Greene County Iowa
High School Alumni List



Rippey High School Alumni
Transcribed by Valerie Ogren


(* indicates Washington Twp. School)

1899* 

Bertha Beaman, Mary Hall, Walter J. Hoshal, Claude Johnson, Irving Lovejoy


1900* 

Marian Acquilla, Nora Jackson, Nora Morain, Julia Toban, Ada Wasson


1901* 

Ocy Groves, Irene Grow, Stella Johns, Otis W. Terrill

1902* 

George W. Crandell, Florence Fleetwood, Maude Roberts, Myrtle B. Tassell, Geneva Terrill

1903* 

(No Class)

1904* 

Mae Lee, Russell Radebaugh, Burton A. Rittgers, Ethel Thornburgh

1905* 

(No Class)

1906* 

Loren O. Grogan, John A. Patterson


1892 

Delia McCrory, Mary (Dr.) Murphy


1893 

Mansie Ellison, John J. McCrory, William S. Osborn, Mary Sperry

1894 

Nellie Johnson, Jennie Lochrey, John Murphy, Charlotte Winston

1895 

John Burke, Maud Cochran, Abbie Ellison, Dollie Fowler, Samuel (Dr.) Free, Alice Phelan, Masie Slaughter, Lee Webb

1896 

(No Class)

1897 

Grace Brush, Bessie Ellison, Earl Fleetwood, Lena Kramer, James Murphy, Wayne M. Osborn, Etta Smith, Nettie Smith
 

1898 

Hugh S. Free, William Lysinger, William Marquiss, Irvin C. Patterson, Lenore Porter

1899 

Frank Glidden, Arthur Harmon, Ivan McClune, Ella Mercer, Geroge Smith, Harvey M. Stoufer

1900  

Mamie Brush, Roy Radebaugh

1901  

Nettie Crandell, Ida Faulds, Edna Harmon, Lura Harmon, Alta Hiddleson

1902  

Clara Allen, Mae Bayard, Mary Free, Ed Galivan, Ruth Studeville

1903  

Hattie Galivan, Harry Harmon, S. Chapin Hull, Agnes Kupfer, Harry M. Kupfer, Helen Porter

1904  

George J. Dugan, Minnie Fouch, Kate Porter, Jessie Ridle

1905  

Orville Myers, L. Fayne Riley, Jay G. States, Orrie R. Stevens, Samuel Winchell

1906  

Allie Gilliland, Bertha Harmon, Emeline Hull, Lottie Lovejoy, Maude Mace, Alice Naylor, John Winchell

1907  

Clarence Walter Dugan, Blanche Fleetwood, Winnie Fry, Clara Parr, Otis Rohrer, Wayne Taylor

1908  

Maude Beers, Grace Burk, Myrtle Fouch, Nellie Groves, Elsie Grow, Flossie Hoshal, Maude Murphy, Pearl Turpen

1909

Mabel Bradley, Irving C. Burk, Ebba Cook, Edward Hull, Howard O. Mace, Lora Rohrer

1910  

Mabel Anderson, Sadie Anderson, Winnie Burk, Stella Fry, Garfield Hoshal, Bertha Kupfer, Katherine Shipley, Pearl Shoemaker, Claude States, Hazel Thornburgh

1911  

Leota Crumley, Wayne C. Ellis, Paul Harmon, Royal Milford Lofsted, Ernest J. Munson, Earl T. Phinney, Ralph Shoemaker

1912  

Lester Crumley, George Murphy, Zola Parr, Harry Shipley

1913  

George M. Fry, Goldie Hoover, Raymond T. Miller, Grace States

1914  

Jesse L. Groves, Ethel High, Harold T. McCain, Winnie Munson, Callie Louise Shipley, Verna Thornburgh, Ray White

1915  

Raymond A. Crumley, Blanche Fouch, Wayne A. Garren, Bertha Groves, Velma High, Mayflower Van Horn

1916  

Rose Anschutz, Lorena Burk, Lysle S. Burk, Madelon Ellis, Alvin Kupfer, Lyman W. Robinson, Everett H. Shaw, Lottie Shoemaker, Dean C. Stroud, Samuel Wilson

1917

LeRoy Fessler, Florence Johnson, Coyle C. Riley, Jennie Shipley, Goldie Tassell, Gladys Turpen, Max Van Scoy, Jesse E. Wilson

1918  

Dwight M. Crumley, Leo J. Eveland, Harold E. Robinson

1919  

E. Belle Bradwell, M. Cleone Grow, Walter J. High, Zelma M. Johnson, Ferne States, Bertha Van Horn, Franklin Van Scoy, James Van Scoy

1920 

(No Class)

1921  

Harry Bardole, Alice Fry, Elsie Galivan, Merval Lee, Joseph McBride, Gladys Morain, Amos Wilson

1922  

Miles Grow, Lester A. High, Gladys McDowell, Merval Morain, Nettie Munson, Myrtle Pennington, Franklin Petersen, Mervel Robinson, Eddie Wishman

1923  

Franklin Ellis, Elsie Farley, Alta Fouch, Everett C. Fry, George Kenney, Bernice Morse, Laverne Morse, Marguerete Petersen, Blanche States

1924  

William Anderson, M. Vern Derry, Erma Lee, Myrtle Lee, Thelma Miner, Myra Pennington, Edwin Petersen, Velma Rice, Hollis Riley, Lois Robinson, Joseph C. Shaw

1925  

Orlin Brown, Bruce W. Cain, Donald O. Farley, Albert H. Farley, Pearl Gilson, Lorene Johnson, Ray A. Johnson, Bonnie Matson, Madeline McCain, Donald McClune, Hazelle Petersen, Harold Radebaugh, Veryl W. Senter, Lurene Terrill, Everett Thornburgh, Everett Ury, Howard Van Horn, Eunice Van Scoy, Marjorie Walker

1926  

Lucien Aubertin, Howard Bardole, Dorothea Crumley, Alice Drake, Dwight Dugan, Delma Fisher, Glen F. Grow, Fayne Johnson, Dorothy McClune, Thelma McDowell, Robert Miller, Cecil Miner, Francis Miner, A. James Morse, Herman Rhoad, Bernice States, Glenn Tassell, Edwin Thornburgh

1927  

Clark Bardole, Ivan Burk, Dwight Fouch, Blanche Frizelle, Paul K. Grogan, Bernice Moore, Margaret A. Moore, Dorothy Morse, Hans J. "Stanley" Nelson, Howard Petersen, Luella M. Riley, Mercedes H. Shaw, Mary Templeton, Herbert A. Van Scoy, Loraine Young

1928  

Frances Clapp, Dorothy Dorris, John Dorris, John R. Evans, Jerald Farley, Kenneth Farley, Ruth Fouch, Helen Hunt, Raymond Kenney, Maynard Leighty, Hugo A. Norgren, Edward K. Riley, Clair Terrill, Raymond Ury

1929  

Donald Anschutz, Vernal Brinks, Burr Glidden, Darwin Grow, Edith Nelson, Maynard Pennington, Dortha Radebaugh, Ruby Rhoades, Michael Riley, Ida Shaw, Loyalene Towers, Nelson Young


1930  

Lucille Anderson, Paul Bardole, Lee L. Dorris, Dortha Dugan, Erma Everhart, Dorothy Fouch, Myron Free, Lora Groves, Lowell Leighty, Willis Munson, Hilda Nelson, Helen Ogden, Hal J. Petersen, Vivian Senter


1931  

Verna Andrews, Gladys Freestone, Egbert Glidden, George Heater, Donald W. John, Donald Kinkead, Gladys Little, Edna Lofstedt, Thelma Martin, Helen Norgren, Juanita O'Connell, Marion O'Connell, Irene Rice, Marvel Rice, Zetta Rittgers, Anne Seidel, Vanden Smith, Noah E. Thompson. Jr., Mary Walker


1932  

Dorothy Fisher, Earl Garren, Harold L. Grow, Eunice John, Franklin Johnson, Edna Osborn, Margaret Radebaugh, Maxine Riley, Effie Root, Keith Schroeder, Dale E. States, Bessie Thornburgh, Leona Thornburgh, Edward Wilson


1933  

Willis Garren, Dr. John L. Groves, Howard C. Holmes, Homer H. Hunt, Margaret Leighty, Dale Martin, Rex Hughes Martin, Naomi McCormick, Thelma Moore, Gene Nation, Leo Riley, Wesley Rittgers, Audrey Roberts, Vada Smith, Heman S. Stevens, Robert Young


1934  

I. J. Burk, Jr., Joseph Comisky, Mary E. Dugan, Evelyn Ellis, Eldon Grow, Francis Heater, Kenneth Hiddleson, Daryl B. Holmes, Floyd Jenkins, Merton Lofstedt, Basil McAdams, Vandon Nichols, Alberta Peddicord, Kenneth Radebaugh, Myron "Bud" Rice, Veda Senter, Freda Shoemaker, LaVerne Truax, William S. Walker, Marie White


1935  

Lucille Anschutz, Doris Black, Lucille Burrell, Irene Cornelius, Raymond Crandell, LaVern Drake, Ruth Drake, Ruby Everhart, Carl Fisher, Darwin Hiddleson, Winifred Hight, Rose Marie McKelvey, Darlene Moore, Vera Rice, Carol Swartzendruver, Arch Thompson, Zola Thornburgh


1936  

Anna Fay Anschutz, Betty Beaman, Georgina Burrell, Caroline Grow, Ronald Howard, Lola Kever, Carl King, Howard King, Darwin Martin, Lysle Riley, Evelyn Root, Vanita Senter, Coleen Templeton, Stanley Terrill, Wilda Danekas, Kenneth Fisher, Verne Ford


1937  

Verda Hiddleson, Clifford Johns, Virgil Kopaska, Burton Krieger, Martha Lovejoy, Charles "Jack" McElheney, Erlene Morris, Lillian Piper, Donald Radebaugh, Marvin Senter, Orah Tipton, Harriet Toole, Robert Whelchel, Roland Whiton, Evelyn Wilson, Lyle Wood, Byron Young


1938  

Raymond Black, Vera Conrad, Dr. Elmer Crowder, Elmer Fries, Raymond Gardner, Bernice Garren, Earl Gehrke, Geraldine Gehrke, Betty Groves, LaVerne Groves, Vernon Harris, Opal Hight, Olean Hopkins, Elsie Hunt, Arlene Kever, Wilma Kirgis, Marjorie Knopf, Eleanor Lofstedt, Alvina Malizia, Berdena McCurdy, Jean McKelvey, Mary Ellen Nation, Esther Noack, Helen Purcell, Alvin Riggenberg, Isabel Root, Donald H. States, Lenora Tassil, Eloise Templeton, Marvin Terrill, Eva Whechel, Leroy White, Lloyd Whiton, Sylvia Whiton, Errol Wilson


1939  

Edna Adkins, Merle W. Anderson, Paul Arms, Keith Bauer, Merle Coon, Bonnie Crandell, Cleo Ellis, Eugene Gehrke, Harvey Hiddleson, Beverly Howard, Marie Johns, Nadine Johnson, Edwin Kelleher, Goldie Lovejoy, Thomas McCurdy, Dale McDowell, Anna Morse, Marvyl Motsick, Paul Radebaugh, Madolyn Reed, Floyd Rice, Richard C. Ridnour, Dorothy Skinner, Dorothy Stark, June States, O. J. Thompson, Bess Toole, Duane Turpen, Selma Vanoni


1940  

Alma Anderson, Jean Anderson, Jack Andrews, Bill Burk, Wayne Burrell, Kathleen Clark, Bette Cunningham, Doris Ford, Hal "Junior" Galivan, Joan Gartsee, Jerry Hankins, Wendell Hankins, Loretta Hiddleson, Verda Holmes, Ardis Johnson, Vada King, Mildred Knopf, Ferne Kuebler, Marjory McCombs, Harold "Sonny" McElheney, Gladys Moore, Glenn Muir, Kenneth Pepmiller, Dean Reed, Pauline Ritter, Paul Senter, Lochiel Vance, Dale White, John B. Wilson, Wallace Young


1941  

Mae Anderson, George Brown, Gerry Conrad, Gladys Crowder, Darece Fritz, Fern Hiddleson, Willis Hiddleson, Laurence Huber, Bonnie Johns, Maxine Johnson, Lyle Morse, Dorothy Rice, Joyce Riley, Raymond Ringgenberg, Donald Williams, Bonnie Wilson, Doris Yard


1942  

Joe Anderson, Walter K. Anderson, Bernice Bauer, Laura Carpenter, Donald Coon, Theo Harris, Banier Heater, Maxine Hunt, Shandon Jenkins, Darwin Johnston, Wanda King, Norma Kopaska, Eva Lansing, Alice Moore, Lavancha Muir, Eldora Sorber, Lila Temple, Wilbur Thornburgh, Gale Vance, Raymond Wicks, Mary Ella Young


1943  

David Andrews, Donald Barker, Lucille Bauer, Jeanette Burk, Eleanore Coon, Marian Dalrymple, Cleo Fouch, Lois Gehrke, Fern Lavonne Harris, Jack Hopkins, Jim Hubert Johnson, Robert Kuebler, Norman Malizia, John May, Martha May, Ralph McDowell, Clifford McGarvey, Edna Mowrer, Marjorie Nichols, Howard Williams, Wanda Winchell, Artage Zanotti


1944  

Harold Adkins, Carl Anderson, Melvin Dalrymple, Mary Ethel, Darlene Ford, Robert E. Galivin, Eunice Godwin, Lucille Grow, Paul Jacobs, Howard John, Verda McDowell, Evelyn Morse, Jack Nation, Eva Marie Neese, Lowell Ranson, Vaughn Senter, Dale Stewart, Nadine Stewart, Lillian Temple, Kathryn Tingwald, Virginia Whiton, Robert E. Wilson


1945  

Raymond Andrews, Lawrence Carpenter, Esther Fagen, Harold Farley, Bonnie Fouch, Mary Fries, Vernon Fritz, Veryl Fritz, Merle Jenkins, LeJane Johnson, Dorothy Kenan, Ruth Koboldt, Myron Linn, Earl Malizia, Iva McCain, Berniece McCombs, J. D. McDowell, Vernon McDowell, Dale Morse, Harold Mowrer, Ronald Munson, Dorothy Rice, Jack Ridnour, Mary Ruth Roberts, Willis Adkins


1946  

Perry Anderson, Kathleen Andrews, Gerald Brown, Dorothy Burk, Beverly Carpenter, Genevieve Crandell, Lowell Dorman, J. C. Galivan, Doris Grow, Marvin Harris, Raymond Heck, Norine Kopaska, Margery Sue Linn, Dwight Muir, Duane Mulder, Jean Nation, Betty Peterson, Gerald Wicks


1947  

Richard Bohner, Wayne Brown, Ivan Burk, Jr., William Cunningham, Jennie Lou Dorman, Bob Ford, Elizabeth Franklin, Donna Groves, John L. Grow, Beverly McCombs, Charlotte Munson, Clarence Stewart, Dorothy Thompson, Keith Wilson, Paul Wright


1948  

Bonnie Anderson, Barbara Burk, LaVonne Carpenter, David D. Crumley, LaVere Derry, Doris Farley, Donald Grow, Ruth Grow, Rosemary Heckman, Maxine Jenkins, Lewis Laub, Jack Peddicord, Mildred Plahn, Anne Smith, Charles Stewart, Ardys Winchell


1949  

Gordon Brown, Camilla Burk, John Burk, Norma Jean Correy, Keith Gehrke, Pat Gustafson, Lila Hunt, Ivan John, Phillip Lansing, Bonnie McCombs, Shirley Morse, Dale Neese, Frances Peterson, Roberta Ridnour, George Vanatta


1950  

Mahlon Correy, Phillip Crumley, Elsie Dupey, Mary Jane Fessler, Cleo Grow, Mary Grow, Joan Gustafson, Duane Harris, Geraldine Heater, Marvin Hiddleson, Jack Kopaska, Paul Linn, Leon McDowell, Leonard McDowell, Jeanne Peterson, Dwight Rice, Jon Rich, Doris June Thornburg, Ben Vanatta


1951  

Marjorie Anderson, Donna Heater, Marilyn Holmes, Vona Hopkins, Eleanor Morse, James A. Morse, Eugene Muir, Madonna Stewart, Barbara Todd, Barbara Winchell


1952  

Waneta Anderson, Charles Derry, Roger Farley, Jerald L. Fessler, Margaret Glidden, Ned W. High, Russell Laub, Hans J. Petersen, Lois Shane, Walter Wilson


1953  

Marilyn Burk, Marilyn Correy, Lyle Robert Heater, Valerie Heater, Donald Hiddleson, Marjorie Kiner, Albert Lankenau, Robert Monthei, Beverly Moore, Marjorie Morse, LaRie Munson, Joan Nation, Thomas E. Petersen, Marilyn Radebaugh, Joanne Kay Rhoades, Keith M. Riley, Claudette Roberts, Elwin Thornburg, Marilyn Weaver


1954  

Shirley Anschutz, Paul Bodenberger, Phyllis Burrell, Neal Carpenter, Norma Carpenter, Delores Chase, Roberta Fouch, George S. Fry, Patricia Glidden, Norma Hane, Janet Holmes, JoAnn Hunt, Kenneth Killam, Albert Lape, Margaret Mount, Charlene Roberts, Beverly Todd, Gary Woodley, Lester Zanotti


1955  

Henry Ray Armstrong, Kent Burrell, Earl Comer, Janice Correy, Connie Grow, Verle Kirk, Jim Linn, Rodney Metzler, Keith Monthei, Dick Nelson, Sharon Odin, Dan Peters, Karen Schlicht, Velma Stougard, Larry Anderson


1956  

Albert Borgeson, Duane Burk, Janice Burk, Karen Cain, Keith Devilbiss, Joan Farley, Marilyn Hiddleson, Larry High, Cheryl Holmes, Janice Kupfer, Sharon Luther, Virginia McDowell, Shirley Miner, Keith Moore, Cappie Thompson, Marilyn Todd, Russell Weaver, Shirley Wilson, Dick Young


1957  

Joyce Bodenburger, Darlene Burris, Paul Chase, James M. Diehl, Larry Gehrke, Alberta Kiner, Roberta Kiner, Darlene Mount, Jim W. Petersen, Gary Riley, Ronnie Riley, Julene Rittgers, Philip Roberts, Bill Souder, Sandra Thornburg


1958  

Michael Acton, Gary Anschutz, LeRoy Armstrong, Lloyd DeMoss, Velda Derry, John Drake, Bill Fouch, Richard Heater, Larry Johnson, Sandra Joy, Gary Kelleher, Kenneth Kopaska, Glenda Lape, Gail Monthei, Verdina Odin, Janice Radebaugh, Max Stevens, Donna Woodley-Lipke, Jean Young, Jerry Young


1959 

Dan Acton, Jay Bardole, John Bardole, Ralph Borgeson, Sally Burk, Frank Carpenter, Dean Fiscus, Jerry Groves, Ronnie Hastie, Glen Henderson, Julianne High, Jack Kenney, Judy Monthei, Paul Moore, Larry Munson, Sheila Rhoades, Jim Smith, Dennis Smothers, Kenneth Tallman, Lynn Wilson, Mary Ann Young

1960 

Patricia Carpenter, Roger Crumley, Sheila DeMoss, Donald Drake, Donna Farley, Delbert Fiscus, Mary E. Fry, Larry Gilroy, Emmet Gonder, John Minnehan

1961 

Roy Bardole, Sharon Bardole, Marilyn Barton, Norman Devilbiss, Bill Heater, Phyllis Heater, Keith Hiddleson, Carl Killam, Janice McCurdy, Barbara Overman, Dolores Rhoades, Richard Schlicht

1962 

Janice Acton, Tom Contner, Susan Fouch, Judith Groves, John Johnson, Jeffry R. Jontz, Tom Kenney, Dennis Stevens, Carolyn Wall, Judy Walzer, Deanna Weston, Donna Weston, Terry Young

  Rippey then merged with Dana and Grand Junction to become East Greene Community School.


-Back to Main Index-

 


You are the 1066th visitor.

HOME