Beardstown High School Alumni
1927-1935

Many of the alums, abstracted from Alumni from Beardstown High School, 1875-1948, as indicated in the booklet, were deceased. Those deceased were not noted on this page. Their residence was noted in some cases and this information was added. The maiden and married name of the female student is listed. If you have further questions, please contact Cass County Historical and Genalogical Society. The booklet was compiled by the Class of 1948 under the direction of high school principal, P.W. McAllister.

 
Class of 1927
Edwin Andell, Park Rapids, Minn. 
Belva Ashcraft Baird, Hammond, Ind. 
Hazel Anderson, Tenn. 
Orville Adkins, Downers Grove 
Martha Bates Willmert, Peoria 
Wilbur Bockemeyer, Boston, Mass. 
Mary Louise Condit Fixner, Springfield 
Russell Corya, Burlington, Iowa 
Frederick Cannon, Rock Island 
Raymond Carlock, Moline 
Dorothy Dowler Simmons, Beardstown 
Ella DeWitt Bockemeier, Chicago 
Ruth Doll Keeling, Rushville 
Charles Dutch, Beardstown 
Clara Dixon Hood, Beardstown 
Frances Garm Egdahl, Wausaw, Wis. 
Dudley Goodell, Beardstown 
Rosalia Hunter Whalen, Decatur 
John Hall, Park Ridge 
Mignon Huge, Springfield 
Mildred Heitz Williams, Beardstown 
George Hall, Ames, Ia. 
Arthur Knippenberg, Gary, Ind. 
Lois Kupfer Cannon, Rock Island 
Clara Kennedy 
Carl Lebkuecher, Beardstown 
Hazel Long, Springfield 
Ola Munger Harmon, Beardstown 
Maxine Mirus, San Juan, Puerto Rico 
Arden Moyer, Frederick 
Glen Krohe, Beardstown 
Georgia Marshall Allen, Beardstown 
Frank Maher, Oak Park 
Wayne Miller, Arlington, Va. 
Raymond Mearsch, Beardstown 
Velma Miller Brubeck, Beardstown 
Edith Owens 
Cedric Powell 
Mildred Preckwinkle Warren, Chicago 
Mabel Preckwinkle, Springfield 
Dorothy Phillip Gardner, Jacksonville 
Martha Rohn Rebman, Rushville 
Imogene Stromquist Lebkuecher, Beardstown 
Hazelle Short Main, Peoria 
Edward St. Clair, Downers Grove 
Mildred Stucke, Long Beach, Calif. 
Ellen Schneider 
Kathryn Shepperd, Calif. 
Eva Mae Smith, Pekin 
Roberta Treadway Carter, San Antonio, Texas 
Dunn Williams, Beardstown 
Charles Welch, Los Angeles, Calif. 
Milton Ward, Peoria 
Gladys Werscheid Wedeking, Beardstown 
Elizabeth White, Beardstown 
Florence Weber 
William Wubker, Beardstown
 
Class of 1928
Selma Brockschmidt Sprott, Mt. Pleaseant, Ia.  
Pauline Bandy Hulett, Terre Haute, Ind.  
Donald Bins, Bluff Springs  
Dorothy Booth, Brooklyn, N.Y.  
Mary Braden Slavin, Omaha, Neb.  
Mildred Best Chatten, Aurora  
Roscoe Brockhouse, Moline  
Dorothy Coil Hall, Ames, Iowa  
Annabelle Crafton Caldwell, Quincy  
Catherine Coleman Nelson, Chandlerville  
Clarence Carls, Beardstown  
Frances Dyche  
Valeria Epting, Springfield  
Zina Grimes, Dunkin, Indiana  
Loiuse Haire Brannan, Beardstown  
Leo Hobrock, Emporia, Kan.  
Clarence Hiles, Peoria  
Marie Hiles Volkmar, Springfield  
Leo Hagener, Detroit, Mich.  
George Jump 
Norma Looman, Phoenix, Ariz.  
Kathryn Lindley Edwards, Virginia  
Mayme Mills Sears, Kalamazoo, Mich.  
Berneice Meyer Launer, Modesto  
Glenna Martin Alcorn, Peoria  
Robert Martin, Burbank, Calif.  
Gretchen McCarthy Zimmerman, Evanston  
Paul Nordsiek, Aurora  
Howard O'Reilly  
Wallace Pitt, Griffith, Ind.  
Thomas Phelps, Beardstown  
Walter Phillipi, San Fernando, Calif.  
John Preckwinkle, New London, Conn.  
William Patterson, Beardstown  
Josephine Robinson Mallicoat, Peoria  
Ruth Schewe Knippenberg, Gary, Ind.  
Howard Sites, Beardstown  
Elizabeth Savage Heckman, Detroit, Mich.  
Violet Simmons, Mt. Sterling  
Theodore Schweer, Los Angeles, Calif.  
Alfred Schultz, Jacksonville  
Harold Taylor  
Laura Thompson  
Gladys Unland Wallace, Jacksonville  
Elta Unland Wheelhouse, Rushville  
Grace Volkmar Cunningham, Alton  
Glenn Wedeking, Beardstown  
Marvin Williams, Calif.  
Mary Wallace Devlin, Grand Forks, N.D.  
William Watson, Peoria  
Helen Willard Cox, Fort Riley, Kan.
 
Class of 1929
Mary Brubeck, Beardstown  
Georgia Bell Phillippi, San Fernando, Calif.  
Gladys Bell Bryan, Springfield  
Helen Benear Powell, Rio  
Ersle Briney Ratliff, Ashland  
Helen Brownlow Matthews, Quincy, Mich.  
Arthur Burkhardt, Chicago  
Betty Condit Kessel, Evanston  
Frank Carls, Springfield  
Irene Collings Sutherland, Minneapolis, Minn.  
Lucille Dowler Fulton, Glendale, Calif.  
Donald DeSollar, Beardstown  
Norris Downing, Dayton, Ohio  
Helen Dettmer Edwardss, Champaign  
Lucille Ebers Blumberg, Chicago  
Margene Edwards Sipes, Bloomington  
May Fair Watts, Waverly  
Jeanette French, East St. Louis  
Evelyn Gilette Farrar, Beardstown  
Ruth Gray Titus, New Bay, Wis.  
Leona Guthrie Thompson, Beardstown  
Eleanor Garm Hemminger, Chicago  
Edwin Gorsage, Beardstown  
Kenneth Gordon, Chicago  
Florence Harmon Weishaar, Beardstown  
Charles Harmon, Beardstown  
Kenneth Gordon, Chicago  
Wayne Hart, Pekin  
Hilda Harrison McDonald, Cedar Rapids, Iowa  
Clarice Huss, Springfield  
Mary Lemoine Bates Hewitt  
Edward Jones, Bluff Springs  
Donald Jones, Beardstown  
Orville Kiser, Chicago  
Ruth Kennedy Dietsch  
Arthur Krohe, Beardstown  
Mildred Lindley, Virginia  
Ruth Looman Walker, Phoenix, Ariz.  
Mildred Morgan Sapdidge, Springfield  
Lucille Mirus, Phoenix, Ariz.  
Elizabeth Myers Patterson, Rushville  
Robley Millard, Springfield  
Dale Mosier, St. Louis, Mo.  
Florence McLamarrah, Calif.  
Alberta Newdigate Kalall, West Covina, Calif.  
Dorothy Norman Beard, Indianapolis, Ind.  
Kyra Pitt Bissell, Beardstown  
Lynn Patterson, Chicago  
Ruth Paul, Beardstown  
Bernita Peterson, Morrison  
Yada Phelps, Beardstown  
Ralph Reither, Peoria  
Mildred Roegge Myers, Beardstown  
Richard Robinson, Alexis  
Maurice Schewe Meredith, Washington, D.C.  
Velma Schnepper Sharon, Beardstown  
Mildred Schumacher  
Ruth Short Kiefer, Astoria  
George Schlueter, Beardstown  
Helen Schaeffer, Beardstown  
Francis Sayre, Macomb  
Hamilton Treadway, Ashton, Md.  
Alma Thornton Elliott, Jacksonville  
Oscar Trout, Beardstown  
Mary Volkmar Beckum, East Peoria  
Norma White Bates  
Raymond Wagner, Glendale, Calif.  
Maxine Wright Curry, Raton, N.M.  
Kenneth Walthers, Muskegon, Mich.  
Helen Warnke Knott, Beardstown  
William Watts, Waverly  
Paul Woods, Beardstown  
Edna Mae Walker Kramer, Virginia  
Kenneth Hansmeyer, Adams  
Margaret Wessel Wheeler, Beardstown  
Pauline Wetherall Long, Beardstown 
 
Class of 1930
Berneice Barnett McHaley, Beardstown 
William Bollhorst, Beardstown 
Wilbur Bottens, Beardstown 
Othneil Braden, St. Clairshores, Mich. 
Byron Brewer, Peoria 
Jessie DeFraties 
John Dutch, Beardstown 
Gailerd Elam, Beardstown 
Myrtle Fair Floyd, Detroit, Mich. 
Omar Hager, Highland, Ind. 
Irene Haneline Price, Browning 
Lawrence Harris, Louisville, Ky. 
Elmer Hiles, Havana 
Marie Hoffman Jones, Beardstown 
Berneice Jokisch Maxwell, Oklahoma City, Okla. 
Gilbert Launer, Virginia 
Gilbert Lebkuecher, Beardstown 
Beulah Lee Hart, Arcola 
Clyde Martin, Los Angeles, Calif. 
Alta Mayreis Edwards, Peoria 
James McCarthy, Philadelphia 
Thomas Minks, Jacksonville 
Harold Nebel, Burlington, Ia. 
Harold Nordsiek, Beardstown 
Zelpha Petty Conley, Alton 
Mabel Phelps, Beardstown 
Muriel Roberts Keeran, Beardstown 
Elizabeth Rumford Albers, Beardstown 
Donald Sites, Phoenix, Ariz. 
Frances Ellen Smith Preston, Lancaster, Pa. 
Martha Thompson Lavett, Greenville, S.C. 
Helen Tucker Davis, Beardstown 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Josephiine Watson Belsley, Benton Harbor, Mich. 
Wilbur Wessel, Fairbury 
Marjorie Wetherell Burnett, Beardstown 
Walter Whitney, Phillipine Is. 
Vilona Wilson, Beardstown 
Arthur Zeeck, Beardstown 
Ralph Schall, Los Angeles, Calif. 
Hazel Turner Birdsell, Jacksonville 
Helen Caldwell Michelson, Hollywood, Calif.
 
Class of 1931
Aretta Barnet Kupfer, Washington 
Ethel Mae Bell Davis, Beardstown 
Alma Bollhorst Goodell, Beardstown 
Hazel Brown Parr, Cameron, Mo. 
Virginia Brownlow Devlin, Beardstown 
Mary Jane Corya Ballow, Grass Valley, Calif. 
Alice Fern Davis, Virginia 
Verna Dawson Bruso, Westfield, N.J. 
Elizabeth Ann DeSollar Blohm, Carlsbad, N.M. 
Wauneta E. DeWitt Patterson, Cooperstown 
Blanche Dozier 
Doris Ellrich Stieren, Springfield 
Rachel Fletcher Bonivere, Chicago 
Irene Griggith Hermitet, Beardstown 
Loiuse Haber, Memphis, Tenn. 
Marie Hagener Brooks, Beardstown 
Gretchen Hansmeyer, Fort Worth, Texas 
Mary Hansmeyer Tyler, Idlewild, Calif. 
Gertrude Harp Creekmore, Wood River 
Ethel Hulett Knippenberg, Pekin 
Phyllis Jockisch Reichert, Bluff Springs 
Alice Kays Holtsford, Clarksville, Mo. 
Iva Kirkham Tribble, Beardstown 
Lillian Kupfer Fischer, Springfield 
Audria Lindley, Redondo Beach, Calif. 
Josephine Long Wopot, Normal 
Viola Loughary Dyer, Beardstown 
Maxine Martin Walker, Beardstown 
Mardelle Moles Crowley, Washington, D.C. 
Doris Newbern Peck, Arenzville 
Dorothy Nieman Harre, Beardstown 
Grace Oleson, Beardstown 
Jane Preckwinkle Sulivan, Springfield 
Velma Rohn Verchekas, Indianapolis, Ind. 
Janice Sayre Looker, Peoria 
Viola Shute Sayre, Macomb 
Earlee Steadman Leaf, Palatine 
Marjorie Thomas Henry, Chicago 
Hope Trone Merrick, Browning 
Velam Eveleen Turner 
Faye Walls Wicke, Aurora 
Virginia L. Wick, Chicago 
Dorothy Wright Cowan, Beardstown 
Florence Wright Payne, Beardstown 
Dorothy Reiley Ormiston, Phoenix, Ariz. 
Ruth Volkmar Fisher, Ottawa 
Virgil Alcorn, Chandlerville 
George B. Bley, Beardstown 
John Caldwell, St. Louis, Mo. 
Earl Cokenour, Moline 
D. George Coy, Peoria 
Robert Harn, Rushville 
Randall Hart, Arcola 
Wilbur Hood, Beardstown 
Byron F. Huss, Chicago 
Russell Lynn Jackson 
Everett D. Jones 
Herman Lavine, Macomb 
Frederick H. Lewis, Centralia 
Otis McHenry, Buncombe 
Walter O'Hara, Beardstown 
Daniel Perez, Chicago 
Emil Smith, Beardstown 
Wilbur Speaker, Sterling 
Harry Todd, St. Louis, Mo. 
Kendall Torueene, Rio 
Chelso Vancil, Huntington Park, Calif. 
J. Willis Venters, Kewanee 
Clarence Wagner, Beardstown 
Harold Walker, Beardstown 
Fred Wedeking, Beardstown 
Robert Joel White, Mt. Vernon 
Harrison Youngren, Galesburg 
Thoams Todd, Aurora 
George O. Gabbert, Peoria 
Albert Brockhouse 
Wilbur Davis, Virginia 
Edward Leonhard, Decatur 
Elmer Schnepper, Beardstown
 
Class of 1932
John Adkins, Hawaii 
Harold Akins, Browning 
Richard Alloway, Peoria 
Isaac Avery, Pekin 
James Avery, Pekin 
Harry Beemer, Peoria 
Leroy Bethard, Mt. Vernon 
Robert Blemler, Pana 
Harry Bottorf 
Clifford Brent 
Sam Broeker, Jr., Galesburg 
Harold Brockschmidt, Beardstown 
John E. Buck, Versailles 
Norvell Buck, Lewistown 
Wiliam Corcoran, Beardstown 
Myron Coy, Carthage 
Henry Dufelmeier, Chicago 
Raymond Egbert, Browning 
John Glenn, Beardstown 
Merrill Goodell, Farmington 
Benson Hager, Beardstown 
Robert Harltey 
Robert Hess, Beardstown 
Maurice Hunt 
Lyndon Krohe, Topeka, Kan. 
Vincent Long, Port Huron, Mich. 
William Martin, Aurora 
Milton McClure, Beardstown 
Kenneth C. Meyer, Chicago 
Reginald Moyer 
Willis Munger 
Frank Myers, Beardstown 
chalres Puckhaber 
Dale Rexroat, Glendale, Calif. 
Lee Savage, Detroit, Mich. 
Harold Schall, Calif. 
Jack Schultz, Beardstown 
Frederick Schweer, Beardstown 
Marion Simpson, Peoria 
Robert Strohecker, Chicago 
Brines Strong, Rushville 
Ogle Thomas, Modesto 
Harvey Zeeck, Beardstown 
Elmer Perkins 
Helen Bandy Mayberry, Jacksonville 
Harriette Beatty Trout, Beardstown 
Margaret Bell Carnahan, Beardstown 
Eloise Buck, Decatur 
Mary Louise Caldwell, Hagener, Calif. 
Lee Edda DeFraties 
Mavis Dierking 
Maxine Harn Armstrong, Peoria 
Elizabeth Harrison 
Anna Hering Roegge, Beardstown 
Georgia Howey Musch, Beardstown 
Mary Huey, St. Louis, Mo. 
Lela Hulett Englehardt, Terre Haute, Ind. 
Pauline Ideus Ladd, Decatur 
Vera Lee Kraft, Jacksonville 
Helen Leonhard Douglas, Ashland 
Helen Martin, Chicago 
Josephine Martin, Beardstown 
Lillian Mosier Emerick, St. Louis, Mo. 
Wilma Nordsiek Winkleman 
Ollie Phelps Walls, Beardstown 
Annabelle Reichert Jokisch, Virginia 
Virginia Robinson Dieterich, Quincy 
Muriel Rohn Buck, Lewistown 
Carolyn Scheer Brannan, Lewistown 
Verne Shelton, Virginia 
Charlotte Stunkel Hall, Jr., Gary, Ind. 
Gwendolyn Sullins Boyd, Beardstown 
Marjorie Tink Vieth, Mt. Carroll 
Doris Trainor DeSollar, Beardstown 
Hazel Tucker Davis, Beardstown 
Genevieve Van Horn 
Edna Walls Redmbarger, Wood River 
Thelma Watts Rowe, Waverly 
Dorothy Wedeking Baujan, Nashville, Tenn. 
Geneva Wessel Unland, Beardstown 
Mary Williams 
Louise Willson 
Henrietta Wright Schultz, Beardstown 
Clarice Wilson 
William Washington, St. Louis, Mo. 

Class of 1933
Virginia Alloway Fischer, Virginia 
Beulah Ashcraft Brockman, Beardstown 
Anita Ausmus Douglas, Rock Island 
Helen Blohm Kramer, Beardstown 
Ruth Boyer, Fairfield, Ia. 
Helen Braden Riley, Brooklyn, N.Y. 
Margaret Carner, Beardstown 
Marion Corya, Beardstown 
Faye Edwards 
Mary Foster, Beardstown 
Grace Gouty Ohrn, Virginia 
Catherine Guelker, Beardstown 
Vinetta Haist Coy, Chicago 
Maria Harkema Kirwald, Pittsburgh, Pa. 
Janette Heitz 
Dorothy Hering Hollenback, Rushville 
Velma Hiles Ruppel, Beardstown 
Verna Hood Blemeler, Pana 
Alta Jokisch Jackson, London, England 
Helen Maher Caldwell, St. Louis, Mo. 
Berniece Mearsch Day, Beardstown 
Clarissa Millard, Beardstown 
Doris Overby Harwood, Charleston 
Margaret Phelps 
Nevel Phillips Boyd, Scottsville 
Mary Reeve Davis, Galesburg 
Dorothy Roegge, Paris 
Maxine Severns Surratt, Beardstown 
Katherine Simpson Wickstrom, Chicago 
Margaret Steadman McClure, Beardstown 
Mary Thomas Young, Beardstown 
La Verne Traut Polly, Fayette, Mo. 
Geraldine Walker Byrne, Peoria 
Maxine Walling Gray, Alton 
Iola Watson Ullman, Centralia 
Elizabeth Wessel Kupfer, Beardstown 
Esther Wetherell Schafer, Philadelphia 
Virginia White Brawn, Peoria 
Rosalie Wick Hankins, Sappington 
Robert Ausmus, Beardstown 
Robert Beemer, Beardstown 
Keith Bottons, Ashland 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
Kenton Bottons, Chandlerville 
Charles Burrus 
James Caldwell, Beardstown 
Maurice Corcoran, Toledo, Ohio 
William Cowen, Beardstown 
Kenneth Dahman, Beardstown 
Forest Dann, Alliance, Neb. 
Clifford Davis, Fort Wayne, Ind. 
William DeSollar, Beardstown 
William Dieterich, Quincy 
George Dooling, Beardstown 
Lloyd Ehrman, Quincy 
George Emerick, St. Louis, Mo. 
Francis Foster, Beardstown 
Roy Gouty, Chicago Heights 
Porter Grimes, Beardstown 
Guilford Higgason, Chicago 
Charles Hobrock, Beardstown 
Willard Huss, Beardstown 
Wayne Jolly, Beardstown 
Gibbs Keil, Beardstown 
Marvin Kuhlman, Klamath Falls, Oregon 
Robert Langdon, Beardstown 
Alfred Looman, Valpariso, Ind. 
Elmer Martin, Keystone Heights, Fla. 
William McCarthy, Springfield 
Wilbur Perkins, Quincy 
Clifford Peterson, Beardstown 
Mylo Roberts, Decatur 
Everett Roe, Mt. Sterling 
Dale Rohn, Rushville 
Russell Surratt, Beardstown 
Reed Shipley, Pekin 
Robert Taylor, Bement 
Carl Utter, Frederick 
George Walker, Chicago 
Marcella Nebel, Beardstown 

Class of 1934
Twila Belville Kiser, Beardstown 
Mary Ellen Bollhorst Phillips, Beardstown 
Anna Marie Brannan Hobrock, Beardstown 
Doris Brannan Fonner, New York 
Esteline Brockhouse Brines, Rushville 
Anna Louise Cokenour Thrower, Beardstown 
Josephine Barker 
Dann Webster, North Vernon, Ind. 
Francis J. Davis Chandler, Beardstown 
Iyla Iylene Dodds, Peoria 
Betty Louise England Alloway, Beardstown 
Lois Idell Gard, Springfield 
Mary Gemming, Beardstown 
Charlotte Jean Gilliland, Calif. 
Mary L. Greene Koenig, Chicago 
Laura Hagans Wagoner, Rushville 
Eula Maye Harris McLin, Virginia 
Helen Hinschide, Beardstown 
Lillian Hinshide, Beardstown 
Harriet Hodson Schall, Los Angeles, Calif. 
Irene Ideus Pfingsten, Sioux City, Ia. 
Jane Lebkuescher Settles, Springfield 
Bertha Lucas, Peoria 
Elizabeth Lumley Kaufman, Chicago 
Doris Martin Bell, Los Angeles, Calif. 
Eva Martin Brown, Beardstown 
Evelyn M. Martin, Beardstown 
Marjorie Martin, Springfield 
Mary Alyce Maurer Hobrock, Beardstown 
Dorothy Myers Myer, Chicago 
Shirley Northcutt Groves, Springfield 
Fern Rozella Phelps, Springfield 
Mary Phelps Wilhilmi, Aurora 
Margaret Scheer Krohe, Beardstown 
Eloise Snyder 
Dorothea Sommer Kubish, Springfield 
Elizabeth A. Strong Nelson, Rushville 
Marian Von Fossen Hayes, Richmond, Ind. 
Thelma M. Wardell Vincent, Beardstown 
Verna Williams, Beardstown 
Marguerite Hill Stauffelbean, Tucson, Texas 
Alice Louise Hill Otterburg, Okinawa 
Ivan Lee Alloway, Beardstown 
Dean Beemer, Beardstown 
William Jack Bell, Los Angeles, Calif. 
Matthew Brady, Beardstown 
Eugene Brown, Beardstown 
Winfield W. Browlow, Calif. 
Edwin Brubeck, Champaign 
George Buck, Beardstown 
Robert E. Cannon 
Roscoe Davies 
Melvin E. Everhart, Cheyenne, Wyo. 
Robert Farrar, Beardstown 
Robert Frey, Beardstown 
James T. Gray 
Frank Hardy, Canton 
William Andrew Harmon, Beardstown 
Glen Harre, Beardstown 
Perry Carlyle Harris, Browning 
Hubert Dale Hedrick, Beardstown 
Harold E. Holt 
John Edward Knight, Springfield 
John Clighton Lancaster, Beardstown 
Albert Lee, Beardstown 
Floyd Livingston, Peoria 
Jerome Livingston, Frederick 
Kenneth Meyer, Arenzville 
Charles Newdigate, Calif. 
Raymond Overhake 
Verlin C. Perry, Beardstown 
Charles William Piehler, Canton 
Roscoe Reichert, Virginia 
William LeRoy Riley, Baltimore, Md. 
Richard Rink, Beardstown 
J.C. Robertson, Brownling 
Junior Robertson, Peoria 
Dean Rockwell, Beardstown 
Harold Rohn, Beardstown 
Clifford Schaeffer, Mt. Sterling 
Fred Schlueter, Beardstown 
Victor Schmitt, Beardstown 
Robert Stephens, Rushville 
Thomas Sullins, Calif. 
Allen Swim, Washington, D.C. 
Harry Thomas, Beardstown 
Robert Frank Thomas, Peoria 
Charles H. Unland, Beardstown 
Rufus Vernon, Beardstown 
Floyd R. Webster, Aurora 
Berlyn White, Beardstown 
Wayland Williams, Beardstown 
Clark Wilson, Baltimore, Md.
 
Class of 1935  
Jerald Anderson 
Irma Braden Singer, Chicago 
Rosemary Brannan Langdon, Beardstown 
Twyla Briney Kellerman, Granite City 
Wilbur E. Brockhouse, Beardstown 
Wilbur N. Brockhouse, Beardstown 
Jeanette Caldwell Kirchner, Beardstown 
Verna Caldwell Lundy, Los Angeles, Callif. 
Franklin Cameron, Va. 
Tom Charles, Beardstown 
Gilbert Combes, Beardstown 
Raymond Daniels, Peoria 
John Dowdall, St. Paul, Minn. 
John DeSollar, Beardstown 
Charles DeWitt, Beardstown 
Alma Dodds, Rock Island 
Jack Doyle, Chicago 
James Ed, Petersburg 
George Egbert, Jacksonville 
Fred Ellerich, Pittsburg, Penn. 
Mary Jane Elliott Celentano, San Pedro, Calif. 
Harold Fletcher, Beardstown 
Norvin Foster, Beardstown 
Esther Gouty Reeves, Beardstown 
Dale Hammon, St. Paul, Minn. 
Dorothy Haxton Anderson, Beardstown 
Ada Hendricker Bennett, Arenzville 
Dottie Hering Orr, Beardstown 
Lucille Higgason Bushell, Jacksonville 
Iris Howard Fabre, Beardstown 
Emmett Haworth, Beardstown 
Wyllia Hulett Elam, Lockport 
Clara Hunt 
Frances Icenogle Phillips 
Howard Johnston, Calif. 
Earl Jolly, Beardstown 
Helen Jones Fuller, Springfield 
Nellie Jump Brockschmidt, Beardstown 
Nora Kaffenberger Madden, Beardstown 
Robert Hays 
Jean Kendall Howard, Beardstown 
Lozelle Kiser, Beardstown 
Dorothy Krohe Williams, Beardstown 
Elmer Krohe, Arenzville 
Ted Krohe, Peoria 
Helen Kuhn Constable, Canton 
Rosella Langdon Stambaugh, Peoria 
Elmer Launer, Beardstown 
Joe Loughary, Macomb 
Theda Lee Piehler, Canton 
Mildred Lee Brown, Beardstown 
Lillian Long Jones, Beardstown 
Roberta McAllister, Chicago 
Doria McNamara Wibye, Beardstown 
Margaret Madden Foss, Hamond, Ind. 
William Maschmeier, Arenzville 
Arline Miller, Beardstown 
Mary Miller, Jacksonville 
Burl Moeller, Beardstown 
Ethel Mull Barnhart, Peoria 
Ruth Oleson, Beardstown 
Russel Oleson, Bluff Springs 
Florence Pate Zeeck, Beardstown 
Kenneth Perkins, Peoria 
Virgil Perry, Beardstown 
A.J. Plattner, Ferndale, Mich. 
Mary Reller Unland, Beardstown 
Alberta Roberts Ray, Havana 
Dena L. Ryan Foltz, Beardstown 
Roberta Savage Broeker, Galesburg 
William Schall, Beardstown 
Vera Schrodt Hess, Beardstown 
Fred Schroll, Beardstown 
Dorothy Schultz Sites, Phoenix, Ariz. 
Dick Schultz, Beardstown 
Alfred Sommer, Springfield 
Charles Leo Speaker, Sterling 
Warren Spillers, Frederick 
Willard Story 
Janice Stucke Hoffman, Denver, Colo. 
Bernice Surratt Boice, Beardstown 
Luthera Thomas Skiles, Beardstown 
Virginia Thomas 
James Utter, Frederick 
Clyde Vallery, Washington, D.C. 
Ralph Von Fossen, Bloomington 
Helen J. Walker, Chicago 
Helen C. Walker 
Helen Watts Davis, Beardstown 
Julia Welch, Beardstown 
Luella Weller Sunmons, Springfield 
Leroy Wells, Argo 
Marie Wessel Hager, Beardstown 
Frances Williams, Beardstown 
Lawson Wood, Salt Lake City, Utah 
Jake Furnace, U.S. Navy 
Inez Wubker Holt, Flint, Mich. 
 

Beardstown High School Alumni 1936-1941

Beardstown High School Alumni Directory

HOME