Adair County Anquestors Genealogy Society
Adair County, Iowa

Obituaries - 1970

Items marked with an asterisk (*) are a death, funeral, or probate notice, NOT an obituary.

[Gold Tube]

Last Name First/Middle Name Maiden Name Date of Paper
Allen Elvina Bell Wyllie December 09
Allen Vinie  December 02
Alloway Marion G.  September 16
Abbott Robert D.  March 18
Anderson Cora S.  
Bates Earl Bentley  December 02
Batie Charles Harrison  October 28
Boehler John D.  December 09
Benton Rosa L. Nungesser December 02
Beaman Charles Henry  October 28
Brunk Amos W., Dr.  July 29
Burkey Charlie  December 09
Brinton Minnie Winifred Schultz December 02
Barnes Walter H.  
Harkins Josephine Maude Britt August 12
Bush Ralph H.  
Beck Robert A.  
Bush Hattie Ethel Nelson 
Bolger Mary Lucy Alley 
Brown Karen L. Jensen 
Barr (Dr.) Clyde Henry  
Bird Lewis  
Burns Isa Potter 
BreDahl John C.  
Bunce Clare Eugene  
Bartlett Maude Wilmeth 
Bathurst Effie Geneva  
Carlson Marion  July 29
Carl L. M.  September 02
Carr Mable Lillian Fleming September 16
Chapman Sarah Elvira O'Brien December 02
Church Stanley L.  September 23
Clarke Bessie Caviness August 05
Clarke Rachel Spain July 29
Case Stella Mae Black 
Cooper Robert W.  August 12
Craig Ethel M. Onken December 23
Crowley Stella M. Harris 
Crawford Lyte  August 12
Culver Clinton A.  
Charles Nellie Slocum 
Caywood Eva Sivadge 
Combs John Franklin  
Comly Troy  January 07
Cunningham Florence Applegate 
Darrow Fern Opal Garside August 12
Dow Cecil E.  
Dunkerson Clarence Vernon  August 12
Dunkerson Mildred Louise Funke 
DeShon Margaret Guthrie 
Davis William Cleo  
Dwigans Winfield E.  
Ehrenfried John Henry Albert  
Eatinger Raymond A.  
Egger Henry Jacob  
Faber Fay Schwab July 01
Fredrick Robert L.  September 23
Follman Grace Eleanor Warrior 
Finck Emma Mathilda Marie Zietlow 
Fleming Mrs. William  January 15
Gean Doris McBain September 09
Geesman Hazel W.  September 23
Goodale Pearl Lorraine Moore December 16
Grothen Caroline Augusta Barbara Weinheimer 
Glasscock Ellsworth Fuller  
Gordon Thomas S.  
Green Violet Muriel Stromp 
Hardin Gertie V. Thompson August 12
Hartsook William Lloyd  September 16
Havens Wilma Bindel October 28
Harkins Josephine Britt August 05
Hayes Harold  July 01
Hess Homer  September 02
Hogan Jo Ann  
Herrick George Everly  
Hepler Norman Harrison  
Hartsook Fern Lake 
Hully Delbert G.  
Hanks Oscar George  
Jarvis Arlie E.  December 09
Johnson Bertha Doreen Wyllie August 09
Jacobson Marian Kirlin 
Kohl Christina Marie Simon September 16
Kromrie John  July 29
Knauer John Wm.  
Keating Ray E.  
Kreis Herman C.  
Kuhns George F.  
Klein Florence Sheldon 
Kaemmerer Margaret M.  
Kerr Nellie J. Sturdy 
Legore Helen  September 23
Lents Kenneth D.  September 16
Love Carol M. Lloyd September 23
Leeper William  July 01
Ludwig Perry  
Lydon Ada Mabel Garland 
Lydon Martin Bernard  
Lyst Mary Emma Gilbert 
Lemon Annabelle Kephart 
Lake Bessie B. Flaugh 
Leander LeRoy Raymond  
Louk Verna Kate Brown 
Lawrence Clarence James  August 26
McDowall Royce James  September 16
Meisner Mrs. George  September 16
McGinnis Irvin Alfred  
Merritt Thelma Jean Brown December 02
Mitchell Roy Willis  October 14
McDermott Kenton R.  December 23
Miller Edmund  
Murphy Joseph W.  
Mieir Frances  
Madison Earnest Ellsworth  
Needles Lillie  September 09
Nelson Donald E.  August 19
Osborn Claude  March 04
Olds Harriet Jane Neal 
Price Carrie McIlvain 
Parkis Frank L.  
Pettinger John H.  
Pashek Mary Frances Mika January 14
Pringy Mary Elizabeth Bruce 
Piper Edna Garrett June 24
Prichard Helen Bobo 
Rectenbaugh Earl Alvin  July 22
Richardson Laura Frances Baughman July 01
Rogers Guy E.  June 24
Ruby Clifford J.  December 02
Rutherford Wilma Hofmann September 16
Rigg Theodore Oliver  
Roberts Dallas  
Ruth Edith Catherine Lorenze October 28
Radke Dean Martin  
Radke Duane Alan  
Schmeling Arthur  July 01
Smith John Elmer  August 12
Schrader Katherine Dorathea Weber October 28
Smith Allen C.  September 09
Smith John E.  August 12
Strong Jay  December 09
Stewart Mildren Louise Wallace August 19
Simoff Ronald LeRoy  
Shaffer Howard Emerson  
Sturdy Clara Florrenna Heifner 
Scott Leonard David  
Smith Edith A. Kaminky 
Thompson John Thomas  December 09
Truckenbrod Herman  December 16
Tipling Arthur  December 23
Tilk Carl  December 23
Treece Cecil Gail  
Thompson John  
Thompson Ivan  
Utts Thomas L.  November 11
Van Vleet Frank  December 16
Waldschmidt Alice O'Brien September 09
Williamson Viola Coleman September 09
Waters Robert E.  July 29
Wietzke Bertha  July 29
Warrior John Henry  
Weber Fred  August 12
Westphal Loyd Henry  December 02
Wynkoop Pearl Spain August 19
Weber Margaret Elaine Kralik September 02
White Cassie Adelaide Scarlett August 12
Wimberly (Rev. Dr.) Ware W.  September 16
Webb Daisy Lucille Means March 25
Whetstone Nellie Neva Caltrider 
Weed Naida Evelyn Linthicum 
Young Lewis F.  July 22

[Genealogy is my favorite past time]
Copyright 2000-2014, Adair County Anquestors Genealogical Society
Last Update: Thursday, 14-Apr-2005 10:02:28 MDT