Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Topical Index of The Saga of Southern Illinois

Volumes I-XXXVI

(1974-2009)

This is a very large file. The quickest way to locate a placename or surname is to use "Edit, Find" from your browser menu.
Type Control F (Ctrl+F) and enter the word(s) you are looking for.  Or click on the links below to go to a particular county or section of the index.

 

lllinois (General) Alexander_County Clay_County Clinton_County Edwards_County Franklin_County
Gallatin_County Hamilton_County Hardin_County Jackson_County Jefferson_County Johnson_County
Lawrence_County Marion_County Massac_County Monroe_County Perry_County Pope_County
Pulaski_County Randolph_County Richland_County Saline_County St._Clair_County Union_County
Wabash_County Washington_County Wayne_County White_County Williamson_County Other States

The first years of The Saga (1974-1983) are out of print.  Photocopies of articles from those years may be ordered for $1.00 per page.
Individual issues for later years may be purchased for $7.00 each or $25 for four issues.

Make checks payable to the Genealogy Society of Southern Illinois and send to
GSSI Saga Order
        c/o John A. Logan College
        700 Logan College Road
        Carterville, IL 62918-2500

 

lllinois

County Not Given         

Bibles

Barbour-Kelly   VI/1 (Spring 79): 44.

Gough-Burch   VI/3 (Fall 79): 28-29.

Court

Divorces Granted by the General Assembly (1818-1850)   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 4-7.

Families

            Ashby   I/3 (Fall 74): 177.

            Carlisle   XXIX/2 (Summer 02): 56.

History

Historic Sites in Southern Illinois   VII/2 (Summer 80): 14-16.

Military

            George Rogers Clark’s Illinois Army (Revolutionary War)   VIII/2 (Summer 81): 9-20.

            Provisional Regiment   XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 52-53.

Illinoisans Buried at Vicksburg, Miss., National Cemetery   XVI/2 (Summer 89): 36-44.

Illinoisans Buried at Natchez and Corinth National Cemeteries   XVI/2 (Summer 89): 45-49.

Illinoisans Who Died at Andersonville Prison   VI/4 (Winter 79): 27-38; VII/1 (Spring 80): 15-2.

Some Soldiers in U.S. Colored Troops (Civil War)   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 54.

Other

Doll Collection   XXVIII/2 (Summer 01): 49-51.

Election Returns?   VII/1 (Spring 80): 29-31.

            Letter from an Early Explorer   VII/2 (Summer 80): 23-28.

Abstracts of A Gazetteer of Illinois   XVII/2 (Summer 90): 34-46; XVII/3 (Fall 90): 21-26; VII/4 (Winter 90): 29-39.

            Time-Keeper’s Ledger   VII/1   (Spring 80): 31-38.

 

Alexander County

Bible

Daniel Arter   XV/1 (Spring 88): 16.

            Beard   XXII/4 (Winter 95): 49-50.

            Candee   XIV/2 (Summer 87): 53;  XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 24-26.

            Gilbert   XIV/2 (Summer 87): 53-54.

            Bailey S. Harrell   XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 3-5.

            Martin   XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 41.

            McAuliffe   XXIII/3 (Fall 96): 17.

            David Mowery   XV/1 (Spring 88): 40.

            Paul Mowery   XV/1 (Spring 88): 39.

Biography

            James Philips Edwards   XXIII/3 (Fall 96): 24-33.

            Miles A. Gilbert   XIV/2 (Summer 87): 45-54.

            Sally Holmes   XV/3 (Fall 88): 46.

            Col. Henry Livingston Webb   XXX/4 (Winter 03): 3-15.

Cemetery

            Dexter   VII/2 (Summer 80): 48.

            Dickerson   XXVIII/2 (Summer 01): 35-37.

            McRaven   XXII/4 (Winter 95): 7-8.

            Old Douglas   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 8-9.

            Schlinder   XXII/4 (Winter 95): 6-7.

            Seven-Mile Grave Yard   XIV/4 (Winter 87): 23-24.

Census

            1850 Mortality Schedule  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 18-20.

1855 State Census   XIV/1 (Spring 87): 34-48.

            1860 Mortality Schedule   IV/1 (Spring 77): 31-32.

Church

Beech Grove M.E. Church   XV/2 (Summer 88): 26.

Court

            Court Cases Index (1819-1850)   XXI/3 (Fall 94): 2-23.

            Divorce Records (1819-1850)   XIX/2 (Summer 92): 3-4.

            Divorce Records (1851-1870)   XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 23-25.

            Divorce Records (1871-1873)   XXVIII/2 (Summer 01): 20-24.

            Guardianship Records (1823-1832)   XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 38-39.

            Guardianship Records (1864-1874)   XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 14-23.

            Guardianship Records (1875-1893)   XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 3-14.

            Juror Lists (1825)   XIX/3 (Fall 92): 55.

            Juror Lists (1826)   XX/2 (Summer 93): 33.

            Juror Lists (1831)   XXII/1 (Spring 95): 47.

            Juror List (1849)   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 32.

            Pauper Records   XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 31-32.

            Slave Records   XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 35-39.

Families

            Barkhausen   XXXI/4 (Winter 04): 59.

Dexter   XXII/1 (Spring 95): 15-31; XXIX/4 (Winter 02): 2; XXXI/4 (Winter 04): 2.

            Dickerson   XXVIII/2 (Summer 01): 35-37.

            Dillow    XXXVI/4 (Winter 09): 28.

            Duncan   XXXV/2 (Summer 08): 15-16.

            Flannery   XV/3 (Fall 88): 13-15.

            Godwin   XIX/1 (Spring 92): 29-33; XIX/2 (Summer 92): 52.

            Jordan   XXV/4 (Winter 98): 3-5.

            Lightner   XXXI/4 (Winter 04): cover,1.

            Mowery   XXIX/4 (Winter 02): 31-35; XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 2.

            Smithey   XXII/4 (Winter 95): 43-45.

            Starzinger   XV/2 (Summer 88): 21.

            Vick   V/1 (Spring 78): 33-43.

            Woodard   XXXV/2 (Summer 08): 15-16.

History

Cairo Arab Colony (1894)   XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 31.

Cherokee Trail of Tears   XXVII/2 (Summer 00): 22-23.

Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1878   XXXII/3 (Fall 05): 54.

Land

Spanish Land Grant   XV/3 (Fall 88): 13-15.

Taxable Lands (1815-1820)   XV/2 (Summer 88): 51-52.

Marriages

            Marriage Records (1819-1839)   XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 13-23

            Marriage Records (1840-1850)   XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 3-12.

            Black-Follie Marriage   XXXV/4 (Winter 08): p

            Three Marriages in September 1872   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 48.

Military

81st Illinois Infantry History   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 44-48.

            Camp Cairo Letter (Civil War)   XVI/4 (Winter 89): 25-26.

            Civil War Pension Claims   XXII/2 (Summer 95): 30-37.

            Civil War Soldier Tom McCraven Returns Home  XXXIV/3 (Fall 07): 20.

            Desertion from the 109th Regiment (Civil War)   XXXIII/2 (summer 06): 22-43.

            Paul Dexter Naval Duty World War II   XXX/3 (Fall 03): 24-29.

Draft List, 1940 (World War II)   XXIII/1 (Spring 96): 43-49;  XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 15-25;  XXIII/4 (Winter 96): 11-26.

            Men Inducted Into Service (World War I)   XIX/1 (Spring 92): 48-57;  XIX/2 (Summer 92): 5-15.

            Militia Officers (1819-1820)   X/4 (Winter 83): 6-7.

            Militia List (c 1835)   XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 55.

            Militia Roll (1861)   XX/1 (Spring 93): 13-18.

            Pensioners on the Roll (1883)   III/2 (Summer 76): 49-50.

            Revolutionary War Soldiers   XV/3 (Fall 88): 31.

            Servicemen Killed in Korea   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 29.

            Thebes Home Guard (Civil War)   XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 39-41.

Naturalization

Naturalization Records (1837-1848)   XIX/2 (Summer 92): 4.

Obituaries

Cairo Daily Republican (1872)   XVI/1 (Spring 89): 28.

Death Notices From Cairo Newspapers (1854-1859)   XXV/2 (Summer 98): 3-23.

Death Notices From Cairo Newspapers (1848-1852)   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 3-16.

Matthew M. D. McClure, (1862)    XXXVI/2 (Summer 09): 59.

Notes From Cairo Newspapers   XXII/4 (Winter 95): 26-27;  XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 26-31.

Phelps-Walbridge Letters   XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 3-12.

Other

            Aetna Insurance Claims (1853-1867)   XXXII/3 (Fall 05):  49-51.

Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 3.

Autograph Book of Francis Wilson Brown   XXII/3 (Fall 95): 3-7.

            Cairo Township Poll Book (1876)   XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 51-52.

            Cairo Daily Bulletin   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 28.

            Cairo Daily Democrat (1866, 1867)   XIII/3 (Fall 86): 30-34.

            Cairo Daily Republican (1872)   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 51-52.

            Cairo Weekly Times (1856)   XII/3 (Fall 85): 28-29.

            Charlie Glass’s Hanging (1878)   XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 36.

            Post Offices (1876)   VI/3 (Fall 79): 21.

Records of African Americans and American Indians   XXVII/1 (Spring 00): 45-52.

Register of Physicians, Midwives and Pharmacists   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 32-33.

Runaway Slave Records from Cairo Newspapers (1848-1855)   XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 51-57.

Runaway Slave Records from Cairo Newspapers (1855-1859)   XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 3-8.

Snippets from Cairo Newspapers 1861-1865   XXXI/4 (Winter 04): 11-23.

Probate

            Probate Records (1819-1850)   XIX/3 (Fall 92): 34-46;  XIX/4 (Winter 92): 27-39.

            Thomas Brohan   XV/3 (Fall 88): 28.

School

            District 1 School Records (1858)   XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 26.

            School Leaders (1819-1935)   XV/4 (Winter 88): 55-56.

 

Bond County

Other

Auditor’s Letters 1839-1848   XXXV/1 (Spring 08): 52-55.

Election Records 1829, 1866   XXXV/3 (Fall 08): 45-49.

 

Cass County

Other

Coal Mines, 3rd District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 8-10.

 

Clay County

Biography

            Index to Bios County History   III/4 (Winter 76): 30-34.

            John Randolph Pryor   VII/1 (Spring 80): 45.

Census

1850 Mortality Schedule  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 20-22.

1860 Mortality Schedule   IV/1 (Spring 77): 33-35.

Families

            Alexander   XIV/2 (Summer 87): 36-38.

            Doggitt   XIV/2 (Summer 87): 36-38.

            Smith   XIV/2 (Summer 87): 36-38.

Military

Servicemen Killed in Korea   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 29.     

Other

Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 3-4.

Letter of Phillip Devore to Mary Walker (1841)   XII/1 (Spring 85): 24-25.

            Post Offices (1876)   VI/3 (Fall 79): 22.

            Register of Physicians, Midwives and Pharmacists   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 33-35.

      School

            Harter-Stanford Township High School, 1925    XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 43-51.

 

Bond County

Families

Bracken   XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 11-16.

Military

Militia Officers 1819-1820   X/4 (Winter 83): 5-6.

Other

Coal Mines, 4th District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 10-11.

 

Calhoun County

Other

Coal Mines, 4th District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 10-11.

 

Christian County

Other

Coal Mines, 4th District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 10-11.

 

Clinton County

Biography

Christian Jenne   XIX/1 (Spring 92): 10-11.

Births

Early Residents   VI/3 (Fall 79): 31-32.

Census

1850 Mortality Schedule  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 22-24.

1860 Mortality Schedule   IV/2 (Summer 77): 7-12.

Marriages

            Some Marriages (1825-1827)   VI/3 (Fall 79): 29-30.

            Some Marriages (1825-1866)   II/3 (Fall 75): 49-52.

Military

            Pensioners on the Roll (1883)   III/2 (Summer 76): 50-51.

            Servicemen Killed in Korea   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 29.

Naturalization

Naturalization Records (1840-1851)   VI/3 (Fall 79): 30-31.

Other

Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 4.

Coal Mines, 5th District (1883-1884)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 2-7.

            Coal Mines, 5th District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 11-14.

            Politicians Buried in Clinton County   XXXIII/4 (Winter 06): 53.

            Post Offices (1876)   VI/3 (Fall 79): 22.

            Register of Physicians, Midwives and Pharmacists   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 35-36.

Probate

Archibald Traylor’s Estate Sale (1827)   XVI/3 (Fall 89): 40-43.

 

Coles County       

Other

Coal Mines, 4th District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 10-11.

 

Edgar County

Other

Coal Mines, 4th District (1885-1886)   XVII/4  (Winter 90): 10-11.

Post Offices (1876)   VI/3 (Fall 79): 22.

 

Edwards County

Bible

Birkett   XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 26.

Biography

Index to Bios in County History   III/3 (Fall 76): 30-32.

Census

1850 Mortality Schedule  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 25-26.

1860 Mortality Schedule   IV/2 (Summer 77): 12-13.

Families

            Birkett   XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 26-29.

            Reid   X/4 (Winter 83): 21-22.

Land

Names on 1876 Landowners Atlas   XV/1 (Spring 88): 30.

Marriages

Bell Family Marriages   IV/1 (Spring 77): 8.

Military

Servicemen Killed in Korea   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 29.

Other

            Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 4.

            Autograph Book of Clara McDowell, 1885    XXXVI/4 (Winter 09): 29-36.

How to Build a Log Cabin   XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 53-56.

Post Offices (1876)   VI/3 (Fall 79): 22.

            Register of Midwives   IX/3 (Fall 82): 30.

            Register of Physicians, Midwives and Pharmacists   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 36-37.

            Servitude and Emancipation Records and Registration of Free Blacks  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 11-16.

 

Effingham County

Bible

Elisha McCoy Bible   XVI/1 (Spring 89): 41-43.

Families

      Donaldson Family Tragedy  XXXIV/3 (Fall 07): 52-53.

 

Fayette County

Families

Capps   IX/4 (Winter 82): 15-19.

Land

Vandalia Lots Sold in 1819   VII/3 (Fall 80): 35-38.

 

Franklin County

Bible

            Graham-Martin   IX/1 (Spring 82): 20.

            Wiley Horrell   XIV/1 (Spring 87): 15-18

            Jones-McGlasson-Robinson   II/4 (Winter 75): 20.

            A.R. Lawrence   XIV/1 (Spring 87): 16-17.

            Pharis-Connor   IX/3 (Fall 82): 9.

            Ragan-Fritts   VI/1 (Spring 79): 43.

Biography

Samuel Faucettas Buntin   XXIX/2 (Summer 02): 49-53.

Maston Cleveland Chavous   XXXIII/2  (Summer 06): 44-47.

Joseph Jordan   XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 21-24.

Thomas Jordan Sr.   XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 16-19.

Thomas Jordan Jr.  XXXI/4 (Winter 04): 41-43

Dr. Thomas R. Lasswell   XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 2, 44-47.

Harvey Neal   XXXII/3 (Fall 05): 3.

Elder Moses Neal   XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 25-28.

Vernie Buntin Neal   XXXIII/4 (Winter 06): 48.

            Moses Robinson   XX/3 (Fall 93): 53-59.

            Martin J. Williams   XIX/2 (Summer 92): 24.

Cemetery

            Browning Hill   I/4 (Winter 74): 235-238.

            Follis   II/1 (Spring 75): 3.

            Hammond    II/1 (Spring 75): 32-37.

            Horse Prairie Cemetery Mortality Patterns   XXXIII/4 (Winter 06): 41-47.

            Fort Jordan   X/3 (Fall 83): 21-23.

            McFall   I/2 (Summer 74): 119-123.

            Nine Mile Baptist Church   XVI/4 (Winter 89): 15-24.

            Old  (destroyed)   I/2 (Summer 74): 119.

            Vaughn   VII/4 (Winter 80): 38.

Census

1818 Territory Census   XV/2 (Summer 98): 42-44.

            1850 Mortality Schedule  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 26-27.

1860 Mortality Schedule   IV/3 (Fall 77): 1-3.

            Elderly People in 1860   II/3 (Fall 75): 45-46.

Church

Salem Primitive Baptist Church   III/3 (Fall 76): 40-41.

Court

Divorce Records (1837-1855)   XXIV/2 (Summer 97): 52-53.

Deaths

Jacob Warren   XIX/3 (Fall 92): 9-10.

Families

            Allen   XXIV/2 (Summer 97): 16-19.

            Aplin   II/3 (Fall 75): 26.

            Beaty   XIX/2 (Summer 92): 50.

            Brayfield   XI/2 (Summer 84): 42-44.

            Crawford   I/1 (Spring 74): 12-14.

            Dunn   VI/4 (Winter 79): 42-49.

            Gray   XXXIII/4 (Winter 06): 49-53.

            Gulley   IX/1 (Spring 82): 43-47.

            Hampton   XX/2 (Summer 93): 34-36.

            Harris   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 13-16.

            Lawrence   XV/1 (Spring 88): 49.

            Mings   XV/3 (Fall 88): 27-28.

            Moyers   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 46-53

            Odle   XXV/ 4 (Winter 98): 6-13.

            Perry   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 37-38.

            Roberson   XIX/1 (Spring 92): 44-47; XIX/2 (Summer 92): 50.

            Roberts   XV/1 (Spring 88): 51-52.

            Robinson   XX/3 (Fall 93): 53-59.

            Sample   XVI/4 (Winter 89): 32-37.

            Sneed   XXIV/2 (Summer 97): 7-16.

            Snyder   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 33.

            Spiller   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 37-38.

            Swisher   XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 33-35.

            Tanner   XXX/1 (Spring 03): 22-25.

            Thurston   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 46-53

            Trovillion   I/4 (Winter 74): 197-201.

            Tyner    IV/1 (Spring 77): 28-30.

            Silkwood   VIII/4 (Winter 81): 29-38.

            Ward   XXIV/2 (Summer 97): 16-19.

            Warren   XIX/3 (Fall 92): 9-10.

            Webb   XXI/2 (Summer 94): 36-54.

            Williams   XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 43-46; XIX/2 (Summer 92): 24;  XXI/4 (Winter 94): 26-29.

History

Baseball in Eastern Franklin County   XXXII/3 (Fall 05): 4-6.

History of Benton   XIX/4 (Winter 92): 44-52.

Locust Grove Chronology   XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 39-57; XXXIV/2 (Summer 07): 12-30.

Military

            Black Hawk War Soldiers (1832)   III/3 (Fall 76): 16-18.

            Samuel Campbell (War of 1812)   IX/1 (Spring 82): 29-33.

            Desertion from the 109th Regiment (Civil War)   XXXIII/2 (summer 06): 22-43.

            Benajah Gill (Revolutionary War)   V/1 (Spring 78): 50-54; X/2 (Summer 83): 36.

            Moses Jones (Revolutionary War)   II/4 (Winter 75): 19-20.

            Mexican War Soldiers   III/3 (Fall 76): 19-20.

            Militia Officers (1821-1846)   XI/1 (Spring 84): 7-11.

            Pensioners on the Roll, 1883   III/4 (Winter 76): 7-14.

            Revolutionary War Soldiers Buried in County   II/2 (Summer 75): 36-37.

            Servicemen Killed in Korea   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 29.

            Soldiers Before World War I   XIV/1 (Spring 87): 25-31.

            Soldiers of War of 1812   III/3 (Fall 76): 15.

            John W. Swofford (War of 1812)   III/4 (Winter 76): 34.

            Jacob Warren (Civil War)   XIX/3 (Fall 92): 9-10.

            Rev. David Williams   XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 43-46.

Obituaries

            Col. James J. Dollins   XIX/2 (Summer 92): 31-34.

            John Franklin Phillips   XIX/3 (Fall 92): 49.

Other

Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 4.

Animals in the News, Barton’s Free Press (1897)  XXXII/1 (Spring 05): 47-53.

The Dream Tree   XXIII/4 (Winter 96): 34.

            Franklin County Surnames in Early Kentucky Records   II/4 (Winter 75): 12-16.

Illinois Coal Mines, 7th Distrist (1904)   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 14-27.

            Old Ben Coal Company, Sesser   XI/3 (Fall 84): 46-50.

            Oldsters of 1875   XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 48.

            Post Offices (1876)   VI/3 (Fall 79): 22.

            Register of Midwives   IX/3 (Fall 82): 30.

            Register of Physicians   IX/2 (Summer 82): 33-34.

            Slave Records and Freedom Papers   XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 13.

Probate

Will of Theophilus Armes   IV/2 (Summer 77): 15.

School

            Benton Township High School Graduates (1888-1910)   IV/3 (Fall 77): 39-42.

            Ewing College, 1914    XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 17.

            Macedonia School Photo   XXX/3 (Fall 03): 40.

            McGlasson School   I/4 (Winter 74): 254.

            New Harmony School, 1913, ca. 1933    XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 16-17.

            Sesser 8th Grade Class, 1933-1934    XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 38.

            Webb’s Prairie School, 1922    XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 15-16.

            West Center School, 1922-1923    XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 36.

Societies

            Masonic Lodge Records   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 30.

            Modern Woodmen of America, Mulkeytown   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 39.

 

Fulton County

Other

Coal Mines, 3rd District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 8-10.

 

Gallatin County

Bible

Eldridge Hopson    XXXV/2 (Summer 08): 49-54.

Johnson   VIII/1 (Spring 81): 19-20.

Lewis-Barker   IX/3 (Fall 82): 7-9.

Morehead   V/3 (Fall 78): 27-28.

Biography

John Buck   X/2 (Summer 83): 37-38.

Arnold B. Dake   XXXII/3 (Fall 05): 7-15.

Tarlton Dunn   XXXII/3 (Fall 05): 16-20.

Robert T. Hopper   XXXII/2 (Fall 05): 21-32.

Cemetery

Loyd   V/3 (Fall 78): 51.

Census

            1850 Census, Who’s Who By Occupation   XII/4 (Winter 85): 21-23.

1850 Mortality Schedule  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 28-29.

1860 Mortality Schedule   IV/3 (Fall 77): 3-5.

      Church

Ridgeway Presbyterian Church   VIII/1 (Spring 81): 20.

Saline Mines Presbyterian Church Death Register   XXIX/4 (Winter 02): 37-49.

Shawneetown Presbyterian Church   II/2 (Winter 75): 34-35.

Court

Adoptions (1871, 1874)   XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 14.

            Ira Carlton Indenture (1848)   II/2 (Summer 75): 2.

            Commissioners Court   VIII/4 (Winter 81): 54.

            Thomas Dawson vs. Francies Seech (1816)   II/1 (Spring 75): 2.

            Divorce Records (1813-1818, 1846-1862)   XXVII/1 (Spring 00):  pp13-16.

            Divorce Records (1863-1875)   XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 10-13.

            Early Court Records (1814-1826)   IX/2 (Summer 82): 45-52.

            Early Court Records (1816)   V/3 (Fall 78): 28-29; VI/2 (Summer 79): 36.

            Petition (1814)   XV/2 (Summer 88): 45-46.

            Petition (1822)   II/2 (Summer 75): 2-3.

            Petition of Voters (1844, 1851)   XI/3 (Fall 84): 50-52.

            James S. Petty bond (1816)   VI/2 (Summer 79): 36.

Deaths

Recorded by County Commissioners (1813-1820)   XIX/4 (Winter 92): 42-43.

Families

            Baldwin   XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 32-42.

Choate   IX/1 (Spring 82): 5-10; XII/2 (Summer 85): 9-11.

Crenshaw    XXXVI/4 (Winter 09): 56-58.

            Devous   II/1 (Spring 75): 43-45.

            Dodd   IX/4 (Winter 82): 31-33.

            Donaldson Family Tragedy  XXXIV/3 (Fall 07): 52-53.

Fields   IV/4 (Winter 77): 67.

Hopson    XXXV/2 (Summer 08): 49-54.

            Jones   XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 26-30.

            Mings   XV/3 (Fall 88): 27-28.

            Reid   I/1 (Spring 74): 14; VII/3 (Fall 80): 40-41.

            Rowan   VII/3 (Fall 80): 40-41.

            Rudd   XXX/4 (Winter 03): 18-30.

            Rude   XXVIII/2 (Summer 01): 38-48.

            Sherwood   II/4 (Winter 75): 21.

            Frederick Smyth  XXXVI/4 (Winter 08): pp

            Sneed   XXIV/2 (Summer 97): 7-16.

            Tanner   I/1 (Spring 74): 15.

            Williams   XXII/3 (Fall 95): 30.

History

Bank of Shawneetown   XIV/4 (Winter 87): 9-13.

Comedian Weds in Shawneetown  XXXIII/1 (Spring 06):  5.

Equality v. Shawneetown—Early Fight for Courthouse  XXXIII/1 (Spring 06  :  6-14.

Legend of Black Betsy XXXIII/1 (Spring 06): 3-5

Niederst’s Saloon  XXXII/2 (Summer 05): 36.

Shawneetown Flood 1898   XXX/4 (Winter 03): 52.

Yellow Fever Epidemic of 1878   XXXII/3 (Fall 05): 54.

Marriages

            LDS Microfilm Index Project (1813-1845)   IX/3 (Fall 82): 11-27.

            LDS Microfilm Index Project (1846-1851)   IX/4 (Winter 82): 9-15.

            LDS Microfilm Index Project (1852-1856, 1858, 1859)   X/1 (Spring 83): 9-16.

            Joseph P. Lewis and Frances A. Johnson (1844)   X/3 (Fall 83): 53.

            Marriage Records (1826-1828)   XI/1 (Spring 84): 39-42.

            Marriage Records (1867-1870)   XII/4 (Winter 85): 45-54.

Military

120th Illinois Infantryman Who Died in Defense of the Union (Civil War)   XXVI/3 (Fall 99): 4-9.

            Pensioners on the Roll (1883)   IV/1 (Spring 77): 9-11.

            Militia Officers (1821-1846)  XIII/2 (Summer 86): 35-38.

            Servicemen Killed in Korea   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 30.

Naturalization

Naturalization Records (1813-1818, 1846-1862)   XXVII/1 (Spring 00): 34-38).

Naturalization Records (1863-1875)   XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 13-14.

Newspapers

            Abstracts from Illinois Gazette, Shawneetown (1819-1820)   X/4 (Winter 83): 15-20.

            Abstracts from Illinois Gazette, Shawneetown (1820)   XI/4 (Winter 84): 37-42.

            Abstracts from Illinois Gazette, Shawneetown (1820-1821)   XI/1 (Spring 84): 15-18.

            Abstracts from Illinois Gazette, Shawneetown (1821) XI/2 (Summer 84): 49-53.

            Abstracts from Illinois Gazette, Shawneetown (1822) XI/3 (Fall 84): 21-27; XII/2 (Summer 85): 21-24; XII/3 (Fall 85): 7-12.

            Abstracts from Illinois Gazette, Shawneetown (1822-1826)   XV/1 (Spring 88): 1-10.

            Abstracts from Illinois Gazette, Shawneetown (1826)   XVIII/1 (Spring 91): 14-16.

            Abstracts from Illinois Gazette, Shawneetown (1826)   XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 41-43.

            Abstracts from Illinois Gazette, Shawneetown (1828)   XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 22-30.

      Abstracts from Shawnee News, Shawneetown (1896)   XXI/2 (Summer 94): 20-26.

Notes from Shawneetown Herald, 5 Oct 1877    XXXVI/4 (Winter 09): 3-7.

Obituaries

Marion Earl Brimberry (1819)   IV/2 (Summer 77): 14-15.

Other

            Aetna Insurance Claims (1853-1867)   XXXII/3 (Fall 05):  49-51.

Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 4.

Coal Mines, 5th District (1883-1884)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 2-7.

            Coal Mines, 5th District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 11-14.

            Coal Mines, 7th Distrist (1904)   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 14-27.

            Equality Tribune Newspaper excerpts 1920  XXXIII/1 (Spring 06):  15-21.

Letter from Scotland to James Reid of Shawneetown 1825   XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 39-40.

            Nathaniel Porter Holderby’s Ledger (1858)   II/1 (Spring 75): 4-9.

            Post Offices (1876)   VI/3 (Fall 79): 22.

            Register of Midwives   IX/3 (Fall 82): 30.

            Register of Physicians   IX/2 (Summer 82): 34-35.

            Ridgway News (24 May 1895)   XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 6-10.

            Runaway Slave (1826)   IV/2 (Summer 77): 24.

            Slave Records and Freedom Papers   XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 28-31.

            Joseph Tucker Letter (1829)   I/3 (Fall 74): 135.

            Unclaimed Letters, 1841   X/2 (Summer 83): 19-20.

Probate

Names in Dr. A.B. Dake’s Estate (1838)  XXXII/3 (Fall 05): 33-38.

Estate Records of Stephen Fields XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 24-26.

School

            Rural Schools    IX/1 (Spring 82): 35-37.

            School House District No. 4 (1859)   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 11-13.

Tax

1839 Tax List   IX/3 (Fall 82): 45-46.

 

Greene County

Other

Coal Mines, 4th District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 10-11.

 

Hamilton County

Bible

            Solomon Huffstutler   XXI/1 (Spring 94): 57-58.

            Thomas-McIntosh   XI/1 (Spring 84): 53.

Biography

            Mary Allison Davis   XIV/2 (Summer 87): 43-44.

            Nelson Powell   XII/3 (Fall 85): 6-7.

            Moses Robinson   XX/3 (Fall 93): 53-59.

Cemetery

Knights Prairie (partial)   II/2 (Summer 75): 5

            Rawls   XII/3 (Fall 85): 5-6.

            Richardson Hill   XV/2 (Summer 88): 29-42.

            Shelton Cemetery   XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 20-22.

            Stull   XII/3 (Fall 85): 49-50.

Census

            1850 Mortality Schedule  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 30-31.

1860 Mortality Schedule   IV/4 (Winter 77): 43-45.

            1900 Federal Census Surname Index   VII/4 (Winter 80): 39-52.

Church

Knights Prairie United Baptist Church   II/2 (Summer 75): 6-7.

Court

Divorce Records (1821-1866)   XXVII/1 (Spring 00): 17-23.

Poor Farm Records (1898-1946)   XX/2 (Summer 93): 37-54.

Death

      Funeral Home Ledger 1943-1948  XXXV/2 (Summer 08): 44-48.

Families

Bowers   XVIII/1 ( Spring 91): 3-9.

            Campbell   XXIII/4 (Winter 96): 39-41.

            Cullins   XVIII/1 (Spring 91): 3-9.

            Farris   XXXIII/1 (Spring 06):  pp55-58.

            Fields   XV/2 (Summer 88): 15-20.

            Glasco   XXX/2 (Summer 03): 33-37; XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 47-56.

            Hardesty   XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 23-31; XXXV/1 (Spring 08): 25-38.

            Harrawood   XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 40-42.

            Mings   XV/3 (Fall 88): 27-28.

            Moore   XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 38-39.

            Odle   XXV/4 (Winter 98): 6-13.

            Porter  XXXIV/4 (Winter 07): 49-57.

Rambo   XV/4 (Winter 88): 35-36.

            Reeder   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 7-8.

            Roberds   XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 38-39.

            Robinson   XX/3 (Fall 93): 53-59.

            Sneed   XXIV/2 (Summer 97): 7-16.

            Stelle   XIII/2 (Summer 86): 10-13.

            Winkler   XII/2 (Summer 85): 13-14.

            York   XII/1 (Spring 85): 25-27.

History

            Bungay   XVI/1 (Spring 89): 3-7.

            Early County History   XII/3 (Fall 85): 33-36.

Marriages

Michael Loller to Elisabeth Crenshaw (1837)   XI/2 (Summer 84): 44.

Military

            Civil War Soldiers   XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 29-32.

            Death Notices of Soldiers (Revolutionary War-World War I)   XIV/1 (Spring 87): 19-21;  XIV/3 (Fall 87): 7.

            Joshua and Lear Fields Pension File   XXXII/2 (Summer 05): 52-55.

            Militia List, 1821   IX/4 (Winter 82): 29.

            Pensioners on the Roll, 1883   IV/2 (Summer 77): 16-19;  XI/2 (Summer 84): 45-48.

            Servicemen Killed in Korea   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 30.

Naturalization

Naturalization Records (1821-1866)   XXVII/1 (Spring 00): 31-33.

Obituaries

McLeansboro Times (1921-1924)   XV/4 (Winter 88): 37-43.

Other

            Coal Mines, 7th Distrist (1904)   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 14-27.

            County Officials (1872)   XIII/2 (Summer 86): 19-20.

            List of Voters (1830)   XIV/4 (Winter 87): 19-21.

            Poll Books (1821 and 1823)   IX/4 (Winter 82): 29-31.

            Poll Book (1828)   XIII/2 (Summer 86): 21-22.

            Post Offices (1876)   VI/3 (Fall 79): 22.

            Register of Midwives   IX/3 (Fall 82): 30.

            Register of Physicians   V/3 (Fall 78): 29; IX/2 (Summer 82): 35-36.

            Slave Records and Freedom Papers   XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 31-32.

Probate

John Pemberton Probate File (1858)   XXIII/3 (Fall 96): 39.

School

            Barefoot School, Twigg Township   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 44-51.

            Broughton School (1903)   XX/1 (Spring 93): 51.

            Common School Schedule (1875)   VII/3 (Fall 80): 32.

            Common SchoolSchedule (1878)   IV/3 (Fall 77): 8-11.

            Mary’s Chapel School (1915)   XXIII/4 (Winter 96): 38.

 

Hardin County

Bible

            Ferrell   VIII/2 (Summer 81): 24;  XIV/1 (Spring 87): 3-7.

            Hill   XIX/2 (Summer 92): 29.

            Ledbetter   XI/1 (Spring 84): 53-55.

Biography

            Jesse Barker   XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 16.

            James Burklow   XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 42-43.

            Index of Bios in County History   IV/2 (Summer 77): 22.

Tarlton Dunn   XXXII/3 (Fall 05): 16-20.

            Mary Ann Johnson   XIX/3 (Fall 92): 13-14.

            Hiram Morton Stacey   VIII/2 (Summer 81): 25-26.

Births

            Delayed Birth Records (1874-1878)   XIX/4 (Winter 92): 53-57.

            Delayed Birth Records (1865-1873,1879-1881)   XX/3 (Fall 93): 3-12.

      Cemetery

            Gintert   V/3 (Fall 78): 53.

            Karbers   V/3 (Fall 78): 52.

            Old Dutton   VI/2 (Summer 79): 7-8.

            Russell   VI/3 (Fall 79): 46.

            Stuby   VI/3 (Fall 79): 46.

      Census

            1850 Mortality Schedule  XXXIV/2 (Summer 07): 32-33.

1860 Mortality Schedule   IV/4 (Winter 77): 45-49.

Church

            Baptist Church   XIX/2 (Summer 92): 15.

            Bethel Church Records   VI/4 (Winter 79): 23-26.

            Cave-in-Rock Methodist Church History   XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 37-38.

            Mt. Pisgah Church Records (1833-1847)   XI/2 (Summer 84): 5-21.

            Rosiclare Methodist Episcopal Church   XIX/2 (Summer 92): 22.

Court

            Divorce Records 1878-1888   XXVI/3 (Fall 99): 19-23.

            Petitition For A Road   XIX/3 (Fall 92): 12.       

Families

Baldwin   XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 32-42.

Barker   XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 16.

Crabb   XX/1 (Spring 93): 52-55.

            Ferrell   VIII/2 (Summer 81): 23-25; XII/2 (Summer 85): 17-21;  XIV/1 (Spring 87): 3-7.

            Goodman   XXII/1 (Spring 95): 32-33.

            Hale   XXII/1 (Spring 95): 32-33.

            Hines   XII/4 (Winter 85): 37-38;  XV/3 (Fall 88): 35-36.

            Johnson   XIX/3 (Fall 92): 13-14.

            Jordan   XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 31-33.

            Locklear   XXV/2 (Summer 98): 27-29.

            Lotton   XVIII/1 (Spring 91): 55.

            McMurphy   XX/4 (Winter 93): 30-56.

            Toms   XII/4 (Winter 85): 38-39.

History

            Bixby Cave   XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 24.

            Early Business People   XIV/4 (Winter 87): 37-40.

            Early History of County   IX/2 (Summer 82): 42-43.

            Lamb Community   X/4 (Winter 83): 39-44;  XI/3 (Fall 84): 36-40.

Marriages

Finney 50th Wedding Anniversary   XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 50.

Keeling 60th Wedding Anniversary   XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 47-48.

Lane 65th Wedding Anniversary   XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 48-49.

Marriages from Hardin County newspapers (1873-1914)   XV/1 (Spring 88): 17-25.

Santy 57th Wedding Anniversary   XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 48.

Tinsley 40th Wedding Anniversary   XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 49.

Land

      Land Grants Filed Before 1839   XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 44-46.

Rose Family   XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 19.

Military

            Walter Hines (Phillipine Insurrection)   XV/3 (Fall 88): 35-36.

            Pensioners on the Roll, 1883   IV/2 (Summer 77): 20-22.

            Civil War Soldiers Meetings (1905, 1906)   XV/3 (Fall 88): 43-46.

            David McMurphy (Civil War)   IX/1 (Spring 82): 34.

            Men in the Service (World War I)   XIX/2 (Summer 92): 23-24.

            Eli Modglin (Civil War)   XV/4 (Winter 88): 47-48.

            Pensioners on the Roll, 1883   IV/2 (Summer 77): 20-22.

            Servicemen Killed in Korea   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 30.

Obituaries

Richard Nathaniel Cox   XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 41.

Hardin County Independent (1913-1941)   XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 50-54.

Notes From Newspapers (1914-1924)   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 16-20.

Other

            Cave-in-Rock Postmasters (1832-1967)   IX/4 (Winter 82): 19-20; XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 35.

            Elizabethtown Postmasters (1840-1935)   XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 28.

            J. Foss to George Womack Post Card   XXXIII/4 (Winter 06): 34.

            Hardin County Independent Articles (1930, 1941)  XXXII/2 (Summer 05): 47-51.

Index to LDS Microfilm Project   VIII/3 (Fall 81): 33-37.

            Ledger of Joseph Mason Sr. (1892-1897)   IX/2 (Summer 82): 39-43.

            Petition of Legal Voters of Cave-In-Rock (1884)   X/2 (Summer 83): 45-47.

            Post Offices (1876)   VI/3 (Fall 79): 22.

            Register of Midwives   IX/3 (Fall 82): 30.

            Rose Hotel   VI/1 (Spring 79): 11-12; XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 12.

            Rosiclare Postmasters   XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 18.

      Probate

            Family Tree of Mary Jane Vinyard   XXX/4 (Winter 03): 53.

School

            Teachers and County Superintendents of Schools 1882-1883   XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 40.

Schools in Early Days   XIX/2 (Summer 92): 51-52.

            History of Lamb School   IX/4 (Winter 82): 21-24.

Societies

Elizabethtown I.O.O.F. Lodge   XIX/2 (Summer 92): 30.

 

Jackson County

Bible

            Blackwood   I/3 (Fall 74): 175.

            Crain   IV/3 (Fall 77): 42.

            John W. Fletcher   XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 35-37.

            Ogden   I/4 (Winter 74): 226-227.

            George W. Wallace   XX/1 (Spring 93): 25-26.

            Wilson   X/2 (Summer 83): 5.

Biography

            Thomas Brown (1824-1887)   XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 34-36.

            Sarah Jane Ripley Butcher   XXXI/4 (Winter 04): 9-10.

Sarah Creath   VIII/1 (Spring 81): 27-29.

Dr. W. W. Essick (1854-1907)    XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 39-49.

Samuel Etherton   XXXIII/1 (Spring 06): 39-44.

            Esther C. Finley  XXXIV/2 (Summer 07): 57-59.

James M. Green   XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 43-44.

            William S. Grover   XXX/3 (Fall 03): 17-18.

            Albert Halley   X/3 (Fall 83): 15-18.

            William S. Henley   XXIII/4 (Winter 96): 3-11.

            Rachel Boone Henson   XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 34-37.

            William Jeremiah   XXX/1 (Spring 03): 36-39.

            James Fackney Land   XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 44-47.

Dr. Thomas R. Lasswell   XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 2, 44-47.

Dr. Philip Goldsmith Loving   XXXIII/3 (Fall 06): 32-35.

            Dr. John O’Hara  XXXII/1 (Spring 05): 3-19.

            George Paschal  XXXV/1 (Spring 08): 38-45.

            Elizabeth Rendleman   XXXIII/2 (summer 06): 3-21.

Sebastian Schimpf   XV/2 (Summer 88): 10.

            Alexander Settles   XXX/2 (Summer 03): 30-32.

            John Uriah Tanner   I/2 (Summer 74): 63-69.

            L.L. Watson   XXX/4 (Winter 03): 46-51.

            Col. Henry Livingston Webb   XXX/4 (Winter 03): 3-15.

            Wade Hampton Winchester   XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 47-48.

Births

Barton’s Free Press (1882)   XX/1 (Spring 93): 3-12.

Barton’s Free Press (1883)   XX/3 (Fall 93): 13-23.

Cemetery

            Boren   IX/1 (Spring 82): 26.

            Bradshaw   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 37.

            Buckles   IX/1 (Spring 82): 26.

            Elliott   IX/4 (Winter 82): 25.

            Etherton   II/3 (Fall 75): 4-10.

            Glen Farm   IX/1 (Spring 82): 26.

            Haehnlein   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 37.

Culleys Buried in Looney Springs Cemetery   XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 24-25.

            Manor-Pike   VIII/1 (Spring 81): 21-22.

            Modglin   XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 38.

            Myers   IX/1 (Spring 82): 27.

            Patrick   IX/4 (Winter 82): 26.

            Rendleman   IX/1 (Spring 82): 27.

            Schwartz   IX/4 (Winter 82): 26.

            Snider Hill   I/4 (Winter 74): 229.

            Union Hill Church   IX/4 (Winter 82): 25.

            Widdows Farm   IX/1 (Spring 82): 27.

            Wilkins   IX/4 (Winter 82): 26.

            Winchester   IX/1 (Spring 82): 25-26.

            Woodlawn (Additional Burials)   XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 34-36.

Census

1818 Territory Census   XXV/2 (Summer 98): 45-48.

1850 Mortality Schedule  XXXIV/2 (Summer 07): 34-35.

1860 Mortality Schedule   IV/4 (Winter 77): 49-51.

Church

County Line Church   XV/4 (Winter 88): 27.

Elk Prairie Baptist Church History   XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 18-20.

            First Presbyterian Church, Carbondale (1854-1876)   IX/2 (Summer 82): 29-32.

            Free Will Baptist Church, Campbell Hill   XXII/1 (Spring 95): 55-56.

            New Liberty Sunday School (1923-1925)   VI/3 (Fall 79): 17-21

Court

Divorce Records (1844-1872)   XXV/2 (Summer 98): 49-54.

Divorce Records (1873-1890)   XXV/3 (Fall 98): 3-14.

            Divorce Records (1877-1878)   XXIV/2 (Summer 97): 49-52.

            Divorce Records 1891-1900   XXV/4 (Winter 98): 27-35.

            Grant Bryant Murder Trial (1890-1891)  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 33-38.

Indentures Index (1836-1905)   XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 32-34.

            Slave Records of Munday Dumbaly (1837)   XVIII/1 (Spring 91): 12-13.

Deaths

            Deaths in 1882   XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 21-24.

            Deaths in 1916   XXIII/3 (Fall 96): 18-23;  XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 45-47.

            Deaths in 1923   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 28-32.

Families

Bass   XXVI/4 (Winter 99): 41-46.

Brandon   XVI/1 (Spring 89): 34-35.

Brayshaw    XXXVI/2 (Summer 09): 3-7.

            Brockmeyer   XXIV/2 (Summer 97): 3-7.

            Brownfield   XV/3 (Fall 88): 12.

            Chapman   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 22-27.

            Cochran   XXII/1 (Spring 95): 42-44.

            Collins   XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 13-16.

            Cox   XXX/1 (Spring 03): 10-18

            Crawshaw Reunion 1928  XXXIII/1 (Spring 06):  26-30.

Crews   XIV/1 (Spring 87): 22-24.

            Crowell   XIV/2 (Summer 87): 17-19.

            Culley   XXV/4 (Winter 98): 23-24.

            Davis   XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 32-33.    

            Downen   XIX/3 (Fall 92): 50-55.

            Elliott   XI/2 (Summer 84): 44.

            Flanigan   XXIII/1 (Spring 96): 28-29.

            Gault   I/1 (Spring 74): 32-35.

            Glasco   XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 19-20.

            Glodo   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 40-43.

            Grammer   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 38-39.

            Grant   XV/1 (Spring 88): 45-47;  XVI/4 (Winter 89): 37-40.

            Gray    XXXVI/2 (Summer 09): 3-7.

            Hampton   XX/2 (Summer 93): 34-36.

            Hartmann   XXIV/1 (Spring 97): 10-19.

            Henson   II/3 (Fall 75): 27;  XX/1 (Spring 93): 49-51.

            Hinchcliff   XXII/4 (Winter 95): 46-48; XXXVI/2 (Summer 09): 3-7.

            Howerton   XII/1 (Spring 85): 22-24.

            Kindle   XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 16-20.

            Laughlin   XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 31.

            Lee   XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 15-22.

            Lipe   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 34-51.

            Lincoln   XXII/3 (Fall 95): 25-29.

            Logan   XVI/1 (Spring 89): 38-40.

            Nausley   XIII/3 (Fall 86): 19-22.

            Nethercott   XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 53.

            Porter   XV/3 (Fall 88): 51-52.

            Powers    XXXVI/2 (Summer 09): 3-7.

            Robinson   XIV/1 (Spring 87): 22-24.

            Rudd   XXX/4 (Winter 03): 18-30.

            Rude   XXVIII/2 (Summer 01): 38-48.

            Rushing   XI/1 (Spring 84): 20-21.

            Sadler   XXXI/1 (Spring 04): 16-18.

            Schlenker   XV/3 (Fall 88): 17-26.

            Shingleton   XXII/2 (Summer 95): 6-8.

            Steinkopf   XXXV/1 (Spring 08): 45.

            Taggart-Tygett   XI/1 (Spring 84): 19, XVI/1 (Spring 89): 34-37.

            Thornsberry   IV/4 (Winter 77): 2.

            Tomlinson   XI/1 (Spring 84): 21.

            Valentin   XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 23-26.

            Will   XIX/1 (Spring 92): 15-23.

            Williams   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 26-29.

            James H. Young   XXX/2 (Summer 03): 41-45.

History

Teabeau’s Cafe, Elkville   XIII/2 (Summer 86): 6-8.

Land

First Deed in Jackson County   XVI/1 (Spring 89): 33.

Military

            Joseph Brandon (War of 1812)   VIII/1 (Spring 81): 31-35.

            Desertion from the 109th Regiment (Civil War)   XXXIII/2 (Summer 06): 22-43.

            William J. Hannah alias Sumner (Civil War)  XXXIII/4 (Winter 06): 57-60.

            Elias House (Revolutionary War)   XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 10-12.

            Francis D. Lewis (Civil War)   XV/4 (Winter 88): 47.

            Militia Officers (1819-1820)   X/4 (Winter 83): 6-7.

            Troy Modglin (Civil War)   XV/4 (Winter 88): 50-51.

            Pensioners on the Roll (1883)   IV/3 (Fall 77): 46-51.

            Reunion of 31st Regiment   XIV/4 (Winter 87): 40.

            Reunion of the 18th Regiment   XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 43-45.

            Philip Russell (American Revolutionary War)   VII/2 (Summer 80): 33-34.

            Servicemen Killed in Korea   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 30.

Obituaries

            Barton’s Free Press (1882)   XX/1 (Spring 93): 3-12.

            Barton’s Free Press (1883)   XX/3 (Fall 93): 13-23.

            Carbondale Daily Free Press (1907)    XXXVI/4 (Winter 09): 37-47.

            Miscellaneous Obituaries   III/2 (Summer 76): 29-33.

            Miscellaneous Newspaper Clippings   XXX/3 (Fall 03): 40-50.

            Miscellaneous Newspaper Clippings Part II   XXX/4 (Winter 03): 35-44.

            Henry Ogden (1902)   I/4 (Winter 74): 225-226.

            John Ogden (1893)   I/4 (Winter 74): 228; IV/4 (Winter 77): 68.

Other

            African Americans in the New Era (1866-1872)   XXXI/1 (Spring 04): 20-36.

            African Americans in Barton’s Free Press (1882-1884)   XXXI/4 (Winter 04): 44-54.

            African Americans in Barton’s Free Press (1885-1887)   XXXIII/4 (Winter 06): 3-24.

            African Americans in Barton’s Free Press (1888)   XXXV/2 (Summer 08): 40-43.

Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 4-5.

Animals in the News, Barton’s Free Press (1897)  XXXII/1 (Spring 05): 47-53.

Mollie Blacklock Autograph Book (1886-1887)   III/1 (Spring 76): 30-31.

            Brownsville Store Account (1817-1818)   IX/4 (Winter 82): 48.

            Carbondale Blacksmiths   XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 20-24.

            Carbondale City Officials (1856-1865)   XX/2 (Summer 93): 36.

            Carbondale City Officials (1866-1900)   XXII/4 (Winter 95): 3-6.

            Carbondale Firsts   XX/3 (Fall 93): 12.

            Carbondale Transcript Articles (1858)   XXXII/4 (Winter 05):  3-5.

            Coal Mines, 5th District (1883-1884)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 2-7.

Coal Mines, 5th District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 11-14.           

            Coal Mines, 7th Distrist (1904)   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 14-27.

            Homecomings 1904 Daily Free Press   XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 34-48.

            Illinoisans in Missouri   XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 31.

            Ledger of Dr. Archibald Burns Agnew   VIII/2 (Summer 81): 33-44.

            Lively Times at Carbondale (1903 clipping)  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 32.

Makanda Postmasters (1857-1985)   XIX/2 (Summer 92): 30.

Men and Beasts (1887) Newspaper Abstracts   XXVII/1 (Spring 00): 38-42.

Man and Beast (1895) Newspaper Abstracts   XXIX/2 (Summer 02): 43-49.

Phelps-Walbridge Letters   XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 3-12.

            Post Offices (1876)   VI/3 (Fall 79): 22.

            Capt. J.F. Rausch Scrapbook   III/1 (Spring 76): 41-44.

            Recollections of Mary Josaphone Miller   IV/4 (Winter 77): 59-60.

            Register of Midwives   X/1 (Spring 83): 45.

            Register of Physicians   IX/2 (Summer 82): 36-39.

            St. Louis World’s Fair 1903   XXXV/3 (Fall 08): 50-55.

            Train Jumping    XXXVI/2 (Summer 09): 34-37.

Probate

            Will of Henry Smith (1870)   XV/4 (Winter 88): 52-53.

            Probate Index 1840-1870   XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 16-21.

            Probate Index 1871-1899   XXVI/4 (Winter 99): 5-12.

School

            Carbondale College (1862)   XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 54.

            Carbondale Schools (white) 1856-1873    XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 3-13.

            Clark School   V/2 (Summer 78): 12-15);  V/3 (Fall 78): 26.

            Davis School (1906, 1907, 1912)   XXIV/1 (Spring 97): 52-53.

            Dietz School (1915)   VI/4 (Winter 79): 39-40.

            District No. 3 (1885)   V/1 (Spring 78): 12.

            District No. 5 (1884)   V/1 (Spring 78): 12-13.

            Gorham Community High School Class of 1929    XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 14.

            Hallidayboro School Picture   XXX/4 (Winter 03): 44.

            Logan School (1880)   V/1 (Spring 78): 13-14.

            Logan School (1898)   III/2 (Summer 76): 34-37.

            Makanda High School (1932-1933)   XIX/4 (Winter 92): 26.

            Mt. Pleasant School (1917-1918)   XI/3 (Fall 84): 45.

            Murphysboro 3rd Grade Photo (1923)   XXX/2 (Summer 03): cover.

            Rock Spring School (1921-1931)   XIX/1 (Spring 92): 36-40.

            Southern Illinois Normal University Enrollees (1874)   XII/3 (Fall 85): 29-32.

            Southern Illinois Normal University   XIX/3 (Fall 92): 60; XIX/4 (Winter 92): 52; XXV/1 (Spring 98): 52-53.

            Southern Illinois Normal University (1911)   XX/3 (Fall 93): 40.

            Southern Illinois Normal University Alumni (1876-1891)   XXXI/1 (Spring 04): 6-10.

             Spelling Class (1869)   VII/2 (Summer 80): 29.

            Wagoner School (1886)   I/4 (Winter 74): 251.

            Wagner School (Boskydell) Picture   XXX/4 (Winter 03): 45.

           

Jasper County

Other

Coal Mines, 4th District (1885-1886)  XVII/4 (Winter 90): 10-11.

 

Jefferson County

Bible

            Pace   II/2 (Summer 75): 23.

            Paine   XI/3 (Fall 84): 29-31.

            Wilbanks   XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 32.

Biography

George Casner   XX/4 (Winter 93): 57-60.

Thomas Jordan Jr.    XXXI/4 (Winter 04): 41-43.

Moses Robinson   XX/3 (Fall 93): 53-59.

Cemetery

Casner   XX/4 (Winter 93): 59.

            Fouts   V/3 (Fall 78): 31-32.

            Gilead   V/3 (Fall 78): 30-31.

            Hartley   XIV/4 (Winter 87): 35-36.

            Hope   II/2 (Summer 75): 38-53.

Census

1850 Mortality Schedule  XXXIV/2 (Summer 07): 36-38.

1860 Mortality Schedule   IV/4 (Winter 77): 51-55.

Church

            Bethel Baptist Association Meeting (1858)   XV/2 (Summer 88): 23-25.

            First Methodist Episcopal Church of Mount Vernon   IX/1 (Spring 82): 39-41.

            Mt. Olive Church   XIV/4 (Winter 87): 50.

            Union Regular Baptist Church   XVI/2 (Summer 89): 21-23.

Court

      Divorce Records 1829-1843    XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 56-57.

Deaths

Old Settlers   II/2 (Summer 75): 35.

Families

            Baugh   II/2 (Summer 75): 22.

            Bean   IV/3 (Fall 77): 25-29.

            Casey   II/2 (Summer 75): 15-17.

            Goodman   XXII/1 (Spring 95): 32-33.

            Hale   XXII/1 (Spring 95): 32-33.

            Hartley   XXII/1 (Spring 95): 33-41.

            Isom   XXII/3 (Fall 95): 17-18.

            Johnson   II/2 (Summer 75): 21-22.

            Keller   XXI/1 (Spring 94): 8-13.

            Maxey   II/2 (Summer 75): 18-21.

            Pace   II/2 (Summer 75): 23.

            Robertson   VI/3 (Fall 79): 39-41.

            Watkins   XX/1 (Spring 93): 27-29.

            Watson   II/2 (Summer 75): 22.

            Williams   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 26-29.

History

Miscellaneous Notes   II/2 (Summer 75): 25-29.

Land

Patrons Index 1876 Atlas   XVII/3 (Fall 90): 15-20.

Marriages

Abstracts (1820-1893)   VIII/1 (Spring 81): 37-40.

Military

110th Illinois Infantry, Co. B   XIV/4 (Winter 87): 41-44.

            Franklin S. Andrews (Civil War)   V/2 (Summer 78): 7.

            Samuel Gaston Andrews (Civil War)   V/2 (Summer 78): 8.

            Moses Black Atkins (Civil War)   XI/1 (Spring 84): 23-39.

            Samuel R. Baldridge (Civil War)   V/2     (Summer 78): 8.

            James C.  Boggs (Civil War)   VI/1 (Spring 79): 41.

            Joseph W. Boggs  (Civil War)   VI/1 (Spring 79): 41-42.

            Thomas K. Boggs  (Civil War)   VI/1 (Spring 79): 42.

            Pensioners on the Roll (1883)   IV/4 (Winter 77): 61-65.

            Servicemen Killed in Korea   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 30.

            War Record (Revolutionary War-Civil War)   II/2 (Summer 75): 30-35.

Naturalization

      Naturalization Records 1829-1843    XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 9.

Other

Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 5-6.

Animals in the News, Barton’s Free Press (1897)  XXXII/1 (Spring 05): 47-53.

Coal Mines, 7th Distrist (1904)   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 14-27.

            Register of Midwives   X/1 (Spring 83): 45-46.

            Register of Physicians   X/4 (Winter 83): 35-37.

            Mary Roberson’s Postcards   VIII/4 (Winter 81): 19-29.

            Tennessee Cousins Write Aunt Anna Howe   XXIX/4 (Winter 02): 50-56.

 

Jersey County

Other

Coal Mines, 4th District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 10-11.

 

Jo Daviess County

Biography

      Thomas Jordan Jr.   XXXI/4 (Winter 04): 41-43.

 

Johnson County

Bible

            Bradley   XIX/2 (Summer 92): 25-29.

            Bridges-Dunn   XXII/4 (Winter 95): 27-32.

            Chapman-Rose   V/2 (Summer 78): 11.

            Choate   V/3 (Fall 78): 33-35.

            Hogg   VII/4 (Winter 80): 31-32.

            John Thomas Reid   XXI/1 (Spring 94): 53.

      Biography

            Oscar Isadore Martin   XXXIII/1 (Spring 06): 45-46.

Cemetery

            Allen   XV/3 (Fall 88): 41.

            Carson   IV/2 (Summer 77): 5;  XI/1 (Spring 84): 50.

            Choat   IV/2 (Summer 77): 36; XII/2 (Summer 85): 9-11.

            Clymore   VI/1 (Spring 79): 38-39.

            Davisson   XII/2 (Summer 85): 53.

            Gibson   VI/1 (Spring 79): 39-40.

            Gower   XXV/2 (Summer 98): 25-27.

            Grissom   I/4 (Winter 74): 216-217.

            Hacker   XV/3 (Fall 88): 41.

            Harrett   XII/2 (Summer 85): 52.

            Holt   XIV/4 (Winter 87): 47-48.

            Jenkins   XV/3 (Fall 88): 41.

            Kerley   V/2 (Summer 78): 27.

            Ada Kinder Farm   XV/3 (Fall 88): 41.

            McCorkle   I/2 (Summer 74): 131-132.

            Morgan   XII/2 (Summer 85): 52.

            Oliver   XII/3 (Fall 85): 45-49.

            Peterman   VI/1 (Spring 79): 39.

            Peterson   XII/2 (Summer 85): 52.

            Old Rose Hill   XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 16-17.

            Shiloh   XII/2 (Summer 85): 51.

            Simpson   XVI/3 (Fall 89): 14-16.

            Suit    XV/3 (Fall 88): 41.

            Thomas   V/2 (Summer 78): 27;  XI/1 (Spring 84): 50.

            Tolar   XI/1 (Spring 84): 50.

            Unknown   VI/1 (Spring 79): 40-41; XII/2 (Summer 85): 51-52.

            Webb   I/2 (Summer 74): 127-130.

            Wilhelm   VIII/3 (Fall 81): 38.

            Winchester   XVI/3 (Fall 89): 16.

            Wymore   XII/2 (Summer 85): 53.

Census

1818 Territory Census   XXV/2 (Summer 98): 37-38.

            1840 Census   VIII/3 (Fall 81): 9-24.

            1850 Mortality Schedule  XXXIV/2 (Summer 07): 38-39.

1860 Mortality Schedule   IV/4 (Winter 77): 55-58.

Church

            County Line Baptist Church  XXXIV/4 (Winter 07): 3-18.

Missionary Work in Southern Illinois   IX/3 (Fall 82): 47-55.

            Pull-Tight Church   VIII/3 (Fall 81): 54.

            Reorganized LDS Church (1877)   VII/3 (Fall 80): 26-32.

Court

            Burch vs. Burch (1847)   XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 14.

            Commissioners Court (1813)   XV/1 (Spring 88): 48.

            Commissioners Court Book A (1861-1863)    XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 3-6.

            Divorce Records 1821-1869   XXVI/3 (Fall 99): 28-36.

            Guardianship and Apprenticeship Records (1814-1817)   XV/2 (Summer 88): 43-44.

            Jurors (1851)   XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 23.

            Jurors (1863)   XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 22.

            Mastin Martin Affidavit (1820)   X/1 (Spring 83): 52.

            People v. William Huckleberry (1858)   IX/2 (Summer 82): 13-21.

            Poor House Established (1876)   XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 12.

Families

            Allbritten   IX/3 (Fall 82): 27-29

            Allen   XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 22-33.

            Bridges  XXXII/2 (Summer 05): 21-26.

Choate   V/3 (Fall 78): 34-35;  XVII/3 (Fall 90): 44-47; XII/2 (Summer 85): 9-11.

            Coleman   XV/3 (Fall 88): 50.

            Davis   XIX/2 (Summer 92): 25-28.

            Ditterline  XXXII/1 (Spring 05):  20-28.

Goddard   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 31-32.

            Green   XV/3 (Fall 88): 53-57.

            Harper   II/2 (Summer 75): 56.

            Harris   XIX/3 (Fall 92): 3-5.

            Hartman   XV/2 (Summer 88): 47-48.

            Hogg   VII/4 (Winter 80): 25-33.

            Gardner Moore   XXXIII/3 (Fall 06): 3-18.

            Parker   XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 27-28; XXXVI/4 (Winter 09): 25-28.

            Pearce  XXXII/2 (Summer 05): 2-7.

Shearer   XVI/3 (Fall 89): 51-57.

            Simmons   IX/1 (Spring 82): 6-7.

            Simpson   XIX/1 (Spring 92): 9.

            Slavens   XIX/2 (Fall 92): 23.                           

            Smith   XXI/1 (Spring 94): 37-38.

            Marmaduke F. Smith   XXX/1 (Spring 03): 20-21.

History

Chronology of the Bridges Settlement (1808-1839)  XXXII/2 (Summer 05): 8-20.

Chronology of the Bridges Settlement (1839-1908)   XXXII/3 (Fall 05): 39-48.

County History   I/3 (Fall 74): 181-192.

            Early Arrivals and Elected Officials   IX/1 (Spring 82): 37-38.

            Ozark   X/2 (Summer 83): 33-35.

            Pull-Tight   VIII/3 (Fall 81): 54.

            Cherokee Trail of Tears   XXVII/2 (Summer 00): 22-23.

            Wagon Town   X/1 (Spring 83): 8.

Marriages

            Marriage Records (1834-1857)   I/3 (Fall 74): 191;  I/4 (Winter 74): 203-215.

            Marriage Records (1874-1876)   IX/2 (Summer 82): 11-13.

            In the Vienna Times Nov-Dec 1889   IX/4 (Winter 82): 28.

            William Wood Marriage 1841   XXXV/2 (Summer 08): 16.

Military

120th Illinois Infantryman Who Died in Defense of the Union (Civil War)   XXVI/3 (Fall 99): 4-9.

            Battery K, 1st Artillery (Civil War)   XV/1 (Spring 88): 37-38.

            Company B, 6th Cavalry (Civil War)   XV/4 (Winter 88): 26-27.

            Charles Cariker  (Civil War)   XX/4 (Winter 93): 2-26.

            Daniel Chapman (Revolutionary War)   II/3 (Fall 75): 29-42.

            Creal Springs Civil War Soldiers   XXXV/2 (Summer 08): 38-39.

            George Rogers Clark’s Conquest (Revolutionary War)   VIII/2 (Summer 81): 9-20.

            Desertion from the 109th Regiment (Civil War)   XXXIII/2 (summer 06): 22-43.

            Benjamin F. Hayward (Mexican War)     XVIII/1 (Spring 91): 44.

            Frank P. Hight (World War I)   XVI/3 (Fall 89): 43-45.

            Orange Jackson’s War Life (Civil War)   XV/4 (Winter 88): 13-27.

            James B. Larrison (Civil War)   XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 39.

            William M. Modglin (Civil War)   XV/4 (Winter 88): 51.

            Alfred W. Mozley Letter (Civil War)   V/1 (Spring 78): 55-58.

            Pensioners on the Roll (1883)   V/2 (Summer 78): 17-20.

            Servicemen Killed in Korea   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 30.

            John D. Shoemaker (Civil War)   XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 23.

            Jasper Franklin Smith (Civil War)   XV/1 (Spring 88): 31-38.

            Revolutionary War Soldiers   X/3 (Fall 83): 10;  XV/3 (Fall 88): 31.

            Moses L. Underwood (Civil War)   XIX/3 (Fall 92): 10.

Obituaries

Obituaries in the Vienna Times   IX/4 (Winter 82): 27-28.

Mary Rice Helm Johnson   XXXI/1 (Spring 04): 54.

Other

Animals in the News, Barton’s Free Press (1897)  XXXII/1 (Spring 05): 47-53.

County Officers 1812-1818   IX/1 (Spring 82): 37-38.

Illinois Coal Mines, 7th Distrist (1904)   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 14-27.

            Items from the Vienna Artery (1869-1893)   I/3 (Fall 74): 166.

            Notes from Newspapers   XVIII/1 (Spring 01): 10-11.

            Register of Midwives   X/1 (Spring 83): 46.

            Slave Records and Freedom Papers   XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 32-34.

            Vienna Physicians and Surgeons (1873)   XIV/4 (Winter 87): 48.

Probate

William McGowan Estate Papers (1816)   I/4 (Winter 74): 215.

John Robinson Will (1813)   VIII/3 (Fall 81): 28.

School

            Brownlow School   VII/4 (Winter 80): 23-24.

            School Awards   XIX/3 (Fall 92): 11-12.

            Schools and Teachers (1903)   I/4 (Winter 74): 252-253.

            Vienna High School Graduates (1895-1911)   XVIII/1 (Spring 91): 42-44.

Tax

1827 Tax List   VIII/4 (Winter 81): 7-15.

 

 

Lawrence County

Biography

            H.H. Baltzell   XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 43-49.

            Index to Bios in County History   III/3 (Fall 76): 30-32.

Census

1850 Mortality Schedule  XXXIV/2 (Summer 07): 40-41.

1860 Mortality Schedule   II/4 (Winter 75): 2-6.

1870 Mortality Schedule   XXXV/1 (Spring 08): 4-10.

Death

      Lora Alberta Jones   XXXV/1 (Spring 08): 56-57.

Families

Jones   XX/4 (Winter 93): 27-29.

Moore   II/1 (Spring 75): 9; XX/4 (Winter 93): 27-29.

Military

Servicemen Killed in Korea   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 30.

           

Logan County

Other

Coal Mines, 3rd District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 8-10.

 

Macon County

Other

Coal Mines, 4th District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 10-11.

 

Macoupin County

Bible

Barbour   VI/1 (Spring 79): 44.

Johnson Family Bible   VII/3 (Fall 80): 48.

Biography

George Huston Holliday   XXI/2 (Summer 94): 6-8.

Other

Coal Mines, 4th District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 10-11.           

 

Madison County

Military

Illinois Militia Officers 1819-1820   X/4 (Winter 83): 5-6.

Other

Coal Mines, 4th District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 10-11.

 

Marion County

Births

Early Residents   VI/3 (Fall 79): 32-33.

Cemetery

Cruse Cemetery   V/2 (Summer 78): 35-38.

Census

1850 Mortality Schedule  XXXIV/2 (Summer 07): 42-44.

1860 Mortality Schedule   II/4 (Winter 75): 6-8.

1870 Mortality Schedule   XXXV/1 (Spring 08): 11-19.

Deaths

Osburn Undertakers (1913-1940)   XI/4 (Winter 84): 45-54;  XII/1 (Spring 85): 13-21.

Families

Holiday   XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 3-7.

Morris   XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 9-14.

Vickery   XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 13-15.

Marriages

Some (1821-1825)   VI/3 (Fall 79): 32-33.

Military

            Charles B. Arthur (Civil War)   V/4 (Winter 78): 28.

            James C. Boggs (Civil War)   VI/1 (Spring 79): 41.

            John G. Boggs (Civil War)   VI/1 (Spring 79): 41-42.

            Joseph W. Boggs (Civil War)   VI/1 (Spring 79): 42.

            Thomas K. Boggs (Civil War)   VI/1 (Spring 79): 42.

            William L. Burgess (Civil War)   V/4 (Winter 78): 36.

            Pensioners on the Roll (1883)   V/3 (Fall 78): 9-13.

            Servicemen Killed in Korea   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 30-31.

Obituaries

Nancy Cook   XIII/2 (Summer 86): 15.

Other

            Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): p74.

Centralia Sentinel Goes to Press   XXXIII/1 (Spring 06): 22-25.

Clippings from 1884 Centralia Daily Sentinel   XIII/2 (Summer 86): 15-17.

            Coal Mines, 5th District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 11-14.

            Coal Mines, 5th District (1883-1884)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 2-7.

School

Centralia Township High School Newspaper, 1918    XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 55-56.

Teachers (1903-1904)   XXI/2 (Summer 94): 8-13.

 

Massac County

Bible

            Bridges-Dunn   XXII/4 (Winter 95): 27-32.

            Herrington   XXIII/4 (Winter 96): 31-34.

Biography

      James L. Glass   XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 14.

Births

            Delayed Births (1858-1877)   XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 33.

            Reports of Midwife Daly (1880-1882)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 55-62.

            Stillbirths (1878-1904)   XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 20-26.

Cemetery

            Anderson   XII/2 (Summer 85): 25-41.

            Barrett   XXXI/4 (Winter 04): 43.

            Choat   XII/4 (Winter 85): 27-28.

            Lower Salem   IX/3 (Fall 82): 39-45.

            Morse   XII/4 (Winter 85): 28.

            Moss   XII/4 (Winter 85): 28.

Census

1850 Mortality Schedule  XXXIV/2 (Summer 07): 44-46.

1860 Mortality Schedule   II/4 (Winter 75): 8-9.

1870 Mortality Schedule   XXXV/1 (Spring 08): 19-24.

Church

            First German United Protestant Evangelical Church Constitution   XVII/2 (Summer 90): 23-27.

            Lower Salem Church   II/3 (Fall 75): 1-3.

Metropolis Cumberland Presbyterian, A Church Without A Home   XXIX/4 (Winter 02): 36.

Court

            Divorce Records (1843-1849)   XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 25-26.

            Divorce Records (1850-1867)   XXVI/3 (Fall 99): 23-28.

            Fort Massac Petition (1805)   V/2 (Summer 78): 16.

            Jury List (1844)   VII/3 (Fall 80): 51.

            Jury List (1843)   VI/3 (Fall 79): 23-24.

            Jurors Lists (1843-1845)   XIV/4 (Winter 87): 15-18.

            Jurors List & Other Appointments (1846)   XXX/2 (Summer 03): 46.

            Patients at Anna State Hospital   XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 50-51.

            People vs. William Huckleberry   IX/2 (Summer 82): 14-20.

            Poll Book 1860   VI/3 (Fall 79): 27.

            George’s Creek Poll Book (1860)   VI/3 (Fall 79): 27.

            Road District 5 Report   XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 40-41.

Deaths

Burial Permits (1902-1903)   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 20-22; XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 52-55

Stillbirths (1878-1904)   XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 20-26.

Families

      Allbritten   IX/3 (Fall 82): 27-29.

            Choat   XII/2 (Summer 85): 9-11.

            Copeland   III/4 (Winter 76): 1-6.

            Ditterline  XXXII/1 (Spring 05):  20-28.

Fox   XIV/4 (Winter 87): 5-8.

            Huckleberry   IX/2 (Summer 82): 13-20.

            Limbaugh   IX/1 (Spring 82): 21-22.

            Miller   VIII/3 (Fall 81): 5-6.

            Moseley   XIV/4 (Winter 87): 5-8.

            Payne   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 19-20.

            Moseley   XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 41, cover.

History

Boaz   VIII/3 (Fall 81): 47-53.

Regulators & Flatheads   XXXIII/1 (Spring 06): 47-49.

Land

            Auditor’s Transcript, 1843   VI/1 (Spring 79): 45-50.

            Grantee Index Book A   VI/3 (Fall 79): 24-27.

Maps

Location of Families in Linn Boaz Diary   III/1 (Spring 76): 29.

Military

            120th Illinois Infantrymen Who Died in Defense of the Union (Civil War)   XXVI/3 (Fall 99): 4-9.

            James Henry Barnett (Civil War)   II/4 (Winter 75): 11.

            Civil War Veterans Few in Number   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 10.

            Edward Marion Crain (Civil War)   VIII/3 (Fall 81): 29-32.

            Elijah Patterson Curtis (Civil War)   VIII/2 (Summer 81): 7-8.

            Desertion from the 109th Regiment (Civil War)   XXXIII/2 (summer 06): 22-43.

            Massac County in the Civil War   VII/3 (Fall 80): 51-53.

            Pensioners on the Roll (1883)   V/4 (Winter 78): 9-12.

            Servicemen Killed in Korea   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 31.

Naturalization

Index (1862-1894)   XXIII/1 (Spring 96): 39-42.

Obituaries

Dr. Davenport   XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 43.

Jesse Gregory   XXXI/1 (Spring 04): 10.

Mary Rice Helm Johnson   XXXI/1 (Spring 04): 54.

William J. Yost (1880)   XIX/1 (Spring 92): 40.

Other

1876 Illinois State Atlas Directory   XXVII/3 (Fall 00): 2-10.

Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 7.

Clippings from Massac Journal Republican 1909   XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 43.

John Alexander Evers 1858 Letter   XXX/4 (Winter 03): 15-17.

Index to Miscellaneous Southern Illinois Newspapers (1862-1917)   XVI/4 (Winter 89): 41-45.

Ledger of Dr. Archibald Burns Agnew   VIII/2 (Summer 81): 33-44.

            Linn Boaz Diary   III/1 (Spring 76): 16-28.

            Massac County Scrapbook   III/4 (Winter 76): 1-6.

            Massac Journal Republican Excerpts 1909   XXXIII/4 (Winter 06): 54-57.

Records of Free and Freed African Americans   XXVII/2 (Summer 00): 24-29.

Register of Midwives   X/1 (Spring 83): 46.

Probate

            Benjamin Conyer Estate Sale   XVII/3 (Fall 90): 41-43.

            Will Index (1860-1917)   XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 26-30.

            Will Index (1917-1970)   XXX/3 (Fall 03): 30-39.

School

Anderson School, Boaz, 1898, 1906, 1908    XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 37-39

Teachers at Metropolis High School   XIX/3 (Fall 92): 60; XIX/4 (Winter 92): 52.

Societies

Masonic Lodge Records   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 31.

Tax

            Personal Property Tax List (1857)   XVII/3 (Fall 90): 10-12.

            Tax List (1860)   XXIII/3 (Fall 96): 39-47.

 

McLean County

Other

Coal Mines, 3rd District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 8-10.

 

Menard County

Other

Coal Mines, 3rd District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 8-10.

 

Monroe County

Census

1818 Territory Census   XXV/3 (Fall 98): 23-25.

1850 Mortality Schedule  XXXIV/3 (Fall 07): 22-29.

1860 Mortality Schedule   II/4 (Winter 75): 9-11.

1870 Mortality Schedule XXXV/2 (Summer 08): 17-28.

Families

            Kipping    XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 3-9.

Maxon   XV/3 (Fall 88): 12.

            Preston   XVI/4 (Winter 89): 37-40.

            Settlemoir   XXVII/2 (Summer 00): 30-34.

            Shook   XII/3 (Fall 85): 25-28.

            Stanze    XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 3-9.

Military

            Pensioners on the Roll, 1883   VI/1 (Spring 79): 28.

            James Modglin (Civil War)   XV/4 (Winter 88): 48.

            Militia Officers (1819-1820)   X/4 (Winter 83): 6-7.

            Servicemen Killed in Korea   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 31.

Other

Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 7.

Register of Midwives   X/1 (Spring 83): 46.

School

      Waterloo High School Graduates, 1920 and 1924    XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 54.

Societies

Masonic Lodge Records   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 28.

 

Montgomery County

Families

Prentice Family   VIII/3 (Fall 81): 46.

Other

Coal Mines, 4th District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 10-11.

 

Morgan County

Families

Cox   XII/2 (Summer 85): 46.

Other

Coal Mines, 4th District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 10-11.

 

Ogle County

Military

      Samuel G. Beterbenner   XXXI/4 (Winter 04): 55.

         

Peoria County

Other

Coal Mines, 3rd District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 8-10.

 

Perry County

Bible

Lemmon   XI/2 (Summer 84): 27-29.

Biography

            Hiram Hinckley (1806-1862)   VII/2 (Summer 80): 32.

            Lee H. Schick Autobiography   X/2 (Summer 83): 49-54.

            George Winn   IV/4 (Winter 77): 15-21.

Cemetery

            Bardmass   IV/4 (Winter 77): 41.

            Brayshaw   IV/4 (Winter 77): 41.

            Elile Luthey Farm   XV/4 (Winter 88): 53.

            Mike Rasieuski Farm   III/1 (Spring 76): 37.

            Mulkey Grove   III/1 (Spring 76): 37-38.

            Thompson (?)   III/1 (Spring 76): 38.

            Blanchard (Francis Miller)   III/1 (Spring 76): 39; XV/3 (Fall 88): 40.

            Williams-Stoker   III/1 (Spring 76): 39.

            Old DuQuoin (West Prairie)   X/4 (Winter 83): 23-27.

            House   III/1 (Spring 76): 39.

            Hawkins   III/1 (Spring 76): 40.

            Teel   III/1 (Spring 76): 40.

            Harry Hearn Farm   III/1 (Spring 76): 40.

            Youngblood   IV/4 (Winter 77): 40.

Census

            1830 Federal Census   XVII/3 (Fall 90): 48-52.

            1850 Agricultural Census   XIX/2 (Summer 92): 35-49.

            1850 Mortality Schedule  XXXIV/3 (Fall 07): 29-30.

1860 Mortality Schedule   III/1 (Spring 76): 1-3.

1870 Mortality Schedule   XXXV/2 (Summer 08): 28-34.

            1900, They Called a Box Car Home   XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 53.

Church

Baptist Churches   XXII/2 (Summer 95): 4-5.

Court

Divorce Records (1839-1853, 1857-1861)   XXVII/1 (Spring 00): 23-26).

Records of Indenture (1829-1880)   VII/2 (Summer 80): 35-38.

Families

            Burr   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 19-21.

            Crain   XXII/2 (Summer 95): 5-6.

            Hinckley   VI/3 (Fall 79): 34-35.

            Huggins   X/1 (Spring 83): 17-28.

Jones   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 2-4; XXII/2 (Summer 95): 3-5;  XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 9-13;  XXIV/2 (Summer 97): 19-21.

            Keller   XXI/1 (Spring 94): 8-13.

            Lee   X/1 (Spring 83): 17-28.

            Lipe   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 34-51.

            Moore   XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 38-39.

            Pyle   X/1 (Spring 83): 17-28.

            Roberds   XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 38-39.

            Snyder   XVII/4 (Spring 90): 20-22.

            Terry   X/1 (Spring 83): 17-28.

            Trail   X/1 (Spring 83): 17-28.

            Trefftzs   XXI/2 (Summer 94): 3-5.

            Valentin   XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 22-26.

            Wheatley   XVIII/1 (Spring 91): 34-36.

            Williams   XII/3 (Fall 85): 32-33.

Migration

Emigrants to Worth County, Missouri   XV/2 (Summer 88): 20.

Military

            Pensioners on the Roll, 1883   VI/1 (Spring 79): 28-32.

            Julia Campbell Widow’s Pension (War of 1812)   IX/1 (Spring 82): 29-33.

            Militia Census (1862)   XXI/3 (Fall 94): 24-31.

            Joseph W.B. Keller (Civil War)   XVI/4 (Winter 89): 25-26.

            Servicemen Killed in Korea   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 31.

Obituaries

Matthew Cook (1903)   IV/4 (Winter 77): 14-15.

Other

Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 7.

Aviation:  A Bird’s Eye View   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 20-22.

            Coal Mines, 5th District (1883-1884)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 2-7.

            Coal Mines, 5th District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 11-14.

            Coal Mines, 7th Distrist (1904)   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 14-27.

            Matthew Jones Account Book   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 2-4.

            Register of Midwives   X/1 (Spring 83): 46.

            Mathias Schneider’s Ticket to America   XV/4 (Winter 88): 31-34.

            Slave Records and Freedom Papers   XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 13-14.

            Ralph Gillispie Williams’ Day Book   XXIV/1 (Spring 97): 20-34;  XXIV/2 (Summer 97)37-49.

Probate

Probate Papers of Dr. James W.T. Ritchie   VII/2 (Summer 80): 43-45.

Research

Sources of Genealogical Material   VII/2 (Summer 80): 38.

School

Blairsville School Picture   XXX/2 (Summer 03): 52.

Cambria and Tangen School Pictures   XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 2.

Cambria School Pictures (1927, 1928)   XXX/2 (Summer 03): 53.

Cane Creek School 1920-1921    XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 37.

            DuQuoin Female Seminary Letter (1858)   XII/4 (Winter 85): 29-31.

            Old DuQuoin Seminary   III/3 (Fall 76): 46.

            Sisters at Sacred Heart School (1900)   XXV/2 (Summer 98): 24-25.

Societies

Masonic Lodge Records   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 31.

 

Pope County

Bible

            Porter   IV/3 (Fall 77): 6-7.

            E.V. Nelson   IX/2 (Summer 82): 27-28.

            C.T. Reinhardt   IX/2 (Summer 82): 27-28.

            James Walker   XXX/1 (Spring 03): 34-35.

            John Walker   IX/2 (Summer 82): 27-28.

Biography

            William Callow   XXXV/3 (Summer 08): 55-57.

Hannah Elizabeth Cates   XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 33-38.

Tarlton Dunn   XXXII/3 (Fall 05): 16-20.

Francis Glass   II/4 (Winter 75): 36-39.

            Benoni Lee   IV/4 (Winter 77): 31-35.

            Sarah Lusk   XI/3 (Fall 84): 33-34.

            C.C. Phillips   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 18.

            James Yancey Trovilleon   VII/2 (Summer 80): 47.

            Strader Sidner Moseley   XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 41, cover.

Cemetery

            Census of Cemeteries   IX/2 (Summer 82): 25-27.

            Clanahan Cemetery   III/4 (Winter 76): 14; VIII/3 (Fall 81): 44-45.

            Dean Cemetery   XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 15-16.

            El Bethel Baptist Church Cemetery   XIV/4 (Winter 87): 24.

            Ford-Whittenberg Cemetery   XXX/2 (Summer 03): 40.

            Thomas Fulkerson Cemetery   IX/1 (Spring 82): 28.

            Gilbert Cemetery   XV/2 (Summer 88): 13.

            Gossage Cemetery   XVI/1 (Spring 89): 27-28.

            Harris Cemetery  XXXIII/1 (Spring 06): 32.

            Hastings Cemetery   XXXIII/1 (Spring 06): 32-35.

            Hazel Cemetery   XXIV/1 (Spring 97): 3-9.

            Hodge Cemetery   VIII/1 (Spring 81): 22-23; XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 16.

            Irving/Erving Cemetery   XXXV/1 (Spring 08): 46-52.

            Kickasola Cemetery   XXXIII/1 (Spring 06): 36.

            Kuhl Cemetery   XIV/4 (Winter 87): 46.

            LDS Microfilm Index Project   VIII/4 (Winter 81): 39-41.

            Lewis Cemetery  XXXIII/1 (Spring 06): 31-32

Masonic Cemetery   XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 16.

            McNalley Cemetery   XVI/1 (Spring 89): 30.

            Methodist Church Cemetery   XXX/1 (Spring 03): 40-41.

            Miller-Hyde Cemetery   XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 17.

            Murphy Cemetery   XIV/4 (Winter 87): 21.

            Neely Cemetery   XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 19.

            New Liberty Cemetery   XVI/1 (Spring 89): 29-30.

            New Liberty Cemetery   XXXII/3 (Fall 05): 55-57; XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 2.

            Old Glass Burying Ground   I/4 (Winter 74): 201.

            Old Muddy Church  XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 17.

            Perrin Cemetery   XXIX/4 (Winter 02): 29.

            Poco Cemetery   XXXIII/1 (Spring 06): 36-38.

            Pope County Cemeteries   VIII/4 (Winter 81): 39-41.

            Prospect Cemetery   IX/2 (Summer 82): 24-25.

            Roe Cemetery   XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 17-19.

Sulphur Springs Cemetery   XII/4 (Winter 85): 23-27.

            Sycamore (Plain) Cemetery   X/2 (Summer 83): 18-19.

            Unknown Cemetery   XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 19.

            Walker Cemetery   XXX/1 (Spring 03): 34-35.

            Weaver Cemetery  XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 17.

            Whiteside Graveyard   XVI/3 (Fall 89): 58.

            Zion M.E. Cemetery   IV/3 (Fall 77): 14-21.

Census

1818 Territory Census   XXV/2 (Summer 98): 38-42.

1850 Mortality Schedule  XXXIV/3 (Fall 07): 31.

1860 Mortality Schedule   III/1 (Spring 76): 4-6.

1870 Mortality Schedule   XXXV/2 (Summer 08): 34-37.

Church

Antioch Baptist Church History   XXIX/2 (Summer 02): 42.

Betheny Cumberland Presbyterian Church   XVI/3 (Fall 89): 3-12.

            Columbus Brownfield Church Records Index (1860-1952)   IX/2 (Summer 82): 21-23.

            Golconda First Presbyterian Church Records Index (1819-1937)   IX/2 (Summer 82): 23-24.

            Golconda Presbyterian Church   II/4 (Winter 75): 32-34.

Methodist Episcopal Church Trustees (1853)   XVII/2 (Summer 90): 22.

            New Liberty Cumberland Presbyterian Church Index (1790-1843)   IX/2 (Summer 82): 27.

            Old Brownfield Baptist Church Minutes (1860-1863)   XIV/4 (Winter 87): 49.

Court

            Divorce Records (1820-1870)   XXVI/3 (Fall 99): 37-45.

            Marks and Brands (1836)   XV/4 (Winter 88): 53.

Families

            Adams   XIX/3 (Fall 92): 6-8.

            Baldwin   XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 32-42.

Beames   VIII/2 (Summer 81): 21-23.

            Brown   XII/4 (Winter 85): 15-17.

            Cates   XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 33-38.

            Champion   XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 38-39.

         Clanahan   II/4 (Winter 75): 40-49;  IX/3 (Fall 82): 31-38; XII/3 (Fall 85): 53-58; XII/4 (Winter 85): 14-15.

         Stokes Cletcher   XXXIII/4 (Winter 06): 35-39.

            Collins   XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 13-16.

            Cowserts   IV/2 (Summer 77): 37-38;  XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 29.

            Cox   XXX/1 (Spring 03): 10-18

            Crabb   XX/1 (Spring 93): 52-55.

            Crawford   XII/3 (Fall 85): 13-18.

            Davis   XV/3 (Fall 88): 52-53.

            Ditterline  XXXII/1 (Spring 05):  20-28.

Fox   XIV/4 (Winter 87): 5-8.

            Fulkerson   XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 40-42.

            Givens   XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 38-39.

            Glass   II/4 (Winter 75): 36-39.

            Griffith   XXX/1 (Spring 03): 3-10.

            Hart   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 21-26.

            Hazel   XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 40-42.

            Holley   XVII/3 (Fall 90): 53-56.

            Lockerby   XII/2 (Summer 85): 41-45.

            McMurphy   XX/4 (Winter 93): 30-56.

            Mittler   VII/3 (Fall 80): 54; IX/1 (Spring 82): 47-50.

            Oliver   XII/4 (Winter 85): 36-37.

            Sparks   XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 33-38.

            Story   VII/3 (Fall 80): 48.

            Weston   XV/1 (Spring 88): 47.

            Whitaker   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 43-45.

History

            Bay City Among Earliest Villages of Pope County  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 58.

Early County History   XVI/2 (Summer 89): 3-8; XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 13-19.

            Frontier Life   XII/3 (Fall 85): 13-18.

            Hodgeville   X/3 (Fall 83): 29-46.

            Memories of the Ohio and Mississippi Rivers   IX/3 (Fall 82): 31-38.

            Cherokee Trail of Tears   XXVII/2 (Summer 00): 22-23.

Land

Bounty Land Warrant of Robert Hemphill   XXVIII/2 (Summer 01): 37-38.

            Bounty Land Warrant of Anderson Thacker   XXIII/4 (Winter 96): 29-31.

            List of Lands (1825)   XVII/2 (Summer 90): 7-12.

Marriage

Chaney-Robinson Marriage (1863)   XXVIII/2 (Summer 01): 48.

Military

            120th Illinois Infantrymen Who Died in Defense of the Union (Civil War)   XXVI/3 (Fall 99): 4-9.

            Eli P. Adams (Civil War)   XIX/3 (Fall 92): 6-8.

            William Henry Batey (Civil War)   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 9.

            Desertion from the 109th Regiment (Civil War)   XXXIII/2 (summer 06): 22-43.

George R. Ditterline (Civil War)   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 8-9; XXIX/4 (Winter 02): 29-30.

            James Glass (Revolutionary War)   III/1 (Spring 76): 45-47.

            John R. Glass Bounty Land (Mexican War)   XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 11-14.

            Rachel L. Martin Pension File (Civil War )   XXXIII/2 (Summer 06): 51-55.

            John McMurphy (Black Hawk War)   XV/1 (Spring 88): 15.

            Francis Marion Modglin (Civil War)   XV/4 (Winter 88): 48.

            John Modglin (Civil War)   XV/4 (Winter 88): 49.

            Joseph E. Modglin (Civil War)   XV/4 (Winter 88): 49.

            Pleasant Haley Modglin (Civil War)   XV/4 (Winter 88): 49-50.

            Thomas M. Modglin (Civil War)   XV/4 (Winter 88): 50.

            William Thomas Modglin (Civil War)   XV/4 (Winter 88): 51-52.

            Pensioners on the Roll (1883)   VI/2 (Summer 79): 9-13.

            Joseph Everett Pryor War of 1812 Bounty Land   XXX/1 (Spring 03): 18-19.

            Charles Pryor, U.S. Colored Artillerty (Civil War)   XXXV/4 (Winter 08): pp

            Henson G. Raines (Civil War)   X/4 (Winter 83): 38.

            Revolutionary War Soldiers   XV/3 (Fall 88): 31.

            Servicemen Killed in Korea   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 31.

            George Williamson (Mexican War)   III/3 (Fall 76): 21-23.

Obituaries

            Rawleigh Armes (1934)   IV/2 (Summer 77): 15.

            Sim V. Clanahan   II/4 (Winter 75): 23.

            Philip Alpheus Craig   II/4 (Winter 75): 23.

            Salina Christiana Crawford   II/4 (Winter 75): 23.

            Mrs. Mary Ann Hanna   II/4 (Winter 75): 26.

            Susan F. Hanna   II/4 (Winter 75): 24.

            William S. Hodge   II/4 (Winter 75): 27.

            George D. Hodge   II/4 (Winter 75): 28.

            Moritz Hoffman   IX/2 (Summer 82): 27.

            Wilhelmenia Hoffman   IX/2 (Summer 82): 27.

            Julia T. Holland   II/4 (Winter 75): 24.

            Mrs. J.F. Hombirg   II/4 (Winter 75): 24.

            Sherman Kanady   II/4 (Winter 75): 30.

            Penn H. Kerr   II/4 (Winter 75): 27.

            Dr. Henry Wiseman McCoy   II/4 (Winter 75): 25

            Hon. James A. Rose   II/4 (Winter 75): 29.

            Mrs. C.L. Schuchardt   II/4 (Winter 75): 25.

            Rosa Streit   IX/2 (Summer 82): 27.

            Mrs. J.G. Thompson   II/4 (Winter 75): 24.

            Mrs. Mary Watson   II/4 (Winter 75): 23.

            August Weil   IX/2 (Summer 82): 27.

            Miss Ella Winchester   II/4 (Winter 75): 26.

Other

            Roy Hall and His General Store   X/1 (Spring 83): 37-40.

            Jail Plan   XVII/2 (Summer 90): 2.

            Legal Notices In County Newspapers   XVI/4 (Winter 89): 45-49.

            Letters of Milo R. Clanahan   IV/1 (Spring 77): 12.

Poll Books (1816, 1826, 1828, 1835, 1841)   XVII/2 (Summer 90): 3-22.

            Poll Book (1826)   XXII/4 (Winter 95): 15-17.

            Register of Midwives   X/1 (Spring 83): 46.

            Riverview Mansion Hotel   IV/3 (Fall 77): 22-24.

            Slave Records and Freedom Papers   XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 14-16.

Probate

Names in Amos Chipps File (1821)   VI/2 (Summer 79): 35-36.

Research

LDS Microfilm Project Index   IX/1 (Spring 82): 11-20.

School

            Foot of Hill School Attendance Records (1898)   XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 53.

            Grasty School District No. 23    XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 29-34.

            Sulfur Springs School (1922)   XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 23.

            YellowBird School, 1916    XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 35.

Societies

Eddyville Masonic Lodge   XXII/2 (Summer 95): 14-16.

Tax

            Tax Lists (1859-1861)   XIX/1 (Spring 92): 34-35.

            Tax Lists (1859-1871)   XXII/1 (Spring 95): 3-14;  XXII/2 (Summer 95): 39-53;  XXII/3 (Fall 95): 37-47;  XXII/4 (Winter 95): 35-43.

 

Pulaski County

Bible

Bever   XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 51-52.

Crain   V/1 (Spring 78): 47-49.

            Edwards   XX/3 (Fall 93): 45.

            Lewis   XXII/2 (Summer 95): 8-10.

Biography

            James Philips Edwards   XXIII/3 (Fall 96): 24-33.

            Index to Bios in 1883 County History   VII/1 (Spring 80): 41-45.

            Arion Richard Stevens   XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 32-34.

            Col. Henry Livingston Webb   XXX/4 (Winter 03): 3-15.

Births

      Birth Records 1882-1899   XXXI/1 (Spring 04): 36-53.

      Delayed Birth Records 1871-1899   XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 6-15.

Cemetery

            Early Burying Grounds   XVI/1 (Spring 89): 24.

            Lackey   XIII/1 (Spring 86): 3-6.

            Mt. Pisgah   XVIII/1 (Spring 91): 17-33.

            Ohio Chapel   VIII/4 (Winter 81): 47-51;  XIV/1 (Spring 87): 33.

            Old Shiloh   XXII/1 (Spring 95): 48-49.

            Fort Wilkinsonville   XXII/1 (Spring 95): 49.

            Solomon Hill   XXII/3 (Fall 95): 9-11.

            Ullin Cemetery   XXVIII/2 (Summer 01): 3-19.

            Union Grove Cemetery   XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 56-59.

Census

1850 Mortality Schedule  XXXIV/3 (Fall 07): 32-33.

1860 Mortality Schedule   III/1 (Spring 76): 7-8.

1870 Mortality Schedule   XXXV/3 (Fall 08) 10-13.

Church

            Caledonia Baptist Church   V/3 (Fall 78): 37-50.

            Meridian Sunday School Union   XI/3 (Fall 84): 35-36.

            Ohio Chapel Church   XIII/1 (Spring 86): 32-33;  XIV/1 (Spring 87): 32-33;  XIV/2 (Summer 87): 20-21.

            Wetaug German Reformed Church   XV/1 (Spring 88): 26.

Court

            First Court in County (1844)   XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 42.

            Divorce Records (1844-1851, 1856-1860)   XVI/1 (Spring 89): 31-32.

            Divorce Records (1878-1886)   XXIII/4 (Winter 96): 51-52.

            Divorce Records (1887-1894)   XXVIII/2 (Summer 01): 24-34.

            Proceedings of County Commissioners (1875)   XIV/4 (Winter 87): 34.

Deaths

            Death Records (1882-1887)   XII/4 (Winter 85): 5-11.

            Death Records (1886-1896)   XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 14-20.

            Stillbirths (1882-1899)   XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 20-21.

Families

            Abbott   XXXV/3 (Fall 08): 3-8.

Badgley   IX/4 (Winter 82): 45-47.

            Bartleson   XV/4 (Winter 88): 5-6.

            Bever   XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 51-52.

            Cain   VII/1 (Spring 80): 49-51.

            Cruse   XXI/1 (Spring 94): 2.

            Dick   XXXV/3 (Fall 08): 3-8.

            Douglas   V/4 (W 78): 29.

            Edwards   XX/3 (Fall 93): 4-5.

            Conant   VI/3 (Fall 79): 43-45.

            Eastwood   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 12.

            Johnson   XX/1 (Spring 93): 12.

            Kindle   XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 16-20.

            Lewis   XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 51-52.

            Little   XXVI/4 (Winter 99): 2, 52-55.

            Lyle   VI/1 (Spring 79): 43-44.

            Morehead   IX/1 (Spring 82): 54-55.

            Mowery   XXXI/1 (Spring 04): cover,1.

            Moyers   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 46-53

            Parker   II/2 (Summer 75): 14.

            Redcloud   XIII/1 (Spring 86): 7-8.

            Rollett   XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 51-52.

            Sadler   XXXI/1 (Spring 04): 16-18.

            Short   VI/1 (Spring 79): 44.

            Spence   XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 3-9.

            Stoner   XXX/2 (Summer 03): 25-29; XXX/3 (Fall 03): cover.

            Thurston   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 46-53

History

River Landings   V/4 (Winter 78): 29-36.

Wetaug Before the Fire   XXXIII/3 (Fall 06): 58.

Land

Deed Records (1843-1845)   XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 43-58.

Deed Records (1845-1847)   XXIX/2 (Summer 02): 26-41.

Deed Records (1844-1847)   XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 19-30.   

Deed Records (1847-1849)   XXIX/4 (Winter 02): 3-14.

Maps

Location of Families in Linn Boaz Diary   III/1 (Spring 76): 29.

Marriages

      Lt. A.J. Daugherty and Martha Ah-Fong Wedding (1901)  XXXIV/4 (Winter 07): 33.

Military

Desertion from the 109th Regiment (Civil War)   XXXXIII/2 (summer 06): 22-43.

James Herman Little (Spanish American War)   XXVI/4 (Winter 99): 2, 52-55.

            Pensioners on the Roll (1883)   VI/3 (Fall 79): 9-10.

            Letters of William Price (Mexican War)   VI/3 (Fall 79): 41-43.

            Revolutionary War Soldiers   XV/3 (Fall 88): 31.

            Ray Rhymer (World War I)   XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 30-31.

            Servicemen Killed in Korea   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 31.     

Naturalization

Naturalization Records (1846-1890)   XVI/1 (Spring 89): 32-33.

Obituaries

Mound City Newspapers (1857-1870)   XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 11-12.

Other

            1864 Diary   V/2 (Summer 78): 30-32.

            1876 Illinois Atlas, Business and Patrons’ Directory   XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 27-33; XXVI/4 (Winter 99): 49.

            Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 7.

Autograph Book of Adelaide Lucretia Walbridge   XXX/2 (Summer 03): 23-25.

Diary of George Washington Cain   VII/2 (Summer 80): 17-22.

            J.T. Johnson Cash Store Olmsted Photo   XXX/1 (Spring 03): cover.

            Office of the Lighthouse Inspector   VII/3 (Fall 80): 41.

            Postmasters in America (1881-1936)   XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 45.

            Journal of William Jasper Spence   IV/3 (Fall 77): 29-38.

            Notes from Argus-Journal (1878)   XIV/4 (Winter 87)58.

            Slave Records and Freedom Papers   XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 16-18.

            Ullin Precinct Poll Book (1933)   XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 39-43.

            Unidentified Letters   XIV/2 (Summer 87): 56.

Probate

Probate Records, Part 1 (1858-1899)   XXVII/2 (Summer 00): 35-52.

Probate Records, Part 2 (1858-1899)   XXVII/3 (Fall 00): 18-34.

School

            America School (1904)   XIX/4 (Winter 92): 40-41.

            Douglas High School, Mound City (1933)   XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 58.

            Grand Chain Schools, 1909    XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 36.

            Pulaski County Schools in 1896   XX/1 (Spring 93): 47-48.

            Round Pond School (1875-1949)   XII/4 (Winter 85): 39-42.

            School Petition 1923    XXXVI/2 (Summer 09): 58.

            Valley Recluse School (1912)   XIX/4 (Winter 92): 40-41.

Societies

Masonic Lodge Records   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 29.

 

Randolph County

Biography

Stacy McDonough   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 29-32.

Cemetery

            Mansker   III/3 (Fall 76): 13-14.

            Old Bethel   XIV/4 (Winter 87): 53-58.

            Union   XIV/4 (Winter 87): 25-34.

Census

            1810 Territorial Census (partial)   V/2 (Summer 78): 16.

            1818 Territory Census   XXV/2 (Summer 98): 48.

1850 Mortality Schedule  XXXIV/3 (Fall 07): 34-37.

1860 Mortality Schedule   III/1 (Spring 76): 9-15.

1870 Mortality Schedule   XXXV/3 (Fall 08): 22.

Church

Bethel Reformed Presbyterian Church   XIV/4 (Winter 87): 51-53.

            Kaskaskia Records (1695-1764)   VII/4 (Winter 80): 35-38.

            Kaskaskia Records (1692-1735)   VIII/1 (Spring 81): 51-53.

Court

Divorce Records 1824-1851   XXVI/4 (Winter 99): 3-4.

Deaths

Mortuary Tables From Chester Prison (1878-1916)   XXIII/1 (Spring 96): 3-10.

Families

            Bernard    XXXVI/4 (Winter 09): 23-24.

Brockmeyer   XXIV/2 (Summer 97): 3-7.

            Childs   XXX/1 (Spring 03): 25-29.

            Crain   XXX/2 (Summer 03): 20-22.

            Gault   I/1 (Spring 74): 32-55.

            Hartmann   XXIV/1 (Spring 97): 10-19.

            Jones   XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 26-30.

            Keller    XXI/1 (Spring 94): 8-13.

            Leard   XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 3-6.

            Loehrding   XXV/3  (Fall 98): 37-44.

            Marshall   I/3 (Fall 74): 147-149.

            McCormack   I/1 (Spring 74): 38-45.

            Pinkerton   I/1 (Spring 74): 41-44;  XIV/4 (Winter 87): 45-46.

            Priebe   XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 6-12.

            Reed   XX/1 (Spring 93): 23-24.

            Reid   I/3 (Fall 74): 149.

            Robinson   VI/1 (Spring 79): 52-53.

            Taylor   I/1 (Spring 74): 45-49.

            Thompson   I/3 (Fall 74): 150-152.

            Tripp   XXII/3 (Fall 95): 14-17.

History

Curse on Kaskaskia    XXXVI/4 (Winter 09): 23-24

Liberty Bell of the West (Kaskaskia)   III/1 (Spring 76):v.

Land

List of Patrons in 1875 Atlas   XVI/1 (Spring 89): 46-55;  XVI/2 (Summer 89): 29-35;  XVI/3 (Fall 89): 29-39.

Marriages

First Wedding in Chester   XIV/4 (Winter 87): 18.

Marriages 1809-1870   I/2 (Summer 74): 81-89a.

Migration

Origins For Some Germans   XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 16-21.

Military

            Francis D. Lewis (Civil War)   XV/4 (Winter 88): 47.

            Milita Officers (1819-1856)   X/3 (Fall 83): 5-9;  X/4 (Winter 83): 6-7.

            Pensioners on the Roll (1883)   VI/3 (Fall 79): 11-16.

            Servicemen Killed in Korea   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 31-32.

Naturalization

Naturalization Records (1827-1851)   XXVI/4 (Winter 99): 4-5.

Friedrich Wilhelm Pennekamp Declaration of Intent   XXXI/1 (Spring 04): 19.

Other

            Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 7.

Chester Mayors (1835-1891)   XVI/1 (Spring 89): 55.

            Coal Mines, 5th District (1883-1884)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 2-7.

            Coal Mines, 5th District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 11-14.

            Coal Mines, 7th District (1904)   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 14-27.

            LDS Microfilm Index Project   X/2 (Summer 83): 21-32.

            Patrons From Illustrated Atlas   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 49-56.

            Phelps-Walbridge Letters   XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 3-12.

            Register of Midwives   X/1 (Spring 83): 46.

Slave Records and Freedom Papers (1809-1863)   XXIX/2 (Summer 02): 3-25.

James Thompson Made First Chicago Survey   III/1 (Spring 76): 48.

Probate

Will of Archibald Thompson   I/3 (Fall 74): 152-153.

School

            Early School Records   V/3 (Fall 78): 7-8.

            Shiloh College   XIX/2 (Summer 92): 49.

Societies

Masonic Lodge Records   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 30-31.

 

Richland County

Biography

Index to Bios in County History   III/2 (Summer 76): 23-28.

Census

1850 Census (Partial)   III/2 (Summer 76): 13-18.

1850 Mortality Schedule  XXXIV/3 (Fall 07): 38-39.

1860 Mortality Schedule   III/2 (Summer 76): 1-3.

1870 Mortality Schedule   XXXV/3 (Fall 08): 22-26.

Families

            Bullard    XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 10-14.

            Fryman    XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 10-14.

Colgrove   XXXIII/2 (Summer 06): 56-60.

Howerton   XI/1 (Spring 84): 22-23;  XII/1 (Spring 85): 22-24.

            Hughes   XII/1 (Spring 85): 23.

            Robinson   XV/4 (Winter 88): 54.

            Smith   XII/1 (Spring 85): 46.

History

Brief County History   III/2 (Summer 76): 19-22.

Military

            Pensioners on the Roll (1883)   VI/4 (Winter 79): 9-13.

            Servicemen Killed in Korea   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 32.

            Daniel Wesley Squier (Civil War)   XI/1 (Spring 84): 23-39.

Other

American Banner (4 May 1852 issue)  XXXIV/4 (Winter 07): 19-33.

Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 7.

Settlers in Chesterville, Texas   XXII/3 (Fall 95): 19-23.

 

Saline County

Bible

Butler   XVIII/1 (Spring 91): 10-11.

Steven Thomas Dunn   X/2 (Summer 83): 6-7.

Biography

            J.D. Bramlet   XV/3 (Fall 88): 15.

            Maston Cleveland Chavous   XXXIII/2  (Summer 06): 44-47.

William Theodore Glass   I/2 (Summer 74): 102-113.

Dr. Thomas R. Lasswell   XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 2, 44-47.

            Larkin Stallings   XX/2 (Summer 93): 3-5.

            Jefferson Tabourn   XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 20-38.

            John Uriah Tanner   I/2 (Summer 74): 63-69.

Cemetery

            Old Ruff (Rough)   I/2 (Summer 74): 120-123.

            Ward   I/4 (Winter 74): 230-235.

Census

            1850 Agriculture Census   XVII/3 (Fall 90): 27-40.

            1850 Mortality Schedule  XXXIV/4 (Winter 07): 35-36.

1860 Mortality Schedule   III/3 (Fall 76): 1-4.

1870 Mortality Schedule    XXXVI/2 (Summer 09): 38-43.

Court

Divorce Records, 1848-1857   XXVII/1 (Spring 00): 11-13.

Church

New Bethel Cumberland Presbyterian Church (1876-1886)   XII/1 (Spring 85): 51-54;  XII/2 (Summer 85): 11-17.

Families

            Allen    XXVI/3 (Fall 99): 9-18.

            Arnold   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 34-42.

            Baldwin   XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 32-42.

Boyd   III/4 (Winter 76): 15-23.

            Crabb   XX/1 (Spring 93): 52-55; XXI/1 (Spring 94): 3-7.

            Jordan   XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 31-33.

            Locklear   XXV/2 (Summer 98): 27-29.

            Mings   XV/3 (Fall 88): 27-28.

            Rhine   XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 33-35.

            Rude   XXVIII/2 (Summer 01): 38-48.

            Sloan   V/2 (Summer 78): 33-34; XI/2 (Summer 84): 54.

            Stallings   XX/2 (Summer 93): 3-5.

            Tanner   V/1 (Spring 78): 14-16.

            Williams   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 26-29.

            Yates   VII/3 (Fall 80): 48.

            Young   III/4 (Winter 76): 15-16.

History

            Coal Mining Conditions   XXI/1 (Spring 94): 3.

            Harrisburg in Early Times   XV/3 (Fall 88): 29-31.

            Reminiscences of Henry Hutson Mick   XII/1 (Spring 85): 21.

Land

Title Abstract (Section 5, Township 10 south, range 6 east)   II/2 (Summer 75): 11-13.

Military

            120th Illinois Infantrymen Who Died in Defense of the Union (Civil War)   XXVI/3 (Fall 99): 4-9.

            Asberry Allen (Civil War)   XXX/3 (Fall 03): 19-23.

            Charles Edwards (Civil War)   XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 42-43.

            Elizabeth Margraves Widow’s Pension (Civil War)   XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 43-46.

            Pensioners on the Roll (1883)   VI/4 (Winter 79): 14-19.

            Francis M. Randolph (Civil War)   III/3 (Fall 76): 27.

            Servicemen Killed in Korea   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 32-33.

            Soldiers of the War of 1812   III/3 (Fall   76): 15.

            Soldiers Reunion (1904)   XV/1 (Spring 88): 50-51.

Other

            1876 Illinois Atlas, Business and Patrons’ Directory   XXVI/4 (Winter 99): 27-37.

            Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 8.

Coal Mines, 5th District (1883-1884)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 2-7.

            Coal Mines, 5th District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 11-14.

            Coal Mines, 7th District (1904)   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 14-27.

Index To Miscellaneous Newspapers (1862-1917)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 41-45.

Register of Midwives   X/1 (Spring 83): 47.

Runaway Slave Ad   XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 22.

Snippets from the Saline County Republican (1912)  XXXII/1 (Spring 05): 46.

Probate

Early Wills of Saline County   II/1 (Spring 75): 40-42.

John Miller Estate Sale (1864)   II/1 (Spring 75): 37-40.

School

Duncan Public School (1914-1915)   VIII/4 (Winter 81): 52.

Long Branch School Register, 1901-1911    XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 27-29.

 

St. Clair County

Biography

S.G. Chamness   I/2 (Summer 74): 79-80.

Census

            1787 Cahokia Census   X/1 (Spring 83): 5-8; XI/1 (Spring 84): 11.

            1850 Mortality Schedule  XXXIV (Fall 07): 40-51.

1860 Mortality Schedule   III/2 (Summer 76): 3-12.

1870 Mortality Schedule   XXXV/4 (Winter 08): pp

Court

            Criminal Case Files (1790-1818)   XVII/3 (Fall 90): 2-9.

            Divorce Records (1828-1857, 1863-1866)   XXVI/4 (Winter 99): 13-26.

Families

Glodo   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 40-43.

            Hammann   X/1 (Spring 83): 17-28

            Heberer   X/1 (Spring 83): 17-28.

            Hypes    XXXVI/4 (Winter 09): 7.

            Keller   XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 21-23; XXI/1 (Spring 94): 8-13.

            Power   XI/3 (Fall 84): 31-33.

            Rapp   XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 53.

            Schaefer   XXII/2 (Summer 95): 10.

            Schickedanz   X/1 (Spring 83): 17-28.

            Shook   XII/3 (Fall 85): 25-28.

            Steinheimer   X/1 (Spring 83): 17-28.

            Sturm   XXX/2 (Summer 03): 38-39.

            Valentin   XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 23-26.

            Will   XIX/1 (Spring 92): 15-23.

History

      Mascoutah Horse Thief Gang  XXXII/2 (Summer 05): 37.

Military

            James Glass Bounty Land Application (War of 1812)   XXXIII/2 (Summer 06): 48-50.

Militia Lists (1790 and 1797)   IV/1 (Spring 77): 1-5.

            Militia Officers (1819-1820)   X/4 (Winter 83): 5-6.

            Pensioners on the Roll (1883)   VII/1 (Spring 80): 9-13.

            Servicemen Killed in Korea   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 33.

Newspaper

      East. St. Louis Gazette, 26 Feb 1870    XXXVI/4 (Winter 09): 11-22

Other

            Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): p8.

Coal Mines, 5th District (1883-1884)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 2-7.

            Coal Mines, 5th District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 11-14.

            Entries of Free Negroes 1814, 1822-1844, 1846-1863   XXXIII/3 (Fall 06): 18-29.

            Register of Midwives   X/1 (Spring 83): 47.

Probate

Will of James Thornbury (1849)   IV/4 (Winter 77): 27-28.

School

            Belleville Class of 1931    XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 51-53.

Marissa High School   XXIII/3 (Fall 96): 2.

            Alumni of University of Illinois   VII/3 (Fall 80): 45-47.

 

Sangamon County

Other

Coal Mines, 4th District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 10-11.

Mrs. Lincoln’s Wedding Dress   XXXI/1 (Spring 04): 19.

 

Scott County

Other

Coal Mines, 4th District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 10-11.

 

Shelby County

Other

Coal Mines, 4th District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 10-11.

 

Tazwell County

Other

Coal Mines, 3rd District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 8-10.

 

Union County

Bible

Buckhannon   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 19.

            Davis   IX/1 (Spring 82): 24.

            Wesley Dillow   XVI/4 (Winter 89): 26-31.

            Martin   I/3 (Fall 74): 174.

            O’Connor   XXIV/1 (Spring 97): 46-49.

            Stokes   XXIV/1 (Spring 97): 46-49.

Biography

            Newton Anderson   III/1 (Spring 76): 32-35.

            Serena J. Jackson Carter   XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 35-39.

            Maston Cleveland Chavous   XXXIII/2  (Summer 06): 44-47.

Dr. Hannah Conant Tracy Cutler  XXXI/4 (Winter 04): 3-8.

            Alexander Douglass   XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 39-43.

            James Philips Edwards   XXIII/3 (Fall 96): 24-33.

            William S. Grover   XXX/3 (Fall 03): 17-18.

            Robert Hight   VIII/3 (Fall 81): 43-44.

            Index to Bios in County History   IV/2 (Summer 77): 25-36.

            John Edwin Lufkin   XX/1 (Spring 93): 30-45.

            Strader Sidner Moseley   XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 41, cover.

Elenora Mathilde Fettinger Owens   XV/4 (Winter 88): 7-12;  XVI/3 (Fall 89): 46-50.

            Elizabeth Rendleman   XXXIII/2 (summer 06): 3-21.

Jesse Roberds   XXII/3 (Fall 95): 11-12.

            Nancy Toler Toler   XXIV/1 (Spring 97): 51-52.

            Jesse Ware   XXVII/2 (Summer 00): 53-54.

            Col. Henry Livingston Webb   XXX/4 (Winter 03): 3-15.

            Henry Williford   VII/2 (Summer 80): 41-42.

Births

Recorded for Civil War Pensions   XV/1 (Spring 88): 41-43.

Unusual Birth Records, Bastardy Cases (1818-1880)   XXIX/4 (Winter 02): 25-29.

Cemetery

            Big Creek Baptist Church   X/3 (Fall 83): 25-28.

            Burial Place of Sarah Andrews DeFoe   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 11.

            Gardener   XXII/2 (Summer 95): 2.

            Jonesboro (partial)   VII/1 (Spring 80): 46-47.

            Keith   X/1 (Spring 83): 36.

            Keller   X/1 (Spring 83): 30.

            Kelley   X/1 (Spring 83): 31-36.

            Keltner   XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 3.

            Kimmel   XXV/2 (Summer 98): 2.

            Knupp   X/2 (Summer 83): 16-17.

            Liberty   XIII/2 (Summer 86): 28-30.

            Lick Creek    X/1 (Spring 83): 29-30.

            McGinnis   X/4 (Winter 83): 27-34.

            Mennonite Church   X/1 (Spring 83): 36.

            Miles   X/1 (Spring 83): 31.

            Moscow   XI/3 (Fall 84): 42-44.

            Old Mt. Pleasant   X/1 (Spring 83): 31.

            Pottsville   XXII/2 (Summer 95): 2.

            St. John’s   XVI/2 (Summer 89): 9-20.

            Tripp   X/2 (Summer 83): 13-16.

            Tripp Cemetery 1923 Account Book   XXXIII/3 (Fall 06): 30-31.

            Wall   X/2 (Summer 83): 17-18.

Census

            1818 Territory Census   IX/4 (Winter 82): 33-38; XXV/2 (Summer 98): 32-36.

            1835 State Census   V/1 (Spring 78): 17-33; XXIII/3 (Fall 96): 3-17.

            1850 Mortality Schedule  XXXIV/4 (Winter 07): 36-39.

            1850, 1860 1870 Mortality Schedules   XXII/2 (Summer 95): 17-29.

            1860 Mortality Schedule   III/3 (Fall 76): 5-9.

Church

            Baptisms Performed by James Head (1872-1885)   XXII/3 (Fall 95): 35.

            Clear Creek (Jonesboro) Baptist Church Minutes (1818-1848)   XX/3 (Fall 93): 24-40.

            Ebenezer Evangelical Church   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): pp19-26.

            Mill Creek Lutheran Sunday School   XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 61.

            New Liberty Sunday School (1923-1925)   XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 44.

            St. John’s Lutheran Church History   V/4 (Winter 78): 16-21.

            St. Paul’s (Kornthal) Evangelical Lutheran Church Book   XVI/4 (Winter 89): 2-15.

            St. Paul’s Evangelical Lutheran Church Founders’ Origins   XXIV/4 (Winter 97)7-15; XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 51-52.

            St. Paul’s (Kornthal) Evangelical Lutheran Church History   XXXV/4 (Winter 08): pp

Court

            Adoptions (1867-1870)   XVIII/1 (Spring 91): 47.

            Divorce Records (1818-1865)   XX/2 (Summer 93): 19-33.

            Divorce Records (1866-1880)   XXI/1 (Spring 94): 14-36.

            Divorce Records (1881-1885)   XXV/4 (Winter 98): 14-22.

            Divorce Records (1886-1895)   XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 44-54.

            Estrays Book (1818)   XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 39.

            Estray Book (1830-1835)   XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 40-50.

            Estray Book (1835-1839)   XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 8-20.

            Negro Book A   XVI/1 (Spring 89): 8-24.

            Oaths of Office (1873-1880)   XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 17-18.

            Poor Farm Records (1935-1938)   XIX/2 (Summer 92): 16-22.

            Road Petition (1828)   IV/4 (Winter 77): 58.

            Snider’s Road Report (1831)   VIII/1 (Spring 81): 41-42

Deaths

1884 Deaths   XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 6-10.

            Funerals Conducted by James Head (1874-1877)   XXII/3 (Fall 95): 34-35.

            Funeral Home Records   V/3 (Fall 78): pp

Families

            Alden  XXXII/2 (Summer 05):  pp40-40-46.

Allen   XI/1 (Spring 84): 5;  XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 22-33.

            Anderson   XI/4 (Winter 84): 42-43;  XII/1 (Spring 85): 30-31.

            Arnold   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 34-42.

            Barton   II/3 (Fall 75): 10.

            Bass   XXVI/4 (Winter 99): 41-46.

            Biggs   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 23.

            Black   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 44.

            Bone   XIII/3 (Fall 86): 36-37.

            Bowen   XIII/3 (Fall 86): 36-37.

            Bracken   XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 11-16.

            Brown   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 26-27; XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 34-39.

            Burton   XXIV/2 (Summer 97): 21-24;  XII/4 (Winter 85): 35-39.

            Butler   XXII/3 (Fall 95): 8-9.

            Chavis   XXVI/4 (Winter 99): 38-40.

            Corzine   XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 43.

            Cover   XIII/3 (Fall 86): 23-27.

            Cruse   VIII/4 (Winter 81): 46-47;  IX/2 (Summer 82): 53-54; XXI/1 (Spring 94): 2; XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 54.

            Davault   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 37-39.

            Davis   III/2 (Summer 76): 38-45;  IV/1 (Spring 77): 16-27;  XIV/3 (Fall 87): 37-39.

            Dillow   XII/1 (Spring 85): 31-34;  VIII/4 (Winter 81): 44-46;  XV/3 (Fall 88): 37-40; XXV/3 (Fall 98): 14-20.

            Dougherty   XVIII/1 (Spring 91): 37-41;  XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 3-10;  XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 3-9.

            Firestone   II/1 (Spring 75): 1-2.

            Fleming   XII/3 (Fall 85): 50-52.

            Freeman   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 24-25.

            Fry   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 40-42.

            Glasco   XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 19-20; XXX/2 (Summer 03): 33-37; XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 47-56..

            Godwin   XIX/1 (Spring 92): 29-33.

            Gourley   I/4 (Winter 74): 256-257.

            Grammer   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 3-6.

            Granay   XXIII/3 (Fall 96): 48.

            Gregory    XXXVI/2 (Summer 09): 7-34.

            Hargrave   VIII/3 (Fall 81): 37-38.

            Hartline   XI/1 (Spring 84): 51-53.

            Highland   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 40-42.

            Hunsaker   XX/4 (Winter 93): 61-62.

            Hunter   XXVI/3 (Fall 99): 18-19.

            Ivey   XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 3-10.

            Johnson   XX/1 (Spring 93): 12.

            Jones   XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 49.

            Jordan   XXV/4 (Winter 98): 3-5.

            Keller   XXI/1 (Spring 94): 8-13.

            Kerr   XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 46-47.

            Kinder   XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 36-37.

            Lacy   XXII/4 (Winter 95): 10-11.

            Leonard   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 22-23.

            Lingle   XI/1 (Spring 84): 13-14; XXIX/2 (Summer 02): 53.

            Lipe   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 34-51.

            Locklear   XXV/2 (Summer 98): 27-29.

            Lyerlie   XV/3 (Fall 88): 49-50.

            Miller   XXIV/1 (Spring 97): 54.

            Moore   XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 38-39.

            Morris   XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 4-13

            Mowery   VIII/4 (Winter 81): 43-44; XXXIV/3 (Fall 07): 54..

            Oliver   XII/4 (Winter 85): 35-39.

            Pearce  XXXII/2 (Summer 05): 2-7.

            Peck    XXXVI/2 (Summer 09): 59.

Penrod   XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 25-30; XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 39-49; XXXIV/3 (Fall 07): 56.

Persefield   XXXV/1 (Spring 08): 55.

            Rendleman   V/2 (Summer 78): 46-50; VII/3 (Fall 80): 22-23.

            Roberds   XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 38-39.

            Schlenker   XV/3 (Fall 88): 17-26.

            Settlemoir   XXVII/2 (Summer 00): 30-34.

            Shubert   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 25.

            Marmaduke F. Smith   XXX/1 (Spring 03): 20-21.

            Smithey   XXII/4 (Winter 95): 43-45.

            Starzinger   XV/2 (Summer 88): 21; XXX/1 (Spring 03): 30-34.

            Stokes   XXVI/3 (Fall 99): 53; XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 4-13.

            Sturge   XXXV/3 (Fal 08): 26.

Toler   XXIX/2 (Summer 02): 54-55.

            Tripp   X/2 (Summer 83): 13-16; XXII/3 (Fall 95): 14-17.

            Underwood   VIII/2 (Summer 81): 27-32.

            Vaughn   XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 55-56; XXII/3 (Fall 95): 8-9.

            Winger   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 40-42.

            Winchester   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 25-27.

History

Chronology of the Bridges Settlement (1808-1839)  XXXII/2 (Summer 05): 8-20.

Chronology of the Bridges Settlement (1839-1908)   XXXII/3 (Fall 05): 39-48.

First Taxi Service 1902   XXXV/2 (Summer 08): p37.

Jonesboro   VII/2 (Summer 80): 39-42.

Jonesboro Town Spring  XXXIV/3 (Fall 07): 55.

            LaRue   XX/2 (Summer 93): 54.

            Progress   XIII/2 (Summer 86): 26-27.

            Cherokee Trail of Tears   XXVII/2 (Summer 00): 22-23.

Land

            Deeds (1818-1825)   XIX/3 (Fall 92): 15-33; XIX/4 (Winter 92): 3-26.

            Davis Family Records   IV/1 (Spring 77): 16-24.

Marriages

Marriage Records (1818-1828)   I/1 (Spring 74): 3-6.

Charles Peeler and Anna Maria Kesker (1876)   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 16-18.

Performed by James Head (1872-1877)   XXII/3 (Fall 95): 33-34.

Migration

Emigrants to California   XV/2 (Summer 88): 11-14.

Military

            10th Regiment Militia Officers (1819-1856)   XII/3 (Fall 85): 20-24.

            Black Hawk War Soldiers   VII/2 (Summer 80): 53.

            John Campbell Carter   XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 36-39.

            James K. Davis (Civil War)   VII/3 (Fall 80): 49-50.

            Desertion from the 109th Regiment (Civil War)   XXXIII/2 (summer 06): 22-43.

            John Durall (Civil War)   III/3 (Fall 76): 27-29.

            Kinders in the Navy (World War II)   XXVIII/4 (Winter 01): 36-37.

            Militia Officers (1819-1820)   X/4 (Winter 83): 6-7.

            Military Census (1862)   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 9-18.

            Pensioners on the Roll (1883)   VII/2 (Summer 80): 9-11.

            John Palmer Reese, Co. E, 81st (Civil War)   XI/2 (Summer 84): 29-37;  XI/3 (Fall 84): 53-57; XI/4 (Winter 84): 31-35;  XIX/1 (Spring 92): 41-42.

            Revolutionary War Soldiers   XV/3 (Fall 88)31.

            Servicemen Killed in Korea   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 33.

            Soldiers (War of 1812, Creek War and Seminole War)   XVIII/3 (Fall 91): 47-53.

            Soldiers (Black Hawk and Mexican Wars)   XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 50-55.

            Lt. Thomas Tripp (militia officer)   XV/1 (Spring 88): 15.

Naturalization

Naturalization Records (1855-1904)   XIII/1 (Spring 86): 10-31;  XIV/1 (Spring 87): 12-14.

Obituaries

            Ethel Beck   XIV/2 (Summer 87): 42.

            Jonesboro Gazette Index (1858-1865)   XXI/1 (Spring 94): 42-49.

            Jonesboro Gazette Index (1865-1873)   XXIII/1 (Spring 96): 11-27.

            Jonesboro Gazette Index (1884-1886)   XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 31-49.

            Jonesboro Gazette Index (1887)   XXIX/4 (Winter 02): 15-24.

            Jonesboro Gazette Index (1888-1889)   XXX/1 (Spring 03): 41-58.

            Jonesboro Gazette Index (1890-1891)   XXX/2 (Summer 03): 3-19.

            Jonesboro Gazette Index (1892)   XXX/3 (Fall 03): 3-12.

            Jonesboro Gazette Index (1900)  XXXIV/3 (Fall 07): 3-20.

            Jonesboro Gazette Index (1901)   XXXV/3 (Fall 08): 27-44.

            Miscellaneous Newspaper Clippings   XXX/3 (Fall 03): 40-50.

            Miscellaneous Newspaper Clippings Part II   XXX/4 (Winter 03): 35-44.

            F.M. Sumner (1862)   XXII/1 (Spring 95): 51-52.

Other

            The Advertiser newspaper (1879)   XXI/2 (Summer 94): 13-15.

Ancestral Photos Searching for a Family  XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 8.

Animals in the News, Barton’s Free Press (1897)  XXXII/1 (Spring 05): 47-53.

Anna City Officials (1871-1899)   XXII/4 (Winter 95): 12-15.

            Anna Fair 1882   XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 46-47.

            1881 Atlas Business Directory   XXVII/3 (Fall 00): 11-18.          

            County Officials (1818-1959)   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 53-54.

            Egyptian Joker (1855)   XIII/2 (Summer 86): 32.

            James F. Head Journal   XXII/3 (Fall 95): 31-36.

            Jonesboro Gazette (2 Apr 1851)   XX/1 (Spring 93): 57.

            Jonesboro Weekly Gazette (1855, 1866)   XIII/2 (Summer 86): 31-33.

            Description of Jonesboro (1835)   VII/2 (Summer 80): 39-42.

            Ledbetter Letter   XIV/2 (Summer 87): 57.

            Ledger of Dr. Archibald Burns Agnew   VIII/2 (Summer 81): 33-44.

            Cyrus H. McCormick   XXX/1 (Spring 03): 2.

            McCreary Letter   XIV/2 (Summer 87): 57.

            G.W. Norris Livery Stable & Undertaker   XXX/4 (Winter 03): 35.

            Old Settlers Reunion (1874)   XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 48-49.

            Old Settlers Reunion (1876)   VI/4 (Winter 79): 40-42

            Patrons For The 1881 Atlas   XXV/4 (Winter 98): 38-48.

            Photographs from 1908 Standard Atlas   XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 30-41.

            Poll Book (1819)   XXXI/1 (Spring 04): 3-5.

            Post Offices (1876)   VII/2 (Summer 80): 13.

            Register of Midwives   X/1 (Spring 83): 47-48.

            Register of Medical Practitioners   XXI/3 (Fall 94): 32-54.

            Thomas C. Tripp Account Book   XIX/3 (Fall 92): 56.

            Samuel M. Weatherly Dongola Rural Mail Carrier   XXXI/1 (Spring 04): 11-13.

Probate

            William Grammar (1828)   VII/2 (Summer 80): 52.

            Asa Davis (1856)   VII/2 (Summer 80): 52-53.

            Probate Index (1869-1880)   XXX/4 (Winter 03): 30-35.

            Probate Index (1881-1899)   XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 25-31.

            Probate Index (1900-1918)  XXXII/1 (Spring 05): 37-45.

John Robinson Will (1813)   VIII/3 (Fall 81): 28.

            Will Index (Before 1856)   II/3 (Fall 75): 56.

School

            Bluff School, Lick Creek (1911-1912)   XXII/3 (Fall 95): 7.

            Eighth Grade Graduates, 1919    XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 19-21.

            Holshouser School   XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 59-60; XX/4 (Winter 93): 60; XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 24.

            Karraker School   XXIX/2 (Summer 02): 55.

            Lingle School, ca. 1930    XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 26.

            Mill Creek School 1946    XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 25.

            Mt. Pleasant School (1884)   XXIX/3 (Fall 02): 50; XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 23.

            School Awards   XIX/3 (Fall 92): 11-12.

            School District No. 6 (1866-1912)   XX/1 (Spring 93): 19-22.

            Teachers (1866)   XIII/2 (Summer 86): 34.

            Teachers (1898)   XXXI/1 (Winter 04): 56-59.  

            Teachers Institute (1904)   XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 43-44.

            Tripp School, 1948    XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 22.

            Tunnel Hill School, 1909-1909, 1914    XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 18.

Societies

            Masonic Lodge Records, Jonesboro   XX/2 (Summer 93): 6-11.

             Sons of Temperance (1851)   XX/1 (Spring 93): 57.

 

Vermillion County

Other

Coal Mines, 3rd District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 8-10.

 

Wabash County

Bible

Birkett   XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 26.

Biography

            Blue Jacket and William Caldwell   VII/3 (Fall 80): 25-26.

            Index to Bios in County History   III/3 (Fall 76): 30-32.

Cemetery

Simonds Cemetery   XIII/2 (Summer 86): 3-5.

Census

1850 Mortality Schedule  XXXIV/4 (Winter 07): 39-40.

1860 Mortality Schedule   III/3 (Fall 76): 10-12

1870 Mortality Schedule    XXXVI/2 (Summer 09): 44-48.

Families

            Bell   IV/1 (Spring 77): 6-7.

            Birkett   XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 26-29.

            Hazelton   XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 50-51.

Land

Landowners in 1876 State Atlas   XV/3 (Fall 88): 16.

Military

            Militia Officers (1825-1836)   X/2 (Summer 83): 9-12.

            Pensioners on the Roll, 1883   VII/2 (Summer 80): 11-13.

            Allen Ramsey (Revolutionary War)   III/2 (Summer 76): 12.

            Servicemen Killed in Korea   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 33.

Other

            Coal Mines, 7th Distrist (1904)   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 14-27.

            Post Offices (1876)   VII/2 (Summer 80): 16.

School

Maud Public School (1904-1905)   IV/1 (Spring 77): 7-8.

Mt. Carmel High School, 1915    XXXVI/1 (Spring 09): 40-42.

 

Washington County

Biograph

            Nathaniel M. Hickman   XXI/2 (Summer 94): 55-60.

            Index of Bios in County History   V/4 (Winter 78): 37-39.

Cemetery

            Grand Point   VII/3 (Fall 80): 17-22.

            Kuhn Hill   XXV/3 (Fall 98): 46-47.

            Locust Creek   XV/1 (Spring 88): 11-14.

            Neunlist   XX/1 (Spring 93): 55-57.

Census

            1818 Territory Census   XXV/3 (Fall 98): 32-36.

            1850 Mortality Schedule  XXXIV/4 (Winter 07): 41-43.

1860 Mortality Schedule   III/4 (Winter 76): 36-40.

            1870 Mortality Schedule   XV/2 (Summer 88): 1-8; XXXVI/2 (Summer 09): 48-58.

Church

Locust Creek Society   XI/3 (Fall 84): 31-33.

Court

      Divorce Records 1819-1861    XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 49-55.

Families

            Bishop   XXXIII/4 (Winter 06): 25-33.

Eigenrauch   XII/1 (Spring 85): 34.

            Engler   XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 36-38.

            Gault   I/1 (Spring 74): 32-55.

            Hampton   XXXIII/4 (Winter 06): 25-33.

            Krone   XI/3 (Fall 84): 28.

            Logan   XII/1 (Spring 85): 35-46.

            Power   XV/1 (Spring 88): 14-15; XXI/1 (Spring 94): 56.

            Reeder   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 7-8.

            Robinson   VI/1 (Spring 79): 51-53.

            Smith   XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 23-31.

            Williams   XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 36-38; XXII/3 (Fall 95): 30.

            Jonas Williams   XXXIII/3 (Fall 06): 36-57.

Military

            George Brown (Revolutionary War)    XXXVI/4 (Winter 09): 8-10.

Jacob Jolliff (Civil War)   II/3 (Fall 75): 53-55.

            Militia Officers (1819-1820)   X/4 (Winter 83): 5-6.

            Pensioners on the Roll, 1883   VII/3 (Fall 80): 9-11.

            Servicemen Killed in Korea   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 33.

Naturalization

      Naturalization Records 1819-1861    XXXVI/4 (Winter 09): 47-56.

Other

            Coal Mines, 5th District (1883-1884)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 2-7.

            Coal Mines, 5th District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 11-14.

            Coal Mines, 7th Distrist (1904)   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 14-27.

            Letter From Mrs. S.A. Williams to Mrs. Willie Carr (1913)   XX/2 (Summer 93): 12.

            Letters of Mary Ann “Polly” Williams (1885, 1913)  XXXII/2 (Summer 05): 38-39.

Partial List of Patrons from 1879 County History   XXX/2 (Summer 03): 47-51.

           Register of Midwives   X/1 (Spring 83): 48

            Stick ‘Em Up (Okawville photo)   XXVIII/2 (Summer 01): 52.

Societies

Masonic Lodge Records   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 29-30.

 

Wayne County

Biography

            Pioneers (1883)   XV/2 (Summer 88): 49-50.

            Nancy Haynes   XV/3 (Fall 88): 34-35.

            Index to Bios in County History   III/4 (Winter 76): 24-30.

            Milton Asbury Taylor   XX/2 (Summer 93): 15-18.

Cemetery

Arrington Prairie   VIII/1 (Spring 81): 24-25.

Bailey   VIII/1 (Spring 81): 24-25.

Census

1850 Mortality Schedule  XXXIV/4 (Winter 07): 43-44.

1860 Mortality Schedule   III/4 (Winter 76): 40-45.

1870 Mortality Schedule    XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 16-26.

Families

            Archibald   XVI/3 (Fall 89): 24-25.

            Atteberry   XV/2 (Summer 88): 49-50.

            Brown   XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 8-9.

            Burkett   XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 7-8.

            Henson   XX/1 (Spring 93): 49-51; XXII/4 (Winter 95): 24-26.

            Miller   XII/1 (Spring 85): 23-24.

            Spalding   XXIII/1 (Spring 96): 34-38.

            Watkins   XX/1 (Spring 93): 27-29.

Land

Delinquent Land List   XIV/4 (Winter 87): 22.

Patrons in 1876 State Atlas   XVII/2 (Summer 90): 28-33.

Military

William R. Durell (Civil War)   IV/2 (Summer 77): 23-24.

            Pensioners on the Roll (1883)   VII/3 (Fall 80): 11-17.

            Alexander and Margaret Ramsey Pension Files   XXXIII/1 (Spring 06): 50-54.

            Servicemen Killed in Korea   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 33.

Obituaries

Wayne County Press (1866)   XV/1 (Spring 88): 39.

Other

            County Officials (1819-1919)   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 33-36.

            Register of Midwives   X/1 (Spring 83): 48.

School

Allison Grade School 1903-1911   XXV/4 (Winter 98): 35-38.

Mt. Carmel Yearbook 1934   XXXV/3 (Fall 08): 56-57.

Chapman School    XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 38.

 

White County

Biography

            Index of Bios in County History   V/4 (Winter 78): 39-54.

            Moses Robinson   XX/3 (Fall 93): 53-59.

            Milton Asbury Taylor   XX/2 (Summer 93): 15-18.

Cemetery

McIntosh   XIII/2 (Summer 86): 23-25.

Census

            1818 Territory Census   XXV/3 (Fall 98): 26-32.

            1850 Mortality Schedule  XXXIV/4 (Winter 07): 44-47.

1860 Mortality Schedule   III/4 (Winter 76): 45-48.

1870 Mortality Schedule    XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 27-35.

Court

Divorce Records (1816-1866)   XXVII/1 (Spring 00): 2-11.

Families

            Baldwin   XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 32-42.

Cleveland  XXXIV/2 (Summer 07): 3-11. 

Davis   X/1 (Spring 83): 51-52.

Glasco   XXX/2 (Summer 03): 33-37; XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 47-56.

Gregory    XXXVI/2 (Summer 09): 7-34.

            Ivey   XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 3-10.

            Odle   XXV/4 (Winter 98): 6-13.

            Rudd   XXX/4 (Winter 03): 18-30.

            Rutledge   XXV/4 (Winter 98): 5-6; XXXIV/2 (Summer 07): 3-11.

            Sullivan   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 33-37.

            Whiting   X/1 (Spring 83): 41-43.

History

            Emma Township   VIII/1 (Spring 81): 43-46.

            Herald’s Prairie Township   VIII/1 (Spring 81): 46-48.

            Phillips Township   VIII/4 (Winter 81): 55-56.

Land

Bounty Land Warrant of Henry Sumpter   XXIII/4 (Winter 96): 29-31.

Marriages

Debord Family (1818-1858)   IX/2 (Summer 82): 28.

Military

            120th Illinois Infantrymen Who Died in Defense of the Union (Civil War)   XXVI/3 (Fall 99): 4-9.

            Civil War Casualties   V/2 (Summer 78): 9-10.

            Charles W. Edwards (Civil War)   XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 42-43.

            Thomas Hughes (War of 1812)   X/1 (Spring 83): 43.

            Mexican War Veterans Reunion (1883)   XV/2 (Summer 88): 8-9.

            Pensioners on the Roll (1883)   VII/4 (Winter 80): 9-14.

            Servicemen Killed in Korea   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 33.

            White County in the Mexican War   XXXII/3 (Fall 05): 52-53.

Naturalization

Naturalization Records (1816-1866)   XXVII/1 (Spring 00): 26-31.

Other

            Norris City Record (7 Mar 1912)  XXXIV/2 (Summer 07): 47-56.

Notes From the Files of John M. Miller   IV/3 (Fall 77): 43-45.

            Register of Midwives   X/1 (Spring 83): 48.

            Slave Records and Freedom Papers   XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 34.

 

Williamson County

Bible

Grant   IV/2 (Summer 77): 1-5.

            Morefield   IV/4 (Winter 77): 1-2.

            Sizemore   I/4 (Winter 74): 261-262.

            Yost   XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 33.

Biography

            Milton Black   IV/4 (Winter 77): 22.

            James Wiley Blair   VII/1 (Spring 80): 39-40.

            Raymond P. Carson   XIII/1 (Spring 86): 34-39.

            Serena J. Jackson Carter   XXIX/1 (Spring 02): 35-39.

            Maston Cleveland Chavous   XXXIII/2  (Summer 06): 44-47.

            Ferne H. Elliott    XI/2 (Summer 84): 39-41.

            Milo Erwin   XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 52-55.

Robert T. Hopper   XXXII/2 (Fall 05): 21-32.

Elizabeth Krone   XI/3 (Fall 84): 28.

            George O. Mitchell  XXXII/2 (Summer 05): 37.

            Abram H. North   I/2 (Summer 74): 71-73.

Cemetery

            Aikman   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 52-53.

            Allen   VI/2 (Summer 79): 8.

            Bainbridge   II/2 (Summer 75): 37.

            Baker   XIV/2 (Summer 87): 39-41.

            Beasley   VI/3 (Fall 79): 7-8.

            Burns   VII/3 (Fall 80): 33.

            Burroughs   XXII/1 (Spring 95): 41.

            Cain-Skinner   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 33.

            Carterville Community   VI/3 (Fall 79): 6-8; XIII/4 (Winter 86): 54.

            Chamness   XXII/4 (Winter 95): 20-21;  XIV/3 (Fall 87): 28-30.

            G. Chamness   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 33.

            J.F. Chamness   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 33.

            Clark   XXII/3 (Fall 95): 24-25.

            Corder Cemetery   XXVIII/3 (Fall 01): 30-32.

            Crab Orchard   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 32, 34-41; XVII/3 (Fall 90): 47.

            Craig   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 41.

            Creal Springs    XXIV/1 (Spring 97): 35-46;  XXIV/2 (Summer 97): 24-33.

            Drake   XI/2 (Summer 84): 21-27.

            Duncan-Chamness   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 48.

            Durham    XXII/4 (Winter 95): 18.

            Eaton   VI/2 (Summer 79): 8.

            Edwards   XIX/3 (Fall 92): 47-49.

            Elders   VI/3 (Fall 79): 6.

            Evetts   I/4 (Winter 74): 217.

            Gentry   I/2 (Summer 74): 125-126;  VI/1 (Spring 79): 33-37.

            Greeney   VII/3 (Fall 80): 34.

            Halstead-Fozzard   VI/3 (Fall 79): 6-7.

            Hampton   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 42-48.

            Henshaw   I/4 (Winter 74): 218.

            Hess   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 48.

            Hoock   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 5-10.

            Howell   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 49.

            Huffman   VIII/2 (Summer 81): 26-27.

            Allen Hunter   II/3 (Fall 75): 48.

            Jacob Hunter   XVI/1 (Spring 89): 44-45.

            Hurricane   XI/4 (Winter 84): 5-15;  XII/1 (Spring 85): 5-12.

            Cemetery Locations Near Little Grassy Lake   V/2 (Summer 78): 26-27.

            Masonic   I/3 (Fall 74): 168-174.

            McAlpin   XXIII/4 (Winter 96): 28-29.

            McGowan   II/3 (Fall 75): 14-15;  XIII/4 (Winter 86): 49-51.

            McKinney Hill   VIII/2 (Summer 81): 49-53.

            Murphy   I/4 (Winter 74): 219.

            New Hope   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 13.

            North   III/1 (Spring 76): 35-36.

            Oak   I/2 (Summer 74): 123-125; XIV/2 (Summer 87): 39-41.

            Oak Grove   XIV/2 (Summer 87): 39-41.

            Odum   II/3 (Fall 75): 48.

            Ogden   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 51.

            Ogden-Cox   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 51.

            Old Burns   VII/3 (Fall 80): 34.

            Old Crab Orchard   VI/2 (Summer 79): 8.

            Old Grassy   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 51.

            Old Hurricane   VII/4 (Winter 80): 15-21.

            Old Marion   XXII/1 (Spring 95): 54-55.

            Old Seaburg   XIX/1 (Spring 92): 12-14.

            Perry   VI/2 (Summer 79): 8; VIII/1 (Spring 81): 36.

            Pigon Creek   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 52-53.

            Pritchett   VIII/2 (Summer 81): 26.

            Pulley   XXI/2 (Summer 94): 18-20.

            Samuels   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 53.

            Skaggs   V/3 (Fall 78): 6.

            Second Grassy   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 51.

            Shake Rag   I/3 (Fall 74): 168-174.

            Smith-Koonce   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 38-39;  XVII/4 (Winter 90): 18.

            Spiller   I/4 (Winter 74): 220-221.

            Stephens   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 54.

            Stilley   I/4 (Winter 74): 221-222.

            Swindell   XXII/4 (Winter 95): 18-20.

            Unknown   VIII/2 (Summer 81): 26.

            Watson   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 54;  XVII/4 (Winter 90): 53.

            Williams   VI/3 (Fall 79): 8.

            Williams Prairie Baptist Church   I/4 (Winter 74): 222-225.

            Wilson   IX/2 (Summer 82): 5-8.

            Younkin   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 6-7.

            Zion Methodist (Burns graves)   VII/3 (Fall 80): 34.

Census

            1850 Mortality Schedule  XXXIV/4 (Winter 07): 47-48.

1860 Mortality Schedule   III/4 (Winter 76): 48-52.

            1870 Mortality Schedule   XV/3 (Fall 88): 5-11.

            Elderly Persons in Williamson County in 1860   II/2 (Summer 75): 8-10.

Church

Bethlehem Primitive Baptist Church   XV/3 (Fall 88): 47-49.

            Churches, Pastors and Clerks   II/2 (Summer 75): 53-54.

            Coal Bank Springs Church Minutes   XXXII/4 (Winter 05): 47-52.

            Crab Orchard Church   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 23.

            Grassy Creek Baptist Church   XII/2 (Summer 85): 5-9.

            Indian Camp Baptist Church   XIII/3 (Fall 86): 3-5.

            Marion Third Baptist Church   XXI/1 (Spring 94): 39-41.

            Mt. Pleasant Cumberland Presbyterian Church   XI/3 (Fall 84): 17-20.

            Old Hurricane Church   VII/4 (Winter 80): 15-22.

            Pittsburg Free Will Baptist Church   VI/2 (Summer 79): 41-42.

            Shake Rag Church   I/3 (Fall 74): 167-168.

            Spillertown Baptist Church   V/3 (Fall 78): 14.

Court

Juror Lists, 1840   IX/4 (Winter 82): 24.

Deaths

Waldridge Funeral Home Records   V/2 (Summer 78): 21-26.

Families

Arnold   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 34-42.

Baggett   XIV/2 (Summer 87): 15-16.

            Bandy   XVIII/1 (Spring 91): 48-55.

            Barham   X/1 (Spring 83): 53-54.

            Bearden   XIX/4  (Winter 92): 39.

            Brayfield   XI/2 (Summer 84): 43-44.

            Burns   III/3 (Fall 76): 43; VII/3 (Fall 80): 33-34; XXV/2 (Summer 98): 27-29.

            Collins   XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 13-16.

            Corder   XXII/3 (Fall 95): 13-14.

            Cox   XI/1 (Spring 84): 22.

            Ditterline  XXXII/1 (Spring 05):  20-28.

Donelson   XX/1 (Spring 93): 46; XXVI/2 (Summer 99)50-51.

            Erwin   XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 52-55.

            Farmer   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 40-43.

            Gent   XXIII/1 (Spring 96): 29-33.

            Glasco   XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 19-20.

            Goddard   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 31-32.

            Goodall   II/3 (Fall 75): 25-26.

            Gower   XXV/2 (Summer 98): 25-27; XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 49-50

            Green   XV/3 (Fall 88): 53-57.

            Hampton   XX/2 (Summer 93): 34-36.

            Hartkopf   XX/2 (Summer 93): 13-15.

            Hurley   XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 14-16.

            Ivey   XXVI/2 (Summer 99): 3-10.

            Jones   XVIII/2 (Summer 91): 13-14.

            Klope   XVII/3 (Fall 90): 13-14.

            Laningham   X/1 (Spring 83): 49-50.

            Lee   IV/2 (Summer 77): 1-2.

            Lockie   XXII/1 (Spring 95): 50-51.

            Locklear   XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 32-34; XXV/2 (Summer 98): 27-29.

            McAlpin   XXIII/4 (Winter 96): 27-28.

            McNeill   XVI/3 (Fall 89): 17-23.

            Miller   VIII/3 (Fall 81): 5-6;  IX/2 (Summer 82): 43-44.

            Mitchell   III/3 (Fall 76): 42-43.

            Mofield   XVII/2 (Summer 90): 27.

            Moore   VI/4 (Winter 79): 42-46.

            Morefield   IV/4 (Winter 77): 1-13.

            Murphy   XXX/3 (Fall 03): 13-16.

            Norman   XVII/3 (Fall 90): 13-14.

            Odum   XXIII/4 (Winter 96): 42-48.

            Oeth   XX/2 (Summer 93): 13-15.

            Parks   XVI/3 (Fall 89): 13, 28; XVII/2 (Summer 90): 47-54.

            Payne   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 19-20.

            Perry   VIII/1 (Spring 81): 36.

            Phemister   XI/1 (Spring 84): 20.

            Perdue   XX/3 (Fall 93): 41-44.

            Pulley   III/3 (Fall 76): 43;  XXI/2 (Summer 94): 15-20.

            Reese   XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 39-41.

            Rich   X/2 (Summer 83): 39-45.

            Richart   XXVI/1 (Spring 99): 47-50.

            Roberts   XV/1 (Spring 88): 51.

            Russell   VI/1 (Spring 79): 53-56;  VI/3 (Fall 79): 52-54.

            Sizemore   I/4 (Winter 74): 259-262;  VII/3 (Fall 80): 24.

            Snoddy   XXII/4 (Winter 95): 8-10.

            Sterne/ Stearnes   XXXV/2 (Summer 08): 3-15.

            Sturm   XXX/2 (Summer 03): 38-39.

            Taggart   XVI/1  (Spring 89): 36-37.

            Tanner   XXX/1 (Spring 03): 22-25.

            Tolbert   XVI/3  (Fall 89): 50.

            Travelstead   XVI/3  (Fall 89): 23.

            Tyner   II/3 (Fall 75): 27-28;  III/3 (Fall 76): 44.

            Upchurch   X/3 (Fall 83): 11-13.

            Young    XXXVI/3 (Fall 09): 58.

            Whitaker   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 43-45.

            Willard   XXIII/2 (Summer 96): 13-15;  XXIII/4 (Winter 96): 35-36.

            Williams   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 26-29.

History

            Carterville   VII/1 (Spring 80): 23-26.

            Cholera Epidemic 1866   XXXIII/4 (Winter 06): 40. 

            Crab Orchard Lake   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 5-15, 18-19.

            Crab Orchard   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 20-22.

            Herrin’s First General Store   VII/1 (Spring 80): 7-8.

            Locust Grove Chronology   XXXIV/1 (Spring 07): 39-57; XXXIV/2 (Summer 07): 12-30.

Ordnance Plant Acquisitions   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 15-17.

            The Owen House   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 30-31.

            Telephones For Herrin   VII/2 (Summer 80): 8.

            Russell Corners   I/3 (Fall 74): 138-146.

            Weaver   XIII/2 (Summer 86): 41-45.

            Wheat Threshing   XXII/2 (Summer 95): 11-13.

Land

Shawneetown Land Office Entries   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 41-44.

Maps

Williamson County (1839)   XVI/2 (Summer 89): 63.

Marriages

            Cowan-Chaney Wedding 1898   XXXI/2 (Summer 04): 46.

Performers of Marriages (1839-1860)   II/3 (Fall 75): 47-48.

            Marriage Records (1839-1845)   V/3 (Fall 78): 15-22.

            Marriage Records (1846-1856)   VI/2 (Summer 79): 15-35.

            Marriage Records (1857)   VII/2 (Summer 80): 49-51.

            Marriage Records (1859, 1865)   XII/1 (Spring 85): 47-50.

Military

            81st Illinois Infantry History (Civil War)   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 44-48.

            120th Illinois Infantrymen Who Died in Defense of the Union (Civil War)   XXVI/3 (Fall 99): 4-9.

            128th Illinois Infantry (Civil War)   XXVIII/1 (Spring 01): 27-28.

            Creal Springs Civil War Soldiers   XXXV/2 (Summer 08): 38-39.

            Desertion from the 109th Regiment (Civil War)   XXXII/2 (summer 06): 22-43.

            Lieut. William Lafayette Farmer (Civil     War)   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 40-43.

            James Hampton (War of 1812)   XX/2 (Summer 93): 34-36.

            Militia Officers (1836-1847)   XI/1 (Spring 84): 9-11.

            Joseph Newton (Revolutionary War)   VIII/3 (Fall 81): 25-27.

            Alonzo N. Owen (Civil War)   X/3 (Fall 83): 19-20.

            Pensioners on the Roll (1883)   VIII/1 (Spring 81): 9-14.

            Servicemen Killed in Korea   XXV/1 (Spring 98): 33.

            Soldiers of War of 1812   III/3 (Fall 76): 15.

            Soldiers Killed in Service (Mexican War-Vietnam Conflict)   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 10-17.

            Widow’s Pension Declarations (Civil War)   XVI/3 (Fall 89): 13, 23, 28, 50;  XVII/2 (Summer 90): 27.

Obituaries

            Simeon Bishop (1926)   XXI/3 (Fall 94): 31.

            Thomas R. Davis (1917)   XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 20.

            George Allen Franklin (1918)   XXIII/1 (Spring 96): 42.

            William Harris   XXXI/3 (Fall 04): 20.

            Christopher Isiah “Kit” Harrison   XXIX/2 (Summer 02): 56.

            Ephraim Herrin (1917)   XIII/2 (Summer 86): 39-40.

            Arthur R. Hudspeth   XIV/2 (Summer 87): 42.

            Marion Newspapers (1874-1888)   XVII/2 (Summer 90): 46.

            Marion and Herrin Newspapers   XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 44-47.

            Reported in Egyptian Press and Marion Monitor (1877)   XIX/1 (Spring 92): 3-9.

Other

            1876 Illinois Atlas, Business and Patrons’ Directory   XXVI/3  (Fall 99): 45-51.

Animals in the News, Barton’s Free Press (1897)  XXXII/1 (Spring 05): 47-53.

Carterville Herald Clippings (1917-1918)   XIII/2 (Summer 86): 39-40.

            Carterville Mayors (1892-1987)   XIV/4 (Winter 87): 14.

            Carterville Postmasters (1837-1972)   VII/3 (Fall 80): 39-40.

            Coal Mines, 5th District (1883-1884)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 2-7.

            Coal Mines, 5th District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 11-14.

            Coal Mines, 7th Distrist (1904)    XVII/1 (Spring 90): 14-27.

            Cottage of Sherman Scoby   VI/2 (Summer 79): 37-41.

            Excerpts From the Marion Leader (1893)   XIX/1 (Spring 92): 24-28.

            E.N. Hampton Tobacco Barn, Carterville   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 44.

            Ledger of Sterling Hill   VI/1 (Spring 79): 13-27.

            Marion Daily Republican Articles (1917-1918)  XXXII/2 (Summer 05): 27-36.

Marion Leader Community News 1897-1898  XXXII/1 (Spring 05): 29-37.

Memories of Ruth Owens McNeal   XXI/1 (Spring 94): 50-52.

            Newspaper Clippings Marion Daily Republican   XXXI/1 (Spring 04): 14-16.

            Our Old Men and How They Vote (1888)   XXIV/3 (Fall 97): 49-51.

            Pioneer Families and Dates of Arrival    I/2 (Summer 74): 74-79.

            Register of Midwives   X/1 (Spring 83): 48.

            Sunnyside Mine   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 14-15.

Probate

Estate of James P. Thorn (1850-1856)   X/3 (Fall 83): 18.

School

            Bainbridge School   XIII/1 (Spring 86): 43-55.

            Bainbridge, Cooksey and Flatts Reunion (1965)   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 26.

            Carterville area   XXXV/2 (Summer 08): cover.

            Chittyville School   V/4 (Winter 78): 13-15; XXV/4 (Winter 98): 25-27.

            Clifford School, 1925    XXXVI/4 (Winter 09): 7.

            Coal Bank School   I/4 (Winter 74): 241-242.

            Cooksey School   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 25.

            District No. 3 (1856)   I/4 (Winter 74): 242-243.

            District School No. 5 (1888)   VI/4 (Winter 79): 20-22.

            Flatts School   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 28.

            Good Ole School Daze (1896 list of teachers)   VII/2 (Summer 80): 29.

            Black School (1863-1923)   X/4 (Winter 83): 45-52

            Black School   XIII/3 (Fall 86): 40-54.

            Carterville High School Graduates (1903-1924)   XVIII/4 (Winter 91): 30-31.

            Certified Teachers (1865-1886)   XVIII/1 (Spring 91): 45-47.

            Champion School   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 43-44.

            First School in Williamson County   I/4 (Winter 74): 246-248.

            Hayton School (1898)   XX/1 (Spring 93): 48.

            La Master School   I/4 (Winter 74): 244-246.

            Mann School   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 27.

            Marion 8th Grade Commencement 1918   XXX/4 (Winter 03): 17.

            Mt. Cana (Little Red School)   XXII/3 (Fall 95): 24-25.

            Pleasant Grove School   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 54-55.

            South Side School   XV/2 (Summer 88): 28.

            Spillertown School   I/4 (Winter 74): 241-242.

            Stringtown School   XIII/4 (Winter 86): 31.

            Thornthicket School Board of Directors (1862-1885)   I/4 (Winter 74): 249.

            Washington School   I/4 (Winter 74): 243-244.

            Weaver School   XIII/2 (Summer 86): 45-54.

Societies

      Masonic Lodge Records   XVII/1 (Spring 90): 31.

            Independent Order of Odd Fellows (1913)   XXII/4 (Winter 95): 22-23.

 

Woodford County

Other

Coal Mines, 3rd District (1885-1886)   XVII/4 (Winter 90): 8-10.

     

 

Other States

 

Indiana

County Not Given

Census

1787 Post Vincennes   XI/1 (Spring 84): 12-13.

Military

William Frederick (Civil War)   X/3 (Fall 83): 47-52.

 

DeKalb County

Military

Daniel W. Squier (Civil War)   XI/1 (Spring 84): 23-39.

 

Porter County

Families

Bradley   XI/3 (Fall 84): 5-16.

 

Posey County

Families

      Gregory    XXXVI/2 (Summer 09): 7-34.

History

Early History and Pioneer Families   XI/4 (Winter 84): 15-30.

 

 

Iowa

Lee County

Families

Rudd   XXX/4 (Winter 03): 18-30.

 

 

Kansas

County Not Given

Cemetery

Pittsburg City Cemetery   VII/2 (Summer 80): 53.

Census

Illinoisans in 1860 Mortality Schedule   XXII/1 (Spring 95): 45-47.

 

 

Kentucky

Adair County

Court

Estrays Book (1802-1810)   XI/1 (Spring 84): 43-49.

 

Calloway County

Census

1860 Surname Index   V/4 (Winter 78): 23-28.

 

Hopkins County

Cemeteries

McIntosh Cemetery   I/2 (Summer 74): 115-118.

 

Logan County

Families

            Griffith   XXX/1 (Spring 03): 3-10.

                   

Mercer County

Military

James Whitecotton (Revolutionary War)   IX/1 (Spring 82): 53-54.

 

Muhlenberg County

Families

            Tanner   XXX/1 (Spring 03): 22-25.

 

Whitley County

Cemeteries

Beames Family Cemetery   VIII/2 (Summer 81): 21-23.

 

 

Mississippi

Jackson County

Families

Broom   VI/1 (Spring 79): 10.

Moore   VI/1 (Spring 79): 6-8.

Military

Roster of Confederate Soldiers   VI/1 (Spring 79): 8-9.

  

 

Missouri

County Not Given

Families

            Bourdon   XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 3-7.

            Chambon   XXIV/4 (Winter 97): 3-7.

 

Cape Girardeau County

Death

Illinois Natives in Death Register 1883-1893   XXV/3 (Fall 98): 44-45.

Families

Grammar   XXI/4 (Winter 94): 3-6.

 

Madison County

Probate

Will of Jacob Miller (1859)   IX/2 (Summer 82): 43-44.

 

Perry County

Marriages

Henson Marriages (1844-1868)   III/3 (Fall 76): 45.

 

Scott County

Cemeteries

Dannemueller Cemetery   VIII/2 (Summer 81): 47-48.

 

Stoddard County

Death

Illinoisans in Death Records 1935-1950 in Bernie, Missouri   XXV/3 (Fall 98): 47-50.

 

 

North Carolina

County Not Given

Families

Dalton   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 46-52.

 

Bertie County

Families

Busby   XIII/1(Spring 86): 40-41.         

 

Duplin County

Families

Tanner   XXX/1 (Spring 03): 22-25.

 

Iredell County

Biography

Patrick Gracy   XII/2 (Summer 85): 55-56.

 

Person County

Families

Crews-Clayton   XIV/3 (Fall 87): 5.

 

 

North Dakota

County Not Given

Cemeteries

Voegele Cemetery   VIII/1 (Spring 81): 25.

 

 

Ohio

Harrison County

Families

White and Barrett   VIII/1 (Spring 81): 17-19.

 

 

Oregon

County Not Given

Cemetery

Men From Illinois Buried in IOOF Cemetery   IV/4 (Winter 77): 29.

 

 

Tennessee

Morgan County

Census

1830 Federal Census Index   IX/4 (Winter 82): 41-45.

 

Robertson County

Census

1830 Federal Census Index   I/2 (Summer 74): 90-101.   

 

 

Virginia

Amelia County

Families

Ellington   VI/3 (Fall 79): 47-48.

 

Buckingham County

Families

Adcock   VI/3 (Fall 79): 35-38

 

Gloucester County

Families

Forrest   VI/3 (Fall 79): 47-48.

Motley   VI/3 (Fall 79): 47-52.

 

Halifax County

Families

Stewart   VI/3 (Fall 79): 47-54.

 

 

Cherokee Nation

Census

1835 Cherokee AL, GA, NC and TN Census   II/3 (Fall 75): 23-25.

 

 

Ireland

Probate

An Estate Inventory   VII/2 (Summer 80): 8.

Research

Foreign Research Bibliography   VIII/1 (Spring 81): 15-16.

 

 

Location Unknown

Bibles

John Vial Holland   XIV/1 (Spring 87): 11.

Biography

Early Cumberland Presbyterian Ministers   XIV/2 (Summer 87): 5-14.

Cemeteries

Webb   XIV/2 (Summer 87): 23-35.

Families

            Barnhill   X/4 (Winter 83): 9-15.

            Pearce-Pierce Family History   X/3 (Fall 83): 23-24

            Davis Family History   X/3 (Fall 83): 24.

Military

John Lionberger (Civil War)   XIV/2 (Summer 87): 55.

 

 

Last Update: Aug. 10, 2010