Iroquois County Genealogical Society

Cemetery Locations
TOWNSHIPS of IROQUOIS COUNTY, ILLINOIS


Underlined names are a link to Tombstone Photo




ARTESIA CEMETERIES

# 025 - LISK CEMETERY
a.k.a. Benson/Mormon/Indian Burial Grounds
Artesia Township

The old Lisk cemetery, named for Aaron Lisk, is located in the northeast corner of the Lisk farm in the NE 1/4 of Sec 5 Artesia Township. Many burials are there including some Indians on a hill above the lowlands. The oldest burial stone dates to 1863. The last burial was an infant child of August and Sarah Ditman Rath. Daniel Shottenkirk, a Civil War soldier, is also buried here. Also buried here is an unknown black man whose grave is located about 1/3 of the way back by the north hedge. There was a white picket fence there for many years.


In 1980 the Buckley-Loda FFA chapter undertook the clearing of the cemetery. In 1983 notice was in the local paper that the cemetery was being vandalized. It is unknown what condition the cemetery is in at this date.



?, Little Bessie.d 12 Feb. 18693m15d
BLISS, Johnson.d 28 May 189082y4m12d
HALL, William A....
ISBISTER, ?b 14 Jul. 1797d 24 Sep 1877.
ISBISTER, Elizabethb 27 Dec. 1801d 22 Nov. 1881w/o Cabil
LISK, Aaronb 18 Mar 1819d 2 Mar 1875.
LISK, Harry A.b 15 Jul. 1872 d 29 Feb. 1884 s/o A.G. & R.J.
LISK, Leoneb 10 Apr. 1874d 5 Mar 1875d/o Byron & Alice
LOOKER, Ellen...
PRICE, Fred...
RAPHE, ?..inf c/o Fred & Louisa Hartke Raphe
RATH, ?..inf c/o Aug. & Sarah Ditman Rath
SHEAR, Stephenb 22 Dec. 1797d 6 Nov. 1884.
SHEER, Blash...
SHOTTENKIRK, Daniel..Co. E, 72nd IL Infantry
THOMPSON, John Christen.d 21 Apr. 188520y2m15d





ASH GROVE CEMETERIES

# 018 - ASH GROVE/PITCH-IN/GLENWOOD CEMETERY

Ash Grove Township

The following burials are at "Glenwood Pitch-In Cemetery", Ash Grove Township, Pitch In, Iroquois County, Illinois:
The JUDY tombstones were read on Nov 19, 2000, by Sherry Johnson & family of Iroquois Co., IL..



Jehu JUDY Feb. 19, 1825 - Nov. 7, 1905
(wife) Lucinda JUDY d June 13, 1855 - Age 26
(wife) Elizabeth M. JUDY - d Oct. 13, 1862 - Age 30 yrs, 2 m, 25 days.
(wife) Tabitha JUDY Dec. 14, 1839 - Nov. 14, 1875
(wife) Cinderella M. JUDY Nov. 29, 1841 - June 21, 1910
Children:
Lucinda H. JUDY d Sept. 29, 1855 - Age 3 yrs, 16 days
Susan V. JUDY d July 31, 1859
Sarah Olive JUDY d April 12, 1870 - Age 2 yrs, 1 mo., 22 days
"Infant" JUDY d March 26, 1872
Mark JUDY d April 4, 1879 - Age: 7 yrs, 24 days
Clara JUDY d Sept. 13, 1878
Caria? V. JUDY d March 1, 1888
Flora JUDY d Aug. 27, 1884?/1886?

Note: Per Sherry Johnson, many of the above tombstones were very hard to read. There were additional JUDY children's tombtones but they were unreadable. Also per Sherry, the Glenwood Pitch-In Cemetery has "prob 100 tombstones and might have more" but many are in "horrible condition" and not standing upright.
Above submitted by:
Otis Slusher ojfwb@webtv.net




# 016 - DAVIS/CHESS/MUD CREEK CEMETERY

Ash Grove Township

Abandoned cemetery along the banks of Mud creek in Ash Grove Township. Once a family burying ground.



HARRIS, David
s/o David
d 11 Jun 1811
14d
HARRIS, Hiram B.
d 18 Dec 1862
20y 9m 19d
Co. K 26th Reg IL Vol
J. R. - foot markerR. R. C. - foot marker





# 023 - STURDEVANT CEMETERY

Ash Grove Township

STURDEVANT, ? d 13 Nov 1856 d/o S.D. & P..
STURDEVANT, John C. d 12 Sep 1858 s/o S.D. & P. 2m29d
STURDEVANT, Sarah A. d 22 Sep 1862 d/o S.D. & P. 5y11m19d
STURDEVANT, Stephen d 26 Jan 1861 s/o H. & L. 30y5m14d
STURDEVANT, William A. d 3 Oct 1860 s/o S.D. & P. 10m26d





ASHKUM CEMETERIES

# 083 - ASSUMPTION
DieterElizabeth Dieter
George and Eunice DieterJoseph Dieter
Jacob DieterJacob
Anna DieterMary Dieter
Peter Dieter and Mary YoungClarence and Margaret Peters
Harold PetersRose and Sade Peters
Anna and Jacob SpitzLouis Spitz





# 084 - BICKEL-YATES/WILSON-YATES FAMILY BURIAL GROUND
BICKEL, Clara H. d 25 Nov 1860 10m2d d/o J & C
BICKEL, John d 2 May 1863 42y6m-
BICKEL, Lorenzo d 1 Oct 1855 9m26d s/o J & C
BICKEL, Mary M. d 1 Aug 1853 1m24d d/o J & C
DIXON, Mary J. d 24 Jun 1871 45y1m3d w/o A
ENDSLEY, Caroline d 26 Jan 1856 1m6d d/o JC & L
ENDSLEY, Mary Jane d 24 Sep 1852 3m d/o JC & L
LOUGHEAD, James d 27 Apr 1845 30y-
PORTER, Amanda d 5 Apr 1848 1y6m22d d/o JH & M
PORTER, John H. d 18 Jan 1853 36y-
PORTER, Rebecca d 1 Sep 1848 7y6m d/o JH & M
WILSON, Charles M. d 13 Jan 1853 5m13d s/o John & ?
WILSON, Thomas d 1 Aug 1848 64y11m-
WILSON, Thomas d 10 Nov 1855 41y2m-
YATES, Alice Isabila d 31 Mar 1856 1y2m d/o John & Mary Jane
YATES, John Y. d 17 Sep 1859 39y3m8d-
YATES, John Y. d 22 Mar 1857 5m s/o JY & MJ
YATES, Rosella d 22 Aug 1853 1y d/o J & M
YATES, Vincent d 30 Sep 1849 2y d/o John & Mary





# 085 - L'ERABLE CATHOLIC * ST. JOHN THE BAPTIST
???Elfrieda M.29 Feb 190818 Oct 1984.
????Catherine 18601936Mother
????George18891926(stone is near Charles Gagnon's stone
similar stones)
????Julia 18351913.
????Oliver18551928Father
BehrensEdward J.12 Jul 19102 Jan 1998.
BehrensMarie M.12 Jan 191421 Mar 1973m. 26 Dec 1935
* BelandAmede18421929.
BelandAnna 18701889.
BelandAntoine18461924.
BelandBlanche19001987.
BelandCecile M.6 Jun 191819 Mar 1998.
BelandCora L.18901972.
BelandEmile Richard25 May 191317 Oct 1965"Illinois Sgt 333 Fighter Sq AAF
World War II"
BelandHenriette18441924"Wife of Amede Beland"
BelandHorace Joseph23 Nov 190715 May 1958"Illinois AMMS USNR World War II"
BelandJoseph18731949.
* BelandJoseph S.18541935.
BelandLaurent18401928.
BelandLawrence19231990.
* BelandLeo J.18961919.
BelandLeslie T.18821961.
BelandMary J.18851961.
BelandOscar W.7 Dec 190931 Dec 1997.
BelandRosalie18441928.
* BelandVitalene18591946.
BelandWilfred S.18851966.
BoudreauAnna M.19011988.
* BoudreauDrucilla L.13 Jun 1918.m. 15 Apr 1939
BoudreauGeorge J.18991976.
BoudreauHarvey L.19051972.
BoudreauJosephine25 Jul 18638 Jun 1940.
* BoudreauJudith A.13 Aug 194127 Sep 1941"Our daughter"
* BoudreauLloyd R.27 Jan 19182 Jul 1987"S 1 US Navy World War II"
* BoudreauLloyd R.27 Jan 19182 Jul 1987.
BoudreauLucile K.19031994.
BoudreauPeter15 Jun 18693 Apr 1957.
BraultAlbert10 Oct 18943 Feb 1897.
BraultFrancois18 Aug 183011 Jan 1890"R.I.P"
BraultFrank V.27 Aug 189120 Mar 1976.
BraultJoseph R.16 May 191917 Nov 1996.
BraultRuby D.25 Mar 190019 Jan 1971.
ChangelonFelicite26 Apr 185223 Dec 1939"His Wife"
ChangelonJoseph23 Jul 18386 Feb 1912.
ChangelonJoseph J.17 Nov 187820 Nov 1965.
* ClementA18341913.
* ClementR18251890.
* CnuddeAlbert18831964.
CnuddeAleida Caise19061987.
CnuddeAnna S.18841979Daughter
* CnuddeFelicie G.18581936.
CnuddeHarold J.22 Sep 190923 Feb 1914.
* CnuddeIra18851992.
CnuddeJan Francis1 Mar 181926 Apr 1857.
* CnuddeJos18551911.
CnuddeMarie E.19121993.
CnuddeMarvin M.19331991"Investigator Illinois Secretary of
State Police 1971-1991"
CnuddeMaurice V.1904.
CnuddeMyron A.1942."Butch"
CnuddeNancy J.19461999m. 3 Feb 1968
"Our Family"
"Joe and Jim Lisa and Tom
Nicole and Jeremy"
* CoashCora M19051973.
* CoashDavid18631939.
* CoashEmile5 May 18826 Feb 1922.
* CoashIsadore18961965.
* CoashPeter16 Jan 18583 Apr 1916.
* CoashPeter.4 Aug 188362y2m24d
* CoashWilbur19051905.
* ColletteNicholas27 May 18816 Mar 1886.
* CollettePhillip15 Sep 18836 Mar 1886.
* ColletteBeaucie E.16 Aug 191419 Dec 1994m. 13 Jul 1940
* ColletteCorinne18881965.
ColletteDelema18501928.
* ColletteDelphine18741966Mother
* ColletteDorothy J.28 Jan 192213 Dec 2001.
* ColletteEleanore Dion7 Oct 186427 Aug 1913"His Wife"
ColletteEli 18731952.
* ColletteFlavie LaGesse1 Jun 182325 Oct 1902?80y 4m
* ColletteFred18821975.
ColletteIda 18801957.
Collette"Jeremie J., Jr."25 Jan 191417 Feb 1971"Illinois PFC 56 Evac Hosp
World War II"
ColletteJoseph18 Jan 1904.
ColletteLouis B.1875.
* ColletteNicolas9 Jul 185813 Dec 1913.
* Collette"Peter, Jr."18721950Father
Collette"Peter, Sr."18501926.
* CollettePhilip L.30 Sep 18893 Jul 1935.
ColletteVictoria18801911"His Wife"
DeLaFontaineLaura M.18891969.
DeLaFontaineStephen A.18791955.
DionAlfred18671909.
DionBlanche18861911.
DionDela???24 Jan 1910.4y 4m 20d
* DionEleonore10 Sep 186116 Jan 1912"His Wife"
DionEmile18901945.
DionEmma18791970.
DionGeorge18721956.
DionHarette M.12 Jun 18695 Dec 1875"Lord Have Mercy On Us"
DionJohn18441933.
* DionJohn B.10 Oct 185020 Apr 1922.
DionJoseph18351893.
* DionMary18581943.
DionMatilda1843.His Wife
DionWilliam 18771908.
DucatDonat18591934Husband
* DucatEmile18941918Son of Donat and Nattile Ducat
* DucatFlorent F.18671945.
DucatHonora18561935Father
DucatHortense18601888Mother
* DucatJustine Bertrand18671945.
DucatMatilda18841964Daughter
DucatNattile18711956Wife
DucatPaul F.18701938.
DucatVirginia18751959.
DucharmeJosephine18811913"His Wife"
DucharmeNapoleon18711947.
DusharmeHenry T.18871960.
* DutourArthur E.18831966.
DutourClifford19001958.
DutourDean Francis3 Nov 19393 Jun 1966"CPL US Marine Corps"
DutourDelphine20 Dec 186511 Feb 1897"Wife of Joseph Dutour"
DutourDewey1898.
DutourDuane C.19271935.
DutourEdward18641940.
DutourEva A.19051990.
DutourFrank18871973.
DutourIsaac18601937.
DutourIsaac J.18901952.
DutourJeannette18951934.
DutourJeannie19051998.
* Dutour* John18541911.
DutourJoseph10 Oct 18612 Nov 1945.
DutourJosephine M.18971968.
DutourLouise23 Aug 186410 Mar 1928"Wife of Joseph Dutour"
DutourMarie18981971.
DutourMary18651938.
DutourMatilda Ducat18651904.
DutourPaul 30 May 1885.24y 5m
DutourPaul E.18911891.
* Dutour* Seraphine18601936.
DutourStephan17 Jan 189529 Mar 1895"Son of Mr. and Mrs. J. Dutour"
DutourThomas J.18751960.
DutourViteline Labounty18791969.
DutourWilliam D.19001971.
FloriantMarie9 Mar 182918 Jun 1910"81y3m9d"
"Rest In Peace"" ""Mother"
* FortinLeocadie25 Mar 182727 Mar 1907.
FronvilleBernice R.22 Jan 192127 Jun 1983.
FronvilleCatherine Thiry.
FronvilleEugene18691950Father
FronvilleEugeniec4 Dec 187713 Oct 1955.
FronvilleGeorgiana M.18931964.
FronvilleHorace E.18971968"Illinois CPC 164 Depot Brig
World War I"
FronvilleJ. Joseph.
FronvilleLorent12 Apr 18383 Mar 1916"Boneffe Belgique"
FronvilleLouis J.27 Feb 187812 May 1953.
FronvilleMary18731958Mother
FronvilleQuentin J.15 Aug 192221 Mar 1974"Illinois TEC 3 US Army
World War II"
FronvilleWilmer F.23 Mar 19079 Nov 1996"TEC 5 US Army World War II"
GagnonArthur A.18841956.
* Gagnon"Charles, Jr."18771936.
* GagnonDavid18881959.
GagnonDelia18611946.
GagnonEmma18781918His wife
* GagnonEmma18841970.
GagnonEugene18741944.
GagnonFlora18921980.
GagnonGalix25 Feb 18651895"30y ""Gone But Not Forgotten"
Gagnon"George B., Corp."11 May 188116 Jul 1920"Died Coblenz. Germany"
"Co. C. 319 Engers"
GagnonGerald R.1 Nov 191319 Sep 1975.
GagnonJohn 18601941.
* GagnonJohn S.18821957Father
* GagnonLela Madison1913.
* GagnonLula E.18901946Mother
* GagnonOrille18621941.
* GagnonRoberta1917.
GagnonRosa L.24 Aug 189325 Apr 1987.
* GagnonStephen18581920.
GagnonVernal19171981.
* GagnonViola19011983.
GodinMarcel27 Jun 1912.84y 3m
* GravelleAurellia18531930.
* Gravelle"Charles, J."18741953"Rest In Peace"
GravelleDelia Marcotte18901977.
GravelleEdmund E13 Sep 189027 Sep 1970.
GravelleEllen M.19111986.
GravelleElmer S.19011901.
GravelleEva L.18731953.
* GravelleGeorge 18811939.
GravelleHattie18741904Mother
GravelleJohn18691955Father
GravelleJoseph18751965.
GravelleJuanita M.1 Jul 19099 Oct 1997.
GravelleKenneth R.11 Jul 195617 Mar 2000"In God's Care"
GravelleMary18821962.
* GravelleMelisa12 Jun 187325 Jan 1936.
GravelleMitchelle18781959.
* GravelleOlive21 Sep 18489 May 1934Mother
GravelleOscar M.19081983.
* GravellePeter1 Jun 18712 Oct 1966.
* GravellePeter18531929.
GravelleSarah18701948Mother
* GravelleSgt Henry J.16 Dec 189826 Jul 1940"Illinois 21st Infantry"
* GravelleTelmond9 Mar 184530 Jan 1920Father
* GrossaintAnna18371916.
* GrossaintArmand N.18871972.
* GrossaintAugust18541910.
* GrossaintClaire Lamotte14 Jun 182215 Jan 1902.
* GrossaintClementine18581950.
* GrossaintFrancis8 Aug 181617 Oct 1877.
* Grossaint* Joseph18251903.
* GrossaintZea18901972.
* Hubert* Arthur J.18841936.
HubertAurilie16 May 183012 Jan 1916Wife of Winseclaw Hubert
HubertChristina18651894"Wife of J.B. Hubert"
HubertCyril A.1 Jan 189815 Feb 1912.
HubertFelicie I.18901953.
* HubertFlorence M.19101992.
HubertHelen Joan7 Feb 1905.
HubertIda K.1894."Infant Daughter of
J.B. And C. Hubert"
HubertJames R.1 Jul 1964."Our Precious Son"
HubertJohn18911972.
HubertJohn B.14 Oct 186328 Jul 1917.
HubertJohn B.18581925.
HubertJosephine Ducat18561932His Wife
HubertJulia Ann1 Jan 185927 Jul 1931.
* Hubert* Louisia A.18901964.
HubertMary18911966.
HubertMoses19 Nov 185715 Dec 1908.
* HubertRaymond J.19031974.
* HubertRonald19491957"Suffer Little Children Unto Me"
"Ronnie"
HubertRosalie29 Nov 1862July 1934.
HubertSylvester N.25 Jul 190020 Nov 1957.
HubertWilliam C.18881962.
HubertWinseclaw28 Sep 183615 May 1918.
JoannesAlice18811893.
JoannesGuillaume18511937.
JoannesJosephine Mathy18521917His Wife
KnipprathClara18701955.
KnipprathMargret Gravelle18341918"Mother ""Born at Joliet Canada""
""Born But Not Forgotten"
KnipprathMichael18281915"Father ""Durend Germ""
""God's Fingers Touched him and he Slept"
LaddGenevieve West1916.
LaddHenry C.19111980.
LaddJeanne A.1947.
LadouSusan18581894"Wife of J.F. Ladou"
* LaMotteAnne19 Mar 179620 Apr 1872w/o Francis
* LaMotteAugust F.18381911.
* LaMotteClaire.9 Aug 187540y - w/o Auguste F.
* LaMotteEugene18721946father
* LaMotteEugene.23 Feb 190673y
* LaMotteFrancois19 Mar 179519 Aug 1887.
* LaMotteGeorgianna18771957mother
* LaMotteHoward19021956.
* LaMotteMarie.22 Nov 187413y4m25d
* LaMotteMay18921970.
* LaMotteMilton R19121969.
LanoueAntoinette18751945.
LanoueBertha18991983.
LanoueBlanche M.19011987
* LanoueCeline18581937Mother
LanoueCora R.18861945.
LanoueCyprien D.25 Jan 188819 Aug 1968"Illinois PVT US Army
World War One"
* LanoueDavid18571946Father
* LanoueEda M.18911989.
LanoueEdward Emile13 Oct 190316 May 1962"Illinois PFC 1580 Service Unit
World War II"
* LanoueEmery F.17 Sep 18954 May 1975.
LanoueEmilie18601924.
LanoueEmma L.18891976.
LanoueIrene18921975.
* Lanoue* Irene18921975.
LanoueJosephine14 Mar 190427 Mar 1980.
LanoueJulia 11 Jan 188554y 6m"Wife of Marcel Godin"
* LanoueLena M.18 Jun 190115 Oct 1956.
LanoueLeonard D.17 Sep 189123 Jun 1968"Illinois CPL Air Service
World War I"
LanoueLeonard D.18911968.
LanoueLeonard F.13 Apr 1925.
LanoueLevi H.29 Feb 189616 Jul 1963"Illinois PFC CO C 10 Inf 14 Div
World War One"
LanoueMadore18581950.
LanoueMartin J.4 May 1964.Son of John and Judith
LanoueMaurice Z.18851960.
* Lanoue* Oliva E.18881955.
LanoueOscar 18961967.
LanouePaulina L.2 Mar 1943.
LanouePhilip18821968.
LanoueRichard Neil30 Mar 195114 Nov 2000Dad"Beloved Son, Brother and Friend"
LanoueVaughn20 Jan 19139 Apr 1990.
* Lanoue* Walter18911958.
LanoueWalter18911958.
* LaurentEmile18781961Father
* LaurentOlive18821958Mother
LeBlancWollastan18411886.
* LeSageAnna14 Nov 186811 oct 1928.
* LeSageJohn E.5 May 1862sa Sep 1947.
* MadisonDean M.19141989.
* MadisonGary B.1940.
MathyAlfred1886.
* MathyCornell18761951.
MathyDarrell A.19201921.
* Mathy* Delia18601941.
MathyEliz1825.
* Mathy* Eliza G.6 Nov 188211 Apr 1936.
* Mathy* Emile G.12 Aug 188223 Feb 1962.
MathyFrank18551913.
MathyLehose18801956.
* MathyLloyd F.19061990.
MathyLouis18661894.
MathyMary A..1959.
MathyReynold V.19171918.
* Mathy* Victor18591929.
* MathyViola T.19091987.
* PatnaudeAnna18851961.
* PatnaudeArchille H.29 Nov 18819 Nov 1938.
* PatnaudeClarence E.16 Nov 19001 Jul 1970Pvt Cas Det Station Com WWII
* PatnaudeHattie18671928.
* PatnaudeHorace J.18851964.
* PatnaudeIsaac18531941.
* PatnaudeJoseph18581936.
* PatnaudeJoseph E. Jr.2 Mar 18918 Jan 1944.
* PatnaudeOdile ROY10 Jun 188825 Oct 1910.
* PatnaudeOzilda18601930.
PontonRosalie29 Sep 184531 Oct 1900"Epouse Florent Fronville
nee en Canada"
RabideauAlexander5 Mar 188323 Mar 1976.
* RabideauAlvin F.19111969.
RabideauAntoinette18 Jan 190229 Aug 1975.
RabideauAntoinette M.1917.
RabideauArbella2-Jan-0828 May 1978.
RabideauBarbara M. Lemenager18 Dec 192329 Mar 1957.
RabideauCalyx18861956.
RabideauCelina18411925His Wife
RabideauClyde L.1911.
RabideauDuane Joseph15 Aug 1920.m. 23 May 1942
RabideauElise Mary Anna16 Jul 191129 Jul 1973Mother
RabideauEllen18811976Mother
RabideauEllen18811976Mother
RabideauElza J.22 Apr 190919 Nov 1973"Illinois 1st Sgt US Army
World War II"
RabideauEmile O.22 Mar 189228 Jan 1972"CPL US Army World War One"
RabideauEtta18931983.
RabideauEugene 18691938.
RabideauEugene M.18751948.
Rabideau"Eugene, Sr."18471916"Eusebe"
* RabideauEvelyn K.19101985.
RabideauFrancis J.26 Sep 1968.
RabideauIda17 May 18954 Dec 1975
RabideauJohn B.30 Aug 18861 Feb 1981.
RabideauJosephine18841963.
RabideauJulia 18511893Mother
RabideauLeona8 Dec 18836 Nov 1946.
RabideauLeRoy G.26 Apr 190714 Jun 1969.
RabideauLouis18691946Father
RabideauLouis18691946Father
RabideauMarian D.1919.
* RabideauMarian R.1919.
RabideauMary18481931.
RabideauMary Ann21 Jun 1951."Daughter of L.G. And A.M."
RabideauMary E.18801971.
RabideauMeddie18431915Father
* RabideauOmer E.19151999.
* RabideauOmer E.5 Dec 191523 Mar 1999"Capt US Army World War II"
* RabideauRaoul P.19141993.
* RabideauRose I.19111986.
RabideauWillard R.7 Sep 19165 Jun 1946"Illinois Master Sgt
3860 S.V. Comd Unit"
RabideauZachary R.14 Jan 198716 May 2001.
RaboinAgnes18721947.
* Raboin* Antoine18791960.
* Raboin* Clara Boone18851967.
* Raboin* Edward A.18841939.
RaboinFrance18391923.
RaboinFrank18711938.
* RaboinIone N. Burns16 Apr 19195 Dec 1992"m. 3 May 1958
""Wife of Duane Rabideau""
""Hail Mary Full of Grace"
RaboinJoseph18501930.
* Raboin* Matilda18851926
RaboinMelena18541921.
* SimoneauAdlore19041952.
* SimoneauDavid18801966.
* SimoneauDelia 18791964.
SimoneauDelphis Napolean18851980.
* SimoneauHorace H.19061968.
* SimoneauJohn18761964.
SimoneauJohn B.18501935.
SimoneauJon Adlore5 Jan 193630 Jul 1996(A pair of real dice were
sitting on the tombstone.)
* SimoneauLeRoy E.1 Dec 19118 Mar 1926"Son of John and Delia"
SimoneauMarie18491922Wife of John Simoneau
SimoneauOlive18231921Wife of John Simoneau
SimoneauRosalie Janssen15 Feb 1938."Parents of
John, Mark and Joel Brian"
* SimoneauRose18831934.
* SimoneauVeronica19111987.
SorrellEmma 18601955.
SorrellMoses18631931.
* West* Anna E.28 Dec 188610 Aug 1978.
* West* Henry A.25 Dec 18834 Nov 1972.
WestLouis18801968.
WestRosetta18841967.
WollschlagerAndrew W.27 May 184016 Feb 1920.
WollschlagerDora3 Mar 185516 Dec 1921"His Wife"
WollschlagerFrank D.11 Jul 189829 Jul 1919"HDQ. Co., 129 Inf."

This cemetery was sent in by Jan Wagoner. "I took these pictures for my own use and verification of dates, so some pictures aren't very good. They are all readable, but sometimes I couldn't fit the entire tombstone in one frame so I had to split the tombstone picture."
Thanks Jan!



# 086 - SPENCE FAMILY BURYING GROUND
CANADY, Mary d 10 Mar 1855 46y w/o Albert
HUCKINS, Sidney d 27 Feb 1864 40y3m22d w/o W
MASON, Russell d 1852--
SPENCE, Andrew W. 1804 - 1857--
SPENCE, Artis 1839 - 1840--
SPENCE, Collon d 16 Mar 1852 7y5m10d s/o AW & MS
SPENCE, Helen 3 Dec 1897 - 10 Dec 1897 d/o Helen & William
SPENCE, Lydia A. d 4 Nov 1843 1y10m17d d/o AW & Mary
SPENCE, Margaret Jane 6 Aug 1838 - 10 Apr 1901-
SPENCE, Mary S. 1814 - 1865 w/o Andrew W
STUMP, George Co. H, 113th IL Inf.-
STUMP, Mary d 5 Jan 1897 76y2m21d-
STUMP, Thomas 27 Dec 1829 - 13 Feb 1899-
YATES, George W. Co. D, 10th IL Inf.-
YATES, Jane L. d 14 Dec 1856 38y9m11d-
YATES, Lydia d 23 Mar 1852 56y w/o AS
YOUNG, Albina R. d 29 May 1863 34y6m w/o OT
YOUNG, Oliver T. d 13 Feb 1865 37y3d-
YOUNG, Willis d 8 Aug 1863 1y4m s/o OT & AR





BELMONT CEMETERIES

# 034 - KEEN CEMETERY

KEEN, Samuel 24 Apr 1809 - 26 Sep 1881 72y3m2d
CANADY, ? d 17 Dec 1891 56y3m13d w/o Smith
CANADY, Herman L. d 20 Aug 1884 20y3m20d
KEENE, Charles H. d 12 Sep 1889 7y8m20d s/o A & M
KEENE, Johnie d 16 Dec 1876 s/o A & M





# 035 - LONGSHORE CEMETERY

ANDREWS, Andrew J. d 6 Apr 1866 5y11m6d s/o J & N
ANDREWS, Mary A. d 2 Dec 1872 14y8m5d s/o J & N
BAILEY, Mrs. d 8 May 1878- w/o HS
BECKETT, Alfred d 2 Apr 1857 47y4m20d-
BECKETT, Eliza d 15 Mar 1857 42y2m5d w/o Alfred
BECKETT, Malinda R. 23 Mar 1848 29y16d w/o Alfred
BECKETT, W. W. 5 May 1860 19y5m8d-
BUCK, John L. d 25 Sep 1843 4y9m13d-
CANADY, Jay d 28 Feb 1858 14d s/o J & L
CARR, Charles E. d 21 Sep 1865 1y11m-
CARR, James M.d 11 Apr 1866 1y16d-
CARR, James W. d 3 Feb 1873 51y5m19d-
DEE, Catherine d 1892--
EGBERT, George d 5 Mar 1841 6m24d-
EGBERT, Joseph d 27 Nov 1851 47y11m27d-
EGBERT, Mary d 19 ? 1841--
GAINES, Thomas G. d 9 Oct 1854 11m24d s/o D & EJ
HARRIS, Mary R. d 22 Jan 1848 3y10m28d d/o David & Elizabeth
HELMS, Ann Elisa d 17 Oct 1858 19y6m9d w/o James
HOOKER, Alimira 14 Dec 1825 - 29 Apr 1899- w/o E
HOOKER, Ebenezer d 24 Jan 1861 5y-
HOOKER, Emma V. d 15 Nov 1859 9m17d d/o E & E
HOOKER, Walter d 26 Jan 1865 19y7m11d s/o E & A
HORNER, Alexander d 11 Nov 1847 39y-
HUDSON, Belinda d 30 Jan 1873 55y4m9d w/o Henry
HUDSON, Clarinda d 13 Sep 1849 2y6m13d d/o H & B
HUDSON, John d 12 Nov 183? 60y1d-
HUDSON, John d 26 Sep 1854 1m s/o John & Rebecca
HUDSON, John W. d 19 Dec 1879 32y5m2d-
HUDSON, Jonathan W. d 6 Jun 1835 29y7m28d-
HUDSON, Louisa d 5 Jun 1856 19y8m27d d/o John & Sarah A
HUDSON, Mahlon H. Sep 1850 2m s/o H & B
HUDSON, Mary d 14 Mar 1835 62y-
HUDSON, Mary J. d 2 Selp 1852 12d d/o H & B
HUDSON, Sallyann d 9 Oct 1836 21y4d-
HUDSON, Sarah E. d 7 Sep 1843 1y5d-
HUDSON, William Henry d Apr 1843 2y6m13d s/o H & B
JACKSON, Elizabeth d 1 Feb 1878 67y6m28d-
KEENE, Sarah Ellen d 28 May 1848 13y14d d/o S & S
KEENE, Susannah d 2 Aug 1856- w/o Samuel
LAUTERBACH, Cristena A. d 15 Nov 1875 2y9m d/o Henry & MA
LAUTERBACH, Peter 4 Mar 1877 - 15 Jun 1877- s/o Henry & Mary
LONGSHORE, Charlotte d 15 Aug 1837 22y2m-
LONGSHORE, Eliza d 11 Jan 1851 46y8m w/o J
LONGSHORE, Francis Marion d 28 Jan 1844 8y8m14d s/o J & D
LONGSHORE, Grace d 11 May 1864--
LONGSHORE, James d 7 apr 1863 56y5m24d-
LONGSHORE, John d 7 Feb 1851 46y2m-
LONGSHORE, John d 19 Sep 1854 3y5m27d s/o J & D
LONGSHORE, M. H. 1814 - 1867--
LONGSHORE, Mahlon d 6 Sep 1854 1y6m29d s/o J & D
LONGSHORE, Mahlon Egbert d 15 Feb 1839 4y23d s/o J & E
LONGSHORE, Mary B. d 30 Sep 1843 1y30d d/o MH & N
LONGSHORE, Milton Beckett d 22 Jan 1840 2y4m15d s/o J & E
LONGSHORE, Nancy d 6 May 1851 30y9m18d w/o M
LONGSHORE, Sarah d 28 Jul 1854 78y11m10d w/o M
LONGSHORE, William d 20 Nov 1843 35y?m10d-
LONGSHORE, William G.-- s/o MH & R
LYMAN, John d 23 Feb 1844 75y9m13d-
M. H.---
MINER, Alvin J. d 19 Sep 1859 3y5m16d-
MINER, Justice d 16 Feb 1856 27y9m6d-
MINER, William J. d 11 Apr 1853 10m20d s/o J & J
McCLANAHAN, Phebe L. d 22 May 1853- d/o ? & M
PATTERSON, aaron M. d 14 Dec 1850 3m17d s/o R & M
PATTERSON, Cyrus M. d 20 Sep 1853 3m s/o R & M
PATTERSON, Joann d 4 Oct 1855 1y6m7d d/o A & CA
PATTERSON, Rebecca d 21 Apr 1849 64y6m w/o T
PATTERSON, Timothy d 4 Nov 1855 78y2m9d-
PEARSALY, ? d 2 Mar 1855--
RANEY, Benjamin d 17 Dec 1856 50y1m-
RANEY, Benjamin E. d 31 Aug 1845 19d s/o BF & M
RANEY, Greenberry d 10 Sep 1844 2y6m11d s/o BF & M
RANEY, Maria d 25 Sep 1854 48y6m17d w/o BF
RANEY, William F. d 5 Sep 1854 7y4m7d s/o BF & M
SCHOOLCRAFT, Ella d 21 Apr 1883 44y11m1d-
SHEILDS, Elizabeth nd--
SHEILDS, John d 24 Oct 1845 33y29d-
SHEILDS, Sarah---
SHIELDS, Clidie W. d 11 Jan 1872 2y8m21d s/o J & R
SHIELDS, Henry L. d 28 Jul 1866 2m6d s/o J & R
SHIELDS, Joseph M. d 24 Oct 1840 3y27d-
SHIELDs, William A. d 8 Feb 1877 5y7m6d s/o J & R
SHIPMAN, Elizabeth d 20 Sep 1840 3y8m d/o M & S
SHOOK, William d 10 Mar 1853 1y17d s/o J & HA
SKIDMORE, William d 25 Feb 1853 2y6m6d s/o J & Elizabeth
SNIDER, William d 17 May 184? 54y-
STANLEY, infant d 18 Mar 1853- d/o JE & JA
STANLEY, Annette L. d 31 Jan 1865 1y4m d/o JE & ?
STANLEY, Benjamin F. d 15 Dec 1855 8m5d s/o JE & JA
STANLEY, Eliza d 5 Oct 1851 7m16d d/o Josiah & NJ
STANLEY, J. Edwin 1829 - 1895--
STANLEY, Josiah E. d 18 Jul 1852 32y9m3d s/o William
STANLEY, Judith d 17 Apr 1864- w/o William
STANLEY, Julia d 3 Jan 1866 32y10m18d w/o James E.
STANLEY, Nancy J. d 20 Apr 1856 23y11m1d w/o Josiah E.
STRATTAN, John F. 30 May 1894 - 7 Sep 1897--
THOMPSON, Hannah d 31 Mar 1855 18y3n23d w/o AB
THOMPSON, William T. d 25 Mar 1855 5m24d s/o AB & H
TROXELL, Abraham d 29 Aug 1848 57y-
TROXELL, Anna E. d 3 Feb 1855 13y10m18d d/o A & M
TROXELL, Barbara J. Oct 1845 @11m d/o A & M
TROXELL, Christian d Jun 1844 19y6m s/o A & M
TROXELL, John d Jun 1844 17y10m s/o A & M
WARREN, Eliza d 28 Sep 1861 2m21d d/o ? & L
WARREN, Henry C.-- nd Co. F, 113 IL Inf.
WARREN, Joseph B. d 22 Mar 1865 21y6m29d Co. F, 113 IL Inf.
WEST, John H. d 9 Oct 1853 9m6d s/o Thomas & Sarah
WEST, Sarah d 12 Feb 1853 17y w/o Thomas
WILSON, Albert R. d 30 Jul 1855 1y11m17d s/o A & P
WILSON, Alexander L. 25 Dec 1806 - 16 May 1880--
WILSON, Dora Ann d 27 Aug 1858 11m2d d/o Isaac & Mary
WILSON, Eliza J. d 5 Mar 1840 16d d/o A & P
WILSON, John A. d 17 Jan 1852 23y5m-
WILSON, John Albert d 10 Mar 1852 4m28d s/o JA & S
WILSON, Phebea D. d 1 aug 1855 1y3d d/o I & M
WILSON, Phoebe CAREY 19 Apr 1812 - 18 Aug 1905--





# 036 - PINEVIEW/EVERGREEN/COUNTY FARM CEMETERY

? d 16 Oct 1926--
BAKER, Lemuel 22 Oct 1866 - Apr 1936 s/o Rubin & Eila HUBBARD BAKER
BALL, Thompson 30 Jul 1842 - 29 Mar 1936 s/o James & Carrie LINDAY BALL
BARRY, James d 19 Dec 1939-
BLACK, George 29 Feb 1875 - 18 Feb 1938 s/o John & Elizabeth NORMAN BLACK
BROWN, G. W. 9 Dec 1856 - 13 Mar 1932 c/o George & Nancy PAULSON BROWN
BROWN, John 10 Sep 1860 - 31 Mar 1932 s/o John & Mary BROWN
CLARK, William E. 23 Oct 1840 - 2 Dec 1933-
COCKRAL, William Aug 1863 - 18 Dec 1932 s/o John & Martha MATTERN COCKRAL
COOPENRIDER, Adam 7 Jul 1946 - 21 May 1927 s/o AB & Anna HOWELL COOPENRIDER
FUNK, Jack B. 7 May 1849 - 3 Apr 1929 s/o Hubbard & Gertjie ANNEN FUNK
GAMMON, Frank 31 Mar 1855 - 3 Jan 1928 s/o LD & Rose ALLEN GAMMON
GORMAN, Edward 4 May 1864 - 16 Feb 1940 s/o Morris & Julia HARTMAN GORMAN
HEIBENSTREET, William 25 May 1845 - 10 Sep 1934 s/o C & C CASPER HEIBENSTREET
HILL, Benny d 27 Apr 1936-
HUNT, Maggie d 20 Feb 1927-
KLINE, Jake 12 Jul 1864 - 7 Dec 1940 s/o Willis KLINE
LANHAM, Emer 5 Apr 1870 - 17 Sep 1936 s/o WJ & Dilley LINDSAY LANHAM
MASTIC, Susan 1848 - 25 Aug 1937 d/o Peter & ? SCHTAIR MASTIC
MEADOWS, William 4 Oct 1857 - 3 Jan 1927 s/o Wesley & Mary LOGAN MEADOWS
MEYERS, George W. 22 Feb 1869 - 30 Jan 1930 s/o M & Sarah SONDERS MEYERS
NEWTON, Fred 9 Apr 1863 - 10 Feb 1932 s/o John & Mandy JOHNSTON NEWTON
ORR, W. C. 6 Nov 1859 - 24 Aug 1936 c/o JC & Lena McDONNELL ORR
OSTERHAUS, Mamie 1 Dec 1926 -? d/o Mary OSTERHAUS
PALMER, John d 23 Nov 1932-
RANSOM, William 1860 - 12 Jul 1931-
REDMAN, Thomas 26 May 1866 - 27 Sep 1921 s/o John & C FLEMING REDMAN
ROBERTS, Susie 19 Oct 1880 - 12 Jan 1928 d/o M THELLMAN
SHANNON, Alford 25 May 1865 - 17 Jun 1941 s/o William & Anthra METZLER SHANNON
STARR, T. B. 20 Feb 1862 -24 Feb 1939 c/o Moses & Margaret HODGE STARR
TUNNY, Edward d 24 Dec 1931 s/o Daniel & Mary POWERS TUNNY
WILLIAMS, Albert d 25 Aug 1926-
WILLIAMS, William Harry d 12 Sep 1936 s/o John WILLIAMS





Return Map and List Page
Return to Home Page