SIXTEENTH IOWA INFANTRY

Comprised of 919 officers and men, 62 were killed, 255 died, 211 were discharged, 311 were wounded, 14 were missing, 257 were captured and 29 were transferred.


Mustered into service of the United States at Davenport, Dec. 10, 1861.

Mustered out July 19, 1865 at Louisville.


Colonel Alexander Chambers

Lieut. Colonel A.H.Sanders; Davenport

Major William Purcell, Muscatine


Engagements:

Shiloh, Siege of Corinth, Iuka, Corinth,Kenesaw Mountain,Nickajack Creek and the various battles around Atlanta; in Sherman's campaigns and those in the Carolinas.


Co A-Clinton Co. with men from Scott Co. as follows:

Lieut-Colonel

Addison H. Sanders

Adjutant

George E. McCosh

Sergeant-Major

Henry Lefeldt

Co A-Privates

Cassler,Edward

Clayburg,George W.

Duggins,Thomas

Franum,William S.

Hughs,Peter

Highly,Jacob C.

Millsap,Thomas

Milton,Franklin

Nolan,Jeremiah

Osborn,Frederick

Rogers,Oliver P.

Shadle,Levi

Shields,William

Stanley,Samuel C.

Sullivan,Denis

Todd,Edward

Whitney,Royal B.

Whitnell,Charles L.

Veterans-Corporal

George C. Claybaugh

Privates.

Cassley,Edward

Jordan,Caleb S.

Osborn,Frederick C.

Stanley,Lemuel

Franum,John

Whitney,Royal B.

Crawford,William

Getty,Jesse

Osborn,Josiah

Co.B-Scott Co.-as follows:

Co.B-Captain

David Stuhr

Lieutenants

Lewis Bunde

Frederick Wiedemann

Sergeants

Henry Lefeldt

John Claussen

Joseph Fisher

Fred Schwerdtfeger

John Nelson

Corporals

Johann Witt

Jachim Arp

Fritz Sanger

Hans F. Hartman

Adolph Golbrecht

Henry Moller

Sieverd Jurgensen

Ludwig Lubbe

Musicians

Rudolph Grinoner

Otto Mielok

Henry Rix

Privates

Aye,Peter

Book,Jochim

Brammer,Hans

Begun,John

Bergman,Theodore

Beilefildt,Jochinn

Blooker,John

Begun,Christian

Capicas,Fritz

Dammann,Claus

Dormann,Christian

Dose,Nicholaus

Dieokmann,John

Eggers,John

Ehlers,Wilhelm

Frackman,John

Fremke,Johann

Fullert,Henry

Girkin,Hinrich

Gottbrecht,August

Geoble,Carl

Hargerger,Phillipp

Hartkop,Christian

Hartkop,Frederick

Hemming,Erich

Holck,Hans

Henson,Marx

Hildebrandt,Nich

Hamann,Hans F.

Jacobs,Heinrich

Jacobson,Jacob

Janssen,Claus

Kuhl,Jockim

Kuhl,Calus

Kiel,Wilhelm

Martz,Marx

Muller,Ernst

Norden,Jurgen

Neben,John

Ohrt,Carl

Paulsen,Niss

Peck,Eggert

Peterson,Frederick

Pressing,Jacob

Rickenberg,Johann

Reimer,Johann

Sohmelyle,Andress

Silvester,Fritz

Schlosser,Fritz

Scheel,Detless

Schwartz,Johann

Schluiter,Peter

Schulz,August

Voss,Henry

Wichmann,August

Wendel,George

Weber,Ura

Wendt,Carl

Wilkin,Frederick

Wolf,Asmus

Weissmann,Charles

Westphal,Theodore

Wriedt,Ludwig

Wolter,Henry

Additional Enlistments

Hamdorf,Wilhelm

Siems,Johann

Weise,Hinrich

Co. B-Veterans-Captain

Henry Leefeldt

Lieutenant

Frederick Weidemann

Sergeants

Jasper A. Fischer

Johann Witt

Corporals

Frederick Schwerettfeger

Hans F. Hartmann

Fritz Sanger

Sievered Juregensen

Ludwig Lubbe

Peter Aye

Privates

Blocker,Juergen

Dammann,Claus

Mueller,Ernst

Peterson,Frederick

Rickenburg,Johann

Schmelzle,Andress

Vogel,Conrad

Wolf,Asmus

Schumaker,Paul

Co. C-Muscatine Co. (with men from Scott Co. as follows):

Co. C-Corporals

Blanchard,Peter

Boemer,George B.

Cox,Alfred B.

Herbert,Josiah T.

Hickson,George W.

Sixbury,Henry L

Tallman,R.M.J.

Additional Enlistments

Avarill,George A.

Cheney,Frederic E.

Kughn,Simon

McGinnis,William

Moore,James G.

Moore,Wm. H.H.

McLaughlin,William

Price, Thomas E.

Shadle,John

Shook,William

Co. D-Boone Co. (with men from Scott Co. as follows:)

Co. D-Sergeants

James W. Willard

William G. Fearing

Joseph S. McHarg

Corporals.

Joseph V. West,

Gideon Maple,

Harry H. Bowling,

Privates.

Anderson, Benjamin

Bird, William A.

Bowling, Harry H.

Chase, George W.

Faring, Franklin

Hager, John L.

Lindsey, Ninin

Myers, Abraham

Newburn, Samuel

Snively, George W.

Webster, Henry P.

West, Joseph V.

Co. D.- Veterans.

Sergeants.

James W. Willard,

William G. Fearing.

Privates.

Anderson, Benjamin

Langdon, Edward D.

Madden, Daniel

Myers Abraham

Co E-Muscatine Co. (with following men from Scott Co.):

Co E-Privates

Davis,J.A.

Moran,Patrick

Mattison,Orlando

Unassigned Veterans.

Crawford,William

McClury,Zachariah C.

Otinzer,George H.

Sheser,John

Simmons,William W.

Thompson,Frank

Tiedman,Christopher

Co F-Muscatine, Clinton and Scott Co. (Scott Co. men as follows)

Co. F-Captain.

Edward S. Fraser.

Corporal.

Samuel Duffin

Privates.

Ackerman, James H.

Patterson,Willliam

Veterans.

Drew, John

Emes, Absalom D.

Mossholder, David

Olinger, George H.

Patterson, William

Rourk, Patrick

Co. G-Dubuque Co. (with men from Scott Co. as follows)

Co. G.-Sergeant.

August Timm.

Corporals.

Henry Hoffman,

George B. Quick.

Privates.

Hartman, Augustus

Arndt, Edward

Bruesch, Anton

Egger, Jacob

Grades, Benedict

Hoffmerener, Henry

Hoppe, Francis

Koehle, Frederick

Lehmann, Jacob

Otto, Wilhelm

Schumacher, Joseph

Steinmann, Edward

Timm, Henry

Co. G.- Veterans.-Lieut.

August Timm.

Sergeant.

Peter Becker.

Privates.

Egger,Jacob

Timm,Henry

Hartman, August

Lorentz, Henry


Co. H-Dubuque and Clayton Cos.

Co. I-Black Hawk and Linn Cos. (Scott Co. men follow:)

Co. I-Corporal

George W. Keith

Privates

Dugan,Patrick

Carter,James

Gilligan, John

Nass,John T.

Rowen,Frank

Veterans.

Dugan,Patrick

Carter,James

Gilligan,John

Keith,George W.

Shaw, Herbert A.

Shuey, Thomas

Co K-Lee and Muscatine Cos. (with men from Scott as follows)

Co. K.-Lieutenants.

Eleck Weingartner.

Samuel Duffin.

Sergeant.

John T. Davis.

Corporal.

Joseph Enderly.

Privates.

Barden, Christ

Graak, Karl

Hilbert, Henry

Knocke, Adolph

Nye, Charles

Knocke, John

Matthers, Karl

Nunlist, Anton

Phelan, Richard

Sieh, Nicholas T.

Struve, Claus

Wilkard, Henry

Barche, Christian

Co. K.- Veterans.-Lieut.

Eleck Weingartner.

Samuel Duffin

Sergeant.

John T. Davies

Privates.

Enderle, Joseph

Knocke, John

Martin, John

Bulda, Henry

Matthes, Karl

Phelan, Richard

Scbneider, August


The promotions in Scott Co.

were Addison H. Sanders, from Lieut.-Col. to Colonel and Brevet Brig.-General; Henry Leefeldt, from Sergeant Major to Second Lieut and Captain; John Claussen, from Sergeant to 2d Lient. and Captain; Frederick Wiedemann, from 2d to 1st Lieut.; Frederick Schwerdtfeger, from Sergeant to 2d Lieut.; William G. Fearing, from Sergeant to Captain; August Timm, from Sergeant to 2d Lieut. and Captain; Eleck Welngartner, from Sergeant to lst Lieut.; John F. Davis, from Sergeant to 1st Lieut.; Samuel Duffin, Sergeant to 2d Lieut.