1997 Interments for Louisa County, Iowa
Scroll to the right for Spouse, Children Comments and Cemetery
by Dana Teel
2004
 
   
Includes corrections of errors in the Cemetery Book published in 1990.
See end of this page.
   
Last Name First Name Born Died Parents Spouse Children Cemetery Comments    
ANDERSON Lloyd Eugene 20454 35494 Kenneth & Lucille (Wiley) Anderson Tamara (Jones) Anderson Kristopher, Katherine Elmwood    
ANGERER Helen A. 3897 35444 Myron & Nellie (Michel) Kelso George Angerer Keith Ruppert, Elaine (McCulley), James, Lois (Johnson), Christine (Sylvester), George Noel Grandview    
BALL Bessie M. 652  20 July 1997 Samuel C. & Addie (Mitchell) Hall Merle D. Ball Betty (McCulley), JoAnne (Campbell), Lois (Banks), Warren Long Creek    
BARBER-PATTERSON Eunice D. 2381 35675 Chrittendon & Charlotte (Myers) Stout  (1) Raleigh Dean Barber - 1925 (2) Hartford Patterson - 1984 Gloria (Oliver), Dana (Patterson), Raleigh Dean, Jr., Lois (Bliven), David Columbus City    
BATES Marion M. 1720 35721 Howard & Lucia (Nichols) Bates   Oakland    
BEIK Alverda Kathleen 4961 35532 Arthur K. & Kathleen I. (Larson) Beik   Grandview    
BEIK Bernice 7199 35494 John William & Leona (Turner) McLaughlin George Beik Larry, Stephen Grandview    
BERGEN Lillie Fern 7446 35446 Chester Edgington & Mary Ann Fuller Albert Bergen Dau, Sharon, Sons, Jack, Larry, Donald Indian Creek    
BLACK Arthur J. 4035 35678 Elmer W. & Bertha (Foster) Black  (1) Marie Holliday in 1930 (2) Gertrude (Westbrook) Griffen, 1955 Donna (Bam, Betty Lou (Schroeder)  Letts    
BRUNER Marjorie 1919 35511 Charles & Myra Smice  Bruner Michael, Beverly (Mason) Parsons    
BUFFINGTON Frances F. 4230 35571 Fay R. & Jessie F. (Dickerson) Letts Berch B. Buffington Loy (Walker), Claudia (Streeter), Cherry (Wong), Dirk, Nile. One daughter preceded her in death. Columbus City    
CAREY Rex G. 4257 35742 Robert A. & Mamie R. (Bliven) Carey Christina S. (Gauger) Carey Robert E., Beverly (Thomas), Marilyn (Stapp), Shirley (Hendrickson) Indian Creek    
CARY Letha Myrtle 1240 35661 James Dudley & Della E. (Stout) McAfee Charlie Cary  Jeanne (Rea), Lois (Ushman), Zelda (Morris), Baja (Hogan), Mary (Copeland), Marlene (Snyder), Charlie, Jr., Marvin, Ellis L., Jim, David Elmwood    
CHARBONNEAU Lester D. 3087 35750 Daniel & Phila (Wantz) Charbonneau Eva (Martin) Charbonneau Norma (Bayne), Joan (Blair), Ann (Decker), Karen (Rodhouse), Linda (Schnedler), Danny, Larry  Edwards    
CLAYTON Ralph "Bud" 15465 35554 Forrest A. & Erma Alberta (Wilson) Clayton Evelyn June (Beeding, Ford) Wilson Joanna E. Ford, Doris M. Mahers, Theophiel "Phil" L., Barbara, Earnest Ford, Sandra (Lange), Cheryl (Rechenberger), Joy (Van Auken), Orner Ford, Nina (Bishop), Michellee (Hallett), Mickael Ford Wapello    
COCKLIN Everett Max 2601  19 July 1997 Charles R. & L. Della (Nelson) Cocklin   Grandview    
COCKLIN Jerri Jane 23605 35784 Clinton & Pat (Griffin) Cocklin son, Free McDowell   Harrison    
CONNOLLY Colton James 35452 35452 James L., Jr. & Lynette Kay (Stineman) Connolly   Elmwood    
COOK Donna Lucille 8512  10 June 1997 A. Don & Lucille Ellen (Graham) Parsons  (1) Donald Havenhill (2) Harold Cook Sue (Ranum), Ellen (Burcham), Bill Havenhill Parsons    
CREIGHTON Wilda M. 3865 35464 Robert Monroe & Annie Belle (Amenell) Torbert Keith Edwards Creighton son, Robert Edwards    
CRESWELL J. Stanley 4873 35710 John Clifford & Birdie (Maher) Creswell Emma Mildred (Elliott) Creswell son, John Wapello    
CROU Lester c., Sr. 6087  8 Dec 1997 Ed & Hallie (Watts) Crouch Helen (Kissinger) Crouch Lester Gene, Jr., Arnold L., Stanley R., Jerry W. Elmwood    
CROW Crystal (Arihood) 800 35793 Henry & Edna (Swank) Bowers  (1) Dennis M. Arihood - 1927 (2) G. Lee Crow - 1959 Marjory (Knapp), Marian (Hartsock)  Edwards    
CURRAN Martha E. 1453 35650 John L. & Jennie (Owens) Campbell Dwight A. Curran Herb, Max Elmwood    
DAVIS Mary L. 8052 35676 Humphrey & Mable (McBride) Davis  Huch None Cambrian    
DEAN Eva 541 35730 Joseph & Elizabeth (Wamsley) Lewis Floyd Dean Mona (Oberhaus), Floyd "Peck" Columbus City    
DILLEY LeRoy 0. 3546 35524 Herbert & Minnie (Saxton) Dilley Edna Rosemary (Cady) Dilley Michael, Marshall, Patricia (Lawson), Carol (DeVoe) Dorothy (Pace), Susan (Hurlbut), Rosemary (Gunter) Judith (Airellano), Donna  Letts    
DODDER Twila 0. 289  12 July 1997 Joseph R. & Ana E. (Stephens) McGinnis Merle G. Dodder Robert E., Lola (Lehman), Jean (Duggan), Richard Letts    
EDWARDS Marvel 2541  October 1997 Charles & Clara Mae (Hainey) Edwards Margie () Edwards Daus. Samar and Chris Wapello    
ELLENSON Ida Mae 2070 35764 John & Minnie (Knoll) Ellenson   Wapello    
ELLIOTT Gordon "Jack" 9384  10 June 1997 John Henry & Lola F. (Keck) Elliott Joyce Ann (Gilmore) Elliott John c., David B., Steven L. Wapello    
ELLIOTT Leonard c. 4877 35520 Chalmers & Maude (Archibald) Elliott Pauline (Derby) Elliott Diane (Grouwinkel) Harrison    
ERICKSON Marian 8720 35769 William Ralph & Marie (Wehmeyer) Shellabarger  Erickson  Kenny, Hans Wapello    
FISHER I. Edrie 3382 35470 Earl & Ina A. (Crosier) Devore Alfred W. Fisher Leslie, Neil, Alfred, Jr., Joan (Pogemiller) Wapello    
GERLING Dale H 8609  3 June 1997 Fred & Esther (Anderson) Gerling Vera Jean (Stalkfleet) Gerling Kenneth, Kurtis, Kathryn Ann (Klein), Kimberly (Cutler) Grandview    
GERLING Geneva Mae 9065 35750 Norman & Frances (Eden) Bean Ralph Gerling Karen, Marsha (Shingledecker), infants, Marshall, Nancy, Ronald Grandview    
GREEN George R. 5636 35570 Raymond & Maud (Carman) Green Lucretia (Brown) Green Sarah (Kress), Craig, William, David Elmwood    
GRIFFIN John William 8570 35668 William & Kathleen (McGrath) Griffin Mary (Dilts) Griffin John William, Jr., Tammy (Martin), Patrick Allen Elmwood    
GRIMM Paul A 11603 35664 Art & Bertha (Weber) Grimm Virginia (Leferink) Grimm Steve, Everett, Doug, Scott, Todd, Robin (Mavis) Charlotte (Mohror) Columbus City    
GUSTAFSON Ethel Mae 1951 35650 James & Kathryn (Schmidt) Walker A R. (Bob) Gustafson Hazel Mae (Fuller), Anna Marie Gustafson, Kenneth Leroy, Robert Wapello    
HARBISON Mildred 1187 35472 John & Emma (Cline) Ramer Herbert Harbison Margery (Dodder), Herb "Stub", Jack Columbus City    
HARDIN Dean A. 12459 35570 Paul C. & Viola (Aberle) Hardin Patricia Ann (Brown) Hardin Peggy (Kleinkopf), Brad Edwards    
HARL Edgar Raymond 4137 35557 Leroy & Birdie (Almond) Harl  (1) Helen Lorraine Jones in 1928 (2) Cecelia Alice Walsinger in 1945 Leota (Schaper), Basil, Lloyd, Douglas  Grandview    
HARRIS Billy Lyle 10791 35466 Glennie Ruth Harris    Chad Rick Harris Elmwood    
HARRIS Shirley A. 17960 35713 Dale Stanley & Beverly A. (McGrew) Honts Thomas Paul "Tom" Harris Misty Dawn, Amanda Lynn, Tomy Danielle Wapello    
HARTMAN Willard Scott 5648  in October 1997 Winfield & Mary (Toland) Hartman (1) Iola G. Kruger in 1937 Karen (Burket), Nancy (Gallagher) (2) Dorothy Hoffman Hagens Wallace Letts    
HENDRICKSON Jessie M. (Jones) 744 35789 William & Cynthia (Blake) Denham  (1) Clennie Jones (2) Walter Hendrickson Juanita (Stirling) died July 27, 1997  Columbus City    
HENRY Ruth Ida 5900 35684 Lucius P. & Lulu (Pontzius) Gillette  Dale Henry Marilyn (Tidwell), Carolyn (Gilman) Wapello    
HOBBS Betty "Betts" 11157 35676 William & Nellie (Hesler) Baxter Howard Hobbs Nick, Todd, Sharon (Ball) Elmwood    
HILLER Aryane Arene 35768 4 Dec 1997 infant William Hiller & Trina Crees   Columbus City    
HOLMES George H 4512 35679 Earl & Betty (Stevenson) Holmes Verlee (Hammer) Holmes   Grandview    
HOWARD Vickie Lee, 6.21 January 1950 35709 Maynard L. & Ruby L. (Moots) Krueger Kenneth Howard Douglas, Richard   Grandview    
HOWELL Marion Thomas 7372 35457 Charles & Margaret (Coder) Howell Fern L. (Messer) Howell Sandra (Lapour), Linda (Wheeler), Terri (Fitchner), Ross, Thomas Columbus City    
 
HUDSON Eugene c. 5154 35645 Alan & Grace (Cox) Hudson   Elmwood    
HUFF Susannah Virginia 3760  8 July 1997 Charles & Virgie (Strickler) Hamilton Ralph D. Huff Charlotte (Bonnichsen), Charles, Robert Fairview    
HUNKINS Julia 434 35461 Franklin L. & Mary (Carpenter) Darrow William B. Hunkins William, John, Mary (Monson) Columbus City    
HYNES Robert W. 4354  5 June 1997 Will & Nettie (Johnson) Hynes Evelyn (Masonholder) Hynes Son, Rob Columbus City    
JACOBS Karolyn Irene 10077 35481 John H. & Elizabeth Davis (Peters)  Robert Peter Jacobs Dave, Julie Cambrian    
JENNINGS Marguerite Carol 4936  30 Dec 1996 Andrew Jack & Eunice (Riley) Marion Clarence Jennings Connie J. (Green), Melvin, Myron Columbus City    
JOHNSON William R. 13420 35751 William Ransom & Frances (Kaalberg) Johnson Barbara Jean (Howell) Johnson Connie, Linda (Sojka), Joyce (Hamilton), Randy, William, Jeannie Kay. Columbus City    
JONES Bessie Pearl 2751 12 Sept 1997  John & Maude (Thomas) Roach Nile A. Jones Jack, Juli (Humphreys)  Letts    
KEMP Leonard "Red" 12889 35728  Everett Leroy & Mary Frances (Jackson) Kemp Marilyn Joan (Murray) Kemp Denise (Foutch), Dana (Bonnichsen), Denny Grandview    
KERR Ira Junior 8892  23 June 1997 Ira G. & Carrie (Hanks) Kerr   Elmwood    
KINGERY Dorothy J. 18700 35502 Delbert & Betty (Marlette) Finley Darrell Kingery Wendy, April, Christine (Krochak) Edwards    
KNEPPER Rev. Jesse Peter 8 March 1899  4 June 1997 Peter & Rachel Ella (Brian) Knepper Edyth E. (Simon) Knepper Frances (Dauenbaugh) Columbus City    
LARKIN Marjorie V. 4474  11 Dec 1997 Oliver & Selma (Gamme) Holmes William Larkin Barbara (Carey), William Columbus City    
LEE Delbert "Barney" 6336 12 July 1997 Orren & Etta Mary (Brown) Lee   Barry, Steven, Scott, Karen (Windman), Susan (Newsom) Indian Creek    
LESNET Jim c. 12200 35451 L_wis Edward & Alta Irene (Siverly) Lesnet Helen Doris (Schwartz-Soper) Lesnet G. Scott, Jim Jr., Alan Doyle, Brenda (Stewart), Step Children: Jeffrey Soper, Gregory Soper Wapello    
LESSENGER Lucille 4179 35708 Phillip Andrew & Mary Elizabeth (Mason) Shaw Carroll J. Lessenger Arlo, Roberta (Boulton), LaDonna Jo Lessenger, Riva (Brown) Wapello    
LIEBBE Marion Ruth 6857 35731 Thomas Marion & Cora (Staton) Guffey  Liebbe Nancy, Sandra J., Joan (Russell), Anne, Mike, Jan, Christopher A. Columbus City    
LINTNER Goldia May 24-Dec-1894 35489 Ira & Winifred (Ingram) Long Ulric Lintner   Letts    
LONG Wilbur H 4249 35657 John & Georgia (Gregory) Long Evelyn (Fullerton) Long Janice (Faler), Richard, Phillip, Jennifer, Kevin Columbus City    
LOUCK Chester R. "Chet" 8114 35790 Arthur C. & Mary Edna (Usor-Gulick) Louck  (1) Genevieve Vantiger - 1943 (2) Delores Maxine Miller - 1949 C. Gary, Mike, Mark, Brenda (Robinson), Lori Louck  Parsons    
LOYD Clyde H. 5670  17 July 1997 W. R. & Clara (Martin) Loyd Marjorie (Conn) Loyd Bill, Betty (Phillips) Columbus City    
MARTINEZ Lois Faye 14676 35495 Homer Edward & Mary Edna (Usor) Gulick Antonio Martinez Joe S., Mary Lou (Cratton), Martha S. (Bates) Parsons    
McCLURKIN Cleora E. 29 April 1898  5 July 1997 Grant & Edith (Orchard) Shutter Keith McClurkin Phillip Elmwood    
McGILL Marguerite L 21 Sept. 1910 35659 George & Fern Cocklin Carl C. McGill Patricia (Bonnichsen), Joyce (Howell), Carlyne McGill Grandview    
McGILL Robert Kenneth 10270 35763 Cleda McGill  Betty Becker Diane (Hainline), Judy (Johnson), Daryl Grandview    
McKEAN Clark 5645 35657 Ralph & Virginia (Fox) McKean Helen Elaine (Richardson) McKean Sandra (Tallent), Carl, Merry (Herrick), Virginia (Hetzler), Clark C. Jr. Indian Creek    
MEYERHOLZ Nola E. 1149 35739 Oliver Perry & Mary (Fitzgerald) Dotson Henry S. Meyerholz Kenneth, Richard Wapello    
MILLER Louis "Louie" 8999 35538 Willie Glen & Mabel (Shumaker) Miller Elizabeth M. (Heinsen) Miller None Columbus City    
MILLER Norma June 8007  24 July 1997 Leonard & Alice (Trader) Warner William M. Miller William E., Orville, Raymond, John, Donald, Patricia (Gilmore), Norman, Nancy (Brown), Craig, Mary (Cunningham) Grandview    
MOORE Helen c. 4570 20 June 1997 Dean & Charlotte (Kerkove) Bowers Woodrow J. Moore Woodrow Joseph, James, Kenneth, Shirley ('Wilkerson), Delores (Brown), Frances (McGill), Sheryl (Van De Walle) Wapello    
MORRISON Helen M. 3114 35778 Perry & Rhoda (Marion) Morrison   Columbus City    
MURRAY Flossie E. 9432 35648 Lewis & Lucy (Fetters) Hutchison W. Richard Murray Richard, Thomas, Peggy (Loyd) Parsons    
MURRY Geneva Opal 4369 35754 Alvah & Carrie (Whitaker) Williams  (1) James H. Reece  1929(2) Earl Murry -1982 Billie (Griggs), Ivan Reece  Columbus City    
NEWELL Frances Elizabeth 5621  14 Sept 1997 Christian & Bessie (Townley) Flickinger William Thomas Newell Richard, Tom, John Indian Creek    
OAK Darlene Mae 10387 35482 Arthur & 'Winona (Brown) Snyder Ralph Oak Diane (Goode), Denise (Wasik) Indian Creek    
OWENS Doris 1063  7 July 1997 Dayton & Glenola (Welch) McNeill Albert Evan Owens Jean (Hulen), Carol (Buffington), Margy (Kiesey), Joan (Wolford), David Columbus City    
OWENS LeRoy W. 1831 35468 Samuel & Mary (Benson) Owens Mary (Roberts) Owens Margaret (Jones), Josephine (Simpkins), Frances (Batterson), Marion (Czemiakowski), Bill Cambrian    
PAINE Richard F. 8830 35658 Roy & Nora (Johnson) Paine Helen (Pearson) Paine Tana (Parrish), Stephanie Paine, Richard L. Letts    
PARKHURST Lois Elaine 19302 35549 Ralph E. & Mildred (Linder) McKeown Terry Parkhurst Erika (McElhinney), Christopher Elmwood    
PARTINGTON Melvin Eugene "Mel" 7475  1 July 1997 Royce & Ruby (Main) Partington Frances Darlene (Morgan) Partington Sandra (Marshall), Connie (Wiley), Debra L. (Baird) Columbus City    
PUGH Ann 12307 35674 Harry S. & Blanche L. (Hayes) Zarub Arthur Pugh Terry, Shiela (Helmick), Patricia (Grothe)  Columbus City    
PUGH John Douglas "J. D." 29064  20 Dec 1997 Doug & Sonya (Finke) Pugh   Columbus City    
REED Arnold L. 4089 35570 Clarence Leroy & Alvera (Fitzgerald) Reed Bertha (Ashby) Reed Nancy (Dodd), Georgia (VanAuken), Deborah (Storm), Clarence, Robert Grandview    
REES Ivan Lucille 2727 35473 Everette Hayes & Martha (Evans) Evans Edward R. Rees Carole Rees, Cheryl (Michaelsen), Dorothy (Evans) Cambrian    
RUNNELS Ralph Jacob 5216 35433 Charles Henry & Eva Virginia (Moffett) Runnels Martha Ruth (Steen) Runnels Nancy (Honson), Martie "Coo" (Ravenscraft), Jerry Eakins, Charles, Donnie Eakins, Jay, Jack Edwards    
SEITZ Ruth C 9788 35771 Lonnie & Naomi (Simmons) King David S. Seitz Beverly (Collette), Betty (Williams) Letts    
SHELBURG Mary E. 5530 35661 Charles & Virgie (Strickler) Hamilton  (1) Cecil Spitznogle - 1934 (2) Delbert Shelburg - 1955 Shirley (Foor), Virginia Spitznogle, Dian (Maine)  Parsons    
SKIPTON Helen Irene 10492 35537 Cecil & Mary (Turner) Skipton (1) Elmer> R. Haller son Larry (2) LaVern Jarr John & Diana (Donald)  Columbus City    
SKIPTON Leonard Dewayne 11685  7 July 1997 Frank & Pearl (Chrissinger) Skipton   Neysa (Jenkins), Gloria (Brownlee), Tracey (Maiden), Julie Skipton, Bill Skipton Wapello    
STAATS M. Ann 14524 35654 Russell & Winnie (Foster) Cline Elmer L. Staats, Jr. John, Janice (Sharar), Kathy Staats Harrison    
STARKWEATHER Albert "Jake" 7351  16 June 1997 Jacob A. & Rose N. (Liebbe) Starkweather Ila Mae (Abplanalp) Starkweather Joseph, Step-children: Charles Rechenberger, Kathy (Caldwell) Letts    
STORY E. Catherine 9873 35538 E. W. & Imo (Dill) Fullerton Donald Story Pam (Cherney), Jan (Wagoner), Jeff Columbus City    
THOMAS Hugh Hayden 3193 35550 Hugh & Jenette (Hughes) Thomas Gladys (Richards) Thomas Carol (Hawkins), Kenneth, Keith Cambrian    
THOMPSON Arthur E. 1177  20 Sept 1997 Walter Phillip & Katherine Margaret (Barker) Thompson Mary Susan (McCoy) Thompson James B., Margaret Ann (Carter), Mary Lou Thompson Letts    
THOMPSON Ruth Claire 6571 35565 James & Edna (Hammond) Van Auken LeRoy "Roy" Thompson Frances (Rode)  Columbus City    
THORNTON Robert H 10452  1 July 1997 Lee & Josephine (Louck) Thornton Maxine Y. (Malcom) Thornton Steven, Kevin, Anita (Pella), Deanna (Bruce) Edwards    
THYE Glenda G. 14199 35508 Glen & Winifred (Harrison) Reed Henry Thye Mike Ecklund, David Ecklund, Brian Thye, Lora Ann (Thye-Grasham) Wapello    
TISOR Harold Edward 7292 35645 Edward & Viola Kitty (Waterhouse) Tisor   Columbus City    
TISOR Iona May 4317 35457 Harry & Margaret (Weise) Kammerer Albert "Bert" Tisor 2 infants died Wapello    
TOMFELD Robert "Bob" 10522 35705 Harry L. & Margaret (Yedlik) Tomfeld Patricia (McGrew) Tomfeld Robin (Dieckman), Sherry (Anderson), Randy Letts    
TOMPKINS Georgia Rachel 7456 35461 Joseph Newton & Nora Esther Pearl McJimsey   Gerald Noel Tompkins, Lyle J. Tompkins, Phyllis (Whitlock), Sandra (Boulton) Wapello    
WALKER Pastor Gary c. 15267 35740 Cleatis & Idabel (Wheeler) Walker   Harrison    
WALKER William "Bill" 8390  22 Sept 1997 Frank & Molly (Nelson) Walker  Sue Askren Cindy Walker, Lyn (Snyder), Brenda (Hughey), Stacy (Ham, Stephanie (Ham, Marty Walker  Port Louisa    
WATNEM Nellie F. 7603 35437 Alex & Lillie Mae (Graves) Hunter Thorn Watnem Jim Darrah, Joyce (Dickson), Katricia (Lyon) Edwards    
WEHMEYER Herman A 4301 35663 Daniel & Ruth (Bradley) Wehmeyer Dorothy (Willmering) Wehmeyer Kathleen (Elliott), Dave, Donald Columbus City    
WRIGHT Helen 2122 35551 John R. & arpha N. (Collins) Schafer  (1) Rex Kemp - 1924 (2) Anton P. Weyer -1961 Arlo R. Kemp, Keith E. Kemp, Shirley (Stange)  Grandview    
WEYER Milton Irvin "Irv" 7927 35742 Raymond & Mildred (Dana) Whitham Norma (Davis) Whitham Carol Ann (Johnson), Irene (Paul), Larry, Wayne Cambrian    
WHITHAM Mildred M. 6023  d 25 March 1997 Peter John & Josephine Marie (Lammers) Solheid Gordon H. Willey   Arthur Parsons    
WILLEY Marjorie 10163  3 July 1997 David & Eloise (Fogle) Thompson Jack Williams None Columbus City    
WILLIAMS Kyle Cummings 5758 35737 Elmer & Clara Elizabeth (Cummings) Wilson  Mary Griffith David Kyle, De Anne (Lindholm) Elmwood    
WILSON Mary (Walsinger) 8664 35652 Charles & Sadie (Minor) Schultz  (1) John W. Walsinger - 1941 (2) Gay Wright - 1990 Donna (Garland), Elsie (Watson) Wapello    
   
The following corrections have been sent concerning errors in the Cemetery Book published in 1990.    
         
On page J-15, Parsons Cemetery, Helen & Lloyd Austin had three children. A comma was inadvertently placed between Mary and Helen. It should read, Patricia, Mary Helen and Gary.    
The Paxon family has correction on information and spelling of their relatives buried in Indian Creek and Columbus City Cemeteries.    
   
   
PAXSON Carl Walter 1882 1919 John S. & Eliza Harriet (Utt)   Indian Creek Cemetery    
PAXSON Lottie (Shellabarger) 1884 1914 Jacob Laurance & Mary Ann (Cole) Shellabarger   Carol Marie (Roberdee) 1905-1984 buried Linn. Cern. Cedar Rapids, la., infant boy Paxson 1918-1918 Indian Creek    
SHELLABARGER Jacob Laurence 1852 1931   Mary A. (Cole) Eva (Wilson), Elmer, Scott, Noah, Lottie (Paxson), Cleo (Edmondson), Jake, Esther Indian Creek    
   
Columbus City Cemetery original page cc 93-94    
   
PAXSON Anna B., (Pierson) 1862 1956 Robert J. Jesse, Earl, Helen, Bailey L., Robert, Dale   Columbus City    
PAXSON Robert J. 1859 1925 John S. & Eliza H. Anna B. (Pierson)   Columbus City    
PAXSON Frank (John Franklin) 1862 1924 John S. & Eliza H. 1) Maryland (Mollie) Alice Fleagle 2) Wm. Dunn 3) O. Mobbs Walter Carl, Harry Earl, Edna (Bassler),  twins Frank and Fred "Mary Alice buried next to Frank  no stone" "Mary Alice's mother Rebecca (Fleagle) Fetterman buried next to Paxson plot Columbus City    
PAXSON Eliza Harriet 1828 1921   John S. Rebecca Ellen (Smith), Robert J., John Franklin, Minnie and 2 others Columbus City    
PAXSON John S 1827 1895   Eliza Harriet (Utt)   Columbus City    
PAXSON Minnie 1869 1899 John S & Eliza H    
   
PREVIOUSLY LISTED UNDER Paxton