Greene County Iowa
High School Alumni List



Dana High School Alumni

Note:  If you find errors which need to be corrected, please contact us.  Valerie Ogren vjogren@netins.net


1895

Mattie Collins Margaret Conroy, Nellie Fogarty, Lottie Jewett, Mabel Oxley, Minnie Patterson, Jessie Rowles, Bertha Schnepp, Anna Vipond

1896

No Class 

1897

G. A. Coburn, E. V. Oxley

1898

Sam Martin, Herma Oxley, Gene Westfall

1899

No Class 

1900

No Class 

1901

Rex Kinsey

1902

Ruby Oxley, Edna Patrick, Florence Vipond, Josephine White

1903

No Class 

1904

No Class 

1905

No Class 

1906

Nina Anderson, Carrie Grivey, Lottie McKay, William McKay

1907

No Class 

1908

No Class 

1909

Bessie Hughes, Floyd Hughes, Robert Kinsey, Essie Krissenger, Lillian Schnedder

1910

Lena Anderson, Leslie Hughes, Lorenzo B. Jones Alvin R. Wolf

1911

Mary Smith, Grace Swaim

1912

Pearl Burnett, Harry Coburn, Mabel DeBoest, Mildred DeBoest, Glen Ferguson, Zella Hughes, Howard Rowles

1913

Allen B. Collins, Alta Grivey

1914

Howard DeBoest, Louise Elling

1915

No Class 

1916

Irene Davenport, Clair Ferguson

1917

Grace Barrick, Pearl Diehl, Ethel Ferguson Duane Ferguson, Helen Quinn

1918

Evelyn Weber

1919

No Class 

1920

No Class 

1921

No Class 

1922

Roy Burkett, Elda Ferguson, Mable Last Velma Quinn, Leslie Smith

1923

Lucille Armstrong, Leslie Burkett, Arvilla Calvert, Earl Elkins, Margaret Forsyth, Isabelle Welch

1924

Clair Diehl, Eleanor Fisher, Joe Goodell, Fordyce Hillman, Payson Hillman, Wilste McWilliams, Elvira Miller, Velma Smith, Linnea Swansen, Marie Zimmer

1925

Sara Harris, Walter Juhl, Aleatha King Leon Kinsey, Jean Miller, Myrtle Underwood, Katherine Weber

1926

Howard Calvert, Guy Hamilton, Mildred Kirkpatrick, Reinhold Monthei, Beverly Pemble, Russell Svensen, Beatrice Thorp, Dallas Underwood, Helen Williams, James Williams, Maxine Wilson

1927

Vesta Barrett, Homer Dommel, Mabel Fisher, Fred Forsyth, Raymond Hamilton, Ray Hollingshead, Mildred Jasinsky, Wilbur Juhl, George Kennedy, Leo McNulty

1928

Marie Bennett, Ruth Gramstad, Gladys Grivey, Pauline Juhl, Marion Last, Warren K. Martin, Ruth McCollum, Wallace Miller, Kenneth Moranville, George Rink, Roy Smith, Kenneth Swansen, Homer Underwood

1929

Lloyd Anderson, Harry Glawe, Morris Hobbs, Berneice Kirkpatrick, Paul McNulty, Ada Miller, Naomi Monthei, Raymond Weber

1930

Leslie Burke, Eileen Grivey, Wilma Lee, Eileen Moranville, Herbert Paulson

1931

Irene Crow, Earl Curry, Daniel Flynn, Bonita Hamilton, Grace Hawn, Verle Johnson, Luella Juhl, Wilmuth Luther, Russell Martin, Lambert McNulty, Everett Miller, Willard Mylenbusch, Isabel Podmore, Ruth Rink, Raymond M. Smith, Lowell Swansen

1932

Zatha Bradshaw, Mercedes Burke, Pauline Calvert, Inez Gliem, Vava Johnson, Claud Jones, Virgil Jones, Phyllis Kinsey, Wuanita Lorenzen, Elna Moranville, Vernon Paulson, Marion Podmore, Louise Williams

1933

William Burkett, Blaine Coburn, Denton Crandell, Ruth DeBoest, Donald Ferguson, Doras Hillman, Lawrence Hurst, Donovan Martin, Russell Mylenbusch, Charles Steward, Dale Svensen, Gertrude Vroman

1934

Margaret Burke, Kathryn Clark, Lula Ferguson, Rua Gant, Harlan Johnson, Clarence Juhl, Bernadine Kirkpatrick, Muriel Kirkpatrick, Lucille Lane, Melvin Louk, Virginia Luther, Chester Marsh, Irene Podmore, Ruth Scott, Mildred Stine

1935

Helen Anderson, Oris Bradshaw, Donald Hagge, Saramae Hendershott, Thomas Hilman, Patricia Hughes, Martin Luther, Burl Miller, Wilma Minor, Donald Mylenbusch, Howard Stine, Jerry Tiffany

1936

Helen Armstrong, Clyde Bravard, Berneice Clark, Todd Clifton, Donald Crandell, Naomi Fincham, Sione Fister, Evelyn Hess, Ruth Paulsen, Vanita Robinson, Jay Schilling, Fay Scott, Rollin Scott, Joyce Smith, Grace Steward, Grant Wolf

1937

Eldon Cox, Irene Hess, Wayne Hillman Elmer Kelley, Jr., Grace Lane, Charles Minor, Donald Moranville, Mildred Schilling, Harold Stine, Joe Wallace, Ronald Wolf

1938

Nadine Calvert, Hubert Crandell, Dorothy Frantz, Virgil Gliem, Mary Hillman, Leo Lynch, Katherine Rouse, Michael Rouse, Ruth Springer, Geneva Steward, Dean Swansen, Mary Carmel Tiffany, Veronica Tiffany, Roger Turner

1939

Myrtle Anderson, Wilma Calvert, Eileen Cox, Violet Curry, Thelma Dozier, Genevieve Eckbert, Merle Ferguson, Robert Hamilton, Kathleen Hayes, Marjorie Hess, Eugene Hughes, Robert Jones, Hazel Kelley, Ellen Miner, Channing Scott, Eldon Scott, Stanley Smith, Evelyn Springer, Eldred Webber, Kenneth Woltz

1940

Kenneth Burke, Geraldine Clifton, Bernard Dittert, Lloyd Dozier, Fern Dzuris, Darwin Gant, Ina Hayes, Lorraine Lehman, Florence Mitchell, Beryl Monthei, Lowell Robinson, Evelyn Roeder, Thomas Rouse, Cecil Schilling

1941

Bernice Clifton, Ivan Hillman, J. J. Hughes, Darlene Kruse, Audrey Richardson, Ross Roeder, Alvin Schilling, Dean Wolf

1942

Vernon Anderson, Beulah Benson, Betty Calvert, Ivan Crandell, Ann DeBoest, Robert Lorenzen, Jack Tiffany

1943

Elsie Eckbert, Claude Gliem, Max Hillman, Leonard Johnson, Darwin Robinson, Raymond Scott, Monica Tiffany, Dean Turner, Betty Woltz

1944

John DeBoest, Dorothy Erb, Lea Kinsey, Wayne Moranville

1945

Everett Benson, LaVerne Guzinski, Claire Hawn, Martha Hillman, LeRoy Johnson, Dennis McGregor, Jack Miner, Harold Peterson, Howard Peterson

1946

Darrell Book, Lois Crandell, Ida DeBoest, Donna Ingalls, Walter O'Neal, Richard Rogers, Shirley Woltz

1947

Leone Moranville, Wilfred VanGundy, Cleta Watters

1948

Betty Busch, Gordon Herridge, Kenneth Johnson, Marilyn Juhl, Giles Miller, Robert O'Neal, Edward Rundle, Betty Scott, Harold Swisher, Jr., Marion VanGundy

1949

Marvin Book, Ruby Mylenbusch

1950

Donald Bravard, Stanley Clark, Joe DeBoest, Betty Hughes, Vivian Mrzena, Lillian Mrzena, Beverly Nelsen, Kenneth Pommer, Dorothy Rouse, John Schrum, Shirley Sims

1951

Claire Book, Verna Mae Golden, Gilbert Huskey

1952

Corrine Anderson, Dwight Anderson, Shirley Dzuris, Wanda Golden, Floy Hughes, Kenneth O'Neal, Betty Sims, Noland Weaver, Edward West

1953

Alberta Alborn, Rose Marie Bishop, Patty Clark, Lois Dupuy, Marion Dupuy, Coleen Hamilton, Marjorie Hollingshead, Kay Jones, Hazel Schrum, Dean Weaver

1954

Vernon Hamilton, Eldon Juhl, Edward Tiffany, Sharon Tonkinson, Patty West

1955

LeRoy Anderson, JoAnn Bishop, Robert Busch, John Clark, Carol Cox, Vernace Gilley, Dixie Hamilton, Phyllis Juhl, Maudie LaRue, Dale Weaver, Richard Wisecup

1956

Janice Barrett, Marilyn Bishop, Curtis Burkett, Donald Knisley, Arnold O'Neal, Marvin Pommer, Larry Wenger

1957

Barbara Bishop, Mavis Bushman, Jim Gilley, Donald Thompson, Barbara Watters, JoAnn Wenger

1958

Dick Barrett, Linda Harten, Max Johnson, Larry Kruse

1959

Jay Clark, Donna Gilley, Clarence Juhl, Kenneth Klehm, Delbert Nelsen, Kenneth Jay Schilling, Jack Wenger, Lee Wenger

[Note:  Dana then merged with Grand Junction and Rippey to become East Greene Community School.]

-Back to Main Index-

 


You are the 544th visitor.

HOME