WEST VIRGINIANS LAID TO REST

AT ANDERSONVILLE PRISON

SUMPTER COUNTY, GEORGIA

  

This list was extracted from Comstock's West virginia Heritage Encyclopedia and updated with information from Prisoners who died atAndersonville Prison - Atwater List, the latter published by the National Society of Andersonville. Private Dorance Atwater, Second NY Cavalry, was an Andersonville prisoner. He kept his list as he helped with burial details. Please check the notes at the end of the list for some discrepancies. -

 

 

Grave

 

 

Date

Place

Death

Name

Number

Unit

Home

Capt'd

Captured

Date

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Abercombie, W. H.

H-8865

Co C, 12th WV Inf

 

 

 

9/15/64

Allison, Wm.

H-11525

Cp F, 1st WV Inf

 

 

 

10/26/64

Anderson, Alfred

K-824

Co H, 2d WV Inf

 

 

 

5/1/64

Arbogast, G. W.

F-5341

Co C, 1st Art

 

 

 

8/11/64

Armstrong, George

K-876

Co C, 133d WV Mil

Upshur Co

9/12/63

Rock Cave

5/3/64

Armstrong, John W.

F-5011

Co C, 133d WV Mil

Upshur Co

9/12/63

Rock Cave

8/10/64

Armstrong, Granville

 

 

 

 

 

 

Armstrong, J. B.

K-1968

Co C, 133d WV Mil

Upshur Co

9/12/63

Rock Cave

6/10/64

Aronbalt, J. H., Cpl

J-2769

Co I, 10th WV Inf

Piedmont

1/3/64

Moorefield

7/2/64

Ayres, S. V.

K-942

Co C, 11th WV Inf

 

 

 

5/7/64

Barber, Joseph

F-4427

Co F, 1st WV Cav

 

 

 

7/31/64

Basnett, J. F.

H-11669

Co K, 6th WV Cav

 

 

 

10/30/64

Bates, F. E.

K-1705

Co F, 11th WV Inf

 

 

 

6/7/64

Batt, M. B.

H-8539

Co E, 18th WV Inf

 

 

 

9/12/64

Beaver, Peter

E-6706

Co I, 10th WV Inf

Bloomington

1/3/64

Moorefield

8/4/64

Beezle, Jno.

E-7126

Co G, 9th WV Inf

 

 

 

8/28/64

Bennett, L. C.

F-756

Co C, 11th WV Inf

 

 

 

4/27/64

Bishoff, J. C.

F-5495

Co C, 3rd WV Inf

 

 

 

8/12/64

Blackburn, George

K-980

Co I, 10th WV Inf

Ridgeville

1/3/64

Moorefield

5/9/64

Blessing, Pius

H-11090

 

 

 

 

 

Bogard, Jno. R.

H-7909

Co A, 14th WV Inf

 

 

 

9/5/64

Boggess, Henry C.

H-12045

Co E, 6th WV Cav

 

 

 

11/16/64

Boner, James

K-448

Co L, 1st WV Cav

 

 

 

4/9/64

Bowermaster, S. R.

K-2627

Co D, 3rd WV Cav

 

 

 

6/28/64

Brake, Jacob, Sgt

K-943

Co C, 133d WV Mil

Upshur Co

9/12/63

Rock Cave

5/6/64

Brake, Sutton

F-5507

 

 

 

 

 

Brooks, S. T.

K-255

Co I, 10th WV Inf

Uniontown

1/3/64

Moorefield

3/30/64

Brown, Moses

K-2518

Co E, 14th WV Inf

 

 

 

6/26/64

Bunten, W. B.

H-11411

Co E. 6th WV Cav

Sago

6/26/64

 

1/24/64

Burns, Samuel A.

K-221

Co C, 133d WV Mil

Upshur Co

9/12/63

Rock Cave

3/29/64

Burton, Nicholas

H-12412

Co B, 3rd WV Cav

 

 

 

1/8/65

Bush, H. H.

H-11337

Co B, 14th WV Inf

 

 

 

10/23/64

Butcher, Peter

H-9796

Co F, 14th WV Inf

 

 

 

9/26/64

Cain, Joseph

K-323

 

 

 

 

 

Campbell, O. H.

H-9406

Co F, 14th WV Inf

 

 

 

9/21/64

Campbell, W. B.

H12174

Co I, 12th WV Inf

 

 

 

11/26/64

Carnet, Abraham

E-6348

 

 

 

 

 

Carr, W. M.

K-403

Co B, 8th WV Inf

 

 

 

4/6/64

Carrigan, James

K-2013

Co A, 2nd WV Inf

 

 

 

6/15/64

Carten, Wm.

H-10581

 

 

 

 

 

Castle, H. C.

H-11561

Co A, 1st WV Inf

 

 

 

10/27/64

Casto, J. C.

K-1032

Co E, 8th WV Inf

 

 

 

5/11/64

Childs, S. T.

H-10598

Co C, 1st WV Cav

 

 

 

10/10/64

Christen, James

H-9755

Co C, 15th WV Inf

 

 

 

9/25/64

Clark, Guy

E-7091

Co E, 7th WV Inf

 

 

 

8/28/64

Clements, Thos.

E-6674

Co A, 3rd WV Cav

 

 

 

8/24/64

Clendenen, C. L.

K-835

Co D, 4th WV Cav

 

 

 

5/1/64

Cobun, J. M.

H-9967

Co B, 14th WV Inf

 

 

 

9/28/64

Coffman, Franklin

K-2235

Co A, 8th WV inf

 

 

 

6/30/64

Conrad, Anthony

J-2817

Co F, 3rd WV Inf

 

 

 

7/3/64

Cook, E. H. (Sgt)

F-4741

Co I, 7th WV Inf

 

 

 

8/5/64

Cook, J. J.

H-8990

Co I, 7th WV Cav

 

 

 

9/17/64

Cool, J. B. (Cpl)

F-4363

Co H, 3rd WV Cav

 

 

 

7/31/64

Coon, Nathan

K-1100

Co K, 14th WV Inf

 

 

 

5/14/64

Cooper, A. W. (Cpl)

H-11830

Co I, 7th WV Cav

 

 

 

11/26/64

Corbit, Lewis B.

K-1100

Co C, 133d WV Mil

Upshur Co

9/12/63

Rock Cave

3/25/64

Cotrill, Levi

H-9762

Co B, 9th WV Inf

 

 

 

9/25/64

Cox, T. A. (Sgt)

J-3315

Co A, 3rd WV Cav

 

 

 

7/14/64

Cremeens, J. d.

E-7179

Co D, 9th WV Inf

 

 

 

8/29/64

Cupp, Isaac

F-5174

Co H, 3rd WV Inf

 

 

 

8/9/64

Curry, Robert A.

K-365

Co C, 133d WV Mil

Upshur Co

9/12/63

Rock Cave

4/4/64

Curtin, B.

E-6809

Co B, 4th WV Inf

 

 

 

 

Daley, James

K-2081

Co A, 3rd WV Cav

 

 

 

6/17/64

Danner, Henry H.

H-9374

Co I, 10th WV Inf

Piedmont

1/3/64

Moorefield

9/20/64

Danner, Joseph

K-6745

Co I, 10th WV Inf

Piedmont

1/3/64

Moorefield

8/24/64

Davis, Sanderson

K-647

Co D, 3rd, WV Inf

 

 

 

4/20/64

Dawson, N. M.

H-8582

Co L, 3rd WV Cav

 

 

 

9/12/64

Dean, Samuel

K347

Co H, 5th WV Inf

 

 

 

4/2/64

Debran, A. J.

K-24

Co G, 5th WV Inf

 

 

 

3/8/64

Deem, Jere.

H-9159

Co K, 2nd WV Inf

 

 

 

9/18/64

Defilbaugh, Jere.(Cpl)

K-632

Co G, 1st WV Art

 

 

 

4/19/64

Dent, J. N.

H-8467

Co H, 7th WV Cav

 

 

 

9/10/64

Diver, Gabriel

H-8248

Co D, 15th WV Inf

 

 

 

9/9/64

Dood. S. J. (Sgt)

E-6949

Co F, 9th WV Inf

 

 

 

8/26/64

Donohue, Salathiel

H-12807

Co C, 9th WV Inf

 

 

 

3/21/65

Dorsey, Marshall

E-6936

Co L, 9th WV Inf

 

 

 

8/26/64

Doty, J. A.

H-12508

Co A, 6th WV Cav

 

 

 

1/23/65

Douglass, George W.

K-202

Co C, 133d WV Mil

Upshur Co

9/12/63

Rock Cave

3/27/64

Duckworth, U. B.

J-3105

Co A, 14th WV Inf

 

 

 

7/10/64

Dumberger, Geroge

E-7092

Co C, 9th WV Inf

 

 

 

8/28/64

Duncan, J. M.

K-843

Co D, 5th WV Inf

 

 

 

5/2/64

Duncan, W. H.

H-12335

Co C, 6th WV Cav

 

 

 

12/6/64

Dye, W. J. H.

J-3246

Co I, 10th WV Inf

Ridgeville

1/3/64

Moorefield

7/13/64

Estep, Jno., Jr.

H-10975

Co L, 1st WV Cav

 

 

 

10/12/64

Faesley, Levi

H-8698

1st WV Art

 

 

 

9/14/64

Feather, J. B.

H-7941

Co B, 14th WV Inf

 

 

 

9/5/64

Fleming, W. W.

H-11022

Co A, 6th WV Cav

 

 

 

10/16/64

Foster, C. K.

K-613

Co H, 9th WV Inf

 

 

 

4/18/64

Foster, Seth

E-7203

Co A, 8th WV Inf

 

 

 

8/29/64

Fowkes, W. M.

E-7565

 

 

 

 

 

Fox, H. E.

K-955

Co D, 1st WV Inf

 

 

 

5/8/64

Freeburn, R. L. (Sgt)

H-10206

Co H, 14th WV Inf

 

 

 

10/2/64

Fuller, Irvin

K-117

Militia

 

 

 

3/23/64

Furr, Enoch

H-10709

Co I, 10th WV Inf

Harrisville

7/3/64

 

10/11/64

Gardner, Samuel

F-4738

Co G, 2nd WV Inf

 

 

 

8/4/64

Geho, Emanuel

J-2649

Co C, 11th WV Inf

 

 

 

6/29/64

Gibson, Lewis

H-11864

Co A, 1st WV Inf

 

 

 

11/6/64

Gluck, A. E.

H-11574

Co D, 10th WV Inf

 

 

 

10/28/64

Golden, Jno.

J-2712

Co G, 2nd WV Cav

 

 

 

7/1/64

Gray, Peter

K-2485

 

 

 

 

 

Greathouse, Thomas

H-11060

 

 

 

 

 

Gunderson, Jno.

K-2569

 

 

 

 

 

Hall, Henry

F-5647

Co I, 10th WV Inf

 

1/3/64

Moorefield

8/14/64

Halpin, Jno.

K-839

Co D, 2nd WV Inf

 

 

 

5/2/64

Hammer, Samuel

F-5061

Co G, 3rd WV Cav

 

 

 

8/8/64

Harding, C. W.

H-8341

Co A, 6th WV Cav

 

 

 

9/10/64

Hardway. W. P.

H-8268

Co G, 9th WV Inf

 

 

 

9/9/64

Harper, W. A.

E-6538

Co H, 8th WV Inf

 

 

 

8/23/64

Harrison, David

K-294

Co I, 10th WV Inf

Ridgeway

1/3/64

Moorefield

4/1/64

Hartley, I. S.

F-5412

Co I, 3rd WV Inf

 

 

 

8/12/64

Hartzell, Simon

H-12014

Co D, 1st WV Inf

 

 

 

11/15/64

Hatfield, Issac

K-1421

Co B, 1st WV Inf

 

 

 

5/28/64

Hawkins, Edward

H-11027

 

 

 

 

 

Hawkins, H.

K-1854

Co F, 2nd WV Inf

 

 

 

6/11/64

Heller, Wm.

K-568

Co D, 3rd WV Inf

 

 

 

4/15/64

Hendershott, S. T.

H-11396

Co E, 7th WV Inf

 

 

 

10/24/64

Herbert, W. E.

H-11316

Co G, 12th WV Inf

 

 

 

10/22/64

Hershman, Wm.(Cpl)

N-8061

Co I, 10th WV Inf

Piedmont

1/3/64

Moorefield

9/7/64

Hess, J. W.

K-1013

Co C, 10th WV Inf

Buckhannon

 

 

5/10/64

Hickman, Enoch

H-12153

Co B, 11th WV Inf

 

 

 

11/24/64

Hoffman, J. W.

K-997

Co E, 8th WV Inf

 

 

 

5/10/64

Hollenbeck W. H. (Cpl)

H-10990

Co B, 1st WV Cav

 

 

 

10/14/64

Hollingshead, Sam'l

K-843

 

 

 

 

 

Hoover, W. H.

J-2702

Co A, 3rd WV Inf

 

 

 

6/30/64

Horan, E. C.

J-3930

Co C, 3rd WV Inf

 

 

 

7/25/64

Hosaflook, H. A.

H-11609

Co E, 6th WV Cav

 

 

 

 

Houston, B

H-9166

Co B, 6th WV Cav

 

 

 

9/18/64

Howe, Lemuel

J-2957

Co I, 2nd WV Cav

 

 

 

7/15/64

Howwell, Alex.

J-2902

Co E, 14th WV Inf

 

 

 

7/5/64

Hunter, C. W.

K-398

Co A, 8th WV Inf

 

 

 

4/6/64

Hutson, Jno.

H-8344

Co A, 14th WV Inf

 

 

 

9/10/64

Jackson, s. C.

J-3969

Co E, 2nd WV Cav

 

 

 

7/25/64

Jacobs, J. L.

H-9378

 

 

 

 

 

Jake, A. K.

J-3045

Co I, 8th WV Inf

 

 

 

7/8/64

John, A. J.

H-11267

 

 

 

 

 

Johns, David K.

K-312

Co C, 133d WV Mil

Upshur Co

9/12/63

Rock Cave

4/2/64

Johnston, T. A.

H7681

Co D, 1st WV Cav

 

 

 

9/3/64

Jones, Granville

E-6076

 

 

 

 

 

Junkins, Wm.

H-8371

Co D, 1st WV Art

 

 

 

9/10/64

Karn, R.

H-11739

 

 

 

 

 

Kearnes, Alpheus H.

J-2661

Co E, 10th WV Inf

Tyler Co

12/13/63

 

6/29/64

Kimble, Jno.

E-5822

Co K, 14th WV Inf

8/16/64

Kisner, J. E.

H-8723

 

 

 

 

 

Kooh, J. H.

H-11516

 

 

 

 

 

Lagger, Jno.

K-1949

Co B, 3rd WV Cav

 

 

 

6/14/64

Langston, M. H.

K-1565

Co A, 1st WV Cav

 

 

 

6/2/64

Laughlin, Daniel

H-11624

Co E, 9th Wv Cav

 

 

 

10/28/64

Lauw, H. T.

E-7237

Co L, 1st WV Cav

 

 

 

8/29/64

Lemons, J. F.

H-11325

Co C, 14th WV Inf

 

 

 

10/23/64

Leyshon, William

J-2734

Co I, 2nd WV Inf

 

 

 

7/1/64

Liston, David

H-10564

Co C, 6th WV Cav

 

 

 

10/9/64

Loring, J. E.

H-12262

Co D, 1st WV Art

 

 

 

12/12/64

Lowe, J. H.

H-10569

Co C, 9th WV Inf

 

 

 

10/9/64

Lowe, W. G

H-11021

Co G, 18th WV Inf

 

 

 

10/16/64

Ludakine, Wm.

K-589

Co A, 2nd WV Inf

 

 

 

4/17/64

Lusirs, J. E.

H-11989

Co D, 9th WV Inf

 

 

 

11/13/64

Morefield, Jno.

H-8216

 

 

 

 

 

Mason, Peter

K-280

Co I, 10th WV Inf

Ridgeville

1/3/64

Moorefield

 

McCaukey, A. L.

H-10934

Co B, 6th WV Cav

 

 

 

10/14/64

McCausland, Robert

H-12272

Co G, 1st WV Inf

 

 

 

12/12/64

McClinton, Jno.

K-820

Co G, 6th WV Inf

 

 

 

5/1/64

McCanaughe, D. M.

K-786

Co f, 11th WV Inf

 

 

 

4/28/64

McCormick, Robert

K-582

Co F, 2nd WV Inf

 

 

 

4/16/64

McGahan, Joseph

K-387

Co A, 3rd WV Cav

 

 

 

4/15/64

McGrugan, Peter

H-9488

 

 

 

 

 

McKenna, F.

E-6380

 

 

 

 

 

McKinny, Wm.

H-10578

Co L, 1st WV Cav

 

 

 

10/9/64

McLachlan, Rob't (Cpl)

H-10970

Co D, 1st WV Art

 

 

 

10/15/64

McNelley, James

K-422

Co A, 3rd WV Cav

 

 

 

4/5/64

Meadows, Wm. L.

E-12922

Co K, 14th WV Inf

 

 

 

 

Mellen, David

H-9955

 

 

 

 

 

Menear, L. B.

H-9699

Co B, 14th WV Inf

 

 

 

9/24/64

Meetz, Henry

H-12099

Co e, 12th WV Inf

 

 

 

11/19/64

Milam, R. A.

J-2932

Co I, 8th WV Inf

 

 

 

7/5/64

Mills, W. A. (Sgt)

E-5949

 

 

 

 

 

Mokes, R.

J-3955

7th WV Cav

 

 

 

7/20/64

Moody, R. W.

H-10567

Co E, 6th WV Cav

 

 

 

10/9/64

Moore, Martin

K-1675

Co K, 14th WV Inf

 

 

 

6/6/64

Morris, Amos T. (Sgt)

J-3150

 

 

 

 

 

Morris, C. M.

H-9767

Co K, 14th WV Inf

 

 

 

9/25/64

Morris, I. M.

K-1068

Co E, 3rd WV Cav

 

 

 

5/13/64

Mouser, J. T.

H-11546

Co C, 14th WV Inf

 

 

 

10/27/64

Murphy, Jere.

K-1419

Co D, 3rd WV Inf

 

 

 

5/28/64

Newman, Aaron

J-3395

Co B, 1st WV Cav

 

 

 

7/16/64

Nicholas, Burton

H-12472

Co B, 3rd WV Cav

 

 

 

1/17/65

Nicholas, L. D.

E-6442

Co F, 9th WV Inf

 

 

 

8/22/64

Norman, Henry

J-2857

Co I, 2nd WV Inf

 

 

 

7/4/64

Osborn, Thomas

K-1767

Co H, 5th WV Inf

 

 

 

6/9/64

Packard, Myron (Cpl)

K-398

Co I, 2nd WV Cav

 

 

 

4/13/64

Paine, Mitchell (Cpl)

F-4707

Co F, 8th WV Inf

 

 

 

8/3/64

Painter, C. G.

J-2737

Co F, 9th WV Inf

 

 

 

7/1/64

Pauley, J. J.

E-6004

Co C, 8th Wv Inf

 

 

 

8/17/64

Perkins, Jam. A.

E-6195

Co K, 12th WV Inf

 

 

 

8/19/64

Petrey, Gno.

K-2645

Co G, 8th WV Inf

 

 

 

6/29/64

Pettit, Jerry (Cpl)

J-3055

Co L, 1st WV Cav

 

 

 

7/9/64

Polland, John

F-5213

Co I, 10th WV Inf

Ridgefield

1/3/64

Moorefield

8/10/64

Porterfield, Jno.

K-1707

Co F, 4th WV Inf

 

 

 

6/7/64

Powelson

K-2433

Co I, 10th WV Inf

 

1/3/64

Moorefield

 

Pugh, Louis

F-5004

Co I, 3rd WV Inf

 

 

 

8/8/64

Rakes, Wm.

K-349

Co C, 8th WV Inf

 

 

 

4/2/64

Randall, J. A.

K-560

Co K, 9th WV Inf

 

 

 

4/15/64

Rawleigh, Stephen

H-11794

Co I, 1st WV Cav

 

 

 

11/4/64

Reed, E. M.

H-10527

Co B, 12th WV Inf

 

 

 

10/7/64

Reed, Josephus

J-3465

Co B, 12th WV Inf

 

 

 

7/17/64

Redden, Joseph

J-3641

Co F, 9th WV Inf

 

 

 

7/20/64

Rice, Archibald

K-521

Co G, 4th WV Cav

 

 

 

4/13/64

Richardson, W. A.

E-7005

Co K, 14th WV Inf

 

 

 

8/27/64

Rinker, F. P.

K-959

Co A, 3rd WV Cav

 

 

 

5/8/64

Ritchards, C. S.

K--1916

Co D, 14th WV Inf

 

 

 

6/14/64

Roble, Michael

K-1040

Co A, 2nd WV Inf

 

 

 

5/12/64

Rotroff, Jacob

E-7257

Co H, 7th WV Inf

 

 

 

7/30/64

Rousey, W. s.

F-4163

Co C, 9th WV Inf

 

 

 

7/20/64

Runner, Lewis

J-3459

Co A, 5th WV Inf

 

 

 

7/17/64

Saladin, Edward (Cpl)

H-9714

Co A, 2nd WV Inf

 

 

 

9/25/64

Sands, William G.

H-9906

Co F, 10th WV Inf

Sutton

7/23/64

 

9/28/64

Sands, W. C.

H-8011

Co F, 10th WV Inf

 

 

 

9/6/64

Sandsberry, Isaac (Sgt)

E-6924

 

 

 

 

 

Saylor, S. M.

H-7291

 

 

 

 

 

Sayres, Niclin

K-273

Co I, 14th WV Inf

 

 

 

3/31/64

Schiller, S. A.

J-3588

Co A, 3rd WV Inf

 

 

 

7/19/64

Scott, Zach. (Sgt)

K-1510

Co D, 8th WV Inf

 

 

 

5/31/64

Scritchfield, W.

H-8164

Co F, 16th WV Inf

 

 

 

9/8/64

Shackelford, J. W.

K-927

Co A, 3rd WV Cav

 

 

 

5/7/64

Shaub, Frederick

J-3747

Co E, 2nd WV Inf

 

 

 

7/22/64

Simmons, Emanuel

F-5237

Co C, 133d WV Mil

Upshur Co

9/12/63

Rock Cave

7/ /64

Simons, Clossen E.

J-3895

Co C, 133d WV Mil

Upshur Co

9/12/63

Rock Cave

7/ /64

Skillington, T. W.

J-2931

Co D, 4th WV Cav

 

 

 

7/5/64

Slee, R. M.

H-11625

Co D, 1st WV Cav

 

 

 

10/25//64

Smith, Hugh

F-5129

 

 

 

 

 

Smith, J. A.

H-11276

Co B, 9th WV Inf

 

 

 

10/22/64

Smith, John H.

H-10151

Co E, 6th WV Cav

 

 

 

10/11/64

Smith, J. W.

E-5975

Co G, 8th WV Inf

 

 

 

8/17/64

Smith, J. W.

H-9217

Co G, 7th WV Cav

 

 

 

9/19/64

Snider, J. V. (Sgt)

H-9786

Co D, 3rd WV Inf

 

 

 

9/26/64

Snider, S.

F-4812

Co K, 3rd WV Inf

 

 

 

8/5/64

Sprague, A. B.

K-680

Co F, 11th WV Inf

 

 

 

4/23/64

Sprouse, Oliver

E-5727

Co F, 11th WV Inf

 

 

 

8/15/64

Sprouse, Wesley

E-6473

Co F, 11th WV Inf

 

 

 

8/22/64

Squires, s. d.

E-6610

Co D, 6th WV Cav

 

 

 

8/23/64

Staggs, William F.

K-2359

Co I, 10th WV Inf

 

1/3/64

Moorefield

6/23/64

Steele, Adam

F-4463

Co C, 2nd WV Cav

 

 

 

8/1/64

Steetler, J. N.

K-2437

Co B, 3rd WV Cav

 

 

 

6/25/64

Stephenson, Jere.

J-3321

Co B, 1st WV Cav

 

 

 

7/16/64

Stewart, Christopher

K-2226

Co I, 2nd WV Cav

 

 

 

6/20/64

Stewart, W. A.

J-3865

Co I, 14th WV Inf

 

 

 

7/25/64

Stockwell, H. H.

H-11836

Co B, 3rd WV Inf

 

 

 

11/5/64

Stoker, Charles

H-7944

Co C, 3rd WV Cav

 

 

 

9/5/64

Stuck, A. M.

H-8390

Co B, 14th WV Inf

 

 

 

9/10/64

Sturges, W. T.

H-8646

Co B, 14th WV Inf

 

 

 

9/12/64

Sturn, E. E.

F-4935

Co F, 12th WV Inf

 

 

 

8/7/64

Sunier, G. S.

H-9872

4th WV Cav

 

 

 

9/27/64

Taylor, J. H. S.

H-8663

Co G, 8th WV Inf

 

 

 

9/13/64

Tharp, S. S.

H-12332

Co I, 3rd WV Inf

 

 

 

12/26/64

Thrope, Job.

J-2854

 

 

 

 

 

Throwbridge, S.

J-3404

Co B, 6th WV Inf

 

 

 

7/16/64

Tomlinson, Simeon Sgt

J-3846

Co I, 3rd WV Inf

 

 

 

7/24/64

Tyree, Granville

F-5136

Co H, 8th WV Inf

 

 

 

8/8/64

Vanscoy, Adam

K-1149

Co E, 3rd WV Cav

 

 

 

5/16/64

Very, William

K-814

Co C, 1st WV Cav

 

 

 

4/30/64

Vincent, John James

K-244

Co C, 133d WV Mil

Upshur Co

9/12/63

Rock Cave

3/28/64

Virts, R.

K-1322

Co A, 3rd WV Cav

 

 

 

5/23/64

Warnick, Edward

H-7832

Co D, 2nd WV Inf

 

 

 

9/4/64

Weaver, M. H.

K-1757

Co C, 1st WV Cav

 

 

 

6/7/64

Weihi, Julius

J-3723

Co L, 1st WV Cav

 

 

 

7/12/64

Wells, Israel

H-8598

Co F, 7th WV Inf

 

 

 

9/12/64

White, J. No.

H-10854

Co C, 6th WV Cav

 

 

 

10/13/64

Whiting, William

J-3925

Co F, 8th WV Inf

 

 

 

7/25/64

Whitt, Aaron

J-3996

Co C, 6th WV Cav

 

 

 

7/25/64

Wilson, J. M.

H-12063

 

 

 

 

 

Wilson, Jno.

H-7542

Co B, 8th WV Inf

 

 

 

9/2/64

Wilson, Walter

K-945

Co F, 11th WV Inf

 

 

 

5/7/64

Wolf, C. A.

H-9626

Co B, 14th WV Inf

 

 

 

9/24/64

Young,Asa B.

K-456

Co C, 133d WV Mil

Upshur Co

9/12/63

Rock Cave

4/8/64

Young, Edwin

K-694

Co C, 133d WV Mil

Upshur Co

9/12/63

Rock Cave

4/22/64

Young Mathias

K-148

Co C, 133d WV Mil

Upshur Co

9/12/63

Rock Cave

4/6/64

NOTES:

J. F. Basnett was listed as J. F. Barnett by Atwater.

F. E. Bates was listed as T. E. Bates by Atwater.

Jno. Beezle was spelled "Beasley by Atwater.

James Boner was James Boone on the Atwater list.Gabriel Diver is listed as Gabriel Divis in the WV Encyclopedia.

Samuel Gardner is listed as Samuel Gordon by Atwater.

A.L. McCaukey is listed as A. L. McConkey by Atwater.

Jno. McClinton is listed as McGitton by Atwater.

D. M. McCanaughe is listed as McConnaughy by Atwater.

Cpl. Edward Saladin is listed as Edward Sullivan by Atwater.