Available Sources
Cities

Early Cascade
Bits of History
McGinty Murder
Biographies
Postcard History
Susan McCraney
Cascade Churches
Cascade Businesses 1896
Cemeteries
Bowen Prairie Cemetery
Obituary Index
Funeral Home Index
Cascade Twp Census
Cascade Twp Plat Maps
Important Addresses

DISCLAIMER:
You are free to use the information found on Dubuque County Genealogy for research purposes. It is not for resale.

HOME

Logo by Ginger Cisewski


Business Firms and Professions

Copied from June 26, 1896 Cascade Pioneer

DRY GOODS and GROCERIES
John Reddin: May & Moore: Bisenius and Sauser: Crawford Brothers: E.J.Ginter

GROCERS
Thomas Kingsley: J.H.Devaney

CLOTHIERS
J. P. Lane: Devlin Brothers

DRUGGISTS
J. H. Weber: Livermore & Rogers

JEWELERS
Ernst Vogel: H. A. Bennett: J. H. Weber

AGRICULTURAL IMPLEMENTS
C. H. Huntington: Macomber & Wilcox: P. J. Fay:
Armstrong & Son: Dominy & McLees

HARDWARE
D. A. English: Austin McNally: Sauser & Streng

INSURANCE & REAL ESTATE
Hayes & Dehner: McQuillen & Beatty: J. D. Sullivan

PHOTOGRAPHERS
J. J. Streuser: N. Chennaux

BLACKSMITHS
Dominy & McLees: J. B. Altman: H. H. Heitchew: C. H. Huntington, Jr.: C. P. Loes

NEWSPAPERS
Cascade Pioneer, C. D. Baldwin, editor
Cascade Courier, Bruce L. Baldwin, editor
Katholischer Wachter, J. P. Kirchen,editor

FINANCIAL INSTITUTIONS
The Cascade Bank, H. L. Dehner, Cashier
Farmers & Merchants State Bank,
J. W. Beatty, Cashier

ATTORNEYS
J. C. Kelly: John Dennison

HOTELS
Hotel Faber: Klinkner's: Mrs. Miller:

RESTAURANTS and CONFECTIONS
J. H. Klinkner: N. Caudy: J. F. Leytem: B. C. Wise: J. A. Welter: J. F. Sauser

SALOONS
John Neiers, Jr.: T. V. Williams: Dan Seery, Jr.: J. J. Pinnell: T. A. Durkin

LIVERY STABLES
J. E. Conlin: Curley Bros.: Dan Barrett

PHYSICIANS
D. M. Finley: J. A. Potter: John Heffernan

DENTISTS
J. C. Gable

VETERNARY SURGEONS
Dan Barrett: Wm. H. Rogers

SHOE SHOPS
John Gilmore: Peter Drucker: B. C. Wise

MERCHANT TAILOR
Martin Gollobitz

DRESS MAKERS
Parker & McGee: Berlin & Wallace:
Garrity & Murray

HORSE BREEDERS
John C. Kean: M. F. Barrett: Barrett & Hayes: F. Tallman

FURNITURE & UNDERTAKING
S. B. Beatty: Sauser & Streng

APAIRISTS
William Heitchew: John Conwell: William Heery: Montgomery Wyrick

MILLINERS
Susie Herard: Grassmeyer & Maurice:
Julia Kinsella

MARBLE WORKS
Cornelius Moran

CREAMERIES
Dehner & Kay: Farmers Co-op

LUMBER
Hamilton & Kearney: Dorchester: Hughey & Dodd

CARPENTERS, CONTRACTORS, ETC.
N. J. Trenz: Gibbons & Hagerty: Moran Bros.:
Doc. Rice: Newcomb Bros.: John Printy:
John Foulkes: John Featherston

PAINTERS & DECORATORS
S. D. Baldwin: L. A. Russell: George Parrott: R. A. Vanzile: Byron Gregory

MISCELLANEOUS INSTITUTIONS
Cascade Electric Light & Power Co.
City Water Works
Cascade Fair Association
Cascade Roller Mills - Tom Kingsley, Prop.
J. B. Altman's Foundry
Brick Yard - John Hime, Manager
Feed Mills - H. N. May, Prop.

THE CHURCHES
St. Mary's - Rev. F. X. Feuerstein; Rev. Weinholdt
St. Martin's - Rev. L. Roche
Baptist - Rev. H. R. Williams
Methodist - Rev. A. B. Curran
First Presbyterian - Rev. L. O. Sutherland
United Presbyterian - Rev. W. R. Hutchinson

SCHOOLS
St. Martin's: St. Mary's; East Cascade: West Cascade

Site maintained by Julia Krapfl | Copyright 1996-2004 | Page updated 5 October 2004
Designed by Kelly Krapfl