Visit the IAGenWeb!Visit the USGenWeb! Carroll County, Iowa
IAGenWeb  Project
Carroll County Genealogy

If you have information to share, please contact the  County Coordinator.

 

1892 Iowa State Census - Carroll County, Iowa

     Page One of Six     next>>>

Page One: Left Column
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 Caroline Waltz Female 13
2 Frank Waltz Male 9
3 Henry Waltz Male 7
4 Vron Waltz Female 5
5 H. Knab Male 36
6 A. Knab Female 31
7 Pearl Knab Female 12
8 L. Knab Male 9
9 Ethel Knab Female 7
10 <blank: probably Joe> Wendermyn Male 48
11 Vron Wendermyn Female 43
12 Joe Jr. Wendermyn Male 21
13 Anson Wendermyn Male 19
14 Marie Wendermyn Female 14
15 Mathild Wendermyn Female 12
16 Josephine Wendermyn Female 10
17 Vron J. Wendermyn Female 8
18 Rosa Wendermyn Female 6
19 Augusta Wendermyn Female 6/12
20 Chas. Beal Male 45
21 Rosa. Beal Female 24
22 Harry Beal Male 8/12
23 Henry Thiess Male 28
24 J. O. Whipple Male 27
25 B. Reynolds Male 48
Right Column: Page One
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 A. Reynolds Female 35
2 Henry Reynolds Male 14
3 Rosa Reynolds Female 11
4 Agnes Reynolds Female 9
5 Wm. Reynolds Male 6
6 Robert Reynolds Male 4
7 Frank Reynolds Female 2
8 P. Conley Male 29
9 E. Conley Female 28
10 Almira Conley Female 5
11 <blank> Cunningham Male 29
12 W. H. Smith Male 27
13 Thos. T. Barbee Male 45
14 H. B. Barbee Female 44
15 Jerry Todd Male 76
16 Sam Todd Male 49
17 Ella Todd Female 36
18 M. J. Jones Male 36
19 V. Hinrichs Male 38
20 C. W. Bruner Male 45
21 A. Bruner Female 25
22 J. E. Bruner Male 12
23 Clara L. Bruner Female 10
24 M. McDonald Female 18
25 N. T. Sturges Male 35
Page Two: Left Column
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 A. M. Bentley Male 25
2 L. Bentley Female 25
3 J. J. Wieland Male 48
4 E. R. Wieland Female 44
5 Anna Wieland Female 26
6 Clara Wieland Female 21
7 Len Wieland Male 20
8 Bird Wieland Male 16
9 Bessie Wieland Female 11
10 Willie Wieland Male 6
11 Ed Wieland Male 4
12 L. C. Chielders Male 25
13 Allie J. Chielders Female 22
14 Con Chielders Female 3
15 B. Blair Male 26
16 Henry Kurz Male 54
17 Anna J. Kurz Female 47
18 Wm. Kurz Male 23
19 Henry Jr. Kurz Male 21
20 Gert. Kurz Female 20
21 Anna J. Kurz Female 15
22 Herman Kurz Male 12
23 Aluvius Kurz Male 6
24 F. Marieus Male 34
25  J. Gruber Male 23
Right Column: Page Two
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 J. B. Wichmer Male 45
2 Lena Wichmer Female 41
3 John J. Wichmer Male 19
4 Marie Wichmer Female 18
5 Wm. Wichmer Male 17
6 G. L. Sherman Male 33
7 L. C. Sherman Female 32
8 S. Sherman Male 4
9 Lezzie Trukamp Female 21
10 W. E. Folkes Male 41
11 A. Folkes Female 4
12 H. Folkes Female 16
13 F. Folkes Female 13
14 D. Folkes Male 1
15 W. Folkes Male 8
16 Alice Folkes Female 6
17 Anna Folkes Female 6
18 E. Folkes Female 2
19 K. Folkes Female 1
20 J. H. Hertz Male 26
21 F. Hannoech Male 28
22 L. Hannoech Female 24
23 A. Hannoech Female 4
24 Louise Hannoech Female 2
25 Frank Hannoech Male 9/12
Page Three: Left Column
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1  J. Mitts Male 33
2 M. Mitts Female 24
3 Mirt Mitts Male 2
4 J. B. Haslin Male 31
5 M. Haslin Female 21
6 L. Haslin Male 1
7  J. Lappe Male 38
8 S. Lappe Female 32
9 L. Lappe Female 7
10 F. Lappe Male 5
11 Joe Lappe Male 2
12 A. Weber Male 19
13 A. N. Reagan Male 47
14 M. E. Reagan Female 45
15 C. T. Reagan Male 33
16 J. Archer Male 32
17 H. A. Happy Male 40
18 H. J. Happy Male 16
19 A. I. Happy Male 14
20 L. Sebrich Female 60
21 M. Sebrich Female 21
22 E. Sebrich Female  
23 P. T. McCormick Male 41
24 J. McCormick Female 30
25 Wm. Lappe Male 2
Right Column: Page Three
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 G. McCormick Female 8
2 K. McCormick Female 6
3 M. McCormick Male 4
4 Peter McCormick Male 2
5 F. McCormick Male 7/12
6 A. Christopher Male 41
7 E. N. Merchant Male 46
8 M. A. Merchant Female 45
9 L. Merchant Female 21
10 Deihl C. Merchant Female 18
11 J. H. Ludwig Male 35
12 M. Ludwig Female 28
13 R. Ludwig Female 7
14 E. Ludwig Female 6
15 G. Ludwig Male 1
16 J. B. Ambs Male 47
17 J. C. Ambs Male 17
18 R. Ambs Female 16
19 Fred J. Ambs Male 15
20 Marnie Ambs Female 6
21 Winnie Ambs Female 3
22 Julia Ambs Female 1
23 B. Bolster Male  
24 M. Ambs Female 39
25 Frank Ambs Male 12
Page Four: Left Column
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 M. Bolster Male 37
2 B. Bolster Female 5
3 J. Halm Male 38
4 M. Halm Female 31
5 J. J. Halm Male 1
6  J. Ham Male 30
7 G. Schmich Male 25
8 M. Schmich Female 22
9 Wm. Schmich Male 7/12
10 H. Baumhover   31
11 M. Nuiers Female 17
12 J. Stendecker Male 52
13 W. B. Bawgaurer Male 37
14 E. Bawgaurer Female 33
15 M. Bawgaurer Female 12
16 K. Bawgaurer Male 9
17 B. Bawgaurer Female 4
18 L. T. Anderson Male 40
19 Marie Anderson Female 37
20 Winnie Anderson Female 12
21 Cora Anderson Female 10
22 John Anderson Male 8
23 Lewis Anderson Male 5
24 Harry Anderson Male 2
25 M. Straub Female 18
Right Column: Page Four
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 M. Bauer Male 27
2 Anna Bauer Female 26
3 Anna J. Bauer Female 5
4 Vron Bauer Female 3
5 Geo. Bauer Male 2
6 Frank Bauer Male 6/12
7 Frank Halbig Male 31
8 A. Halbig Female 22
9 Frank Halbig Male 3
10 Ther Halbig Male 2
11 A. M. Halbig Female 1/12
12 W. C. Luckovek Male 52
13 A. J. Luckovek Female 53
14 A. Allen Male 17
15 Stella Allen Female 14
16 Len Allen Male 28
17 J. Chambers Male 39
18 M. Chambers Female 35
19 Laura Chambers Female 12
20 Lilly Chambers Female 10
21 Eddy Chambers Female 8
22 Edna Chambers Female 5
23 Amber Chambers Female 1
24 Wm. Wiederhold Male 46
25 E. Wiederhold Female 45
Page Five: Left Column
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 C. Weiderhold Female 19
2 F. Weiderhold Female 17
3 R. Weiderhold Male 6
4 W. Seiver Male 52
5 M. Seiver Female 40
6 K. Seiver Female 17
7 Matt Seiver Male 16
8 P. Seiver Male 14
9 Lena Seiver Female 12
10 Mathilde Seiver Female 10
11 Anna Seiver Female 6
12 B. Seiver Female 4
13 W. P. Humboch Male 29
14 A. Humboch Female 21
15 Francis Humboch Female 5
16 Wm. Humboch Male 3
17 A. Humboch Female 1
18 Thomas Humboch Male 76
19 M. Steininger Female 15
20 Charles New Male 42
21 M. R. New Female 40
22 Phil New Male 10
23 Cora New Female 8
24 Hilda New Female 6
25 J. A. Miller Male 72
Right Column: Page Five
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 M. Fose Female 22
2 Geo. Kenebek Male 30
3 E. Kenebek Female 24
4 C. Kenebek Female 3
5 H. Stendeks Male 19
6 B. F. Folly Male 33
7 C. Folly Female 31
8 E. Folly Male 9
9 G. Folly Male 6
10 J. Folly Male 4
11 M. Folly Female 3
12 H. Folly Male 1
13 M. Gertz Female 19
14 L. Lang Female 17
15 S. I. Dumphy   46
16 Arthur Dumphy Male 21
17 Albert Dumphy Male 16
18 Ray Dumphy Male 14
19 Herold Dumphy Male 9
20 J. Burke Male 22
21 J. Burke Male 3
22 J. S. Powers Male 28
23 E. O. Powers Female 28
24 Carl O. Powers Male 3
25 G. Powers Female 2
Page Six: Left Column
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 J. S. Thomas Male 29
2 F. A. Thomas Female 24
3 B. Thomas Female 7/12
4 E. M. Nolan Male 26
5 Anna Nolan Female 26
6 E. Nolan Male 4
7 Anna Nolan Female 2
8 F. J. Mills Male 36
9 S. Mills Female 35
10 B. Mills Male 15
11 Nora Mills Female 11
12 Fred Mills Male 2
13 Seth Mills   6/12
14 A. Aldrich Male 72
15 M. Aldrich Female 62
16 J. Aldrich Male 35
17 S. J. Beaty Female 48
18 J. Beaty Male 42
19 W. M. Mauce Male 31
20 I. Mauce Female 28
21 R. Mauce Male 4
22 G. Mauce Male 2
23 A. L. Dennett Male 28
24 J. W. Bohenkamp Male 47
25 M. Bohenkamp Female 35
Right Column: Page Six
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 C. H. Ludwig Male 40
2 L. Ludwig Female 34
3 Wm. Ludwig Male 12
4 F. Ludwig Female 9
5 Charles Ludwig Male 4
6 D. H. Park Male 41
7 E. C. Park Female 31
8 M. Park Female 8
9 H. Park Female 5
10 F. B. Park Female 1
11 S. Kries Female 20
12 R. T. Jeffery Male 30
13 M. A. Jeffery Female 24
14 J. J. Jeffery Male 3
15 R. Jeffery Male 5/12
16 E. A. Reynolds Male 28
17 L. M. Reynolds Female 23
18 N. M. Reynolds Female 4
19 L. F. Reynolds Male 3
20 E. A. Reynolds Male 1
21 Carl Reynolds Male 15
22 M. J. Reynolds Female 47
23 A. Sears Female 21
24 N. Bohenkamp Female 22
25 A. Bohenkamp Female 13
Page Seven: Left Column
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 E. Bohenkamp Female 5
2 J. W. Baker Male 43
3 E. J. Baker Female 36
4 Geo. Paull Male 38
5 M. Bunting Male 35
6 C. Bunting Female 23
7 E. Bunting Female 11
8 P. Bunting Female 9
9 F. Bunting Male 23
10 P. Rohner Male 25
11 Geo. Stockes Male 20
12 A. Anderby Male 35
13 J. Anderby Female 30
14 E. Anderby Male 8
15 F. Anderby Male 7
16 A. Staack Male 47
17 M. C. Staack Female 48
18 Wm. Staack Male 23
19 S. Staack Female 17
20 Tr. Staack Male 13
21 John Staack Male 9
22 Joe Staack Male 5
23 J. D. Schmidt Male 54
24 C. Schmidt Female 49
25 J. D. Jr. Schmidt Male 30
Right Column: Page Seven
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 W. F. Schmidt Male 25
2 M. Schmidt Female 21
3 Joe Schmidt Male 17
4 Agnes Schmidt Female 15
5 Jean Schmidt Female 12
6 Cristofina Schmidt Female 10
7 Kate Schmidt Female 8
8 Florence Schmidt Female 4
9 J. Staminger Male 33
10 A. Staminger   27
11 K. Staminger Female 1
12 G. Staminger Female 2/12
13 Cr. Somborne Male 38
14 A. Somborne Female 29
15 M. Somborne Female 7
16 C. Somborne Female 4
17 J. McCormick Male 35
18 M. McCormick Female 33
19 Tho. McCormick Male 6
20 John McCormick Male 4
21 Peter McCormick Male 1
22 P. Boyle Male 35
23 Wm. Foes Male 22
24 J. Gordon Male 51
25 <blank line>      
Page Eight: Left Column
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 A. Dean Male 40
2 C. Bauer Male 39
3 A. Bauer Female 31
4 I. Bauer Female 12
5 Ch. Bauer Male 4
6 Geo. Bauer Male 1
7 M. Holland Male 45
8 Kate Holland Female 21
9 John Holland Male 20
10 Jerry Holland Male 18
11 M. Kelley Female 98
12 C. L. Sanderson Male 29
13 J. Sanderson Female 25
14 R. Sanderson Male 3
15 M. Sanderson Female 2
16 H. Sanderson Female 1/12
17 R. Kurzhotz Female 16
18 H. Starke Male 55
19 Marie Starke Female 51
20 Minnie Starke Female 21
21 Frank Starke Male 13
22 W. L. Winter Male 21
23 F Whitman Male 30
24 Me. E. Whitman Female 30
25 Blanch Whitman Female 3
Right Column: Page Eight
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 A. Manning Female 25
2 Joe Buchheit Male 50
3 J. Buchheit Female 49
4 Fred Buchheit Male 27
5 Marie Buchheit Female 19
6 Jennie Buchheit Female 15
7 Cora Buchheit Female 13
8 Kate Buchheit Female 11
9 Minnie Buchheit Female 9
10 Frank Buchheit Male 8
11 Clara Staumyer Female 23
12 J. Johnson Male 26
13 S. Johnson Female 72
14 Wm. Stutsman Male 40
15 E. V. Stutsman Female 40
16 Bert Stutsman Male 14
17 Chas Buchman Male 26
18 W. J. Moore Male 67
19 S. Pollock Male 43
20 S. E. Pollock Female 47
21 J. E. Umphrey Female 66
22 T. Umphrey Female 66
23 T. May Female 6
24 C. L. Wathles Male 33
25 Mamie Wathles Female 30
Page Nine: Left Column
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 N. Watles Female 3
2 G. Watles Female 2
3 Francis Billmeir Female 16
4 L. G. Bangs Male 53
5 M. H. Bangs Female 45
6 B. Bangs Female 21
7 Walter Bangs Male 10
8 M. Campbell Female 20
9 C. S. Whitman Male 69
10 P. M. Whitman Female 66
11 O. Whitman Female 19
12 D. Whitman Female 24
13 A. Q. Brigham Male 33
14 H. A. Brigham Female 37
15 A. Bailey Male 33
16 N. Bailey Female 20
17 M. Bell Female 13
18 W. T. Reed Male 32
19 M. Reed   52
20 S. H. Johnson Male 30
21 S. B. Johnson Female 25
22 Thomas Harvey Male 51
23 A. Fischer Male 24
24 J. Datzewitze Male 43
25 Clara Datzewitze Female 48
Right Column: Page Nine
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 Martha Datzewitze Female 18
2 Clara Datzewitze Female 13
3 Marie Datzewitze Female 12
4 Sam Easterby Male 44
5 Sarah Easterby Female 42
6 Charles A Easterby Male 18
7 Viola Cook Female 39
8 Viva Cook Female 17
9 John Cook Male 11
10 T. Cook Female 3
11 S. E. Smith Female 63
12 A. L. Wright Male 40
13 O. C. Wright Female 34
14 R. Wright Male 5
15 E. Sichte Female 25
16 M. B. Wetherell Female 37
17 May Wetherell Female 16
18 Lena Wetherell Female 7
19 W. W. Richards Male 27
20 G. W. Scott Male 30
21 E. C. Conklin Male 40
22 Mina Conklin Female 35
23 A. Lampman Female 22
24 J. H. Ingverson Male 27
25 J. L. Ingverson Female 24
Page 10: Left Column
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 Chas. Heitz Male 44
2 Josephine Heitz Female 41
3 Florence Heitz Female 19
4 J. H. Chesbrough Male 50
5 M. E. Chesbrough Female 45
6 Ada Chesbrough Female 19
7 Byron Chesbrough Male 17
8 Frank Chesbrough Male 9
9 John Chesbrough Male 2
10 F. N. Powers Male 40
11 S. J. Powers Female 39
12 H. Van Reder Female 21
13 C. W. Adams Male 53
14 M. C. Adams Female 40
15 A. A. Adams Male 18
16 I. J. Adams Male 13
17 S. P. Adams Female 6
18 I. M. Gilley Male 34
19 S. C. Gilley Female 32
20 Willie C. Gilley Male 9
21 K. Lynch Female 25
22 W. A. McLagan Male 53
23 M. K. McLagan Female 30
24 Edna Williams Female 10
25 Gennise McLagan Female 1
Right Column: Page 10
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 M. Glaecir Female 19
2 H. Hutchinson Male 31
3 M. Hutchinson Female 26
4 S. B. Frick Female 17
5 J. R. Whitney Male 37
6 I. M. Whitney Female 35
7 Bessie Whitney Female 15
8 Alice Whitney Female 13
9 Lydia Eckstein Female 22
10 P. Holmes Male 55
11 M. E. Holmes Female 49
12 Edith Holmes Female 18
13 Etna Holmes Female 16
14 H. J. English Male 43
15 G. W. English Female 27
16 H. J. English Female 5
17 Hellen M. English Female 2
18 C. H. Ohlson Male 33
19 M. Doren Female 50
20 H. Blackley Female 16
21 C. Blackley Male 14
22 J. Gordon Male 36
23 H. Ohlson Female 26
24 <blank line>      
25 <blank line>      

     Page One of Six     next>>>

These pages were designed and are maintained by IAGenWeb, solely for the use and benefit of the IAGenWeb Project, a part of the USGenWeb Project.
Copyright 1997 by IAGenWeb & the Contributor of the specific information.   Rootsweb Please read the IAGenWeb Terms, Conditions, & Disclaimer  — all of which apply to Carroll Co.

Back to top of page                             Return to Carroll Co. IAGenWeb Home                             Back to top of page

Photo background collage is made from colorized penny postcards donated to the USGenWeb Archives