5,000ft Vicinity Map by: Paul R. Sarrett, Jr. Dec 7th, 2010 - Click on Thumbnail for larger Map!   1,000ft Vicinity Map by: Paul R. Sarrett, Jr. Dec 7th, 2010 - Click on Thumbnail for larger Map!   500ft Vicinity Map by: Paul R. Sarrett, Jr. Dec 7th, 2010 - Click on Thumbnail for larger Aerial Map of Coin, & Cemetery, IA.   Elmwood Cemetery Internment Section Map by: Paul R. Sarrett, Jr. Dec 7th, 2010 - Click on Thumbnail for larger Aerial Map of Coin, & Cemetery, IA.   Directions Map from Clarinda, 26 Mins; 16.9 Miles through Yorktown to Elmwood Cem.   by: Paul R. Sarrett, Jr. Dec 7th, 2010 - Click on Thumbnail for larger Map!   Directions Map from Clarinda, 32 Mins; 19.5 Miles through Shambaug  to Elmwood Cem.   by: Paul R. Sarrett, Jr. Dec 7th, 2010 - Click on Thumbnail for larger Map!  
Elmwood Cem. Entrance 1950 - Click on Thumbnail for larger Photo Elmwood Cem., Entrance 2007 - Click on Thumbnail for larger Photo
  Chapter 12. - Elmwood Cemetery, Colfax Twp., Page Co., Iowa
Click on RedBall to goto Colfax Twp. Colfax Twp.

  Click on RedBall to goto FAGrave.com Site GPS Coordinates: Latitude: 40.64970, Longitude: -95.24110
 Click on RedBall to goto Google.com Driving Directions Google.com Map Site: Elmwood Cemetery, Coin, IA 51636, Driving Directions!

  "SHARE THE RECORDS, DON'T SELL THEM."
I would like to share information with anybody who is working on these related families in Page County, Iowa. Internet: Paul R. Sarrett, Jr., (prsjr@att.net)
ABBOTT; ANNAN; ALEXANDER; BAYLES; BERRY; BROWNLEE; CHRISTENSEN; CHRISTY; DOUGHERTY; DRACE; DUNCAN; ELLIS; FORSYTHE; FULK; HAYNER; HOSKINS; HUMPHREYS; IRVIN; KELLEY; LAFFERTY; LINDLEY; LOY; MADISON; MANNASMITH; MARTIN; McKEOWN; McNUTT; MILLER; POLSLEY; POTTER; PUGH; PERRY; PINKERTON; STEMEN; THRAPP; WEAVER; and WILSON Families!

   Chapter 12. Elmwood Cemetery, Coin, (Colfax Twp.) Iowa
 The Cemetery stones were 1st copied in May, 1976, checked in June, 1976
 by Mrs. Robert (Lois Jean HINES) Braymen,
 Mrs. Sheldon Jones,
 Mrs. Marjorie Bayles,
 Theda Murphy,
 Mrs. Ray (Mary M. RICHMOND) Christensen,
 Mrs. Walter Smith, and
 Mrs. Clinton (Vera LUCAS) Adams.
 Revewed July 1985 & Checked in August 1985 by
 Mrs. Elise (Wilson) ANNAN
 Mrs. M. Lucille (Wilson) SARRETT,
 Revised and edited in June 1995, by Paul R. Sarrett, Jr.
 With Notes ( ) and made from some Obituaries, etc.



   Elmwood Cemetery layout of Internments!
Click on Thumbnail for larger Photo of Cem. Layout The stones were copied thus: rows were laid out South to North, and stones copied South to North.
Click on RedBall for Larger Map! See map of the cemetery, and each section was copied independently.
Located in section 6 of Colfax Township. It is also the town of "Coin Cemetery". Charles Hullman, deceased, told a Coin citizen that Billy Jones, who lived on the Cap Harris farm (now occupied by the Annan Brothers, south of Coin) helped dig the first grave. E. R. Jones of rural Shenandoah was his son, and Sheldon Jones of Coin is a grandson. Billy Jones lived in a sod house.
<---Click on Thumbnail for Larger Map!
Section 01
Section 02
Section 03
Section 04
Section 05
Section 06
Section 07
Section 08
Section 09
Section 10
Section 11
Section 12
Section 13
Obituaries
W.P.A.





SECTION I ROW 1 17 McGEE, Samuel Pierce, Sept 20, 1854 - June 10, 1902 McGEE, Martha, Apr 4, 1857 - Apr 7, 1930 ROW 2 1. MORTON, Minnie (no last name, presumed to be Morton, no dates) 1. MORTON, George W. 1842-1925 (veteran) 1. MORTON, Lucinda (Jane) (CLINE), Dec 3, 1862 - May 26, 1898 (w/o George W. MORTON) MORTON, Charles B. Sept 23, 1884 - Oct 14, 1976 (b. Independence, KS; d. Shen., IA) (s/o George W. & Lucinda Jane (CLINE) MORTON) (m. 10 Apr. 1910, Councill Bluffs, IA to Miss Gail PRIEST, 1Ch) (Ch.1 Leo MORTON) MORTIN, Gail (PRIEST) Oct 19, 1890 - Mar 19, 1983 (b. Imogene, d. Shen., IA) (d/o Granville & Jeanette PRIEST) (w/o Charles B. MORTON) 2. WORLEY, Frances V. 1873-1960 3. WORLEY, David, 1840-1914 4. WORLEY, Frances P. 1840-1923 5. WHITMORE, George H. 1858- (04 Apr) 1928 (m. Junia E. JAMES, 4Ch.) (Ch.1 Ivy (WHITMORE) MOSSHOLDER) (Ch.2 Eloise (WHITMORE) GATEWOOD) (Ch.3 Grace H. (WHITMORE) GOODMAN) (Ch.4 Mrs. Cliff LOVITT) 5. WHITMORE, Junia E. (JAMES) 1863-1919 (w/o George H. Whitmore) ROW 3 1. DUGAN, Samuel B. 1848-1936 DUGAN, Bealletta C. 1853-1922 2. TURNER, Etta J. w/o J.E. Turner, July 3, 1873 - Oct 27, 1909 3. DUGAN, William A. 1871-1934 ROW 4 1. VAWTER, Robert W. May 4, 1832 - Feb 9, 1906 1. VAWTER, Mary M. Sept 17, 1837 - June 18, 1922 (w/o Robert W. Vawter) 2. VAWTER, Granville G(eorge) Mar 20, 1865 - July 8, 1954 (s/o Robert W. & Mary M. Vawter) (m. bfr 1885 Nancy Elizabeth BEAL) (Ch.1 Mabel Iona (VAWTER) 1885 m. 1912 John H. MURPHY (Ch.2 Melvin Glenwood 1887 m. 1909 Ethel WEAVERS, 1Ch.) (Ch.3 Floyd Alton VAWTER) 1889 m. 1912 Ora M. DUNCAN (Ch.4 Cora I. (VAWTER, 1891 m. 1913 1) Samuel M. IRVIN m. 1942 2) Walter HAYNER (Ch.5 Edna M. (VAWTER) 1893 m. 1913 Robert A. IRVIN (Ch.6 Lester Edward"Jerry"1904 m. 1928 Ruth RISDON, 2Ch.) 2. VAWTER, Nancy E(lizabeth) (BEAL) (Dec 27, 1867 - June 11, 1910 (m. bfr 1885 to George Granville Vawter) VAWTER, Lester Edward "Jerry", July 4, 1904 - Oct 19, 1987 (b. Page Co., IA d. Omaha, NB.) (s/o George Granville & Nancy E. (BEAL) VAWTER) (m. 21 Jul. 1928, Shen., IA to Miss Ruth RISDON) (Ch.1 Gerald VAWTER) (Ch.2 John VAWTWE) ROW 5 1. WINGER, Perry, 1876-1956 WINGER, Dorthea, July 14, 1881 - Mar 21, 1907 (2nd w/o Perry A. WINGER) 2. WINGER, Freeda, 1910-1920 WINGER, Julia M. (LISTER) 1878- (06 Jul) 1969, age 91 (b. Larned, KS; d. Clarinda, IA) (d/o Aaron & Naomi LISTER) (1st w/o of Perry WINGER, Coin IA) (Ch.1 Paul WINGER) 3. RURODE, John, Sept 6, 1857 - Apr 14, 1938 RURODE, Mary (SEAVERS), Apr 14, 1859 - Apr 15, 1954 RURODE, Emma Bertha Elise, Sept 8, 1898 - Dec 2, 1987, age 89 (b. Page Co., IA; d. Waverly, IA) d/o John & Mary (SEAVERS) RURODE) End of Page 1 ROW 6 1. CLAYTON, Leonard B. Dec 23, 1900 - Feb 6, 1907 2. CLAYTON, Clarence O. 1879-1971 CLAYTON, Minnie Olive, 1884-1946 3. CLAYTON, Floyd E. 1894-1954 4. CLAYTON, Albert R. 1848-1936 CLAYTON, P. Evaline, 1855-1934 ROW 7 1. SHAW, Stella M. Jan 14, 1883 - Feb 12, 1903 (d/o Thomas R. & Sara J. Shaw, 2. SHAW, William B. Mar 4, 1871 - Dec 13, 1902 (erected by Woodmen of the World) 3. SHAW, Thomas R. 1845-1915 (1861-65 marker) (m. 16 Nov 1865, IL to Miss Sarah J. Unknown) (Ch.1 Mrs George MITCHEL) (Ch.2 Mrs Sarah (SHAW) SCOTT) (Ch.3 Mrs. Vannie (SHAW) PITTS) (Ch.4 John SHAW) (Ch.5 Charles SHAW) (Ch.6 W. T. SHAW) 4. SHAW, Sarah J. (24 Dec) 1845- (14 Apr) 1942 (b. Zanesville, OH; d. Clarinda, IA) (w/o 16 Nov 1865, IL. Thomas R. SHAW) ROW 8 1. LOY, Carroll, Mar 26, 1870 - Apr 18, 1907 (s/o Jacob, Jr. & Mary A. (REASNOR) LOY) LOY, Effie M. (MITCHEL) Jan 11, 1872 - May 21, 1920 (w/o Carroll LOY; d/o C.W. MITCHEL) 2. SHUM, Lottie Anna, Jan 29, 1897 - Oct 21, 1956 3. SHUN, Vida J. Aug 28, 1900 - Aug 26, 1907 4. SHUN, Moses H. 1875-1938 SHUN, Luella J. 1872-1927 (RNA marker) ROW 9 1. MORLEY, Nellie M. Mar 12, 1879 - Feb 10, 1905 MORLEY, Blanche E. Dec 9, 1903 - Feb 9, 1905 ROW 10 1. MORLEY, Luther, 1876 - 195? 2. McCAMMOND, Hugh Harris, s/o R. & Hattie McCammond, June 4, 1905 - Sept 6, 1905 3. McCANNOND, Reuben, 1876-1951 McCAMMOND, Hattie B. 1876-1955 ROW 11 1. DALBEY, Ralph Kenneth, Ch.1 s/o R.J. & N.B. June 10, 1915 - June 29, 1915 2. DALBEY, Ralph J. 1883-1965 (m. Nettie BANKS) (Ch.1 Ralph J. Jr. dec'd) (Ch.2 Wendell DALBEY) (Ch.3 Dwight DALBEY) (Ch.4 George DALBEY) 2. DALBEY, Nettie (BANKS) (16 Jan) 1888- (01 Jul) 1979 (b. Page Co., IA; d. Clarinda, IA) (d/o Charles & Magdalina (BENGSTON) Banks) (w/o Ralph J. DALBEY) 3. HARRIS, (Mary) Eloise, 1915-1927, age 12 (Ch.1 d/o Elmer A. & Mary E. (DALBEY) HARRIS) 4. HARRIS, Elmer A. Nov 27, 1889 - Mar 1, 1961 (m. 14 Jun 1911, to Miss Mary Elizabeth DALBEY) (Ch.1 Mary Eloise HARRIS, dec'd 12 yr) (Ch.2 Hubert L. HARRIS) (Ch.3 Ruby (HARRIS) GRIFFITH) (Ch.4 Edith (HARRIS) LIGGETT) 4. HARRIS, Mary E(lizabeth) (DALBEY) June 12, 1892 - Feb 13, 1965 (b. Nodawy, IA; d. Clarinda, IA) (d/o George & Samantha DALBEY) (m. 14 Jun 1911, to Elmer A. HARRIS) ROW 12 1. COGLEY, Mary E. Sept 1, 1846 - Nov 1, 1925 "Mother" 2. COGLEY, Robert E. 1877-1954 COGLEY, Dora, 1877-1957 3. COGLRY, John C. 7th s/o R.E. & Dora, 1911-1933 4. COGLEY, Wesley R. 4th s/o R.E. & Dora, 1905-1921 ROW 13 1. MERKLE, John G(otfred) 1873-1962 (m. Margaret J. TURNBULL) MERKLE, Margaret J. (TURNBULL) 1886-1927 (w/o John G. MERKLE) 2. CULL, Mary A. 1852-1931 End of Page 2 SECTION II ROW 1 1. ARNOLD, Robert D. 1869-1927 "Father" ARNOLD, Tracy N. 1870-1927 "Mother" 2. WALDEN, Clyde L. June 9, l937 WALDEN, Elsie, His wife, (no dates) 3. BALLENGER, Earl, (08 Oct) 1892- (Nov) 1973 (b. Coin, IA; d. Clarinda) (s/o John D. & Lula V. (BROWN) BALLENGER) BALLENGER, Louisa V. (BROWN) 1860-1924 (w/o John D. BALLANGER) 4. JOHNSON, Silas H. (10 Feb) 1886- (08 May) 1975 (b. Soldier, KS; d. Council Bluffs, IA) (s/o Alfred & Julia JOHNSON) (m. 24 Dec. 1912, Miss Merle L. McLEOD) (Ch.1 Maxine (JOHNSON) MILLER) (Ch.2 Wm. A. JOHNSON) JOHNSON, Merle L. (McLEOD) (24 Mar) 1889- (15 Dec) 1973 (b. Coin, IA; d. Shen., IA) (d/o Wm. & Eva I. McLEOD) (w/o 24 Dec 1912, Silas H. JOHNSON) 5. JOHNSON, Baby, 1922 (i/o Silas H. & Merle L. (McLEOD) Johnson) 6. McLEOD, Mrs. E(va) I. 1852-1936 (w/o Wm. McLEOD) 7. SHOWERS, John A. 1850 (no death date) SHOWERS, Ebe A. 1846-1922 8. MURPHY, Jimmie Dean, Dec 15, 1936 - Jan 13, 1937 (Ch.1 s/o Ralph M. & Alice E. (WRIGHT) Murphy) 9. MURPHY, Alice E. (WRIGHT) 1908- (w/o 01 Oct 1927 to Ralph Marshall MURPHY, 8Ch.) 9. MURPHY, Ralph M(arshall) 12 Sep) 1909- (05 Jun) 1975 (b. Page Co., IA; d. Shen., IA) (s/o John H. & Mabel I. (VAWTER) MURPHY (m. 01 Oct. 1927, to Miss Alice E. WRIGHT) (Ch.1 Jimmie MURPHY, dec'd) (Ch.2 Gerald MURPHY) (Ch.3 Jean (MURPHY) SHANKEL) (Ch.4 Marjorie (MURPHY) HUTT) (Ch.5 Maxine (MURPHY) HATCH) (Ch.6 Lorene (MURPHY) NUCKOLLS) (Ch.7 Merna (MURPHY) BLACKBURN) (Ch.8 Janet (MURPHY) LUKE) 10. MURPHY, John H. 1883- (06 Dec) 1949, Coin (m. c1912 to Miss Mabel Iona VAWTER, 5Ch.) (Ch.1 Beulah MURPHY, dec'd 1912-1914) (Ch.2 Wilbur W. MURPHY m. 1939 Dorthy JACKSON) (Ch.3 Dwight MURPHY) (Ch.4 Laura Nell (MURPHY) m. 1935 Willard BLESSING) (Ch.5 Mariam (MURPHY) BARTRAM) 10. MURPHY, Mabel I(ona) (VAWTER) (27 Nov) 1885- (07 Jan) 1977 (b. Frontier Co., NB; d. Clarinda, IA) (d/o Granville G. & Elezabeth (BEAL) VAWTER) (w/o John H. MURPHY, 5Ch.) 11. MURPHY, Beulah, 1912-1914 (Ch.1 d/o John H. & Mabel I. (VAWTER) Murphy) MURPHY, Wilbur W. , Nov 6, 1918 - May 12, 1985 B. Coin, IA; d. Malvern, IA) (Ch.2 s/o John H. & Mabel I. (VAWTER) MURPHY) (m. 18 Jan. 1939, Northboro, to Miss Dorothy JACKSON) (Ch.1 Ronald MURPHY) (Ch.2 James MURPHY) (Ch.3 Garold MURPHY) (Ch.4 Cathy (MURPHY) POLLOCK) BLESSING, LAURA Nell "Rose" (MURPHY), May 11, 1915 - Nov 20, 1986 (b. Coin, IA; d. El Paso, TX) (Ch.4 d/o John H. & MabelI. (VAWTER) MURPHY) (m. 25 Jul. 1935, to Willard BLESSING) (Ch.1 Betty BLESSING) m. GEER) (Ch.2 Beverly (BLESSING) m. HUNTER) (Ch.3 Geraldine (BLESSING) m. JAMISON 12. MURPHY, Thomas, Apr 9, 1865 - Jan 3, 1931 13. SCHIMANA, Lillian (no dates) SCHIMANA, Charles, Dec 14, 1886 - May 6, 1970 14. MURPHY, Jennie, Apr 6, 1876 - Feb 23, 1952 15. MURPHY, Nellie, July 28, 1868 - Oct 5, 1920 16. MURPHY, John, Nov 24, 1840 - Sept 1, 1912 17. MURPHY, Gertrude, May 6, 1885 - June 12, 1912 18. MURPHY, Catherine, Mar 2, 1846 - Jan 12, 1917 ROW 2 1. POLSLEY, Ray F. Oct 21, 1897 - Nov 9, 1968. Iowa Pvt. Btry F, 46 FLD-Arty, WWI (s/o Hadley J. & Augusta J. (HAYNER) POLSLEY) (m. 01 Jan 1922, to Miss Ruth Elna HANDORF) (Ch.1 Richard POLSLEY) (Ch.2 Martha (POLSLEY) b. 1924 m. 1947 Robert E. GAMBLE) (Ch.3 Jean (POLSLEY) ARMSTRONG) (Ch.4 Loyd POLSLEY) (Ch.5 Lois (POLSLEY) SULLIVAN) 2. POLSLEY, Ruth, (Elna HANDORF) (01 Jan.)1901-(03-May)1981 (b. Page Co., IAl d. Shen., IA) (d/o Herman H. & Jennie (MITCHELL) HANDORF) (w/o Ray F. POLSLEY) 3. POLSLEY, Richard, (Ch.1 s/o R.F. & R.E.) d. Mar 21, 1923 4. GILLIHAN, Stephan A. 1863-1938 GILLIHAN, Elizabeth, 1863-1944 (w/o Stephen A. Gillihan) 5. GILLIHAN, Catherine, 1901-1919 (s/o Stephen A. & Elizabeth) 6. GILLIHAN, Zannie, 1897-1919 (s/o Stephen A. & Elizabeth) GILLIHAN, Sarah A. Sep 22, 1850 - Oct 15, 1928 (w/o Zannie 7. GILLIHAN, Irene J. (01 Aug) 1899- (21 Aug) 1974, age 75 (d/o Stephen A. & Elizabeth Gillihan) 8. HITE, Charles H. July 25, 1851 - Feb 2, 1919 9. DELK, Joseph A. (Dec 15,) 1849- (Dec 15,) 1929 "Father" (b. Delware Co., IN; d. Coin, IA) (m. 17 Dec. 1874, to Miss Martha J. PHIFER) (Ch.1 Infant son, dec'd) (Ch.2 Oscar LeRoy DELK) (Ch.3 Mrs. W.W. BENEDICT) 9. DELK, Martha J. 1849-1918 "Mother) (m. 17 Dec. 1874, to Joseph A. DELK) 10. HOUSER, Francis N. Jan. 21, 1870 - Apr 29, 1938 HOUSER, Nina B. Feb. 09, 1878 - Oct 15, 1906 11. PRINTZ, Peter, Jul. 19, 1840 - Sep 01, 1923 PRINTZ, Anna, Feb. 15, 1884 - Jun 11, 1904 12. DOUGHERTY, Eva N., June 16, 1868 - May 1, 1904 w/o Otis DAUGHERTY, 13. FOSTER, Mary R. Sept 13, 1827 - Apr 13, 1900 FOSTER, Matthew R. Feb. 12, 1820 - May 20, 1893 14. WOLF, Eliza, Nov 21, 1823 - (no death date) WOLF, Jacob S. Apr 2, 1827 - Dec 30, 1903 End of Page 3 SECTION III ROW 1 1. WEBSTER, Nettle A. June 11, 1882 - Oct 4, 1892 WEBSTER, Myrtle A. May 5, 1886 - Oct 5, 1892 (Children of G.W. & W. Webster) ROW 2 1. HARRIS, Charles W. 1852-1938 2. HARRIS, May F. 1858-1926 3. HARRIS, Max W. Aug 27, 1883 - Sept 20, 1918 4. HARRIS, Pvt. Charles C. Dec 11, 1896 - July 24, 1918 (d. in France) 5. GILLIHAN, Amy A. (CARVER), June 9, 1861 - Jan 16, 1917 GILLIHAN, Mark A. Feb 3, 1859 - July 27, 1935 6. MONCRIEFF, Peter H. Oct 23, 1861 - July 13, 1912 MONCRIEFF, Jennie, Mar 12, 1865 - Sept 21, 1961 7. MONCRIEFF, Lela A. Dec 20, 1894 - Mar 25, 1966 8. MERKLE, Carl W. Feb 11, 1907 - July 31, 1910 9. MERKLE, Myrtle N. July 7, 1879 - July 31, 1916 10. MERKLE, Harry G. June 17, 1902 - Oct 11, 1967 (veteran) (m. Widow Anna Mae (HILL) DAVISON) MERKLE, Anna Mae (HILL) DAVISON), July 3, 1895 - June 8, 1982 (b. Coin, IA.; d. Clarinda, IA) (d/o Samuel & Alice HILL) (m. 1) Clark DAVISON, dec'd) (m. 2) Harry MERKLE) (Children not listed) 11. WOTEN, Hugh, Apr 14, 1840 - Aug 30, 1907 WOTEN, Margareta, Jan 20, 1828 - Nov 11, 1911 12. MURPHY, Mary A. Jan 6, 1874 - June 15, 1947 MURPHY, Fred N. May 13, 1871 - July 16, 1954 MURPHY, Jessie, May 17, 1874 - July 28, 1902 13. WASHBURN, John, Sept 29, 1836 - Apr 29, 1909 14. WASHBURN, Mary, Dec 10, 1815 - Feb. 25, 1901 15. MONTGOMERY, Arthur M. 1890-1963 ROW 3 1. POLSLEY, Edgar E. Mar 9, 1853 - June 22, 1911 (Child #23rd. 5s/o John H. & 2)Phebe (JONES) POLSLEY) (m. 01 May 1884, Page Co., IA. to "Belle" SKINNER, ?Ch. 2. POLSLEY, Isabel (SKINNER), Oct 11, 1858 - Nov 27, 1905 (d/o Joshua & 2) Isabell ((WALKUP) SKINNER) (b. Buchanan Co., MO; d. Page Co., IA) (w/o Edger E. POLSLEY) 2. GIBB, Emagean (baby) 3. GIBB, John, 1851-1919 GIBB, Eliza Ann, 1866-1904 4. BOARDMAN, Ethel G. (REINHERT) Mar 21, 1892 - July 7, 1971 (Coin, IA; d. Shen., IA) (d/o James T. & Edith REINHERT/RINEHART) (m. 1) 18 Jan 1911 to Wm. S. IRWIN) (m. 2) 28 Mar 1925 to Calvin "Ted" BOARDMAN) (Ch.1 Ruth (IRWIN) FARE) (Ch.2 Wilda (IRWIN) RHOADES) 5. REINHART, M. Edith, 1870-1946 (Note Spelling, w/o James T. REINHERT) 6. RINEHART, James T. 1863-1953 (no marker) REINERT, Ernest G. (b. 1901 ) d. Oct 27, 1976, age 75 (d. Albuquerque, NM, m. Anna EGGERS, 2Ch.) (Ch.1 Richard RAINERT) (Ch.2 Betty A. (RAINERT) JONES) 7. SPENCER, John G. d. May 22, 1899, aged 64 yrs, 7 mth, 17 days SPENCER, Mary A. d. Aug 24, 1904, aged 66 yrs, 1 month, 28 days 8. CADWELL, Edward J. 1839-1926 9. CADWELL, Alma F. C. 1843-1920 (w/o E.J.) 10. MELTON, Edna C. June 15, 1875 - Apr 1, 1901 11. FIELD, Happalonia, (b. 1807) d. Oct 7, 1892, aged 85 yrs, 6 mth, 12 days (w/o Norman FIELD) ROW 4 1. KAPSEN, Nancy J. d. Apr 9, 1901, aged 47 yrs, 6 mth, 18 days KAPSEN, Frank J. d. Feb 26, 1932, aged 82 yrs, 10 mth, 24 days (veteran) 2. SKINNER, Joshua, June 28, 1816 - Sept 20, 1900 (b. Madison Co., KY; d. Page Co., IA.) (m. 1) Elizabeth MOOTRY, 2Ch. (1. Son: John Welsey, (2. Son: Wm. Harrison, (m. 2) Elizabeth "Isabell" WALKUP, 11Ch. (3. Dau: Finnis Vine, (4. Son: Edward Francis, (5. Son: George Washington, 1850-1912 a62y m. Laura L. Unknown ?Ch (6. Dau: Mary Elizabeth, (7. Dau: Nancy Jane, (8. Son: Moses P., (9. Dau: Martha A., (10. Dau: Isabel, 1858-1905 a47y m. Edger E. POLSLEY, ?Ch. (11. Son: Marion Perry, (12. Dau: Ella Maude, (Twn) (13. Son: Elmer, 2. SKINNER, Isabel (WALKUP), Oct 11, 1826 - Nov 15, 1906 (w/o Joshua, m/o Mrs. Isabell (SKINNER) POLSLEY) End of Page 4 ROW 4, Cont'd. 3. POLSLEY, Hadley J., 1855-1926 (Child #23 6s/o John H. & 2)Phebe (JONES) POLSLEY) 3. POLSLEY, Augusta J. (HAYNER) 1862-1938 (w/o Hadley J.; d/o James & Susan (LINTON) HAYNER) 4. POLSLEY, William C. 1884-1961 (2s/o Hadley J. & A.J. (HAYNER) POLSLEY) 5. POLSLEY, Bertha (Pearl ELLIS), Oct 14, 1880 - Mar 5, 1912 (1 w/o Hallie "Pete" DeWitt ELLIS) (1st d/o Hadley J. & A.J. (Hayner) Polsley) 6. HAYNER, Benjamin F(ranklin) (Oct 26) 1858- (Feb 26, 1938 (s/o James & Susan (LINTON) HAYNER) 7. HAYNER, John R. 1855-1937, age 82 (s/o James & Susan (LINTON) HAYNER) 8. HAYNER, James, (Apr 11,) 1828- (Apr 13,) 1900 (2nd s/o Solomon,1 & E. "Betsy" (YOUNG) HAYNER) (b. KY; d. Page Co., IA) (m. 25 Dec. 1849, KY. to Miss Susan LINTON) (Ch.1 2 d. young) (Ch.3 Nancy (HAYNER) AUSTIN, dec'd) (Ch.4 Martha (HAYNER) CARPENTER) (Ch.5 Solomon HAYNER) (Ch.6 John R. (HAYNER) (Ch.7 Benjamin F. (HAYNER) (Ch.8 Augusta (HAYNER) m. Hadley J. POLSLEY 8. HAYNER, Susan, (LINTON) (Oct 11,) 1829- (Mar 18,) 1901 (b. Washingyon Co., KY; d. Page Co., IA) (w/o 25 Dec. 1849, James HANER) 9. DOUGHERTY, M. D. Jan 7, 1846 - Aug 30, 1913 (s/o Matthey & Susan (Unknown) DOUGHERTY 10. DOUGHERTY, Mary, (BURNS) Feb 6, 1846 - Aug 25, 1885 (w/o M.D. DOUGHERTY, 12Ch.) 11. DOUGHERTY, Infant son, 1885-1885 (s/o M.D. & Mary (BURNS) DOUGHERTY) 12. DOUGHERTY, Flora Bell, June 3, 1868 - Mar 20, 1888 (Age 19 No m., d/o M.D. & Mary (Burns) Dougherty) 13. KING, Allen H(arold), M.D. 1852-1928 (Doctor) (m. Clara Caroline WHITNEY) KING, Clara C(aroline) (WHITNEY) 1850-1944 (RNA marker) (w/o Dr. Allen Harold KING) 14. MONCRIEFF, Hugh, 1896-1896, aged 3 mth 15. McNERNEY, Hugh, Mar 31, 1824 - Feb 8, 1910 McNERNEY, Margaret, Jan 1, 1836 - Dec. 26, 1923 McNERNEY, Emma (HENRY), May 7, 1876 - Oct 3, 1903 16. McNERNEY, Alexander, Nov 6, 1860 - Jan 3, 1916 ROW 5 1. STORER, Ellen, July 8, 1843 - Mar 6, 1900 2. LITTER, L. W. 1846-1901 LITTER, Permelia E. 1842-1908 3. GIBSON, John A. Nov 15, 1848 - Apr 20, 1909 GIBSON, Eliza Ann, Dec 26, 1855 - May 6, 1935 4. RICE, Sarah A. 1818-1900 5. RICE, Clark, 1896-1900 6. MURPHY, James A. 1873-1930 MURPHY, Birdie D. 1875-1953 7. ROZELLE, Avis, d/o A. & K. Rozelle, d. Nov 8, 2 mth, 15 days 8. LOWN, Henry, 1835-1912 9. LOWN, Mary W. 1837-1909 10. HUGHES, Elizabeth, 1812-1891 11. NEWMAN, Jennie Mae, d/o .W.E & L.A. Newman, May Feb. 6, 1901 12. NEWMAN, Clarence, (O.) (02 Nov) 1886- (02 Jan) 1979 (b. near Coin, IA; d. Page Co., IA) (s/o Thomas & Zipparah Ann (STURGEON) NEWMAN) (m. 23 Dec. 1908, Clarinda, IA to Miss Mary Drucilla HENDERSON) (Ch.1 Grace Genevieve NEWMAN. dec'd) (Ch.2 Fern (NEWMAN) DOTSON) 12. NEWMAN, Mary, (Drucilla) (HENDERSON) 1882-1960 (w/o Clarence O. NEWMAN) 13. NEWMAN, Thomas J. d. Dec 28, 1887 14. STITT, Wesley K. 1866-1952 15. WILSON, George Lester, d. Dec 20, 1885 SECTION IV ROW 1 1. WHEELER, William H. Apr 9, 1848 - June 6, 1933 WHEELER, Eliza, d. June 25, 1892, aged 35 yrs, 10 mth, 2 days WHEELER, Jessie C. d. Feb 18, 1885, aged 7 yrs, 2 mth, 23 days 2. WHEELER, E. W. (no dates) WHEELER, J. G. (no dates) 3. HUTCHISON, Enoch E. Nov 15, 1852 - Sept 11, 1911 HUTCHISON, Amanda S. July 4, 1854 - Oct 16, 1932 (w/o Enoch E., 3 Ch. Roy, Ray, & Bert Hutchison) 4. HUTCHISON, Orville L. Apr 18, 1885 - Aug 21, 1909 End of Page 5 ROW 1 Cont'd. 5. HUTCHISON, Vernie E. July 25, 1887 - Apr 22, 1888 6. WHEELER, John A. 1850-1914 7. WHEELER, Harrison, 1888-1890 8. WHEELER, Matilda, 1855-1892 9. TURNBULL, Robert A. 1841-1920 TURNBULL, Rebecca, 1842-1908 10. TURNER, George Walker, 1866-1938 11. WARNER, Melvin H. 1910-1951 12. WARNER, Ward A. 1873-1946 13. WARNER, Clara L. 1875-1929 (RNA marker) 14. WARNER, John M. d. Dec 19. 1885, aged 1 year, 11 mth 22 days (s/o M. & Anna Warner,) 15. ARNOLD, Stephen S. d. Nov 12, 1885, (aged 69 yrs, 7 mth, 4 days (veteran) 16. MORRISON, Rhoda (MONZINGO) Aug 16, 1863 - Sept 1, 1893 (d/o Edward B. & Elizabeth (DRACE) MONZINGO) (2nd w/o aft 1890, Page Co., IA. to Wm. W. MORRISON) 16. MORRISON, Alice G., (b. 1853) d. June 25. 1890, aged 37 yrs, 8 mth, 9 days (1st c1878, w/o Wm. W. MORRISON) 16. MORRISON, Arthur Garfield, d. Aug 24, 1883, aged 5 mth, 28 days (s/o Wm. W. & 1st w Alice G. MORRISON) 17. ANDERSON, A. P. 1840-1914 18. ANDERSON, R. J. 1840-1898 19. ANDERSON, Alma L. 1873-1890 ROW 2 1. BURTON, Infant d/o Dr. & Mrs. J.G. Burton. Nov 6, 1884 - Nov. 10, 1884 2. UNKNOWN, ----* 3. GOODMAN, Maynard Allen, d. Sept 9, 1881, aged 3 yrs, 2 mth, 11 days (s/o Wm. T. & M.E. (WHEELER) GOODMAN) 4. GOODMAN, William T. 1855-1939 (m. Mary E. WHEELER) GOODMAN, Mary E. (WHEELER) 1856-1946 (w/o Wm. T. GOODMAN) 5. GOODMAN, Alva Clinton, 1883-1941 GOODMAN, Ethel Estelle, 1890-1940 6. RAMSEY, Silas C. 1868-1937 RAMSEY, Ida R. 1871-1932 7. FRANK, Henry H. s/o S.R. & P.T. Frank, d. Jan 15, 1891, aged 11 yrs, 4 mth, 8 days FRANK, Simon, R.B. 1842-1916 (veteran) Co C 57th IL. FRANK, Priscilla T. d. Dec 4, 1887 FRANK, Maude B. d. Sept 4, 1880 FRANK, Baby infant (no dates) 8. BOYER, Mary J. w/o John Boyer, d. Nov 5, 1885 9. GILLIHAN, Jack H. Feb 27, 1820 - Jan 12, 1902 GILLIHAN, Catherine, Aug 12, 1829 - Mar 24, 1906 GILLIHAN, John M. Sept 18, 1852 - Aug 12, 1904 10. GRAVES (stone broken, unable to read) ROW 3 1 TURNER, Lottie C. 1875-1959 (RNA & DAR markers) 2. TURNER, Clyde W. 1878-1915 (veteran) 3. TURNER, John C. Dec 12, 1861 - Dec 16, 1902 4. TURNER, James, infant s/o James & Lela Turner, Sept 1, 1919 5. TURNER, Sultana B. d/o J.W. & M.M. Turner, d. Mar 4, 1884, age 24 yrs 3 mth. 10 days 6. DOUGHERTY, Effie, Jan 28, 1867 - Oct 26, 1913 (age 46, never m. d/o M.D. & Mary Dougherty) End of Page 6 ROW 3, Cont'd. 7. WASHBURN, George F. Jan 25, 1867 - June 13, 1891 8. WASHBURN, George W. Oct 14, 1841 - Apr 30, 1917 (Legion marker) 9. WASHBURN, Ann S. July 3, 1847 - Mar 26, 1915 10. WASHBURN, Arthur J. Apr B. 1875 - Dec 3, 1875 11. SCHOONWAKER, Selina, Nov 14, 1814 - Jan 1, 1893 12. PALMER, John H. Oct 10, 1838 - Nov 15, 1902 13. PALMER, Carrie R. Oct 10, 1875 - Apr 15, 1897 14. PALMER, Martha, Aug 21, 1842 - Mar 18, 1912 15. PALMER, Hervey, d. July 14. 1875, aged 8 yrs, 7 mth, 9 days 16. PALMER, Garfield, d. Dec 27, 1884, aged 5 yrs, 7 mth, 5 days 17. PALMER, Joseph, d. Jan 23, 1885, aged 3 yrs, 3 mth, 21 days 18. HARDENBERGH, Flora B. May 20, 1849 - Sept 5, 1885 HARDENBERGH, Barber A. Mar 17, 1838 - Aug 24, 1893 HARDENBERGH, Kathrin, Feb 11, 1883 - Feb 25, 1894 HARDENBERGH, Frara H. Crockett, Apr 16, 1892 -May 6, 1892 UNDERWOOD (no dates) ROW 4 1. TURNER, James W. Feb 16, 1834 - Jul 25, 1906 (Came to Page Co., in 1858 from Butler Co., PA.) (m. Martha M. Unknown) 2. TURNER, Martha M. Feb 18, 1834 - Mar 16, 1920 3. DAVISON, William, 1839-1913 DAVISON, Sarah, 1846-1931 DAVISON, Hattie B. 1871-1871 DAVISON, Alfred W. 1883-1884 4. DAMEWOOD, Elvin C. 1847-1932 (2nd s/o Isaac N. & Betsy J. (McPherrin) DAMEWOOD) 5. DAMEWOOD, Elnora M. (HARRIS) 1850-1927 (w/o 06 Sep 1867 Elvin C. DAMEWOOD, 4Ch.) 6. DAMEWOOD, Alice Minnie (infant) 7. COBB, Glee, 1920-1920 8. McCULLOUGH, George D. d. May 20, 1892, aged 50 yrs, 7 mth, (veteran) McCULLOUGH, Mary E. d. July 13, 1904, aged 54 yrs, 9 mth, 18 days McCULLOUGH, James R. d. May 3, 1891, aged 14 yrs, 8 mth, 15 days McCULLOUGH, Della, Mar 4, 1872 - Jan 29, 1896 McCULLOUGH, Alvin E. d. July 8, 1972, aged 3 yrs, 9 mth, 11 days 9. MORRISON, H. B., b. Aug 7, 1819 (no death date) (1. Son Wm. W. 1852-1915, age 63 m. 3 Times) 9. MORRISON, Caroline (SEARS), his wife, Apr 30, 1827 - Apr 13, 1893 10. LINEBAUGH, Crisley, (b. 1830) d. Feb 28, 1884, (aged 54 yrs, 2 mth, 15 days (m. Elizabeth (Unknown) Linebaugh, 11. LINEBAUGH, Sarah J. (FLORA) Dec 12, 1846 - Mar 26, 1910 (1st w/o 25 Dec. 1876, to Abraham LINEBAUGH) 11. LINEBAUGH, Abram, Feb 10, 1855 - May 6, 1929 (b. Nodaway Co., MO; d, Page Co., IA) (m. 1) 25 Dec. 1876, to Miss Sara FLORA, dec'd Mar 26, 1910) (Ch.1 Infant Dau dec'd) (Ch.2 Artie Marion LINEBAUGH) (Ch.3 Nellie M., m. Frank.E. DOYLE, 6Ch. (ch.4 Mrs. m. Ora A. NICHOLAS) (m. 2) 09 Apr 1912, Susan VINSANT) SECTION V ROW 1 1. BECKWITH, Susan, 1822-1894 "Grandma" 1. BECKWITH, Edward T(rimble) 1854-1894 "Father" (m. 1875, to Ella May (ANDERSON), 9Ch.) (Ch.1 Dec'd) (Ch.2 Mrs. Roy MORGAN) (Ch.3 Marvin L. BECKWITH) (Ch.4 Harry W. BECKWITH) (Ch.5 Mrs. Ira MARSH) (Ch.6 Ed S. BECKWITH) (Ch.7 Mrs. W.M. WELCH) (Ch.8 Mrs Roy SPOONER) (ch.9 Charles H. BECKWITH) 1. BECKWITH, Ella May, (ANDERSON) 02 Dec) 1857- 1935 "Mother" (b. Clermont Co., OH; d. Page Co., IA) (d/o Mahlon & Catherine ANDERSON) (w/o 1875, Edward Trimble BECKWITH, 9Ch.) 2. McCULLOUGH, George Lester, s/o Ira & Josephine Mccullough, Feb. 14, 1892 - May 18, 1895 3. TURNER, Marjorie, Mar 9, 1913 - Apr 8, 1918 (Ch.2 d/o Judson L. & Melvina (HARRIS) TURNER) 4. GIBSON, Ruby M. (HARRIS), w/o S. R. Gibson, July 28, 1873 - Sept 12, 1902 ROW 2 1. SPENCER, Robert B. d. Nov 25, 1888, aged 18 yrs SPENCER, Nancy, w/o R.B. Spencer, d. July 10, 1886, aged 33 yrs End of Page 7 ROW 2, Cont'd. 2. McCULLOUGH, Ira L. 1867-1962 McCULLOUGH, Josephine A. 1868-1945 3 COBB, (William) Garth, (21 Jul) 1925- (30 Jul) 1925 (b. Coin, IA. infant s/o M/M W.S. COBB) 4. HARRIS, Matilda, 1852-1921 "Mother" HARRIS, Alexander, 1837-1921 "Father" (1861-65 marker) ROW 3 1. LUCAS, (James) Lester, 1897-1947, age 50 (m. 1) Chillicote, MO. 05 Jul. 1917 to Josephine SULLIVAN) (Ch.1 Paul Albert LUCAS, dec'd) (Ch.2 Vera LUCAS) ADAMS 1. LUCAS, Josephine (SULLIVAN) (Nov 05,) 1900- (May 29,) 1984 (b. Princeton, MO; d. Shen., IA) (d/o John & Anna (SHIELDS) SULLIVAN) (m. 1) 05 Jul. 1917 to James Lester LUCAS) (m. 2) 1953, Orville Aten BRATTAIN, dec'd 1973) 2. LUCAS, Paul A(lbert) Oct 21, 1920 - Apr 8, 1976 (s/o James Lester & Josephine (SULLIVAN) Lucas, (b. Chillicote, MO; d. Shen., IA) U.S. Army, 763rd Tank Batt. Sgt. WWII (m. Unknown, 1 Ch. James LUCAS) 3. OWEN, Wesley "Grant" 1867-1935 OWEN, Vida E. (MILLER) 1876-1950 (w/o W. Grant OWEN) 4. OWEN, Edith R. Feb 15, 1902 - Feb 22, 1906 5. DUKE, Orrie, (b. & d.) Nov 1, 1906 (i/o Orin I. & Olive M. (MONZINGO) DUKE) 5. DUKE, Olive M(ay) (MONZINGO) May 5, 1879 - Mar 8, 1946 (9th d/o James F. & 2nd w Elizabeth (DRACE) MONZINGO) (w/o bfr 1906, Page Co., IA. to Orin I. DUKE, 1Ch.) 5. DUKE, Orin I. July 21, 1878 - (m. bfr 1906, Page Co., IA. to Miss Olive May MONZINGO, 1Ch.) 6. WOOLSEY, Unmarked grave, (assume to be WOOLSEY) 7. WOOLSEY, Elmer J. 1867-1940 8. WOOLSEY, (no given name) Feb 1, 1856 - Sept 2, 1918 "Mother" 9. WOOLSEY, Charles F. 1878-1959 9. WOOLSEY, Aileen M. (HENDERSON) (01 Mar) 1885- (__ Mar) 1976 (b. Norborne, MO; d. Lodi, CA) (d/o James & Martha HENDERSON) (w/o 10 Jun 1914, Charles F. WOOLSEY, 4Ch.) (Ch.1 Charles WOOLSEY) (Ch.2 Terry WOOLSEY) (Ch.3 Betty (WOOLSEY) TWETEN) (Ch.4 John WOOLSEY) 10. ANDERSON, Harold, 1911-1911 10. ANDERSON, Earl, 1883-1949 (s/o Del E. & Zina A. ANDERSON) (m. 01 Dec. 1909, to Miss Bertha SCHLEWITZ) (Ch.1 Harold ANDERSON, dec'd 1911) (Ch.2 Del ANDERSON) (Ch.3 Eleanor (ANDERSON) PALMER) 10. ANDERSON, Bertha (SCHLEWITZ), (Aug 30,) 1888- 1985 (b. Dewitt, NB; d. Clarinda, IA) (d/o M/M Leopold SCHLEWITZ) (m. 01 Dec. 1909, to Earl ANDERSON) 11. ANDERSON, Del E. 1864-1934 ANDERSON, Zina A. 1866-1963 ROW 4 1. WHITNEY, B. F. 1818-1903 WHITNEY, Lucinda A. 1821-1913 2. SEBOLT, Linda A., Nov 18, 1876 - July 10, 1899, 23yrs d/o L.M. & A.E. Sebolt 3. MONZINGO, Jewel Verna, 1891-1906, age 15 (1st d/o James F. & Lizzie A. (Foster) Monzingo) 4 MONZINGO, James F.(rancis) 1871-1952 "Father" (12 Child, 3rd s/o Edward B. & 2) M.E. (DRACE) Monzingo) (b. 21 Apr. 1871, near Coin, IA. d. 08 Jan. 1952, Shen., IA) (m. 28/29 Jan. 1885, Lizzie Annette FOSTER, 4Ch.) (1. Jewel Verna, 1891-1906 a15 d. boil or blood poisoning (2. Marquerite, 1893-1972 a79 m. 1912 Wm. A. MALONE, 2Ch. (3. Paul, Lived & d. in Denver CO. (4. Lyle Eugene, 1905-1925 a20 5. MONZINGO, Lizzie Annette (FOSTER) 1870-1953 (d/o Samuel Alexander & Anna (MILLER) FOSTER) (b. 29 Jan. 1870, Clay Co., IL; d. 05 May 1953, Shen., IA) (w/o 28/29 Jan. 1885, James Francis MONZINGO, 4Ch.) 6. MONZINGO, Lyle Eugene, 1905-1925 7. FELCH, Emma K. (MONZINGO) 1867-1944 (w/o Mr. FELCH; 3d/o Edward B. & 1) Jennette (JOHNSON) Monzingo) 8. MONZINGO, Edward, (Blackwood) July 22, 1825 - Aug 22, 1908 "Father" (2nd s/o Thomas & Mary (GRAY) Monzingo) (m. 1) __ Sep. 1847, Jennett J. JOHNSON, 5Ch.) (m. 2) 11 Dec. 1860, Page Co., IA. Miss Elizabeth DRACE, 11Ch.) 9. MONZINGO, Elizabeth, (DRACE) June 6, 1839 - Jan 21, 1911 "Mother" (1st d/o Henry & Mary E. (SNYDER) Drace) (2nd w/o 11 Dec. 1860, Page Co., IA. Edward Blackwood MONZINGO, 11Ch.) SECOND MARRIAGE: 6. 4th Dau: Almanda, b. 1861 d. 1863 age 2 yrs. 7. 5th Dau: Rhoda Ann, b. 1863 m. Wm. H. MORRISON. 2Ch 8. 2nd Son: Lincoln Henry, b. 1865 m. Maggie McNERNEY, 4Ch. 9. 6th Dau: Emma Catherine,; b. 1867 m. Mr. FELCH of Omaha 10. 7th Dau: Alice Cora,(Twn) b. 1869 d. 1933, age 64 No m. 11. 8th Dau: Ellen (Twn), b. 1869 d. 1872 age 3 yrs. 12. 3rd Son: James Francis, b. 1871 m. Lizzie F. FOSTER, 4Ch. 13. 4th Son: Fred Ellsworth, b. 1873 m. 1) Katie M. WILLIAMS, Lincoln, NB. m. 2) Mrs. Ida Mae WILLIAMS 14. 5th Son: Edward Ravenscroft, b. 1876 m. Marg. E. SMITH, 4Ch. 15. 9th Dau: Olive May, b. 1879 m. Orin I. DUKE, 1Ch. 9. MONZINGO, Lincoln H.(enry) June 26, 1865 - Dec 21, 1924 (8 Child, 2nd s/o Edward B. & 2) M.E. (DRACE) Monzingo) (m. 30 Nov. 1892, Page Co., IA. to Miss Maggie McNERNEY, 4Ch.) 10. MONZINGO, Alice, (Cora) 1869-1933 (Twin) (10 Child, 7th d/o Edward B. & 2) M.E. (DRACE) Monzingo) (d. age 64, Clarinda, Never Married!) 11. GAMBLE, James, 1842-1915 "Father" (1861-65 marker) 11. GAMBLE, Elizabeth, 1845-1931 "Mother" 12. GAMBLE, Florence E. Feb 29, 1912 - May 18, 1914 13. McGINNIS, Leila, 1895-1914 14. McGINNIS, Alexander L. Sept 14, 1866 - Sept 24, 1925 McGINNIS, Viola Belle, May 15, 1869 - Oct 13, 1927 ROW 5 1. JORDAN, Claudee, s/o I.D. & G.M. Jordan, Mar 6, 1900 - Mar 16, 1910 Row 5 2. PRUITT, Faith, infant d/o SE. & N. Pruitt, Nov 5, 1907 3. SWANSON, Andrew E. May 31, 1837 - Sept 24, 1909 SWANSON, Hanna, Dec 24, 1824 - Jan 3, 1908 4. CABEEN, Olive Del, 1891-1912 End of Page 8 ROW 5, Cont'd. 5. GAMBLE, Edwin 1875-1927 "Father" (s/o James & Elizabeth GAMBLE) (m. 20 Jul 1899, Coin IA. to Miss Carrie CHRISTENSEN, 4Ch.) (1. Son: James Merle, 1901-1977 a77y m. 1923 Lucy T. ARNOLD, 2Ch.) (2. Dau: Esther, 1903-19?? a??y m. 19?? Lawrence E. LILJEDAHL, ?Ch. (3. Dau: Thelma Faye, 1909-1973 a64y m. 1934 Neil SYNDER, 3Ch. (4. Dau: Carrie Ruby, 1919-1919 d. Infant! 5. GAMBLE, Carrie, (CHRISTENSEN) 1877-1962 "Mother" (RNA marker) (2nd d/o Nels B. & Anna K. (MADISEN) Chirstensen (no marker) GAMBLE, James Merle, Oct 25, 1901 - Apr 20, 1977 (s/o Edwin & Carrie (CHRISTENSEN) Gamble) (m. 27 Dec. 1823 to Miss Lucille Tracy ARNOLD, 2Ch.) (Ch.1 Dr. Robert Edwin GAMBLE)) (Ch.2 Mrs Alice (GAMBLE) CAVNER) 6. GAMBLE, Maude, 1877-1955 (RNA marker) (d/o Charles & Rebecca HENDERSON) (b. 26 Jun. NE. Coin, d. 25 Dec. Coin, IA. (w/o 14 Mar. 1900, Coin, IA to Lewis Bryon GAMBLE, ?Ch.) 6. GAMBLE, (Lewis) Byron, 1873-1954 (s/o James & Elizabeth GAMBLE) (b. 04 Dec., SE. Coin, IA. d. 02 Mar. Coin, IA. (m. 14 Mar. 1900, Coin, IA to Maude Allison HENDERSON, ?Ch.) 7. GAMBLE, Charles Wesley, 1903-1937, age 34 (s/o L. Byron & Maude A. (HENDERSON) GAMBLE) (b. 09 May, Coin, d. 26 Apr, Iowa City, IA.) (m. 25 Dec. 1930, Coin, IA to Miss Marian Lyons PATTERSON, ?Ch) 8. GAMBLE, Marian (Lyons) (PATTERSON, 1903-1969 w/o C.W. Gamble, 9. MORRISON, William W. Nov 27, 1852 - Mar 29, 1915 (1861-1865 veteran) (s/o H.B. & Caroline (SEARS) MORRISON) (m. 1) 1878, Alice G., d. 1890, age37, 1Ch. See Row 1, Lot16) (1. Son Arthur G., 1883-1883, 5m, 28d, See Row 1 Lot 16) (m. 2) 1890, Rhoda MONZINGO, d. 1893, age37, 2Ch. See Row 1, Lot 16) (m. 3) 1893, Lula B., Ch. Unk. 9. MORRISON, Lula B. May 7, 1866 - Jan 19, 1930 10. MORRISON, Lloyd Wesley, Oct 7, 1895 - Apr 15, 1915 (s/o Wm. W. & 3rdw Lula B. MORRISON) 11. RACINE, Adeline, w/o George F. Racine, 1850-1915 12. HOPKINS, Josephine M. 1885-1936 SECTION VI ROW 1 1. MOORE, Dan L. Sgt. Co H 51st A Inf. (no dates) 2. FURGASON, J. W. Oct 15, 1839 - (no death date) FURGASON, Melissa A. Jan 8, 1849 - Oct 14, 1914 3. WORLD WAR II Marker (no person's stone) 4. 1861-65 marker (no person's stone, assume someone buried here) 5. RUCKER, Ruby Dell, d/o J.E. & Blanche Rucker, May 23, 1916 6. DERRICKSON, Isaac, 1833-1906 6. DERRICKSON, Mary Ann, (WHITNEY) 1843-1892 (w/o Isaac DERRICKSON, 12Ch.) 7. DERRICKSON, Jessie E. 1862-1925 7. DERRICKSON, Mary Alice, 1869-1932 (RNA marker) ROW 2 1. SMITH, Michael (Ellis), Sept 18, 1870 - Oct 16, 1929 2. SMITH, Samuel F. 1835-1902 SMITH, Sarah E. 1836-1914 ROW 3 1. SIMONS, William G. 1857-1916 SECTION VII ROW 1 1. THORNTON, Robert N. 1891-1967 (m. Clara LENOX) THORNTON, Clara, (LENOX) 1892- (w/o Robert N. Thornton) 2. SULSER, John, June 11, 1888- Dec 1, 1984 (b. Gasconade Co., MO; d. Clarinda, IA) (s/o George & Anna (ZOGG) Sulser) (m. 25 Feb. 1914, to Miss Edna Ella ANNAN) (Ch.1 Ann Elizabeth, b. *1915 m. *1935 Dale M. BROWNLEE, 2Ch.) (Ch.2 Ina Mae, b. *1918 m. *1945 Lawrence A. WOLFE, 2Ch.) (Ch.3 Edna Arlene, b. *1920 m. *1945 Philip Q. GIPSON, 3Ch.) 2. SULSER, Edan E.(lla) (ANNAN) May 24, 1888 - Sept 11, 1962 (d/o Wm Lewis & Lizzie S. (BONSALL) Annan) (m. 25 Feb. 1914, to John SULSER) 3. CRABTREE, William J. Nov 7, 1885 - June 20, 1978 (b. near Plato, MO; d. Shen., IA) (s/o James & Brenda (BRACKETT) CRABTREE) (m. 25 Feb. 1922, to Miss Rosa O. HELTERBRAND, 3Ch.) (Ch.1 William Mearl CRABTREE, dec'd 3 yrs) (Ch.2 Cloe (CRABTREE) MYERS) (ch.3 June (CRABTREE) MOSER) 3. CRABTREE, Rosa O. (HELTERBRAND) Sept 8, 1896- Apr 15, 1977 (b. Higgins, MO; d. Shen., IA) (d/o Francis & Mary Louella HELTERBRAND) (w/o 25 Feb. 1922, to Wm. J. CRABTREE, 3Ch.) 4. SULSER, William, 1897-1967 (veteran) SULSER, Beulah O. 1901- 5. JACKSON, Francis L. 1895- (15 Sep) 1960 (m. Nellie Marie (OWEN) MILLER, 2Ch.) (Ch.1 Loran JACKSON) (Ch.2 Bernita (JACKSON) WESTENBURG 5. JACKSON, Nellie M(arie) (OWEN) 1905 - 1980 (b. 17 Sep 1905, Coin, IA; d. 30 Aug 1980 Shen., IA) (d/o Grant & Vida (MILLER) OWEN) (m. 1) Francis L. JACKSON, 2Ch. [CHJ 04 Sep 1980] (m. 2) in 1974 to Lloyd LAVELY) 6. JACKSON, Thomas A(ndrew) Dec 7, 1888 - Dec 24, 1969 (m. 25 Oct 1910, Jonesburg, MO to Miss Vida Lee HUTTON) (Ch.1 Glenn JACKSON) (Ch.2 Goldie (JACKSON) DOUGHERTY, dec.d) (Ch.3 Hazel (JACKSON) CARUSO) (Ch.4 Nettie (JACKSON) (SMITH) JACKSON, Vida L(ee) (HUTTON) May 9, 1895- June 22, 1984 b. Linn Creek, MO; d. Clarinda, IA) (d/o William D. & Trecia (BENDER) HUTTON) (w/o 25 Oct 1910, Jonesburg, MO to Thomas A. JACKSON) 7. JOHNSON, J. Lester, 1894-1960 (m. 1) Irene FAUHR, see ZIMMERMAN) 7. JOHNSON, Itene Hildreth, (FUHR) (06 Jun) 1897- (26 Jan) 1979 (d/o Jerry & Alta (HARRIS) FUHR) (m. 1) J. Lester JOHNSON, 2) 1963 John ZIMMERMAN) 8. POLSLEY, John H.(ayner) 1903-1964 (m. Letha BROWN) (s/o Hadley J. & A.J. (HAYNER) Polsley) 9. POLSLEY, J.(ames) Elmer, 1908-1965 (s/o Hadley J. & A.J. (HAYNER) Polsley) (m. 14 Dec. 1927, Coin, IA. Miss Lina E. CULBERTSON, 2Ch.) (1. Son: Carroll, b. c1938 m. Miss Ann NOCTON, 2Ch.) (2. Dau: Deloris, b. *1939 m. Wm. WARNECKE, 9. POLSLEY, Lina E. (CULBERTSON) 1908-1965 (w/o J. Elmer Polsey; d/o Clyde Ada Culbertson) (no marker) CULBERTSON, Anna Belle, Feb 18, 1910 - Dec 30, 1931 10. BLANK, Edwin A. 1892- (Feb) 1963 (m. 05 Jun. 1914 to Miss Ethel Ashton BYERS) (Ch.1 Ernest BLANK) (Ch.2 Lois (BLANK) DORTCH) (Ch.3 Mildred (BLANK) JONES (Ch.4 Kenneth BLANK) (Ch.5 Ralph BLANK) (Ch.6 Lowell BLANK) 10. BLANK, Ethel A(shton) (BYERS) (10 Jun) 1895- (13 Dec) 1980 (b. Peoria, IL; d. Hamburg) (d/o John J. & Martha E. BYERS) (w/o 05 Jun. 1914 to Edwin A. BLANK) End of Page 9 ROW 1 Cont'd. 11. BYERS, George M(ichael) July 10, 1899 - Aug 31, 1974 (b. Peoria, IL; d. Shen., IA) (s/o John J. & Martha (ASHTON) BYERS) (m. Glenwood, Rose Marie/Mary (FITZGERALD) McNEES, Issue Unknown) 11. BYERS, Rose M(arie) (FITZGERALD) McNEES), Nov 8, 1890 - Oct 27, 1983 (b. Chadron, NB; d. Clarinda, IA) (d/o Thomas & Mary (CAHILL) FITZGERALD) (m. 1) 1952, Roy McNEES) (m. 2) George Michael BYERS) 12. BLANK, William J. 1889-1967 (veteran) BLANK, Minnie K. 1899- 13. LINROOTH, Carl, s/o J.A. & W.B. Linrooth, d. Aug 2, 1885, aged 3 yrs, 2 days 14. NEWMAN, Carl T. 1905-1972 NEWMAN, A(lice) Lenore (PAULING), (Jun 12) 1911- (Apr 10) 1981 (b. Anoka, MN; d. Clarinda, IA) (d/o John & Anna (LYNCH) PAULING) (m. 1) Edmond SCHROEDER) (m. 2) Carl T. NEWMAN) (Ch.1 Richard SCHROEDER) 15. WESTENBURG, Rudolph C. 1895-1972 (m. Aug 1919, to Miss Signe M. PEARSON, 4Ch.) (Ch.1 Howard WESTENBURG) (Ch.2 Leslie WESTENBURG) (Ch.3 Marvel Larson WESTENBURG) (Ch.4 Darline (WESTENBURG) DODWAY 15. WESTENBURG, Signe M. (PEARSON) (19 Jun) 1900- (16 Jun) 1977 (b. Ryda, Sweden, came to America 1902; d. Coin, IA) (d/o Charles & Maria (JOHNSON) PEARSON) (Confirmed Fremont Lutheran Church, Nyman on 17 May 1917) (w/o Aug 1919, Rudolph C. WESTENBERG) ROW 2 1. HOREL, Jon Clement, (16 Jul) 1944- (Jan) 1975. age 31 (b. Red Oak, IA. s/o Harold & Dorothy (CLEMENT) Horel) 2. HILL, Thomas H. (19 Dec) 1891- (10 Apr) 1975 (b. Page Co., IA; d. Clarinda, IA) (s/o Samuel & Alice (WHIPP) HILL (m. 22 May 1930 near Blanchard to Miss Hazel I. GELL, 1Ch.) (Ch.1 Barbara (HILL) RICHARDSON) 2. HILL, Hazel I. (GELL) (12 Aug) 1903- (07 Jun) 1976 (b. Coin, IA; d. Ames, IA) (d/o Fred & Sophia (HULLMAN) GELL) (w/o 22 May 1930, to Thomas H. HILL, 1Ch.) 3. GEER, Jarrit Marvin, Aug 14, 1936 - Feb 6, 1972 (veteran) 4. MEYERS, Russell P. 1918-1963 4. MEYERS, B. Cloe, (CRABTREE) 1917- (d/o Wm. J. & Rosa O. (HELTERBRAND) CRABTREE) (w/o Russell P. MEYERS) 5. GEORGE, Charles E(lza) (27 Mar) 1898- (23 Nov) 1975 (b. near Leon, IA; d. Shen., IA) (s/o Frank & Malissa (STILLWELL) George) (m. 29 Mar. 1917, to Miss Ruth VAWTER, 4Ch.) GEORGE, Marjorie, 1918-1919 (d/o Charles E. & Ruth (VAWTER) George) GEORGE, Ruth (VAWTER) 1898-1969 (w/o Charles E. George) SECTION VIII ROW 1 1. GEER, William (E.), 1894- (12 Jan) 1971 (b. IL; d. Shen., IA) (m. Lena Unknown, 5Ch.) (Ch.1 Dr. B.W. GEER) (Ch.2 Grace (GEER) BEEZLEY) (Ch.3 Mary Ellen (GEER) WILCOX) (Ch.4 Doris (GEER) JANSEN) (Ch.5 Betty (GEER) BREEDEN) 1. GEER, Lena, 1900-1971 W/o Wm. E. GEER) 2. GEER, Kinsey W. Oct 4, 1869 - Mar 27, 1949 GEER, Rosa J. Jan 5, 1872 - Mar 30, 1950 3. WEBB, Charlie W. 1881-19 WEBB, Stella E. 1889-1946 4. DRAPER, J. T. 1872- (01 Jul) 1950, age 77 (m. Ellen Unknown) DRAPER, Ellen, 1876-1969 (w/o J.T. DRAPER) 5. WHITMORE, Mayne E(dward) Apr 11, 1892 - July 4, 1975 (b. Coin, IAl d. Shen., IA) (s/o Forrest E. & Nancy (HYER) WHITMORE) (m. 25 Mar 1912 to Miss Martha E. "Mattie" IRVIN (Ch.1 Ralph WHITMORE) (Ch.2 Hazel (WHITMORE) GOODMAN (Ch.3 Martha (WHITMORE) WILSON) 5. WHITMORE, Martha ELizabeth "Mattie" (IRVIN) b. Jun 10, 1891 - d. Aug 4, 1975 (b. Page Co., IA; d. Page Co., IA) (d/o John & Martha (McQISTAN) IRVIN) (w/o 25 Mar 1912, Mayne Edward WHITMORE) 6. IRVIN, Ella (RUBEY), Dec 28, 1898 - Dec 24, 1956 (d/o John & Martha (WHITMORE) IRVIN) (d. in Boulder, CO;) 7. VAWTER, Floyd A(lton) (01 Oct) 1889- (17 May) 1979 (b. Thomas Co., KS; d. Clarinda, IA) (s/o George Granville & Nancy (BEAL) Vawter) (m. 12 Apr 1911, Clarinda, Ia. to Miss Ora Mae DUNCAN) (Ch.1 Elton VAWTER) (Ch.2 Bobby VAWTER) (Ch.3 Evelyn (VAWTER) DUNCAN) 7. VAWTER, Ora Mae (DUNCAN), 1889- (15 May) 1972 (w/o 12 Apr 1911, Clarinda, IA Floyd Alton VAWTER) . VAWTER, Melvin G(lenwood) (Jun 22,) 1887- (Aug 19,) 1965 (b. near Oakley, KS; d. Coin, IA) (s/o George Granville & Nancy (BEAL) Vawter) (m. 30 Dec. 1909, Coin IA. to Miss Ethel E. WEAVER) (Ch.1 Melbern VAWTER) 8. VAWTER, Ethel E. (WEAVER) (24 Oct) 1889- (21 Nov) 1980 (b. Page Co., IA; d. Shen., IA) (d/o James Wm. & Belle Z. (TONKINSON) WEAVER) (m. 30 Dec. 1909, Coin, IA to Melvin G. VAWTER, 1Ch.) 9. STINE, Ralph W. May 17, 1894 - Oct 21, 1956 STINE, Lois I. Feb 28, 1896 - Oct 21, 1944 10. EITZEN, Orville H. Apr 5, 1917 - Aug 14, 1944 S/Sgt. U.S. Army Air Force (s/o Wm. J. & Settie (MEYERS) Eitzen) 11. EITZEN, William J. Aug 3, 1889 - June 27, 1959 (4th s/o Jacob & Anna (EGGERS) Eitzen) EITZEN, Settie S. (MEYERS) Apr 19, 1889 - July 1, 1973 (w/o Wm. J. Eitzen; d/o J.H. Meyers) 12. ASHTON, Joseph Edward, Dec 19, 1867 - Apr 8, 1951 ASHTON, Ella Elizabeth, May 6, 1878 - Dec 15, 1944 13. WARD, Octavia, Aug 15, 1848 - Nov 18, 1940 DRIVEWAY 14. MOORE, A. E. May 22, 1848 - Dec 15, 1884 (1861-65 marker) 15. ADAIR, Wilfred G. 1868-1928 16. TURNBULL, Henry, 1869-1931 TURNBULL, Lula W. Jan 21, 1874 - Mar 8, 1952 "Mother" End of Page 10 ROW 1, Cont'd. 17. TURNBULL, Edith L. Jun 5, 1893 - Nov 25, 1896 d/o H.R. & L.W. Turnbull, 18. HENDERSON, Bessie, Oct 9, 1888 - July 28, 1905 19. UNKNOWN ROW 2 1. KEEP, Galen Douglas, Nov 26, 1948 - Feb 21, 1951 s/o GA. & V. E. Keep, 2. WILLIS, Dale N. Apr 7, 1930 - Dec 30, 1953 3. MURPHY, Thomas I. 1892-1967, Iowa Cpl. Co. K, 139th Inf. (Legion marker) MURPHY, Madge M. (DRAPER) 1899-1973 (d/o J.T. & Ellen DRAPER; w/o T.I. Murphy) 4. GIBSON, Elmer M. 1882-1954 GIBSON, Estella H.(Hoskins) 1883-1964 (Only Dau of Moses J. HOSKINS & Mother: Rachel M. EDWARDS) (m. *1906 Elmer M. GIBSON, Colfax Twp., 6Ch. 5. RAMSEY, Harvey A. 1890-1971 (Legion marker) (m. 27 Jun. 1920, Clarinda, IA to Miss Sarah H. GILLIHAN) (Ch.1 Harvey Eugene RAMSEY) (Ch.2 Paul Gillihan RAMSEY) 5. RAMSEY, Sarah Helen, (GILLIHAN) (18 Oct) 1894- (10 Jan) 1955 (b. Coin, IA.; d. Clarinda, IA) (d/o Stephen & Elizabeth GILLIHAN) (w/o 27 Jun 1920, Harvey A. RAMSEY, 2Ch.) 6. JOHNSON, Murray D. 1893-1966 JOHNSON, M. Ferne, 1900- 7. HOREL, Arthur L. 1873-1962 (m. Ada A. SPOONER) 7. HOREL, Ada A. (SPOONER) 1876-1955 (w/o Arthur L. HOREL) 7. HOREL, Kennard, (G.) Nov 24, 1914 - May 5, 1931, age 17 (b. Coin, IA; d. Clarinda, IA) (s/o Arthur L. & Ada A. (SPOONER) HOREL) 8. HOWREY, Naomi B. 1910-1957 9. IRVIN, Edward A. 1888-1967 (s/o John & Martha (WHITMORE) IRVIN) (b. 13 Sep., nr Coin, d. 26 Nov., Clarinda Hospt.) (m. 03 Mar 1915, Miss Hazel V. SMITH, 1Ch.) (Ch.1 Donald "Don", m. Helen YOUNG, 1Ch. 9. IRVIN, Hazel V. (SMITH) (14 May) 1892- 17 Apr.) 1977, Shen. (d/o Emery & Nettie SMITH) (w/o Edward A. IRVIN, 1Ch.) 10. FISHER, Silas SE. 1873-1969 FISHER, Bertha E. 1873-1955 11. McCOMB, William J. 1879-1951, age 72 (m. Anna B. Unknown, 6Ch.) (Ch.1 Merle McCOMB) (Ch.2 Raymond McCOMB) (Ch.3 Dorothy (McCOMB) VAWTER) (Ch.4 Arthur McCOMB) (Ch.5 Ruth (McCOMB) MILES) (Ch.6 Ruby McCOMB) BOEHN) 11. McCOMB, Anna B. 1885- (Sep) 1958 (d. Shen., IA; (w/o Wm. J. McCOMB) 12. WILLIAMS, Loran O. 1908-1954 WILLIAMS, Lois I. (IRVIN) 1913-1963 (m. 1) Loran O. Williams; m. 2) Mr. MEYERS 13. THOMPSON, William E. 1889-1962 (m. 13 Nov 1920, TN to Miss Mattie F. COPAS) (Ch.1 Wayne THOMPSON) (Ch.2 Clifford THOMPSON) 13. THOMPSON, Mattie G. (COPAS) (May 19,) 1904- (Sep 19,) 1982 (b. Fall Branch, TN; d. in TN) (d/o John & Elmina (SHIRFY) COPAS) (m. 13 Nov 1920, TN to Wm. C. THOMPSON) 14. WHEAT, Harry, 1879-19?? WHEAT, Nellie, 1889-1949 15. EBERLE, Pearlee, dau, d. Sept 13, 1889, aged 5 yrs, 5 mth, 1 day DRIVEWAY 16. WHEELER, Winnie K. 1880-1918 17. LOWE, Nellie J. 1887-1963 18. LOWE, Gladys Evelyn, 1918-1920 19. LOWE, Curtis 24. 1885-1954 20. MITCHELL, Samuel D. 1852-1945 "Father" MITCHELL, Elizabeth, 1855-1922 "Mother" 21. RUSSELL, Gayle B. (ANDERSON?) (no dates) RUSSELL, Daughter. 1895-1953 22. ANDERSON, James H. 1869-1942 (m. 1892, Miss Ella E. SHAW) (Ch.1 Arthur ANDERSON) (Ch.2 Paul ANDERSON) (Ch.3 Russell ANDERSON) (Ch.4 Garth ANDERSON) (Ch.5 Gale ANDERSON) 22. ANDERSON, Ella E. (SHAW), (Aug 24,) 1873- (Feb 09,) 1930 (RNA marker) (b. Sciota, IL; d. Coin, IA) (d/o Thomas H. & Sarah SHAW) (m. 1892, James H. ANDERSON) 23. MILLER, John B(utler) (12 Dec) 1884- (28 Sep) 1934 (b. near David City, NB.) (m. 25 Jul 1906, to Madeline A. GRIFFIN) (Ch.1 Frank L. MILLER) (Ch.2 Mrs. Paul SWANSON) (Ch.3 Rena MILLER) (Ch.4 Belle MILLER) (Ch.5 Lois Jean MILLER) (Ch.6 Viola May MILLER) (Ch.7 Martha Mary MILLER) 23. MILLER, Madeline, (Ann GRIFFIN) 1888-1962 24. MILLER, Frank L. 1913-1933 (s/o J.B. & M.A. Miller) ROW 3 1. WHITE, Walter Wilbur, (24 Jun) 1890- (18 Feb) 1979 (b. Green Co., TN; d. Clarinda, IA) (m. 27 Feb. 1920, St Joseph, Mo.Gladys IRVIN, 2Ch.) (Ch.1 Reba (WHITE) STONER) (Ch.2 Mariana (WHITE) HANNON) 1. WHITE, Gladys (IRVIN), 1893-1963 (d/o Jacob & Mary (RAMSEY) IRVIN) (w/o 27 Feb. 1920, St Joseph, Mo. W. Wilbur WHITE) 2. BROWNLEE, Steven Ray, (b.&d.) Jan 18, 1956 (i/o Ray Gorton & Margaret E. (HOSKINS) BROWNLEE) End of Page 11 ROW 3, Cont'd. 3. REED, Robert H. 1888-1966 (veteran) (m. 13 Oct 1929, Edith Augusta OLAUSON) REED, Edith A(ugusta) (OLAUSON) (Oct 05,) 1887- (Apr 01, ) 1983 (American Legion Auxiliary) b. Malmo, Sweden; d. Shen., IA) (d/o Swan & Anna (JENSON) OLAUSON) (w/o Robert H. REED) (No Children Listed!) 4. HOSKINS, Floyd E.(dward) (11 Jan)1889- (07 Sep)1978 (2nd s/o Moses J. & Rachel M. (EDWARDS) Hoskins) (m. 1911, Miss Ruby May MERCHANT, 5Ch.) 4. HOSKINS, Ruby M(ay) (MERCHANT) 1888-1959 (Wife of Floyd Edward HOSKINS, 5Ch.) (Dau of 5. VanDUZOR, Warren H. Feb 16, 1896 - Aug 25, 1956 (veteran) (m. 06 Feb. 1921, Redoak, IA Miss Dorothy Hazel BROYLES) (Ch.1 Lois (VanDUZOR) NOTSON) 5. VanDUZOR, Dorothy H(azel) (BROYLES) (Aug 16,) 1903- (Aug 10,) 1983 (b. Indianapolis, IN; d. Shen., IA) (d/o David & Bessie (RICE) BROYLES) (m. 06 Feb. 1921, Redoak, IA to Warren H. VanDUZOR) 6. HEUER, Infant, 1962-1962 (Petrie funeral home marker) 7. HEUER, Clinton H. 1901-1959 7. HEUER, Bessie M. (RIDNOUR) MASCHER, BROWN) (b. July 11, 1911, Taylor Co., IA. - Feb 16, 1988, Osceola, IA (d/o Fred & Ada RIDNOUR) (m. 1st on 29 Jun 1926 to Carl MASCHER) (Ch.1 2 infants dec'd) (Ch.3 Ina Mae (MASCHER) m. STANTON) (Ch.4 Harry Lowell MASCHER) (m. 2nd on 26 Jan 1935 to Clinton H. HEUER) (Ch.5 Gerald Fred HEUER) (Ch.6 Clarion Lee HEUER) (Ch.7 Joan (HEUER) m. PROCTOR (m. 3rd on 02 Nov 1962 to Everett Taft BROWN) (No Issue!) 8. WILLIAMS, Freddie, (Mar 02,) 1949- (Sep 30,) 1958, age 9 (d. in Omaha, NB) 9. WILLIAMS, Charles Clyde, Aug 2, 1925 - July 26, 1969 10. LEIBFORT, Herman G. 1905-1961 (veteran) LEIBFORT, Hattie N. 1905- 11. MANIFOLD, Merrill H(amblin) Feb 17, 1894 - Aug 30, 1967 (m. 03 Feb. 1915, Florence Mary DUTTON) (Ch.1 Kenneth MANIFOLD; b. 1916) (Ch.2 Marjorie Fern (MANIFOLD) UTTER; b. 1918) (Ch.3 Max Dutton MANIFOLD; b. 1921) (Ch.4 Marion Keith MANIFOLD; b. 1926) (Ch.5 Doris Jane (MANIFOLD) SWANSON; b. 1928 11. MANIFOLD, Florence (Mary) (DUTTON) Mar 16, 1893- July 18, 1983 (b. Norwich, IA; d. Shen., IA) (d/o Willard Herbert & Ann Jane (LOUDON) DUTTON) (w/o 03 Feb. 1915, Merrill Hamblin MANIFORD) 12. IRVIN, Robert A(ndrew) 1892-1961 age 69 (s/o John & Martha (McQUISTON) IRVIN) (b. 09 Aug, nr Coin, d. 22 Mar, Clarinda City Hospt.) (m. 24 May 1913, to Miss Edna M. VAWTER, 8Ch.) (Ch.1 Helen, Not Traced! (Ch.2 Velma m. 12 dec. 1940 Harold SHEPPERD, of Bdf. (Ch.3 Leonard K., 1915-1985 a70 Never Married! (Ch.4 Jim Robert, m. 07 Jun. 1956 Mary Annie SHARP (Ch.5 Dorothy m. Mr. MEYERS (Ch.6 Ann m. 23 Jun. 1956 Harold Lloyd GILBERT (Ch.7 Jacqueline "Jackie" m. James JACOBS (Ch.8 Lois Irene, m 1) WILLIAMS, 2) MEYERS 12. IRVIN, Edna M. (VAWTER) 1893-1974 age 81 (d/o George Granville & Nancy (BEAL) VAWTER) (b. 12 Jun. near Colby, KS; d. 02 Jan. Bedford, IA) (w/o 24 May 1913, to Robert A. IRVIN) IRVIN, Leonard K., June 22, 1915 - July 11, 1985, age 70 (Ch.3 s/o Robert A. & Edna M. (VAWTER) IRVIN) 13. FREEZE, Charlie H. 1896-1965 FREEZE, Lillie M. 1900- 14. EBERLE, Ella M. Dec 29, 1889 - Aug 4, 1967 15. HATCH, Charles L. 1868-1940 (m. Grace N. McLEOD) 15. HATCH, Grace N. (McLEOD) 1884-1969 (w/o Charles L. HATCH) DRIVEWAY 16. MANIFOLD, George Feb 4, 1892 - June 9, 1946 (veteran) 17. MANIFOLD, F. Marion, 1851-1923 MANIFOLD, Emma J. 1861-1945 18. BRYANT, Franklin, Sept 4, 1842 - Feb 28, 1923 BRYANT, Emma A. Apr 24, 1856 - May 1, 1932 BRYANT, Edwin C. Nov 25, 1880 - Feb 25, 1967 19. SAUNDERS, Alonzo H. 1864-1937 (m. Grace (MULKEY) 20. SAUNDERS, Henry A. 1837-1923 21. SAUNDERS, Grace (MULKEY) 1877-1974 (w/o Alonzo H. SAUNDERS) SAUNDERS, Max H., Oct 11, 1917 - May 6, 1987 (b. Clarinda, IA; d. Essex, IA) (s/o Alonzo H. & Grace (MULKEY) SAUNDERS) (m. 24 Dec. 1943, to Miss Hattie J. WALDRON) (No Children listed!) 22. CROSSLAND, Eldie Lenora, 1885-1924 ROW 4 1. CLEMENT, Carl C. Apr 11, 1897 - Sept 30, 1964 (m. Dolly PHELPS, 2Ch.) (Ch.1 Dorothy (CLEMENT) HOREL (Ch.2 Mary Elizabeth (CLEMMENT) WHITMORE) CLEMENT, Dolly (PHELPS) Jan 19, 1897 - Feb 9, 1981 (b. Montgomery Co., IA; d. Clarinda, IA) (d/o Wm. & Elizabeth (MORGAN) PHELPS) (w/o Carl C. CLEMENT) 2. HOREL, Kelli Marie, May 14, 1966 (d/o Harold & Dorothy (CLEMMENT) HOREL) 3. VOGEL, Walter W. 1906-1957 (s/o John & Emma VOGEL) VOGEL, Luella S. 1911- (w/o Walter W. VOGEL) 4. FOX, Glenn B. Apr 28, 1900 - Dec 29, 1971 FOX, Eula C. Dec 23, 1897 - June 30 1957 (RNA marker) 5. KELLY, Robert W. 1903- (no date) KELLY, Hazel L. 1896-1960 (Legion Auxiliary marker) 6. DOHRMANN, Emil H. 1901-1959 DOHRMANN, Flora L. 1907- 7. MURPHY, Bert C. 1883-1958 (m. 15 Jan. 1908, Miss Mary L. BLEESING, 4CH.) (Ch.1 Richard O. MURPHY) (Ch.2 Herbert L. MURPHY) (Ch.3 Edna L. MURPHY) (Ch.4 Theda B. MURPHY) 7. MURPHY, Mary L. (BLESSING) 1887- (20 Apr) 1977, age 90 (b. Page Co., IA; d. Shen., IA) (d/o Levi & Sophia BLESSING) (w/o 15 Jan. 1908, Bert C. MURPHY, 4Ch.) 8. POLSLEY, Connie (BRAYMEN) 1937-1958, age 21 (d/o Robert O. & Lois Jean (HINES) Braymen) 9. YELSLEY, (W.) Cole, (05 Sep) 1900- (18 Sep) 1976 (b. Barnard, MO; d. Clarinda, IA) (s/o Walter & Allie (COULTER) YEISLEY) (m. 01 Aug 1925, Savannah, MO to Miss Pearl DAVISON, 3Ch.) (Ch.1 Colleen (YELSLEY) HAYNES) (Ch.2 Joan (YELSLEY) FOX) (Ch.3 James YELSLEY) YELSLEY, Pearl, (DAVIDSON) 1903- (w/o W. Cole YELSLEY) 10. McNERNEY, John R. 1910- (m. Mildren E. Unknown, Ch4.) (Ch.1 Doris (McNERNEY) BATTERN) (Ch.2 Mary (McNERNEY) MORGAN) (Ch.3 Derrel McNERNEY, dec'd 1970) (Ch.4 Donald McNERNEY) 10. McNERNEY, Mildred E. 1911-1970 (d. Spirt Lake, IA; w/o John R. McNERNEY) End of Page 12 ROW 4 Cont'd. 11. McNERNEY, Donald A. 1932- (Ch.4 s/o John R. & Mildred E. McNERNEY) McNERNEY, Beverly A. 1933-1960 12. FREEZE, Norman R. 1923-1966 DRIVEWAY Row 4 Cont. 13. THORN, Winfield S., 1840-1921 (veteran) 14. THORN, Martha W(ashington) (NREMAN) 1848-1937 15. THORN, Willian H. 1874-1951 16. WAGGONER, Arthur A. 1857-1927 16. WAGGONER, Nancy, 1860-1940 SECTION IX ROW 1 1. BAIN, Merton R. 1904-1967 BAIN, Louise Ruth, 1907-1949 2. MEYER, Claus, 1869-1957 MEYER, Helene, 1874-1946 3. BUCKLEY, William Frank, 1876-1955 BUCKLEY, Nora, 1880-1959 4. HARLAN, Eunice O. (BUCKLEY) d/o Wm. F. & Nora BUCKLEY, 1904-1962 BUCKLEY, Catherine (HUTCHINGS), 1916- (24 Sep) 1944, age 28 (1st w/o Orville BUCKLEY, 2Ch.; d/o Mrs. Elizab. HUTCHINGS) (1. Virgina BUCKLEY) (2. Donna BUCKLEY) 5. MEYER, Irene N. E. (ANDERSON) 1914-1961 "Mother" (2nd w/o John Claus MEYER) 6. MEYER, Frances F. 1907- "Wife" (4th w/o John Claus MEYER) 7. MEYER, John C(laus) 1908- (27 Sep) 1975 "Father" (d. Shen., IA) (m. 1) Beulah S. BUCKLEY; dec'd (m. 2) Irene ANDERSON; dec'd (m. 3) Lois WILLIAM; dec'd (m. 4) Frances Unknown' dec'd (Ch.1 Jean (MEYER) POLSLEY, d/o J.C. & 1st w/ Beulah S.) 8. MEYER, Beulah S. (BUCKLEY) 1907-1943 "Mother" (1st w/o John Claus MEYER, 2Ch.) 9. CORBIT, Homer, 1862-1943 CORBIT, Amanda E. 1852-1926 10. McNERNEY, Stewart, 1873-1941 McNERNEY, Annie V. (BENNET) 1879-1958 11. EGGERS, H. H. 1863-1945 (Hanz H., b. Neuendorf bei Wilster Germany, brother to (Martin & Anna EGGERS) 12. REED, Alma C. 1894-1936 REED, Glen, 1893-1956 13. SMILEY, Robert H. Jan 26, 1878 - Mar 24, 1956 SMILEY, Flora E. Jan 15, 1878 - May 13, 1966 ROW 1 Con't 14. Click on RedBall for More Info. on this SourceMANNASMITH, Lester William, Jul 11, 1906 - May 20, 1979, age 72yrs, 10mth, 9 days (4th Son of "Willy" and 1st Etta (Snyder) Mannasmith) (m. 1st c1930 Maureen E. SMILEY, m. 2nd c1936 Vida Maxine SULLIVAN) 14. Click on RedBall for More Info. on this SourceMANNASMITH, Vida Maxine (SULLIVAN), Nov 25, 1910 - Aug 24, 2004, age 93yrs, 8mth, & 29 days (2nd Wife c1936 Lester Wm. MANNASMITH, 2Ch.) 14.b Click on RedBall for More Info. on this SourceMANNASMITH, E. Maureen (SMILEY), Jul 24, 1907 - May 17, 1933, age 25yrs, 9mth, 23 days (d/o M/M Robert SMILEY (1st Wife: c1930, Page Co., IA to Lester Wm. MANNASMITH, 0Ch.) 14.c Click on RedBall for More Info. on this SourceMANNASMITH, William Andrew, Jr., 10 May 1923 - 23 Jan 2005, age 81yrs (2nd Son of "Willy" and 2nd Wife Burtha (Hagamire) Mannasmith) (m. 3rd March 1946, Miss Dorothy DOWELL, 3Ch.) 15. EGGERS, Martin, 1865-1928 (Brother of Hanz & Anna EGGERS, of Germany) EGGERS, Elise, (MOMN) 1883-1950 (d/o Marcus & Kaythryn MOMN of Germany) (Wife of Martin EGGERS; 16. ELLIS, Hallie ("Pete") D.(ewitt) 1879-1956 (Only s/o Wm. N. & Sarah J. (MEANS) Ellis) (m. 1) Miss Burtha P. POLSLEY, 2Ch. (m. 2) Mrs. Anna M. (MOMN) SIMPSON, 2Ch. (m. 3) Mrs. Lottie (PETERS) WILSON, 0Ch. ELLIS, Anna M. (MOMN, SIMPSON) 1886-1940 (d/o Marcus & Kaythryn MOMN of Germany) (m. 1) David SIMPSON, 1Ch. (m. 2) Hallie D. ELLIS, 2Ch. 17. WIGGINS, Thomas, 1837-1922 "Father" WIGGINS, Catherine 1835-1917 "Mother" (stone hard to read) 18. BACON, Alvin Q. Jan 1, 1822 - Apr 19, 1896 BACON, Phebe W. Sept 16, 1823 - Apr 19, 1900 19. HOMAN, Charley M. d. Oct 26, 1898, aged 28 yrs, 7 mth, 17 days 20. BAIRD, Lizzie (HOMAN), w/o S.C. Baird, b. 1868, d. Mar 5, 1886, (stone not readable) 21. HOMAN, Arvilla, w/o H. Roman, d. July 16, 1894, aged 42 yrs, 11 mth, 11 days HOMAN, Stella M. d/o E.H. & M. Roman, Oct 1, 1878 - Dec 26, 1899 HOMAN, John, d. Dec 27, 1888, aged 85 (?) yrs HOMAN, Etta, d....(can't read) HOMAN, King, d....(can't read) HOMAN, George, d....22, 1889 (can't read) End of Page 13 ROW 1, Cont'd. 22. COLLINS, John, 1859-1933 COLLINS, Jeannie, 1848-1925 23. PACKARD, Anna (HOLMES), w/o W.A. Packard, d. Apr 19, 1892, (can't read rest) PACKARD, Ralph, s/o W.A. & Anna d. May 2, 1892, aged 18 days PACKARD, Ethel, d/o W.A. & Anna d. Mar 11, 1889, aged ?? PACKARD, Earl Lervy, s/o W.A. & Anna d. 1892, aged 4 yrs, 4 mth, 8 days 24. VanDRSDOL, Anna 14., w/o C.P. d. Mar 31, 1882, aged 27 yrs, 19 days ROW 2 1. MALEY, Robert L.S. 1925- (m. 1944, Betty J. DAVIS, 2Ch.) (Ch.1 Karen (MALEY) STUART) (Ch.2 Robert MALEY) 1. MALEY, Bette J. (DAVIS) 1927- (Oct) 1975, age 48 (d/o Wilbur J. & Doris (PULSIFER) Davis) (Gd/o Wm. G. & Arilla J. (THOMPSON) Davis) (w/o Robert L.S. MALEY 2. DAVIS, William G. Apr 4, 1879 - Feb 4, 1953 (m. Miss Arilla J. THOMPSON) DAVIS, Arilla J. (THOMPSON) Apr 30, 1878 - Apr 5, 1949 3. SNOWDALL, Frank T. 1872-1963 "Father" SNOWDALL, Hattie E. 1868-1958 "Mother" 4. ANDERSON, Albert E. 1868-1948 (m. Claudia E. MORTON) (Ch.1 Gladya (ANDERSON) BAIR) (Ch.2 Lowell ANDERSON) 4. ANDERSON, Claudia E. (MORTON) 1887-1966, age 79 (b. Page Co., IA; d. Clarinda, IA) (d/o George & Lucinda Jane (CLINE) MORTON) (m. Albert E. ANDERSON) 5. CHAPMAN, Harold, 1899-1967 6. CHAPMAN, Lefa I. (PERRY) 1904- (d/o Corda Aaron & Nora E. (HUNSAKER) PERRY) (m. Harold CHAPMAN, ?Ch.) 6. OWENS, Jimmie D. 1932-1932 7. OWENS, Opha W. Dec 14, 1940, Iowa Pvt. U.S. Army (Legion marker) 8. OWENS, Vida Grace, 1928-1937 9. EBERLE, Roy F(ranklin) 1892-1945 (m. 11 Nov. 1914, Redoak, to Miss Theresa A. ROUCE) (Ch.1 Geraldine EBERLE) (Ch.2 Louise EBERLEE) (Ch.3 Alice Marie EBERLE) (Ch.4 Walter EBERLE) 9. ERBRLE, Theresa A(lice) (ROUCE) (12 Sep) 1893- (20 Jan) 1937 (b. Westboro, MO; d. Red Oak, IA.) (d/o Prentice & Nellie ROUCE) (w/o 11 Nov. 1914 to Roy F. EBERLE, 4Ch.) 10. IRVIN, Samuel M. 1862-1932, age 70 (m. 12 Feb. 1913, to Cora I. VAWTER) See 2) m. Walter HAYNIE) (Ch.1 Dale (Ch.2 Ruby m. SCOTTON) (Ch.3 Florence Esther, 1919 m. VEACH) (Ch.4 Ermal, 1914-1982 a68 m. 1936 Mayrilla HAILEY, div. 10. HAYNER, Cora I. (VAWTER, IRVIN), Oct 7, 1891 - Nov 9, 1986 (b. Colby, KS. d. Shenandoah, IA) (d/o George Granville & Nancy (BEAL) VAWTER) (m. 1) 12 Feb. 1913, to Samuel M. IRVIN, 4Ch.) (m. 2) 30 Dec. 1942, at Papillion, NE to Walter HAYNER, (He dec'd 1967; No Issue) 10. IRVIN, Ermal Clinton, Sept 20, 1914 - Jan 16, 1982 (b. Coin, IA; d. Shen., IA) (4 s/o Samuel & Cora I. (VAWTER) IRVIN) (m. 1) 21 Feb. 1936 at Maryville, Mo., Mayrilla HALEY) (Divoriced, 02 May 1966 [CHJ 02 May 1966] (m. 2) 1970, Mary Jo BURDICK) (Children not listed) 11. MONZINGO, Fred, (Ellsworth) 1873-1956 (13 Child, 5th s/o Edward B. & Mary E. (DRACE) Monzingo) (b. 26 Oct. 1873, nr Coin, IA. d. 14 Feb. 1956, Hand Hospt.) (m. 1) 20 Mar. 1900, Oakwood, OK. to Miss Katie May WILLIAMS, 4Ch.) (m. 2) 01 Sep. 1938, Mrs. Ida May WILLIAMS, 0Ch.) 12. MONZINGO, Katie, (WILLIAMS) 1876-1931, age 55 (1st w/o 20 Mar. 1900, Oakwood, OK. Frederick Ellsworth MONZINGO, 4Ch.) 12. ARMSTRONG, Mary 14. Jan 30, 1836 - Jan 17, 1912 13. BLANK, Charles, Oct 12, 1855 - July 8, 1930 BLANK, Jennie, Mar 4, 1864 - Mar 2, 1936 14. BLANK, Stewart M. Feb 28, 1896 - Nov 14, 1972 (veteran) 15. SCHWEIZER, Blanche (WELTY), 1885-1960 16. SCHWEIZER, Elizabeth (MAXWELL), d. Dec 27, 1947, aged 83 yrs, 1 month, 14 days SCHWEIZER, Husband (can't read) d. Sept 4, 1890, aged 24 yrs, 1 month, 26 days (WPA says P. A. Schweizer) 17. MAXWELL, Ann 24. Dec 31, 1827 - Apr 15, 1899 (w/o Wm. C. MAXWELL) MAXWELL, William C. Mar 27, 1824 - Oct 6, 1894 18. WICKWIRE, William, July 31, 1869 - Oct 18, 1888 19. PENNEBAKER, John V. 1863-1908, age 45yrs PENNEBAKER, Cecelia (ANDERSON), 1872-1897, age 25yrs (West Side of No. 20) 20. ANDERSON, J. Gustuf, d. June 16, 1884, 58y, 6mo, 23days. (North Side of No. 20) ANDERSON, Catherine (SKEHAN), 1840-1923 "Mother"
 The Coin Gazette Vol No. 41
 Catherine (Skehan) Anderson
 Issue: March 5th, 1923
Catherine Skehan, daughter of Thomas and Ann Carol Skehan was bom at Limerick, Ireland 1839 and died at her home just east of Coin, Iowa March 5, 1923. When she was 17 years old she left her home in Ireland to go to Australia where she met John Gustuf Anderson. John was a native of Gettemburg, Sweden with whom Catherine was united in marriage on March 13, 1860 at Steighlitez in the colony of Victoria Australia. Having heard much concerning the opportunities in America the family decided to emigrate to the United States. With this intention they left Australia in the summer of 1869. Since it would not be much out of their way they decided to visit their old home so they stopped at Limerick Ireland. Mrs. Anderson and the children stayed for 3 months while Mr. Anderson went to Sweden. While in Sweden Mr. Anderson was persuaded to buy a farm so he moved his family to Sweden. They lived in Sweden for 3 1/2 years. Disposing of the farm they started again for America during the winter of 1873 and arrived in Chicago March 1873. They stayed in Chicago until December of that year when they left and came to Page County, Iowa and settled on a farm in the Long Branch neighborhood and here Mr. Anderson Died June 16, 1884. After living in the Long Branch neighborhood for 33 years, Mrs. Anderson purchased the farm just east of Coin which has been her home until her death.
Seven children were born to Mr. and Mrs- Anderson;
1.) Thomas 0. of McCracken, Kansas,
2.) Albert E. of Coin, Iowa. and
3.) James H. of Coin, Iowa;
4.) Herman died February 6th, 1916;
5.) Alice died in Sweden;
6.) Mrs Agnes Pcnncbakcr of Pattonaburg, Missouri; and
7.) Mrs Cecilia Penncbaker who died at Tarkio, Missouri December 21, 1897.
Mrs. Anderson was bom into a Catholic family. Her husband was a member of the Church of England. After her marriage she attended the services of that church with him. After coming to Page County, she attended the United Presbyterian church at College Springs. Later she attended the U. P. Church of Coin.
She leaves to mourn her three sons and one daughter, 13 grandchildren, 9 great grandchildren, one brother Mr. Ed Skehan of Shenandoah, Iowa and a host of friends.
The funeral was held at the home Tuesday afternoon, conducted by Rev. Lawton pastor of the M.E. church of Coin. Burial at Elmwood Cemetary.
(This was from John Pennebakcr of Marysville, California.)
;
 This was sent to us From: Carla Martin carla.martin@totemocean.com Thu, Jun 11, 2009 11:33 am;
 See Monument at our Sister Site FAGrave.com   Find A Grave Memorial# 38324423 Record added: Jun 14, 2009
21. WEAVER, James W(illiam) 1864- (21 Feb) 1925, age 69 (3rd s/o Salathiel & Mary E. (WILSON) Weaver) (m. 17 Sep 1864, Hawleyville, to Miss Belle Z. TONKINSON (Ch.1 Susan, d. birth) (Ch.2 Ethel, b. 1889 m. Melvin G. VAWTER, 1Ch.) (Ch.3 Ermal "Adopted") 21. WEAVER, Belle Z(ora) (TONKINSON) (25 Apr)1868- (19 Dec) 1961 (RNA marker; (b. near Hawleville, IA) (d/o Wm. & Susan Tonkinson) (m. 17 Sep 1885, Clarenda, IA. to James Wm. WEAVER) 22. CLARK, James A. (b. 1820) d. Mar 26, 1880, aged 60 yrs, 8 mth, 2 days 23. ENLERS, Otto Johannes, (b. 1876) d. June 28, 1893, aged 17 yrs, 3 mth, 14 days 24. Unknown, small stone, unreadable 25. McMICHAEL, A. R. Dec 22, 1852 - June 15, 1914 McMICHAEL, Sarah Elizabeth, Aug 1, 1859 - Mar 22, 1917 26. HENDERSON, Elizabeth, June 3, 1918 - Aug 21, 1918 (d/o A.J. & Maude HENDERSON) End of Page 14 ROW 3 1. HULLMAN, Charles G(rant) 1886-1973 (Ch.5 s/o Andrew G. & Ingred (JONASSON) HULLMAN) HULLMAN, Hazel B. 1889-1960 2. KING, Herman B. 1885-1957, Iowa Sgt. Inf. WWI KING, Eva M. (HULLMAN) 1882-1958 (Ch.4 d/o Andrew G. & Ingred (JONASSON) HULLMAN) 3. GELL, Fred, 1872-1964 (m. Sophia HULLMAN) (Ch.1 Hazel I. (GELL) HILL) (Ch.2 Donald GELL, dec'd 1959) 3. GELL, Sophia (HULLMAN), 1875-1950 (Ch.1 s/o Andrew G. & Ingred (JONASSON) HULLMAN) (w/o Fred GELL) 4. POLSLEY, Clement G. 1882-1969 "Father" (1st s/o Hadley J. & Augusta J. (HAYNER) Polsley) (m. Lida CHRISTY, 3Ch.) (Ch.1 Frances (POLSLEY) HOVERMALE) (Ch.2 Melburn POLSLEY) (Ch.3 Thelma (POLSLEY) m. Kenneth POTTER) 4. POLSLEY, Lida C. (CHRISTY) (04 Jan) 1887- (29 Jan) 1971 "Mother" (4th d/o Andrew & Mary Ann (IRVIN) CHRISTY) (b. College Springs, IA; d. Clarinda, IA) (w/o Clement G.; d/o Andrew & Mary (IRVIN) Christy) 5. HAYNER, Frances L. (CODWELL) 1903-1966 (2nd w/o c1940 Page Co., IA to Roy F. HAYNER, 0Ch.) 6. HAYNER, Roy F. 1883-1969 (1st s/o Solmon & Julia E. HAYNER) (m. 1) 12 Mar. 1909, Page Co., IA to Miss Jennie C. CHRISTY, 0Ch.) (m. 2) after 1940, to Francis L. CODWELL, 0Ch.) 6. HAYNER, Jennie C. (CHRISTY) 1884-1940 (3rd d/o Andrew & Mary Ann (IRVIN) CHRISTY) (b. & d. In Page Co., IA) (w/o 12 Mar. 1909, Page Co., IA to Roy F. HAYNER, 0Ch) 7. PALMER, Leslie (can't read) 8. PALMER, Winifred, Jan 30, 1879 - May 5, 1944 (w/o Hayes PALMER) PALMER, H(ayes) R. Mar 27, 1875 - May 13, 1939 9. RACINE, Fred, 1871-1937 "Father" 10. RACINE. Frederick H. May 6 - May 9, 1947 11. RACINE, Theodore R. 1903-1964 12. JEFFREY, William C. 1862-1934 "Father" JEFFREY, Nancy A. (HENSLEIGH) 1868-1940 "Mother" JEFFREY, William Lyle, Jan 24, 1900 - Oct 10, 1987 (b. Blanchard, IA; d. Longmont, CO.) (Creamated, ashes bur Elmwood Cem.) (s/o Wm. C. & Nancy A. (HENSLEIGH) JEFFREY) (m. 31 Jan 1924, Coin, IA to Miss Bessie Maurine VERMULE) (Ch.1 Faith (JEFFREY) m. MEYERS) 13. McNERNEY, Robert C. 1879-1931 (m. Mary D. RUDODE, 5Ch.) (Ch.1 John McNERNEY) (Ch.2 Kenneth McNERNEY) (Ch.3 Louise (McNERNEY) LOOMIS (Ch.4 Geneva (McNERNEY) BOWER) (Ch.5 Maxine (McNERNEY) NORTH) 13. McNERNEY, Mary D. (RURODE) 29 May) 1888-1971 (b. Germany; d. Denver, CO.) (d/o John & Mary (SEVERS) RURODE) (w/o Robert C. McNERNEY) American Legion Auxiliary Dedicated to the memory of those who made the supreme sacrifice, and in honor of all who served their country in time of need. Erected 1970 by the American Legion Auxiliary. 14. HAISCH, John, Sept 25, 1849 - Dec 19, 1913 15. HAISCH, Caroline, Jan 10, 1853 - Jan 17, 1933 16. HAISCH, Julius, 1873-1928 17. HULLMAN, Andrew G(ustav) Oct 5, 1846 - Mar 26, 1926 (b. in Sweden; d. Coin, IA) (m. 08 Jan. 1875, to Miss Ingrid JONASSON) (Ch.1 Sophia (HULLMAN) GELL) (Ch.2 John Edward HULLMAN) (Ch.3 Mable J. (HULLMAN) SCOTTON) (Ch.4 Eva M. (HULLMAN) KING) (Ch.5 Charles Grant HULLMAN) (Ch.6. Grace E. (HULLMAN) McMANNAMA 18. HULLMAN, Ingred (JONASSON), Feb 25, 1846 - Aug 4, 1933 (m. 08 Jan. 1875, to Andrew Gustav HULLMAN) 19. HULLMAN, J(ohn) E(win/Edward) (Oct 15,) 1877- (Mar 30,) 1930 (b. Tulon, IL; d. Shen., IA) (Ch.2 s/o Andrew G. & Ingred (JONASSON) HULLMAN) (m. 17 Sep 1908, to Miss Jennie M. BOYER) (Ch.1 Lola Clarice HULLMAN) (Ch.2 Donnell Kent HULLMAN) 20. HULLMAN, Jennie M. (BOYER) 1885-1969 (m. 17 Sep 1908, to John Edward HULLMAN) 21. CURBEN, Mabel, 1883-1961 22. BENNETT, Amos A. Dec 1, 1844 - Nov 11, 1897 BENNETT, Martha A. May 15, 1852 - Oct 3, 1923 23. AMICK, Infant son, Sept 3, 1890 - Sept 5, 1890 AMICK, James Gillispie, Aug 6, 1875 - July 25, 1894 24. MONZINGO, John, d. Aug 13, 1894, aged 71 yrs, 10 mth, 2 days (1st s/o Thomas & Mary (GRAY) Monzingo of VA.) (m. 1846, IN to Miss Eliza A.B. GILLESPIE, 3Ch.) 24. MONZINGO, Eliza A. B. (GILLESPIE) d. Jan 20, 1892, aged 73 yrs, 7 mth, 5 days (b. 15 Jan. 1818, OH. d. 20 Jan. 1892, nr Coin, IA) (w/o 1846, IN to John MONZING, 3Ch.) 25. McMICHAEL, William, 1829-1906, aged 76 yrs, 7 mth, 1 day McMICHAEL, Rachel. w/o William, 1830-1895, aged 64 yrs, 4 mth, 28 days 26. ROSE, C. M. 1825-1894, aged 69 yrs, 1 month, 4 days ROSE, Elsie H. 1828-1916, aged 88 yrs, 2 mth, 19 days ROW 4 1. TENHULZEN, Father John, May 1, 1a82 - Jan 15, 1972 TENHULZEN, Anna Marie, June 3, 1889 - July 16, 1978 2. TENHULZEN, Herman M., san, Apr 20, 1880 - Sept 24, 1950 TENHULZEN, Hannah R. Feb 2, 1859 - Dec 18, 1948 3. DAVISON, Clark G. 1885-1949 (m. Anna Mae HILL, she remarried to Harry MERKLE) 4. HINES, William, 1882-1949 HINES, Rachel A. 1888-1962 End of Page 15 ROW 4, Cont'd. 5. CHAPMAN. Orie, 1889-1955 CHAPMAN, Grace, 1894-1973 6. CHRISTENSEN, Madison P(eter) 1869-1944 (1st s/o Nels B. & Anna (MADISON) Christensen) (They had 5 Children) 6. CHRISTENSEN, Sadie E. (WILSON) 1875-1947 (w/o M.P.; 1st d/o Abraham & Louisa C. (DRACE) Wilson) (no marker) CHRISTENSEN, (Rollo) Ray, Dec 12, 1897 - May 13, 1973 (2nd s/o M. Peter & Saide (WILSON) Christensen) (m. 17 Jun 1923, Coin, IA. to M. Marguerite RICHMOND) (Ch.1 Mary L. CHRISTENSEN) PEARSON) (Ch.2 Dorothy I. (CHRISTENSEN) CRAFFT, dec'd) (Ch.3 Merle R. CHRISTENSEN) (Ch.4 Kennard E. CHRISTENSEN) CHRISTENSEN, Mary M. (RICHMOND), Apr 10, 1905 - Oct 14, 1983 (d/o Stanley & Nellie Mae (JARDON) RICHMOND (w/o Rollo Ray CHRISTENSEN, 4Ch.) 7. DAMEWOOD, Edwin G. 1873-1963 (s/o Elvin C. & Elanore M. (HARRIS) DAMEWOOD) (m. 28 Jan 1910, Page Co., IA. to Mrs. Mary (CHRISTY) HILL) 7. DAMEWOOD, Mary H. (CHRISTY) 1880-1943 (1st d/o Andrew & (IRVIN) CHRISTY) (w/o 28 Jan 1910, Page Co., IA. to Edward/Edwin O. DAMEWOOD) 8. YANCE, Boyd L. 1891-1947, U.S. Army (Legion marker) 9. YANCE, Harry L. 1870-1948 10. YANCE, Minnie S. 1872-1939 11. SHAW, John H. 1878-1971 (s/o Thomas R. & Sarah SHAW) SHAW, Grace Edna, 1880-1937 12. UTTER, Merton F(ranklin) (Sr.) (Jun 26,) 1888- (Jul 01,) 1935 (b. Trempeleau, WI. d. Kenosha, WI.) (s/o Lester Paul & Lenn Annette UTTER) (m. Gertrude R. McMICHAEL) 12. UTTER, Gertrude (R.) (McMICHAEL), 1887-1971 (m. Merton F. UTTER, Sr.) UTTER, Dr. Merton (Franklin), Mar 23, 1917 - Nov 28, 1980 (b. Westboro, MO; d. Cleveland Heights, OH) (s/o Merton F. Sr. & Gertrude R. (McMICHAEL) UTTER) (m. 02 Sep. 1939, to Miss Marjorie Fern MANIFORD) (d/o Merrill H. & Florence M. (LOUDON) MAINFORD) (Ch.1 Douglas Max UTTER, b. 08 Dec. 1950 Cleveland, OH) 13. JOHNSON, George K. Nov 16, 1924 - Aug 26, 1946, PFC 271 Inf WWII 14. JOHNSON. Garra K. Oct 14, 1880 - June 12, 1954 15. JOHNSON, Gladys. Oct 3, 1890 - Dec 13, 1928 16. HENSLEIGH, Bessie M. (SCHOOLFIELD), 1909-1928 17. HENSLEIGH, Arthur G. 1879-1964 "Father" age 85 (b. Page Co., IA; d. Clarinda, IA) (m. Ella WALKER) (Ch.1 Leone (HENSLEIGH) m. Alfred Wm. CHRISTENSEN) (Ch.2 Thelma (HENSLEIGH) HILL) (Ch.3 Bessie (HENSLEIGH, dec'd 1928) 18. HENSLEIGH, Ella (WALKER), 1882-1960 (w/o Arthur G. HENSLEIGH) 19. McCOMB, Anletta C. Aug 28, 1893 - Aug 29, 1893 McCOMB, William M. 1907-1950. Iowa Pvt. AUF Base H.I. and ABSQ, WWII, Sept 9, 1907- Jan 31, 1950 20. FOSTER. Benjamin B. (no dates) Sgt. Co H LA. Cav 3rd Co. 21. PRINCE, Jasper, May 26, 1848 - Mar 12, 1912 PRINCE, Alice Jane, Feb 28, 1864 - Jan 3, 1951 22. PRINCE, Done, Mar 31, 1889 - Feb 25, 1892 23. PRINCE, Bruce, Nov 26, 1886 - Feb 26, 1892 24. PRINCE. Gerald L. 1891-1964 25. HOMAN, Missouri, Mar 21, 1841 - Dec 29, 1923 HOMAN, I. Eber (can't read birth) d. 1908 26. MILLER, (can't read name) date of death 1882 MILLER, John J. Oct 20, 1846 - Apr 6, 1930 MILLER, Margaret, Apr 11, 1841 - Apr 11, 1908 MILLER, Laurence R. Jan 19, 1882 - Feb 14, 1908 27. BENNETT, Martha. d/o Amos and Martha A., d. 18 yrs BENNETT, Baby girl, unnamed 28. HERRON, Samuel, July 3, 1821 - Sept 11, 1901 HERRON, Susan, May 11, 1826 - Mar 9, 1905 HERRON, Margaret, Mar 16, 1796 - Mar 10, 1886 HERRON, William W. Mar 25, 1859 - Dec 18, 1875 29. CUTLER, Jay, 1849-1925 CUTLER, Lucinda, 1860-1945 30. CUTLER, Harvey H. 1892-1963 CUTLER, Grace 14. 1894-1972 31. MONZINGO, Thomas M. Aug 11. 1847 - Jan 31, 1920 (1st s/o John & Eliza B. Monzingo) 31. MONZINGO, Mary A. (Unknown) Dec 14, 1844 - Nov 14, 1898 (1st w/o Thomas M. Monzingo) 32. McMICHAEL, Floyd 91. 1893-1904 33. McMICHAEL, Eva 24. 1868-1931 (Legion Auxiliary marker) 34. McMICHAEL, John 91. 1867-1938 35. CARLEN, John, Jan 14, 1897 - Nov 10, 1898 SECTION X ROW 1 1. HARREL, Paul R. 1906-1955 HARREL, Mary A. 1908- End of Page 16 ROW 1, Cont'd. 2. REED, Howard Swan, Aug 19, 1922 - Feb 7, 1974, Iowa Lt. Jg. U.S. Navy, WWII (d. at Blanchard, IA) (Obit says m. Helen EITZEN, 12 Feb 1948) (d/o Harry T. & Elezabeth C. (MEYERS) EITZEN) (Ch.1 Roberta (REED) OSBURN) (Ch.2 Mike REED) (Ch.3 Ted REED) (Ch.4 Jeff REED) 2. REED, Rebecca Ann, 1951-1954 (w/o Howard S. REED ?) 3. REYNOLDS, Clarence E. 1894-1972 Dale BUORTEL, 1896-1969 4. DWINGER, Jackie Lynn, 1955-1957 5. DWINGER, H(einrich) Adolf, 1879-1946 DWINGER, Marie C. (STOLLBERG) 1882-1959 (w/o H.A. Dwinger) 6. DELK, Richard Roy, Mar 24, 1907 - Jan .28, 1960 7. DELK, Oscar Leroy, Dec 4, 1875 - Jan 15, 1959, Iowa PFC 3rd U.S. Vol Engrs, Band, Spanish American War (s/o Joseph A. & Martha (PFIFER) DELK) 8. DELK, Blanche C. Nov 23, 1882 - Dec 10. 1969 9. RAMSEY, Harold H. Jan 7, 1897 - May 6, 1968, Iowa S2 U.S. Navy WWI RAMSEY, Bertha L. 1897-1970 10. DOWELL, James Wm., Apr 14, 1945 (infant s/o Floyd & Viola F. (PETERS) Dowell) 11. UNKNOWN 12. WEST, Andrew B. 1869-1943 13. WILLIAMS, Charles F. 1861-1941 14. CURRY, C. Harry, 1881- CURRY, Mabel S. 1881-1952 15. BAKER, Eliza J. 1854-1916. age 62 16. POLSLEY, Octavus, 1849-1939 "Father" (3rd Son of John H. & 2) Phebe (Jones) Polsley) 16. POLSLEY, Dica (BOWMAN), 1862-1911 "Mother" (m. Octavus S. POLSLEY, Jan 1, 1879, 4Ch. 17. CARR, George D. Mar 31, 1892 - Aug 13, 1892 18. CARR, William, May 22, 1847 - Dec B. 1901 "Father" CARR, R. Jane, Sept 6, 1849 - July 7, 1946 "Mother" 19. EITZEN, Jacob, Sept 26, 1846 - Jan 7, 1921 "Father" 20. EITZEN, Anna, (EGGERS) Jan 8, 1861 - Dec 13, 1938 "Mother" (w/o Jacob; Sister of Martin & Hanz EGGERS) 21. EITZEN, Rudolph, Feb 22, 1886 - July 11, 191 (Age 24; 1st s/o Jacob & Anna (EGGERS) Eitzen) 22. EITZEN, Emil, 1900-1961 EITZEN, Martha, 1933- EITZEN, Alva, 1905- 23. McGINNIS, Thomas A. 1886-1965 "Father" (m. Mattie DUNCAN, 4Ch.) (Ch.1 Lois SNOWDAL) (Ch.2 Irene (McGINNIS) DREWS) (Ch.3 Lynn McGINNIS) (Ch.4 Ivan (McGINNIS) 23. McGINNIS, Mattie C. (L.P DUNCAN) (08 Apr) 1889- (06 Mar) 1975 "Mother" (b. Coin, IA; d. Omaha, NB) (w/o Thomas A. McGINNIS) 24. TURNER, (George) Andrew, (19 Aug) 1879- (26 Jun) 1941 (b. Duncan, IL; d. Clarinda, IA) (s/o Wm. & Sarah TURNER) (m. 01 Jul. 1902, to Estella Maude McCORD, 6Ch.) (Ch.1 J. Marvin TURNER) (Ch.2 Tal A. TURNER) (Ch.3 Mrs. Earl TODD) (Ch.4 Florence TURNER) (Ch.5 Byron TURNER) (Ch.6 Pierce TURNER 24. TURNER, (Estella) Maude (McCORD), 1880-1924 24. TURNER, Florence, 1915-1935 (d/o G.A. & E.M. Turner) 25. RUNYAN, Infant dau b. d 1919 (d/o Carl S. & Mildred F. (HITCHOCK) RUNYAN) 26. RUNYAN, Carl S. (08 Sep) 1892- (20 May) 1974 "Father" (b. Coin, IA; d. Montgomery Co., IA) (m. Mildred Fae HITCHOCK, 4Ch.) (Ch.1 Frances (RUNYAN) FUNKHOUSER) (Ch.2 Jenette (RUNYAN) DOCKER) (Ch.3 Clinton RUNYAN) (Ch.4 Inf. Dau, dec'd) 26. RUNYAN, Mildred F(ae) (HITCHOCK) 1897-1973 "Mother" (w/o Carl S. RUNYAN) 27. MILLER, Bruce Wells, Sept 8, 1913 - May 8, 1914. 28. SPAULDING, Carl S. 1863-1951 SPAULDING, Allie L. 1868-1939 29. RUNYAN, Homer W. 1862-1938 RUNYAN, Mary H. 1866-1947 30. CHRISTENSEN, William, 1873-1937 "Father" (2nd s/o of Nels B. & Anna K. (MADISON) CHRISTENSEN) CHRISTENSEN, Ora D. (SPENCER) 1874-1903 "Mother" (Dau of J.G. & Mary SPENCER of Virginia) (w/o c1897 Page Co., IA. to William,1 CHRISTENSEN) 31. SPENCER, Mary (Can't Read Stone!) (Wife of J.G. SPENCER) 32. REED, Emma A. (WEED) 1858-1923 (w/o Clark O. REED) REED, Clark O. 1858-1950 (m. Emma A. WEED) REED, Eva Bernice, July 31, 1894 - June 11, 1980 (b. Page Co., IA; d. Shen., IA) (d/o Clark O. & Emma A. (WEED) REED) ROW 2 1. BAUGH, Edwin, June 5, 1896 - Aug 25, 1960, Mo. Pvt. FC Provost Guard Co. WWI BAUGH, Lettie C. 1893-19?? End of Page 17 ROW 2, Cont'd. 2. HUTCHINSON, Ray, 1894-1960 HUTCHINSON, Mary, 1901- 3. HUTCHINSON, Roy. 1894-1952 HUTCHINSON, Edith, 1904- 4. MILLEN, Lendel J. 1893-1946 MILLEN, Mabel M. 1893-1965 5. ADAMS, Elza (Ellsworth) W. 1881-1954 (m. c1910, to Grace Augusta POLSLEY) (Ch.1 Leonard M. ADAMS, dec'd) (Ch.2 Clinton Raymond ADAMS) (Ch.3 Tracy Ellsworth ADAMS) 5. ADAMS, Grace A(ugusta) (POLSLEY) 1890-1954 (d/o Hadley J. & Augusta J. (HAYNER) POLSLEY) (w/o Ellsworth W. ADAMS) 6. ADAMS, Leonard M. July 1, 1910 - July 9, 1945 (Ch.1 s/o Ellsworth W. & Grace A. (POLSLEY) ADAMS) 7. MALEY, Forrest C. 1897-1945 (BAILEY?) 8. HENSLEIGH, J. Harvey, 1863-1945 HENSLEIGH, Emma A. 1867-1954 9. ANDERSON, Charles E. Jan 10, 1906 - Mar 25, 1979 (m. Louise H. Unknown) (Ch.1 Larry ANDERSON) (Ch.2 Eldon ANDERSON) (Ch.3 Infant Son dec'd) (Ch.4 Robert ANDERSON, dec'd) ANDERSON, Louise H. May 15, 1906 - (w/o Charles E. Anderson) 10. DOUGHERTY, Ivan L. 1922- "Son" (s/o Lester W. & Genevieve (LAWSON) DOUGHERTY) 11. DOUGHERTY, Lester W. 1894-1962 (3rd s/o Walter & Augusta (CHRISTENSEN) Daugherty) 12. DOUGHERTY, Genevieve, (LAWSON) 1899- "Mother" (w/o Lester W.; d/o Samuel Lawson) 13. LONG, Donald, 1911-1919 14. WILLIAMS, William W. 1877-1933 "Father" WILLIAMS, Olive G. 1879-1971 "Mother" 15. McMAHON, Lucinda H. 1853-1909 McMAHON, Pearl, 1883-1942 McMAHON, Joseph C. 1847-1930 McMAHON, Don, 1879-1901 16. JONASSON, F. Oscar, July 2, 1878 - Feb 9, 1900 17. JONASSON, Alfred, Jan 8, 1874 - Feb 27, 1900 18. JONASSON, P. A. C. Apr 20, 1840 - Dec 10, 1908 19. JONASSON, Nellie, w/o P.A.C. July 11, 1844 - Mar 3. 1920 20. RUNYAN, Blanche H. 1886-1967 RUNYAN, Ivan W. 1886-1945 21. EITZEN, Kenneth H(arry) 1924-1926, age 2 (b. Coin, IA; d. Shen., IA) (s/o Harry T. & Elizabeth (MEYERS) Eitzen) 22. EITZEN, Harry T. 1891-1955 "Father" (5th s/o Jacob & Anna (EGGERS) Eitzen) (m. 1923, to Elizabeth C. MEYERS) (Ch.1 Kenneth EITZEN) (Ch.2 Ivan EITZEN) (Ch.3 Ermal EITZEN) (Ch.4 Helen (EITZEN) m. REED) (Ch.5 Kathryn (EITZEN) m. NELSON 22. EITZEN, Elizabeth (MEYERS), (Apr 10,) 1899- (May 20,) 1986 "Mother" (b. Yorktown, IA; d. Shen., IA) (d/o Herman & Hannah (HAGEMEIER) MEYERS) (m. 1923, to Harry T. EITZEN) 23. TURNER, Lone E. 1906-1971, "Wife and Mother" 24. CHRISTENSEN, N(els) B. June 7, 1840 - Mar 9, 1889 (Progenitor, from Denmark, 5 sons & 4 dau's) 24. CHRISTENSEN, Anna K. (MADISEN), July 18, 1847 - July 28, 1930 (w/o Nels B.; d/o Madison & Carrie (HINDERSON) Madison) 25. BROCK, Rosa, w/o E.S. Jan 1, 1872 - July 26, 1900 26. SMITH, Philip G., m. Ella (Smith), Sept 31, 1866 - Mar 20, 1893 27. RUBEY, Ella (SMITH), July 15, 1872 - June 26, 1943 ROW 3 1. BUCKLEY, Orville, 1911-1973 (m. 1)Catherine HUTCHINGS; m. 2) Bernice) BUCKLEY, Bernice, 1910-1968 (2nd w/o Orville Buckley) 2. SEARL, Charles L. 1895-1960 SEARL, Blanche M. 1898-19?? 3. GOODMAN, Herbert M. 1913- GOODMAN, Helen F. 1913- 4. CARMICHAEL, Lon, 1878-1948 CARMICHARL, Florence, 1884-1973 5. RAMSEY, Theodore T. Feb 14, 1878 - Aug 25, 1946 RAMSEY, Effie E. Nov 20, 1878 - June 12, 1953 6. WHITMORE, William L. b. & d. 1945 7. JACKSON, Richard, s/o Robert & Dorothea Jackson, Feb 14, 1938 - Nov 15, 1939 JACKSON, Robert M. Mar 25, 1902 - May 12, 1964 End of Page 18 ROW 3, Cant'd. 8. ARMSTRONG, Baby Larry L. Apr 29, 1939 9. ARMSTRONG, Oren L. 1909- ARMSTRONG, Bethene L. 1919- 10. DOUGHERTY, Walter, 1870-1939 (s/o M.D. & Mary Dougherty) 11. DOUGHERTY, Augusta, ("Gusta" CHRISTENSEN) 1871-1944 (1st Dau of: Nels B. & Anna K. (Madison) CHRISTENSEN) (w/o 19 Nov 1890, Walter DOUGHERTY, 5 Children 12. DOUGHERTY, Floyd, 1893- 13. LOVITT, Alonzo, 1848-1922 LOVITT, Nancy. w/o Alonzo, 1856-1951 14. PARKER, Mary Ann, w/o N. Parker, Mar 25, 1887 - Dec 7, 1901 15. HEFFNER, Ollie, Oct 20, 1876 - June 24, 1889 16. HEFFNER, A. W. May 24, 1848 - Oct 15, 1901 17. HEFFNER, Augusta A. Feb 15, 1857 - Mar 2, 1931 18. BOWMAN, George W. (b. 1822) d. Mar 9, 1898, aged 76 yrs, 9 mth, 27 days BOWMAN, Magdalene, (w/o G.W. b. c1823) d. Aug 29, 1891, aged 68yrs, 4 mth, 25 days 19. McELVAIN, Mary K. w/o G., d. May 10, 1884, aged 38 yrs, 8 mth, 20 days McELVAIN, Selesta, d/o G. & M.K. McElvain, d. Jan 29, 1875, aged 1 month, 9 days 20. DOWNING, Robert, Nov 14, 1871 - May 06, 1939 DOWNING, Ella M. Dec 25, 1866 - May 17, 1940 21. LISTER, John, 1845-1937 22. McIVOR, Thomas T. Feb 01, 1834 - Apr 12, 1901. Co C. 112th Ill Inf. (m. 1858 Lucinda S. BALDWIN, ?Ch. 22. McIVOR, Lucinda S. (BALDWIN) Feb 12, 1833 - Mar 09, 1907 "Mother" (d/o Reuben,1 & Hannah (Unknown) BALDWIN 23. SWANSON, Christina, 1853-1932 "Mother" 24. MIERS, Alma, 1884-19-- MIERS, James, 1880-1949 25. WHITMORE, Marion R. 1870-1953 WHITMORE, Maude E(stelle) (YANCE) 1875-1953 (w/o Marion R. WHITMORE) ROW 4 1. HAYS, Vollie I. (08 Jun) 1905- (11 Jul) 1975 (b. Taylor Co., IA; d. Clarinda, IA) (s/o Wm. James & Armitta (SLEETH) Hays) (m. 04 Aug 1927, to Miss Vesta HENSLEIGH) (Ch.1 Elberine R. HAYS) HAYS, Vesta H. (HENSELIGH) 1907-19-- (w/o Vollie I.) 2. CHRISTENSEN, Orville F.(loyd) (24 Apr)1904- (13 Nov)1973 (3rd s/o Madison P. & Sarah (WILSON) CHRISTENSEN) (m. 26 Dec 1923, Elizabeth HENSLEIGH) 2. CHRISTENSEN, Elizabeth, (HENSLEIGH) (29 Jan)1903- (14 May)1935 (d/o John Harve & Emma O. (GAMBLE) Hensleigh) 3. OLIVER, Ollie E. 1879-1961 OLIVER, John R. 1879-1952 4. HATCH, O. Clayton, 1871-1961 HATCH, Hollis A. 1874-1971 5. ARNOLD, Wiley A. 1868-1951 ARNOLD, Eva L. 1885-1960 6. CHESTNUT, James C., 1872-1953 (m. 27 Mar 1897, to Carolina "Lucy" WELAND, ?Ch.) 7. CHAPMAN, Kristi Renee, Mar 15, 1967 - June 4, 1967 8. CHAPMAN, Edgar C(laude) (03 Nov) 1891- (19 Jan) 1971, Iowa 52 U.S. Navy, WWI (b. Page Co., IA; d. Shen., IA) (s/o Francis & Ellen CHAPMAN) (m. 18 Sep 1929, Rock Port, MO., Miss Ore Lee BOGGS/BAGGS) (Ch.1 Janice CHAPMAN) dec'd 1944 (Ch.2 Glen D. "Bud" CHAPMAN) (Ch.3 James R. CHAPMAN) (Ch.4 Donald W. CHAPMAN) (Ch.5 Evelyn (CHAPMAN) m. MORELOCK) (Ch.6 Elaine (CHAPMAN) m. OHNMACHT) (Ch.7 Jeannie (CHAPMAN) m. FOXWORTHY) (Ch.8 Pat (CHAPMAN) m. FARRELL (Ch.9 Diana (CHAPMAN) m. HALL) (ch.10 Donna (CHAPMAN) m. YOST) 8. CHAPMAN, Oralea (BOGGS), (Feb 01,) 1911- (Oct 16, 1987 (b. Blanchard, IA; d. Las Vegas, NV) (d/o Lou & Dora Hannah BOGGS/BAGGS) (m. 18 Sep 1929, Rock Port, MO. to "Ed" CHAPMAN) 9. CHAPMAN, Janice Pay, 1944- (Ch.1 d/o Edgar & Ora Lee (BOGGS) CHAPMAN) 10. FOSTER, George I. 1869-1955 FOSTER, Nannie, 1867-1943 11. MILLER, C. L. 1876-1969 MILLER, Emma, 1879-1937 12. COWGER, Emma R. (WELAND), 1877-1959 (2nd d/o Frederick G. WELAND & Mother: Augusta C. GRUNER) (m. 12 Oct 1907, Coin, IA. to Lee F. COWGER, 1Ch. 13. COWGER, Luzelle M. 1902-1935 (1st da/o Lee F. & Emma R. (Weland) COWGER) 14. COWGER, Lee F. 1878-1947 15. WALDRUPF, C. H. 1859-1935 WALDRUPF, Nannie, 1868-1947 End of Page 19 ROW 4 Cont'd. 16. BUCHTEL, Leonard B. Nov 17, 1901 - Oct 23, 1975 (Ch.3 s/o Charles S. & Frances M. (STEPHENS) Buchtel, d. Denver, CO.) 17. BUCHTEL, Charles S. 1868-1957 "Father" (m. 26 Feb. 1894, Miss Frances Marian STEPHENS) (Ch.1 Dwight DUCHTEL) (Ch.2 Dale DUCHTEL) (Ch.3 Forest DUCHTEL) (Ch.4 Leonard B. DUCHTEL) (Ch.5 Frank DUCHTEL) 17. BUCHTEL, Frances (Marian) (STEPHENS) (Dec 01,) 1867- (Nov 08,) 1927 "Mother" (b. Lucas Co., IA; D. Omaha, NB) (d/o George W. & Mary STEPHENS) (m. 26 Feb. 1894, Charles S. BUTCHTEL) 18. BUCHTEL, Dwight July 22, 1897 - Mar 26, 1961. Iowa 2nd Lt. M.A.C.-R.E.S. WORLD WARS I & II (Ch.1 s/o Charles S. & Frances Marian (STEPHENS) BUTCHTEL) 19. TRUDEAU, Alice J., Feb 7, 1889 - July 9, 1981, age 92 (b. Riverton, IA; d. Omaha, NB) (d/o Jennie TRUDEAU) 20. TRUDEAU, Ralph A. Aug 7, 1883 - Nov 4, 1952 21. TRUDEAU, Jennie E. Mar 24, 1861 - Mar 16, 1941 22. TRUDEAU, E. Claude, Apr 5, 1887 - Feb 17, 1901 23. YOUNGMARK, Per Olof, 1853- (15 Feb) 1932 "Father" (b. Sweden, d. Page Co., IA) (m. 05 Feb. 1892, to Miss Nellie SWANSON, 4Ch., 2 sons, 2 dau) (Ch.1 Anna YOUNGMARK) (Ch.2 Helena YOUNGMARK) (Ch.3 Oscar YOUNGMARK) (Ch.4 Arthur YOUNGMARK) 23. YOUNGMARK, Nellie (SWANSON), (24 Oct) 1865- (20 Apr) 1921 "Mother" (b. Ousby, Malmo, Sweden; d. Page Co., IA.) (w/o 05 Feb. 1892 to Per Ollaf YOUNGMARK) 24. BREWER, Goldie, 1875-1958 BREWER, Elias, 1876-1902 25. YANCE, Charlie C. Oct 31, 1871 - Nov 5, 1902 26. KRIKAC, Florence (YANCE), w/o William Krikac, 1899-1927 27. CAMPBELL, Infant s/o S.M. & I.M. Campbell, Aug 29, 1893 - Dec 31, 1893 (W.P.A. - list name Horace) 28. CAMPBELL, Samuel M. 1859-1936 CAMPBELL, Ida M. 1866-1947 29. BREWER, Florence, 1889- (Mar 10, 1976) age 86 (d. Shen., IA) (Ch.1 Edna Mae KITE) (Ch.2 James Monroe SMITH <--She must of m. a SMITH 29. BREWER, P. David, 1889-1936 (m. Florence Unknown?) 30. MARKS, Monroe, 1854-1929 MARKS, Nancy A., his wife, 1849-1926 31. SKINNER, Nettie M. Dec 27, 1886 - Oct 7, 1887 (d/o George Wash. & Laura L. Skinner) 31. SKINNER, George W. Aug 22, 1850 - Mar 19, 1912 (s/o Joshua & 2) Isabell (WALKUP) Skinner) 31. SKINNER, Laura L., Feb 3, 1854 - Jan 30, 1918 (w/o George Washington SKINNER, ?Ch. 32. TURNER, Judson L. 1873-1944 (m. 20 Jun. 1906, to Miss Melvina HARRIS) (Ch.1 Weldon TURNER) (Ch.2 Marjorie TURNER, dec'd Apr 1913) 32. TURNER, Melvina (HARRIS), (Aug 28,) 1878- (Dec 31,) 1928 (b. Page Co., d. Shen., IA) (d/o Alexander & Matilda (HARRISS) (m. 20 Jun. 1906, to Judson L. TURNER) TURNER, Weldon Harris, Dec 11, 1906 - Aug 8, 1984 (b. Coin, IA; d. Ogden, UT) (Ch.1 s/o Judson L. & Melvina (HARRIS) TURNER) (m. 20 Jun. 1933, Coin, IA to Miss Ione E. PARMLEY, dec'd Oct 20, 1971) (Ch.1 Maland TURNER) (Ch.2 Sandra Ermine (TURNER) (Ch.3 Jow Melvina TURNER) SECTION XI 1. ADAMS, Tracy E(llsworth) Nov 11, 1914 - Dec 16, 1975 Tec 3, U.S. Army (b. near Coin, IA; d. Clarinda, IA) (3rd s/o Ellsworth W. & Grace A. (POLSLEY) Adams) (m. 01 Jun 1941, Albany, MO to Miss Joyce STUMP, 1Ch.) (Ch.1 Connie Marie ADAMS) 1. ADAMS, Joyce M. (STUMP) 1918- (w/o Tracy S. Adams) 2. HEERMAN, Leo W. (Mar 01,) 1905- (Sep 25,) 1982 (b. Benton Co., MO; d. Shen., IA) (s/o Henry & Sophia (JARCKEL) HEERMAN) (m. 12 Frb. 1926, Lincoln, MO to Miss Minnie A. WISCHMEIR) (Ch.1 LeeRoy HEERMAN) (Ch.2 Fern (HEERMAN) SUMP) HEERMAN, Minnie A. (WISCHMEIR) 1909- (w/o Leo W. HEERMAN) 3. HENDERSON, James M(erton) (26 Aug) 1916- (28 Mar) 1971 (b. Page Co., IA; Des Moines, IA) (s/o Arthur J. & Maude (McMICHEL) HENDERSON) (m. 28 Apr 1940, Coin, IA to Miss Virginia KING) (Ch.1 Michael A. HENDERSON) (Ch.2 Joe K. HENDERSON) (Ch.3 Anne J. HENDERSON) (Ch.4 Emily F. HENDERSON) 3. HENDERSON, R. Virginia (KING) , 1917- (w/o James M. Henderson) 4. HENDERSON, Maude R. (McMICHEL) 1884-1955 (w/o Arthur J.) HENDERSON, Arthur J. 1885-1956 (m. Maude R. McMICHEL) 5. HALSTEAD, Samuel W. 1847-1919 HALSTEAD, Sarah M. 1850-1938 6. HALSTEAD, Stephen L. 1883-1944 HALSTEAD, Delia, 1875-1942 7. WHITMORE, Clyde O. 1881-1918 (m. Stella Unknown, 2Ch.) (Ch.1 Irene WHITMORE) (Ch.2 Elton A. WHITMORE) 8. WHITMORE, Stella, (12 Feb) 1883- (06 Dec) 1977 (b. Northboro, d. Shen., IA) (w/o Clyde O. WHITMORE) 9. WHITMORE, P. Irene, 1906-1954 (d/o Clyde O. & Stells Whitmore) Row 1 10. WIAR, Lewis, 1873-1929 10. WIAR, Clara, 1876-1931 (w/o Lewis Wiar) 11. ILES, Adam E. Oct 22, 1849 (No death date) 12. WHEELER, Lydia M. 1853-1937 13. DUTTON, Beulah Blanche (WEAVER) 1893-1918, age 25 (d/o John Robert & May Philora (BASKER) WEAVER) (w/o F. K. DUTTON) 14. WEAVER, John R(obert) (01 Apr) 1866- (21 Sep) 1946, age 80 (b. Page Co., IA; Coin, IA) (2nd s/o Salathiel & Mary E. (WILSON) Weaver) (m. 01 Jan 1888 to Miss May Philora BASKER, 2Ch.) (Ch.1 Lottie Viola, b. 1888 m. *1910 Melvin E. GOODMAN, 3Ch.) (Ch.2 Beulah Blanch, b. 1893 m. c19?? F.K. DUTTON) 14. WEAVER, May P(hilora) (BASKER) (01 May) 1872- (19 Nov) 1944 (b. Snow Hill, IA.) (m. 01 Jan 1888, to John Robert WEAVER, 2Ch.) (d/o M/M Jacob BASKER) 15. GOODMAN, Melvin E. (11 Jun) 1886- (20 Jan) 1981 (b. Coin, IA; d. Des Moines, IA) (s/o Wm. T. & Mary (WHEELER) GOODMAN) (m. 21 Feb. 1910, Coin, IA to Lottie Viola WEAVER) (Ch.1 Ivan GOODMAN) (Ch.2 Clinton GOODMAN) m. Hazel B. WHITMORE (Ch.3 William GOODMAN) 15. GOODMAN, Lottie V(iola) (WEAVER) 1888- (29 Apr) 1975 (d. Sarasota, Fl. w/o Melvin E. GOODMAN) (d/o John Robert & May P. (BASKER) WEAVER) (m. 21 Feb. 1910 Coin, Ia. to Melvin E. GOODMAN) 15. GOODMAN, Hazel Bernice (WHITMORE), Mar 5, 1915 - Mar 11, 1982 (b. Page Co., IA; d. Tempe, AZ) (d/o Mayne & Mattie WHITMORE) (m. 15 Oct 1936, Coin, IA. to Clinton GOODMAN) (Ch.1 Karen (GOODMAN) STEPHENS) (Ch.2 Jeanette (GOODMAN) JONES) (ch.3 Sherry (GOODMAN) FLYNN) End of Page 20 ROW 1 Cont'd. 16. CHRISTENSEN, E(dith) Louise (GOODMAN), Apr 14, 1909 - May 19, 1938 (1st w/o Boyd M. CHRISTENSEN) (d/o Frank L. & Grace H. (WHITMORE) Goodman) 17. GOODMAN, Franklin L. 1884-1971 (b. Page Co., IA; d. Clarinda, IA) (m. 21 Feb 1907 Miss Grace Helen WHITMORE) (Ch.1 E. Louise (GOODMAN) CHRISTENSEN) (Ch.2 Herbert GOODMAN) 17. GOODMAN, Grace H(elen) (WHITMORE) (06 Dec) 1885- (23 Aug) 1976 (d/o George H. & Junia (JAMES) Goodman) (w/o 21 Feb. 1907, to Frank L. GOODMAN, 2Ch.) 18. BALLENGER, Rudolph, 1895-1924 "Son" BALLENGER, Oran P. 1861-1931 "Father" BALLENGER, Essie M. 1870-1919 "Mother" ROW 2 1. McNERNEY, Charles R(obert) (05 Feb) 1900- (05 Sep) 1979 (Page Co., IA; d. Shen., IA) (s/o Stewart & Anna (BENNETT) McNerney) (m. 18 Aug. 1921, Sidney, IA to Miss Wilma ELRICK) (Ch.1 Dorothy (McNERNEY) JOHNSON) 1. McNERNEY, Wilma M. (ELRICK) 1904- (w/o Charles Robert McNERNEY, 1Ch.) 2. EARWOOD, Dale M. (25 Jan) 1908- (22 Jan) 1976 (s/o Lester & Pearl (HOWERY) Earwood) (m. Lucille BARRETT) EARWOOD, Lucile (BARRETT), 1910- 3. HIXSON, (Wm.) Owen, Dec 3, 1898 - Apr 21, 1974, Iowa Pvt. U.S. Army WWI (b. Tarkio, MO; d. Shen., IA) (s/o Albert & Malvina (CURBY) Hixson) (m. 18 Mar 1920, to Miss Margy RUSSELL) (Ch.1 James Russell HIXSON) (Ch.2 Gwendolyn HIXSON) HIXSON, Margy (RUSSELL), 1901- (w/o Wm. Owen Hixson) 4. HEERMAN, Dennis Roy, Dec 16, 1949 - Mar 7, 1970, Iowa Sgt. 188th Military Police, Vietnam Conflict HEERMAN, Baby Darin Roy, s/o Ray & Farreri, Apr 1972 5. HIXSON, Homer R. 1886-1961 m. Irene L. SPENCER HIXSON, Irene L. (SPENCER) 1885-1964 (w/o Homer R.) HIXSON, Donald S., Sept 11, 1909 - Jan 10, 1987 (b. Westboro, MO; d. Omaha, NB.) (s/o Homer & Irene (SPENCER) HIXSON) (m. 24 Dec. 1940, to Miss Helen SNOWDALL) (Ch.1 Ralph HIXSON) (Ch.2 John HIXSON) (Ch.3 Duane HIXSON) (Ch.4 Ruth HIXSON) m. SANDS (Ch.5 Barbara HIXSON) m. CHUBBS (Ch.6 Connie HIXSON) m. HENNEMAN (Ch.7 Dianne HIXSON) m. HUSEMAN 6. KEHO, Kristin Ann, d/o Clifford & Dorothy Keho, Mar 30, 1954 - Nov 20, 1955 KEHO, Infant s/o Clifford & Dorothy Keho, Jan 29, 1956 7. HENDERSON, Edward C. 1881-1946 HENDERSON, Edith Mae, 1885-1953 8. HANCOCK, Jane (BERRY), 1829-1919 (w/o Samuel; 5th d/o George Sr. & Agnes (FAYVE) Berry) 9. HENDERSON, Charles, 1849-1933 "Father" HENDERSON, Mary, 1859-1950 "Mother" 10. ROWAN, William (J. Sr.) 1855-1936 (m. 20 Nov 1885, Tomah, WS. to Miss Ester Jane HANCOCK) (Ch. 1 Harold William ROWAN, dec'd) (Ch. 2 Genevieve E. (ROWAN) STANDAGE, dec'd) (Ch. 3 Margared ROWAN, dec'd) (Ch. 4 Claude S. ROWAN, dec'd) (Ch. 5 Miles T. ROWAN) (Ch. 6 Wm. J. Jr. ROWAN) (Ch. 7 Annie E. ROWAN, dec'd) (Ch. 8 Alice S. (ROWAN) m. *1913 Charles R. ANNAN (Ch. 9 Ethelyn E. (ROWAN) MURPHY) (Ch.10 Murvel E. ROWAN, dec'd) 10. ROWAN, Ester J(ane) (HANCOCK) 1864-1940 (d/o Thomas & Eliza HANCOCK;) (w/o William J. ROWAN) 10. ROWAN, Claude S. 1907-1918 (Ch.4 d/o Wm. J. & Esther (HANCOCK) Rowan) 11. ROWAN, Annie E. 1891-195l Ch.7 d/o Wm. J. & Esther (HANCOCK) Rowan) 12. ROWAN, Murvel E. 1904-1970 Ch.10 d/o Wm. J. & Esther (HANCOCK) Rowan) ROWAN, Thelma M. 1905- 13. ROWAN, William J. (Jr.) Jan 15, 1901 - Aug 4, 1970. Calif. Tec 5 HQ Co. 98th Signal Bn. (Ch.6 s/o Wm. J. & Esther (HANCOCK) Rowan) 14. DUNCAN, John A. 1854-1929 DUNCAN, Susan, 1857-1934 (d. Goodhope, Il.; B 12 Jul 1934 (w/o John A. DUNCAN, ?Ch.) 15. CHESSHIRE, Roy William, Feb 1916 - July 1916 CHESSHIRE, Roy George, Feb 1916 - Apr 1927 16. CHESSHIRE, Joe M. 1892-1963 CHESSHIRE, M. Lyn, 1893-1967 17. HOPKINS, Bonita Jean, Apr 2, 1942 - Jan 7, 1945 18. HEFFNER, Carl L. Mar 14, 1896 - Oct 14, 1945. Pvt. Co. B, Conv. Cent. Co. 10 S.A.R.D. WWI 19. McCLURE, Ora Mae (HICKMAN) HEFFNER, Oct 20, 1875 - Mar 15, 1952 (d/o Richard Hickman; m Rebecca Taylor. (b 20 Oct 1875 Craig, Mo; d 15 Mar 1952 Coin; (m. 1) Mar 1896 Wilson Montgomery Heffner; (m. 2) 02 Sep 1929 William P. McClure, (CHJ 17 Mar 1952, CHJ 31 Mar 1952 19. McCLURE, William P. Mar 4, 1878 - Dec 20, 1946 (William P. "Mac" m. 1) Mrs Margaret Linden; at Clar. SP 21 Feb 1916 (m. 2) at age 50 on 02 Sep 1928, at Coin, IA. to the 58y (Mrs Ora Mae (HICKMAN) Heffner; CHJ 13 Jan 1947, CHJ 26 Dec 1946, CHJ 23 Dec 1946 20. WOODS, Jamison J. 1889-1969 WOODS, April I. 1891-1966 21. HATCH, Rhoda 14. 1867-1945 22. McMICHAEL, Lloyd, s/o C.W. & Irene D. McMichael, 1899-1915 23. McMICHAEL, C. W. Nov 27, 1871 - Aug 4, 1957 ROW 3 1. CHRISTENSEN, Alfred W(illiam) 1900-1964 "Father" (s/o Wm. & Ota (SPENCER) CHRISTENSEN) 1. CHRISTENSEN, Leone (HENSLEIGH), 1903-1966 "Mother" (d/o Arthur H. & Ella (WALKER) HENSLEIGH) (w/o Alfred Wm. CHRISTENSEN) End of Page 21 ROW 3, Cont'd. 2. MILES, William J. ("Dick") 1891-1970 (m. Edna E. Unknown, 2Ch.) (Ch.1 Edgar MILES) (Ch.2 Dorothy (MILES) HARRIS) 2. MILES, Edna E. 1895- (w/o Wm. J. "Dick" MILES) 3. SNEDEKER, Owen B. 1879-1967 (m. Miss Florence E. HODGES, 1Ch.) (Ch.1 Joyce (SNEDEKER) HULLMAN) 3. SNEDEKER, Florence E(llen) (HODGES) 26 Jan) 1886- (13 Aug) 1978 (b. Jonesboro, MO; d. Clarinda, IA) (d/o Thomas & Amanda HODGES) (w/o Owen B. SNEDEKER, 1Ch.) 4. DALBEY, Richard W. (30 Dec) 1902- (08 Apr) 1978 (n. Page Co., IA; d. Olathe, KS) (s/o George W. & Samntha DALBEY) (m. 1929, Dorothy M. LEWIS, 3Ch.) (Ch.1 Barbara (DALBEY) WALKER) (Ch.2 Dr. Richard L., DALBEY) (Ch.3 Patty (DALBRY) JORGENSON) 4. DALBEY, Dorothy M. (LEWIS) (Mar 17,) 1906- (Dec 04,) 1984 (b. Vermont, d. Olathe, KS) (d/o Rev. & Mrs. Grant LEWIS) (m. 1909, to Richard W. DALBEY, dec'd 1978) 5. BAILEY, Ed, 1892-1968 BAILEY, Loretta, 1893-19-- 6. WILLIAMS, Vern W. 1915- (m. Jean A. ALLEN) 6. WILLIAMS, Jean (ALLEN) 1914-1970, age 56 (b. Page Co., IA. d. Clarinda, IA) (d/o Samuel J. & Anna ALLEN) (m. Vern W. WILLIAMS) 7. SMITH, Elmer T. 1895- (Sep) 1969 (m. Blanch Unknown, 2Ch.) (Ch.1 Dorothy (SMITH) STEWART) (Ch.2 Ronald Bruce SMITH) 7. SMITH, Blanche, 1897-1971, age 73 (b. Summerfield, KS; d. Hamburg, IA) (w/o Elmer T. SMITH) 8. FITZ, Clifford R. (Rev.) (22 Jun) 1898- (03 Oct) 1978 (b. Star City, IN; d. Higbee, MO.) (s/o John & Emma (HOLMES) FITX) (m. 1) 11 Sep. 1926 to Ethel (DICKEN); m. 2) Hulda SEMRAU) (Ch.1 Robert FITZ) (Ch.2 Thomas FITZ) 8. FITZ, Ethel (DICKEN) (Mar 28,) 1892- (Mar 31,) 1969 (b. Licking Co., OH; d. Clarinda, IA) (d/o Clarence E. & Cora B. DICKEN) (1st w/o 11 Sep. 1926, to Rev. Cliddord R. FITZ, 2Ch.) 9. LUKE, Edward, M.D. Dec 10, 1874 - Aug 8, 1962 LUKE, Delia (JOHNSON), Aug 29, 1880 - July 3, 1957 10. MURPHY, Ethelyn C. (ROWAN) May 26, 1896 - Jan 17, 1976 "Mother" (b. Tomah, WS; d. Shen., IA) (d/o Wm. James & Esther Jane (HANCOCK) ROWAN) (w/o 30 Mar 1923, of Wm. Murphy, 4Ch) 11. MURPHY, William, Jan 31, 1888 - Aug 31, 1957 "Father" (m. 30 Mar 1923, to Miss Ethelyn C. ROWAN, 4Ch.) (Ch.1 Patsy (MURPHY) BEAVERS) (Ch.2 Genevieve (MURPHY) GRENEMYER) (Ch.3 Thomas A. MURPHY) (Ch.4 Hollis MURPHY dec'd) 12. MURPHY, Orpha B. 1890-1918 13. CHAPMAN, Francis, June 6, 1848 - Apr 14, 1915 "Father" 13. CHAPMAN, Ellen, (LISTER) June 10, 1866 - Feb 9, 1924 "Mother" CHAPMAN, Eva M., (b. 1887) d. Apr 26, 1979, aged 92y (d/o Francis & Ellen (LISTER) CHAPMAN) CHAPMAN, Roy, (b. 1896) d. Sept 13, 1984, aged 88y (d. Shen., IA) (s/o Francis & Ellen (LISTER) CHAPMAN) 14. CHAPMAN, James, 1883-1960 "Son" age 77 (s/o Francis & Ellen (LISTER) CHAPMAN) 15. SNOWDALL, Joseph A. 1877- SNOWDALL, Ethel W. 1885-1935 16. PUCKETT, Clarence, 1876-1963 PUCKETT, Margaret A. 1884-1968 17. PUCKETT, Crystal I., dau, 1921-1935 PUCKETT, James N., son, Cpl. Co D, 63rd Inf U.S. Army, b. 1919, drowned in New Guinea Oct 12, 1944 18. PERRY, Claude S. 1906-1912 (d/o C.A. & N.E. PERRY) 19. PERRY, Corda A(ron). 1884-1950, age 66 (Bur Elmwood Cemetery, Row 3, Lot 19) (m. 21 Jun 1902, to Miss Nora E. HUNSAKER, 12 Ch.) (Ch.1 Mabel, m. 1) Carl NELSON, 2) Robert MILLER, (Ch.2 Lefa I., 1904-19?? a??y m. Harold CHAPMAN, ?Ch.) (Ch.3 Ethel, m. Wendell DUNCAN, (Ch.4 Carl, 1910-1982 a72y m. *1943 Evelyn Lucille Thompson (Ch.5 Velma, m. Leonard GELL, (Ch.6 Donald, ? (Ch.7 Darrell, m. Doris WOLDRUFF, (Ch.8 Glen D., 1919-19?? a??y m. *1947 Doris REED, 2Ch. (Ch.9 Alice, m. Ralph KLUTE, (Ch.10 Edwin B., 1924-19?? a??y m. *1947 Margaret A. WALLIN, ?Ch. (Ch.11 Olin, m. Darline Unknown, 2Ch. (Ch.12 Claudia S., 1906-1912 a06y dec'd (Ch.13 Robert, 1928-1979 a51y m. Dorothy YEAGER, ?Ch. 19. PERRY, Nora E. (HUNSAKER) (01 Aug) 1885- (12 Aug) 1971 (b. Westboro, MO; d. Clarinda, IA) (d/o David & Sarah Ann HUNSAKER) (w/o 21 Jun 1902, Corda A. PERRY, 12Ch.) 20. STUMP, Nora B. 1883-1914 21. STUMP, Carrie C. 1878-1929 22. STUMP, Jesse F. 1876-1952 23. STUMP, Sarah K. 1855-1935 (w/o Frank F. STUMP) 24. STUMP, Frank F. 1851-1930 (m. Sarah K. Unknown) 25. GANUNG, Sarah, 1944-1957 ROW 4 1. WHITMORE, Wayne L. (Jan 10) 1894- (May) 1963 (b. Coin, IA; d. Clainda, IA) (s/o Forrest E. & Wife Unknown) (m. 1916, to Faye T. CHESHIRE, 4Ch.) (Ch.1 Lloyd WHITMORE) (Ch.2 Wayne WHITMORE) (Ch.3 Keith WHITMORE) (Ch.4 Dr. William WHITMORE) 1. WHITMORE, Faye T. (CHESHIRE) 1895- (w/o Wayne L. WHITMORE) 2. WHITMORE, Keith (F.), Nov 24, 1921 - Mar 30, 1972 "Son" Iowa Tec 3, 148th. Ord Mva Co. WWII (Ch.3 s/o Wayne L. & Faye T. (CHESHIRE) WHITMORE) (m. 22 Dec. 1946, to Miss Arlouine WIAR) (Ch.1 Leslie WHITMORE) (Ch.2 Carole WHITMORE) 3. BANES, Eugene Everett, Oct 30, 1932 - Nov 14, 1963, PFC Btry B, 775th Fld Arty Bn., Missouri 4. BRZYBELINSKI, Beatrice Ella, 1929-1969 BRZYBELINSKI, Tonya Lynn, dau, 1969 5. DOWELL, Carl F. 1871-1965 DOWELL, Mamie, 1882-1970 6. WIAR, C. Ermal, 1902- (m. 06 Jun 1919, Boone, IA. to Miss Vera A. HOREL) (Ch.1 Dau: Lou, m. Mr. WHITMORE) (Ch.2 Son: Glenn WIAR) WIAR, Vera A. (HOREL) (Dec 18,) 1900- (Dec 30,) 1987 (b. Tomah, WI.; d. Clarinda, IA) (d/o Arthur & Ada HOREL) (m. 06 Jun 1919, Boone, IA to Ermal WIAR, 2Ch 7. WOODCOCK, Walter G. 1889-1960 "Father" WOODCOCK, N. Opal, 1900-1972 "Mother" 8. VERMULE, George H. 1881-1964 (b. Page Co., IA; d. Talmage, NB.) (m. 04 Jan. 1905, Clarinda, IA. to Miss Daisy Edna RIGGLE) (Ch.1 Maurine (VERMULE) JEFFERY) (Ch.2 Ivan VERMULE) (Ch.3 Vivian (VERMULE) SCHACHT) 8. VERMULE, Daisy E(dna) (Nov 09,) 1887- (Apr 11,) 1963 (b. Page Co., IA; d. Shen., IA) (d/o John Henry & Mary E. (DAMEWOOD) RIGGLE) (m. 04 Jan. 1905, Clarinda, IA. to George H. VERMULE) (By the Rev. Fletcher HOMAN) End of Page 22 ROW 4, Cont'd. 9. VAILL, Harmann, (P.) 1900-1958 "Father" (m. 19 Oct. 1921, Braddyville, IA to Iona Marie NORMAN) (Ch.1 Inf Dau, dec'd) (Ch.2 Bill VAIL) (Ch.3 Kenneth VAIL) (Ch.4 Jerry VAIL) (Ch.5 Marilyn (VAIL) MONTZ) 9. VAILL, (Iona) Marie, (NORMAN) (Jan 04) 1906- (Mar 29) 1982 "Mother" (b. Nodaway Co., MO; d. Hamburg, IA) (d/o Joseph & Laura (BENNETT) NORMAN) (w/o 19 Oct. 1921m Braddyville, IA to Herman P. VAIL) 10. TRITSCH, Delbert C. Feb 18, 1930 - Mar 8, 1954 (s/o Carl Edward & Mary Frances (GRAY) Tritsh) 11. MANN, Ambery, 1861-1927 MANN, Jenny May. his wife, 1872-1919 12. HOVENDEN, William H., d. 1917, aged 1 day 13. HOVENDEN, Edwin, 1885-1962 HOVENDEN, Nina E. 1887-1966 14. HEFFNER, Wilson M. Feb 3, 1875 - Jan 18, 1914 (m. Mar 1896, Ora Mae HICKMAN 15. HEFFNER, Wallace, Jan 5, 1910 - June 7, 1914 16. WHITMORE, Infant daughter (no dates) 17. WHITMORE, Lloyd A. 1885-1975 WHITMORE, Edna M. 1886-1950 18. BRINK, Milton J. Oct 8, 1848 - July 21, 1913 19. McGINNIS, William, 1876-1912 20. McGINNIS, Gertrude O. 1878-1962 McGINNIS, Lowell, Infant s/o, d. 1905 (buried in Hauser Cemetery) 21. MCGINNIS, John W. June 21, 1911 - Feb 4, 1961, Iowa Cpl 313 Troop Carrier GP AAF, WWII McGINNIS, Lloyd L. 1907-1972 (Legion marker) 22. HORNER, Baby, Aug 17, 1909 - Sept 22, 1910 23. MESKIMEN, David L. 1934-1934- 24. HORNER, David M. 1864-1931 HORNER, Dora A. 1876-1960 25. LONG, William A., s/o Geiger & Anna Long, 1934-1940 26. UNKNOWN SECTION XII ROW 1 1. LOVITT, John W. 1920-1922 2. LOVITT, Cliff N. 1888-1949 LOVITT, Albert N. 1883-1963 3. ANDERSON, Thomas A., Jr., Apr 13, 1915 - May 11, 1936 4. ANDERSON, Thomas A., Sr., June 15, 1869 - Feb 11, 1952 5. ANDERSON, Nellie J. June 20, 1877 - Mar 7, 1922 6. OZENBAUGH, Robert L. (no dates) Co. B, 65th Ill. Inf. (1861-65 marker) 7. HOSKINS, M. J. 1848-1926 7. HOSKINS, Rachel M., (EDWARDS) 1855-1959 (W/o Moses J.) 8. CAMPBELL, William L. 1861-1941 CAMPBELL, Annabelle, 1910-1931 CAMPBELL, Mary, 1873-1922 CAMPBELL, Donald, 1912- 9. OZENBAUGH, Brice, May 25, 1871 - Nov 1, 1933 (s/o Robert L. OZENBAUGH) (m. Miss Jennie REA) 9. OZENBAUGH, Jennie (REA), Apr 29, 1871 - Dec 29, 1929 (b. Henderson Co., IL; d. Page Co., IA) (d/o Caleb & Malinda REA) (m. Brice OZENBAUGH) (No Children listed!) 10. CUTLER, Howard H. 1892-1950 CUTLER, Wallace J. 1926-1927 CUTLER, Mary B. 1892- 11. KING, Theron A. 1882-1931 ROW 2 1. CARVER, Cecil Glenn, 1899-1976 (s/o Sumner & Ida (MAYBERRY) CARVER) (b. Elmo, MO; d. Hamburg (m. 09 Feb. 1924, to Miss Ferne M. SHOOP, 1Ch) (Ch.1 Cleva Marie (CARVER) WILLIAMS) 1. CARVER, Ferne M(arie) (SHOOP) (03 Jun) 1903 - (23 Mar) 1976 (b. Taylor Co., IA; d. Coin, IA) (d/o Fred & Eva (WIGGINS) SHOOP) (w/o 09 Feb. 1924 to Cecil G. CARVER, 1Ch.) 2. BUCHANAN, Charles H(enry) (06 Jun) 1883- (17 Nov) 1973 (b. Boonville, IA; d. Clearmpnt, MO) (s/o Wm. & Mary Jane (MILLER) Buchanan) (m. 06 Jun. 1909, Miss Blanch M. TAYLOR) (ch.1 Wm. M. BUCHANAN, dec'd) (Ch.2 Eleanor (BUCHANAN) BURKHALTER) (Ch.3 Charles H. BUCHANAN) 3. AYERS, Charles E. 1882-1966 4. SHUETT, Henry, Feb 26, 1881 - Sept 4, 1960 End of Page 23 ROW 2 Cont'd. 5. FOSTER, Guy M. Apr 1, 1900 - Sept 3, 1964, U.S. Navy WWI 6. WITTIG, Fred H. 1874-1921 WITTIG, Dollie, 1881-1960 7. SKINNER, Archie E. 1893-1925 SKINNER, Maude E. 1892- 8. DUTTON, Willard H(erbert) 1853-1919 "Father" (m. Anna Jane LOUDON) 9. DUTTON, Ann J. (LOUDON), 1857-1938 "Mother" (w/o Willard Herbert DUTTON) 10. DUTTON, John P. 1884-1926 11. MOSSHOLDER, Samuel, 1881-1920 12. HOPKINS, Infant d. Aug 16, 1935 "Son" (Infant s/o Byron S Estelle (HOLMES) Hopkins) 13. HOLMES, Mabel, 1905-1920 14. HOLMES, J. Frank (Sr.), (1876-1941 "Father" 15. HOLMES, Lydia A. (HALL) 1882-1957 "Mother" HOLMES, James Franklin (Jr.), June 3, 1919 - Mar 9, 1988 (b. Coin, IA; d. Hamburg, IA.) (s/o James Franklin Sr. & Lydia A. (HALL) HOLMES) (m. 02 Mar. 1944, to Miss Catherine BAUGH) (Ch.1 Linda (HOLMES) m. DAWSON) (Ch.2 Carolyn (HOLMES) m. LARSON) (Ch.3 James HOLMES) (Ch.4 John HOLMES) 16. KING, Billie, 1923-1926 17. KING, Kathryn M. 1909-1949 18. KING, Elton Harold Aug 7, 1875 - Apr 30, 1958. Iowa PFC Co. A, U.S. Vol. Engrs. Spanish American War 19. KING, Mabel I. (KENT) 1880-1970 (w/o Elton H. KING) KING, Kent H., 1913 - Feb 5, 1986, age 73 (b. Coin, IA; d. Mankato, NM.) (body donated to sicence, later buried at Elmwood) (s/o Elton H. & Mabel (KENT) KING) (m. 1948, Georgia KISTLE) (Ch.1 Jeana KING) (Ch.2 Kathryn (KING) DAVIS) (Ch.3 Kevin KING) (Ch.4 Jon KING) 20. JACKSON, Leota Belle, Feb 23, 1907 - June 19, 1929 21. JACKSON, John W. Nov 14, 1879 - Dec 25, 1967 22. JACKSON, Etta B. Sept 22, 1874 - Aug 6, 1967 23. STUMP, T. J. (Dec 08) 1879- (Jul 08) 1927, age 48 (b. Page Co., IA; d. Clarinda, IA) (s/o Frank F. & Sarah K. STUMP) (m. 14 Oct 1906, to Miss Mary SMITH) (Ch.1 Mrs. Glenn JILLSON) (Ch.2 Dorothy STUMP) 24. GANUNG, Norma, 1914-1973 25. DWINGER, Selma D. 1898-1941 26. HOLMES, Robert C. 1883-1950 27. HARSHBERGER, Jesse, 1893-1929 SECTION XIII ROW 1 1. McCOLLUM, Herbert (Evertt), (31 Jan) 1899- (16 May) 1976 (b. Bucklin, MO; d. Clarinda, IA) (s/o Rudolph & Minnie (HODGERSON) McCollum) (m. Vera Unknown, 2Ch.) (Ch.1 Herbert C. McCOLLUM), dec'd) (Ch.2 Gene McCOLLUM) ROW 2 1. REDINGER, Kenneth M. 1914-1972 REDINGER, Charlene N. 1917- 2. MALONE, William A. (Nov 27,) 1891- (Mar 10,) 1988, age 97 (b. near Westboro, MO. d. Clarinda, IA) (s/o Ike & Cora May (PERRY) MALONE) (m. 09 Sep. 1912, Coin, IA, to Miss Marguerite MONZINGO, 2Ch.) (Ch.1 Melonie (MALONE) m. Mr. KONOWALO, dec'd) (Ch.2 Marvel House MALONE, dec'd) 2. MALONE, Marguerite, (MONZINGO) 1893-1972 (d/o James F. & Lizzie A. (FOSTER) MONZINGO) (m. 09 Sep. 1912, Coin, IA, to Wm. A. MALONE, 2Ch.) ROW 3 1. THORNTON. Orlan R. (20 Mar) 1913- (24 Feb) 1976 (b. Deacatur Co., AR; d. Clarinda, IA) (s/o Robert & Clara (LENOX) Thornton) (m. 1951, to Dorothy KELLEY, 3Ch.) (Ch.1 Kathy (THORNTON) WILLIAMS) (Ch.2 Dennis THORNTON) (Ch.3 Jeannine (THORNTON) SUITOR) 2. CROW, Vearbel W. 1899-1970 (b. Polk Co., IA; Page Co., Issue Unknown) CROW, Sylvia R. 1902- (w/o Verbel W. CROW) 3. ANDERSON, Arthur V. 1893-1969 Iowa Sgt. 168th. Inf Rainbow Div WWI, Feb 14, 1893 - Dec 16, 1969 (s/o James & Ella (SHAW) ANDERSON) (m. 1916, Ruby M. HATCH) (Ch.1 Carol (ANDERSON) m. Mr. ROGERS, dec'd (Ch.2 Esther (ANDERSON) m. Mr. MARTIN (Ch.3 Arthue V., Jr. ANDERSON) 3. ANDERSON, Ruby M. (HATCH) (Jul 28,) 1895- (Jun 14,) 1987 (b. Craig, MO; d. Clarinda, IA) (d/o Clayton & Hollie (McLEOD) HATCH) (m. 1916, Arthur V. ANDERSON) ROW 4 1. EGGERS, Rudolph J.M. Feb 4, 1917 - Nov 10, 1968, Iowa FC 3rd USNR, WWII (Only s/o Martin & Elise (MOMN) Eggers) ROW 5 1. ROWAN, Julie Jean, Jan 22, 1963 - May 19, 1968 (d/o Harold Wm. ROWAN) (darted in front of a car) ROW 6 1. BACON, William H. (03 Aug) 1892- (Jul) 1974 (b. TN; d. Shen, IA) (m. Miss Anna A. Unknown, Issue Unknown) 1. BACON, Anna A. 1894-1969 (w/o Wm. H. Bacon) End of Page 24 ROW 6 Cont'd. 2. VOGEL, John G. 1878-1968 (m. 17 Jan 1904, Emma A. Unknown, 10Ch.) (Ch.1 Leonard VOGEL) (Ch.2 Lewis VOGEL) (Ch.3 Lena (VOGEL) RATHMANN) (Ch.4 Flora (VOGEL) DOHEMAN) (Ch.5 Alma (VOGEL) WINGER) (Ch.6 Vera (VOGEL) DUNN) (Ch.7 Fern (VOGEL) EDWARDS) (Ch.8 Helen (VOGEL) CATO) (Ch.9 Freda VOGEL, dec'd) (Ch.10 Walter VOGEL, dec'd) 2. VOGEL, Emma A. 1882- (Apr) 1975 (w/o Jan 17, 1904, John G. VOGEL) ROW 7 1. YOUNG, Joseph G. 1901-1968 YOUNG, Ruth, 1901- ROW 8 1. McDONALD, Dale I. 1912-1964 McDONALD, Ona Mae, 1916- 2. WHITSON, Charles A. 1906-1965 WHITSON, Lois Mae, 1916- 3. BURKE, Unknown (old stone, turned over) ROW 9 1. CHAMBERS, Roy M. 1890-1966 (m. 30 Dec. 1913, Widow Nellie Ferne (KING) KING) 1. CHAMBERS, (Nellie) Ferne (KING), (Jul 20) 1886- (Nov 30) 1982 (b. Coin, IA; d. Clarinda, IA) (d/o Dr. Allen Harold & Caroline (WHITNEY) KING) (m. 1) 1905, Mott KING, dec'd) (Ch.1 Rev. Tom KING, d. Nov 20, 1971) (m. 2) 30 Sep. 1913, to Roy M. CHAMBERS) 2. RATNMAN, Walter, 1901-1965 3. KEEP, George P. 1892-1967 KEEP, Laura E. 1894-1964 ROW 10 1. WILLIAMS, Daniel L. Dec 29, 1965 "Baby" 2. BAILEY, Lemma (Lorrane), 1904-1975 "Daughter" (Ch.4 d/o James Floyd & Josephine (PARKER) Bailey 2. BAILEY, Josephine, (PARKER) (19 Jun) 1882- (24 Apr) 1968 "Mother" (b. near Rogersville, TN; d. Coin, IA) (d/o Pleasant & Martha (BARRETT) PARKER) (w/o 08 Jul 1901, Hamburg, to James Floyd BAILEY) 2. BAILEY, (James) Floyd, 1882-1967 "Father" (M. 08 Jul. 1901, Hamburg, Miss Josephine PARKER) (Ch.1 Lena BAILEY, dec'd) (Ch.2 Audrey BAILEY, dec'd) (Ch.3 Ralph BAILEY, dec'd) (Ch.4 Lemma Lorrane BAILEY, dec'd 1975) (Ch.5 Vivian (BAILEY) BOLIN) (Ch.6 Vera "Opal" (BAILEY) HANSEN) (Ch.7 Paul BAILEY) OBITUARIES We have the following obituaries for people buried at Elmwood, but evidently there is no stone found. DAVIS, Wilbur J. Aug 6, 1901 - Mar 23, 1977 (b. Albany, MO; d. Shen., IA) (s/o Wm. G. & Arilla (THOMPSON) Davis) (m. 02 Feb. 1922, Albany, MO. to Miss Doris PULSIFER) (Ch.1 Betty DAVIS) MALEY, dec'd) (Ch.2 Louise (DAVIS) HOUSER) (Ch.3 Willa Dean (DAVIS) BOATWRIGHT) (Ch.4 Shirley (DAVIS) GLEASON) DAVIS, Doris G. (PULSIFER), Sept 9, 1904 -Feb 16, 1988 (b. McFall, MO; d. Shen., IA) (d/o John & Maude PULSIFER) (w/o 02 Feb. 1922, Albany, Mo. to Wilbur J. DAVIS) BYERS, Blanche Eusebia, July 1, 1904 - May 1, 1977, age 73 (b. Pairie City, IA; d. Seattle, WA) (d/o John & Martha BYERS) GEHRIG, Marion (WHITMORE), (b. 1916) d. Aug 10, 1977, age 61 (d. Tucson, AZ. d/o Marion & Estelle (YANCE) WHITMORE) MURPHY, Infant d/o b. & d. Maryville, MO. M/M Dennis Murphy, June 9, 1976 OWENS, Myrtle (DAMEWOOD), (b. 1907) 69, d. 17 Feb 1976. (d. in Largo, FL.; Body cremated, and ashes buried. (d/o Al & Grace DAMEWOOD) (m. 1) Jim OWENS; 2) Mr. REICHEL. SMILEY, William Samuel, Aug 18, 1916 - June 21, 1977 (b. Page Co., IA; d. Clarinda, IA) (s/o Samuel & Georgia (DOUTHIT) Smiley) (m. 04 Nov. 1944, Marjorie SEARL, 4Ch.) (Ch.1 Wm. Gene SMILEY) (Ch.2 Cheryl Colleen (SMILEY) MANKLE (Ch.3 Donald Lee SMILEY, Twin) (Ch.4 Dennis Dee SMILEY, Twin) WIGGINS, Edward W. Oct 29, 1867 - Oct 26, 1933 (b. Good Hope, IL; d. Page Co./, IA) (s/o Thomas & Elizabeth WIGGINS) (m. 1) 23 Dec. 1908, Yorktown, IA to Miss Elise BARTLETT) (m. 2) 04 Apr. 1928, Page Co., IA. to Miss Arminta SAWHILL) (Killed in Car Accident) WORRELL, Caroline B. (SHELDON), Oct 16, 1852 - Jan 2, 1929 (b. Manchester, VT; d. Shambaugh, IA) (m. 1) 1880, Blanchard, IA to James LAKIN, 4Ch.) (m. 2) 06 Jan 1925, Page Co., IA. Wm. N. WORRELL) End of Page 25 ELMWOOD CEMETERY Some W.P.A. RECORDS ANDERSON, Horace, May 7, (?) - Aug 15, 1911 CADWELL, Edna, June 18, 1875 - Apr 1, 1901 CHAPMAN, George S., 1865-1916 DUGAN, Margaret, 1871-1934 (same dates as Wm. A., page 1) HERRON, William Gray, Nov 19, 1897 - Dec 3, 1899 HITE, Sarah (GILLIHAN), Sept 22, 1850 - Oct 15, 1928 HOMAN, Elizabeth (Lizzie), Apr 14, 1864 - Mar 5, 1886 HOOKHAM, George, 1855 - Dec 29, 1935 JEFFREY, Lester D., Feb 24, 1896 - Dec 24, 1898 LILER, L. W., 1846-1901 LILER, Permelia, 1842-1900 McGINNIS, Thelma, Apr 8, 1908 - Apr 23, 1908 MARTIN, Lucinda, Dec 3, 1852 - May 26, 1863 PENNEBAKER, Catherine, 1840-1925 SCHRIVER, L. A., 1869 - July 18, 1933 SEBOLT, Anna, 1840-1904 STRAW, Grace Edna, d. Oct 9, 1937, 56 yrs STRAW, Thomas F., 1845-1915 (GAR) STRAW, William, Mar 4, 1871 - Dec 13, 1902 VALINE, F. , 1855-1934 WAGHOB, Arlelta G., Aug 28, 1898 - Aug 29, 1898 End of Page 26 Some LATE BURIALS (All the "Late Burials" on Page 27,28 & 29 have been Alphabetized into one group. ..prs) ADAMS, Clinton Raymond, Aug 10, 1912 - Sept 18, 1981 (b. Page Co., IA; d. Coin, IA) (2nd s/o Eliza W. & Grace A. (POLSLEY) Adams; (m. 24 Dec. 1938, Glenwood, IA to Miss Vera LUCAS) (d/o James Lester & Josephine (SULLIVAN) LUCAS) (Ch.1 Larry J. ADAMS) (Ch.2 Marvin ADAMS) BOWEN, John Hubert, June 17, 1924 - July 14, 1982 (b. Monteray, TN; d. Coin, IA) (s/o Henry & Sarah (PRESLEY) BOWEN) (m. Maggie KIMBLE) (Ch. Marion "Butch", & Trudy BOWEN) BRAYMEN, Robert O., July 3, 1912 - Dec 10, 1979 (b. Page Co., IA; d. Shen., IA) (s/o Wm. Civer & Emma (BLESSING) Braymen) (m. c1934 Miss Lois Jean HINES) (Ch. Joe, Connie POLSLEY dec'd, Jan JOHNSON, John) BULLINGTON, Ida Pearl (WHEAT), (b. 1910) d. Oct 22, 1984, aged 74y (d. in Glenwood, IA) (d/o Henry & Lennie (HAMILTON) WHEAT) (Husband Unknown BULLINGTON) (Ch.1 Mary (BULLINGTON) WOODS) (Ch.2 Joyce BULLINGTON) DOUGHERTY, Benjamin Guy, June 12, 1891 - Nov 16, 1979 (b. Page Co., IA; d. Coin, IA) (s/o Walter & Augusta (CHRISTENSEN) Dougherty) DOWELL, Floyd, Oct 30, 1903 - Nov 23, 1979 (b. Coin, IA; d. Shen., IA) (s/o Carl & Mamie DOWELL) (m. 06 Jul 1925, Viola Faye PETERS) (Ch.1 James DOWELL) (Ch.2 Wm. DOWELL, dec'd) (Ch.3 Marylan (DOWELL) GRAHAM) (Ch.4 Dorothy (DOWELL) m. 03 Mar 1946 to Wm. A. MANNASMITH, Jr) (Ch.5 George DOWELL) (Ch.6 Richard G. DOWELL) DOWELL, Viola Faye (PETERS), Jun 29, 1902 - Feb 1, 1980 (b. Jolly, IA; d. Shen., IA) (d/o Arthur & Opha PETERS) (w/o 06 Jul 1925, Floyd DOWELL) DWINGER, Henry, Dec 25, 1906 - Feb 1, 1979 (b. Page Co., IA. d. Omaha, NB) (s/o Heinrich A. & Marie (STOLLEBERG) DWINGER) (m. 04 Nov 1959, Hamburg, IA. to Miss Frances BANES) (Ch. Delaine, Charlene SLEMP, Grace & Gail) EBERLE, Mrs. George, d. Apr 29, 1927 (d. Coin, IA., w/o George EBERLE) (Ch.1 Earl EBERLE) (Ch.2 Floyd EBERLE) (Ch.3 Walter EBERLE) (Ch.4 Ella EBERLE) EITZEN, Forrest Harry William, Aug 14, 1919 - Feb 11, 1979 (s/o Wm. J. & Settie (MEYERS) Eitzen) (m. 23 Apr 1979, Omaha, NB to Lucille BAILEY, 2Ch.; (Ch. Brenda KLUVER; & Sheryl EVANS) FARMER, Alice Marie (PHILLIPS), Mar 21, 1930 - Feb 12, 1986 (b. in MO; d. Coin, IA) (d/o Sam & Hattie Ellen (RASH) PHILLIPS) (m. 1947, Albert FARMER) (Ch.1 Jimmy Dean FARMER) (Ch.2 Billy Wayne FARMER) (Ch.3 Linda Marie (FARMER) m. WILLIAMS (Ch.4 Kenneth Eugene FARMER) FINLAY, Lola Clarice (HULLMAN), Jan 2, 1910 - July 20, 1984 (b. Page Co., IAl d. Coin, IA) (s/o Edward & Jennie (BOYER) HULLMAN) (m. 19 May 1931, to David FINLAY) (s/o James A. & Mary Lavina (WILKINSHAW) FINLAY) (Ch.1 Beth (FINLAY) KEEP) (Ch.2 Beverly (FINWAY) WHITE) FINLAY, Robert Ward, Dec 23, 1911- Apr 30, 1983 (b. College Springs, IA; d. Clarinda, IA) (s/o James A. & Mary Lavina (WILKINSHAW) FINLAY) (m. 02 May 1942, Wanda SEARL) (Ch.1 Rosalie (FINLAY) McCOY) (Ch.2 Karen Kathleen FINLAY, dec'd infant) (Ch.3 Jacquelan (FINLAY) GLEASON) (Ch.4 Robert M. FINLAY) (Ch.5 Daniel FINLAY) GERBER, Richard, Dec 1, 1928 - Nov 18, 1978 (b. Madison, WS; d. Clarinda, IA) (s/o Charles & Nell (WISNER) GERBER) HANSEN, Wade (O.), Sr., d. Aug 6, 1980 (d. Woodland Hills, CA) (m. 19 Aug, 1931, in Fremont Co., IA. to Vera "Opel" BAILEY) (ch.1 Wade O., Jr. HANSEN) (Ch.2 Paul HANSEN) HANSEN, Vera Opel (BAILEY), Feb 20, 1908 - Apr 27, 1983 (b. Atchison Co., MO; d. Van Nuys, CA) (Ch.6 d/o James Floyd & Josephine (PARKER) BAILEY) (w/o Wade O., Sr. HANSEN) HAYNER, James, Apr 11, 1828 - Apr 13, 1900 HAYNER, Susan (LINTON), Oct 11, 1829 - Mar 18, 1901 HOPKINS, Byron, (b. 1905) d. Jan 5, 1984, aged 79y (d. Council Bluffs, IA) (m. Estelle HOLMES) (Ch.1 Infant, dec'd) (Ch.2 Bruce HOPKINS) HULLMAN, Joyce Lucille (SNEDEKER), Jan 27, 1928 - Sept 1, 1977 (b. Coin, IA; d. Iowa City, IA) (d/o Owen & Florence SNEDEKER) (w/o Donnell HULLMAN, 4Ch.) (Bruce, Brian, Alan, & Marian) KEHO, C. H., (b. 1898) d. Mar 26, 1979, aged 81y (d. Lubbock, TX, Creamated, ashes bur 19 Jun 1980) (m. Kitty Unknown, Ch. Clifford KEHO) LONG, A. L., d. Jan 12, 1928 (d. in Maryville, MO.) (s/o Mrs Ruben ABBOTT) (leaves a Wife & Dau Margaret LONG) LONG, Russell Lawrence, Mar 20, 1904 - Apr 26, 1987 (b. Chanute, KS; d. Omaha, NB.) (s/o William & Carrie (HILL) LONG) (m. 08 Oct. 1927, Marysville, MO. to Miss Myrtle STUMP) (Ch.1 Betta Lea LONG) m. BAIN) (Ch.2 Joan LONG) m. MEYERS) (Ch.3 Ila Sue LONG) m. MEYERS) MARTIN, Ella Melvina (BALDWIN), Feb 23, 1854 - July 8, 1928 (b. Wattsburg, Erie Co., PA; d. Page Co., IA) (d/o David & Ruby (PRINGLE) BALDWIN) (m. 02 Feb. 1882, in PA. to Howard MARTIN) (Ch.1 James W. MARTIN, d. infancy) (Ch.2 Blance Beatrice MARTIN, d. infancy) (Ch.3 Ralph MARTIN, d. infancy) (Ch.4 Ward Lafayette MARTIN) (Ch.5 Evangeline (MARTIN) ADELL (buried Coin/Snow Hill) MARTIN, Faye (JOHNSON), (b. 1945) d. Mar 28, 1983, aged 38y (b. Shen., IA; d. Page Co., IA) (d/o M/M Duane JOHNSON) (w/o O. Roger MARTIN) (Ch.1 Douglas MARTIN) MASCHER, Elmer Grover - Oct 8, 1910 - Jan 15, 1981 (b. Dietrich, IL; d. Omaha, NB) (s/o Emery & Clara (EBELING) MASCHER) (m. 31 Jan. 1931, Bedford, IA to Miss Iva BLANCHARD) (Issue Unknown) MERKLE, Melvin Theodore, Oct 25, 1905 - Nov 26, 1981 (b. Page Co., IA; d. Shen., IA) (s/o John G. & Margaret Jane (TURNBULL) MERKLE) (m. 22 Nov. 1926, Clarinda, IA to Miss Laura J. HATCH) (Ch.1 Richard MERKLE) (Ch.2 Robert MERKLE) (Ch.3 Phyllis (MERKLE) SMITH) (Ch.4 Ann MERKLE) RAY) (Ch.5 Jane (MERKLE) SIMMS) MERKLE, Laurel Joyce HATCH, Sept 28, 1908 - Feb 2, 1983 (b. Coin, IA; d. Shen., IA) (d/o Charles & Grace (McLEOD) HATCH) (w/o Melvin T. MERKLE) MEYERS, Marvin Lamont, Nov 15, 1910 - July 5, 1978 (b. Gravity; d. Long Beach, CA) (s/o Burton E. & Excie MEYERS) (m. 16 Jul 1934, Coin, IA to Miss Louis HINES, 3Ch.) (Ch.1 Lela Alberta (MEYERS) LYONS) (Ch.2 Linda Ann (MEYERS) ALLEN, dec'd 1971) (Ch.3 Marvin Lamont, Jr. dec'd infancy) MILLER, Hollis C(lifton) (Jul 25 1907) - May 18, 1982, aged 74y (b. Wellington, CO; d. Council Bluffs, IA) (s/o Joseph G. & Flora (POLLOCK) MILLER) (m. 15 Mat 1924, Lewis, IA. to Miss Marjorie Joy REDLEN) (Ch.1 Maurice MILLER) (Ch.2 Max MILLER) (Ch.3 Mary (MILLER) FIGGINS) MORTON, Gail (PRIEST), Oct 19, 1890 - Mar 19, 1983 PALMER, William Howard, Nov 2, 1909 - Sept 16, 1977 (b. Page Co., IA; d. Denver, CO. "Creameated") (s/o Hayes & Winifred PALMER) (Wife, 2 Ch. Shirley ADAMS, Bill) POE, Arthur Wayne, Mar 12, 1966 - Oct 4, 1980, age 14 (b. Iowa City, IA; d. Page Co., IA "Car Accident") (s/o Arthur & Rosalia (HEIN) POE) POE, Robert, Feb 28, 1937 - Oct 6, 1979 (b. Grant City, MO; d. Coin, IA) (s/o Earl & Wanetta (WEAVER) Poe) RACINE, J. Gordon, (b. 1910) d. June 1984, aged 74y (b. Northboro, IA; d. Des Moines, IA) (m. Marian Unknown) (Ch.1 James RACINE) (Ch.2 Diane (RACINE) LEWELLYN) (Ch.3 Barbara (RACINE) TAYLOR) RAMSEY, Floyd Eugene, Mar 5, 1913 - Feb 9, 1980, age 67 (b. Page Co., IA; d. Shen., IA) (s/o Silas & Ida (TURNBULL) RAMSEY) REECE, Thomas D., Nov 24, 1965 - Feb 25, 1986 (b. Shen., IA; d. Omaha, NB) (s/o Robert & Phyllis REECE) REECE, Walter Helms, Apr 25, 1896 - June 20, 1986 ROGERS, Carol (ANDERSON), Mar 25, 1926 - April 17, 1979 (b. Coin, IA; d. Omaha, NB) (d/o Arthur V. & Ruby (HATCH) ANDERSON) (m. 10 Aug. 1952, Coin, IA to Elmer "Rod" ROGERS) (Ch. John, Cheryl HARVEY) ROGERS, Dennis E., Dec 3, 1974 - May 24, 1987, age 13 (b. Clarinda, IA; d. Hardin Co., IA "Drowned" ) (s/o Steven & Wanda (RUNYON) ROGERS) THOMAS, Gist R., Nov 24, 1911 - Mar 25, 1987 (b. Clarksdale, MO; d. Hamburg, IA) (s/o Spencer & Alma (ROADS) THOMAS) (m. 02 Jul 1933, to Miss Audrey THOMPSON) (Ch.1 Kathrtn THOMAS) m. MARTIN) (Ch.2 Alma (THOMAS) m. BISHOP) (ch.3 Dale THOMAS) Three Children of Hollis & Ruth THOMPSON died in a Fire, west of Coin, IA. THOMPSON, Becky, Sep 10, 1966 - Feb 15, 1978; b. Denison, IA THOMPSON, Darla, Jul 15, 1965 - Feb 15, 1978; b. Omaha, NB. THOMPSON, Jerry, Jan 15, 1961 - Feb 15, 1978; b. Lebanon, MO. THORNTON, Dorothy M. (KELLEY), July 1, 1913 - Feb 15, 1986 (b. in MO; d. Shen., IA) (d/o George & Eva (MOORE) KELLEY) (m. 1951, Orlan THORNTON, dec'd 1976 (Ch.1 Kathy THORNTON) m. WILLIAMS (Ch.2 Dennis THORNTON) (Ch.3 Jeannine (THORNTON) m. SHAW TRITSCH, Carl Edward, Nov 17, 1901 - Jan 2, 1979 (b. Plattsmouth, NB; d. Shen., IA) (s/o Phillip & Catherine (KEIL) Tritsch) (m. 1922-3, Mary Frances GRAY) (Ch.1 Delbert Carl TRITCH, dec'd 1954) (Ch.2 Jack Dee TRITCH, dec'd 1971) (Ch.3 Myron Lee TRITCH) (Ch.4 Charles Phillip TRITCH) TRITSCH, Mary F(rances) (GRAY), June 4, 1901 - Feb 2, 1986 (b. Sidney, IA; d. Clarinda, IA) (d/o Charles & Rosalea (LETHERMAN) GRAY) (w/o 1922, Carl Edward TRITSCH, 4Ch.) WEAVER, Clarence F., June 19, 1908 - June 28, 1981 (b. Page Co., IA; d. Tabor, IA) (s/o Frank E. & Sarah A. (CANADAY) Weaver) (m. m. 15 Apr 1937, Mary L. STRANGE, 4Ch.) (Ch. 1 Donna (WEAVER) BARTON) (Ch. 2 Dolly Wanetta WEAVER, dec'd 1939) (Ch. 3 Mary Margaret WEAVER, dec'd 1979 WEAVER, Mary Lovoney (STRANGE), Nov 23, 1920 - Aug 13, 1983 (b. Rock Port, MO; d. Shen., IA) (d/o William & Bessie STRANGE) (m. 15 Apr 1937, Clarence F. WEAVER, dec'd 1981) WEAVER, Mary Margaret, (b. 1941) d. May 1, 1979, (d. Shen, IA; aged 38y (d/o Clarence F. & M. Lovoney (STRANGE) Weaver WEBB, Thelma (RAMSEY), (b. 1901) - bd Oct 5, 1981, age 78 (d. Mason City, IA; w/o Archie WEBB, "Divorced" (Ch.1 Robert WEBB) (Ch.2 Ronald WEBB) (Ch.3 Mrs Robert UNDERWOOD) (Ch.4 Hazel WEBB) (Ch.5 Darrell WEBB) (Ch.6 Archie, Jr. WEBB) WEST, Everett M(arl), (01 Mar) 1910 - Jan 18, 1979 (b. Coin, IA; d. Farragut, IA) (s/o Andrew E. & Christine Krey WEST) (m. 01 Mar 1935, Farragut, to Miss Feannette Henrietta THOMPSON) (Ch. Merlin, Duane, Evelyn PANE) WILLIAMS, Glen Ivan, Oct 11, 1923 - Apr 26, 1984 (b. near Coin, IA; d. Clarinda, IA) (s/o Charles Wesley & Gertrude (WHITMORE) WILLIAMS) (m. 11 Nov. 1944, Clevia Marie CARVER) (Ch.1 Cherly Marie (WILLIAMS) LENHART) (Ch.2 Dortha Ruth (WILLIAMS) JOHNSTON) (Ch.3 Glenna Elaine (WILLIAMS) (STRONG) WILLIS, John "Buster", Dec 4, 1913 - Apr 30, 1980 (b. Kansas City, MO; d. Omaha, NB) (s/o John T. & Mary (MacBEE) WILLIS) (m. 28 Aug, 1938 to Leona STREET) (Ch.1 Donna (WILLIS) AYRES) (Ch.2 Wm. Riley WILLIS) (Ch.3 Julia Ann (WILLIS) WALKER) (Ch.4 Becky Ilene (WILLIS) STREITEMBERGER) (Ch.5 Rickie Gene WILLIS) YOUNGMARK, Charlene Catherine (ADKINS), (May 19, 1907) Sep 09, 1982), age 75 (b. near Elmo, MO; d. Shen., IA) (d/o John H. & Jeanette (FAIRBANKS) ADKINS) (w/o 03 Jul. 1923 to Paul A. YOUNGMARK) (Ch.1 Pauline (YOUNGMARK) GOWING) ZIMMERMAN, Irene, (FUHR) JOHNSON June 6, 1897 - Jan 26, 1979 (b. Macomb, IL; d. Clarinda, IA, body Creamated) (d/o Jerry & Alta (HARRIS) FUHR) (m. 1) J. Lester JOHNSON; m. 2) 1963, John ZIMMERMAN (Ch.1 Roger K. JOHNSON) (Ch.2 Charles L. JOHNSON) End of Page 29 End of File!

Got to Cem. Index Go to FOPC© Families Index Goto Friends of Page Co.© Homepage Goto FOPC© Queries

Mrs. Vera B. (Duncan) WILSON, 1896-1988, age92yrs - Click on Thumbnail for larger Photo! These records are part of the "Genealogy Computer Package" *** PC-PROFILE *** Volume - II. DUNCAN & Related Families© Compiled and self Published in Oct. 14, 1993 by Paul R. Sarrett, Jr. with the assistance of my late mother
Mrs. M. Lucille (WILSON) SARRETT. (1917-1987, age age 70yrs) & My Grandmother: Mrs. Vera B. (DUNCAN) WILSON (1896-1988, age 92yrs) The "Work-Books" were compiled by listing the various families, born, married, died, and a history of that family branch. In 1996 I started "Up-Loading" this material on the now called Friends of Page Co., site...prs

prsjr@att.net   E-Mail: Paul R. Sarrett, Jr., Auburn, CA. prsjr@att.net
Text - Copyright © 1996-2009 Paul R. Sarrett, Jr.
Created: Dec. 01, 1996; May 01, 2004;  Mar 07, 2007;  Jun 14, 2009;