Visit the IAGenWeb!Visit the USGenWeb! Carroll County, Iowa
IAGenWeb  Project
Carroll County Genealogy

If you have information to share, please contact the  County Coordinator.

 

1892 Iowa State Census - Carroll County, Iowa

<<<previous      Page Six of Six     

Page 48: Left Column
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 Minnie Leobel Female 6
2 Catharine Leobel Female 97
3 Fred M. Robbins Male 27
4 Amanda Robbins Female 26
5 Erle O. Robbins Male 1
6 R. J. Patty Female 50
7 Frankie Patty Female 14
8 John Shelinberger Male 22
9 Laura Taylor Female 21
10 Rev. Isaac Fallas Male 64
11 Mary C. Fallas Female 64
12 Clara N. Hall Female 48
13 Margaret Kail Female 59
14 Wanita Kail Female 19
15 Grace Kail Female 17
16 Mrs. A. Chamberlin Female 69
17 N. A. Price Male 34
18 Jennie N. Price Female 35
19 Kenneth Price Female<?> 13
20 Vida I. Price Female 11
21 Gwin H. Price Female 6
22 Donald N. Price Male 4/12
23 J. L. Brumbaugh Male 37
24 Emma Brumbaugh Female 33
25 Bertha Brumbaugh Female 15
Right Column: Page 48
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 <blank> Brumbaugh Male 13
2 Ida M. Brumbaugh Female 11
3 Luis Brumbaugh Male 9
4 J. Marple Male 53
5 E. P. Marple Female 50
6 Samuel Potter Male 42
7 Marth Potter Female 42
8 Fredrick H. Potter Male 19
9 Fannie Potter Female 9
10 J. N. Brooks Male 51
11 Mary E. Brooks Female 52
12 L. L. Thomas Male 38
13 Lucinda Thomas Female 41
14 Ella Thomas Female 12
15 C. B. Thomas Male 9
16 C. R. Thomas Male 3
17 D. B. Thomas Male 37
18 Arsula Thomas Female 26
19 baby Thomas Male 1/12
20 N. K. Phillips Male 36
21 M. A. Phillips Female 37
22 Willie Phillips Male 8
23 Thompson Aikin Male 35
24 Elisabeth Aikin Female 70
25 V. M. Elliott Female 40
Page 49: Left Column
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 Clara D. Elliott Female 14
2 Nellie M. Elliott Female 8
3 Bessie R. Elliott Female 5
4 Benjamin Hecket Male 28
5 Della Hecket Female 23
6 Earnest Hecket Male 3
7 Roy Hecket Male 1
8 William Owen Gee Male 30
9 Sarah Gee Female 27
10 Henry Gee Male 5
11 Robert Dickson Male 30
12 Mary Dickson Female 23
13 Perry E. Dickson Male 6/12
14 William C. Devoe Male 29
15 Mary J. Devoe Female 28
16 Geo. A. Devoe Male 6
17 Westley C. Devoe Male 2
18 Cora M. Devoe Female 7/12
19 Willard S. Devoe Male 18
20 Joseph Fox Male 77
21 Catharine Fox Female 61
22 Maggie Fox Female 29
23 Ada Fox Female 25
24 Nettie Fox Female 21
25 Perry J. Anderson Male 48
Right Column: Page 49
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 Lutitia Anderson Female 41
2 Hattie V. Anderson Female 1
3 James R. Duffey Male 39
4 Margaret E. Duffey Female 42
5 Clarley Hennsis Male 22
6 Abraham Higley Male 67
7 Charlotte Higley Female 46
8 W. A. Fahrion Male 37
9 M. E. Fahrion Female 34
10 Maggie Fahrion Female 14
11 Harry Fahrion Male 13
12 Jessie Fahrion Female 7
13 Alice Fahrion Female 5
14 Nellie Fahrion Female 3
15 Scott Fahrion Male 1
16 Geo. Thompson Male 37
17 Clerinda Thompson Female 32
18 Howard A. Thompson Male 10
19 Olive D. Thompson Female 8
20 J. Supler Male 49
21 Electa Supler Female 45
22 Adda Supler Female 17
23 Bell Supler Female 15
24 Johnie Supler Male 12
25 Roy Supler Male 10
Page 50: Left Column
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 Bert Suppler Male 7
2 Ed Toler Male 37
3 Hattie Toler Female 37
4 Clyd M. Toler Male 13
5 Ina Toler Female 7
6 Bessie Toler Female 9
7 Edith Toler Female 7
8 Pearl Toler Female 5
9 Eddie Toler Male 3
10 Geo. Washington Male 56
11 Juda Washington Female 43
12 Lula Washington Female 17
13 Geo. M. Wilker Male 37
14 Mary C. Wilker Female 31
15 Jessie Wilker Female 13
16 Georgia Wilker Male<?> 12
17 Maude Wilker Female 10
18 Gertie Wilker Female 6
19 Myrtle Wilker Female 4
20 Maggie Wilker Female 1
21 Scott Dallas Male 36
22 Alice Dallas Female 31
23 Charlie Dallas Male 11
24 Bessie Dallas Female 8
25 Harry Dallas Male 6
Right Column: Page 50
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 Hattie Scott Female 2
2 J. A. Gerber Male 51
3 Susan Gerber Female 47
4 Clarence Gerber Male 24
5 Walter Gerber Male 12
6 A. L. Darr Male 40
7 Laura Darr Female 41
8 Winfield Darr Male 14
9 Harry Darr Male 12
10 Myrtle Darr Female 8
11 Lillian Darr Female 2
12 J. H. Robinson Male 56
13 Jennie Robinson Female 30
14 Luther Robinson Male 11
15 Joe Jr. Robinson Male 9
16 Emma Robinson Female 8
17 Carrie Robinson Female 7
18 Bula Robinson Female 4
19 James Robinson Male 7/12
20 Harrison Ranger Male 48
21 Mary Ranger Female 45
22 Willie Ranger Male 13
23 Bert Ranger Male 23
24 Maggie Ranger Female 25
25 J. S. Barger Male 43
Page 51: Left Column
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 H. E. Barger Female 42
2 Edith Barger Female 20
3 Maggie Barger Female 18
4 Hugh Mullen Male 8
5 Alexander Barger Male 77
6 M. E. Barger Female 63
7 William Sebring Male 33
8 Ida M. Sebring Female 26
9 Essie M. Sebring Female 8
10 Jonas Nichols Male 28
11 James Laughlin Male 21
12 P. J. Hamell Male 41
13 Sharlotte A. Hamell Female 41
14 R. J. Hamell Male 19
15 J. P. Hamell Male 16
16 Margaret Hamell Female 14
17 Bertha Hamell Female 12
18 Fannie Hamell Female 8
19 Harry W. Hamell Male 3
20 William Day Male 26
21 Sarah H. Young Female 45
22 Gertrude Young Female 21
23 Fred Hutchinson Male 29
24 Sylvia Hutchinson Female 27
25 Morris Hutchinson Male 2
Right Column: Page 51
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 Geo. A. Smith Male 38
2 Ella Smith Female 34
3 Lulu Smith Female 14
4 Jessie Smith Female 12
5 Bert Stingle Male 30
6 Mary J. Stingle Female 28
7 Eugenia Stingle Female 4
8 Echo H. Stingle Female 2
9 Freddie D. Stingle Male 7/12
10 Suthers Nancy Stingle Female 65
11 C. L. Cady Male 32
12 Kissiah Cady Female 28
13 Fredrick Cady Male 6
14 Arthur Cady Male 1
15 Moses Simon Male 41
16 Line Simon Female 37
17 Herman Merchant Male 16
18 C. L. Baily Male 52
19 Lina L. Baily Female 49
20 Mabel M. Baily Female 19
21 Florence M. Baily Female 17
22 Geo. B. Baily Male 14
23 Carrie G. Baily Female 12
24 E. B. Crossett Male 39
25 Mary Crossett Female 32
Page 52: Left Column
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 Agnes Crossett Female 9
2 Ellen Crossett Female 7
3 Chester Crossett Male 6
4 Grace Crossett Female 3
5 Geo. Peck Male 23
6 Geo. Sipe Male 60
7 Mary Sipe Female 47
8 Fannie Sipe Female 20
9 Ella Sipe Female 10
10 Harry Sipe Male 3
11 Ephraim Eckert Male 41
12 Maggie Eckert Female 30
13 Willie Eckert Female 8
14 Geo. Hull Male 13
15 M. Gillispie Male 50
16 Dillie Gillispie Female 42
17 Emma Gillispie Female 26
18 W. C. Saul Male 29
19 E. J. Saul Female 29
20 W. J. Saul Male 4
21 W. S. Saul Male 9/12
22 Eva McDonald Female 32
23 Charlie McDonald Male 15
24 Pearl McDonald Male<?> 12
25 Earl McDonald Male 10
Right Column: Page 52
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 Winnie McDonald Female 3
2 G. S. Bradly Male 30
3 Alice Bradly Female 30
4 Sabra Bradly Female 9
5 Florence Bradly Female 6
6 Cicero Bradly Male 34
7 Louisa M. Bradly Female 32
8 Martha A. Bradly Female 12
9 Arthur W. Bradly Male 9
10 Steven Miller Male 56
11 Julia Miller Female 36
12 Clark Green Male 35
13 Brad Freeman Male 35
14 Elijah Hoover Male 69
15 Kate Hoover Female 48
16 Lon Miller Male 32
17 William W. Bailey Male 33
18 Emma J. Bailey Female 28
19 Mabel J. Bailey Female 5
20 Arthur T. Bailey Male 3
21 John C. Hass Male 28
22 Sabina Hass Female 24
23 Frank J. Hass Male 6/12
24 Mary Linch Female 17
25 May Stratemyer Female 45
Page 53: Left Column
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 Homer W. Stratemyer Male 17
2 Richard Conway Male 35
3 Viola Conway Female 30
4 Leroy Conway Male 8
5 Florence Conway Female 2
6 James Thompson Male 42
7 J. E. Thompson Female 38
8 Ada Thompson Female 17
9 May Thompson Female 14
10 Eva Thompson Female 6
11 Ward Thompson Male 3
12 Miss N. B. Poxton Female 25
13 Mary Fritz Female 19
14 Anna Thurlemann Female 68
15 Edward Thurlemann Male 30
16 Rosella Thurlemann Female 25
17 Leo Thurlemann Male 23
18 Henry Marnett Male 35
19 Lillie Marnett Female 32
20 Ralph Marnett Male 9
21 Frank Marnett Male 7
22 Henry Jr. Marnett Male 5
23 Beatrice Marnett Female 7/12
24 Thomas Conley Male 49
25 Mary C. Conley Female 42
Right Column: Page 53
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 Conley Willie Male 11
2 Johnie Willie Male 11
3 Katie Willie Female 8
4 Emma Willie Female 7
5 Jessie Willie Female 3
6 Milo Slife Male 33
7 Vena Slife Female 20
8 Emma Retter Female 17
9 James Trainer Male 28
10 Lillie Trainer Female 24
11 Maud Trainer Female 5
12 Ray Trainer Male 4
13 Harry Trainer Male 2
14 Mary Boon Female 71
15 C. P. Boon Male 41
16 O. D. Mitts Male 38
17 M. J. Mitts Female 34
18 Walter Mitts Male 15
19 Bertie Mitts Male 12
20 Mabel Mitts Female 10
21 Myrtle Mitts Female 3
22 T. G. Sr. Collins Male 78
23 E. G. Collins Male 29
24 John Larson Male 24
25 Charles Perkins Male 24
Page 54: Left Column
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 Mary A. Hart Female 44
2 Marion A. Ishmael Female 24
3 Jennie Leona Hatton Female 1
4 Willie Ishmael Male 19
5 Phillip Zemans Male 26
6 Anna Zemans Female 23
7 Katie Zemans Female 18
8 Otelia Zemans Female 16
9 Sebastian Zemans Male 14
10 Rosalia Zemans Female 19
11 Christ Lang Male 48
12 Sophia Lang Female 49
13 Fred Lang Male 16
14 Mina Lang Female 14
15 Geo. Lang Male 9
16 Charlie Creger Male 35
17 Joseph Judge Male 28
18 Maggie Judge Female 26
19 Tillie Peck Female 20
20 William Walker Male 33
21 Mary Walker Female 19
22 Robert Wilson Male 31
23 Narildie Wilson Female 25
24 Rosa B. Wilson Female 8
25 Alra Wilson Male 6
Right Column: Page 54
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 Emel Wilson Male 4
2 Charles Hornstine Male 23
3 Mattie Hornstine Female 19
4 Barney Smith Male 52
5 Beckey Smith Female 42
6 Susie Smith Female 13
7 Jessie Bell Male 49
8 Addie Bell Female 25
9 Jessie Jr. Bell Male 6
10 Freddie E. Bell Male 2
11 Jap O. Bell Male 9/12
12 Walter Galiway Male 13
13 Willie Galiway Male 11
14 P. B. Olmsted Male 33
15 S. S. Olmsted Female 35
16 Adolph Coschiet Male 76
17 Paulina Coschiet Female 59
18 H. Parker Male 55
19 Mary E. Parker Female 58
20 Pinkie G. Parker Female 13
21 B. H. Brown Male 44
22 Sarah Brown Female 39
23 Arthur Brown Male 19
24 Eddie Brown Male 12
25 A. S. Olmsted Male 2
Page 55: Left Column
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 Charles Brown Male 8
2 Gracie Brown Female 3
3 Fred Bertsicker Male 31
4 Lena Bertsicker Female 26
5 Hilda Bertsicker Female 4
6 Saileam Bertsicker Female 9/12
7 Fred Sr. Bertsicker Male 60
8 Mary Bertsicker Female 59
9 Edwin Barrow Male 35
10 Nancy J. Barrow Female 33
11 James E. Barrow Male 10
12 Mary E. Barrow Female 9
13 Maud E. Barrow Female 3
14 Wm. Lawton Male 69
15 Sarah A. Lawton Female 62
16 H. H. Foresman Male 23
17 Mrs. Foresman Female 19
18 Antone Bruch Male 49
19 Bernadina Bruch Female 43
20 Henry S. Bruch Male 20
21 Elisabeth R. Bruch Female 15
22 Julia A. Bruch Female 13
23 Pauline R. Bruch Female 6
24 Peter A. Bruch Male 2
25 Paul E. Bruch Male 2
Right Column: Page 55
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 Elisabeth Wall Female 41
2 August Bobaliska Male 30
3 Mary Bobaliska Female 21
4 Roy Darr Male 35
5 Jerusha Darr Female 35
6 Lennie Darr Female 4
7 Ralph Darr Male 2
8 Chaney Sherman Male 49
9 Fannie Sherman Female 25
10 Nicholas Sherman Male 2
11 I. N. Thrickmorton Male 40
12 Minnie Thrickmorton Female 31
13 Harry N. Thrickmorton Male 5
14 Ed F. Richmann Male 30
15 Mrs. Gusta Richmann Female 25
16 Millie Richmann Female 4
17 N. A. Nelson Male 28
18 Susie Nelson Female 26
19 Carrie Nelson Female 68
20 Seymour Peck Male 41
21 Ester A. Peck   38
22 Mabel Peck Female 14
23 Benjamin Peck Male 77
24 Abigal Peck Female 76
25 <blank line>      
Page 56: Left Column
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 Charles G. Brooks Male 46
2 Elisabeth M. Brooks Female 41
3 Willis W. Brooks Male 16
4 Charlie C. Brooks Male 11
5 Berter H. Brooks Male 8
6 Maud E. Brooks Female 5
7 June Falson Female 24
8 Ora Falson Female 7
9 Freddie Falson Male 3
10 Harry Falson Male 2
11 John Moore Male 34
12 Gusta Moore Female 33
13 Grace Moore Female 9
14 Emma Moore Female 8
15 Walter Moore Male 6
16 Freddie Moore Male 5
17 Cora Moore Female 1
18 James A. Lyons Male 31
19 Arma C. Lyons Female 27
20 Clara M. Lyons Female 6
21 Pearl Lyons Female 1
22 John Schacktmer Male 29
23 Jennie Schacktmer Female 22
24 Earl Schacktmer Male 6/12
25 Mary Welsh <blank> <blank>
Right Column: Page 56
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 Edward Stodard Male 40
2 Louise Stodard Female 34
3 Mabel Stodard Female 12
4 Alice Stodard Female 10
5 Dan Stodard Male 5
6 Leonard Stodard Male 1
7 Robert Dawson Male 40
8 Leuella Dawson Female 26
9 Edna Dawson Female 4
10 Jennie Dawson Female 2
11 W. W. Richards Male 49
12 Louisa C. Richards Female 44
13 Mattie Richards   23
14 Oscar Richards Male 11
15 Fannie Richards Female 9
16 J. W. Harvey Male 39
17 M. A. Dickey Male 59
18 Rachel A. Mott Female 68
19 Alfred Mott Male 44
20 Lovina Mott Female 36
21 D. Tonner Male 38
22 Elisa Tonner Female 28
23 Poline Tonner Female 7
24 Laura Tonner Female 4
25 Mabel Tonner Female 1
Page 57: Left Column
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 Geo. Egemyer Male 45
2 Katie Egemyer Female 42
3 Lizzie Egemyer Female 20
4 Charlie Egemyer Male 18
5 Joseph Egemyer Male 16
6 Will Egemyer Male 15
7 Eddie Egemyer Male 13
8 Georgie Egemyer Male 11
9 Emma Egemyer Male<?> 9
10 Benjamin Wilmer Male 43
11 Minnie Wilmer Female 36
12 Rose M. Wilmer Female 14
13 Alvin W. Wilmer Male 13
14 Edna Wilmer Female 8
15 Winnie A. Wilmer Female 9/12
16 Sophia Bross Female 75
17 J. M. Blak Male 45
18 Anna Blak Female 38
19 Elisabeth Shilling Female 64
20 Anna Grak Female 15
21 Lola Blake Female 19
22 Gurtrude Blake Female 12
23 Freddie Blake Male 9
24 F. Westring Male 32
25 John Brown Male 38
Right Column: Page 57
Line Given Name Surname Gender Age
1 A. W. Cruds Male 23
2 Arthur Wadell Male 21
3 F. J. Donohoe Male 26
4 Lizzie Stulmillor Female 20
5 H. B. Farmer Male 32
6 John Nichols Male 21
7 Mary Juelich Female 19
8 John Selzer Male 24
9 Kate Hoffman Female 28
10 Ida Westerman Female 21
11 Frank Wurzbacher Male 27
12 H. E. Beach Male 20
13 Nellie Beach Female 18
  <lines 14 thru 25 are blank>      

<<<previous      Page Six of Six     

These pages were designed and are maintained by IAGenWeb, solely for the use and benefit of the IAGenWeb Project, a part of the USGenWeb Project.
Copyright 1997 by IAGenWeb & the Contributor of the specific information.   Rootsweb Please read the IAGenWeb Terms, Conditions, & Disclaimer  — all of which apply to Carroll Co.

Back to top of page                             Return to Carroll Co. IAGenWeb Home                             Back to top of page

Photo background collage is made from colorized penny postcards donated to the USGenWeb Archives