H. Mynear, 
Lewis F. Nay, Silas J. Nay, Milton Near, William Norris, William Perry, William Price, Franklin G. 
Randall, Korman G. Randall, Robert N. Richardson, Eli Right (Wright), Nathan Right (Wright), David T. 
Roberts, Franklin Robinson, William H. Selvine, George W. Sharp, Isaac W. Shaw, Zachariah Shrader, 
Nicholas L. Shupp, Robert M. Smallwood, Levi Starkey, Levi D. Starkey, Silas M. Starkey, Thomas M. 
Stevens, Jacob M. Strait, Jesse T. Sturm, Levi Taulkington, William A. Toothman, Jesse S. Toothman, 
Stanford B. Upton, Henry Whetzel, James Wilson, Eli Wright, Nathan Wright.





Company “I” Fourteenth Regiment Volunteer Infantry

Commissioned Officers

Ohio County, W.Va.	Unit mustered in September 1862, mustered out June 1865

Elias C. Finnell (Capt), Uriah Griffith (1st Lt.), James B. Fogle (1st Lt.), Silas W. Hare (1st Lt.), Joseph 
R. Peck (2nd Lt.), William S. Morrison (2nd Lt.).


 Company “I” Fourteenth Regiment Volunteer Infantry

Enlisted Men

Monongalia County, W.Va.	Unit mustered in September 1862, mustered out June 1865

William L. Able, William L. Anderson, George Barb, Greenberry Barickman, James A. Barnes, John 
Beatty, William Beatty, Eugenius Bell, Lawrence S. Blaney, Seth Boice, Levi Bolinger, William D. 
Bougher, George C. Bowers, Marshall Brand, Daniel W. Breakiron, Frederick Breakiron, Robert Brooks, 
Martin D. Cade, Mortimer Cade, George W. Castle, Francis O. Chalfant, Benjamin F. Childers, John S. 
Cole, William P. Cole, Cyrus Courtney, George W. Dawson, William Dawson, Zackwell Dunn, Alpheus 
B. Fear, Francis M. Fetty, John P. Fetty, Bushrod W. Finnell, Nicholas V. Flumm, William A. Friend, 
Allen D. Fundengerg, Isaac M. Galligher, Samuel Gould, John W. Hauly, James W. Heix, William B. 
Hoard, Reasan Holland, John Hunter, Daniel W. Jones, Joshua W. Keener, George W. Kelly, Joseph S. 
Kelley, Thomas P. Knox, Draper Lawlis, John S. Lemon, Aaron B. Lewellen, Alpheus D. Lyons, Charles 
H. Madern, Elias Martin, John W. Martin, Washington J. F. Martin, Alexander McGauley, D. B. 
McIlwain, Perry McLane, John S. McMillan, Benson Mollisee, William A. Morris, William S. Morrison, 
Arthur Murry, David Murphy, Josephus Neighbours, Abram Kuce, George Kuce, Israel Philips, Abraham 
Piles, William L. Pool, James P. Poster, Robert Powell, Robert B. Reed, Michael Rice, Henry Roby, John 
Saunders, Nicholin Sayre, Felix Scott, Xmiah J. Scott, William Scott, Marion N. Shaines (Shanes), Jacob 
B. Shisler, James L. Shroyer, Lewis A. Sisley, William A. Stewart, Jackson R. Stoker, Jonah T. Summers, 
Francis Thomas, Henry C. Thorne, Napolean B. Tibbs, George T. Turner, Joseph J. Weaver, Frederick A. 
Wells, Thomas V. Wells, John M. Weltner, Lebbons C. Weltner.





Company “K” Fourteenth Regiment Infantry Volunteers

Commissioned Officers

Ohio County, W.Va.	Unit mustered in September 1862, mustered out June 1865

Alfred L. Hoult (Capt), John A. Wiley (1st Lt), Cornelius M. Hoult (1st Lt), John J. Wise (2nd Lt), George 
W. Cunningham (2nd Lt), Theodore W. Boydston (2nd Lt).


Company “K” Fourteenth Regiment Infantry Volunteers

Enlisted Men

Monongalia County, W.Va.	Unit mustered in September 1862, mustered out June 1865

George Albough, Corbley Ammons, Milley Ammons, Eli Barrackman, Isaac F. Beach, Benjamin W. Bee, 
William Bill, Brice Bisset, Reason Bisset, William H. Bisset, William Bland, Frederick W. Boggess, Allen 
Bolen, Nelson Bolen, James Brown, William W. Bryner, William Church, Nathan Coon, Asa Core, Elias 
Cox, Francis Cross, John T. Cross, Dan Cumberlage, William Cumberlage Sr., William Cumberlage Jr., 
Elisha M. Darling, Henry Davis, John Divine, James O. Dowel (O’Dowel), Thomas J. Eastburn, David D. 
Furman, Wesley L. Gilmore, Eli Glover, Joseph Grim, Peter Gump, Eugenius Hasker, Elium Haskinson, 
Simon Haught, Tobias Haught, William H. Hamkins (Hawkins), Thornton H. Hess, George Huffman, 
Mason Huffman, Charles H. Irwin, Franklin Jackson, Joseph E. Jeffers, Isaiah R. Jones, Daniel W. Keffer, 
William H. Kenney, Asa Kimbel, John Kimbel, John Kuhn, Abraham Lemly, David Lowe, David R. 
Maine (Mane), George Masters, James Masters, Nicholas Masters, Jacob Mathews, George McMasters, 
James Meighan, Eliaha T. Mercer, Martin Moore, Martin Moore, William Moore, Samuel H. Morris, A. 
Tyler Morris, James Parks, Thomas H. Parker, William W. Parks, Charles L. Patter, Reuben L. Patterson, 
F. Marion Piles, William A. Reichardson, John W. Renner, Henry Right, Josiah Right, Alfred Roberts, Eli 
Roberts, Isaac Rumsaval, James H. Sautee, Thomas M. Shame, John Shaws (Shanes), John J. Shawaller 
(Showalter), Isaac Shultz, William R. Shuman, Kagron Six, Kerm Six, Isaac Six, James Simpson, David 
Sales (Soles), John (Jacob) Soles, Henry Stansbury, Samuel Stattlenin, David W. Stoneking, Israel W. 
Strawsnider, Hillman Tuttle, Richard F. Tuttle, William B. Troyner (Twyner), James Vanhorn, Abraham 
Villers, Alexander Villers, Alvis (Alva) Villers, Elias Villers, Charles D. Wayson, Knos P. Wilson, 
Frederick Yager.