Visit the IAGenWeb!Visit the USGenWeb! Carroll County, Iowa
IAGenWeb  Project
Carroll County Genealogy

If you have information to share, please contact the  County Coordinator.

 

1892 Iowa State Census - Carroll County, Iowa

Page Two of Six
<<<previous                           next>>>   

Page 11: Left Column
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 Abbat Dan Male 22
2 Wm. Louther Male 50
3 M. F. Louther Female 41
4 H. S. Seborn Male 71
5 E. C. Attwood Male 58
6 E. D. Attwood Female 58
7 A. C. Attwood Male 31
8 A. L. Attwood Male 19
9 H. E. Russell Male 42
10 M. A. Russell Female 34
11 E. Russell Female 17
12 S. Wenck Female 21
13 G. W. Bowen Male 37
14 A. G. Bowen Female 37
15 F. A. Bowen Female 11
16 M. Bowen Female 8
17 G. G. Bowen Male 3
18 E. Gulick Male 45
19 M. J. Gulick Female 44
20 D. Hoiland Male 23
21 Wm. Burwell Male 47
22 Francis Burwell Female 46
23 Miles Burwell Male 22
24 Bell Burwell Female 17
25 S. R. Gulick Male 21
Right Column: Page 11
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 Emma Burwell Female 13
2 Frank Burwell Male 9
3 Nellie Gilbert Female 23
4 O. Burwell Female 23
5 J. Post Male 19
6 J. Chamberlin Male 73
7 G. W. Wagoner Male 38
8 J. T. Byrns Male 34
9 Giles Cunningham Male 30
10 J. B. Cunningham Male 22
11 J. Hall Male 21
12 K. P. Hall Male 25
13 Anton Osborne Male 24
14 J. Randall Male 20
15 John McLean Male 45
16 John Duryea Male 52
17 L. M. Duryea Female 42
18 E. Duryea Male 21
19 F. Duryea Male 12
20 N. Sergant Female 15
21 G. P. Polson Male 65
22 L. J. Polson Female 63
23 G. C. Hass Male 33
24 H. N. Hass Female 25
25 John Hass Male 5
Page 12: Left Column
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 H. Hass Female 2
2 J. E. Griffith Male 47
3 H. E. Griffith Female 41
4 J. E. Jr. Griffith Male 19
5 Ola Griffith Female 16
6 Lizzie Daniels Female 18
7 J. T. Schumacher Male 47
8 G. Schumacher Female 42
9 Wm. Schumacher Male 21
10 Mathilde Schumacher Female 18
11 Alice Schumacher Female 15
12 John Schumacher Male 14
13 Bertha Schumacher Female 8
14 Arthur Schumacher Male 7
15 N. Mittfessel Male 15
16 W. E. Sturges Male 29
17 M. J. Sturges Female 26
18 J. Lampman Female 18
19 A. Southwarat Female 55
20 Geo. P. Witherill Male 57
21 S. I. Witherill Female 44
22 M. Witherill Female 20
23 H. Camp Male 52
24 A. W. Camp Female 49
25 N. Camp Female 26
Right Column: Page 12
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 S. A. Camp Female 14
2 Fr. Camp Male 8
3 K. Camp Female 6
4 A. Gram Male 32
5 M. Gram Female 23
6 Lizzie Mandelco Female 22
7 H. H. Noland Male 30
8 A. Noland Female 31
9 E. Noland Female 10
10 R. Noland Male 8
11 M Noland Female 6
12 H. Noland Female 3
13 N. S. Gockley Male 36
14 A. W. Patterson Male 46
15 L. T. Patterson Female 37
16 Blanch Patterson Female 15
17 Bessie Patterson Female 13
18 Earl Patterson Male 9
19 Ralph Patterson Male 4
20 Warren Patterson Male 1
21 A. W. Swender Male 29
22 C. M. Swender   28
23 B. Swender Female 3
24 Chas. Gram Male 33
25 I. Gram Female 25
Page 13: Left Column
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 A. Kessler Male 33
2 B. Kessler Female 30
3 M. Bauer Female 9
4 F. J. Schmidt Male 25
5 A. Schmidt Female 24
6 J. F. Schmidt Male 1
7 J. E. Nestle Male 63
8 Geo. Nestle Male 30
9 F. Nestle Female 64
10 D. W. Folken Male 70
11 E. Folken Female 75
12 J. W. Strohm Male 40
13 J. W. Strohm Female 33
14 D. Strohm Female 12
15 W. M. Wright Male 36
16 M. Wright Female 31
17 Pearl Wright Female 8
18 E. A. Morey Male 25
19 T. Tannor Male 39
20 J. A. Tannor Female 34
21 N. Tannor Female 16
22 E. Tannor Female 14
23 B. Tannor Female 12
24 M. Tannor Female 10
25 V. Tannor Female 5
Right Column: Page 13
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 B. H. Wood Male 24
2 J. A. Wood Female 24
3 E. A. Wood Female 1
4 G. W. Fiscus Male 45
5 Nancy Fiscus Female 47
6 John Fiscus Male 22
7 Harrey Fiscus Male 16
8 Albert Fiscus Male 14
9 Rosa Fiscus Female 12
10 Leanora Fiscus Female 10
11 Ernest Fiscus Male 6
12 Easel Fiscus Male 3
13 John Flaskes Male 61
14 W. Flaskes Female 61
15 Joseph Flaskes Male 6
16 Geo. Roush Male 50
17 M. Roush Female 51
18 M. Sichtentieger Female 24
19 A. Sichtentieger Female 21
20 E. Sichtentieger Male 23
21 Minnie Roush Female 12
22 P. Hoffman Male 58
23 Rosa Hoffman Female 37
24 Geo. Hoffman Male 26
25 Mary Hoffman Female 20
Page 14: Left Column
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 Fred Hoffman Male 5
2 D. Hennie Female 18
3 <blank> Jurgerron Female 36
4 E. Bettorman Female 16
5 J. Sanborn Male 30
6 M. Sanborn Female 30
7 E. Sanborn Female 9
8 G. W. Korte Male 26
9 H. E. Hart Male 36
10 F. H. Bailey Male 28
11 N. Bailey Female 27
12 Charles Still Male 38
13 I. J. Wisemann Male 28
14 Wm. L. Dyer Male 31
15 Jennie Dyer Female 30
16 J. H. Signall Male 26
17 M. Signall Female 23
18 J. Signall Female 2
19 W. Signall Female 1
20 <blank line>      
21 B. English Male 30
22 G. M. Rose Male 30
23 J. McNeal Male 35
24 H. G. Nagle Male 42
25 J. C. Connor Male 21
Right Column: Page 14
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 A. H. Barington Male 26
2 J. M. Barington Female 19
3 P. E. Whelan Male 48
4 S. Whelan Female 39
5 Marie Whelan Female 11
6 Agnes Whelan Female 10
7 Kate Whelan Female 6
8 Sarah Whelan Female 4
9 Frank Whelan Male 2
10 Tho. Muir Male 25
11 Etna Muir Female 20
12 Iona Muir   3
13 Bessie Muir Female 1
14 Geo. Younker Male 50
15 M. Younker Female 41
16 Ed Younker Male 12
17 Ch. Younker Male 10
18 Frank Younker Male 7
19 May Younker Female 3
20 Geo. Younker Male 1
21 M. Gurgel Female 58
22 P. Gurgel Male 28
23 A. Gurgel Male 16
24 J. W. Kenebeck Male 36
25 F. E. Kenebeck Female 23
Page 15: Left Column
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 Leo Kenebeck Male 2
2 E. G. Kenebeck Male 9/12
3 H. C. Stevens Male 50
4 R. Stevens Female 48
5 E. Stevens Female 23
6 Tho. Stevens Male 22
7 Bert Stevens Male 16
8 M. Peters Female 40
9 Geo. Peters Male 18
10 J. Peters Male 15
11 A. Peters Female 11
12 B. L. Hart Male 48
13 R. Hart Female 44
14 Bert Hart Male 21
15 Oscar Hart Male 17
16 J. Myer Male 65
17 E. Myer Female 56
18 D. Reis Male 33
19 A. Reis Female 27
20 Grace Reis Female 6
21 Otis Reis Male 4
22 D. C. Reis Male 2
23 Antone Backer Male 41
24 F. Backer Female 30
25 Minnie Backer Female 6
Right Column: Page 15
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 John Backer Male 4
2 Mary Backer Female 3
3 Jacob Backer Male 7/12
4 V. Janssen Male 44
5 Gurtrude Janssen Female 39
6 Kate Janssen Female 17
7 Hattie Janssen Female 15
8 Gurtrude Janssen Female 13
9 Henry Janssen Male 10
10 Antonia Janssen Female 7
11 Phillip Janssen Male 5
12 Wm. Janssen Male 3
13 John Gessner Male 35
14 Th. Gessner Female 28
15 John Gessner Male 8
16 Mary Gessner Female 6
17 Kate Gessner Female 5
18 Geo. Gessner Male 3
19 Cr. Gessner Female 1
20 H. Dangel Female 49
21 A. Plank Male 16
22 L. Plank Female 10
23 H. J. Vahrenwold Male 24
24 M. Vahrenwold Female 14
25 P. Effert Male 29
Page 16: Left Column
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 Chas. Halford Male 25
2 C. Halford Female 26
3 F. Halford Male 1
4 Aug. Etler Male 51
5 M. Etler Female 51
6 Ed Etler Male 23
7 Clara Etler Female 20
8 John Etler Male 18
9 Rudolph Etler Male 15
10 Richard Etler Male 13
11 Martha Etler Female 1
12 Elase Etler Male 10
13 O. Romey Male 57
14 B. Romey Female 59
15 A. Becker Male 38
16 S. Becker Female 36
17 Carl Becker Male 11
18 Fred Becker Male 9
19 Hendrica Becker Female 8
20 Mina Becker Female 2
21 Hendrica Sr. Becker Female 83
22 M. J. Parsons Female 70
23 E. M. Parsons Male 44
24 Chas. Parsons Male 16
25 Wm. Parsons Male 14
Right Column: Page 16
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 Josephine Bruner Female 19
2 Th. R. McIntyer Male 34
3 S. McIntyer Female 21
4 Gus Eckfalt Male 35
5 H. Kortfulland Male 31
6 Wm. Artz Male 50
7 C. Artz Female 42
8 Emma Artz Female 24
9 W. A. Artz Male 22
10 T. H. Artz Male 20
11 Anna Artz Female 17
12 Joe Artz Male 12
13 Louis Artz Female 10
14 Gusta Artz Female 8
15 Mary Artz Female 6
16 E. Welling Male 23
17 R. Sommemyer Male 52
18 Mary Sommemyer Female 49
19 Emma Sommemyer Female 20
20 Rudolph Sommemyer Male 17
21 Clara Sommemyer Female 15
22 Seigfruid Sommemyer Male 13
23 Mary Jr. Sommemyer Female 9
24 E. L. McCool Male 32
25 E. L. McCool Female 32
Page 17: Left Column
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 Joe McCool Male 9
2 F. T. Parker Male 24
3 E. H. Parker Female 25
4 W. H. Parker Male 35
5 F. E. Hoagaland Male 35
6 M. J. Hoagaland Female 35
7 Roy Hoagaland Male 5
8 Leo Schoggen Male 60
9 M. F. Schoggen Female 61
10 James Lowth Male 44
11 M. A. Hoyt Male 49
12 S. A. Hoyt Female 48
13 Beryl Hoyt Female 15
14 M. A. Jr. Hoyt Male 8
15 C. Sheffield Male 34
16 Clara Sheffield Female 29
17 Flora Sheffield Female 7
18 Joe Wald Male 22
19 S. Preston Male 44
20 Wm. Preston Male 47
21 Joe Hanasch Male 27
22 C. Hanasch Female 20
23 Geo. Hanasch Male 2/12
24 B. Pitmann Male 24
25 Wm. Thiers Male 37
Right Column: Page 17
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 J. M. Lawrence Male 21
2 W. W. Ayer Male 23
3 H. J. Roth Male 37
4 Wm. Gilley Male 61
5 L. M. Gilley Female 56
6 E. J. Pilsen Male 32
7 Emma J. Pilsen Female 27
8 Herold Pilsen Male 2
9 Kate Pilsen Female 20
10 N. M. Letts Male 26
11 E. A. Letts Female 24
12 N. M. Jr. Letts Male 1
13 Lena Schapen Female 15
14 C. P. Smith Male 27
15 M. Lancing Female 19
16 W. T. Minchen Male 58
17 M. B. Minchen Female 46
18 Louise Minchen Female 18
19 Florence Minchen Female 13
20 M. Berger Female 17
21 J. P. Minchen Male 21
22 L. Weiland Female 30
23 E. Deiker Female 55
24 J. Nockels Male 55
25 Lena Nockels Female 46
Page 18: Left Column
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 Frank Nockels Male 18
2 Jack Nockels Male 17
3 John Nockels Male 15
4 Louisa Nockels Female 13
5 Grace Deicker Female 26
6 J. Tolson Male 69
7 H. Tolson Female 71
8 R. Y. Culbertson Male 40
9 E. B. Culbertson Female 38
10 F. H. Culbertson Male 12
11 C. B. Culbertson Female 4
12 O. D. Wadwsworth Male 55
13 H. F. Wadwsworth Female 41
14 A. C. Wadwsworth Male 21
15 E. H. Wadwsworth Male 16
16 M. A. Bemis Female 72
17 A. Staack Female 17
18 K. Deahl Female 17
19 J. Watles Male 70
20 B. Watles Female 69
21 Alones Gnam Male 80
22 Ther. Gnam Female 51
23 Lena Gnam Female 26
24 Clara Gnam Female 23
25 John Gnam Male 22
Right Column: Page 18
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 Mary Gnam Female 14
2 Matt Reames Male 27
3 Mary Reames Female 19
4 G. Gosnold Male 42
5 E. Gosnold Female 37
6 Harry Gosnold Male 15
7 Bessie Gosnold Female 11
8 Geo. Gosnold Male 3
9 Ray Gosnold Male 1
10 John Sturtey Male 34
11 Ina Sturtey Female 8
12 Edith Sturtey Female 5
13 Ones Sturtey Male 7
14 Omer Sturtey Male 3
15 G. L. Rose Male 25
16 O. A. Rose Female 24
17 G. L. Jr. Rose Male 1
18 O. Walter Male 19
19 A. Stuedemann Female 17
20 A. M. Stuedemann Female 33
21 Odra Stuedemann Female 10
22 Ina Ingelman Female 15
23 Ethel Ingelman Female 13
24 Louis Girk Female 22
25 J. I. Stewart Male 40
Page 19: Left Column
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 C. Mark Male 55
2 R. E. Mark Female 50
3 May Mark Female 11
4 G. E. Russell Male 48
5 A. A. Russell Female 45
6 C. M. Russell Male 20
7 A. Fillingham Female 21
8 K. S. Knepper Male 43
9 N. Knepper Female 40
10 Leo Knepper   13
11 W. Mettfessel Male 22
12 C. P. Oneal Male 38
13 E. Oneal Female 35
14 Maud Oneal Female 15
15 Blanda Oneal Female 15
16 John Oneal Male 3
17 John Watt Male 24
18 N. Watt Female 20
19 Lillie Watt Female 2
20 Wm. Wright Male 69
21 R. W. Wright Female 64
22 A. Wright Male 22
23 A. W. Harding Male 37
24 E. L. Harding Female 36
25 M. Frate Female 21
Right Column: Page 19
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 Ch. McLaughlin Male 55
2 John Hinkley Male 45
3 M. A. Hinkley Female 42
4 C. M. Hinkley Male 17
5 S. D. Hinkley Male 13
6 L. J. Hinkley Female 3
7 W. Munson Male 39
8 E. A. Munson Female 36
9 Chas. Munson Male 17
10 Robert Munson Male 10
11 Lester Munson Male 8
12 J. M. Wahl Male 27
13 M. H. Wahl Female 24
14 H. Trainer Male 70
15 E. Trainer Female 64
16 J. L. Miner Male 32
17 J. M. Miner Female 26
18 Paul Miner Male 2
19 Harry Miner Male 5/12
20 A. Letze Female 18
21 Lizzie Dalner Female 21
22 M. Schober Female 19
23 E. G. Taylor Male 30
24 J. Taylor Female 25
25 Len Taylor Male 2

<<<previous        next>>>   

These pages were designed and are maintained by IAGenWeb, solely for the use and benefit of the IAGenWeb Project, a part of the USGenWeb Project.
Copyright 1997 by IAGenWeb & the Contributor of the specific information.   Rootsweb Please read the IAGenWeb Terms, Conditions, & Disclaimer  — all of which apply to Carroll Co.

Back to top of page                             Return to Carroll Co. IAGenWeb Home                             Back to top of page

Photo background collage is made from colorized penny postcards donated to the USGenWeb Archives