Arlington Cemetery

Woodbury County, Iowa, USA. Click here for the Home page.      

                                                       


Directions to Arlington Cemetery

At the intersection of US-20 [US-20 Bus] A.K.A Gordon Drive and Interstate 129 go approx 12.9 miles (East) and then

Turn LEFT (North) onto SR-140 [CR-K64] for 1.1 miles then

Turn RIGHT (East) onto Clearview St for 0.7 miles then

Bear LEFT (East) onto Local road(s) 0.1

Map to Cemetery


Note: There are two sources of information on this page. The first is the text listing from a walk through the cemetery and information from the interment book. The second one is the text listing of head stone photo's. They may have different information so "cite" your source of information.

Last Name First Name Born Died notes
ALLAN Hazel A 1900    
ALLAN Arthur R. 1897 1975  
ANDERSON Robert J. 1855 1934  
ANDERSON Nellie F. 1870 1956  
BADGEROW Mary M. 1898    
BADGEROW James M 1900 1956  
BAPPE Grace L. 1907    
BAPPE Robert P 1896 1907  
BARNES Lloyd L 1899    
BARNES Margaret H. 1899 1977  
BARTO Daniel E. 1866 1944  
BARTO Lillie L 1870 1954  
BARTO Baby 1941    
BATTREALL Vesta Conway 1906 1977  
BECKNER Cecelia E. 20 Mar. 1915    
BECKNER Albert G. 4-Dec-16 15 Nov.1973  
BELL Ralph E 21 March 1894 11-Jun-62 (Amer. Leg) (Iowa PVT 9)
BEPUE Lewis E.     father
BEPUE Nettie 1879 1963 mother
BICKFORD Stephen Ross 1951 1976  
BLEIL Mabel J. 19-Jun-08    
BLEIL George F. 22 Feb. 1899    
BLEIL Ila Mae 13 Feb. 1897 3-Jul-73  
BLEIL Howard A 20 Jan. 1897    
BOTTJEN Arnold B. C. 26 Aug. 1906 19 Dec. 1975  
BOTTJEN Elsie A. 8-Apr-09    
BREMER Frances H. 1894    
BREMER John C. 1887    
BREMER Paulena 1877 1956  
BREMER Asmus 1866 1952  
BREMER Ella 1896 1971  
BREMER WM. J. 22 Nov 1895 13-Jun-75 military foot stone: PVT.U.S. Army WWI
BROBST Margot L. 1908 1977  
BROBST Edgar H. 1903    
BUSH Alma M. 1880 1953  
BUSH John 1883 1954  
BUSH Elfrieda 1884 1932  
BUSH Dorothy Marie 16 Apr. 1916 10-May-17 daughter of Mr. & Mrs. J.C.Bush
BUSH Dorothy Marie 16 Apr. 1916 10-May-17 daughter of Mr. & Mrs. J.C.Bush
BUSH Mary 1893 1956 (Am. Leg. Auxil)
BUSH Charles F. 1888 1947 (FLT & M00F509)
BYERS Ben 1898    
BYERS Amanda 1896    
BYERS Darene 1927 1940  
CHRISTENSEN Peter S 1884 1972  
CHRISTENSEN Ethel Mae 1892    
CHRISTIAN James W. 3-Sep-35 7-Nov-35  
CLAUSSEN John J. 1880 1951 (father) (FLT)
CONKLIN Lucie M. 1898    
CONKLIN Walter A. 1898 1978  
CONWAY Rose Ann 1887 1964  
CONWAY Seldon R. 1884 1951  
CORN ILS Mabel V 1911    
CORNILS Maxine 1918    
CORNILS Alfred 1912 1969  
CORNILS William A. 1909 1961  
COUNTRYMAN Robert E. 1961   (metal funeral marker, McCulloch)
COUNTRYMAN Susie 9 Mar.1890 1 Dec. 1972 mother
COUNTRYMAN Cleveland E. 23 May 1890 23-Nov-18  
DEMING Emma 1891 1911  
DEWE Eva H 1893    
DEWEY Jay R 1891 1951 Amer. Legion
DIBBLE H. Frank 1888 1968  
DONNELL Richard 1859 1947  
DONNELL Clara F. 1859 1931  
DONNELL Peggy Ann 1943 1948  
FORD Lester L. 1899 1936  
FRANCE Sylvester R. 18 Nov. 1853 8-Aug-39  
FRANCE Allie M. 29 Aug. 1868 20-Sep-47  
FRUEGER Ruth M. 1919   MOM
FRUEGER Julius K 1907 1974 DAD
FRYE Hester A. 1875 1938  
FRYE Leonard L 1874 1938  
FULTON Terry W 1956 1978 Metal marker
GALLAWAY John W 1875 1968  
GALLAWAY Cora L 1885 1953  
GATES Colyd M. 1906 1966  
GIFFORD Earl H 1895 1978 metal markers(McCullock)
GRIEP Corriene G 6-Jun-21 22-Sep-61  
GRIEP Rex M 27 Apr. 1920    
GRIEP Edna M. 1912    
GRIEP Jesse 1911 1970 Amer. Legion
GROTHAUS Dolores Jean 1930    
GROTHAUS Victor Gene 20-Sep-30 19-Sep-73 (Amer.Leg) (Iowa SGT U.S.Army Korea)
GUSTINE William H 1883 1918  
HAGGIN Arthur S. 6-Jun-19 4 Oct. 1973 Iowa, PVT US Army WWII; Amer. Legion
HAMILTON Paul D. 11-May-14 24-May-18  
HAMMER Goldie D. 20-Jul-09    
HAMMER Fred A. 31 Aug. 1906 3 Aug. 1973  
HANE Viola      
HANE Virgil 1908    
HANE Nora L. 1880 1959  
HANE A. Philip 1882 1969  
HANNAH Seth W. 23 Jan. 1891 12 Dec. 1916  
HANNAH Grace E. 27 Dec 1866 18-Jul-30 (mother)
HANSEN Catharina 1859 1937 (Am. Leg. Auxil)
HANSEN Fritz W. 1859 1939  
HANSEN Leon 1954 1954 (metal marker Boothby funeral )
HARDER Albert 1910 1958  
HARMON Robert 1907 1954  
HARRISON Nellie (Scoles) 10 Sept. 1912 28 Aug. 1933  
HAY Irene Hazel 14 Feb. 1917 22 Apr.1917 dau. of Mr. & Mrs. O.G. Hay
HENNINFIELD Jewell L 1908 1966  
HENNINFIELD Frank H 1898 1968  
HERBOLD Jaime Sue 1965 1965  
HOCKENBERY Clara E. 1878 1970  
HOCKENBERY Ira E 1880 1951  
HOPP Dorothy F. 19-Sep-18    
HOPP Henry C. 7-Jun-12 1-Mar-75  
HOPP Emma W. 1895 1976  
HOPP Henry M. 1891 1965  
Infant daughter 1920   (no last name)
Infant son 1916   (no last name)
JARVIS Phyllis R. 1952    
JARVIS Darlene J. 1935 1975  
JOHNSON Estella 1884 1960  
JOHNSON Joseph B. 1879 1955  
KEUCK BUTCHER B.W. 1884 1960  
KEUCK EMMA S. 1884 1932  
KILLORAN Thomas H 1869 1917  
KOELLER Julius 1849 1923  
KOELLER Bertha 1847 1930 (Wife of Julius)
KOELLER Carl 1837 1912  
KOELLER Emma 1882 1952  
KOETKE Rhonda 1958    
KOETKE Otto P 1902 1973  
KOETKE Bertha K. 1902 1957  
KROEGER M.F. 17 June 1868 23 Mar.1917  
KROEGER Joe D. 8 Nov. 1896 21 Oct.1952  
KROEGER Carl A. 12-May-04 6-Apr-22  
LARSON N.N.     metal marker from McCulloch funeral home
LEDGERWOOD Hattie L 20 Nov. 1915    
LEDGERWOOD Ollie 0. 18-Jan-16 21-May-59 T. Sgt. U.S. Army Amer. Legion
LEONARD Gerald P. 21 Feb. 1908 4 Dec. 1972  
MC DERMOTT Charlotte 1891 1970  
MC DERMOTT, Fred L. 1890 1973  
MC NAUGHTON David T. 1860 1913 father
MC NAUGHTON Bertis Marion 2 Mar. 1916   baby of Mr. & Mrs. A.J.
MCCLARAN Leota Marion 14 Nov. 1905    
MCCLARAN Lauren Clark 26 Dec. 1906 4 Jan. 1971  
MCCULLOCK James Ray 11 Apr. 1952 12 Apr.1952  
MCELRATH Will 1883 1963  
MCELRATH Nora 1888 1978  
MILLER        
MILLER Marie A. 1905 1939  
MILLER Clarence 1901 1975  
MONTANGE FRED I.      
MOORE Irene 1901 1974  
MOORE Guy 1894    
MUTZENBERGER Rachel 1912 1973  
NEVILLE Clarence 1907 1972  
PARKER Alice W. 1882 1976  
PARKER Fred 1887 1975  
PARKER Matthew 1854 1936 (father)
PARKER Isabella Ann 1847 1929 (mother)
PARKER Baby     aged 1 day
PAYNE John 1912 1960  
PAYNE Minnie M. 1885 1962  
PAYNE Rodney I. 1886 1968  
PEDERSEN Elmer C. 3 Apr. 1921 28 Nov.1958 Iowa, CPL 389 Bomb GP
PETERS Bertha H. 1895    
PETERS Roland A. 1895 1977  
PETERSEN        
PETERSEN William H. 1886 1974  
PETERSEN Anna E 1893 1966  
PETERSEN Willie L. 12 Apr. 1915 24 Sept.1916 (our baby)
PETERSEN Kathryn Eileen 1949 1951  
PHILLIPS J. C. 1867 1914 Masonic & OES Emblems
PIPPETTL Bertha M. 1889 1963  
PRATT Eva 1909 1974  
PRESTON Mabel M 1908    
PRESTON Harold E. 1908 1965  
PRIES Emila 1892    
PRIES William C. 1882 1964  
PRODEHL Hazel 1908    
PRODEHL Earl 1900 1977  
RAMSEY Martin E 1898 1953  
REYNOLDS Amanda 1879 1958  
RIPPKE       infant dau. of Mr. & Mrs. Otto Rippke
RIPPKE Margaretha C. 1886 1965  
RIPPKE Otto H 1877 1948  
RISER Irene R. 21-Dec-18    
RISER George R. 21-May-06 14 Mar.1978  
ROCKEFELLER Ethel 1883 1962  
ROCKEFELLER George 1855 1943  
ROCKEFELLER Elma 1861 1940  
ROCKEFELLER Richard 1831 1921  
ROCKEFELLER Amelia A. 1836 1918  
ROOSE P.A. 3 June 1845 25-Aug-12 FATHER
ROOSE E.W. 2 Oct.1846 21-Jun-21 (Mother
ROOSE E.W. 2 Oct.1846 21-Jun-21 (Mother)
SARGENT Clara 22-May-03   (md. 8 Mar. 1922)
SARGENT Lawrence 4-May-01 19 Feb.1978  
SCHIEUER Fred 1906 1912 (son of C.F. & A. C. Schieuer)
SCHONROCK Bonnie L. 22 Dec. 1924 5 Aug. 1974 (mother)
SCHREINER Dale E 1907 1970  
SCHREINER Doris E 1912    
SCHUIDT Henry 12 Mar. 1897    
SCHUIDT Laura 6 Jan. 1902 2 Dec. 1973  
SCHULDT John 29 Nov. 1902 8 Feb. 1978  
SCHULDT Friedrich C 1868 1941 Father
SCHULDT Anna 1870 1952 Mother
SCHULDT Hans 10 Dec.1900 31-Jan-74  
SCHULTZEN Walter E 22 Oct. 1922 11-Jul-73 PFC US Army WWII
SCHULTZEN Laura Ida 5 May 1890 17-Aug-76  
SCHULTZEN Frederick 1920 1936  
SCOLES Claude C. 1887 1953  
SCOLES Valera E. 1890 1972  
SIMONS LeeW 1914 1970  
SIMONS Dorothy M 1920    
SIMONS W. Douglas 1876 1953  
SIMONS Edith E 1883 1961  
SLOAN Thomas E. 7 Jan. 1864 6-Jul-43  
SLOAN Mary E. 5 Dec 1869 7-Jul-36  
SLOAN John Ralph 1892 1976  
SLOAN Bess Bryan 1893    
SPANGLER Adeline 21 Sept. 1871 7-Dec-61  
SPANGLER John H. 11 March 1867 24-Jan-53  
SPENCER Ross 1889 1966  
SPENCER Edna Adams 1889    
SPENCER Hannah J. 1879 1959  
SPENCER Ralph H. 1881 1956  
STEIEN Roy E. 1926 1942  
STEPHENSON Hary 14 July 1899 13-May-58 (Amer. Leg) (Iowa SGT
STEPHENSON Capt. J. A.     . (Confederate War Vet. Marker) COD. IN. C. JR. RES. CSA
STEPHENSON Wm. F. 13 Oct. 1874 15 Feb.1954 (FLTIOOF)
STROHBEHN Margaret 1898 1978  
STROHBEHN Fred C 1894 1965  
STUBBS Jack L. 1938 1975  
STUBBS Mary A. 1947    
TAYLOR Leota F. 1919 1972  
TAYLOR Orren S. 1902    
THATCHER Ulysses C. 1872 1959  
THATCHER Ruth L. 1877 1913 (wife of U.C)
THATCHER Clark A. 1898 1919 (Am. Leg. And white cross)
TJADEN Catherine 1923 1963  
TOMLINSON Eva L. 1900 1968  
TOMLINSON Dewey E. 1898    
TRACEWELL Claude Vincent 1892 1974  
Unknown Ralph V. Jim 1898 1956  
WAHLBERG Addie Lovise 8 Nov. 1896 9-Sep-18  
WAHLBERG Leanord L 23 Nov. 1907 19-Jun-75  
WAHLBERG John 4 July 1863 23 Mar. 1920  
WALDMAN Beverly J. 1932    
WALDMAN Jack 1927    
WALDMAN Dorothy A. 1893 1965  
WALDMAN Edward B. 1880 1950  
WALDMAN Kenneth 2 Feb. 1920 2 Sept.1960 Iowa Tec. 5 Co C 815 Engineer WWII
WALKER Vern E. 7-Jun-16 10-Jan-76 Sgt. U.S. Army W-W-II
WINK Henry J. 1891 1965  
WINK Ida 1873 1954  
WINK John 1862 1942  
WINK Anna E. 9-May-11 21-May-59  
WINK Albert J. 9-May-08    
WRIGHT Maxine E. 8 Sept. 1915 21 Apr.1920  
WRIGHT Carl M. 1913 1931 son
WRIGHT Catherine A. 1877 1944 (mother)
WRIGHT Ernest V. 1875 1931  (father)
WRIGHT George C. 1902 1975  
WRIGHT Carol J. 13-Sep-12    
WRIGHT Melvin H. 20-May-11 27-Nov-73  
WRIGHT Prof. I.E. 1878 1926  
WULF Donna Marie 1938 1948 (daughter)
WULF Clara 1909    
WULF Alvin 1904 1957  
YANACHEAK Frances 8 Mar. 1868 29-Jul-32  
YANACHEAK Peter 15 July 1865 6-Jun-16 father
YANACHEAK Peter 6 June 1891 18-Oct-63  (son)
ZELLMER Julia E. 1894 1972  
ZELLMER Fred H. 1892    
ZELLMER Alven M. 1910    
ZELLMER Ernest H. 1896 1968  

 

 

 

 


 

This is a listing of the photo's of the head stones at Arlington Cemetery near Moville, IA, Woodbury County. To find the most recent listings, just click on the icon below.

 

BERG- LEHMKUHL WINK Sophia
DOWNING Olive Hepsibeth
DOWNING Charles Edward
DOWNING Charles Louis
DOWNING Olive Hepsibeth
DOWNING Charles Edward
FLORKE Allan
HUGHES MEISTER Ruth Louise
LIVERMORE DOWNING Olive Hepsibeth
MEISTER Otto John Frederick
MEISTER Ruth Louise
PRIES William
PRIES Emilia
WINK Christopher
WINK Sophia
WINK Albert
WINK Fred
WINK Ida
WINK Henry

 


If you know of any corrections or missing information please contact me.

Woodbury County Coordinator

 

[E-Mail Icon]

 

You are the 7567 visitor since 18-Apr-2000

 

A Special Thanks to Rootsweb for Hosting this Site.

Copyright  1997-2011. All Rights Reserved.

This Page Last Updated 15 March, 2011

TERMS, CONDITIONS, DISCLAIMERS                         Copyright Fundamentals for Genealogy

Woodbury County, Iowa, USA. Click here for the Home page.