Woodbury County, Iowa Genealogy

Woodbury County, Iowa, USA. Click here for the Home page.

 

 


 

 

 

 

 

 

Church Records

 

For

 

St. John’s Evangelical Church

 

German City

 

 

German City, near Holly Springs, Iowa

 

Woodbury County, Iowa

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Xerox copy by

Marguerite Heath

Member, WCGS

 

Typed by

Peggy Mayberry Powell

Member, Martha Washington Chapter DAR

And WCGS

Sioux City, Iowa

 

January 2008
These records were first hand copied by Marguerite Heath in about 1980.  They were given to Peggy Powell.  She typed them and they first appeared in the Fall, 19—issue of The Wahkaw, the WCGS (Woodbury County Genealogical Society) Quarterly.

 

Peggy wishes to thank The St. John’s Evangelical Church and Bernie (Mrs. Gary) Sulsberger for their cooperation for allowing me to copy their records.                             

 

The Baptisms records are first, then Confirmations, then Marriages then Deaths, then Funerals.  The Funerals are from the Register at the end of the Church book.  All records are in one book at this time.

 

Every effort to make sure the records are accurate has been made.

 

Baptisms # 1 through 389, page 1 – 94, did not copy pages 95-99

           

Confirmations # 1 through 204, did not copy pages 134-137

 

Marriages # 30 through 69, did not copy pages 238 -244

 

Church Burials, # 1 - 25

Church members buried elsewhere, # 1 – 29

Funeral Register, # 1 – 194

 

Index

Baptisms, page 3

Confirmation, page 32

Marriages, page 38

          Some Church Burials, page 41

Funeral Register, page 44

 

 

 


 

Church Records from St John’s Evangelical Church, German City

Germany City near Holly Springs, in Woodbury County, Iowa

 

Baptisms

 

1882 - P W Kampmeier, Pastor

  1. Steinhoff, Alwine Juliane, daughter of Henier Steinhoff of Englade nee Braunschweig of Louisville, Monroe County, Ohio was born on August 30, 1881 and baptized September 10, 1882. 

Sponsors: Louise Neuhard & Fredrick Roos.

  1. Roos, Wilhelmine Marie, daughter of Frieda Roos of Ranbach, Rheinbaiern and Johanna Roos nee Steinhoff was born on September 4, 1882 and baptized September 10, 1882. 

Sponsors: Jacob Egger and Marie Steinhoff

  1. Weber, Arthur Edward, son of Philipp Weber from Monroe County, Ohio and Margarethe nee Stuemper from Wartenberg, Rheinbaiern, born January 26, 1880 and baptized September 10, 1882. 

Sponsors: Edward Jacke and Augustus Jacke.

  1. Weber, Clemens Wilhelm, son of Philipp Weber and Margarethe Stuemper, born July 5, 1882 and baptized, September 10, 1882.

Sponsors:  Carl and Elizabeth Steinhoff

 

1883 - P W Echelmeier, Pastor

  1. Egger, Rosina Magdalena, daughter of J S Egger and Augusta nee Steinhoff, born November 13, 1882 and baptized, January 28, 1883.

Sponsors: Louis Egger, Ph Webber, Louise Neihardt.

  1. Onkel, Johannes, son of Louis Onkel and Rah (?) nee Lindeen, born January 2, 1883 and baptized January 28, 1883.   Sponsor: J Bach.
  2. Steinhoff, Pauline Mathilda, daughter of Carl and Lisie nee Kochart, born July 8, 1883 and baptized October 1, 1883. 

Sponsors: W Steinhoff, John L Gambs, Charlotte Yocke.

  1. Bach, Casper Louis, son of John Baach and Katharina nee Roos, born  January 20, 1883 and baptized October 21, 1883. 

Sponsors: Friedrich Webber, Louis Roos, Mary Steinhoff, Mathilda Smith.

 

1884 - P G Wenning, Pastor

  1. Steinhoff, Louisa Lusetta, daughter of Heinrich and Marie Steinhoff, born March 24, 1884 and baptized July 3, 1884. 

Sponsors: Louis Egger, Lusetta Roos, Phil Weber and Mary Roos.

 

1885 - O C Miner, Pastor

  1. Roos, Wilhelm Friedrich, son of Heinrich Roos and Louise nee Stegner (?), born May 28, 1885 and baptized November 4, 1885. 

Sponsors: Carl Weber, Johann Roos, Maria Roos and Anna Roos.

 

  1. Egger, Karl Ludwig, son of Jacob Egger and Augusta nee Steinhoff, born January 1, 1885 and baptized November 4, 1885. 

Sponsors: Louisa Roos, Setta Roos, Johann Steinhoff and Julie Roos.

  1. Steinhoff, Bertha, daughter of William and Libbie nee Gambs was born June 4, 1885.  Sponsors: Heinrich and Lizzie Steinhoff.
  2. Steinhoff, William Heinrich, son of George and Elsie nee Eberle was born June 3, 1885. 

Sponsors: Julie Roos, Jacob Steinhoff, Karl Steinhoff and Rachel Unkel.

 

1886 - O C Miner, Pastor

  1. Roos, Friedrich Albert, son of Friedrich Jacob Roos and Johanna nee Steinhoff, born December 5, 1885 and baptized April 27, 1886. 

Sponsors: Henry Weber and Minnie Neuhardt.

 

1887 - Carl Struckmeier, Pastor

  1. Roos, Albert George, son of Heinrich Roos and Louise nee Ste-----, born May 4, 1887, baptized August 14, 1887. 

Sponsors: John Rose and Anna Steinhoff.

  1. Roos, Ernst Louis, son of Lusetta Roos was born May 20, 1857, baptized August 14, 1887. 

Sponsors: Louis Roos and Lusetta Roos.

 

1888 - O Schulz, Pastor

  1. Steinhoff, Theodore Franklin, son of Karl Steinhoff and Elizabeth nee Kochert, born July 13, 1888, baptized September 23, 1888. 

Sponsors: Johanna Steinhoff and Elizabeth Weber. ----?

  1. Egger, Anna Mathilde, daughter of  Jacob D Egger and Auguste nee Steinhoff, born December 12, 1887, baptized October 7, 1888.

Sponsors: ---- Rose, Heinr Felner, Mathilda Steinhoff

  1. Deist, Dina, daughter of Justus Deist and Anna Martha nee Kerst, born April 9, 1886, baptized November 4, 1888. 

Sponsors: Heiner and Louise Rosa and others.

  1. Deist, Lusetta, daughter of Justus Deist and Anna Martha nee Kerst, born September 26, 1888, baptized November 14, 1888. 

Sponsors:  Louis Rose and Lusetta B Rose.

  1. Steinhoff, Edna, daughter of Wilhelm Steinhoff and Libbie nee Gambs, born September 24, 1888, baptized December 16, 1888. 

Sponsors: Elisabeth Weber, Anna Steinhoff, Karl Weber, Heinrich Rose.

  1. Figi, Anna Emilie Lina, daughter of Markus Figi and Elisabeth Leutzinger, born August 28, 1888, baptized October 14, 1888. 

Sponsors: Lina Hirsch, Richard Hirsch and Emilie Leutzinger.

  1. Hensel, Martha Marie Louise, daughter of Edward Hensel and Anna Kallies, born October 28, 1888, baptized November 4, 1888. 

Sponsors: Emilie Gobel, Louisa Hensel and Ernest Hansel.

 

 

1889 - O Schulz, Pastor

  1. Wefel, Lydia Anna, daughter of Johannes Friedr Wefel and Katharina nee Braechter, born January 24, 1888, baptized September 30, 1889. 

Sponsors: Edward Hensel and Louise Hensel

  1. Burkhard, Anna Josephine, daughter of Friedrich and Ida nee Gutheil, born 12 February 1885, baptized June 2, 1889. 

Sponsors: Anna Rose & Mathilde Steinhoff, Elisabeth Weber, Karl Weber, Heinrich Neuhard.

  1. Burkhard, Bertha Louise, daughter of Friedr and Ida nee Gutheil, born December 17, 1886, baptized June 2, 1889. 

Sponsors: Anna Rose, Mathilde Steinhoff, Elisabeth Weber, Karl Weber, Johannes Steinhoff and Heinr Neuhard.

  1. Burkhard, Clara Minna, daughter of Friedrich and Ida nee Guthiel, born November 20, 1888, baptized June 2, 1889. 

Sponsors: Anna Rose, Mathilde Steinhoff, Elizabeth Weber, Karl Weber, Johannes Steinhoff, Heinrich Neuhard.

  1. Roos, Caspar, son of Heinrich Roos and Louisa Stegner, born April 10, 1889, baptized June 23, 1889.

Sponsors: Jacob Steinhoff, Christina Roos.

  1. Steinhoff, Henrietta Christine, daughter of Heinrich Steinhoff and Maria nee Roos, born June 27, 1889, baptized July 28, 1889. 

Sponsors: Edward Weber and Christine Weber.

  1. Roos, Otto Jakob, son of Friedrich Roos and Johanna Steinhoff was born April 26, 1889, baptized August 4, 1889. 

Sponsors: Jacob Steinhoff and Mathilda Steinhoff.

  1. Kochert, Bertha Mathilde, daughter of John Kochert and Julia nee Roos, born October 10, 1889, baptized December 8, 1889. 

Sponsors: John Roos and Minna Neuhard.

 

1890 - P O Schulz, Pastor

  1. Eichhorn, Lorina Christine, daughter of Michael Eichhorn and Mary nee Roos, born February 21, 1890 in Remsen, Iowa, baptized April 20, 1890. 

Sponsors: Johannes Steinhoff and Christine Roos.

  1. Egger, Friendrike Julia, daughter of Jakob Egger and Auguste nee Steinhoff, born March 26, 1890, baptized Mai 18, 1890. 

Sponsors: Elizabeth Weber, Anna Steinhoff, Heinrich Neuhard, Heinrich C Steinhoff, Barbara Schmidt.

 

P H Bender, Pastor of Remsen, Iowa

  1. Steinhoff, Rosa Karoline, daughter of Georg Steinhoff and Elizabeth nee Eberle, born June 29, 1890, baptized October 1, 1890. 

Sponsors: Johanna Roos, Henry Feltner, Mathilde Steinhoff, Elisabeth Weber.

 

P C Rehn, Pastor

  1. Sulzberger, Louis, son of Carl Sulzberger and Lisetta nee Keich, born November 7, 1890.    Sponsor:  Louis Roos.

 

 

1891 - P C Rehn, Pastor

  1. Wengert, James Homer, son of John Wengert and Ella Johnson, born December 10, 1889, baptized January 18, 1891. 

Sponsors:  Elisabeth Weber and John Wengert.

  1. Deist, Louis, son of Justus Deist and Anna Martha nee Korst or Karst, born February 26, 1891, baptized May 31, 1891. 

Sponsor: Carl Roos and Louis Roos.

  1. Roos, Herman, son of Louis Roos and Lusetta Schmidt, born September 15, 1891, baptized November 15, 1891. 

Sponsors:  John Roos, Henry Weber, Mathilda Steinhoff, Elisabeth Roos.

  1. Roos, Clemenz Heinrich, son of Heinrich Roos and Louise Stegner, born September 25, 1891, baptized November 22, 1891. 

Sponsors: John Roos and Mathilde Roos.

  1. Burkhard, Elizabeth, daughter of Friedrich and Ida nee Gutheil, born February 17, 1891. 

Sponsors: Heinrich Weber and Elisabeth Roos.

 

1892 - P C Rehn, Pastor

  1. Kochert, Frieda Maihilde, daughter of John Kochert and Julia nee Roos, born October 26, 1891, baptized January 24, 1892. 

Sponsors: Heinr Roos, Mathilde Steinhoff.

  1. Unkel, Mathilde Mary, daughter of Louis Unkel and Catharine nee Lindeen or Lindon, born April 14, 1885, baptized January 31, 1892. 

Sponsors: Jakob Steinhoff and Louise Roos.

  1. Unkel, Bertha Emilie, daughter of Louis Unkel and Catharine nee Linden/ Lindeen/Lindnee, born September 27, 1887, baptized January 31, 1892.  Sponsors: Heinrich Roos and Anna Steinhoff.
  2. Unkel, Karl Hei (?), son of Louis Unkel and Catharine nee Linden, born April 13, 1890, baptized January 31, 1892. 

Sponsors: Georg Roos and Elisabeth Roos.

  1. Weber, Ella Lusetta, daughter of Karl and Anna nee Roos, born March 22, 1892, baptized Mai 16, 1892. 

Sponsors: Lusetta Roos and John Roos.

 

No pastor listed

  1. Eichhorn, Alwine Catharine, daughter of Michael Eichhorn and Maria nee Roos, born February 16, 1892, baptized Mai 16, 1892. 

Sponsors: Eddy Weber and Elizabeth Roos.

  1. Kohler, Friedrich Jacob, son of Friedrich Kohler and Minna nee Neihard, born February 17, 1892, baptized May 16, 1892. 

Sponsors: John Steinhoff and Augusta Neihardt.

  1. Steinhoff, Friedrich Herman, son of Heinr Steinhoff and Maria nee Roos, born February 14, 1892, baptized May 16, 1892.      

Sponsors: Heinrich Roos and Minna Weber.

  1. Wengert, Paulus Huber, son of Johann Wengert and Ella nee Johnson, born March 3, 1892, baptized June 5, 1892. 

Sponsors: Johann Wengert and Minna Weber.

  1. Wengert, Grover Philipp, son of Herman Wengert and Anna nee Johnson, born May 4, 1892, baptized June 12, 1892. 

Sponsor: Heinrich Feldner.

  1. Wengert, Edna Alice, daughter of Herman Wengert and Anna nee Johnson, born July 15, 1889, baptized June 12, 1892. 

Sponsors:  Elisabeth Roose.

  1. Sulzberger, Clarence Edward, son of Carl Sulzberger and Lisette Reich Sulzberger, born June 1, 1892, baptized June 12, 1892. 

Sponsors: Christine Roose and Edward Weber.

  1. Callaghan, Earle James, son of Charles Callaghan and Elisabeth Weber, born June 10, 1892; baptized July 24, 1892. 

Sponsors: Johann Wengert and Minna Weber.

 

1893

  1. Unkel, Friedericke Elisabeth, daughter of Louis Unkel and Catharine Linden, born October 14, 1892, baptized July 2, 1893. 

Sponsors: Carl Roose and Anna Weber.

  1. Kochert, Rosa Anna, daughter of Johanns Kochert and Julie nee Rose, born May 16, 1893, baptized June 25, 1893.

Witnesses: Johanns Steinhoff and Anna Unkel.

  1. Burkhardt, Johannes Emil, son of Friedrich Burkhardt and Ida nee Gutheil, born March 16, 1893, baptized July 16, 1893. 

Witnesses: John Wengert, Catharine Burkhardt.

  1. Weber, Edith Mina, daughter of KarlWeber and Anna nee Roose, born July 6, 1893, baptized July 30, 1893. 

Witness: Friedrich Weber & Elisabeth Steinhoff.

  1. Eichhorn, George Adam, son of Michael Eichhorn and Maria nee Rose, born September 11, 1893, baptized November 19, 1893. 

Witnesses: Jakob Rose and Mathilda Steinhoff.

 

1894

  1. Rose, Theodor Ludwig, son of Heinr Rose and Louise nee Stegner, baptized March 18, 1894. 

Witnesses: Jakob Rose and Mathilde Stienhoff

No. 59 was used twice

  1. Weber, Eleonora Anna, daughter of Carl Weber and Anna Roose, born October 27, 1894, baptized December 23, 1894.

Witnesses:  Carl Roose and Anna Deist.

  1. Weber, Clarenz Friedrich, son of Edward Weber and Christine nee Roose, born October 28, 1894, baptized December 23, 1894. 

Witnesses: Jakob Steinhoff and Anna Unkel

 

 

1895

  1. Kochert, Henrietta Louise, daughter of John Kochert and Julia nee Roose, born February 8, 1895, baptized March 4, 1895.

Witnesses: Carl Steinhoff and Elizabeth Kochert

  1. Roose, Emma Charlotte, daughter of Jacob Roose and Mathilde nee Steinhoff, born February 20, 1895, baptized April 28, 1895. 

Witnesses; Lusetta Roose and Edward Roose

  1. Eichhorn, Bertha Lusetta, daughter of Michael Eichhorn and Maria nee Roose, born March 25, 1895, baptized June 3, 1895. 

Witnesses: Lusetta Roose and Edward Roose.

  1. Burkhardt, Louis, son of Friedrich and Ida nee Guthiel, born February 23, 1895, baptized June 23, 1895. 

Witnesses: Jakob Unkel and Anna Steinhoff.

  1. Unkel, Wilhelmine Margaretha, daughter of Louis Unkel and Rahel nee Linden, born March 9, 1895, baptized July 28, 1895. 

Witnesses, Philipp and Frau Margaretha Weber.

  1. Roose, Edna Anna, daughter of Louis Roose and Lusette nee Schneid, born July 1, 1895, baptized July 28, 1895. 

Witnesses: Carl Weber, Anna Weber, Heinrich Egger and Anna Unkel.

 

H Klockmeyer, Pastor

  1. Sulzberger, Maggie Louise, daughter of Karl and Lisette Sulzberger, born 5 September 1895, baptized 3 December 1895.
  2. McLarty, Lidia Louise, daughter of Johann McLarty and Mina nee Neuhard, born June 26, 1895, baptized December 27, 1895.

Witnesses: Jakob Steinhoff, August Neuhard

 

1896- H Klockmeyer, Pastor

      69.  Rose, Clarence Carl, son of Heinrich and Louise Rose, born 1 May 1896,

             baptized July 12, 1896.  

Witnesses: Johann Stegner and Elisabeth Rose.

  1. Weber, Wilmer George, son of Edward Weber and Christine Rosine nee Rose, born March 31, 1896, baptized May 30, 1896. 

Witnesses: Edward Egger and Minnie Steinhoff.

 

1897 - P H Klockemeyer, Pastor

  1. Steinhoff, Friderike Louise, daughter of Georg Steinhoff and Elisabeth nee Eberle,  born December 24, 1896, baptized February 17, 1897. 

Witnesses Heinr Steinhoff, Karl Kelzer, Mrs. Bosler and Anna Steinhoff.

  1. Eichhorn, Herman Jakob, son of Michael Eichhorn and Maria nee Rose, born December 3, 1896, baptized February 28, 1897. 

Witnesses: Jakob Unkel and Mini Steinhoff.

73.   Kochert, Elmar Edward, son of Johann Kochert and Julia nee Rose, born July 27, 1897, baptized September 5, 1897. 

Witnesses: Edward Rose and Maria Steinhoff.

74.   Rose, Eberhard Georg, son of Louis Rose and Lisette nee Schmidt, born January 25, 1897, baptized September 19, 1877. 

Witnesses: Jakob Rose, Herman Klaus, Lisette Rose and Anna Steinhoff.

1898 - F A Mensch, Pastor

75.   Steinhoff, Esther Edna, daughter of J C Steinhoff and Anna nee Unkel, born July 15, 1898, baptized October 9, 1898. 

Witnesses: W Unkel and Alwine Steinhoff.

 

1899 - F A Mensch, Pastor

76.   Rose, Simon Jakob, son of Jakob Rose and Mathilda nee Steinhoff, born Nov 26, 1898, baptized July 22, 1899. 

Witnesses: Minna Steinhoff and Ed Egger.

77.   Rose, Earl, son of Hy (Henry?) Rose and Louise nee Stegner, born January 15, 1899, baptized March 12, 1899. 

Witnesses: John and Mathilda Rose

78.   Weber, Gertrude Bertha, daughter of Carl Weber and Anna nee Rose, born November 28, 1898, baptized April 2, 1899. 

Witnesses: Herman Klaus and Anna Klaus

79.   Eichhorn, Clara Anna, daughter of Michael Eichhorn and Maria nee Rose, born October 8, 1898, baptized April 16, 1899. 

Witnesses: Anna Weber and Chas Neuhardt

80.   Deist, Rosina Maria, daughter of Justus Deist and Anna Martha nee Kerst, born November 24, 1898, baptized May 22, 1899. 

Witnesses: Heinrich Steinhoff and Maria Steinhoff.

 

No Pastor listed

81.   Kochert, Laura Minna, daughter of John Kochert and Julia nee Rose, born April 26, 1899, baptized June 25, 1899. 

Witnesses: Minna Steinhoff and Georg Rose.

 

G Kreth, Pastor

82.   Weber, Hulda Katharine, daughter of Edward Weber and Christine nee Rose, born December 8, 1897, baptized Mar 21, 1898.  No witnesses listed.

No Number 83

  1.  Steinhoff, Blanche, daughter of John Steinhoff and Margaret nee Ferguson

No more information listed.

  1. Weber, Ruth May, daughter of Carl and Anna nee Rose, born February 27, 1897, baptized June 27, 1897. 

Witness:  Louise Unkel

 

No pastor listed

  1. Steinhoff, Caspar Dael, son of Wilhelm Steinhoff and Libbie nee Gambs, born 1898, baptized November 12, 1899. 

Witness: Hy Steinhoff and Frau

 

  1. Sulzberger, Pearl Minnie, daughter of Carl Sulzberger and Lisetta nee Reich, born July 2, 1899, baptized September 14, 1899.

 

F A Mensch, Pastor

  1. Schmitt, Floyd Michael, son of Michael Schmitt and Mary nee Schaefer, born September 18, 1899, baptized November 5, 1899. 

Witnesses: Heinr Steinhoff and Frau Mary Rose Steinhoff.

 

1900 -F A Mensch, Pastor

  1. Burkhart, Jakob Lorenz, son of Fredrich and Ida nee Gutheil, born June 20, 1897, baptized May 13, 1900. 

Witnesses: Philip and Margaret Weber.

  1. Burkhart, Friedrich Solomon, son of Friedrich Burkhart and Ida nee Gutheil, born April 12, 1899, baptized May 13, 1900. 

Witnesses: John Rose and Mathilde Rose.

  1. Weber, Elsie Lucille, daughter of Carl Weber and Anna nee Rose, born June 24, 1900, baptized August 12, 1900. 

Witnesses: Heinrich Steinhoff, Mrs. Minna Weber.

  1. McClarty, LeRoy James, son of John McClarty and Minna Neuhart, born October 28, 1900, baptized December 26, 1900. 

Witnesses: Anna Weber and John Steinhoff

 

1901 - F A Mensch, Pastor

  1. Kochert, Edna Paulina, daughter of John Kochert and Julia nee Rose, born December 12, 1900, baptized March 17, 1901. 

Witnesses: Georg Steinhoff and his Frau.

  1. Callaghan, Minna Mary, daughter of Charles Callaghan and Elizabeth nee Weber, born November 14, 1900 and baptized March 17, 1901. 

Witnesses: Charles Weber and Frau H Claus.

  1. Feldner, Vera Eleanora, daughter of Wilhelm and Louise - , born March 25, 1901, baptized April14, 1901. 

Witnesses: Heinrich Feldner, Mary Flichmann.

  1. Weber, Amanda Anna, daughter of Ed Weber and Christine nee Rose, born 16 February 1901, baptized April 21, 1901. 

Witnesses: Anna Weber and Jakob Unkel.

  1. Unkel, Earl Edward, son of Louis Unkel and Rahel Linden, born October 3, 1900, baptized May 19, 1901. 

Witnesses: Minna G Steinhoff and Ed Steinhoff.

  1. King, Clyde Clifford, son of Clyde King and Minna Steinhoff, born October 26, 1900, baptized August 18, 1901. 

Witnesses: Louise Steinhoff and Albert Egger.

  1. Eichhorn, Dorothea Mathilde, daughter of Michael Eichhorn and Maria nee Rose, born June 2, 1901, baptized October 20, 1901. 

Witnesses: Mathilde Unkel, Carl Deist.

 

 

1902 - F A Mensch, Pastor

100. Weber, Alfred Edward, son of Karl Weber and Anna nee Rose, born November

28, 1901, baptized February 2, 1902. 

Witnesses: Mary Steinhoff Kilzer, Ed Weber.

101. Schmitt, Leland Oren, son of – Schmitt and Ma—nee Schafer, born December 8,

1901, baptized April 20, 1902. 

Witnesses: Anna Weber, Karl Kilzer.

102. Steinhoff, Mary Alma, daughter of John Steinhoff and Margaret nee Ferguson,

born March 2, 1902, baptized may 25, 1902. 

Witnesses: Wilhelm Steinhoff and Louisa L Steinhoff

103. Kochert, Clarence Theodore, son of John Kochert and Julia nee Rose, born May

19, 1902, baptized July 6, 1902.

                        Witnesses: Heinrich Steinhoff, Mary Steinhoff

104. Rose, Elmer Everett, son of Henry Rose and Louise nee Stegner, born July 21,

            1902, baptized September 7, 1907.

                        Witnesses: Johanna Weber and Minna Steinhoff

105. Burkhart, Emma Maria, daughter of Friedrich Burkhart and Ida nee Gutheil,

born July 11, 1902, baptized December 14, 1902.

                        Witnesses: Heinrich Steinhoff, Louisa Baumann

 106. Klaus, Marie Caroline, daughter of Herman Klaus and Anna nee Steinhoff, born

            August 20, 1902, baptized December 28, 1902.

                        Witnesses: Heinrich Steinhoff and Maria Steinhoff.

 

1903 - F A Mensch, Pastor

107.  Weber, Christine Rosina, daughter of Edward and Christine nee Rose, born July

            31, 1902, baptized January 18, 1903.

                        Witnesses: John Rose, Frau F A Mensch.

108. Steinhoff, Ada Ann, daughter of Jacob Steinhoff and Anna nee Unkel, born

            September 25, 1902, baptized January 25, 1903.

                        Witnesses: John Weber, Minnie L Steinhoff

109. Kilzer, Pearl Elizabeth, daughter of Wilhelm Kilzer and Maria nee Steinhoff,

            born November 23, 1902, baptized February 8, 1903.

                        Witnesses: Karl Steinhoff and Elizabeth Steinhoff

110. King, Augustus Allan, son of Clyde King and Minna Steinhoff, born October 29,

            1902, baptized March, 1903.

                        Witnesses: Henry Steinhoff and Mary Steinhoff

 

P S Egger

111. Egger, Lyda Elisabeth, daughter of J S Egger and Auguste nee Steinhoff, born

            June 11, 1894 in Holly Springs, Ia, baptized July 22, 1894.

                        Witnesses: John Wengert and Julia Feltner

112. Egger, Lydia Louisa, daughter of J S Egger and Auguste nee Steinhoff, born

            in Holly Springs, Iowa on June 11, 1894, baptized July 22, 1894.

                        Witnesses: Will Steinhoff and Elisabeth Steinhoff

 

 

            G Kerth, Pastor

113. Egger, Marie Alva, daughter of J S Egger and Auguste nee Steinhoff, born

February 2, 1898, baptized March 20, 1898.

                  Witnesses: John Rose, Minnie Steinhoff

 

Paul Moritz, Pastor

114. Sulsberger, Lucia Wilda, daughter of Charles and Lisette nee Reich, born

            September 1, 1902, baptized April 14, 1904.

115. Kilzer, Karl Paul, son of W Kilzer and Maria nee Steinhoff, born January 29,

            1904, baptized May 8, 1904.

                        Witnesses: W Steinhoff and Louisa Steinhoff

116. Weber, Lottie Louisa, daughter of Ed Weber and Christine nee Rose, born

            March 2, 1904, baptized June 5, 1904.

                        Witnesses: John Unkel and Minnie Steinhoff

117. Weber, Lizzie Ann, daughter of Charles Weber and Anna nee Rose, born

            October 4, 1904, baptized October 30, 1904.

                        Witnesses: Lizzie Callaghan and Jacob Steinhoff

118. King, Alvina Belle, daughter of Clyde King and Minnie Steinhoff, born August

            8, 1904, baptized April 9, 1905.

                        Godparents: Alvina Steinhoff and Wm Steinhoff, Jr

 

Paul Moritz, Pastor

119. Sulsberger, Paul Phillip, son of Charles Sulsberger and Lisetta nee Reich, born

September 21, 1904; baptized February 22, 1905.

120. Fink, Auguste Marie, daughter of Dietrich Fink and Bertha nee Lange, born

            September 14, 1903, baptized May 7, 1905.

            Witnesses: Ed Steinhoff and Minna Steinhoff

121. Burkhart, Paul Edwards, son of Fred Burkhart and Ida nee Guthiel, born

            December 29, 1905, baptized December, 1905.

122. Callaghan, Carl Sylvester, son of Charles Callaghan and Lizzie nee Weber, born

            August 18, 1905, baptized Oct 8, 1905.

   Godparents: Rosie Steinhoff and John Weber

123. Kilzer, Pauline Minnie, daughter of Wm Kilzer and – nee Steinhoff, born           January 30, 1906, baptized May 20, 1906.

Sponsors: Herman Steinhoff and Bertha Kochart

124. Kochart, Clara Lydia, daughter of John Kochart and Julia nee Rose, born August

            30, 1906, baptized November 4, 1906.

Sponsors: Charles Kilzer and Minnie Kilzer.

125. Claus, Lottie Altha, daughter of Hermann W Claus and Rosina nee Steinhoff,

born July 11, 1906, baptized November 4, 1906.

Sponsors: Willie Steinhoff and Henrietta Steinhoff

126. Weber, Everette Edward, son of Edward Weber and Christine nee Rose, born

November 18, 1906, Woodbury County, Iowa, baptized December 16, 1906 at home.  Sponsors: George Steinhoff and Elisabeth Steinhoff

 

 

J R Rausch, Pastor

127. Eichhorn, Margie Lucinda, daughter of Michael Eichhorn and Marie nee Rose,

born September 25, 1906, Woodbury County, Iowa, baptized January 1, 1906.

Sponsors: John Unkel and Rosa Steinhoff

128. Beebe, Roy Owen, son of John Beebe and Louisa nee Unkel, born May 7, 1907,

Monona County, Iowa, baptized August 4, 1917.

Sponsors: Willie, Mathilda, Louis and Rachel Unkel.

129. Weber, Alice Edna, daughter of Charles Weber and Anna nee Rose, born

September 23, 1907, baptized at home of parents.

Witnesses: John Weber and Anna Weber

 

Paul T Brazel, Pastor

130. Schmitt, Lyle Maynerd, son of  ---, born in Menlo, Kansas, baptized December 1, 1907, in German City.  Witnesses: Fred Weber and Wilhelmina Unkel.

 

Paul T Brazel, Pastor

131, Burkhardt, Marvin Harold, son of John Burkhardt and Louisa nee Rose, born

 September 6, 1907, baptized April 23, 1908, and died the following morning.

132. Kilzer, Orrel George, son of Charles Kilzer and Minnie nee Steinhoff, born April

            4, 1908, baptized June 21, 1908 in the home of George Steinhoff. 

133. Fink, Bernd Jonsen, son of Dick Fink and Bertha nee --, born June 17, 1907,

baptized October 4, 1908. 

Sponsors: Adolph Fink and Emma Johanna Fink.

134. Sulsberger, Charles Clyde, son of Charles Sulsberger and Lisette nee Reich, born

            August 30, 1908, baptized December 6, 1908. 

Sponsors: the parents.

135. Claus, Yetta Louisa, daughter of Jake and Louisa nee Steinhoff, born November

8, 1908, baptized December 25, 1908, in the home of Henry Steinhoff.  Sponsors: Henrietta Steinhoff and Otto Rose

 

Paul T Brazel, Pastor

136. Weber, Oliver Francis, son of Edward Weber and Christina nee Rose, born July

            6, 1908, baptized May 9, 1909 in the home of his parents. 

Sponsors: Mrs Henry Steinhoff and Fred Weber.

137. Eichhorn, Elsie Mary, daughter of Michael Eichhorn and Maria nee Rose, born

December 31, 1908, baptized May 16, 1909, in his parents home. 

Sponsors: Miss Ella Weber and Mr Charles Unkel.

138. Kochert, Elsie May, daughter of John Kochert and Julia nee Rose, born May 5,

 1909, baptized August 22, 1909. 

Sponsors: Miss Rosa Egger and Mr. Louis Sulsberger.

 

Aug Von der Ohe, Pastor

139. King, Erma Geneive, daughter of Clyde King and his wife, Minnie nee

Steinhoff, born on the 15th day of February 1910, was baptized in the home of

the parents near Hornick, Iowa, on the 18th day of February 1910. 

 Sponsors: The parents.

140. Kilzer, Alvin William, son of Chas. Kilzer and his wife, Minnie nee Steinhoff,

born on the 20th day of January, 1910; was baptized the 3rd day of April, 1910. 

Sponsors: George Rose and Rosa Steinhoff

141. Weber, Lorena Emma, daughter of Ed Weber, and his wife, Christine nee Rose,

born, June 29th, 1909, baptized  June 12th, 1910, in the home of his parents at German City, Iowa. 

Sponsors: Parents – Lorena Eichhorn and Albert Egger.

142.  Eichhorn, Mildred Edith, daughter of Rolly Eichhorn and his wife, Alvina nee

Steinhoff, born September 19th, 1910, and was baptized in the home of his parents at German City, Iowa, on the 6th November 1910. 

Sponsors: Hermann Steinhoff, Ella Eichhorn and the parents.

143. Kochert, Iva Julia, daughter of John Kochert and his wife, Julia nee Rose, born

            November 12th, 1910, and was baptized on the 23rd of April 1911. 

Sponsors: Charles Egger and Annie Weber.

144. Sulsberger, Lena Elizabeth, daughter of Chas Sulsberger and his wife, Lisetta

nee Reich, born January 31, 1911, was baptized  May 28, 1911.

Sponsors: The parents.

145. Claus, Freeman Jacob, son of Jacob Claus and his wife, Louisa nee Steinhoff,

born March 20th, 1911, was baptixed May 28, 1911.

Sponsos: The Parents, Mr and Mrs Wm Steinhoff.

146. Kilzer, Everett William, son of Wm Kilzer and his wife, Minnie nee Steinhoff,

born March 21st, 1911, was baptized 18th of June 1911.

Sponsors: The Parents and Mr and Mrs Geo Steinhoff.

147. Burkhart, Paulina Alsha, daughter of John Burkhart and his wife, Lorena nee

Rose, born December 10th, 1910, near Holly Springs, Iowa, was baptized in the home of her parents, December 3rd, 1911.  Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Ed Rose.

148. Eichhorn, Wilfred Truce, son of Rolly Eichhorn and his wife, Alvina nee

Steinhoff, born on the 29th of January 1912, at German City, Iowa, baptized in the home of his parents on April 21, 1912.

            Sponsors: George Rose, Anna Weber, and the parents.

149. Sulsberger, Augusta Risetta, daughter of Louis Sulsberger and his wife, Anna

nee Egger, was born on the 25th of November 1912 at Holly Springs, Iowa, was baptized on the 26th of November 1912 at the home of her parents at Holly Springs.  Sponsors: The parents.

150. Rose, Frederick Martin, son of Edward Rose and his wife, Ella nee Eichhorn,

born the 7th of April 1912, near Hornick, Iowa, was baptized on the 8th of December 1912 in the home of his parents near Hornick, Iowa.

            Sponsors: Mr and Mrs George Rose and the parents.

151. Claus, Iva Viola, son of Jacob Claus and his wife, Louise nee Steinhoff,

born the 7th of December 1912, near Hornick, Iowa, was baptized on the 16th of February 1913, in the home of his parents near Hornick, Iowa.

            Sponsors: Herman Steinhoff, Rose Kochert and parents.

 

 

 

 

152. Fink, Ernest August, Sohn von Dietrich Fink und seiner Elefrau Bertha geb

Lange, geborer deu 26. April, 1909, bei Owego, Iowa, getauft aur 25. Feb 1913 ind Huase von James Fleahman bei Hornick, Iowa.

Taufgeugen: Henry Fink und Elizabeth Lange.

In English:  Fink, Ernest August, son of Dietrick Fink and his wife, frau Bertha nee Lange, born on April 26, 1909 in Owego, Iowa, baptized on February 25, 1913 in the home of James Fleahman in Hornick, Iowa.

            Sponsors: Henry Fink and Elizabeth Lange.

153. Fink, Georg Johannes, Sohn von Dietrich Fink und seiner Elefrua Bertha geb Lange, geborer deu 17 June 1911 bei Owego, Iowa getauft aur 25 Feb 1913 ind Hause von James Fleahman bei Hornick, Iowa.

            Taufgeugen: Hinry Fink und Elizabeth Lange

In English: Fink, Georg Johannes, son of Dietrick Fink and his wife, frau Bertha nee Lange, born on June 17, 1911 in Owego, Iowa, baptized on February 25, 1913 in the home of James Fleahaman in Hornick Iowa.

            Sponsors: Henry Fink and Elizabeth Lange.

154. Unkel, Paul Marvin, son of John Unkel and his wife, Edna nee Steinhoff, born the 19th of March 1913 near German City, Iowa, was baptized in the home of his parents on the 21st of March 1913, and died the following morning.

            Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Wm Steinhoff.

155. Rose, Clyde Albert, son of George Rose and his wife, Gertrude nee Eichhorn, born the 1st of April, 1913, at German City, Iowa, was baptized on the 11th of May 1913, in the home of his parents.

            Sponsors: Otto Rose, Freda Egger.

156. Bolte, Ernest Walter, son of Herman Bolte and his wife, nee Alvine Ranniger, born on the 17th of June 1913, at German City, Iowa, was baptized in the home of his parents on the 13th of July 1913.

            Sponosrs: Albert Lohrmann, Julius Wulf and Wilhelmine Wulf

157. Beebe, Ruth Marian, daughter of Vernon Beebe and his wife, Bertha nee Steinhoff, born on the 17th of July 1913, was baptized November 23, 1913.

            Sponsors: Herman Steinhoff and Rosa Steinhoff.

158. Hansen, Melvin Vincent, son of Chris Hansen and his wife, Freda nee Kochert, born on the 20th of November 1913, near Rodney, Iowa, was baptized in the St John’s Church at German City, May 31st, 1914. 

            Sponsors: Henry Rose and Yetta Kochert

 

One Adult

159. Eichhorn, Ella Rose, daughter of Martin Eichhorn and his wife, Charlotte nee Yockey, born on the 19th of January 1890, at Germany City, Iowa, was baptized in her home near Hornick, Iowa, on the 12th of July 1914.

            Witnesses: Otto Rose, Rose Kochert

160. Rose, Marvin Edward, son of Edward Rose and his wife, Ella nee Eichhorn, born 27th of October 1913, near Hornick, Iowa, was baptized in the home of the parents on the 12th of July 1914.

            Sponsors: Otto Rose and Rose Kochert

161. Unkel, Irma Eveline, daughter of John Unkel and his wife, Edna nee Steinhoff, born on 21st of July 1914, near Hornick, Iowa, was baptized in the house of the parents on the 27th of September 1914.

            Sponsors: Clarence Weber and Minnie Unkel

162. Steinhoff, Theo Marie, daughter of William St Steinhoff and his wife, Irene nee Cox, born on the 4th of March 1915, near Hornick, Iowa, was baptized in the home of the parents on the 18th of April 1915.  Sponsors: Otto Rose and Rose Steinhoff

163. Rose, Paul Edward, son of George Rose and his wife, Gertrude nee Eichhorn, born on the 17th of June 1915, near Hornick, Iowa was baptized on July 11th, 1915.

            Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Albert Egger.

164. Claus, Mildred Caroline, daughter of Edwin Claus and his wife, Jennie nee Callaghan, born October 24th, 1915, near German City was baptized on November 21st, 1915.  Sponsors:  Earl Callaghan and Ella Weber

165. Sulsberger, Alvin Arthur, son of Louis Sulsberger and his wife, Annie nee Egger, born September 24th, 1915, was baptized in the home of the parents at Holly Springs, on the 12th of December 1915.

            Sponsors: Mr and Mrs C C Sulsberger, Mr and Mrs J S Egger

166. Palmquist, Marjorie Jane, daughter of Dr Palmquist and his wife, Marion -, born July 18th, 1914, at Holly Springs, was baptized in the home of Louis Sulsberger on the 12th of December 1915.   Sponsors: The parents

 

Adults

All were baptized on the 19th of September 1915

167. Rose, Gertrude May, born June 2nd 1887.

168. Eichhorn, Rolly Caspar, born February 14th, 1885.

169. Clift, Forest Watson, born June 8th, 1882

170. Steinhoff, Iris Edna, born December 15th, 1892.

171. Claus, Beluah Fern, daughter of Jacob Claus and his wife, Louise nee Steinhoff,

born on the 19th of December 1915, was baptized on the 4th of February 1916 in the home of the parents near German City.  Sponsors: Dr H Palmquist

172. Egger, Hannah Maude, born February 13th, 1895, was baptized in the home of J S Egger near German City on the 20th of February 1916. Adult.

173. Egger, Everett Edward, son of Albert F B Egger and his wife, Maude nee Eichhorn, born on the 11th of January 1916, was baptized in the home of J S Egger near German City on the 20th of February 1916.

            Sponsors: Edward Steinhoff, Rosa Egger.

174. Sulsberger, Vera Augusta, daughter of Clarence Sulsberger and his wife, Freda nee Egger, bon on the 3rd of January 1916, was baptized in the home of J S Egger at Holly Springs on March 27th, 1916.

            Sponsors: Mr and Mrs J S Egger.

175. Cox, Cleo Melvin, son of Eugene Cox and his wife, Yetta nee Steinhoff, born on the 16th of May 1915, was baptized in the home of Mrs Mary Steinhoff near German City, on the 2nd of April 1916.

            Sponsors: Edward Steinhoff and Blanche Steinhoff.

 

 

176. Fink, Elizabeth May, Tochteri von Dietrich Fink and seines Ehefrau Bertha geb Lange, gebornen ben 2. June 1916, ifh aen 3. Sept 1916 in St. Joh. Kirche zn German City, Iowa geta—worden.

            Paten: Herr und Frau Henry Eberle

English: Fink, Elizabeth May, daughter of Dietrich Fink and his wife, Bertha nee Lange, born on 2 June 1916, and baptized 3 September 1916 in St John Church in German City, Iowa.

            Sponsors: Herr and Mrs Henry Eberle.

177. Luchsinger, Marie Elizabeth, daughter of Jacob Luchsinger and his wife, Anna, nee Saxer, born 26th of August 1905, was baptized in the home of the parents near Hornick in October 18, 1916.

            Parents stood as sponsors.

178. Luchsinger, Harry William, son of Jacob Luchsinger and his wife, Anna, nee Saxer, born 30th of April 1909, was baptized in the home of the parents near Hornick on the 18th of October 1916.

            Parents stood as sponsors.

179. Beebe, Harold LaForest, son of Verne Beebe and his wife, Bertha nee Steinhoff, born 15th of November 1916, was baptized Christmas Day 1916 in the home of Wm Steinhoff.  Sponsors: The grandparents, Mr and Mrs Wm Steinhoff.

180. Claus, Ervin Frederich, son of Benjamin Claus and his wife, Edith nee Weber, born 20th of November 1916, was baptized on the 7th of January 1917.

            Sponsors: Ralph Steinhoff and Gertrude Weber.

181. Callaghan, Orville Wayne, son of Earl Callaghan and his wife, Celia nee Metcalf, born November 11th, 1916, was baptized on April 1st, 1917.

            Sponsors: Minnie Callaghan, Wilmer Weber

 

Adults

These were baptized on Palm Sunday, April 1st, 1917.

182. Luchsinger, Nellie Edna, born October 6th 1895.

183. Luchsinger, Verona May, born December 13th 1898.

184. Bottjen, Albert William, born April 11th, 1876.

185. Beebe, John LaForest, born November 8th, 1873.

186. Beebe, William Lloyd, born May 18th, 1894.

187. Schneider, Berthena Winona, daughter of Clarence Schneider and his wife, Kate nee Schmidt, born on the 26th of August 1917, was baptized on November 25th, 1917.  Sponsors, Lloyd and Rosa Beebe.

188. Egger, Victor Vernon, son of Albert Egger and his wife, Maude nee Eichhorn, born on the 19th of October 1919, was baptized on the 16th of December 1917.

            Sponsors: Lydia Egger and Ralph Steinhoff.

189. Hanson, Darrell Ellwood, son of Chris Hanson and his wife, Freda nee Kochert, was born on the 1st October 1917, was baptized in the home of John Kochert on the 30th of December 1917.  Sponsors: Elmer and Laura Kochert.

190. Claus, Lenora Elizabeth, daughter of Edwin Claus and his wife, Jennie nee Callaghan, was born on the 26th of November 1917, was baptized in the parents home on the 3rd of February 1918.

            Sponsors: Wilmer Weber and Minnie Callaghan.

191. Unkel, Dean Virgil, son of John Unkel and his wife, Edna nee Steinhoff, was born on the 26th of February 1918, was baptized on the 7th of July 1918.

            Sponsors: Ralph Steinhoff and Pearl Sulsberger.

192. Weber, Norma Christina, daughter of Clarence Weber and his wife, Minnie nee Unkel, born on the 1st of July 1918, baptized on the 25th of August 1918.

            Sponsors: Wilmer Weber and Edna Unkel.

193. Rose, Gertrude Louise, daughter of Claus Rose and his wife, Eva nee McAuley, born on the 3rd of July 1918, was baptized on the 25th of August 1918.

            Sponsors: Willie Rose and Mary Weber.

194. Eichhorn, William George, son of George Eichhorn and his wife, Caroline nee Bottjen, born on the 3rd of July 1918, was baptized on the 25th of August 1918.

            Sponsors: Albert Bottjen and his wife.

195. Eberle, Harold Carl, son of Henry Eberle and his wife, Anna nee Wolf, born on the 30th of March 1918, was baptized September 22nd, 1918.

            Sponsors: Carl Fink and his wife.

196. Cox, Ethel Mary, daughter of Eugene Cox and his wife, Yetta nee Steinhoff,  born October 13th, 1917, was baptized on the 22nd of September.

            Sponsors: Herman and Ada Steinhoff.

197. Beebe, Joyce Vivian, daughter of Lloyd Beebe and his wife, Rosa nee Steinhoff, born on the 19th of August 1918, was baptized on the 22nd of September 1918.

            Sponsors: Casper and Frieda Steinhoff.

198. Sulsberger, Edith Edna, daughter of Clarence Sulsberger and his wife, Freda nee Egger, born on the 7th of September 1918, was baptized by Rev W Wetzeler on October 13th, 1918 in the Church.

            Sponsors: Louis Sulsberger and wife.

199. Kollbaum, Viola Minnie, daughter of Fred Kollbaum and his wife, Rosa nee Dri-ckelback, born at Climbing Hill, Iowa, on December 24th, 1918, was baptized in the home of the parents on the 15th of January 1919.

            Sponsors: Albert Lohrmann and wife.

200. Fink, Emma Louise, daughter of Dietrich Fink and his wife Bertha nee Lange, born at Sloan, Iowa, on the 27th of May 1918, was baptized in the home of Grandmother Fink at Sloan, Iowa on January 21st, 1919.

            Sponsors: Grandma Fink and Emma Fink.

201. Weber, Joice Frederich, son of John Weber and his wife, Minnie, nee Burkhart, born on February 27th, 1919, was baptized on March 7th, 1919, by Rev Snyder of H. Springs, the pastor being ill.    Parents stood sponsor.

202. Schneider, Mary Christina, daughter of Clarence Schneider and his wife, Kate nee Schmidt, born on 24th of November 1910 at Whiting, Iowa, was baptized on May 18th, 1919.  Sponsors: Clarence Rose and Mary Weber

203. Callaghan, Ray Vincent, son of Earl Callaghan and his wife, Celia nee Metcalf, born on October 10th, 1918, at Oto, Iowa, baptized on May 25th, 1919.

            Sponsors: Alfred Weber and Mary Weber.

204. Sulsberger, Irene Mary, daughter of Louis Sulsberger and his wife, Anna nee Egger, was born on January 25th, 1919, was baptized on Sune 8th , 1919.

            Sponsors: Otto Rose and Mary Egger.

205. Claus, Altha Edith, daughter of Ben Claus and is wife Edith nee Weber, was born on the 4th of May 1919, and baptized on the 13th of July 1919.

            Sponsors: Herman Eichhorn and Hulda Weber.

 

Adults

Baptized in St John’s Church on July 27th, 1919.

206. Hanson, Chris, born at Omaha, Neb, March 3rd, 1891

207. Cox, Floyd, born September 1st, 1897, at Smithland, Iowa

208. Willman, Marion Frances, daughter of Fred Willman and his wife Anna nee Chaon, was born on March 1st, 1910, and baptized on the 28th of September 1919, in Rodney, Iowa.

            Sponsors: Katie Rudbeck and Carrie Olson

209. Willman, Kenneth Wilbur, son of Fred Willman and his wife, Anna nee Chaon, was born on June 9th , 1911, and baptized on the 28th of September 1919, in Rodney, Iowa.              Sponsors: Paul Rudbeck and John Schalnus.

210. Claus, Clemence Carl, son of Edwin Claus and his wife, Jennie nee Callaghan, was born October 1st, 1919, and baptized on December 28th, 1919.

            Sponsors: Mr and Mrs John Weber.

211. Weber, Victor Edward, son of Wilmer Weber and his wife, Mabel nee Persinger, was born November 14th, 1919, was baptized on December 28th, 1919.

            Sponsors: Ralph Steinhoff and Ruth Weber.

212. Steinhoff, Eva Wilma, daughter of Herman Steinhoff and his wife, Clara nee Washburn, born January 3rd, 1920, was baptized in the home of his parents on January 6th, 1920.  Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Geo Steinhoff

213. Schneider, Thelma Vada, daughter of Clarence Schneider and his wife, Kate nee Smith, was born March 21st, 1920, and baptized on May 23rd, 1920.

            Sponsors: Rosa Egger and Alfred Weber.

214. Streeby, Ferrol Frances, daughter of Roy Streeby and his wife, Elma nee Steinhoff, was born on the 15th of April 1920, and baptized on May 23rd, 1920.

            Sponsors: Frank and Blanche Washburn

215. Eichhorn, Ada June, daughter of Roy Eichhorn and his wife, Alvina nee Steinhoff, was born June 30th, 1920, baptized in the home of her parents at Rodney on August 8th, 1920 by Rev A Von der Ohe. 

Sponsors: Edw Steinhoff and Bertha Kochert.

 

E H Plassman, Pastor

216. Claus, Bernard Frances, son of Clarence Claus and his wife, Margaret nee Zimmerman, was born April 22, 1920, baptized on August 8, 1920.

            Sponsors: Louise Claus and Edwin Claus.

217. Steinhoff, Fern Elizabeth, daughter of Theodor Steinhoff and his wife, Frieda nee Unkel, was born on May 26, 1920, baptized at the home of her parents on August 22, 1920.  Sponsors: Ada Steinhoff and Earl Unkel.

218. Sulsberger, Opal Emma, daughter of Clarence Sulsberger and his wife, Frieda nee Egger, was born July 29, 1920, baptized at the home of her parents on September 2, 1920.  Parents stood sponsors.

219. Egger, Augusta Charlotte, daughter of Albert Egger and his wife, Johanna nee Eichhorn, was born November 8, 1920, baptized on December 19, 1920.

            Sponsors: Herman Steinhoff and Lida Egger.

220. Weber, Darrel John, son of John Weber and his wife, Minnie nee Burkhardt, was born October 6th, 1920, baptized on January 23, 1921.

            Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Chas Callaghan.

221. Steinhoff, Ray Ralph, son of Ralph Steinhoff and his wife Pearl nee Sulzberger, was born December 15th, 1920 at Smithland, Iowa, baptized in the home of his parents on January 21, 1921.      Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Casper Steinhoff.

222. Bottjen, Edwin William, son of William Bottjen and his wife, Bertha nee Eichhorn, was born November 8, 1920 at Moville, Ia, baptized in the home of the childs grandmother Eichhorn, on February 18, 1921.

            Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Fred M Schumann.

 

Adults

223. Morgan, Homer Philipp, son of Adam Morgan and his wife, Celestia nee Brown, was born September 15, 1899 at --, Ill, baptized in St John’s Evang parsonage on --.

224. Burkhardt, Violet nee Vancleve.

225. Eichhorn, Nora Rosena, daughter of George Eichhorn and his wife, Carolina nee Bottjen, was born at Hornick, Iowa on February 15, 1921, baptized on April 24, 1921.

            Sponsors: John Eichhorn and Hilda Schultz.

226. Persinger, Ardell Lewis, son of Everett Persinger and his wife, Gertrude nee Weber, was born at Hornick, Iowa, on April 3, 1921, baptized on June 12, 1921.

            Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Ed Rose.

227. Hansen, Norman Dale, son of Chris Hansen and his wife Frieda nee Kochert, was born at Smithland, Ia, on August 24, 1921, baptized on October 23, 1921.

            Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Otto J Rose.

228. Eichhorn, Arlene Marguerite, daughter of Herman Eichhorn and his wife, Minnie nee Callaghan, was born at Hornick, Ia, on October 3, 1921, baptized on November 6, 1921.   Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Casper Steinhoff

229. Deist, Evelyn Francis, daughter of Louis Deist and his wife, Willie nee Cunningham, was born at Hornick, Ia on December 15, 1919, baptized in the home of his parents on November 12, 1921.  Parents are sponsors.

230. Steinhoff, Marlyn Maxine, daughter of Wm Steinhoff and his wife, Iris nee Cox, was born at Hornick, Ia, on August 20, 1921, was baptized on December 18, 1921.

            Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Floyd Cox.

231. Steinhoff, Elda Maurine, daughter of Herman Steinhoff and his wife, Clara nee Washburn, was born at Hornick, Ia on 15th November 1921, baptized on January 1, 1922.        Sponsors: Earl Unkel and Ada Steinhoff.

232. Washburn, Elna Ellen, daughter of Frank Washburn and his wife, Blanche nee Steinhoff, was born at Hornick, Ia, on March 4, 1922, baptized on April 16, 1922.

            Sponsors: Grandparents, Mr and Mrs John Steinhoff.

233. Steinhoff, Clifford Charles, son of Ralph Steinhoff and his wife, Pearl nee Sulsberger, was born at Smithland, Ia, on February 6, 1922, baptized on April 30, 1922.            Sponsors: Mr and Mrs LaForest Clift.

234. Steinhoff, Wayne Charles, son of Theodore Steinhoff and his wife, Freda nee Unkel, was born at Hornick, Ia, on May 12, 1922, baptized in the home of his parents on July 23, 1922.

            Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Jake Deist.

235. Claus, Edalene Jennie, daughter of Ed Claus and his wife, Jennie nee Callaghan, was born August 5th, 1922, baptized on September 24, 1922.

            Sponsors: Karl Callaghan and Rosena Weber.

236. Sulsberger, Marvin Jay, son of Clarence Sulsberger and his wife, Freda nee Egger, was born July 7th, 1922, baptized in the home of his parents, September 24, 1922.  note Jay is crossed out.

            Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Ralph Steinhoff.

237. Burhardt, Clarence Jay Junior Burhardt, son of Clarence Burhardt and his wife, Violet nee Van Cleve was born April 15, 1922, baptized on October 1, 1922.  note: Jay is crossed out.  Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Otto Rose.

238. Morgan, Raymond Leroy, son of Homer Morgan and his wife, Yetta nee Kochert, was born August 27, 1922, baptized on October 22, 1922.

            Sponsors: Clarence Rose and Bertha Kochert.

239. Weber, Merald Irvin, son of Clarence Weber and his wife, Minnie nee Unkel, was born August 28, 1922, baptized on October 22, 1922.

            Sponsors: Alfred Weber and Mary Weber.

240. Beebe, Arlyne, daughter of Laverne Beebe and his wife, Bertha nee Steinhoff, was born March 25, 1922, was baptized in the home of her grandparents at Smithland, on December 27, 1922.             Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Wm Steinhoff.

241. Beebe, Myrna Jean, daughter of Lloyd Beebe and his wife, Rosie nee Steinhoff, was born November 13, 1922, was baptized on December 23, 1922.

            Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Wm Steinhoff.

 

Aug Vonder Ohe, Pastor

242. Hanson, Lyla Mae, daughter of Chris Hanson and his wife, Frieda nee Kochert, was born February 16th, 1923, and was baptized on May 6th, 1923.

            Sponsors: Henry Rose and Bertha Kochert.

243. Claus, Orval Clifford, son of Jake Claus and his wife, Louise nee Steinhoff, was born on April 12th, 1923, and was baptized on May 6th, 1923.

            Sponsors: Clifford King and Marie Claus.

244. Claus, Chester Alfred, son of Benjamin Claus and his wife, nee Edith Weber, was born on July 6m 1923m and was baptized on August 12, 1923.

            Sponsors: Wm and Mrs Rose

 

Wm Schwemmer

245. Steinhoff, Leah Irene, daughter of Casper Steinhoff and his wife, nee Amanda Weber, was born on July 11, 1923, and baptized on August 12, 1923.

            Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Wm Rose.

246. Eichhorn, Allen George, son of George Eichhorn and his wife, nee Caroline Bottjen, was born on September 13, 1923, baptitzed at the home of the parents on October 14, 1923.  Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Henry Schuman.

247. Washburn, Frances Wanda, daughter of Frank Washburn and his wife, nee Blanche Steinhoff, was born on August 4, 1923, and was baptized on November 25, 1923.              Sponsors: Ada Steinhoff and Edward Steinhoff.

248. Streeby, Edith Lucille, daughter of Roy Streeby and his wife, nee Mary Elma Steinhoff, was born on September 7, 1923, and was baptized on November 25, 1923.

            Sponsors: Ada Steinhoff and Edward Steinhoff

249. Persinger, Gilbert Everett, son of Everett Persinger and his wife, nee Gertrude Weber was born on October 18, 1923, and was baptized on December 2, 1923.

            Sponsors: Mr and Mrs George Rose.

250. Weber, Clifton Wilmer, son of Wilmer Weber and his wife, nee Mable Persinger, was born on October 19, 1923, and was baptized on December 2, 1923.

            Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Will Rose.

251. Schneider, George Fredrick, son of Clarence Schneider and his wife, nee Kate Smith, born on October 21, 1923, and was baptized December 9, 1923.

            Sponsors: Lydia Egger and Paul Kilzer.

252. Steinhoff, Lois Mae, daughter of Herman Steinhoff and his wife, nee Clara Washburn, was born on December -, 1923 and was baptized on February 17, 1924.

            Sponsors: Ed Steinhoff and Lida Egger.

253. Callaghan, Florence Elizabeth, daughter of Earl Callaghan and his wife, nee Celia Metcalf, was born June 26, 1923, and was baptized on Sunday, April 20, 1924.

            Sponsors: Margie Eichhorn and Carl Callaghan.

254. Steinhoff, Lucille Velma, daughter of Ralph Steinhoff and his wife, nee Pearl Sulsberger, was born on February 13, 1924, and was baptized on April 20, 1924.

            Sponsors: Lizzie Weber and Alfred Weber.

255. Eichhorn, LeVone Maxine, daughter of Herman Eichhorn and his wife, nee Minnie Callaghan, was born on February 13, 1924, and was baptized on April 20, 1924.

            Sponsors: Margie Eichhorn and Carl Callaghan.

256. Deist, Glennis June, daughter of Jake Deist and his wife, Elna Unkel, was born on January 9, 1924, and was baptized in the home of her parents on June 1, 1924.

            Sponsors: Lottie Weber and Everett Weber.

257. Clarence Otto Hugo Plautz, son of Ben Plautz and his wife, nee Alice Brown, was born on November 9, 1921, and was baptized in the home of Rolly Eichhorn on July 8, 1924.

            Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Rolly Eichhorn.

258. Morgan, Lola Mae, daughter of Homer Morgan and his wife, nee Henrietta Kochert, was born on May 5, 1924, and was baptized on July 27, 1924.

            Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Chas Steinhoff.

259. Sulsberger, Donald Dale, son of Louis Steinhoff and his wife, nee Anna Egger, was born on April 15, 1924, and was baptized in the home of his parents on August 10, 1924.

            Sponsors: Henry Rose and Lydia Egger.

260. Sulsberger, Nina Mae, daughter of Clarence Sulsberger and his wife, nee Frieda Egger was born on April 15, 1924, was baptized in the home of Louis Sulsberger, on August 10, 1924.

         Sponsors: Henry Rose and Lydia Egger

261.Streebe, Cecil Duane, son of Roy Streebe and his wife, nee Alma Steinhoff, born on September 21, 1924, and baptized in the home of John Steinhoff on June 16, 1925.

            Sponsors: Mr and Mrs John Steinhoff

262.Streebe, Robert LeRoy, was born [blank], and baptized at his home April 10, 1925.

263.Powell, Lloyd Junior Elmer, son of Lloyd Powell and his wife, nee Mable Bolte, was born February 13, 1925, and baptized at the home of Mrs Alvina Bolte, April 19, 1925.

            Sponsors:  Emil and Irene Bolte

264.Hanner, Verda Mae, daughter of Harold Hanner and his wife, nee Mary Weber, was born March 11, 1925, and baptized at the home of Mrs Chris Weber, June 29, 1925.

            Sponsors:  Alfred and Rosina Weber

265. Cox, Bonnie Jean, daughter of Gean and Yetta Steinhoff, was born April 16, 1924, and baptized in the home of Mrs Mary Steinhoff, July 5, 1925.

            Sponsor:  Herman Steinhoff.

 

E L Wiedenmann, Pastor

266. Deist, Junior James, son of Mr Jake Deist and his wife Mrs Edna Deist, was born August 9, 1925, and was baptized in Mr Jake Deist’ home August 14, 1925.  Son was born in Hornick (German City).

            Sponsors: Jake Deist and Edna Deist.

267. Weber, Melvin William, son of Wilmer Weber and his wife, Mabel Persinger, was born July 16, 1925 at Hornick (German City), and was baptized on August 16, 1925.

            Sponsors: Mr Everett Persinger and Mrs Gertrude Persinger.

268. Claus, Marion Caroline, daughter of Jake and his wife, Louise, was born September 2nd, 1925, at Hornick and was baptized on October 11, 1925.

            Sponsors: Mr Rolly Eichhorn and Mrs Elvina Eichhorn.

269. Unkel, Phyllis Jane, daughter of John and wife Oldna, was born September 22nd, 1925, at German City, and was baptized on November 22nd, 1925.

            Sponsors: Mr Casper Steinhoff and Mrs Amanda Steinhoff.

270. Hansen, Carol Joy, daughter of Christ and Frieda Kochert, was born December 11th, 1925, at Hornick, and was baptized on March 19th, 1926.

            Sponsors: Mr Ed Rose and Mrs Ella Rose.

271. Burkhart, Floyd Vernon, son of Louis and wife, Edna Hurd, was born August 22, 1917, at Ticonic, Iowa, and was baptized on April 9, 1926.

            Sponsors: Mrs Edna Burkhart and Mr Louis Burkhart.

272. Burkhart, Mrs Edna Jane, wife of Louis was born December 7, 1897 at Hornick, Iowa, and was baptized in the St John Evangelical Church on Easter Sunday, April 4th, 1926.  Adult

273. Kissinger, Darlene Pearle, daughter of George and wife Pauline Kilzer was born October 20, 1925, at Correctionville, Iowa, and was baptized in the St John’s Evangelical Church on Easter Sunday, April 4th, 1926.

            Sponsors: Mrs Pearl Kissinger and Mr Paul Kissinger

274. Kissinger, Mr George Marvin Kissinger, husband of Pauline Kilzer, was born October 28th, 1902, at Washta, Iowa, and was baptized in the St John’s Evangelical Church on Easter Sunday, April 4th, 1926.  Adult

275. Burkhart, Frances Dale, son of Clarence Burkhart and his wife, Violet nee Vancleve was born February 9th, 1926, at Hornick, Iowa, and was baptized in St. John’s Evangelical Church at German City on April 25th, 1926.

            Sponsors: Mr Wilfred Eichhorn and Miss Mildred Eichhorn

276. Plautz, Virgil Frank Willard, son of Benjamin Plautz and his wife, Alice nee Brown was born February 26th, 1926, at Rodney, Iowa, and was baptized in St John’s Evangelical Church at German City on May 9th, 1926.

            Sponsors: Mr Rolly Eichhorn and Mrs Rolly Eichhorn

277. Hanner, Eugene Earl, son of Earl Hanner and his wife, Lizzie nee Weber, born November 13th, baptized December 16th, 1928.

            Sponsors: Ben Claus and Ida Claus

278. Steinhoff, Evelyn Mae, daughter of Ralph Steinhoff and his wife, Pearl nee Sulsberger, born May 11th, 1928, baptized December 30th, 1928.

            Sponsors: John Unkel and Edna Unkel

279. Persinger, Marcel Fern, daughter of Everett Persinger and his wife, Gertrud nee Weber, born January 3rd, 1929, baptized March 3rd, 1929.

            Sponsors: Will. Lang and Mrs Elsa Lang

280. Deist, Delores Ilene, daughter of Jake Deist and his wife, Edna nee Unkel, born June 11th, 1928, baptized March 24th, 1929.

            Sponsors: Clarence Weber and Mrs Minnie Weber

281. Hummel, Paul Franklin, son of Dominic Hummel and his wife, Pauline nee Steinhoff, born January 12th, 1929, baptized June 16th, 1929.

            Sponsors: Frieda Steinhoff and Alfred Weber

282. Weber, Cecil Edward, son of C F Weber and his wife, Minnie nee Unkel, born January 26th, 1929, baptized June 16th, 1929.

            Sponsors: Oliver Weber and Ada Steinhoff

283. Steinhoff, John Roll, son of Herm Steinhoff and his wife, Cara nee Patterson, born May 4th, 1929, baptized September 1st, 1929.

            Sponsors: Waldo Trace and Eva Claus

284. Sulzberger, Julia Augusta, daughter of Louis A Sulzberger and his wife, Annie M nee Egger, born May 17th, 1929, baptized September 1st, 1929.

            Sponsors: Oscar Koontz and Rosa Koontz

285. Hanner, Carl Henry, son of Earl Hanner and his wife, Lizzie nee Weber, born July 3rd, 1930, baptized July 27th.

            Sponsors: Clarence Rose and Alice Weber

286. Cara Costanze Weber, born June 30th, 1911, baptized April16th, 1930.  Adult

287. Earl Franklin Hanner, born November 12th, 1903, April 16th, 1930.

288. Glen Charles, son of Earl Callaghan and his wife, Celia nee Metcalf, born February 23rd, 1930, baptized June 8th.

            Sponsors: Charles and Elizabeth Callaghan

 

 

 

 

By C A J Beick per W W K/Hramme

289. Weber, Betty Louise, daughter of Oliver Weber and his wife, Caro nee Fredericksen, born March 16th, baptized April 20th.

Sponsors: Will Rose and Anna Rose

290. Steinhoff, Gale Casper Steinhoff, son of Mr and Mrs Casper Steinhoff, was born July 14th, 1931, and baptized in September 1931 in St John’s Ev & Ref Church.

Sponsors: Mr and Mrs John Unkel

291. Watson, Robert Ralph, son of Ralph Watson and his wife, Marie nee Claus, born April 29th, 1931, baptized May 8th

            Sponors: Lester Claus and Alice Weber

292. Sulsberger, John Jacob, son of Louis Sulsberger and his wife, Anna nee Egger, born November 12th, 1931, baptized, May 8th.

            Sponsors: Lyda Eggger and Everett Graham

293. Claus, Lucile Iva, daughter of Ben Claus and his wife Edith nee Weber, born December 14th, 1931, baptized May 8th

            Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Earl Hanner

294. Hanner, Donna Belle, daughter of Earl Hanner and his wife, Lizzie nee Weber, born February 3rd, baptized April 23rd.

            Sponsors: Clarence Rose and Alice Weber

295. Streeby, Ckart Hebe DeLorma, son of Robert Streeby and his wife, Elina nee Steinhoff, born May 14th, baptized July 2nd

            Sponsors: John Steinhoff

296. Watson, June Mary, daughter of Ralph Watson and his wife, Mary nee Claus, born October 24th, 1932, baptized September 29th, 1933.

            Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Leslie Tresham

297. Weber, Edward Francis, son of Oliver Weber and his wife, Cora nee Frederichsen, born September 15th, baptized October 22nd.

            Sponsors: Will Rose and Anna Rose

H F Rinderknecht, Minister

298. Sulsberger, Darrel, son of Clarence Sulsberger and wife, Frieda nee Egger, born on   [blank], was baptized on   [blank]    in the home.

            Sponsors: Mary Egger and Alvin Sulsberger

299. Persinger, Ival Dale, son of Everett Persinger and wife, Gertrude nee Weber, born on February 10, 1935, was baptized on March 24, 1935, at St John’s Evangelical and Reformed Church at German City (Hornick), Iowa.

            Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Ralph Steinhoff

300. Weber, Eldon Carroll, son of Alfred Weber and his wife Joyce nee Cox, born on July 22, 1935 at Methodist Hospital, Sioux City, Ia.  Edlon was baptized   [blank].

            Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Earl Hanner

301. Weber, Marian Lorraine, daughter of Oliver Weber and his wife, Cora nee Fredrichson, born on [blank], was baptized on October 27, 1935 in the home of the sponsors, Mr and Mrs Harold Hanner

302. Hanner, Robert Edgar, son of Harold and Mary nee Weber, was baptized on October 27, 1935 in the home of the sponsors, Oliver and Cora Weber

303. Hanner, Ronald Roy, son of Earl and nee Weber, born on   [blank] , was baptized in the Church on May 24, 1936. 

            Sponsors:  Lenore Claus and Erwin Claus.

304. Unkel, Betty Ruth, daughter of Earl Unkel and his wife, Grace, born on February 15, 1923, was baptized on March 29, 1939, at the home of the parents.  Adult

            Sponsors: Parents

305. Unkel, Robert Eugene, son of Earl Unkel and his wife, Grace, born on January 7, 1924, was baptized on March 29, 1939, at the home of the parents.  Adult

            Sponsors: Parents

306. Lohrman, Ione Vera, daughter of Albert Lohrman and his wife, Anna, born on October 6, 1924, was baptized on March 27, 1939 in the Evangelical and Reformed Parsonage of Hornick (German City) Iowa.  Adult

            Sponsors:  Parents

307. Hanner, Janeice Carol, daughter of Earl Hanner and his wife, Lizzie, born on March 3rd, 1939, was baptized on March 16th, 1939, at the Evangelical and Reformed Church, Hornick (German City) Iowa.

            Sponsors:  Mr and Mrs Alfred Weber

308.  Persinger, Richard William, son of Everett Persinger and his wife, Gertrude, born on June 18th, 1939, was baptized on July 9th, 1939, at the Evangelical and Reformed Church, Hornick (German City) Iowa.

            Sponsors:  Mr and Mrs Ben Claus

309. Steinhoff, Shirley Ann, daughter of Ralph Steinhoff and his wife, Pearl, born on July 7th, 1939, was baptized on September 17th, 1939, at the Evangelical and Reformed Church, Hornick (German City Iowa.

            Sponsors:  Mr and Mrs Wilmer Weber

310. Unkel, Terrance Dean, son of Dean Unkel and his wife, Phyllis, was born on October 26th, 1939, was baptized on November 26th, 1939, at the Evangelical and Reformed Church, Hornick (German City) Iowa.

            Sponsors:  Roy Steinhoff and Norma Weber

 

One Adult

311. Unkel, Phyllis, was baptized in the German City parsonage on March 20th, 1940.

312. Kramme, ----, son of Walter Kramme and his wife, Helen, was born on May 7th, 1940 and baptized on May 26th, 1941 at the Evangelical and Reformed Church, Hornick (German City), Iowa.  Sponsors:  Everett Graner and Mary Kramme.

313. Callaghan, Shirley Louise, daughter of Orville Callaghan and his wife, Eileen, was born April 19th, 1940 and baptized on June 1st, 1940 at the Evangelical and Reformed Church, Hornick (German City, Iowa.

            Sponsors: Clemence Claus and Florence Callaghan

314. Burkhart, Shirley Mae, daughter of Vernon Burkhart and his wife, Lenora, was born on 13th day of April, 1940, and baptized on June 2, 1940, at the Evangelical and Reformed Church (German City), Iowa.  Sponsors: Edalene Claus and Darrel Weber

315. Sandra Lee Larrew, daughter of John Larrew, and his wife, Elsie, was born on September 17th, 1940, and baptized on October 27th, 1940, at the Evangelical and Reformed Church (German City), Iowa.  Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Earl Hanner

316. Weber, Keith Alfred, son of Alfred Weber, and his wife, Joyce, was born on 20th day of October, 1940, and baptized on December 1st, 1940 at (German City) Ia.

            Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Ben Claus

317. Kilzer, Ronald Dean, son of Orval Kilzer, and his wife, Vera, was born on January 12th, 1941, and baptized on March 30, 1941 at the home of Lloyd Beebe, Hornick, (Holly Springs), Iowa.  Sponsors:  Lloyd and Rosa Beebe

318. Scheer, Ardis Joan Loy, daughter of Mr and Mrs Edward Scheer, was baptized in the Scheer home on April 6th, 1941, at Smithland, Iowa.

            Sponsors: LeVern Scheer and DeEthyl Scheer

 

One Adult

319. Marvin Hogan was baptized in the German City Parsonage, Hornick Iowa on the 10th day of April, 1941.

320. Weber, Marvin Robert, son of Everett Weber and his wife, Ina, was born on May 7th, 1941, and baptized on June 8th, 1941 at the Evangelical and Reformed Church, Hornick, (German Ctiy), Iowa  Sponsors: Merald Weber and Leah Steinhoff

321. Unkel, Gary Allen, son of Mr and Mrs Robert Unkel was baptized on December 17th, 1941 at the home of Earl Unkel, Hornick, Iowa.

322. Hanner, Clifford Karl, son of Mr and Mrs Earl Hanner was born on December 16th, 1942, and baptized on February 11, 1942 at the Evangelical and Reformed Church (Germany City), Hornick, Iowa.  Sponsors: Chester Claus and Alitha Claus

323. Smith, Garold Milton, son of Mr and Mrs Milton Smith, was born on September 6th, 1941, and baptized on February 22nd, 1942 in the Ev & Ref Church, (German City), Iowa.  Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Alvin Sulsberger

324. Sulsberger, Shardell Faye, daughter of Mr and Mrs Alvin Sulsberger, was born on July 10th, 1940, and baptized on February 22nd, 1942 in St John’s Ev & Ref Church (German City), Hornick, Ia.

            Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Milton Smith

325. Callaghan, Betty May, daughter of Mr and Mrs Carl Callaghan, was born on May 8th, 1929, baptized on February 22nd, 1942 in the German City parsonage, Hornick, Iowa.

326. Callaghan, Fern Virginia, daughter of Mr and Mrs Carl Callaghan, was born on May 27th, 1942, and baptized on February 22nd, 1942 in the German City parsonage, Hornick, Iowa.

 

Otto G A Eyrich, Pastor

327.  Frances Steinhoff, born August 28th, 1924, baptized May 19th, 1943 in St John’s Evangelical and Reformed Church, Hornick, Ia.  Elmer G Otte, Neighboring Pastor

328. Larrew, daughter of John Larrew and his wife Elise nee Eichhorn, was born September 1, 1943, and baptized at her home on January 23rd, 1944.

            Sponsors: Mr Oscar Koontz and Mrs Rosina Koontz

329. Burkhart, Joan, daughter of Mr and Mrs Louis Burkhart, born September 29th, 1928, was baptized on confession of Faith at a public service of the Church on Sunday, March 12, 1944.

 

Recorded note: In error several baptisms were recorded on page 133, instead of the proper place.  These have been added.

15 August 1943 ---- Stanley Anderson, Supply Pastor

330. Weber, Linda Jeanne, daughter of Mr & Mrs Everett Weber, born 15 March 1943.  Sponsors:  Mr & Mrs Alfred Weber

 

5 September 1943 ---- Stanley Anderson, Supply Pastor

331. Sulsberger, Robert Ray, son of Mr & Mrs Donald Sulsberger, born 28 July 1943. 

            Sponsors:  Mr & Mrs Allan Sulsberger

332. Smith, William Ronald, son of Mr & Mrs Milton Smith.

            Sponsors:  Mr & Mrs Ray Steinhoff

333.  Hagan, Bruce Edwin, son of Marvin C Hagan and his wife, Mildred C nee Claus, born September 9, 1944 at Smithland, Iowa, was baptized October 8, 1944 at St John’s Church.  Sponsors: Richard Claus and Mrs Clemence Claus

334. Hagan, Byron Eugene, son of Marvin C Hagan and his wife, Mildred C nee Claus, born September 9, 1944 at Smithland, Iowa, was baptized October 8, 1944 at St John’s Church.  Sponsors: Richard Claus and Mrs Clemence Claus

335. Callaghan, Jana Orleen, daughter of Orval W Callaghan and his wife, Eileen nee Miller, born September 14, 1944 at Oto, Iowa, was baptized on October 15, 1944, at St John’s Church.  Sponsors:  Florence Callaghan and Glen Callaghan

336. Burkhart, Lulu Belle, daughter of Louis Burkhart and his wife, Edna nee Hurd, was born on March 21, 1938 at Hornick, Iowa and baptized May 6, 1945 at home.

            Sponsors: Albert Bottjen and wife

337. Sulsberger, Richard Alvin, son of Alvin A Sulsberger and his wife, Leah nee Metcalf, September 17th, 1945 at Sioux City Hospital, was baptized in German City Ev and Ref Church, February 17th, 1946

            Sponsors:  Mr and Mrs Dean Unkel

338. Smith, Carol Ann, daughter of Milton B Smith and his wife, Irena M nee Sulsberger, born at Sioux City, Iowa, December 25th, 1945, baptized in German City Ev and Ref Church, February 17, 1945.

            Sponsors: Mrs Stanly and Alta Bos

339. Bos, Judy Ann, child of Stanley Bos and his wife, Alta Edith nee Claus, was born in Sioux City, Iowa, October 14th, baptized in St John’s Ev and Ref Church

            Sponsors: Erving and Ela Claus

340. Hagan, DiAnn, child of Marvin Hagan Mildred nee Claus, born October 23, [unreadable]

341. Hanner, Trudy Ann, child of Earl Hanner and his wife, Lizzie nee Weber, born November 21st, baptized December 20th.  Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Paul Christensen

342. Burkhart, Edde Son, child of Vernon Burkhart and his wife, Lenora nee Claus, born November 21st, 1946 in Smithland, Iowa, baptized April 13th, 1947

            Sponsors: Richard Claus and Joan Burkhart

343. Claus, Benny Charles, child of Chester Claus and Evelyn nee Parkhill, born May 2-th, baptized July 13th.  Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Archie Clausen

344. Smith, Cowine So-, son of Milton B Smith and his wife, Irena nee Sulsberger, born September 5th, 1947, baptized March 28th, 1948

 

345. Claus, Sherley Gaye, child of Clemence Claus and his wife, Velma nee Hall, born September 30th, 1946, baptized December 16th.

            Sponsors: Donald Hall and Mrs Velma Hall

346. Unkel, Susan Caroll, child of Dean Unkel and his wife, Phyllis, born April 16, 1949, baptized June 5th, 1949.

347. Jones, Lynette Rae, child of Orlie Jones, and his wife, Fern nee Steinhoff, born August 18th, 1948, baptized July 15th, 1949.      Sponsors:  Parents

348. Sulsberger, Gary Lynn, son of Alvin Sulsberger and his wife, Leah nee Metcalf, born April 2, 1948, baptized July 19, 1949.        Sponsors: Parents

349. Hansen, Melvin Vincent, son of Melvin Vincent Hansen and his wife, Elizabeth D Tucker, born at Albuqerque, New Mexico, January 17th, 1948, baptized August 7th, 1949.  Sponsors:  Parents

 

October 15th, 1949 in Parsonage

350. Mrs. Chester Claus nee Parkhill

351. Mrs Macil Hall nee Claus

next day received into the Church with 15 others

352. Claus, Rita Elizabeth, daughter of Richard D and Leora nee Livengood, born October 1st, 1949, baptized November 13th, 1949.

            Sponsors:  Clemence Claus and Macil Claus

353. Leora Livengood Claus, born November 11th, 1949, baptized November 12th, 1949.  Adult.

354. Meeves, Galen John, son of John C Meeves and his wife, LaVone M nee Echorn, born March 9th, 1950, baptized April 21st, 1950.

355. Weber, Dennis Allen, son of Victor E Weber, and his wife, Clara nee Lee, born April 26th, 1950, baptized June 11th, 1950.

356. Callaghan, Mary Ann, daughter of Orval W Callaghan and Eileen nee Miller, born December 31st, 1950, baptized 1951.

            Sponsors:  Mr and Mrs Byron Edgington

357. Smith, Dennis Ray, son of Milton Smith and his wife, Irene nee Sulsberger, born November 15th, 1950, baptized June 24th, 1951.

358. Baggs, Kay Frances, daughter of Lyle F Baggs and his wife, Julia A nee Sulsberger, born February 12th, 1951, baptized June 24th, 1951.

            Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Milton Smith

359. Claus, Kenton Carl, son of Clemence Claus and his wife Macil nee Hall, born March 18th, 1951, baptized July 29, 1951.

360. Parkhill, Bonnie La Ree, daughter of Charles R Parkhill and his wife, Joyce nee Beebe, born August 17th, 1951, baptized September 1951.

            Sponsors: Mrs Myrna Forney and Mrs Orrel Kilzer

361. Jones, Kristin Gay, daughter of Orlie Jones and Fern nee Steinhoff, born February 25th, 1952, baptized April 12, 1952.

362. Weber, Christian Gay, daughter of Everett E Weber and his wife, Ina, born October 13th, 1951, baptized January 13th, 1952.

363. Griffith, Spencer Oren, son of Oren E Griffith and his wife, Evelyn nee Steinhoff, born November 30th, 1951, baptized January 20th, 1952.

364. Sulsberger, Edward Everett, son of Donald Sulsberger and his wife, Betty, born August 28th, 1951, baptized April 20, 1952.

365. Christensen, Paulette Ann, daughter of Paul Christensen and his wife, Norma nee Weber, born May 1st, 1952, baptized August 10th, 1952.

366. Persinger, Mary Pat, daughter of Gilbert Persinger and his wife, Bonnie nee Kl---, born June 15th, 1952, baptized September 21st, 1952.

367. Weber, Lynn Edward, son of Cecil E Weber and his wife, Lila N, born February 20th, 1953, baptized 1953.

368. Griffith, Stanley Jay, son of Oren E and his wife Evelyn nee Steinhoff, born April 14th, 1954, Sioux City, baptized June 14th, 1954 at the Church.

369. Luse, Michael Anthony, son of Sylvan Luse and his wife, Donna nee Hanner, born July 3rd, 1954, Mapleton, Iowa, baptized August 8th, 1954 at the Church.

370. Callaghan, Susan Kay, daughter of Orval W Callaghan and his wife, Eileen nee Miller, born September 20th, 1954, baptized November 14th, 1954.

371. Weber, Jodeen Linn, daughter of Victor E Weber and his wife, Clara nee Lee, born September, 1954, baptized November 21st, 1954.

372. Steinhoff, Susan Irene, daughter of Ray Steinhoff and his wife, Frances nee Dicks, born November 22nd, 1954, baptized March 27th.

373. Hanner, Roger Eugene, son of Eugene Hanner and his wife, Donna nee Dowling, born July 25th, 1955, baptized [blank].

374. Griffith, Cindy Mae, daughter of Oren Griffith and his wife, Evelyn nee Steinhoff, born March 14th, 1956, baptized October 28th, 1956.

375. Parkhill, Cynthia Roxann, daughter of Charles R Parkhill, and his wife, Joyce nee Beebe, born January 27th, 1957, baptized March 17th, 1957.

376. Hanner, Carmel Rene, daughter of Eugene Hanner and his wife, Donna nee Dowling, born August 4th, 1957, baptized September 8th, 1957.

377. Steinhoff, LaDean Kay, daughter of Everett D Steinhoff, and his wife, Violet nee Christopherson, born September 16th, 1957, baptized December 29th, 1957.

378. Hanner, Chris Kelly, son Eugene Hanner and his wife, Donna nee Dowling, born October 12th, 1958, baptized November 1958.

379. Nivenberg, Tim Curtis, son of Ronald Nivenberg and his wife, Elda nee Claus, born September 6th, 1954, baptized December 30th, 1959.

380. Nivenberg, Kit Edward, son of Ronald and his wife, Elda nee Claus, born March 10, 1956, baptized December 30, 1959.

381. Persinger, Jane Marie, daughter of Gilbert E Persinger and his wife, Bonnie nee Reincke, born November 29, 1959, baptized March 27, 1960.

382. Griffeth, Camela Rae, daughter of Oren Griffeth and his wife, Evelyn nee Steinhoff, born November 16, 1959, baptized April 17, 1960.

383. Geise, Sheryl Ann, daughter of Gerald Geise and his wife, Shirley nee Steinhoff, born 30 August 1960, baptized November 6, 1960.

384. Sawin, Daniel Lee, son of Sherman H Sawin and his wife, Retha nee Weber, born 7 December 1960, baptized December 25, 1960.  Born Marianna, Florida

            Sponsors: Mr and Mrs Eldon Weber

385. Weber, Pamela Kay, daughter of Merald E Weber and his wife, Jewell nee Galland, born 22 April 1960, baptized June 19, 1960.

            Sponsors: Mary Ellen Burow and Keith Weber

386. Geise, Sandra Lyn, daughter of Gerald Geise and his wife, Shirley nee Steinhoff, born October 30th, 1962, baptized December 23rd, 1962.

            Sponsors Mr and Mrs Ray Steinhoff

387. Luse, Todd Arthur, son of Sylvan Luse and his wife, Donna nee Hanner, born June 14th, 1963, baptized 1963.  Sponsors: Trudy Hanner and Kenneth Luse

388. Steinhoff, Clifford Ray, son of Everett Steinhoff and his wife, Violet nee Chistopherson, born November 4th, 1963, baptized February 9th, 1964.

            Sponsors:  Mr and Mrs Clifford Steinhoff

389. Sawin, Gregory Sherman, son of Henry Sawin, and his wife, Retha nee Weber, born January 21st, 1964, baptized March 29th, 1964.

            Sponsors: Judy Bos and Keith Weber

End of Baptisms


 

Confirmations

 

Confirmed 26 Maerz [sic] 1893

Page 122

  1. Eddie Egger, 17 January 1878
  2. Willy Feldner, 23 Maerz 1878
  3. Eddie Roos, 14 April 1878
  4. Willy Neuhardt [sic], 13 Jan 1879
  5. Minna Steinhoff, 17 Sept 1879
  6. Anna Weber, 10 Dec 1879
  7. Anna Deist, 9 Feb 1880

 

Ostern 25 April 1896- ---- ------P H Klockemeyer

 

  1. Alb Friedr Benj Egger, 22 Jan 1880
  2. George Albert Rose, 13 May 1880
  3. Wilhelm Deist, 10 Mai 1881
  4. Louise Unkel, 18 Feb 1880
  5. Alwine Juliane Steinhoff, 30 Aug 1881
  6. Mine [sic] Lisette Steinhoff, 28 Mai 1882
  7. Wilhelmine Maria Rose, 4 Sept 1882

 

16 April 1899 -------P F A Meusch

 

10. Karl Orin Deist, parents Justus Deist and Anna, geb Kerst

11. Johannes Unkel, 2 Jan 1882, Louis Unkel and Catheriest [sic] geb Lindsay

12.   Rosina Magdalena Egger, 13 Nov 1882, Jakob S Egger and Augusta, geb Steinhoff

13.   Louise Lusette Steinhoff, 24 Mai 1884, Heinrich Steinhoff and Maria, geb Rose

14.   Paulina Mathilde Steinhoff, 8 Juli 1883, Karl Steinhoff and Elisabeth, geb Kochart

15.   Mathilde Mary Unkel, 14 April 1885, Louis Unkel and Catharine [sic], geb Linden

 

23 Marz 1902 ------ P F A Meusch

page 123

16.   Wilhelm Friedrich Rose, 28 Marz 1885

17.   Albert George Rose, 4 Mai 1887, both are sons of Heinrich Rose and Louise, geb Stegner

18.   Karl Ludwig Egger, 1 Jan 1885,  Jakob S Egger, Augusta, geb Steinhoff

19.   Wilhelm Heinrich Steinhoff, 3 June 1885, Georg Steinhoff, Elisabeth, geb Eberle

20.   Johannes Weber, 15 Oct 1886, Friedrich Weber, Wilhelmine, geb Steinhoff

21.   Anna Mathilde Egger, 12 Dec 1887, Jakob S Egger, Augusta, geb Steinhoff

22.   Dina Deist, 9 April 1886, Justus Deist, Anna, geb Kerst

23.   Josephine Anna Burkhart, 13 Feb 1885, Friedrich Burkhart, Ida, geb Guthirt [sic]

24.   Bertha Louisa Burkhart, 17 Dec 1886, Friedrich Burkhart, Ida, geb Guthirt [sic]

25.   Bertha Amelia Unkel, 27 Sept 1887, Louis Unkel, Catharine, geb Linden

 

Note:  From this point on, most of the Confirmations had a memorial verse to learn at Confirmation and that verse was listed

 

23 April 1905 --------- Paul Moritz, P

26.   Casper Rose, 10 April 1889, Henry Rose and Louise Steger

27.   Herman Steinhoff, 14 Feb 1892, Henry Steinhoff and Mary, geb Rose

28.   Theodere Steinhoff, 14 July 1888, Chas Steinhoff and Lizzie, geb Burkhart

29.   Chas Unkel, 29 June 1890, Louis Unkel and C. --, geb Linden

30.   Rosa Steinhoff, 29 June 1890, George Steinhoff and Lizzie, geb -- ---

31.   Henrietta Steinhoff, 27 June 1889, Henry Steinhoff and Mary, geb Rose

32.   Frieda Egger, 26 March 1890, Jake Egger, Augusta, get Steinhoff

33.   Lusetta Deist, 26 Sept 1888, Justus Deist and Anna, geb Kerst

34.   Bertha Steinhoff, 4 June 1885, Will Steinhoff and Libbie, get Gambs

35.   Edna Steinhoff, 24 Sept 1888, Will Steinhoff and Libbie, get Gambs

36.   Lorena Eichhorn, 4 Feb 1890, Mike Eichhorn and M, get Rose

37.   Jimmie Burkhart, 20 Nov 1888, Fred Burkhart and Ida, geb Guthe

38.   Bertha Kochart, 10 Oct 1889, John Kochart and --, geb Rose

39.   Frieda Kochart, 26 Oct 1891, John Kochart and --, geb Rose

 

12 April 1908 ------------------- Paul T Brakzel, P

 

40.   Lizzie Burkhart, 17 Feb 1891, Fred Burkhart, Ida, geb Gutheil/Gusheil

41.   Alvina Catharine Eichhorn, 16 Feb 1892, Mike Eichorn, Maria, geb Rose

42.   Pauline Anna Sulsberger, 3 Oct 1893, Carl Sulsberger and Lisette, geb Reich

 

Page 124

43.   Freda Elizabeth Unkel, 14 Oct 1892, Louis Unkel, Cath, geb Linden

44.   Ella Lusetta Weber, 22 Mar 1892, Chas Weber, Anna, geb Rose

45.   Edith Minnie Weber, 6 July 1893, Chas Weber, Anna, geb Rose

46.   Jennie Anna Callaghan, 17 Jan 1894, Chas Callaghan, Elizabeth, geb Weber

47.   John Burkhart, 20 Mar 1893, Fred Burkhart, Ida, geb Gutheil

48.   Louis W Deist, 28 Feb 1891, Justus Deist,  Anna, geb Kerst

49.   Louis Andrew Sulsberger, 5 Nov 1890, Chas Sulsberger, Lisette, geb Reich

50.   Clarence Edward Sulsberger, 1 June 1892, Chas Sulsberger, Lisette, geb Reich

51.   Earl James Callaghan, 10 June 1892, Chas Callaghan, Elizabeth, geb Weber

52.   George Adams Eichhorn, 11 September 1893, Mike Eichhorn, Maria, geb Rose

53.   Clemens Henry Rose, 25 Sept 1891, Henry Rose, Louise, geb Stegner

54.   Jake Earnest Deist, 25 Sept 1894, Justus Deist, Anna, geb Kerst

20 March 1910 ------- August Vonder Oke, Pastor

55.   Maggie Louise Sulsberger, 5 Sept 1895, Chas Sulsberger, Lisette, geb Reich

56.   Minnie Margereth Unkel, 9 March 1895, Louis Unkel, Rachel, geb Linden

57.   Lyda Elizabeth Egger, 11 June 1894, J S Egger, Augusta, geb Steinhoff

58.   Lydia Louise Egger, 11 June 1894, J S Egger, Augusta, geb Steinhoff

59.   Bertha Lusette Eichhorn, 25 March 1895, Michael Eichhorn, Maria, geb Rose

 

Page 125

60.   Henrietta Louise Kochert, 8 Feb 1895, John Kochert, Julia, geb Rose

61.   Rosa Anna Kochert, 16 May 1893, John Kochert, Julia, geb Rose

62.   Clarence Frederick Weber, 28 Oct 1894, Edward Weber, Christine, geb Rose

63.   Hermann Jacob Eichhorn, 3 Dec 1896, Michael Eichhorn, Maria, geb Rose

64.   Louis Burkhart, 23 Feb 1895, Fred Burkhart, Ida, geb Gutheil

65.   Lawrence Jacob Burkhart, 20 June 1896, Fred Burkhart, Ida, geb Gutheil

 

30 March 1913 ------- Aug Vonder Ohe, Pastor

66.   Ralph Cornelius Steinhoff, 17 June 1896, Wm Steinhoff, Libby, nee Gambs

67.   Wilmer George Weber, 31 March 1896, Edward Weber, Christine, nee Rose

68.   Blanche Steinhoff, 8 Sept 1897, John Steinhoff, Maggie, nee Ferguson

69.   Pearl Minnie Sulsberger, 2 July 1899, Chas Sulsberger, Lisette, nee Reich

70.   Ruth May Weber, 27 Feb 1897, Chas Weber, Anna, nee Rose

71.   Rosa Mary Deist, 24 Nov 1898, Justus Deist, Anna, nee Kerst

72.   Esther Edna Steinhoff, 15 July 1898, Jake Steinhoff, Anna, nee Unkel

73.   Clara Anna Eichhorn, 8 Oct 1898, Michael Eichhorn, Mary, nee Rose

74.   Frieda Louise Steinhoff, 9 Dec 1896, George Steinhoff, Elizabeth, nee Eberle

75.   Hulda Katherine Weber, 9 Dec 1897, Edward Weber, Christine, nee Rose

 

Page 126

76.   Mary Minnie Weber, 18 March 1899, Edward Weber, Christine, nee Rose

77.   Edna Alice Unkel, 4 Aug 1897, Louis Unkel, Rachel, nee Linden

78.   Mary Alva Egger, 2 Feb 1898, Jacob Egger, Augusta, nee Steinhoff

79.   Gertrude Bertha Weber, 29 Nov 1898, Chas Weber, Anna, nee Rose

 

5 March 1914 -------- A Vonder Ohe, Pastor

80.   Anna Alvina Bolte, 5 June 1876

81.   Herman Henry Bolte, 18 Nov 1875

Note:  The two listed above were adults.  (They are David Powell’s great grandparents.)

 

No date listed so they may be included with the above even though they start out with no. 1.

81. Floyd Michael Schmitt, 18 Sep 1899, Michael Schmitt, Mary, nee Schaefer

82. Clarence Charles Rose, 9 April 1896, Henry Rose, ------

83. Casper Dael Steinhoff, 3 June 1898, Wm Steinhoff, Libbie, nee Gambs

84. Leland Oren Schmitt, 8 Dec 1901, Michael Schmitt, Mary, nee Schaefer

85. Alfred Luchsinger, 24 Dec 1900, Jake Luchsinger, -------

86. Harry Conrad Bolte, ---- -----, Herman Bolte, Alvina, nee Ranniger

87. Alfred Edward Weber, 28 Nov 1901, Chas Weber, Anna, nee Rose

88. Earl Edward Unkel, 3 Oct 1900, Louis Unkel, Rachel, nee Linden

89. ‘Mary’ Elena Steinhoff, 2 Mar 1902, John Steinhoff, Maggie, nee Ferguson

90. Minnie Mary Callaghan, 14 Nov 1900, Chas Callaghan, Lizzie, nee Weber

91. Amanda Anna Weber, 16 Feb 1901, Edward Weber, Christina, nee Rose

92. Dorothy Matilda Eichhorn, 21 June 1901, Michael Eichhorn, Mary nee Rose

93. Ada Ann Steinhoff, 25 Sept 1902, Jake Steinhoff, Anna, nee Unkel

94. Emma Marie Burkhart, 11 July 1902, Fred Burkhart, Ida, nee Gutheil

95. Elsie Lucille Weber, 24 June 1900, Chas Weber, Anna, nee Rose

 

1st April 1917

96. Elmer Edward Kochert, 21 July 1897, John Kochert, Julia nee Rose

97. Laura Minnie Kochert, 26 April 1899, John Kochert, Julia nee Rose

 

6 January 1918

98. Clarence Edward Burkhart, 16 March 1900, John Burkhart, Louise nee Rose

99. Clyde Clifford King, 26 October 1900, Clyde King, Minnie nee Steinhoff

100. (Carl) Paul Kilzer, 29 January 1904, William Kilzer, Mary nee Steinhoff

101. John Albert Eichhorn, [blank], M Eichhorn, Mary nee Rose

102. Arthur Henry Bolte, 29 September 1903, Herman Bolte, Alvina Ranniger

103. (Augustus) Allan King, 29 October 1902, Clyde King, Minnie nee Steinhoff

104. Pearl Elizabeth Kilzer, 23 November 1902, William Kilzer, Mary nee Steinhoff

105. Mabel Elizabeth Bolte, 21 October 1902, Herman Bolte, Alvina Ranninger

106. Lucy Wilda Sulsberger, 31 December 1902, Charles Sulsberger, Lisette nee Reich

107. Minnie Marie Burkhart, 27 December 1901, John Burkhart, Louise nee Rose

108. Ellamae Lohrmann, 4 January 1903, Albert Lohrmann

109. Edna Pauline Kochert, 12 December 1900, John Kochert, Julia nee Rose

110. Rosena Christine Weber, 31 July 1902, Edward Weber, Christine nee Rose

111. Lottie Louise Weber, 2 March 1904, Edward Weber, Christine nee Rose

112. blank

113. Alvina Belle King, 7 August 1904, Clyde King, Minnie nee Steinhoff

114. Arnold Broder Bottjen, 26 August 1906, Albert Bottjen, Catherine nee Broderson

115.

116. Henry Thomas Mundt, 5 May 1908, Fred Mundt, Martha nee Saxon

117. Everett Edward Weber, 18 November 1907, Edward Weber, Christena nee Rose

118. Clarence Lohrmann, 25 January 1907, Albert Lohrmann, Annie nee Kranthoff

119. Carl Sylvester Callaghan, 18 August 1908, Charles Callaghan, Lizzie nee Weber

120. Dora Louise Mundt, 19 February 1906, Fred Mundt, Martha nee Saxon

121. Lizzie Lena Schultz, 18 August 1907, John Schultz, Martha nee Hausman

122. Anna Marie Bierwith, 9 September 1906, Andrew Bierwith, Margaret nee Muxfeldt

123. Verna Bolte, 9 March 1906, Herman Bolte, Alvina nee Ranniger

124. Irene Bolte, 27 April 1907, Herman Bolte, Alvina nee Ranniger

125. Pauline Minnie Kilzer, 30 January 1906, William Kilzer, Mary nee Steinhoff

126. Lizzie Ann Weber, 4 October 1904, Charles Weber, Anna nee Rose

127. Alice Edna Weber, 23 September 1907, Charles Weber, Anna nee Rose

128. Margey Lucinda Eichhorn, 25 September 1906, Michael Eichhorn, Mary nee Rose

 

14 December 1924 ----- Wm Schumann

129. Brady C Claus, 12 February 1909

130. Vernon E Claus, 19 February 1911

131. Wilfred T Eichhorn, 29 January 1912, Rolly Eichhorn, Alvina nee Steinhoff

132. Carl B Plautz, 1 July 1910, Ben Plautz, Alice nee Brown

133. Ralph P Kilzer, 14 September 1908, Will Kilzer, Mary nee Steinhoff

134. Orel George Kilzer, 4 April 1908, Charles Kilzer, Minnie nee Steinhoff

135. Everett W Kilzer, 21 March 1911, Will Kilzer, Mary nee Steinhoff

136. Alvin William Kilzer, 20 January 1910, Charles Kilzer, Minnie nee Steinhoff

137. Oliver F Weber, 6 July 1908, Ed Weber, Christina nee Rose

138. Delmer J Willman, 19 October 1908, Fred Willman, Annie nee Chaon

139. Kenneth W Willman, 9 June 1911, Fred Willman, Annie nee Chaon

140. Marie A Bierwirth, 10 June 1908, Andrew Bierwirth, Margaret nee Muxfeldt

141. Gladys E Bolte, 17 April 1910, Herman Bolte, Alvina nee Ranniger

142. Anna E Bottjin, 9 May 1911, Albert Bottjin, Catherine nee Broderson

143. Yetta G Claus, 8 November 1908, Jake Claus, Louise nee Steinhoff

144. Mildred C Eichhorn, 19 September 1910, Rolly Eichhorn, Alvina nee Steinhoff

145. Iva V Claus, 7 December 1912, Jake Claus, Louise nee Steinhoff

146. Elsie M Eichhorn, 31 December 1908, Micah Eichhorn, Mary nee Rose

147. Cora L Plautz, 27 August 1907, Ben Plautz, Alice nee Brown

148. Lorena E Weber, 29 June 1909, Ed Weber, Christene nee Rose

149. Marion F Willman, 1 March 1910, Fred Willman, Annie nee Chaon

 

13 April 1930 ---- C A J Beick

150. Orville Wayne Callaghan

151. Clarence Albert Bottjin

152. Ervin Frederick Claus

153. Alvin Arthur Sulsberger

154. Mildred Caroline Claus

155. Irma Evelyne Unkel

156. Lenora Elizabeth Claus

 

 

 

 

9 April 1933 ---- C A J Beick

157. Dean Virgil Unkel

158. Ray Vincent Callaghan

159. Gertrude Louise Rose

160. Norma Christina Weber

161. Joyce Vivian Beebe

162. Irene Mary Sulsberger

163. Altha Edith Claus

 

10 April 1938 ---- Elmer G Otte, Supply Pastor

164. Myrna Jean Beebe, 13 November 1922

165. Florence Elizabeth Callaghan, 26 June 1923

166. Clemence Carl Claus, 1 October 1919

167. Edalene Jennie Claus, 5 August 1922

168. Glennie June Deist, 9 January 1924

169. Arline Marguerite Eichhorn, 3 Ocotber 1921

170. LaVone Maxine Eichhorn, 13 February 1924

171. Ardell Louis Persinger, 3 April 1921

172. Clifford Charles Steinhoff, 6 February 1922

173. Leah Irene Steinhoff, 4 July 1923

174. Lucille Velma Steinhoff, 13 February 1924

175. Ray Ralph Steinhoff, 15 December 1920

176. Clifford Wilma Weber, 19 October 1923

177. Darrel John Weber, 6 October 1920

178. Merald Irvin Weber, 28 August 1922

179. Victory Edwin Weber, 14 November 1919

9 April 1939 ------ W H Kramme

180. Ione Vera Lohrman, 6 October 1924

181. Betty Ruth Unkel, 15 February 1923

182. Lucy Adele Friday, 14 December 1923

183. Chester Alfred Clause, 16 July 1923

184. Donald Dale Sulsberger, 15 April 1924

195. Gilbert Everett Persinger, 18 October 1923

196. Robert Eugene Unkel, 7 January 1924

 

5 February 1942 ----- W H Kramme

196. Phyllis Ione Unkel, age 16, 22 September 1925

197. Regina Scheer, age 15, 1 March 1926

198. Orval William Steinhoff, age 15, 27 January 1927

199. Richard Dean Claus, age 14, 23 March 1927

200. Milvin William Weber, age 16, 16 July 1925

201. Thelma Pauline Steinhoff, age 16, 8 December 1923

202. Wilma Joy Steinhoff, age 15, 27 October 1926

203. Elda Irma Claus, age 14, 10 March 1927

204. Verna Mae Eichhorn, age 14, 25 March 1926

More confirmations on page 134 through 137, no copied


 

Marriages

 

Aug Vonder Ohe, Pastor

Page 228

30. Anton Meius and Anna Rosina Weber, from Hornick, on June 20, 1913, at the home of Mr Wulf, Climbing Hill, Ia.. 

Witnesses: Nicolaus Peterson & Emilie Wolf

31. Thomas Eugene Cox and Henrietta C Steinhoff, from Hornick, on Oct 13, 1913, at the home of bride’s parents, Mr & Mrs Henry Steinhoff, Hornick.

Witnesses: Herman Steinhoff & Iris Cox

32. Albert F B Egger and Maude Eichhorn, from Hornick, on Feb 18, 1914, at the home of the bride’s parents, Mr & Mrs Martin Eichhorn, Hornick.

Witnesseses:  Clarence Sulsberger and Freda Egger

33. Albert Kirsch and Barbara Becker, from Hornick, on Feb 18, 1914, at the home of bride’s parents, Mr & Mrs Martin Becker, Holly Springs.

Witnesses: Frank Becker and Lucy Kelsey

 

Page 229

34. William Steinhoff and Edna Iris Cox, from Hornick and Grant Center, on April 29, 1914, at the home of the bride’s parents, Mr & Mrs Howard Cox.

Witnesses:  Lloyd Beebe and Rosa Steinhoff

35. Theodore F Steinhoff and Freda E Unkel, from Hornick, on Oct 1, 1914, at the home of the bride’s parents, Mr & Mrs Louis Unkel

Witnesses:  Clarence Weber and Minnie Unkel

36. Forest W Clift and Pauline A Sulsberger, from Hornick, on Oct 8, 1914, at the home of the bride’s parents, Mr & Mrs C C Sulsberger

Witnesses:  Clarence Sulsberger and Minnie Clift

37. Oliver H Metcalf and Friederike Ronfeldt, from Hornick, on Oct 14, 1914, at the home of the bride’s parents, Mr & Mrs Wm Rondfeldt

Witnesses: Wm Smith and Iris Kelsey

 

Page 230

38. Edwin F Claus and Jennie A Callaghan, from Hornick and Oto, on Dec 17, 1914, at the home of the bride’s parents, Mr & Mrs Charles Callaghan, Oto

Witnesses:  Benjamin Claus and Edith Weber

39. Clarence E Sulsberger and Freda J Egger, from Hornick, on April 7, 1915, at the home of the bride’s parents, Mr & Mrs J S Egger

Witnesses: C L Egger and Maggie Sulsberger

40. Earl Callaghan and Celia Metcalf, from Oto and Hornick, on Dec 22, 1915, at the home of the bride’s parents, Mr & Mrs Chas Metcalf

Witnesses:  Clarence Weber and Alma Metcalf

41. Benjamin H Claus and Edith Weber, from Hornick, on Dec 30, 1915, at the home of the bride’s mother, Mrs Tina B Weber

Witnesses:  Wilmer Weber and Ruth Weber

 

 

Page 231

42. Wm Lloyd Beebe and Rosa C Steinhoff, from Hornick, on Dec 30, 1916, at the home of the bride’s parents, Mr & Mrs Geo Steinhoff

Witnesses:  Lonnie Beebe and Bertha Kochert

43. Clarence F Weber and (no bride’s name), from Hornick, on Sept 12, 1917, at the home of the bride’s mother, Mrs Rachel Unkel

Witnesses:  Wilmer Weber and Edna Unkel

44. Earl J Chilton and Maggie L Sulsberger, from Hornick, on Sept 22, 1917, at the home of the bride’s parents, Mr & Mrs CC Sulsberger

Witnesses: Clinton Chilton and Pearl Sulsberger

45. Floyd L Cox and Esther E Steinhoff, from Hornick, on Jan 16, 1918, at the home of the bride’s parents, Mr & Mrs Jacob C Steinhoff

 

Page 232

46. Frank Washburn and Bessie Steinhoff, from Hornick, on Nov 28, 1918, at the home of the bride’s parents, Mr & Mrs John Steinhoff

Witnesses:  Herman Steinhoff and Clara Washburn

47. Jake E Deist and Edna Unkel, from Hornick, on Dec 25, 1918, at the home of the bride’s mother, Mrs Rachel Weber

Witnesses:  Earl Unkel and Rosa Deist

48. Herman F Steinhoff and Clara A Washburn, from Hornick and Smithland, on June 11, 1919, at the home of the groom’s mother, Mrs Mary Steinhoff

Witnesses: Otto Rose and Ada Steinhoff

49. Robert LeRoy Streeby and Elma Steinhoff, from Hornick, on June 5, 1919, at the home of the bride’s parents, Mr & Mrs John Steinhoff

Witnesses:  Clifford King and Ada Steinhoff

 

Page 233

50. Julius Wulf and Mrs Carolina Luth, from Hornick, on Sept 24, 1919, at St John’s Parsonage. 

Witnesses:  Mr & Mrs Herman Stender

51. Casper D Steinhoff and Amanda Weber, from Smithland and Hornick, on Feb 16, 1920, at the home of the bride’s mother, Mrs Christine Weber

Witnesses:  Otto Rose and Mary Weber

 

Note:  52 through 59 were married by E H Plassman, pastor

52. Roy T Malloy and Ruth M Weber, from Albion, Ia and Hornick, on Sept 22, 1920, at the home of the bride’s mother, Mrs Anna Weber

Witnesses:  John Dennis and Elsie Weber

53. Jacob Otto Rose and Edna Virginia Koontz, from Hornick and Wheeling, W VA, on Nov 25, 1920, at St John’s Parsonage

Witnesses:  Oscar Koontz and Hulda Weber

54. Herman Jacob Eichhorn and Minnie Mary Callaghan, from Hornick and Oto, on Dec 15, 1920, at St John’s Church

Witnesses:  Fred M Schumann and Dorothy Eichhorn

 

Page 234

55. Fred M Schumann and Dorothy M Eichhorn, from Anthon and Hornick, on Feb 18, 1921, at the bride’s home

Witnesses:  Mr & Mrs Herman Eichhorn

56. Homer Phillip Morgan and Henrietta Louise Kochert, from Hornick, on Sept 15, 1921, at the St John’s Parsonage at German City

Witnesses:  Clarence C Claus and Edna Kochert

57.  Lauritz Hansen and Minnie Burkhardt, from Rodney and Hornick, on April 20, 1922, at St John’s Evangelical Parsonage

Witnesses:  Frank Burkhardt and Minnie Hansen

58. William F Lange and Elsie L Weber, from Bloomfield, Neb and Hornick, on June 15, 1922, at the bride’s home

Witnesses:  Laurence Rose and Frieda Schwarz

59. [no groom’s name} Muter and Effie Kathryn Koontz, from Wellsburg W VA and Wheeling W VA, on Nov 30, 1922, at the bride’s parents

60. Oscar P Koontz and Rosina M Egger, from Hornick on June 14, 1923, at the home of the bride’s parents

Witnesses:  G W Koontz, Jr and Mary Egger.  A Vonder Ohe, pastor

61. Harold R Hanner and Mary M Weber, from Hornick, on Feb 20, 1924, at the home of the bride’s mother

Witnesses: Earl Hanner and Rosina Weber.  Wm Schweimmer, Pastor

62.  Joseph R Gubsen and Dorothy Helen Putensen, from 709 Jones St, Sioux City, and 1018 Pierce, Sioux City, on Mar 28, 1925, at St John’s Parsonage

Witnesses: Mr & Mrs Paul Burkhardt.  Wm Schweimmer, Pastor

63. Pete Schink and Irene Margaret Bolte, from Climbing Hill and Hornick, on Feb 17, 1926, at St John’s Church of German City

Witnesses:  Anna Bottjen and Emil Bolte.  E L Wiedemann, Pastor

 

Page 236

64. Chris Christensen and Gladys Andrews, from Mapleton, on July 10, 1928

Witnesses:  Mrs John Wightmann and Mary Andrews.  C A J Bieck, Pastor

65. Oliver F Weber and Cora C Frederickson on Jan 15, 1930.

Witnesses:  Yetta Claus and Roy Callaghan.  C A Bieck, Pastor

66. Albert Wink and Anna Bottjen on March 9, 1933

Witnesses:  Esther Wink and Clarence Bottjen.  No pastor listed.

67. Victor Egger and DeLores Luce, on July 16, 1938, from Hornick, at the home of Albert Egger

         Witnesses:  Everett Egger and Augusta Egger.Elmer S Otte, Neighboring Pastor

 

Page 237

68. Floyd Burkhart and Lenore E Claus, from Hornick and Smithland, on Oct 29, 1939, at German City Parsonage

Witnesses: Stanley Bos and Edalene Claus.  No pastor listed

69.  Marvin C Hagan and Mildred C Claus, from Moville and Smithland, on Sept 18, 1940, at the home of the bride’s parents

Witnesses:  Edalene Claus and Paul Christensen.  No pastor listed

Burials

Burials in St John’s Evangelical Church Cemetery, at German City (PO  Hornick, Iowa 51026).  Records are from Kirchenbuek and grave markers.  Marguerite C. Heath, Recorder

 

1. Beebe, Lloyd         1894 - 1966

2.           , Rosa           1890 -1969

            3. Rose, Jacob                      Feb 23, 1887 – July 16, 1905

            4. Kilzer, Charles L   Sept 28, 1874 – April 20, 1950

            5.           , Minnie L     May 28, 1882 – Dec 7, 1925

            6. Kochert, Clarence Theodore  died Feb 10, 1903 aged 8 mo 21 days

            7.              , Julia Rose (wife of John Kochert) May 13, 1876 – April 13, 1912

            8. Neihart, Louise (wife of John Neuhart) Jan 4, 1848 – Nov 5, 1883

            9. Fink, Herman B     1879 – 1973

            10.      , son of above, D J    Jan 14, 1905 – Mar 7, 1905

            11. Kohler, Jacob E  Nov 18, 1891

            12. Vanile, Nanse     Mar 27, 1807 – Dec 31, 1891

            13. Schnitter, Johann Erwin Mar 3, 1894 – Aug 28, 1896

            14. Steinhoff, F Herman       Feb 14, 1892 – Dec 25, 1964

            15.                , William            Oct 27, 1861 – Mar 7, 1929

            16.                , Libbie              Jun 30, 1858 – Mar 13, 1940

            17. Egger, Jacob S  May 11, 1851 – Sept 1947

            18.          , Augusta     1856 – 1941

            19.          , Edward J  1878 – 1956

            20.          , H S                        Feb 2, 1876 – Jan 17, 1903

            21.          , Infants        son 1919        dau 1920

            22.          , James J    1925  5 days

            23. ? Egger, Infant sons 1919, dau 1920, Jane J 1925

            24. Rose, Infant son D C and D B, Rose    Sept 30, 1887

            25. Feldner, Margaret E (wife of Jacob F)  May 6, 1814 – July 28, 1893

 


 

Church Members not buried in Churchyard.

 

Note: Banner Twp Cemetery is in Lawton, Iowa

Graceland Park Cemetery is in Sioux City, Iowa

            Little Sioux Cemetery is in Smithland, Iowa

            Memorial Park Cemetery is in Sioux City, Iowa

            Westfork Cemetery is in Climbing Hill, Iowa

            Willow Twp Cemetery is sometimes called Holly Springs Cemetery

            Lee Cemetery is sometimes called Willow Twp & Holly Springs Cem

           

1. Charles ‘Charley’ Egger  Jan 1, 1885 – 1941

2. James Herbert Adams     Aug 15, 1889 – Sept 10, 1951

            born in Liston, Indiana, bur in Graceland cemetery

3. John Unkel                         Jan 2, 1883 – Nov 27, 1950

            born in Woodbury Co., burin Memorial Park

4. Theodore Franklin Steinhoff        July 13, 1888

            born at Hornick, died in Portland, doesn’t say where he is buried

5. Mathilda Rose                   died Mar 27, 1946

            bur in Memorial Park cemetery

6. Dominic Franklin Hummel                       Nov 18, 1875 – April 26, 1944

            born at Oakland, Iowa, bur in Smithland cemetery

7. Bertha Amelia, nee Unkle, White            Sept 27, 1881 – Oct 1, 1938

            born at Hornick, bur in Smithland cemetery

8. Infant son of Paul Christensen and wife, born and died Sept 28, 1947

bur in Memorial Park

9. Frederick Burkhart                        Oct 12, 1858 – Nov 28, 1931

            born Miltonsburg, Ohio, bur in Willow Twp cemetery

10. Justus Deist                    Nov 12, 1851 – Nov 10, 1935

born on der Fulda, Hessen, Nassau, Germany, buried in Willow Twp cemetery

11. Mrs Jake Steinhoff         died Sept 30, 1932  58 yrs 10 mos

            born in Woodsfield, Ohio, bur in Graceland Park Cemetery

12. Mrs Alvina nee Ram?, Bolte      June 5, 1876 – Mar 3 1929

            born at Ground Mound, Iowa, bur in Climbing Hill

            note:  maiden name is Ranniger

13. William Henry Runier/Ranier     Aug 27, 1860 – April 20, 1926

            born in Germany, bur in Lawton cemetery

14. Elva Ellen McLarty Vanmanen  Feb 15, 1903 – Mar 11, 1926

            born in Smithland, died at Volga, So Dakota, bur in Smithland

            cemetery, wife of Burt Vanmanen

15. Emma A Larson             Mar 2, 1880 – Jan 4, 1926

            born at Spencer, Iowa, died at Climbing Hill, buried in Danbury, Ia

16. Frederick Wm Koontz    Oct 29, 1857 – June 4, 1925

            buried in Willow Twp cemetery

17. Jane Rose Steinhoff       Sept 28, 1844 – Feb 28, 1923

            wife/o Fred Rose, born in Germany, bur in Willow Twp cemetery

 

18. Paul John Schultz                       April 12, 1920 – Nov 22, 1922

            son/ John and Alice nagel Schultz, bur in Grant Twp cemetery

19. John F Sexton                 Dec 7, 1890 – Oct 7, 1922

            bur in Ticonic (near Rodney) cemetery, born at Holly Springs, son of Frank

20. Evelyn Francis Deist      Dec 15, 1919 – Nov 12, 1921

dau/o Louis & Willie nee Cunningham, born at Hornick, bur in Holly Springs cem

21. Elvira Magdalena Ronnau                     Mar 30, 1919 -           April 18, 1921

dau/o Christ and Minnie nee Shultz, born at Climbing Hill, died at Anthon, bur in Climbing Hill cemetery

22. Anna Martha Kirst or Kerst Deist                      May 20, 1854 – Aug 11, 1920

wife/o Justus Diest, born at Wildergude Kreis Rotenburg, au der Fulda, Germany; died in Sioux City, bur in Holly Springs cemetery

23. August Peter Nagel                    Oct 6, 1902 – Feb 8, 1919

born at Minier, Ill; died at Grant Center; bur in Grant twp cemetery near Ticonic (near Rodney)

24. Viola Minnie Kollbaum               Dec 24, 1918 – June 16, 1919

            born at Climbing Hill, bur in Climbing Hill cemetery

25. Minnie May Smith                       April 1, 1885 – Dec 24, 1918

            born in Harrison Co, Ia; died at Climbing Hill, bur in Climbing Hill

26. Charlotte Gambs                                    Feb 15, 1883 – April 14, 1916

            born in Monroe Co, Ohio, died at Smithland, bur in Smithland cemetery

27. Mary Eleanor Renshaw              Dec 9, 1870 – Nov 15, 1915

            born in Adams Co., Ia, died at Holly Springs, bur in Holly Springs cem

28. Herman H Bolte                          Nov 18, 1870 – Mar 20, 1915

            born in Ground Mound, Ia, bur in Climbing Hill cem

29. Arthur LaForest Beebe              July 3, 1842 – Oct 18, 1914

            born at Syracuse, NY, buried in Lee Cemetery, Veteran of Civil War

 


 

Burial Registered

Funerals

 

Note:  where there is a year following a name, this is the year of death for that person and the ones that follow.

 

  1. Mary Neihart, nee Steinhoff
  2. Frau Neihart, nee Steinhoff
  3. Friedrich Kohler
  4. Nanse Vansile
  5. Friedrich Jakob Kohler
  6. Elizabeth Margaretha Feldner
  7. Golin Glinder –
  8. – George Rose
  9. Eleonora Anna Weber, nee Rose
  10. Peter Burkhart
  11. Clarence Theodore Kochert
  12. Heinrich Samuel Egger
  13. -
  14. Bernhard Ead. Fink
  15. Mrs Lenz Fritz, geb Burkhart, 1906, switches to English
  16. Frederick Albert Rose
  17. John Fred Kierk, 1907
  18. Louisa Beebe, nee Unkel
  19. Ben Jansen Fink
  20. Dames Sas, 1908
  21. Marvin Harold Burkhardt
  22. Wilhelmine Weber, get Steinhoff
  23. Charles Weber
  24. Erma Geneive King
  25. Michael Eichhorn
  26. Iva Julia Kochert
  27. Mrs Julia Kochert, nee Rose
  28. Freeman Jacob Claus
  29. Augusta Lisetta Sulsberger
  30. Paul Marvin Unkel
  31. John Rose
  32. Charles Unkel
  33. Philipp St Smith
  34. Ernest Walter Bolte
  35. Elizabeth Kochert
  36. Louis Henry Metcalf
  37. John Justice Thompson
  38. Arthur Laforest Beebe
  39. infant child of Mr & Mrs John Beebe
  40. Henry Christian Steinhoff
  41. Henry H Bolte
  42. Mary Eleanor Reushaw
  43. Beulah Fern Claus
  44. Charlotte Gambs
  45. Catharine Burkhart
  46. Louis Unkel
  47. Edward Weber
  48. Philipp Weber
  49. George John Fink
  50. Mrs Minnie May Smith
  51. Viola Minnie Kollbaum, 1919
  52. August Peter Nagel
  53. infant child of Theo Steinhoff
  54. Joice Frederich Weber
  55. William George Eichhorn
  56. Anna Martha Deist nee Kerst, 1920
  57. Mary Mathilda Beebe nee Unkel
  58. Elvira Magdalene Ronnau, 1921
  59. Rachel Unkel, nee Linden
  60. Evelyn Frances Deist
  61. Lloyd Bohall, 1922
  62. John W Munden
  63. John H Rose
  64. John F Sexson
  65. Howard Cox
  66. Paul John Schultz
  67. Jane Rose nee Steinhoff, 1923
  68. infant child [Clarence] Rose
  69. Clara Washburn Steinhoff, 1924
  70. Frederick William Koontz
  71. Frederick Weber
  72. Junior James Deist
  73. Charles Steinhoff
  74. Margaret Stember Weber
  75. Minnie Steinhoff Kilzer
  76. Eva Berdenes Fink, 1926
  77. Emma Aeelia Larsen
  78. Elva Ellen McLarty Vanmanen
  79. William Henry Runier
  80. Freda Elizabeth Unkel Steinhoff, 1928
  81. Mrs Alvina Bolte, 1929
  82. William Steinhoff
  83. William Unkel
  84. Mrs Jake Steinhoff, 1932
  85. Frederick Burkhardt
  86. Carl Henry Hanner
  87. Elizabeth Caroline Steinhoff, nee Eberle
  88. Justus Deist, 1935
  89. Dolores Ilene Larew
  90. Freda Steinhoff, 1936
  91. Bertha Amelia White nee Unkel, 1938
  92. Charles Callaghan, 1939
  93. John [Jabcol] Claus
  94. W D Bottjen, 1940
  95. George Steinhoff
  96. Mrs Libbie Steinhoff
  97. Sharon Kay Burkhart
  98. Mrs J S Egger nee Augusta Steinhoff, 1941
  99. Elizabeth Kochert Steinhoff
  100. Earl Unkel, 1943
  101. Dominic Franklin Hummel, 1944
  102. Vernon Burkhart, 1945
  103. Mathilda Mary Eichhorn nee Rose, 1946
  104. Mathilda Rose
  105. infant son of Mr & Mrs Paul Christensen, 1947
  106. infant daughter [Sharmel Kaye} Claus
  107. Jacob Egger
  108. Theordore Franklin Steinhoff, 1949
  109. Mrs Elizabeth Callaghan
  110. Charles L Kilzer, 1950
  111. Edward William Steinhoff
  112. John Unkel
  113. James Herbert Adams, 1951
  114. Henry J Rose, 1952
  115. Henry Jacob Weber, 1953
  116. Gus George Bottjen, 1954
  117. Jacob Charles Steinhoff, 1955
  118. Mrs Charles [Anna] Weber nee Rose
  119. Oscar T Koontz
  120. Benjamin Henry Claus
  121. Edward Johannes Egger, 1956
  122. Jacob Ludwig Unkel, 1957
  123. Charley Lewis Egger, 1961
  124. Mrs Alvina Bottjen, 1962
  125. Minnie Lavina Steinhoff, 1964
  126. Edith Minnie Weber Claus
  127. William Kilzer, 1963
  128. Mary Elizabeth Steinhoff Kilzer
  129. Frederick Herman Steinhoff, 1964
  130. Gertrude Bertha Weber Persinger, 1965
  131. William Lloyd Beebe, 1966
  132. Wilhelmine Margearita Unkel Weber
  133. Edna Alice Unkel Deist, 1967
  134. Esther Edna Steinhoff Cox, Sholles, Adams
  135. Ralph Cornelius Steinhoff
  136. Everett Wesley Persinger, 1969
  137. Rose Steinhoff Beebe
  138. Pauline Matilda Steinhoff Hummel, 1970
  139. Minnie Burkhart Weber, 1973
  140. Anna J Weber Rose, 1974
  141. Jennie Callaghan Claus, 1976
  142. Edwin F Claus, 1978
  143. Ival Dale Persinger
  144. Edna Steinhoff Unkel
  145. Freda Elizabeth Kochert Hansen, 1980
  146. Louis Andrew Sulzberger, 1981
  147. Pearl M Sulsberger Steinhoff
  148. William F Rose, 1982
  149. Wilfred True Eichhorn
  150. Leah Metcalf Sulzberger, 1983
  151. Anna M Egger
  152. Thomas Franklin Fowler
  153. Alvin Arthur Sulsberger, 1984
  154. Celia Leona Metcalf Callaghan, Herrington, 1985
  155. James McLarty
  156. Victor Harold Moore
  157. Lydia Louise Egger
  158. Edwin Paul Welty
  159. Jerry Arthur Worrell, Jr
  160. Charles Raymond Parkhill, 1987
  161. Albert Arthur Larson
  162. Darrel John Weber, 1988
  163. Antoinette Kochert
  164. Mary Alva Egger, 1989
  165. Ella Lusetta Weber Goodsell
  166. John Weber, 1990
  167. George Wood Halter
  168. Larry J Dickinson
  169. Olive Jackson Slentz
  170. Clarence Franklin Weber, 1991
  171. Kenneth F Moore
  172. Earl Franklin Hanner
  173. Nancy Ann Miller
  174. Millard Roy Metcalf, 1992
  175. Orval Callaghan
  176. Amanda Weber Steinhoff
  177. Clara D Reincke
  178. Lillie [Sierks] Polly Weber
  179. Vida M Kendall Dowling
  180. Carol Mildred [Conlon] Austin, 1993
  181. Floyd Vernon Burkhart, 1994
  182. Paul Christensen, 1995
  183. Marian Opal [Sands] Braun Larson, 1996
  184. Ada Ann Steinhoff, 1992
  185. Randy Schneider, 1998
  186. Larry E Weber, 1996
  187. Joyce A Weber
  188. Alfred E Weber
  189. Joyce V Parkhill, 1999
  190. Waneta M McLarty
  191. Fern E Jones
  192. Clem C Claus, 2000
  193. Lizzie A Hanner, 2001
  194. Ina M Weber, 2002

 

End of funerals listed in register

 

 

 


 

INDEX

 


 

Heiner, 4

Louisa Rosa, 4

A

Adama

James Herbert, 46

Adams

Esther Edna Steinhoff Cox Sholles, 47

James Herbert, 42

Andrews

Gladys, 40

Mary, 40

Austin

Carol Mildred Conlon, 48

B

Baach

John, 3

Katharina Roos, 3

Bach

Casper Louis, 3

J, 3

Baumann

Louisa, 11

Becker

Barbara, 38

Frank, 38

Martin Mr & Mrs, 38

Beebe

Arlyne, 21

Arthur LaForest, 43

Arthur Laforest, 44

Bertha Steinhoff, 15, 17, 21

Harold LaForest, 17

Infant Child, 44

John, 13

John LaForest, 17

John Mr & Mrs, 44

Joyce Vivian, 18, 37

Laverne, 21

Lloyd, 17, 18, 21, 38, 41

Lonnie, 39

Louisa Unkel, 13, 44

Mary Matilda Unkel, 45

Myrna Jean, 21, 37

Rosa, 17, 41

Rosa C Steinhoff, 39

Rosa Steinhoff, 18

Rose, 47

Rose Steinhoff, 47

Rosie Steinhoff, 21

Roy Owen, 13

Ruth Marian, 15

Verne, 17

Vernon, 15

William Lloyd, 17, 46

Wm Lloyd, 39

Beick

C A J, 25

Bender

P H, Pastor, 5

Bieck

C A J, Pastor, 37, 40

Bierwirth

Andrew, 36

Margaret Muxfeldt, 36

Marie A, 36

Bierwith

Andrew, 36

Anna Marie, 36

Margaret Muxfeldt, 36

Bohall

Lloyd, 45

Bolte

Alvina, 23, 42, 45

Alvina Ranniger, 35, 42

Alvine Ranniger, 15

Anna Alvina, 34

Arthur Henry, 35

Emil, 23, 40

Ernest Walter, 15, 44

Gladys, 36

Harry Conrad, 35

Henry H, 45

Herman, 15, 35, 36

Herman H, 43

Herman Henry, 34

Irene, 23, 36

Irene Margaret, 40

Mable, 23

Verna, 36

Bos

Stanley, 40

Bosler

Mrs, 8

Bottjen

Albert, 35

Albert Mr & Mrs, 18

Albert William, 17

Alvina, 46

Anna, 40

Arnold Broder, 35

Bertha Eichhorn, 20

Carolina, 20

Caroline, 18, 21

Clarence, 40

Edwin William, 20

Gus George, 46

W D, 46

William, 20

Bottjin

Albert, 36

Anna, 36

Catherine Broderson, 36

Clarence Albert, 36

Braechter

Katharina, 5

Braun

Marian Opal Sands, 48

Brazel

Paul T, Pastor, 13

Broderson

Catherine, 35, 36

Brown

Alice, 22, 24, 36

Celestia, 20

Burhardt

Clarence, 21

Burkart

Fredrich, 10

Burkhard

Anna Josephine, 5

Bertha Louise, 5

Clara Minna, 5

Elizabeth, 6

Ella Johnson, 7

Friedr, 5

Friedrich, 5, 6

Ida Gutheil, 5, 6

Burkhardt

Catharine, 7

Clarence Jay Junior, 21

Frank, 40

Frederick, 45

Friedrich, 7, 8

Ida Gutheil, 7

Ida Guthiel, 8

Johannes Emil, 7

John, 13

Louis, 8

Louisa Rose, 13

Marvin Harold, 13, 44

Minnie, 20, 40

Paul Mr & Mrs, 40

Violet, 20

Violet Van Cleve, 21

Violet Vancleve, 20

Burkhart

Bertha Louisa, 33

Catharine, 45

Clarence, 24

Clarence Edward, 35

Edna Hurd, 23

Edna Jane, 23

Emma Maria, 11, 35

Floyd, 40

Floyd Vernon, 23, 48

Frances Dale, 24

Fred, 12, 33, 34, 35

Frederick, 42

Friedrich, 10, 11, 33

Friedrich Solomon, 10

Ida Guthe, 33

Ida Gutheil, 10, 33, 34, 35

Ida Guthiel, 11, 12

Ida Guthirt, 33

Jakob Lorenz, 10

Jimmie, 33

John, 14, 33, 35

Josephine Anna, 33

Lawrence Jacob, 34

Lenore E Claus, 40

Lizzie, 33

Lorena Rose, 14

Louis, 23, 34

Louise Rose, 35

Minnie, 18, 47

Minnie Marie, 35

nee Lenz Mrs, 44

Paul Edwards, 12

Paulina Alsha, 14

Peter, 44

Sharon Kay, 46

Vernon, 46

Violet Vancleve, 24

C

Callaghan

Carl, 22

Carl Sylvester, 12, 35

Celia Leona Metcalf, 47

Celia Metcalf, 17, 18, 22, 24, 38

Charles, 7, 10, 12, 24, 35, 46

Charles Mr & Mrs, 38

Chas, 33, 35

Chas Mr & Mrs, 20

Earl, 16, 17, 18, 22, 38

Earl James, 33

Earle James, 7

Elisabeth Weber, 7

Elizabeth, 24, 46

Elizabeth Weber, 10, 33

Florence Elizabeth, 22, 37

Glen Charles, 24

Jennie, 16, 17, 19, 21, 47

Jennie A, 38

Jennie Anna, 33

Karl, 21

Lizzie, 12

Lizzie Weber, 12, 35

Minna Mary, 10

Minnie, 17, 20, 22

Minnie Mary, 35, 39

Orval, 47

Orville Wayne, 17, 36

Ray Vincent, 18, 37

Roy, 40

Chaon

Anna, 19

Annie, 36

Chilton

Clinton, 39

Earl J, 39

Maggie L Sulsberger, 39

Christensen

Chris, 40

Gladys Andrew, 40

Infant Son, 42, 46

Paul, 40, 42, 48

Paul Mr & Mrs, 46

Claus

Altha Edith, 19, 37

Beluah Fern, 16

Ben, 19, 24, 25

Ben Mr & Mrs, 26

Benjamin, 17, 21, 38

Benjamin H, 38

Benjamin Henry, 46

Bernard Frances, 19

Beulah Fern, 45

Brady C, 36

Chester Alfred, 21

Clarence, 19

Clarence C, 40

Clem C, 48

Clemence Carl, 19, 37

Ed, 21

Edalene, 40

Edalene Jennie, 21, 37

Edith Mina Weber, 19

Edith Minnie Weber, 46

Edith Weber, 17, 21, 25, 38

Edwin, 16, 17, 19

Edwin F, 38, 47

Elda Irma, 37

Ervin Frederich, 17

Ervin Frederick, 36

Erwin, 26

Eva, 24

Frau H, 10

Freeman Jacob, 14, 44

Hermann W, 12

Ida, 24

Iva C, 36

Iva Viola, 14

Jacob, 14, 16

Jake, 13, 21, 23, 36

Jennie A Callaghan, 38

Jennie Callaghan, 16, 17, 19, 21, 47

John [Jabcol], 46

Lenora Elizabeth, 17, 36

Lenore, 26

Lenore E, 40

Lester, 25

Lottie Altha, 12

Louisa Steinhoff, 13, 14

Louise, 19, 23

Louise Steinhoff, 14, 16, 21, 36

Lucile Iva, 25

Margaret Zimmerman, 19

Maria, 21

Marie, 25

Marion Caroline, 23

Mary, 25

Mildred C, 40

Mildred Caroline, 16, 36

Orval Clifford, 21

Richard Dean, 37

Rosina Steinhoff, 12

Sharmel Kaye, 46

Vernon E, 36

Yetta, 40

Yetta G, 36

Yetta Louisa, 13

Clause

Chester Alfred, 37

Clift

Forest W, 38

Forest Watson, 16

LaForest Mr & Mrs, 20

Minnie, 38

Pauline A Sulsberger, 38

Conlon

Carol Mildred, 48

Cox

Bonnie Jean, 23

Cleo Melvin, 16

Edna Iris, 38

Esther E Steinhoff, 39

Esther Edna Steinhoff, 47

Ethel Mary, 18

Eugene, 16, 18

Floyd, 19

Floyd L, 39

Floyd Mr & Mrs, 20

Henrietta C Steinhoff, 38

Howard, 45

Howard Mr & Mrs, 38

Irene, 16

Iris, 20, 38

Joyce, 25

Thomas Eugene, 38

Yetta Steinhoff, 16, 18

Cunningham

Willie, 20, 43

D

Deist

Anna, 7, 32

Anna Kerst, 32, 33

Anna Martha Kerst, 4, 9, 43, 45

Anna Martha Kirst, 43

Carl, 10

Delores Ilene, 24

Dina, 4, 32

Edna, 23

Edna Alice Unkel, 47

Edna Unkel, 24, 39

Elna Unkel, 22

Evelyn Frances, 45

Evelyn Francis, 20, 43

Evelyn Francis Deist, 43

Glennie June, 37

Glennis June, 22

Jake, 22, 23, 24

Jake E, 39

Jake Earnest, 33

Jake Mr & Mrs, 21

Junior James, 23, 45

Justus, 4, 6, 9, 32, 33, 42, 46

Louis, 6, 20

Louis W, 33

Lusetta, 4, 33

Rosa, 39

Rosa Mary, 34

Rosina Maria, 9

Wilhelm, 32

Willie Cunningham, 20, 43

Dennis

John, 39

Dickinson

Larry J, 47

Diest

Karl Orin, 32

Dowling

Vida M Kendall, 48

Drickelback

Rosa, 18

E

Eberle

Anna Wolf, 18

Elisabeth, 8, 32

Elizabeth, 5, 34

Elizabeth Caroline, 46

Elsie, 4

Harold Carl, 18

Henry, 18

Henry Mr & Mrs, 17

Echelmeier

P W, Pastor, 3

Egger

Alb Friedr Benj, 32

Albert, 10, 14, 17, 20, 40

Albert F B, 16, 38

Albert Mr & Mrs, 16

Anna, 14, 18, 22, 25

Anna M, 47

Anna Mathilde, 4, 32

Annie, 16

Annie M, 24

Augusta, 40, 41

Augusta Charlotte, 20

Augusta Steinhoff, 3, 4, 32, 33, 34, 46

Auguste Steinhoff, 4, 5, 11

C L, 38

Charles, 14

Charles 'Charley', 42

Charley Lewis, 46

DeLores Luce, 40

Ed, 9

Eddie, 32

Edward, 8

Edward J, 41

Edward Johannes, 46

Everett, 40

Everett Edward, 16

Freda, 15, 16, 18, 21, 38

Freda J, 38

Frieda, 19, 22, 25, 33

Friendrike Julia, 5

H S, 41

Hannah Maude, 16

Heinrich, 8

Heinrich Samuel, 44

Infants, 41

J S, 3, 11, 12, 16, 34

J S Mr & Mrs, 16, 38

J S Mrs, 46

Jacob, 3, 4, 34, 46

Jacob D, 4

Jacob S, 41

Jake, 33

Jakob, 5

Jakob S, 32

James J, 41

Johanna Eichhorn, 20

Karl Ludwig, 4, 32

Lida, 20, 22

Louis, 3

Lyda, 25

Lyda Elisabeth, 11

Lydia, 17, 22

Lydia Elizabeth, 34

Lydia Louisa, 11

Lydia Louise, 34, 47

Marie Alva, 12

Mary, 18, 25, 40

Mary Alva, 34, 47

Maude Eichhorn, 16, 17, 38

P S, 11

Rosa, 13, 16, 19

Rosina M, 40

Rosina Magdalena, 3, 32

Victor, 40

Victor Vernon, 17

Egger?

Daughter, 41

Infant Sons, 41

Jane J, 41

Eichhorn

Ada June, 19

Allen George, 21

Alvina Catharine, 33

Alvina Steinhoff, 14, 19, 36

Alwine Catharine, 6

Arlene Marguerite, 20

Arline Marguerite, 37

Bertha, 20

Bertha Lusette, 34

Carolina Bottjen, 20

Caroline Bottjen, 18, 21

Charlotte Yockey, 15

Clara Anna, 9, 34

Dorothea Mathilde, 10

Dorothy, 39

Dorothy M, 40

Dorothy Matilda, 35

Ella, 14, 15

Ella Rose, 15

Elsie M, 36

Elsie Mary, 13

Elvina, 23

George, 18, 20, 21

George Adam, 7

George Adams, 33

Gertrude, 15, 16

Herman, 19, 20, 22

Herman Jacob, 39

Herman Jakob, 8

Herman Mr & Mrs, 40

Hermann Jacob, 34

Hulda Weber, 19

Johanna, 20

John, 20

John Albert, 35

LaVone Maxine, 37

LeVone Maxine, 22

Lorena, 14, 33

Lorina Christine, 5

M, 35

M Rose, 33

Margey Lucinda, 36

Margie, 22

Margie Lucinda, 13

Maria Roos, 6

Maria Rose, 7, 8, 9, 10, 13, 33, 34

Marie Rose, 13

Martin, 15

Martin Mr & Mrs, 38

Mary Roos, 5

Mary Rose, 34, 35, 36

Maude, 16, 17, 38

Micah, 36

Michael, 5, 6, 7, 8, 9, 10, 13, 34, 35, 36, 44

Mike, 33

Mildred, 24, 36

Mildred Eith, 14

Minnie Callaghan, 20

Minnie Eichhorn, 22

Minnie Mary Callaghan, 39

Nora Rosena, 20

Rolly, 14, 22, 23, 36

Rolly Caspar, 16

Rolly Mr & Mrs, 22, 24

Roy, 19

Verna Mae, 37

Wilfred, 24

Wilfred Truce, 14, 36

William George, 18, 45

F

Feldner

Elizabeth Margaretha, 44

Heinrich, 7, 10

Jacob F, 41

Louise, 10

Margaret E, 41

Vera Eleanora, 10

Wilhelm, 10

Willy, 32

Felner

Heinrich, 4

Feltner

Henry, 5

Julia, 11

Ferguson

Maggie, 34, 35

Margaret, 9, 11

Figi

Anna Emilie Lina, 4

Elisabeth Leutzinger, 4

Markus, 4

Fink

Adolph, 13

Auguste Marie, 12

Ben Jansen, 44

Bernd Jonsen, 13

Bernhard Ead, 44

Bertha, 13

Bertha Lange, 12, 15, 17, 18

Carl Mr & Mrs, 18

D J, 41

Dick, 13

Dietrich, 12, 17, 18

Dietrick, 15

Elizabeth May, 17

Emma, 18

Emma Johanna, 13

Emma Louise, 18

Ernest August, 15

Eva Berdenes, 45

Georg Johannes, 15

George John, 45

Grandmother, 18

Henry, 15

Herman B, 41

Fleahman

James Homer, 15

Flichmann

Mary, 10

Fowler

Thomas Franklin, 47

Frederichsen

Cora, 25

Fredericksen

Caro, 25

Fredrichson

Cora, 25

Fredrickson

Cora C, 40

Friday

Lucy Adele, 37

Fritz

Lenz Mrs, 44

G

Gambs

Charlotte, 43, 45

John L, 3

Libbie, 4, 9, 33, 34

Libby, 34

Glinder

Golin, 44

Gobel

Emilie, 4

Goodsell

Ella Lusetta Weber, 47

Graham

Everett, 25

Gubsen

Dorothy Helen Putensen, 40

Joseph R, 40

Gusheil

. see Gutheil

Guthe

Ida, 33

Gutheil

Ida, 5, 6, 7, 10, 33, 34, 35

Guthiel

Ida, 8, 11, 12

Guthirt

Ida, 33

H

Hagan

Marvin C, 40

Mildred C Claus, 40

Halter

George Wood, 47

Hanner

Carl Henry, 24, 45

Donna Belle, 25

Earl, 24, 25, 26, 40

Earl Franklin, 24, 47

Earl Mr & Mrs, 25

Eugene Earl, 24

Harold, 23, 25

Harold Mr & Mrs, 25

Harold R, 40

Janeice Carol, 26

Lizzie, 26

Lizzie A, 48

Lizzie Weber, 24, 25

Mary M Weber, 40

Mary Weber, 23, 25

nee Weber, 26

Robert Edgar, 25

Ronald Roy, 26

Verda Mae, 23

Hansel

Ernest, 4

Hansen

Carol Joy, 23

Chris, 15, 20

Christ, 23

Freda Elizabeth Kochert, 47

Freda Kochert, 15

Frieda Kochert, 20, 23

Lauritz, 40

Melvin Vincent, 15

Minnie, 40

Minnie Burkhardt, 40

Norman Dale, 20

Hanson

Chris, 17, 19, 21

Darrell Ellwood, 17

Freda Kochert, 17

Frieda Kochert, 21

Lyla Mae, 21

Hausman

Martha, 35

Heath

Marguerite C, 41

Henier

Edward, 4

Hensel

Anna Kallies, 4

Edward, 5

Louisa, 4

Louise, 5

Martha Marie Louise, 4

Herrington

Celia Leona Metcalf Callaghan, 47

Hirsch

Lina, 4

Richard, 4

Hummel

Dominic, 24

Dominic Franklin, 42, 46

Paul Franklin, 24

Pauline Matilda Steinhoff, 47

Pauline Steinhoff, 24

Hurd

Edna, 23

J

Jacke

Augustus, 3

Edward, 3

Jackson

Olive, 47

Johnson

Anna, 7

Ella, 6, 7

Jones

Fern E, 48

K

Kallies

Anna, 4

Kampmeier

P W, Pastor, 3

Karst

. see Kerst

Keich

. see Reich

Lisetta, 5

Kelsey

Iris, 38

Lucy, 38

Kelzer

Karl, 8

Kendall

Vida M, 48

Kerst

Anna, 32, 33

Anna Martha, 4, 6, 9, 43, 45

Kerth

G, Pastor, 12

Kierk

John Fred, 44

Kilzer

[Carl] Paul, 35

Alvin William, 14, 36

Charles, 12, 13, 36

Charles L, 41, 46

Chas, 14

Everett W, 36

Everett William, 14

Karl, 11

Karl Paul, 12

Maria Steinhoff, 11, 12

Mary Elizabeth Steinhoff, 46

Mary Steinhoff, 11, 35, 36

Minnie, 12

Minnie L, 41

Minnie Steinhoff, 13, 14, 36

nee Steinhoff, 12

Orel George, 36

Orrel George, 13

Paul, 22

Pauline, 23

Pauline Minnie, 12, 36

Pearl Elizabeth, 11

Ralph P, 36

W, 12

Wilhelm, 11

Will, 36

William, 35, 36, 46

Wm, 12, 14

King

Alvina Belle, 12, 35

Augustus Allan, 11

Clifford, 21, 39

Clyde, 10, 11, 12, 13, 35

Clyde Clifford, 10, 35

Erma Geneive, 13, 44

Minna Steinhoff, 11

Minnie Steinhoff, 12, 13, 35

Kirsch

Albert, 38

Barbara Becker, 38

Kirst

Anna Martha, 43

Kissinger

Darlene Pearle, 23

George, 23

George Marvin, 24

Paul, 23

Pauline Kilzer, 24

Pearl, 23

Klaus

Anna, 9

Anna Steinhoff, 11

Herman, 9, 11

Marie Caroline, 11

Klockemeyer

P H, Pastor, 8

Klockmeyer

H, Pastor, 8

Kochart

Bertha, 12, 33

Clara Lydia, 12

Elisabeth, 32

Frieda, 33

John, 12, 33

Julia Rose, 12

Lisie, 3

nee Rose, 33

Kochert

Antoinette, 47

Bertha, 19, 21, 39

Bertha Mathilde, 5

Clarence Theodore, 11, 41, 44

Edna, 40

Edna Paulina, 10

Edna Pauline, 35

Elizabeth, 4, 8, 44, 46

Elmar Edward, 8

Elmer, 17

Elmer Edward, 35

Elsie May, 13

Freda, 15, 17

Freda Elizabeth, 47

Frieda, 20, 21, 23

Frieda Maihilde, 6

Henrietta, 22

Henrietta Louise, 8, 34, 40

Iva Julia, 14, 44

Johann, 8

Johanns, 7

John, 5, 6, 8, 9, 10, 11, 13, 14, 17, 34, 35, 41

Julia Roos, 5, 6

Julia Roose, 8

Julia Rose, 8, 9, 10, 11, 13, 14, 34, 35, 41, 44

Julie Rose, 7

Laura, 17

Laura Minna, 9

Laura Minnie, 35

Rosa Anna, 7, 34

Rose, 14, 15

Yetta, 15, 21

Kohler

Friedrich, 6, 44

Friedrich Jacob, 6

Friedrich Jakob, 44

Jacob E, 41

Minna Neihardt, 6

Kollbaum

Fred, 18

Rosa Drickelback, 18

Viola Minnie, 18, 43, 45

Koontz

Edna Virginia, 39

Effie Kathryn, 40

Frederick William, 45

Frederick Wm, 42

G W Jr, 40

Oscar, 24, 39

Oscar P, 40

Oscar T, 46

Rosa, 24

Rosina M Egger, 40

Korst

. see Kerst

Kramme

W H, Pastor, 37

W W, 25

Kranthoff

Annie, 35

Kreth

G, Pastor, 9

L

Lange

Bertha, 12, 15, 17, 18

Elizabeth, 15

Elsa, 24

Elsie L Weber, 40

Will, 24

William F, 40

Larew

Dolores Ilene, 46

Larsen

Emma Aeelia, 45

Larson

Albert Arthur, 47

Emma A, 42

Marian Opal Sands Braun, 48

Leutzinger

Elisabeth, 4

Emilie, 4

Lindeen

Catharine, 6

Rah?, 3

Linden

. see Lindeen

C, 33

Cath, 33

Catharine, 7, 32, 33

Rachel, 34, 35

Rahel, 8, 10

Lindnee

. see Lindeen

Lindsay

Catheriest, 32

Lohrman

Albert, 26

Anna, 26

Ione Vera, 26, 37

Lohrmann

Albert, 15, 18, 35

Annie Lohrmann, 35

Clarence, 35

Ellamae, 35

Luce

DeLores, 40

Luchsinger

Alfred, 34

Anna Saxer, 17

Harry William, 17

Jacob, 17

Jake, 34

Marie Elizabeth, 17

Nellie Edna, 17

Verona May, 17

Luth

Carolina Mrs, 39

M

McAuley

Eva, 18

McClarty

John, 10

LeRoy James, 10

Minna Neuhart, 10

McLarty

Elva Ellen, 42, 45

James, 47

Johann, 8

Lida Louise, 8

Mina Neuhard, 8

Waneta M, 48

Malloy

Roy T, 39

Ruth M Weber, 39

Meius

Anna Rosina Weber, 38

Anton, 38

Mensch

F A, Pastor, 9, 10, 11

Frau F A, 11

Metcalf

Alma, 38

Celia, 17, 18, 22, 24, 38

Celia Leona, 47

Chas Mr & Mrs, 38

Friederike Ronfeldt, 38

Leah, 47

Louis Henry, 44

Millard Roy, 47

Oliver H, 38

Miller

Nancy Ann, 47

Miner

O C, Pastor, 3, 4

Minnie

Neuhardt, 4

Moore

Kenneth F, 47

Victor Harold, 47

Morgan

Adam, 20

Celestia Brown, 20

Henrietta Kochert, 22

Henrietta Louise Kochert, 40

Homer, 21, 22

Homer Philipp, 20

Homer Phillip, 40

Lola Mae, 22

Raymond Leroy, 21

Yetta Kochert, 21

Moritz

Paul, Pastor, 12

Munden

John W, 45

Mundt

Dora Louise, 35

Fred, 35

Henry Thomas, 35

Martha Saxon, 35

Muter

Effie Kathryn Koontz, 40

Muxfeldt

Margaret, 36

N

Nagel

Alice, 43

August Peter, 43, 45

Neihardt

Augusta, 6

Louise, 3

Minna, 6

Neihart

. see Neuhard

Frau, 44

Louise, 41

Mary Steinhoff, 44

Neuhard

. see Neihart

August, 8

Heinr, 5

Heinrich, 5

John, 41

Louise, 3

Mina, 8

Minna, 5

Neuhardt

Chas, 9

Willy, 32

Neuhart

Minna, 10

O

Olson

Carrie, 19

Onkel

Johannes, 3

Louis, 3

Rah? Lindeen, 3

Otte

Elmer G, Pastor, 37

Elmer S, 40

P

Palmquist

Dr, 16

Dr H, 16

Marion, 16

Marjorie Jane, 16

Parkhill

Charles Raymond, 47

Joyce A, 48

Patterson

Cara, 24

Persinger

Ardell Lewis, 20

Ardell Louis, 37

Everett, 20, 22, 23, 24, 25, 26

Everett Wesley, 47

Gertrud Weber, 24

Gertrude, 23, 26

Gertrude Bertha Weber, 46

Gertrude Weber, 20, 22, 25

Gilbert Everett, 22, 37

Ival Dale, 25, 47

Mabel, 19, 23

Mable, 22

Marcel Fern, 24

Richard William, 26

Peterson

Nicolaus, 38

Plassman

E H, Pastor, 19, 39

Plautz

Alice Brown, 22, 24, 36

Ben, 22, 36

Benjamin, 24

Carl B, 36

Clarence Otto Hugo, 22

Cora L, 36

Virgil Frank Willard, 24

Polly

Lillie Sierks, 47

Powell

David, 34

Lloyd, 23

Lloyd Junior Elmer, 23

Putensen

Dorothy Helen, 40

R

Ranier

. see Runier

Ranniger

Alvina, 35, 36, 42

Alvine, 15

Rausch

J R, Pastor, 13

Rehn

P C, Pastor, 5, 6

Reich

Lisetta, 10, 12, 14

Lisette, 7, 12, 13, 33, 34, 35

Reincke

Clara D, 47

Renshaw

. see Reushaw

Mary Eleanor, 43

Reushaw

. see Renshaw

Mary Eleanor, 45

Rinderknecht

H F, Pastor, 25

Rondfeldt

Wm Mr & Mrs, 38

Ronfeldt

Friederike, 38

Ronnau

Christ, 43

Elvira Magdalena, 43

Elvira Magdalene, 45

Minnie Shultz, 43

Roos

Albert George, 4

Anna, 3, 6

Anna Steinhoff, 6

Carl, 6

Caspar, 5

Christina, 5

Christine, 5

Clemenz Heinrich, 6

Eddie, 32

Elisabeth, 6

Elizabeth, 6

Ernst Louis, 4

Fredrick, 3

Frieda, 3

Friedrich, 5

Friedrich Albert, 4

Friedrich Jacob, 4

Georg, 6

Heinr, 6

Heinrch, 6

Heinrich, 3, 4, 5, 6

Herman, 6

Johann, 3

Johanna, 3, 5

Johanna Steinhoff, 4

John, 5, 6

Julia, 5, 6

Julie, 4

Karl, 6

Katharina, 3

Louis, 3, 4, 5, 6

Louisa Lusetta, 4

Louisa Stegner, 5

Louise, 6

Louise Ste---, 4

Louise Stegner, 6

Louise Stegner?, 3

Lusetta, 3, 4, 6

Lusetta Schmidt, 6

Maria, 3, 5, 6

Mary, 3, 5

Mathilde, 6

Otto Jakob, 5

Setta, 4

Wilhelm Friedrich, 3

Wilhelmine Marie, 3

Roose

Anna, 7

Carl, 7

Christine, 7

Edna Anna, 8

Edward, 8

Elisabeth, 7

Emma Charlotte, 8

Jacob, 8

Julia, 8

Louis, 8

Lusetta, 8

Lusette Schneid, 8

Rose, 4

Albert George, 32

Anna, 5, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 25, 33, 34, 35, 36, 46

Anna J Weber, 47

Casper, 33

Christena, 35

Christina, 13, 35, 36

Christine, 9, 10, 11, 12, 14, 34, 35

Christine Rosine, 8

Clarence, 18, 21, 24, 25, 45

Clarence Carl, 8

Clarence Charles, 34

Claus, 18

Clemens Henry, 33

Clyde Albert, 15

D B, 41

D C, 41

Earl, 9

Eberhard Georg, 9

Ed, 23

Ed Mr & Mrs, 14, 20

Edna Virginia Koontz, 39

Edward, 8, 14, 15

Eleonora Anna, 44

Elisabeth, 8

Ella, 23

Ella Eichhorn, 14, 15

Elmer Everett, 11

Eva McAuley, 18

Fred, 42

Frederick Albert, 44

Frederick Martin, 14

Georg, 9

George, 14, 15, 16, 44

George Albert, 32

George Mr & Mrs, 14, 22

Gertrude Eichhorn, 15, 16

Gertrude Louise, 18, 37

Gertrude May, 16

Heinr, 7

Heinrich, 4, 8, 32

Henry, 11, 15, 21, 22, 33, 34

Henry J, 46

Hy [Henry], 9

Jacob, 41

Jacob Otto, 39

Jakob, 7, 9

Jane Steinhoff, 42, 45

John, 4, 9, 10, 11, 12, 44

John H, 45

Julia, 8, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 14, 34, 35, 44

Julie, 7

Laurence, 40

Lisette, 9

Lisette Schmidt, 9

Lorena, 14

Louis, 4, 9

Louisa, 13

Louise, 8, 35

Louise Steger, 33

Louise Stegner, 7, 9, 11, 32, 33

Lusetta B, 4

M, 33

Maria, 7, 8, 9, 10, 13, 32, 33, 34

Marie, 13

Marvin Edward, 15

Mary, 33, 34, 35, 36

Mathilda, 9, 42, 46

Mathilda Mary, 46

Mathilda Mary Eichhorn, 46

Mathilda Steinhoff, 9

Mathilde, 10

Otto, 13, 15, 16, 18, 39

Otto J Mr & Mrs, 20

Otto Mr & Mrs, 21

Paul Edward, 16

Simon Jakob, 9

Theodor Franklin, 7

Wilhelm Friedrich, 32

Wilhelmine Maria, 32

Will, 25

Will Mr & Mrs, 22

William F, 47

Willie, 18

Wm Mr & Mrs, 21

Rudbeck

Katie, 19

Paul, 19

Runier

. see Ranier

William Henry, 42, 45

S

Sands

Marian Opal, 48

Sas

Dames, 44

Saxer

Anna, 17

Saxon

Martha, 35

Schaefer

Mary, 10, 34

Schafer

Ma--, 11

Schalnus

John, 19

Scheer

Regina, 37

Schink

Irene Margaret Bolte, 40

Pete, 40

Schmidt

Barbara, 5

Kate, 17, 18

Lisette, 9

Lusetta, 6

Schmitt

Floyd Michael, 10, 34

Leland Oren, 11, 34

Lyle Maynerd, 13

Ma-- Schafer, 11

Mary Schaefer, 10, 34

Michael, 10, 34

Schneid

Lusette, 8

Schneider

Berthena Winona, 17

Clarence, 17, 18, 19, 22

George Fredrick, 22

Kate Schmidt, 17, 18

Kate Smith, 19, 22

Mary Christina, 18

Randy, 48

Thelma Vada, 19

Schnitter

Johann Erwin, 41

Schultz

Alice Nagel, 43

Hilda, 20

John, 35, 43

Lizzie Lena, 35

Martha Hausman, 35

Paul John, 43, 45

Schulz

O, Pastor, 4, 5

Schuman

Henry Mr & Mrs, 21

Schumann

Dorothy M Eichhorn, 40

Fred M, 39, 40

Fred M Mr & Mrs, 20

Wm, 36

Schwarz

Frieda, 40

Schweimmer

Wm, Pastor, 40

Schwemmer

Wm, Pastor, 21

Sexson

John F, 45

Sexton

Frank, 43

John F, 43

Sholles

Esther Edna Steinhoff Cox, 47

Shultz

Minnie, 43

Sierks

Lillie, 47

Slentz

Olive Jackson, 47

Smith

Kate, 19, 22

Mathilda, 3

Minnie May, 43

Minnie May Mrs, 45

Philipp St, 44

Wm, 38

Snyder

Rev, 18

Ste---

Louise, 4

Steger

Louise, 33

Stegner

Johann, 8

Louisa, 5

Louise, 6, 7, 9, 11, 32, 33

Stegner?

Louise, 3

Steinhoff

Ada, 18, 19, 20, 22, 24, 39

Ada Ann, 11, 35, 48

Alma, 23

Alvina, 12, 14, 19, 36

Alwine, 9

Alwine Juliane, 3, 32

Amanda, 23

Amanda Weber, 21, 39, 47

Anna, 4, 5, 6, 8, 9, 11

Anna Egger, 22

Anna Unkel, 9, 11, 34, 35

Augusta, 3, 4, 32, 33, 34, 46

Auguste, 4, 5, 11, 12

Bertha, 4, 15, 17, 21, 33

Bessie, 39

Blanche, 9, 16, 20, 22, 34

Cara Patterson, 24

Carl, 3, 8

Caspar Dael, 9

Casper, 18, 21, 23, 25

Casper D, 39

Casper Dael, 34

Casper Mr & Mrs, 20

Charles, 45

Chas, 33

Chas Mr & Mrs, 22

Christine Roos, 5

Clara A Washburn, 39

Clara Washburn, 19, 20, 22, 45

Clifford Charles, 20, 37

Ed, 10, 12, 22

Edna, 4, 15, 16, 18, 33, 47

Edna Iris Cox, 38

Edw, 19

Edward, 16, 22

Edward William, 46

Elda Maurine, 20

Elina, 25

Elisabeth, 7, 11, 12

Elisabeth Eberle, 8, 32

Elisabeth Kochart, 32

Elizabeth, 3, 11

Elizabeth Caroline Eberle, 46

Elizabeth Eberle, 5, 34

Elizabeth Kochert, 4, 46

Elma, 19, 39

Elsie Eberle, 4

Esther E, 39

Esther Edna, 9, 34, 47

Eva Wilma, 19

Evelyn Mae, 24

F Herman, 41

Fern Elizabeth, 19

Frau, 44

Freda, 46

Freda E Unkel, 38

Freda Elizabeth Unkel, 45

Freda Unkel, 21

Frederick Herman, 46

Friderike Louise, 8

Frieda, 18, 24

Frieda Louise, 34

Frieda Unkel, 19

Friedrich Herman, 6

Gale Casper, 25

Gean, 23

Geo Mr & Mrs, 14, 19, 39

Georg, 5, 8, 10, 13, 32

George, 4, 12, 33, 34, 46

Heinr, 6, 8

Heinrich, 3, 4, 5, 9, 10, 11, 32

Heinrich C, 5

Henier, 3

Henrietta, 12, 13, 33

Henrietta C, 38

Henrietta Christine, 5

Henry, 11, 13, 33

Henry Christian, 44

Henry Mr & Mrs, 38

Henry, Mrs, 13

Herm, 24

Herman, 12, 14, 15, 18, 19, 20, 22, 23, 33, 38, 39

Herman F, 39

Hermann, 14

Hy, 9

Infant Child, 45

Irene Cox, 16

Iris Cox, 20

Iris Edna, 16

J C, 9

Jacob, 4, 5, 11, 12

Jacob C Mr & Mrs, 39

Jacob Charles, 46

Jake, 34, 35

Jake Mrs, 42, 45

Jakob, 6, 7, 8

Jane, 45

Jane Rose, 42

Johann, 4

Johanna, 4, 5

Johannes, 5

Johanns, 7

John, 6, 9, 10, 11, 25, 34, 35

John Mr & Mrs, 20, 23, 39

John Roll, 24

Karl, 4, 11, 32

Leah Irene, 21, 37

Libbie, 41, 46

Libbie Gambs, 4, 9, 33, 34

Libby Gambs, 34

Lisie Kochart, 3

Lizzie, 4, 33

Lizzie Burkhart, 33

Lois Mae, 22

Louis, 22

Louisa, 12, 13, 14

Louisa L, 11

Louisa Lusetta, 3

Louise, 10, 14, 16, 21, 36

Louise Lusette, 32

Lucille Velma, 22, 37

Maggie Ferguson, 34, 35

Margaret Ferguson, 9, 11

Maria, 8, 9, 11, 12

Maria Roos, 5, 6

Maria Rose, 32

Marie, 3

Marlyn Maxine, 20

Mary, 3, 11, 23, 35, 36, 44

Mary Alma, 11

'Mary' Elena, 35

Mary Elizabeth, 46

Mary Elma, 22

Mary Mrs, 16, 39

Mary Rose, 10, 33

Mathilda, 4, 5, 6, 7, 9

Mathilde, 5, 6, 8

Mine Lisette, 32

Mini, 8

Minna, 9, 10, 11, 12, 32

Minna G, 10

Minnie, 8, 12, 13, 14, 35, 36, 45

Minnie L, 11

Minnie Lavina, 46

Orval William, 37

Paulina Mathilde, 32

Pauline, 24

Pauline Mathilda, 3

Pauline Matilda, 47

Pearl, 26

Pearl M Sulsberger, 47

Pearl Sulsberger, 20, 22, 24

Pearl Sulzberger, 20

Ralph, 17, 18, 19, 20, 22, 24, 26

Ralph Cornelius, 34, 47

Ralph Mr & Mrs, 21, 25

Ray Ralph, 20, 37

Rosa, 13, 14, 15, 18, 33, 38

Rosa C, 39

Rosa Karoline, 5

Rose, 16

Rosie, 12, 21

Rosina, 12

Roy, 26

Shirley Ann, 26

Thelma Pauline, 37

Theo, 45

Theo Marie, 16

Theodere, 33

Theodor, 19

Theodore, 21

Theodore F, 38

Theodore Franklin, 4, 42

Theordore Franklin, 46

W, 12

Wayne Charles, 21

Wilhelm, 9, 11

Wilhelm Friedrich, 4

Wilhelm Heinrich, 32

Wilhelmine, 32, 44

Will, 11, 33

William, 4, 38, 45

William Heinrich, 4

William St, 16

Willie, 12

Willman, 41

Wilma Joy, 37

Wm, 17, 20, 34

Wm Jr, 12

Wm Mr & Mrs, 14, 15, 17, 21

Yetta, 16, 18, 23

Stember

Margaret, 45

Stender

Herman Mr & Mrs, 39

Streebe

Alma Steinhoff, 23

Cecil Duane, 23

Robert LeRoy, 23

Roy, 23

Streeby, 25

Edith Lucille, 22

Elina Steinhoff, 25

Elma Steinhoff, 19, 39

Ferrol Frances, 19

Mary Elma Steinhoff, 22

Robert, 25

Robert LeRoy, 39

Roy, 19, 22

Struckmeier

Carl, Pastor, 4

Stuemper

Margarethe, 3

Sulsberger

Alvin, 25

Alvin Arthur, 16, 36, 47

Anna Egger, 14, 18, 25

Annie Egger, 16

Augusta Lisetta, 44

Augusta Risetta, 14

C C Mr & Mrs, 16, 38, 39

Carl, 33

Charles, 12, 13, 35

Charles Clyde, 13

Chas, 14, 33, 34

Clarence, 16, 18, 19, 21, 22, 25, 38

Clarence E, 38

Clarence Edward, 33

Darrel John, 25

Donald Dale, 22, 37

Edith Edna, 18

Freda Egger, 16, 18, 21

Freda J Egger, 38

Frieda Egger, 19, 22, 25

Irene Mary, 18, 37

John Jacob, 25

Lena Elizabeth, 14

Lisetta Reich, 12, 14

Lisette Reich, 12, 13, 33, 34, 35

Louis, 13, 14, 16, 18, 25

Louis Andrew, 33

Lucia Wilda, 12

Lucy Wilda, 35

Maggie, 38

Maggie L, 39

Maggie Louise, 34

Marvin Jay, 21

Nina Mae, 22

Opal Emma, 19

Paul Phillip, 12

Pauline A, 38

Pauline Anna, 33

Pearl, 18, 20, 22, 24, 39

Pearl M, 47

Pearl Minnie, 34

Vera Augusta, 16

Sulzberger

Annie M Egger, 24

Carl, 5, 7, 10

Clarence Edward, 7

Julia Augusta, 24

Karl, 8

Leah Metcalf, 47

Lisetta Keich, 5

Lisetta Reich, 10

Lisette, 8

Lisette Reich, 7

Louis, 5

Louis A, 24

Louis Andrew, 47

Maggie Louise, 8

Pearl, 20

Pearl Minnie, 10

T

Thompson

John Justice, 44

Trace

Waldo, 24

Tresham

Leslie Mr & Mrs, 25

U

Unkel

Anna, 7, 8, 9, 11, 34, 35

Bertha Amelia, 33, 42, 46

Bertha Emilie, 6

Betty Ruth, 26, 37

C Linden, 33

Cath Linden, 33

Catharine Lindeen, 6

Catharine Linden, 7, 32, 33

Catheriest Lindsay, 32

Charles, 13, 44

Chas, 33

Dean, 26

Dean Virgil, 18, 37

Earl, 19, 20, 26, 39, 46

Earl Edward, 10, 35

Edna, 18, 24, 39

Edna Alice, 34, 47

Edna Steinhoff, 15, 16, 18, 47

Elna, 22

Freda, 21

Freda E, 38

Freda Elizabeth, 33, 45

Frieda, 19

Friedericke Elisabeth, 7

Grace, 26

Irma Eveline, 16

Irma Evelyne, 36

Jacob Ludwig, 46

Jakob, 8, 10

Johannes, 32

John, 12, 13, 15, 16, 18, 23, 24, 25, 42, 46

Karl Hei?, 6

Louis, 6, 7, 8, 10, 13, 32, 33, 34, 35, 45

Louis Mr & Mrs, 38

Louisa, 13, 44

Louise, 9, 32

Mary Matilda, 45

Mathilda, 13

Mathilde, 10

Mathilde Mary, 6, 32

Minnie, 16, 18, 21, 24, 38

Minnie Margereth, 34

Oldna, 23

Paul Marvin, 15, 44

Phyllis, 26

Phyllis Ione, 37

Phyllis Jane, 23

Rachel, 4, 13, 45

Rachel Linden, 34, 35, 45

Rachel Mrs, 39

Rahel Linden, 10

Robert Eugene, 26, 37

Terrance Dean, 26

W, 9

Wilhelmina, 13

Wilhelmine Margaretha, 8

Wilhelmine Margearita, 46

William, 45

Willie, 13

V

Van Cleve

Violet, 21

Vancleve

Violet, 24

Vanile

. see Vansile

Nanse, 41

Vanmanen

Burt, 42

Elva Ellen McLarty, 42, 45

Vansile

. see Vanile

Nanse, 44

Von der Ohe

A, Pastor, 40

Aug, 38

Aug, Pastor, 13, 21

A Rev, 19

W

Washburn

Bessie Steinhoff, 39

Blanche, 19

Blanche Steinhoff, 20, 22

Clara, 19, 20, 22, 39, 45

Clara A, 39

Elna Ellen, 20

Frances Wanda, 22

Frank, 19, 20, 22, 39

Watson

June Mary, 25

Marie Claus, 25

Mary Claus, 25

Ralph, 25

Robert Ralph, 25

Webber

Friedrich, 3

Ph, 3

Weber

Alfred, 18, 19, 21, 22, 23, 24, 25

Alfred E, 48

Alfred Edward, 11, 35

Alfred Mr & Mrs, 26

Alice, 24, 25

Alice Edna, 13, 36

Amanda, 21, 39, 47

Amanda Anna, 10, 35

Anna, 7, 8, 9, 10, 11, 13, 14, 32

Anna J, 47

Anna Mathilde Egger, 32

Anna Mrs, 39

Anna Roose, 7

Anna Rose, 9, 10, 11, 12, 13, 33, 34, 35, 36, 46

Anna Rosina, 38

Annie, 14

Arthur Edward, 3

Betty Louise, 25

C F, 24

Cara Constanze, 24

Carl, 3, 7, 8, 9, 10

Caro Fredericksen, 25

Cecil Edward, 24

Charles, 10, 12, 13, 36, 44

Charles Franklin, 47

Charles Mrs, 46

Chas, 33, 34, 35

Chris, 23

Christena Rose, 35

Christina Rose, 13, 35, 36

Christine, 5

Christine Mrs, 39

Christine Rose, 9, 10, 11, 12, 14, 34, 35

Christine Rosina, 11

Christine Rosine Rose, 8

Clarence, 18, 21, 24, 38

Clarence Carl, 16

Clarence F, 39

Clarence Frederick, 34

Clarenz Friedrich, 7

Clemens Wilhelm, 3

Clifford Wilma, 37

Clifton Wilmer, 22

Cora, 25

Cora C Fredrickson, 40

Cora Frederichsen, 25

Darrel John, 20, 37, 47

Ed, 10, 11, 12, 14, 36

Eddy, 6

Edith, 17, 21, 25, 38

Edith Mina, 7, 19

Edith Minnie, 33, 46

Edward, 5, 7, 8, 9, 11, 12, 13, 34, 35, 45

Edward Francis, 25

Eldon Carroll, 25

Eleonora Anna, 7

Eleonora Anna Rose, 44

Elisabeth, 4, 5, 6, 7

Elisabeth Roos, 6

Elizabeth, 4, 5, 10, 33

Ella, 13, 16

Ella Lusetta, 6, 33, 47

Elsie L, 40

Elsie Lucille, 10, 35, 39

Everett, 22

Everett Edward, 35

Everette Edward, 12

Fred, 13

Frederick, 45

Friedrich, 7, 32

Gertrud, 24

Gertrude, 17, 20, 22, 25

Gertrude Bertha, 9, 34, 46

Heinrich, 6

Henry, 4, 6

Henry Jacob, 46

Hulda, 19, 39

Hulda Katharine, 9, 34

Ina M, 48

Johanna, 11

Johannes, 32

John, 11, 12, 13, 18, 20, 47

John Mr & Mrs, 19

Joice Frederich, 18, 45

Joyce A, 48

Joyce Cox, 25

Karl, 4, 5, 7, 11

Larry E, 48

Lillie Sierks Polly, 47

Lizzie, 12, 22, 24, 25, 35

Lizzie Ann, 12, 36

Lorena E, 36

Lorena Emma, 14

Lottie, 22

Lottie Louisa, 12

Lottie Louise, 35

Mabel Persinger, 19, 23

Mable Persinger, 22

Margaret, 10

Margaret Stember, 45

Margaretha, 8

Margarethe Stuemper, 3

Marian Lorraine, 25

Mary, 18, 21, 23, 25, 39

Mary M, 40

Mary Minnie, 34

Melvin William, 23

Merald Irvin, 21, 37

Milvin William, 37

Minna, 6, 7, 10

Minnie, 24

Minnie Burkhart, 18, 47

Minnie Steinhoff, 45

Minnie Unkel, 18, 21, 24

Norma, 26

Norma Christina, 18, 37

Oliver, 24, 25

Oliver F, 36, 40

Oliver Francis, 13

Phil, 3

Philip, 10

Philipp, 3, 8, 45

Rachel Mrs, 39

Rosena, 21

Rosena Christine, 35

Rosina, 23, 40

Ruth, 38

Ruth M, 39

Ruth Marian, 19

Ruth May, 9, 34

Tina B Mrs, 38

Victor Edward, 19

Victory Edwin, 37

Wilhelmina Unkel, 13

Wilhelmine Margearita Unkel, 46

Wilhelmine Steinhoff, 32, 44

Wilmer, 17, 18, 19, 22, 23, 38, 39

Wilmer George, 8, 34

Wilmer Mr & Mrs, 26

Wefel

Johannes Friedr, 5

Katharina Braechter, 5

Lydia Anna, 5

Welty

Edwin Paul, 47

Wengert

Edna Alice, 7

Ella Johnson, 6

Grover Philipp, 7

Herman, 7

James Homer, 6

Johann, 7

Johanna, 7

John, 6, 7, 11

Paulus Huber, 7

Wenning

P G, Pastor, 3

Wetzeler

W, Rev, 18

White

Bertha Amelia Unkel, 42, 46

Wiedemann

E L, Pastor, 40

Wiedenmann

E L, Pastor, 23

Wightmann

John Mrs, 40

Willman

Anna Chaon, 19

Annie Chaon, 36

Delmer J, 36

Fred, 19, 36

Kenneth W, 36

Kenneth Wilbur, 19

Marion F, 36

Marion Frances, 19

Wink

Albert, 40

Anna Bottjen, 40

Esther, 40

Wolf

Anna, 18

Emilie, 38

Worrell

Jerry Arthur, Jr, 47

Wulf

Carolina Luth Mrs, 39

Julius, 15, 39

Mr, 38

Wilhelmine, 15

Y

Yocke

Charlotte, 3

Yockey

Charlotte, 15

Z

Zimmerman

Margaret, 19

 


Woodbury County Coordinator

  [E-Mail Icon]  

 

You are the 2282 visitor since 1-APR-2010

A Special Thanks to Rootsweb for Hosting this Site.

© Copyright  1997-2010. All Rights Reserved.

This Page Last Updated 01 April, 2010

TERMS, CONDITIONS, DISCLAIMERS                         Copyright Fundamentals for Genealogy