1998 Interments for Louisa County, Iowa
Scroll to the right for Spouse, Children Comments and Cemetery
by Dana Teel
copyright 2004

Last Name First Name Born Died Parents Spouse Children Cemetery Comments
ARMSTRONG Ellen Rose 2-Mar-1904 28-Jul-1998 James Thomas & Minnie Lauretta (Baird) Carithers David T. Armstrong Mary Ann (Johnson), Dr. David R. Elmwood
ASHER Edward "Eddie" David 21-Jan-1944 19-May-1998 Emery & Norma (Jacoba) Asher Judy (Garmoe) Asher Aarren, Jahn, Kristi, Jodi Wapello
BABBITT Ray 0. 6-Oct-1912 26-Feb-1998 Lloyd Henry & Elsie (Westlake) Babbitt Marjorie (Werner) Babbitt Letitia (Landes) Columbus City
BALL Esther 9-Nov-1934 21-May-1998 Benjamin & Agnes (Sheffield) Kimbrel (1) Robert Harris (2) Warren Ball Shirley (Hopson), Jim Collins Long Creek
BANCROFT Ruth Doris 10-Feb-1904 19-Feb-1998 Isaac & Lettie Louise (Cutcome) Stone (1) Floyd Pine (2) Rev. Roy O. Bancroft Gordon Pine, David Pine & Rev. David Bancroft Columbus City
BEAN Stacey Faylee 9-Nov-1997 11-Feb-1998 Adopted dau of Donnie & Debbie Bean

Columbus City
BIGGERSTAFF Orin "Pete" 20-Apr-1905 4-Mar-1998 Orin & Minnie (Berchel) Biggerstaff Florence A. (Warth) Biggerstaff Kenneth, James O. Wapello
BISSINGER Isabelle I.
13-Jul-1998
Rev. Donald Bissinger Paul, Chuck, Stan Harrison Age 82
BLAKE Beane K. 10-Mar-1920 12-Jul-1998 Bert & Kate (Dent) Smith Madeleo W. Blake Step Children, Warren, Jackie (Kemp), Janet (Budds), Justin, Julia (Humphreys), Jody (Fuller) Letts
BROEKER Wallace E. "Wally" 5-Aug-1911 17-Jan-1998 William & Mary (Teager) Broeker (1) Ruth R. Walker (2) Ruth A. Wheeler Beverly (Marshall), Shirley (Smith) Elmwood
BROWN Esther Ellen 5-Nov-1910 16-Sep-1998 George & Ina (Caldwell) Delzell Carl Leon Brown Carol B. (Fruehling), Dale C. Elmwood
BRYANT Eileen 20-Jun-1920 10-May-1998 Harry & Jessie (Allen) Childerhouse Cecil Bryant Bonita J. (Wilson), Rebecca (Breder) Elmwood
BUFFINGTON Dorothy A 26-Oct-1913 16-Jun-1998 Lewis & Jennie (Evans) Peters Kenneth Laird Buffington Delbert, Gary, Karen Columbus City
CALDWELL Mildred L. 5-Jan-1917 13-Aug-1998 Ebenezer & Ida J. (Hauenstein) Williams John Milton Caldwell Patricia R. (Martin), John W. Elmwood
CLUBB Richard Leo (Dick) 23-Jan-1924 19-Jun-1998 Clay & Irene (Everman) Clubb .
Wapello
CROSS Nellie Mae 4-Jun-1928 11-Nov-1998 Charles & Sadie Ann (Minor) Schultz William T. Cross None Wapello
CROSSLEY Geneva Irene 19-Mar-1913 2-Jul-1998 John & Mae (Martin) Tindall (1) Denzel Sanberg (2) Clarence Crossley Freida (SanburgVantiger), Beverly (CrossleyMarquardt) Fulton-Cairo
CROW Dorothy Leota 31-Dec-1918 10-Nov-1998 Herbert & Daisey (Marshall) Burgus Garrett "Bucky" Crow Donna (Schrader), Doris (Griffin), DarIa (Smith), Denise (Gram), Dean, Dale, Dennis, Daniel, Donald Elmwood
CUTKOMP Gladys B. 5-Oct-1912 13-Jan-1998 Luther & Elizabeth (Briley) Earls Neil N. Cutkomp Larry Columbus City
DAVIS James V. "Toby" 18-Jan-1937 20-Feb-1998 Willard A. & Florence M. (Buffington) Davis (1) Juanita Bellomy in 1962 (2) Grace V. Swank in 1990 Brant, Darren, Ryan Cambrian
DAVIS Hayden 1-May-1915 20-May-1998 John & Anna (Griffith) Davis Elizabeth Arline (Lyle) Davis Bette A. (Harris) Cambrian
DAVIS Waldo "Honk" 7-Aug-1926 17-Jan-1998 Johnnie & Hazen N. (Yeager) Davis (1) Florence "Sis" Proctor in 1943 (2) Betty Belzer in 1981 Sharon (Marnholtz), Jane (McCleary), Lisa (Schneider), Kevin, Darrell Grandview
DEAM Dorothy E. 13-Apr-1921 8-Oct-1998 Carl & Ada (Barngrover) Zart Marion F. Deam BarbaraKay (Seiver), Tim Wapello
DEARMIN Violet Evelyn 2-Jun-1910 24-Jan-1998 Edward & Ann (Grannaman) Jacoba Vernon Dearmin Vickie (Stineman) Wapello
DUNCAN Helen Marie 20-Aug-1920 13-Jun-1998 Michael & Anna Dobay Richard Ferguson Duncan Claudia (McGrath), Cathy (Hanson), Thomas Columbus City
DUNN Herbert "Herbie" M. 25-Sep-1929 20-Jan-1998 Herbert SR. & Alice Dunn Phyllis K. (Mason) Dunn Stacy Dunn (Heckenberg) Parsons
DUNNAHOO Mildred L. 29-May-1916 26-Aug-1998 Jesse & Mary (Willet) Riley (1) Paul William DeWitt (2) Charlie Dunnahoo Jerry DeWItt, Leland DeWitt, Dennis DeWitt, Burton Indian Creek
EDWARDS Mabel I. 15-Nov-1903 8-Mar-1998 Ed & Fannie (Carrington) Shew (1) Lester Jarvis in 1922 (2) Owen Edwards in 1939 None Indian Creek
ERWIN Esther Frances 22-Oct-1915 12-Sep-1998 Elmer & Ruby Olivet (DeSpain) Rock (1) Earl Allen Rickman in 1932 (2) Samuel Robert Erwin Jerry Allen Rickman, Barbara Arlene Rickman, Deborah Anne (Roberts) Wapello
EVANS Tom M. 13-Jul-1902 25-Mar-1998 Merrett & Florence (Bowman) Evans Agnes (Martin) Evans Janet (Severin), Kathryn (Wyss), Robert, Kenneth Elmwood
FINKE Evelyn Vera 6-Jan-1930 7-Feb-1998 William E. & Mary Louisa (Vaughan) Finke

Columbus City
FLETCHER Shirley Louise 3-Nov-1939 23-May-1998 Lawrence & Ruth (Hartsock) Kerr Perry Fletcher Renae, Brian, Kevin Harrison
FRY Frances Marie 19-Apr-1913 19-Oct-1998 Roy & Hortense (O'Dell) McGill Ralph Thomas Fry Gwendolyn (Carter), Luella (Chatterton), Oral, Kenneth, Thomas Grandview
GERDNER Melvin E. "Mel" 15-Jul-1921 20-Dec-1998 Henry Herman & Leta Mae (Engel) Gerdner Dorothy Luelle (Prehm) Gerdner Delores (Wallace), Elsie (Stephens), Ronald Edwards
GLASS Geneva E. 9-Mar-1921 13-May-1998 Nickolas & Grace (Robinson) Augspurger Gilbert N. Glass Bill Elmwood
GRASHAM Idella Do 12-Feb-1924 8-Mar-1998 George & Lucille (Adams) Dukek (1) Robert Fletcher (2) Frank Grasham Tom Fletcher, Dan Fletcher Columbus City
GRAY Robert L. 20-Jan-1918 23-Nov-1998 Allen & Mary Rose (Mattingly) Gray Marcella J. (Mincer) Gray Ronald, Joanne (Bennett), Connie (Hankins), Robert, William, Debbie (Gray Buffington), Kevin, Scott Columbus City
GREGORY Lillian Ruby 5-May-1914 28-Jan-1998 William & Mary (Kennedy) McElhinney Bertrand Gregory None Elmwood
GRIFFITH Edward Go 10-Oct-1914 16-Jul-1998 Edward & Mary Agnes (Williams) Griffith Margaret (Evans) Griffith Mary (Grelk) Cambrian
HAYES Juanita c. 10-Oct-1914 2-Mar-1998 Edward D. & Bertha (Rold) Carlson August Ray Hayes Edward R, Larry E. Parsons
HIDLEBAUGH Eva M. 18-May-1916 27-Jun-1998
(1) Arthur Hackett (2) Glen "Pete" Hidlebaugh Mary (Van Mieghem) Letts
HILLER Earl "Pops" Rodney 15-May-1927 17-Nov-1998 John & Mary (Sage) Hiller E. Jean (Stigers) Hiller Charlotte (Anderson), Cyndi (Wheeler), Rosemary (Everett), Cathy Hiller, Duane, Dennis, Jim, Don Columbus City
HOPKINS Gladys Rosenia 7-Aug-1907 17-Feb-1998 Louis & Deltha (Boling) Winslow Eustice D. Hopkins None Wapello
HOSTETIER Paul L 13-Apr-1922 12-Sep-1998 Gilbert R & Minnie B. (Reger) Hostetter Georgia Anna (Ward) Hostetter Teresa (Kenny), Linda (Miller), Kathy (Reid), Rhoda (Fear), Jim, Roger Elmwood
HUMISTON Fred Ray 29-Jan-1935 9-Jan-1998 Paul & Pauline (Crammond) Humiston (1) Thelma Jean Hutchison Judi (Phillips), Juli (Bean), Jodi (Batenhorst), Scot, Doug, Tony (2) Judy Billingsly in 1987 Columbus City
HUNT W. Stephen "Steve" 2-Nov-1912 3-Jun-1998 William P. & Mame (Nelson) Hunt Virginia (Heater) Hunt Phyllis (Whitcomb), Judith (Hurley), Gayle, Gary, Ronald Elmwood
HYNES Evelyn Marie 20-Jul-1912 21-Aug-1998 Guy & Bessie (Ross) Masonholder Robert Hynes Rob Columbus City
JACK Virginia Irene 28-Feb-1902 15-Apr-1998 Wilbur O. & Mary (Howe) Duryea Lawrence Jack Pamela (Butler), Larry Elmwood
JENNINGS Brian Lee 29-Nov-1975 3-Sep-1998 Thomas & Sharon (Connolly) Jennings
Brooke Jennings Wapello
JENNINGS Clarence A 29-Aug-1912 3-Jan-1998 Bruce & Sarah (Chamberlin) Jennings Margueritte (Marion) Jennings Connie (Greene), Melvin, Myron Columbus City
JORDAN Carol B. 26-Jan-1910 26-Jul-1998 William S. & Ina (McCulley) Beckey (1) Harold Hartsock in 1927 (2) Percy Jordan in 1945 Donna (Hayes), Carol (Balfe), Gene Hartsock, Merle "Bud" Hartsock, Wilbur Hartsock, Bob Jordan Grandview
LATIA Glen V. "Pete" 27-Aug-1925 28-Oct-1998 Glen & Lois (Haas) Latta Sr. Jacqueline Mae (Rhode) Latta William G., Donald D. Grandview
LEE Randall Gene 10-Feb-1946 12-Sep-1998 Lester Howard & Pauline (Housman) Lee
Brian, Melissa, Benny Elmwood
LINDER Mary V. 27-Oct-1917 8-Jun-1998 James T. & Elvie M (Menefee) Demorest Orville J. Linder James 0., Robert J. Elmwood
LOLLING Dennis Henry 10-Feb-1940 19-Apr-1998 Jake & Bessie L. (Fox) Lolling Loretta Joyce "Teddy" (Lundgren) Lolling Jody (Winslow), Kristine (Lanz), Rhonda McGuire), Chad Parsons
MAINE James Roby 29-Sep-1935 20-Mar-1998 Earl Cecil & Goldie J. (Herrick) Maine Joyce Bullemer in 1958 Lori (Gerst), Lisa Kay Wapello
MARSHALL Gilbert C. "Gib" 10-Aug-1903 20-Apr-1998 James A & Emma Adeline (Conrad) Marshall (1) Opal Pauline Baird in 1929 (2) Ina Jamison in 1945 (3) Ruby (McGrew) Robbins in 1978 Elwood Baird Marshall, Paul Dean Marshall, Marcella Ann (Bryant) Elmwood
MARTIN Thomas 25-Oct-1910 15-Oct-1998 Thomas & Alice (Woodward) Martin Denia (Kranz) Martin Charlotte (Starr), Alice, Judy (Snider), Sheryl (Herlien), Thomas, John Indian Creek
MATTHEWS Burt Benson 31-May-1912 26-Nov-1998 S. B. & Daisy Lea (Hook) Matthews Margery F. (Wilson) Matthews Nancy (Tsivinsky), Marcia (Marlette) Wapello
MAY Jean Margaret 18-Mar-1919 14-Jan-1998 Roe & M. Merle (Smith) Hankins Warren May Alicia (Fulton), William, Robert Columbus City
McCULLEY Elizabeth c. 3-Nov-1907 14-Feb-1998 William & Rachel (Deppy) Grouwinkel Hugh William McCulley Janet (Proctor), Daryl, Jaryl Wapello
McCULLOUGH Kathy Lynn 16-Jul-1967 29-Jun-1998 Wilbert & Peggy (Wagner) Burmeister Daniel McCullough May 14, 1994 Tabitha Lynn Gingerich and TImothy Gale Gingerich CedarBethel
MERRITT Vivian "Peg" 23-Apr-1905 19-May-1998 Bertram & Josephine Nutter Robert Wright Merritt Dr. James Merritt Columbus City
MEYERHOLZ F. Paul 23-Dec-1911 11-Jun-1998 Frank & Lenora Belle (Small) Meyerholz Viola (Adamson) Meyerholz Lloyd, Doris (Hult) Wapello
MORRISON John Lee 4-Sep-1914 3-Jan-1998 Fred & Rhoda (Marion) Morrison Charlotte G. (Sands) Morrison Lee, TIm, Sandra (Reid) Columbus City
MORSE William Aura Rex 29-Sep-1920 20-Feb-1998 Aura Melvin & Mary Gusta (Berkshire) Morse
Elaine (Baker), Janet (Hightower), Robert Columbus City
NICHOLS Bertha lo 19-Nov-1904 2-Oct-1998 Jasper & Rachel (Bond) Brown Merlin lo Nichols, Sr. Merlin L. Nichols, Jr., Marilyn (Martin) Elmwood
NOBLE - BAZEL Hazel Ida 11-Dec-1908 13-Oct-1998 Fred Park & Mary Etta (Ashby) Noble (1) Ralph Salzwedel in 1926 (2) John Bazel in 1951 Kenneth Salzwedel, Marjorie (Aubuchon), Elaine (Gurda), Janice (Hoehle) Wapello
NOBLE Walter Glenn 24-Jul-1914 12-May-1998 Fred & Agnes (Ashby) Noble

Wapello
NUGENT Helen E. 19-Jun-1913 20-Nov-1998 Edward C. & Edna M. (Kelly) Gentzler Earl Thomas Nugent Kelly Columbus City
OAKES William "Bill" 12-Aug-1918 5-Jul-1998 Donald & Guila (Webster) Oakes Bettie Morgan in 1943 Peggy Ann (Deaton), Jane Ellen, Joseph Paul Columbus City
O'BANION Darrell "Blackie" 6-Apr-1928 25-Dec-1998
Mollie (Devore) O'Banion Michael Wapello
OLSEN Vera L. 6-Feb-1906 4-Aug-1998 William & Elizabeth E. (Moyers) Taylor Marvin A. Olsen Foster dau Mary E. Cosby Edwards
OTTO Douglas w. 10-Jun-1952 29-Mar-1998 Billy & Arlene (Walker) Otto

Port Louisa
OWENS Dean A. 9-Jun-1931 10-Mar-1998 D. Russell & Dorothy (Knott) Owens (1) Della Marie Lane in 1954 (2) Irene Pancake, divorced in 1997 Barb (Pealer), Steve, Lynda (Karagin) Cambrian
PALLISTER Lois Jeanne 29-Oct-1924 16-Feb-1998 Joseph L. & Lois (Troxell) Polton Lewis Edger Pallister Ronald Lewis Pallister

PARRIS J. D. 27-Mar-1930 20-Jul-1998
(1) Evelyon Grosscup in 1950 (2) Edith Harrison in 1989 Kristy (Kleinsmith), Karen (Dalton), Kimberly (Harrison), Steve, Alan, Michael Columbus City
PARSONS Dean H. 20-Jun-1962 28-Aug-1998 Merritt D. & Dorothy (Wmey) Parsons
Mallory

PARSONS Nita 28-Sep-1905 19-Jun-1998 Abner & Nonna (Burks) Kemp Laird Leroy Parsons Jane (Cline), Betty Jean, Burton Columbus City
PERRYMAN Laurie Ann 30-Nov-1961 2-May-1998 Robert & Betty Jean (Featheringill) Perryman
Parsons

PEWTHER John L. 1-Feb-1935 23-Aug-1998 Leonard & Helen (Lane) Pewther (1) Bonnie Lou Sears in 1970 (2) Mary Nichols in 1994 Rusty Patterson, Randy Patterson, Darla (Young), Joan (Singleeton), John Pewther, Kimberly (Forte) Columbus City
PHILLIPS Lloyd V. 5-Aug-1927 10-Sep-1998 Jesse & Viola Maude (Wheeler) Phillips Mary Louise (Lamb) Phillips Deborah (Burke), Patricia (LaRue), Linda (Krenz), Lorraine (Orr), Jeffery L. Grandview
REED Wayne E. 18-Feb-1913 18-Nov-1998 Elmer & Maude (Moorehead) Reed Genevieve (Martin) Reed Jackie (Wilson), Jill (Hoben) Grandview
REIMAN Benny W. "Butch" 2-Apr-1941 15-Jun-1998 Sam & Edith Leona (TIsor) Reiman
Ralph Humphrey Edwards
REUTINGER Leona Marie 16-Sep-1901 5-Mar-1998 Jacob & Ella (Nelson) Weltha Charles J. Reutinger Mary (Coutts), Ramon Wapello
REYNOLDS Gary M. 30-Jun-1960 17-Mar-1998 Arthur & Louise (Fifield) Reynolds Donna Faye (Goff) Reynolds Jason Scott, Natosha Renee, Adam Charles Grandview
RICKEY James J. 3-Jun-1926 24-Apr-1998 Frances & Dencie (Fisher) Rickey Gertrude (Pool) Rickey Michael, David, Daniel, Linda (Chapman), Diane (Paul), Barbara (Johnson), Colleen (Wheeler) Grandview
ROBERTSON Sylvia A. 14-Aug-1935 28-Aug-1998 Harry & Elsa (Brueck) Haight Don Robertson in 1974 Theresa (Thomas), Margaret (Kayser), Karyn (Peterson), Donnie Robertson, Jennifer Robertson Columbus City
RODRIGUEZ Maxine L. 31-Jul-1920 15-Nov-1998 Joseph w. & Bessie (Jacob) Harmon Ricardo Rodriguez Shirley (Starkweather), James D. Beverlin Letts
ROLLER Marjorie M. 21-Jul-1925 5-Sep-1998 Albert & Eva Kautz Raney Willard Roller Gary Willard Elmwood
SCHAFER Marion lo 27-Dec-1902 1-Mar-1998 Samuel & Kathryn (Wiederrecht) Schafer (1) Pansy Head (2) Ruby Walker Robert, Donna, David Harrison
SCHAFFNER Caroline H. 24-Jun-1901 20-Oct-1998 Charles & Helen (Ridgeway) Hannah Neil E. Schaffner Son, Rome Wapello
SCHLUTZ Glen Edward 9-Sep-1921 24-May-1998 William & Minnie (Dunlap) Schlutz Mary Lou (Stephens) SchluItz Rick, Sheryl, Cindy, Randy Grandview
SCHMEISER Orval M. 26-Feb-1908 29-Jun-1998 Joseph & Mary (Rieman) Schmeiser Crystalle (Dasher) Schmeiser Ruth (Lillie), Barbara, Donald Wapello
SHELLABARGER Harold H. 17-May-1911 14-Feb-1998 Egebert & Magdalena (Blankenhorn) Shellabarger Genevieve (Collins) Shellabarger Harold lo, Joyce (Asay), Charles Indian Creek
SHUTT Amy E. 26-Jan-1917 2-Sep-1998 Rev William H. & Ivy May (Crozier) Hemphill Stanley Shutt W. Wes, Todd H. Edwards
SIVERLY Virginia Mae 11-May-1922 6-Nov-1998 Harold & Betsy lo (Brown) Crow Robert A. Siverly Ronald, Larry, Jane L. (Goodrich) Edwards
SKIPTON Clarence V. 10-Jul-1923 9-Feb-1998 Cecil Vern & Mary Elizabeth (Turner) Skipton (1) Grace McDonald in 1946 (2) Barbara Lynne Bass in 1970 Clarence Marvin, Patsy (Joseph) Columbus City
SLIGHT Rodney 17-Sep-1920 4-Feb-1998 Edd & Alice (Koobs) Slight Luella M. (Semlow) Slight Craig, Gary Columbus City
SMITH Inez 0. 15 Sept 1898 7-Jan-1998 Charles & Agnes (Walton) Smith

Columbus City
SMITH Phyllis
3-Dec-1998 Sam & Ethel (Furnas) Morehead
John Robert Smith, Sandra (Shoemaker) Letts
SMITH Marshall E. 21-Mar-1920 21-Dec-1998 Roy & Marie (Cornish) Smith Joan (Huston) Smith Susan, Ellen, Sarah (Hirsch) Columbus City
SMITH Will C. 9-Jul-1909 24-Oct-1998 Earl P. & G. Helen (Wiederrecht) Smith (1) Geneva Carter in 1934 Patsy (Gish), Will C. (2) Leona L. Hardin in 1983 Parsons
SPRINGER David Francis
4-Jan-1998 Francis & Olive (McFall) Springer

Wapello age 41
STEWART Verlee L. 27-Mar-1915 22-May-1998 Harry A. & Hazel P. (Jones) Fletcher Harlan Stewart Donna (Peterson), Doris (Howard), Dale, Dean Wapello
SUSICH Dozalina A. 3-Mar-1915 15-Sep-1998 Lodovico & Clara (DeGard) Sebben Antonio Joseph Susich Gary Susich Wapello
SWAILS Donald Melvin 7-Feb-1919 31-Jan-1998 Guy M. & Julia (Ryan) Swails Frances (Yakle) Swails Dean, David, Dennis, Douglas Wapello
TAYLOR Robert L. 23-Apr-1921 7-Dec-1998 I. C. & Sylvia (Spence) Taylor (Kinnicutt) Dorothy (Eubanks) Taylor Richard L., Teresa (Clark) Wapello
THOMAS Gladys J. 19-Aug-1914 2-Mar-1998 Edwin & Edith (Jones) Richards Hugh Haydn Thomas Carol (Hawkins), Kenneth, Keith, Barbara Cambrian
TOMSON Kelly Eugene 23-Feb-1925 26-Nov-1998 Perry & Jennie Belle (Collins) Tonmn Martha Marie (Kelley) Tonmn Kenneth, Douglas, James, William, Charlotte (Peck), Betty (Oosthoek) Elmwood
TURNER Dale 18-Sep-1941 28-Feb-1998 Clyde & Nellie (Hughes) Turner Mary T. (Leone) Turner Mary Sue (Griffith), Dale R., Donald R., Anthony Columbus City
UTTER Thomas Richard 5-Mar-1948 22-Apr-1998 Richard & Phyllis (Hesseltine) Utter Janet Anne (Allman) Utter Sara, William Richard, Katie Newell
WAGG Howard F. 12-May-1930 13-Feb-1998 Pliny F. & Mary O. (Stone) Wagg Rosemary (Messenger) Wagg Karren (Stone), Connie (Stineman), Douglas, Thomas Wapello
WASSON Mary Mildred 10-Oct-1910 26-Jan-1998 John & Grace (Allies) Schrier Lyle Wasson Tan Columbus City
WATERHOUSE John Raymond 21-Dec-1912 14-Dec-1998 Jacob Guy & Emma (Cadin) Waterhouse Mary (Murphy) Waterhouse
Edwards
WEBER Lola Louise 11-Jul-1906 11-Jun-1998 Henry Albert & Louisa (Keck) Weber

Wapello
WELLER Kevin Jay 5-Aug-1963 25-Sep-1998 Judd D. & Marjorie J. (Brockway) Weller

Wapello
WHEELER Estella 27-Feb-1931 5-Jul-1998 Robert & Leota (Bell) Stapp Delno Wheeler Randy, Christina (Pagel) Columbus City
WHICHER Virginia 12-Aug-1906 27-Jun-1998 Charles E. & lva Ora (Ralph) Philabaum Leo Whicher Marta (Spitznogle) Indian Creek
WILLIAMS Arlene Amba 17-Jul-1904 5-Dec-1998 James Hiram & Vinnie (Fowler) Lockwood Ralph Edward Williams Coline (Lake), Larry, Jerry, Sandra (Morrissey) Columbus City
WINGLER Ernest James 10 August 1898 20-Aug-1998 Frank & Clara (Prymek) Wingler Carrol (Todd) Wingler Clara (Ziegler) Columbus City
WYKERT Lillian D. 21-Apr-1931 12-Apr-1998 John & Mildred (Navin) Vosdingh Frederick Roy Woods Linda (Sulzner), Diana (Kallenberger) Columbus City
WOODS Carl S. 14-Jul-1949 4-Jul-1998 Ray & Jean (Sands) Wykert
Kaylea (Eddy), Deborah Dee Edwards









WHITE BRONZE GRAVE MARKERS by Mary F. Wiederrecht







White bronze grave markers are unique in many of our cemeteries in Louisa County. These markers were actually made of sandblasted
zinc from about the 1860's to the early 1900's. Only five foundries in the United States were credited to manufacturing them. Usually those
in Louisa County were cast in Detroit, Michigan or Des Moines, Iowa. The most common style is the ornamented obelisk
although lambs, Bibles, and other styles may be found. White bronze markers are hollow. The obelisk has plates bolted on the four sides
so they can be removed to add more information and tributes as the family so desires.


During a survey I made in the early 1990's, I found 94 of these bluishgrey monuments in the 68 or more cemeteries of Louisa County.
Columbus City has 33 with the Duncan marker being the tallest of the county. Besides name, date of birth and date of death, various
tributes are written on the marker in raised letters. One in Elmwood says, "How still and peaceful is the grave, where life's vain tumults
past; The appointed house by Heaven's decree, Receives us all at last." One in Fulton says, "Sleep, dear sloldier, sleep, And take they rest,
God called thee home, He thought it best." And one in Spring Run says, "All you who come my grave to see Meditate and thinkThat I am
in eternity And you are on the brink."


And the one in Spring Run says, "All you who come my grave to see Meditate and think That I am in eternity And you are on the brink."








Surnames on the white bronze markers in the Louisa County cemeteries are as follows:











Cambrian DAVIES, DAVIS, EDWARDS






Columbus City ALLEN, BAIRD, BROWNSON, CARPENTER, CARRINGER, COLVILLE, DARROW, DRAKE, DUNCAN (2), EDMONDSON, FISH, FOSTER (2), GRAY, GUINN, HICKOK (2),



HAMER, HUSTON, HUTCHISON, MC CULLOGH, METCALF, OLIVER, OVERHOLT, PAXTON, POWELL, REECE, SMITH (2), STRONACK, TALLANT, WILLIAMS


Cotter HIMMELREICH






Tennessee OWEN






Cedar Bethel BARKER, FOSTER






Fredonia SEILER, VAN DYKE (2)






Indian Creek KALLENBERGER, KEMP, MURDOCK






Edwards BAILEY, HALL, INGERSOLL RACER (2)






Covenanter DAUERTY, DILL






Spring Run BOND, GRUVER (2), HOOVER, JAMES, ROSS






Grandview FRAZEE, KALLENBERGER, YOUNG






Letts HOUSE






Thompson KELLY, MC GILL






Wagner HAAS, HACKETT






Mallory COOPER






Parsons JONES, SMICE






Fulton MCAVOY, PARTINGTON






Oakland ARNOLD, COWLES, HUMPHREY, KIRKPATRICK, SLOAN






Elmwood CASTEN, METTS, NELSON






Beauchamp SWANK (2)






Harrison KENNEDY






Clark BURICH, KIRTS






Foster RINELEY






Long Creek HARTMAN, LUDLOW, WILLIAMS






Wapello CILLEY, HANNAN, HOUTZ, JACKSON, LYMAN