Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Inventory Of The County Archives Of Illinois
No. 9 Cass County (Virginia)

Prepared by
Illinois Historical Records Survey
Division of Community Service Programs
Work Projects Administration


1941

James M. Barnes
Congressman, 20th District

Martin B. Lohmann
Senator, 30th District

Robert H. Allison
Representative, 30th District

Major T. Flowerree
Representative, 30th District

Ed. Teefey
Representative, 30th District


CASS COUNTY OFFICIALS

Circuit Judges--------------------------------

A. Clay Williams, Fred G. Wolfe,
Maurice E. Barnes

County Judge-------------------------------- Roland B. Rohrer
County Clerk-------------------------------- George D. Shultz
Circuit Clerk and Recorder------------------ Frank W. Finn
Treasurer------------------------------------ Leo Fitzgerald
Sheriff--------------------------------------- Harry H. Hager
State’s Attorney----------------------------- C. G. Colburn
Master in Chancery-------------------------- Lee Northcutt
Superintendent of Schools-------------------- M. M. Cruft
Superintendent of Highways------------------ Cleon V. Dawson
Coroner-------------------------------------- Charles H. Gersmeyer
Surveyor------------------------------------- A. D. Millard
Superintendent County Home---------------- Edward Oleson
Superintendent Old Age Assistance---------- Marjorie Taylor
Examiner of the Blind------------------------ Dr. A. R. Lyles
Probation Officer---------------------------- Jennie Thompson
Farm Bureau Advisor------------------------ Guy Huested
Veterinarian---------------------------------- Dr. O. E. Blair


BOARD OF SUPERVISORS OF CASS COUNTY

Frank C. Fox, Chairman    
(Elected by board April 1941)

George D. Shultz, Clerk


TOWNSHIP

NAME OF SUPERVISOR

TERM EXPIRES

Arenzville Albert A. Nicol 1943
Ashland George Jenkins 1943
Beardstown Wesley Perry 1943
Beardstown Arnold F. Gramann 1943
Beardstown William H. DeSollar 1945
Bluff Springs Gus A. Carls 1945
Chandlerville E. F. Harbison 1945
Hagener Russell Nordsiek 1943
Newmanville Samuel S. Monroe 1943
Panther Creek George R. Cline 1945
Philadelphia R. E. Wankel 1945
Sangamon Valley Thomas L. Barber 1945
Virginia Frank C. Fox 1945

MEMBERSHIP STANDING COMMITTEES FOR 1941

FINANCE & JUDICIARY
Wm. H. DeSollar, Chairman
George Jenkins
T. L. Barber
A. A. Nicol
E. F. Harbison
SPEICAL TREE COMMITTEE
Frank C. Fox
T. L. Barber
Gus A. Carls
COUNTY FARM & HOME
George Cline, Chairman
Wesley Perry
Russell Nordsiek
COURTHOUSE & JAIL
Gus A. Carls, Chairman
Russell Nordsiek
A. F. Granmann
R. E. Wankel
S. S. Monroe
LOCAL LIQUOR CONTROL
Frank C. Fox, Chairman
George Jenkins
A. F. Gramann
PAUPER & BLIND
T. L. Barber, Chairman
A. A. Nicol
Wesley Perry
ROAD AND BRIDGE
S. S. Monroe, Chairman
George Cline 
R. E. Wankel
E. F. Harbison
Gus A. Carls 
LEGISLATIVE COMMITTEE
Frank C. Fox
T. L. Barber
George Cline
PRINTING AND ELECTIONS
E. F. Harbison, Chairman
William H. DeSollar
George Cline
COUNTY CLERK
George D. Shultz
STATE’S ATTORNEY
C. G. Colburn

Table Of Contents

Chapter 3. Roster of County Officers (page 81)

Chapter 4. Housing, Care, and Accessibility of the Records (page 92)

  • Charts of county offices showing percentage of records in depositories (pages 99, 100)
  • Charts of depositories, showing location, contents and condition (pages 101, 102)
  • Floor plans (pages 103-105)

Chapter 5. Abbreviations, Symbols, and Explanatory Notes (page 106)

 


Note: The information reproduced here is typed from the original text, as faithfully as possible, by volunteers. In case of suspected errors in the text, readers should consult the original publication, if possible.