1887 Greene County Iowa History



1887 Greene County History 

"B" Biographies


 
VALENTINE S. BABB
      
b. 9 July 1820 Greene Co. TN, son of William & Mercy (Brown) Babb; (Res. Grant twp.)
       m. (1) Lydia Crumley in TN (d. 19 Feb 1857 Greene Co IA) 
       Children- Emily m. Luke Turpen, Amanda Jane m. John Atkins, three 
children d. young
       m. (2) Abigail Bennett 9 Aug 1857  (d. 13 Jan 1874 )
       Children- Mary m. ___ Roberts, Oliver V., Amelia A., Alice M., Belle m. ___ Johnson, Walter, and one who d. in infancy

A. B. BARKER
      
b. 18 Dec 1823 Oneida Co NY; (Res. Not given)
       m. (1) E. A. Stantiel  1850 (b. NY)
       Children- H.S.,  H.F., and Mattie E.

ISAAC M. BARNES
      
b. 25 June 1841 Guernsey Co OH, son of Nathan & Mary Barnes; (Res. Highland twp.); Co. F, 83rd Illinois Infantry - Civil War
       m. Laura Nowles 29 Sept 1870 (b. 9 Dec 1849 OH, dau of G.R. &
Emily Nowles)<br>
       Children- Mary Tacy, Albert M., Mabel, Alice, Laura, Icyda, and Lester

WILLIAM C. BARTH
      
b. 14 May 1853 Lewis Co NY, son of Andrew Barth (Res. Dana)
       m. Phebe A. Ashmore 30 My 1880 (dau of Madison Ashmore of WI)
       Children- none listed

CHARLES H. BASSETT
      
b. 24 Dec 1824 New Bedford, MA,  d. 14 Nov 1885; (Res. was Grand Junction)
       m. name not given
       Children - eight who survived him

JACOB F. BEATY
      
b. 12 Oct 1831 Preston Co W.Va, son of James  & ____ (Feather) Beaty; (Res. Junction twp.)
       m. Elizabeth Blick  Dec 1859 (dau of Joseph Blick)
       Children- Marcellus E., Henry W., Huldah A., Elma E., and Margery A.

HENRY BEEBE
      
b. 20 Nov 1840 Steuben Co NY, son of Alonzo & Elizabeth Beebe; (Res. Bristol twp.) Co. A, 36th Illinois Infantry - Civil War
       m. Mary Wright (b. 15 Aug 1850 Putnam Co IN, dau of Willis Wright)
       Children- Orville, Willie- dec'd, Myria, Orson, and Hazen

ELI B. BERRIEN
      
b. 12 May 1857 New York City, NY, son of Cornelius Berrien (Res. Angus)
       m. Anna H. Halpine 7 Nov 1878 (dau of Matthew Halpine of LaSalle, IL)
       Children- Nellie H., Orval B., Leonard B., and one child dec'd

J. E. BERRY
      
b. 23 April 1846 Davis Co IA, son of James & Nancy (McConnell) Berry; (Res. Greenbrier twp.)
       m. Lucinda Breeding  9 March 1873 (dau of Alexander Breeding)
       Children- William Guy, Thomas G.

JOHN BISH
      
b. 31 May 1842 Highland Co OH, son of Jacob Bish; (Res. Rippey); Co. H, 10th Iowa Infantry - Civil War
       m. Hattie E. Clark 23 Nov 1865 (dau of George Clark)
       Children- Zuie A., Charles d. age 8, and Nora B.

WILLIAM H. BISTLINE
      
b. 23 June 1850 Perry Co PA, son of George & Elizabeth (Bird) Bistline; (Res. Junction twp.)
       m. Mary Barrick 16 Jan 1872 Ogle Co IL (dau of Jacob Barrick)
       Children- Elizabeth E., Jennie B., Grace, Charles- dec'd, William, and Ethel

HENRY M. BLAKE
      
b. 20 May 1839 Co. Clare, Ire., son of Henry & Margaret (Magner) Blake; (Res. Highland twp.) Co. A, 11th Wisconsin Infantry - Civil War
       m. Margaret Murphy 24 Oct 1866 (b. 10 May 1844 Can.)
       Children- Mary E., Annie T., Margaret, James H., Sarah B., Elizabeth, Lucy, John S., Alice, and George S.

DANIEL I. BLANSHAN
      
b. 29 Nov 1850 Onondaga Co NY, son of Matthew & Sarah Blanshan (Res. Junction twp.)
       m. Ella N. Mack  1 Jan 1880 (dau of Willard Mack) 
       Children- Melvin, Sarah, Merton, and Laura

CHARLES BOFINK
      
b. (not given) (Res. Jefferson)
       m. Eliza E. Northway  (b. NY)
       Children- none given

LOREN W. BOGGS
      
b. 12 Jan 1830 Franklin Co. OH, son of Moses M. & Sarah (Skinner) Boggs; (Res. Bristol twp.) Co. G, 24th Iowa Infantry - Civil War
       m. Jane W. Morris April 1854 (b. NY,  d. 25 Dec 1883 age 69)
       Children- Henry M., others dec'd

BENJAMIN BOLIN
      
b. 25 Nov 1839 Owen Co IN, son of Benajah Bolin; (Res. Junction twp.) Co. H, 14th Indiana Infantry - Civil War
       m. Mrs. Rilla Hagood 14 Oct 1878 (dau of Jesse Harden)
       Step-children- Charles E. Hagood

JOHN P. BONTZ
      
b. 25 June 1837 Bavaria, Ger., son of Jacob & Eva Bontz (Res. Hardin twp.)
       m. Anna Shaw  Feb 1875 (b. June 1856 IL, dau of Joseph & Harriet Shaw)
       Children- Viola, Fred, and Joseph

JOHN BOYDEN
      
b. 6 Sept 1828 Jefferson Co NY, son of Samuel Boyden; (Res. Grand Junction); unmarried

JAMES F. M. BRADLEY
      
b. 18 April 1834 Howard Co MO, son of Thomas Bradley; (Res. Rippey) Missouri State Militia- Civil War
       m. Juda A. Burnett  1 Dec 1853 (dau of Isaac Burnett)
       Children- Elizabeth M., Melvin B., William G., Joseph L., Benjamin F., Maude, and two children dec'd

FRANK BRADSHAW
      
b. 3 May 1841 Brooke Co WV, son of John & Rebecca J. (Dodd) Bradshaw; (Res. Paton twp.) Co. D, 2nd Illinois Light Artillery - Civil War
       m. Aner E. Smith 21 Feb 1867 (dau of Fred & Almira Smith)
       Children- Fannie M., Frank W., Ida A., Emma M., Mary M., Charles W. & Cassie C. (twins), John A., and one child dec'd

PETER B. BREINER
      
b. 3 May 1819 NJ, son of Martin & Margarette (Port) Breiner; (Res. Highland twp.)
       m. (1) Mima Smith  1 Jan 1842 (b. PA, dau of William & Sarah (Farven) Smith. She d. 1861)
       Children- John, William S., Sarah, and Stewart
       m. (2) Mrs. E.A. Snyder 2 Feb 1876 Philadelphia, PA (b. 29 Sept 1825 Centerville, DE, dau of Perry & Rachel Carr
       Children- Eleanor, Jacob S., and Andrew Jackson

HENRY BUCHER
      
b. 16 Sept 1841 Lancaster Co PA, son of Martin &amp; Mary Bucher; (Res. Bristol twp.) Co. A, 16th Iowa Infantry - Civil War
       m. Lena Herbst Sept 1870 (b. 1850 Cedar Co IA, dau of Henry Herbst)
       Children- Minnie, Edward, Ebby, Bertie, and dec'd children Willie, Georgie, Amelia & unnamed infant

EDWARD S. BUCHMILLER
      
b. 10 Jan 1853 Henry Co IL, son of John D. & Frances Buchmiller; (Res. Bristol twp.)
       m. Valeria M. Young 1873 Henry Co IL (dau of Felix W. & Catherine (Briton) Young)
       Children- Odelia M., John E., Richard M., Ethel R., and Roxy B.

ARCHIBALD BURK
      
b. 23 April 1840 Otsego Co NY, son of Amos S. Burk; (Res. Washington twp.); Co. H, 10th Iowa Infantry - Civil War
       m. Martha Heater 21 May 1865 (dau of Jacob Heater)
       Children- Jennie A., James A., George E., and Nellie A.

JOSHUA BURK
      
b. 31 March 1833 Oswego Co NY, son of Amos Burk; (Res. Washington twp.)
       m. Amanda C. Hall  1856  (b. VA, dau of John Hall)
       Children- Viola E m. Tupper Kirby, Catherine m. Frank Taylor, Banyer m. Emma John, John, Amos m. Cora White, Nicholas P., Hannah, Eliza, Lilian, Andrew J. & Isaac J.

LEROY BURK
      
b. 22 Feb 1855 McDonough Co. IL, son of Amos S. & Catharine (Allen) Burk; (Res. Washington twp.) unmarried

JAMES BURKE
      
b. 10 Oct 1834 Ireland, son of Miles & Ellen Burke; (Res. Kendrick twp.) 1st Wisconsin Battery Light Artillery - Civil War
       m. Sarah Eason 23 March 1871 (b. Wayne Co OH, dau of Alexander & Mary Eason)
       Children- Ada May

C. K. BURKHOLDER
      
b. 26 July 1833 Adams Co PA, son of Samuel L. & Anna (Knopp) Burkholder; (Res. Greenbrier twp.)
       m. Anna Lizzie Mohler Jan 1866 (b. 12 April 1840, dau of John & Maria (Hurst) Mohler)
       Children- Anna M. m. David M. Austin, Emma Clara d. age 7

-Back to Main Index-

 


You are the 374th visitor.

HOME