Muscatine County Home Cemetery Burial Register
submitted by Eleanor B. McCleary  on May 7, 2001
Muscatine County Home Cemetery Burial Registry by Eleanor B. McCleary describes the history of  the cemetery.
It also includes a bibliography with research notes and biographical information of the  persons buried here.
Out of 156, 100 obituaries were found. They are presented in their entirety.
The book is indexed.
The cost of book is $15.00 + $4.00 postage and handling. To purchase, please send your check & order to
Muscatine Co. Genealogical Society
323 Main Street
Muscatine, IA 52761

The below listing is a complete list of those included in the book, provided by Eleanor B. McCleary.
The last column contains information from our previous County Home Cemetery Listing (in red)  which was not part of the
McCleary listing and may or may not be included in the book.


            Last                          First  Middle                               Death Date                Information from other sources
 
Allensworth  Anvie C. 8 Oct 1950 .
Anderson Daniel M 17 Aug 1949 .
Aurelio  F. 8 Sep 1913 .
Bacome  H. Jess 29 Sep 1933 WPA listed
Badham  Joel 26 Apr 1934 .
Ballenger  Jack Otis  3 Aug 1934 .
Beaham  Infant of Harold E 9 Mar 1941 .
Bishop  Myrtle 2 Jan 1934 WPA listed
Bishop  William Benjamin 15 Jan 1911 WPA listed
Bishop  William Henry 27 Jan 1934 WPA listed
Blaine  Orvill 23 Apr 1939 WPA listed
Bolger  Marie 19 Apr 1913 WPA listed as Maud Bolger
died  20 Apr 1913
Bowie  Asia 19 Dec 1924 WPA listed
Bray  Elva 14 Apr 1949 .
Brezendine  Clarence 6 Feb 1948 .
Brown  Betty Ann 22 Jul 1943 .
Brown  Charles Roger 31 Jan 1935 .
Brown  Lonzo 11 Dec 1918 WPA listed
Brown  Mary Jane Alice 24 Mar 1928 WPA listed
Brown  Opal Centenial 15 Feb 1941 .
Brunner  Frances 26 Sep 1915 WPA listed
Resided County Home at time of 1910 Census
Burrell  John  7 Dec 1907 WPA listed
Burrell  Prigeson Frank 24 Jun 1916 WPA listed as Price Burrell
Burrows  Infant 13 Mar 1915 .
Calwater  Infant of  Grant A.  27 Apr 1936 .
Carpenter  William D. 15 Dec 1910 WPA listed
Cerovsky  Stephen 6 Apr 1915 WPA listed
Chapman  Elmer Lee 18 Apr 1957 .
Chapman  Grace  Lorraine 4 Aug 1934 .
Church  Bert Raymond 15 Jan 1949 .
Cone  Joseph 21 Aug 1948 .
Cook  David Laverne 30 Jun 1940 .
Cook  Charles Elmer 13 Feb1944 resided at Co Home at time of 1910 Census
Costello  Thomas 28 Jul 1920 WPA listed
Crenshaw  James Oscar  4 Oct 1929 WPA listed
Crouch  Tom 2 Dec 1912 .
Crowly  Infant of J.H.  20 Jun 1935 .
Curl  Arthur M 16 Jan 1933 .
Davis  Albert  9 Jun 1911 WPA listed
Davis  John  7 Mar 1946 .
Davis  William Jasper 26 Oct 1909 WPA listed
Davis  Infant of William  7Jun 1936 .
Delmater  Betty Anna Mae 23 Jun 1944 .
Delmater  Claud 16 Sep 1938 .
Dirking  Arthur F.  14 Jun 1942 .
Doak  Infant of John  13 Aug1934 .
Downer  Irwin  26 Sep 1910 WPA listed as Ewing Downer
Duke  Harry  17 Nov 1911 WPA listed
Edwards  Albert  27 Apr 1937 WPA listed
Elmus  Ernest  25 Dec 1914 WPA listed
Everett  Ransom  9 Aug 1912 WPA listed with no first name
Fennell  Myrtle  6 Oct 1914 .
Fetrow  Phillip P.  15 Apr 1934 .
Fisher  Infant  2 Jul 1917 .
Fitzgerald  William Henry  15 Aug 1918 WPA listed
Fletcher  Vernon Albert  28 Sep 1910 WPA listed
Fregote  Orpha Darlene  18 Dec 1931 .
Frost  Infant of Adolph  29 Aug 1936 .
Gibbs  George  2 Aug 1920 WPA listed
Golbinch  Antun  30 Apr 1910 .
Goldbrick  Atonia  17 Apr 1908 WPA listed
Goodall  William D.  24 Jul 1934 .
Green  George  19 Aug 1932 .
Hand  Hirman  27 Dec 1931 WPA listed as Harm Hand
Hansen  Charles  1 Nov 1945 .
Hayes  Elizabeth  18  Aug 1914 WPA listed as Elizabeth Haepe
Hein  Adolph  11 Sep 1935 WPA listed
Hermann  Emil  13 Aug 1912 WPA listed
resided at Co Home at time of 1910 Census
Hewitt  Robert Francis  3 Nov 1938 WPA listed
Higgins  Bailey E.  23 Sep 1935 WPA listed as Basil Higgins
Hill  Lottie  8 Nov 1912 resided at Co Home at time of 1910 Census
Hill  Stephen W.  22 Apr 1935 .
Hilton  Donna Marie  15 Nov 1934 .
Hopkins  James Arnold  20 Feb 1935 .
Hyller  Alice  5 Dec 1940 .
James  J.P.R.  16 Dec 1911 WPA listed
Johnson  John  15 Oct 1933 WPA listed
Jones  George  29 Nov 1937 .
Keller  Infant of Alice  29 Nov 1935 .
Klein  Louis  5 Jan 1938 WPA listed
Krause  Christian  6 Apr 1945 .
Krouse  John  6 Sep 1916 .
Lau  Joanna May  16 Jun 1933 .
Lavett  Infant  12 Nov 1913 .
Lewis  James  16 Mar 1914 .
Lewis  John  24 Jun 1914 WPA listed
Lucas  Fern  2 Jan 1934 .
Lucas  Infant of George L.  6 Jul 1935 .
Macklin  John T.  6 May 1942 .
Manahan  James  20 Mar 1920 WPA listed
Manley  Donna Jean  7 Jul 1930 .
Marquez  Anthony  20 Feb 1913 WPA listed as Marques
Martin  John Henry  16 Sep 1936 WPA listed
resided at Co Home at time of 1910 Census
Maurer  Mike  27 Oct 1916 WPA listed
resided at Co Home at time of 1910 Census
McGinnis  Sharon Lee  3 Nov 1939 .
Melvin  Jeff  2 Mar 1920 WPA listed
Mendez  Rudolph  10 May 1940 .
Merrill  Charles  12 May 1919 .
Miller  Elizabeth  28 Jul 1911 WPA listed
Miller  Eugene  18 Jan 1938 WPA listed
WPA Spanish Am. War vet. 
hus of: Minnie (McHaffey); bro of: Wm.
Miller  Jacob  30 Sep 1917 WPA listed
Miller  Walter  22 Oct 1922 WPA listed
Mills  Grant  19 Mar 1941 .
Murphy  Thomas  19 Apr 1940 .
Mussetti  Guissppe  15 Aug 1909 WPA listed as Joseph Mussette
Newton  Robert L.  11 Nov 1933 .
Ogden  Thomas  11 Feb 1932 WPA listed
Palma  Refugio  30 May 1911 .
Pegump  William  1 Dec 1944 .
Priester  Barney  14 May 1920 WPA listed
resided at Co Home at time of 1910 Census
Pugil  Tony  26 Aug 1909 .
Rakey  Infant  30 Apr 1929 .
Randles  Infant of Oliver  4 Jun 1934 .
Riencke  William 17 Apr 1920 WPA listed as Reimcke
resided at Co Home at time of 1910 Census
Riggins  James Albert  15 Apr 1935 WPA listed
Roney  William  28 Aug 1910 WPA listed as William Ranney
Runyon  Russel  18 Jul 1914 WPA listed
Sanchez  Juan  1 Sep 1958 .
Sand  Infant of Howard 7 Nov 1938 .
Schanelaub  William  19 Mar 1911 WPA listed
Schelfman  Edward Cornelius  19 Dec 1924 WPA listed
Schooley  Smith Edward  23 Jun 1922 .
Scott  Charles  18 Sep 1958 .
Shores  Frank  24 Apr 1912 WPA listed
resided at Co Home at time of 1910 Census
Simmons  Charles  19 Apr 1919 .
Simpson  James Henry  4 Sep 1941 .
Simpson  Lena  16 Sep 1937 WPA listed
Smith  A. Edward  12 Feb 1911 Resided County Home at time of 1910 Census
Smith  J.T.  11 Jul 1912 WPA listed
Stout  Critt  15 Dec 1937 WPA listed 
Stroughmatt  Jack  9 Feb 1935 .
Sunberg  Walter  22 Oct 1922 .
Taken  Patrick James  29 Jun 1917 .
Taylor  John  14 Jul 1943 .
Thompson  Jack  14 Jun 1937 WPA listed
Towers  Wesley  31 Dec 1953 .
Trout  Bonnie Jane  13 Jan 1942 .
Unknown  Infant  29 Aug 1912 .
Unknown  Infant  13 Sep 1918 .
Unknown  Infant  24 Aug 1936 .
Unknown  Infant  24 Jul 1941 .
Unknown  Man  8 Jul 1915 .
Unknown  Man  12 May  1923 .
Unknown  Man  30 Jul 1930 .
Unknown  Man  8 Jun 1954 .
Unknown  Youth  23 May 1911 about 8-10 yrs old, drowned, found by fishermen
Unknown  Youth  28 Dec 1933 .
Unknown  . 28 Aug 1916 .
Wagner  Infant of William 6 Apr 1933 .
Westerman  Infant of  W.O.  7 Jan 1934 .
Westerman  Infant of W.O.  18 Apr 1936 .
Westerman  Infant of William  19 Jan 1932 .
Weyant  Bessie  20 Jul 1965 .
Wolf  Herman  20 Aug 1911 WPA listed
Wright  Jesse Marion  5 Nov 1929 WPA listed
Wright  Sarah A. L.  22 Dec 1933 WPA listed
resided at Co Home at time of 1910 Census
Zedeger  Douglas  10 Nov 1923 WPA listed

NOTE:  The WPA records also list Amos STOUT d.17 Jun 1914 as being buried at the County Farm, but the MCGS group has been unable to confirm that burial.



Muscatine County Home Residents on the 1910 Census

Muscatine County Iowa Cemetery Index

Original Muscatine Co IA Genealogy Table of Contents