Greene County Iowa
High School Alumni List



Paton High School Alumni
Transcribed by Valerie Ogren


1889

Lester W. Corey, Mary Marker, Minnie Rice, Clarence E. Smith

1890 

Cora Smith, Lydia Wahl, Matilda Wahl, Maggie Wallace

1891

No Class 

1892 

Jesse Marker, Nellie Odell, Emilie Wahl

1893

No Class 

1894

No Class

1895 

Agnes Shaw

1896

Ida Dodge, Jesse Erickson, Samuel Hanger, Hattie Marker, Ethel Roberts, Mabel J. Smith

1897

George Goetzman, Mary Hanger, Samuel Johnson, Tillie Johnson

1898 

No Class 

1899

Bell Jester, Sallie Johnson, Charles Klocksiem, Maggie Leach, Mabel Rider, Ethel Rider, Eva Wahl

1900 

Mabel Bower, Cassie Bradshaw, Nellie Erickson, Nina Harris, John Klocksiem, Martha Mundt, Grace Pemble, Edna Rider, Blanche Ridnour, Edith Shaw, Herbert I. Smith, Edith Wahl

1901

Edgar Roberts, Harry Wahl, Walter Walker

1902

Mae Harned, Mabel Huges, Cora Johnson, Lewis Klocksiem, Lillian Palmer, Mae Palmer, Charles E. Stine, Charlie Walton, Mabel Weant, Herbert Wessling, Verva Wilkinson

1903

Edna Gower, Jessie Gower, Harry O. Jones, Pearl McCutchen, Margaret Pemble, Elmer Tallman, Carl B. Wahl, Jay Wise, Ray Wise

1904 

Florence Anderson, Earl Fentem, Minnie Klocksiem, Celia Meyer, Gail Ridenour, Alvin Seibel, Glen Smith, Elizabeth Walker, U. William Walton, Edith Will, Anna Wilson, Nellie Wilson

1905

Earl Coleman, Hazel Harris, Mabel McLaughlin, Charles Leslie Seibel, Gertrude Seibel, Glenn Stine, Luella Tallman, Lulu Wise, Mary Wise

1906

No Class 

1907

Hattie Gower, Anna McCutchen, Susette Walton, Guy Walton

1908 

Pearl Bower, Ethel Cunningham, Herbert Drayer, Harley Edgerton, Kent French, Lenore Gordinier, Eva McCutchen, Willis Stine

1909

Zada Elmore, Mildred Gower, Nina Hicks, Isabelle Latta, Marjorie Pemble, Mildred Pemble, Grace Tallman, Hazel Weant, Hazel Williams, Katherine Wise

1910

Nora Bauer, Myrtle Burgoon, Mary Drayer, Fred Kulow, Etta Rink, Susie Tallman

1911

June Wilkinson, Fannie Wise, Alvin Wolf

1912

Vaun Beaty, Mabel Burgoon, Allen Elmore, Dean Fowler, Mary Keeney, Bernice Pemble

1913

Clara Bauer, Ernest Cox, Bertha Gordinier, Alma Hocke, Forrest Hoefle, Ethel Kulow, Hazel Wessling, Myrtle Wessling

1914

Geraldine Coleman, Ernest Lauver, George Richards, Esther Rydman, Inez Walton

1915

Carl Elmore, Leslie Grant, Gertrude Lawrence, Lydia Mundt, Ora Mylenbusch, Floyd Wilkinson

1916

Vera Condit, Ethel Tourte, Esther Walton, Thelma Wilkinson

1917

Ella Bauer, Hope Huffman, Ivan Huffman, Herbert Jack, Velma Piatt, Nellie Smith

1918

Bernice Franzeen, Lydia Roeder

1919

Beulah Bauer, Mildred Jackson, Leonard Smith

1920

Lucile Beaty, Ruth Burgoon, Ruby Franzeen, Viola Olson, Goldie Pemble, Harrietta Studyvin, Dorothy Walton

1921

Lois Jester, Leslie Krafft, Leslie Mengel, Richard Pemble, Miriam Rapp, Harold O. Wahl

1922

Bertha Anderson, Beryl Carl, Bernice Harris, Sidonia Hocke, Bernard Holm, Theodore Holm, Edward C. Vetter, Ella Wessling

1923

Harold Beaty, Howard Conant, John Fields, Loyd Finger, Zelma Golden, Helen Horn, John Kraft, Raymond Ladd, Irene Pemble, Hazel Rapp, Harlan Smith, Mildred Tonkinson, Bernice Walker, Blanche Walker, Evelyn Walker, Gayle Wilson

1924

Irma Clark, Erma Clingan, Lena Hanson, Dale Horn, Leola Ladd, Iva Pemble, Gerald Price, Dorothy Samuelson, Leora Wilson, Clarence M. Wolf

1925

Wilbur Anderson, William Anderson, Mina Drewes, Elizabeth Fields, Burton Finger, Alma Gliem, Elma Gliem, Ralph Hawn, Mabel Jester, Harold Lindgren, Bert McFadden, Marvel Rittgers, Ellen Stains, Fulton Taylor, Leslie Tourte, Iola Walker

1926

Edward Anderson, Mary Calvert, Esther Claus, Josephine Gliem, Nelson Gliem, Kenneth Golden, Maxine Graham, Hazel Hansen, Douglas Hawn, Floyd Ladd, Darrell Laird, Floe McFadden, Erline Pack, Zoe Ridenour, Wesley J. Roeder, Beulah Stevens, Hazel Walker, Alberta Walker

1927

Martha Anderson, Fern Batcheller, Francis Condill, Margaret Fields, Helen Fields, John Hobbs, Edward Judd, Lee Klocksiem, Theodore Lindgren, Ralph McFadden, Theo Norman, Charles Pemble, Earl Wilson, Robert M. Wray

1928 

Bernice Anderson, Evelyn Anderson, Grace L. Carstensen, Vienna Cross, Gladys Fox, Leo Franey, Lee Johnson, Ellen Lang, Leonard Lindgren, Vivian McClelland, Ethel Mullins, Alice Pearson, Gladys Pemble, Walter Pemble, Chrystelle Price, Leo Rohda, Hazel Thomsen, Velma Tourte, Avis Waddell

1929

Gordon Carl, Florence Condill, Velma Foss, Timothy Griffin,Vera Hansen, Adeline Jack, Alice Johnson, Roy Klocksiem, Anita McCullough, May Rapp, Alice Rittgers, Mary Schroeder, Murna Studyvin, Marvin Taute, Hillis Taylor

1930

Melvin Coil, Kathryn Conroy, Glenn Cross, Clyde Erickson, Alice Fields, Wayne Finger, Lucy Folz, Bernice Hughes, Alma Klehm, Princess Magner, Thelma Norman, Walter Pack, Viola Schroeder, Eliza Taylor, Burnett Trafton, William Walton

1931

Dorothy Anderson, Walter Baldry, Ila Burgoon, Ruth Carey, Carlos Carstensen, Joseph Condill, Merle Golden, Vernon Grant, Verlin Huffman, Zada Huffman, Zelma Huffman, Jessie Jack, Eva Johnson, Erma Klehm, Paul Lindgren, Harold Magner, Blanch McFadden, Lewis Mullins, Lowell Park, Helen Pemble, Margaret Rybug, Arlean Taute, Erma Wagner, Eileen Wahl, Faye Wessling, Lizzie Wiepert, Elmo Wilson

1932

Floyd Bauer, Harold Bauer, Lois Calvert, Lydia Conroy, Jessie Drayer, Charles Fields, Clarence Folz, Martha Folz, Clarence Godwin, Vava Johnson, Pauline Judd, Laverna Lindgren, Evelyn Lindquist, Verle Myers, Berea Sill, Jesse W. Waddell, Delbert Walker, Margarit Wise

1933

Dean Anholt, Ona Burgoon, Robert Carey, Astrid Carlson, Ruby Coil, Blanchard Condill, Leo Day, Eileen Elmore, Helen Fields, Russel Finger, Richard Griffin, Alice Hansen, Mildred Harwood, Beatrice Hughes, Margaret Klehm, Fern Klocksiem, Harold Klocksiem, Howard Klocksiem, Ruth Klocksiem, Wendell Ladd, Velma Lee, Elvera Lindgren, Nanabel McFadden, June Mundt, Frank Pemble, Mildred Rapp, Samuel Tonkinson, Howard Wahl

1934

Martin Batcheller, Joseph Conry, Bernadette Day, Rachel Fatka, June Fincham, John Friek, Jerald Gower, Russel Gower, Beryl James, Robert Jones, Jay Mullins, Clifford Norman, Marshal Norman, Margaret Patrick, Phyllis Patrick, Florence Pearson, Leonard Pearson, Glendora Rittgers, John Ryberg, Ila Mae Schroeder, Lois Smith, Joyce Stribling, Harold M. Taylor, Thonia Teeters, Betty Trafton, Olive Walton, Morris Wessling, Annette Winegar, Robert Wise

1935

Bernard Aldrich, Paul Anholt, Darlene Batcheller, Eva Batcheller, Paul Blair, Jack Carey, Solvy Carlson, James M. Condill, Harry Dillion, Margaret Doak, Wilbur Fatka, William Folz, Irene Folz, Russell Frahm, Walter Godwin, Leota Kelley, Nellie Kennedy, Ila Mae Klocksiem, Evelyn Knutson, Joyce Mundt, Iris Patrick, Lowell Pemble, Marjorie Smith, Wedrig Tonkinson

1936

Merle Anholt, Nadine Batcheller, Florence Cox, Frank Dillon, Eva Drayer, Earl Fincham, Carson Godwin, Wayne Hansen, Jack Hawn, Vera Hocke,Lorene Johnson, Theo Johnson, Robert Judd, Chester Ladd, Harold Lehman, Marion Miller, Mildred Mullins, Ione Mundt, Vernice Mundt, Alta Norman, Avis Norman, Darwin Pearson, Ruth Pearson, Myrtle Rapp, Elva Smith, Jean Stribling, Opal Taylor, Dean Walker, Roy Walker, Albert Watson, Thelma Wilson, Maynard Wolf

1937

Archie J. Batchellerm, Verlin H. Bauer, Earl Blair, Glen Blair, Merle Burton, Eugene Conry, Eldon Cox, Charles Erickson, Howard Fatka, Fern Fogarty, Richard Fredriekson, Edna Maxine Gliem, Marion Godwin, Paul Haering, Beatrice Hastings, Marie Jones, Mildred Knutson, Leslie Mullins, Ruby Mullins, Mary Carolyn Patrick, Horace Junior Pemble, Everett Sigler, Vivian Swanson, Roy Tallman, Lyle Taute, Helen Thomsen, Charles Trafton, Janice Waddell, Avis Wessling, Harold Wessling, Howard Wessling, Delores Wolf

1938 

Charles Aldrich, Joe Anholt, Paul Fatka, Fern Hane, Barton Jack Haupert, Rex Hawn, Lois Hocke, Eugene Jones, Edna Kelley, Elsworth Norman, Signe Pearson, Alvin Rapp, Blythe Sells, Leslie Dale Swaim, Hazel Tallman, Lucile Tallman, Kenneth Thomsen, Romona Trafton, Forrest Wessling, Arthur Wolf

1939

Duane Batcheller, Nedra Beaty, Elaine Calvert, Russel Campbell, Leland Frahm, J. D. Franklin, Agnes Frie, Lorada Gardner, Mary Godwin, Glen Hanes, Isla Hansen, Marva Hansen, Maxine Hansen, Florence Harris, Vernon Herwig, James Hoering, Helen Kitson, Vera Mullins, Bernice Nahnsen, Betty Patrick, Gail Peterson, Martha Robbins, Wilma Smith, Wesley Stahl, Robert Tourte, Dale Walker, Aletha Watters, Opal Weant, Warren Wilson, Richard Wise

1940 

Betty Anholt, Harley Batcheller, Mildred Blair, Lawrence Carlson, Norman Egli, Dorothy Fagan, Fern Fatka, Myron Fox, Robert Fredrickson, Donald Gliem, Dorothy Hess, Marjorie Hoering, Dale E. Howard, Merril Johnson, Phyllis Kelley, Everett Lundgren, Virginia McCracken, Floyd Mullins, June Nahnsen, Bernice Piper, Jackson Piper, Wava Rose, Thomas Smith, Lois Tallman, Wayne Walker, Keith Wessling, Alma Wessling

1941 

Harry Aldrich, Salathiel Andeberg, Frank Drayer, Robert Easley, Harry Sam Erickson, Gladys Fagan, Robert Fincham, Marvin Flack, LoDelle Hendrichs, Lola Hocke, Carter Howard, Donald Hunter, Paul McCracken, Eloise Schmidt, Clarence Springer, Keith Temple, Herman Tripp, James Clinton Watters, Wanda Wessling, Merle Wilson, Gene Wilson, Darwin Wolf

1942

Evelyn Aldrich, Carol Fincham, Jean Ann Frie, Lawrence Godwin, Edward Godwin, Jack Griffin, Lloyd Hane, Ione Hansen, Marie Hendrich, Helen Howard, Roberta Mundt, Viola Ozbun, Norma Pack, Robert Post, Mary Riedesel, Jean Smith, Dorine Teeters, Robert Trafton, Alice Tripp, Monique Weant, Ernest Wilson

1943 

Duane Andeberg, Merlin Brain, Shirley Dans, Doris Drayer, Harold Hendrichs, Leon Hendrichs, Mary Hoering, Allen Dale McCracken, Robert Nibel, Robert Peterson, Leola Rapp, Margie Ann Riehl, Shirley Rundle, Raymond Tiffany, Betty Tourte, Donald Trafton, Lois Walker, Doris Wolf

1944 

Russel Beaty, Treva Calvert, Collen Canavan, Theresa Elmore, Gene Enquist, Fred Fillman, Margaret Flack, Clara Fritz, June Gross, Evans Kuhn, Doris Mengel, Curtis Ostercon, Shirley Powell, Gene Roelfsema, Roger Walker

1945

Ann Alliger, Bernice Baldwin, Geraldine Canavan, LeAnna Dalquist, Kathleen Fillman, Allen Fox, Larry Gardner, Clarence Hendrichs, Jessie Kelley, Billy Riehl, Lyle Schmidt, Zane Scott, Audrey Tourte, Elizabeth Wilber, Howard Wilson, Ed Wilson, Janice Wilson, Jay Wise

1946

Jeana Anthony, Duane Condit, Golda Davidson, Janet Fillman, Kenneth Harris, Kenneth Herwig, Carolyn Jackson, June Johnson, Margaret May, Delores Muench, Harold Ruth

1947

Beverly Condit, Leo Dumdei, Eleanor Gliem, Dwight Lehman, Richard Miller, Evelyn Mullins, Geniece Nahnsen, Claud Neiderheiser, Ruth Noland Kenneth Powell, Elizabeth Riehl, Courtland Smith, Eugene Trafton
Norma Tripp, Barbara Wilber, Vera Janice Wilson

1948 

Eileen Aldrich, Jim Canavan, DeAnn Carlson, David Haering, Charlotte Harrison, Betty Hegwood, Darlene Herwig, Arlene Hirsch, Tom Kelley, Delite Lind, Phyllis Lindgren, Bob Roelfsema, Jane Smith

1949

Doris Beaty, Everett Beuerman, Lyle Blair, Doyle Carlson, Daryl Griffin, Don Heathman, Harold Hegwood, Wilber Huss, Irma Lehman, Virgina May, Janette McCurdy, Beverly Sigler, Gene Skinner, Madelyn Stitz, Karma Temple, Romana Weant

1950

Carl Beaty, Donald Burton, Donald Fredrickson, Mary Fritz, Roger Hirsch, Lucile Klehm, Kenneth Mylenbusch, Marvin Neiderheiser, Gayleen Powell, Ardith Riedesel, Mary Jane Rundle, Dolores Smith, Ardis Tourte

1951 

Verdi Anderson, Beverly Burger, Carol Ann Calvert, Iva Jo Dagit, Lois Jane Hagge, Jo Ann Kelley Betty Meinecke Darwin Meyer, Nadine Mullins, Kenneth Duane Riedesel, Darlene Riehl, Donald Seela, Audrey Sigler, Richard Tomlinson

1952 

Donna Anderson, Mildred Baldwin, Dorn Carlson, Phyllis Fredrickson, Louise Hagge, Roger Jacobsen, Pauline Mackey, Mary Ruth May, Richard Peacock

1953

Dennis Anderson, Duane Burger, Dick Easley, Don Easley, James Fox, Wayne Fritz, Marjorie Hirsch, John Lightfoot, Dale Lightfoot, Clarence Meinecke, Kay Monthei, Millicent Peterson, Mary Lou Riehl, James Rundle, Elaine Schmidt, Charles Subbert, Lorna Swain, Dennis Temple

1954 

Ray Baldwin, Maureen Canavan, Wilma Dagit, Robert Dixon, Mary Dumdei, Gary Fisher, Dean Hansen, Elaine Hoskins, Danny Johnson, Larry Meinecke, Betty Meyer, Larry Peterson, Edwin Riedesel, Jim Riehl, Dick Swanson, Lyle Taylor

1955 

Raymond Dagit, Betty Fox, Bob Hagge, Marilyn Hirsch, Robert Houdeshell, Blanche Lightfoot, Kent McWilliams, Shirley Meinecke, Timothy Rundle, Lois Sandberg Gerald Seela, Dorla Shriver, Marlene Skinner, Larry Smith, Cale Swanseen, Carl Thompson, Larry Tourte, Elizabeth Tripp

1956

Jane Easley, Joan Easley, Jim Hefflefinger, Myrna Hoskins, Sally Jo Huffman, Jim Lawton, Carl Mackey, DeAnn Osterson, DeAnna Tonkinson

1957

Mary Baldwin, Shirlee Bertelli, Donea Carl, Dorothy Carlson, Keith Carlson, Eldine Fields, James Fields, Daneen Griffin, Arlene Johsnon, Jerry Lawton, Deane McWilliams, Kaye Pemble, Dean Sandberg, Roger Tonkinson, Robert Wilson

1958

Dean Anderson, Karen Anderson, Patricia Batcheller, Marilyn Bivens, James Boyle, Carol Burger, Kay Fox, Jerry Hagge, Jeryl R. Huffman, Gary Huss, Gary Jack, Karen Lindgren, Sharon Lindgren, Leon Meinecke, Janice Mullins, Ronald Smith, Dennis Subbert

1959

Donald Fields, Jerry John Fields, Ralph Hoskins, Gary Huffman, Dennis Klocksiem, Karon Lautner, Judy Lawton, Ellen Nahnsen, Jerald Paullin, Karen Pemble, Larry Shriver, Charlotte Smilley, Terry Lou Taylor, Jerald Tourte, Michael Wiseman

1960

Merrik Carlson, Nicole Christensen John Cunningham, Dick Farmer, Darwin Fox, Dennis Ladd, Richard Lindgren, Joyce Mullins Nancy Smith, Lonna Williams

1961

Les Baldwin, Judith Burger, Bary Carl, Jo Ann Cunningham, Barbara Dixon, David Fredrickson, Janice Hansen, Pearl Hirsch, Duwayne Kinne, Rollie Klocksiem, Kay Leichsenring, Wiltse E. McWilliams, Marilyn Mullins, Lois Nahnsen, Lila Paullin, Judy Rapp, Duane Shriver, Rosemary Smalley, Clifford Smith, Patsy Smith, Jerry Subbert, Robert Teeters, Jr., Karen Vaughn, Theresa Wolf

1962 

Luella Bancroft, Bryce Carl Bear, William Bertelli, Richard Blair, Madelyn Christensen, Judy Darling, Jerry Erickson, Margery Fields, Dennis Lindgren, Wanda McCarty, Carl Pemble, Michael Schilling, Loren Shriver, Judy Tonkinson, Raymond Wilson, Richard Wiseman, Ardith Wolf

NOTE:  After this year, the Paton Consolidated School merged with the Churdan Consolidated School to become the Paton-Churdan Community School System.


-Back to Main Index-

 


You are the 866th visitor.

HOME