Iroquois County Genealogical Society

Old Courthouse Museum
103 West Cherry Street
Watseka, IL 60970-1524
(815)432-3730
Mail ICGS


ALUMNI MILFORD TOWNSHIP HIGH SCHOOL

As of 1928




Class of 1881
Margaret Gruber Wilbur - Milford
Edith Strain Good - Huntington, IN
Mollie Fairman Garner - Lawton, OK
Willis Endsley - Minneapolis, MN

Class of 1882
Alonzo Courtney - Biloxi, MS
George Loveless - deceased
Leroy Endsley - deceased

Class of 1883
Ellen Van Meter Stingley - deceased
Elda Fairman L'Hote - deceased
William V. Marshall - Chicago, IL

Class of 1889
Olive Gillum Allen - Eureka, IL
Annis Thomas Smiley - Rochester, IN
Laura Gillfillan Crooks - Milford
Eudore Marshall Easterbrook - Lincoln, NE
Ernest Whipple - Duluth, MN
Lee Gillum Weidman - Decatur, IL
J. Gillfillan - Milford
Charles Dawson - Milford

Class of 1891
Maud Welch Gray - Milford
Edna Thorne - Milford
Mattie Roberts Boughton - deceased
James Hazlet - Hood River, OR
Jennur Gillum - Ithaca, NY

Class of 1893
Nellie Wise Knowlton - deceased
Otto Smith - Danville, IL
Thomas B. Loveless - Milford
Marie Russell - unknown
Roy Tuller - unknown
Frank Patterson - Milford
Oliver F. Laird - Portland, OR
George Williamson - deceased

Class of 1894
Minnie Reeves Woods - Milford
Fleet Gillum Thompson - Hollywood, CA
William S. Harman - Columbus, OH
Effice Carr Finch - Hoopeston, IL
Mattie Wise Reed - Hammond, IN
Clara Caughorn Frazee - Leaburg, OR
Gertie Dawson Griffith - Rosenberg, TX
Charles W. Mogg - Shelbyville, IL
Leroy Harman - deceased
Kate Rice Day - Hartford, MI

Class of 1895
Mamie Reed Earl - Watseka
Agnes Berry Voight - 18 Williams St., Hammond, IN
Jessie Caughron McMillan - 528 First W., Missoula, MT
Maud Fielding Brashares - 1163 Dayton Ave., St. Paul, MN
Sidney Goldstein - deceased
Edgar A. Jones - Wenatchee, WA
Warren Rothgeb -  Milford
Cora Mogg Lewellyn - Shelbyvill, IL
Edna Stimpson Ratzesberger - deceased
Lee Earl - Watseka
Herbert Miller - Danville, IL
Leland Tansel - unknown
Mannis W. Thomas - Milford

Class of 1896
Maud Barton Williamson - Milford
Mayme Shaner Herron - Milford
Stephen C. Malo - Watseka
George Rotgeb - Milford
William C. Russell - % Kankakee State Hospital
Lettie Pancake Brinneman - Hunter, AR
Anna Harness Starbuck - deceased
Jennie Olinger Smilley - unknown
Anna Wise Rutledge - Manistee, MI
Edward Butler - Hampton, IA
Harry Blu - 106 N. New St., Kirksville, MO

Class of 1897
Bert Caughron - Conrad, MT
Edith Harry Kenney - Watseka
Claude Rothgeb - College Station, TX
Mary McAdam Fowler - Indiana
Frank Hall - deceased
Glen Osborn - 29 Cambridge Way, Piedmont, CA
Alice Earl Woodrow - Perry, MO
Maud Clark - unknown

Class of 1898
Maud McGill Odle - Hammond, IN
Francis Wilcox Allen - 420 Muskogee Ave., Okmulgee, OK
Hattie Wise Rinehart - deceased
Ruby Hazlett - deceased

Class of 1899
Willa Curtis Foster - Westwood, NJ
Newton Strickler - 314 E. Bluff St., Prairie Du chien, WI
Kate Black Wyson - 5901 Prairie Ave., Chicago, IL
Bessie Dawson German - deceased
Arthur Buttler - Dows, IA
Elmer Blu - 1712 East St., Duluth, MN

Class of 1900
Alice Hall Wade - 6149 Langley Ave., Chicago
Jennie Gillan Cobb - Milford
Harriet Earl Summers - Ambia, IN
Dora Fleming Laird - Milford
Tressie Strickler Meyers - 124 E. Braodway, Newton, KS
Olive Larsen Blue - Springfield, MN
Quincy Hall - St. Paul, MN

Class of 1902
Ethel Caughron Winckler - Los Angeles, CA
Harry Button - 7423 Bennett Ave., Chicago
Fannie Gillan Brown - deceased
Darleigh Slead - 227 S. Oakdale Ave., Medford, OR

Class of 1903
Nina Cleaver - 244 Monterey Rd., S. Pasadena, CA
Lulu L'Hote Lockhart - Milford
Gertrude Bingham Spangle - Milford
Fred Endsley - Minneapolis, MN
Maud Misch - Milford
Harry Jones - deceased
Lloyd Garrison - unknown
Samuel Brown - Wichita, KS
Ora Barton Greenabaum - 7414 Paxton Ave., Chicago

Class of 1904
James Hedger - 6625 Kenwood Ave., Chicago
Homer Pierce - Fort Lauderdale, FL
Ray L'Hote - Grand Rapids, MI
Homer Greist - Waveland, IL
George Hix - 963 First Ave., Kenosha, WI

Class of 1905
Lee Button - Milford
Alta Slife Lockhart - Wellington
Dora Caughron Frazee - Gilman
Page Baker Ponoka - Alberta, Canada
Grace Jones Heeder - 1520 N. Walnut, Danville, IL

No class of 1906 because one year was added to course.

Class of 1907
Sadie Handy - Stockland
Elda L'Hote Disosway - 505 Country Club Blvd., Des Moines, IA
Harry Rush - Manhattan, IL
Fred Aurand - 988 N. Jefferson, Springfield, MO
Laura Rush Sloan - Milford
Fern Shaner Disosway - Milford

Class of 1908
Ruby Cleaver - 244 Monterey Rd., S. Pasadena, CA
Pearl Lyons - 6402 Parnell Ave., Chicago
Ralph Austin - Milford
Lucille Shanton Jones - Milford
Laura Marquis Munson - Hoopeston
Leo Marquis - 789 Beulah Ave., Milwaukee, WI

Class of 1909
Sherrill Griffith - 511 W. Williams, Champaign, IL
Golda Morgan Spangle - 11337 Prairie Ave., Chicago
Gladys Lyons Pierce - Milford

Class of 1910
Ruby Callahan Rush - Manhattan, IL
Edward G. Caughron - Hoquian, WA
Maud Parker Cummings - unknown
Leslie Byrd - Cincinnati, OH
Harve Wilmoth - 702 Elmwood Ave., Joliet
William Mouch - 308 Clinton Blvd., Columbus, OH

Class of 1911
Robert Garner - deceased
Paul Osborn - Milford
Leona Aurand Thomas - 828 E. Grand, Springfield, MO
Helen Dawson Foote - 404 Parkside Dr., Peoria, IL
Dolphine Lummis - 318 N. 16th, Quincy, IL
Mildred Flutro Brooks - Milford
Bertha Meyers Gibson - Sheldon
Freeda Callahan Ehrhardt - Milford

Class of 1912
Edna Ryan - Martinton
Burdette Lyons - Milford
Frank Harmanson - Chicago
Joe Callahan - Milford

Class of 1913
Ethel Field Prutsman - Milford
Harry Holmes - Milford
Laura Garner - 563 E. 40th N, Portland, OR
Emma Crawford - Alburquerque, NM
Louise Shanton Slife - Milford
Russell Slife - Milford
Mildred Sarjent Truby - Hillsdale, IN
Ruth Caldwell Vaughan - 6126 Washinton, St. Louis
Mary Alexander O'Malley - Chatsworth, IL
Mark Moore - 403 N. 6th, Watseka

Class of 1914
Nellie Laird - 5101 Kenmore Ave., Chicago
Ila Tharp Haerr - Grant Park, IL
Lester Raines - U of M, Minneapolis, MN
Harry Miller - 112 Cornell, Flint, MI
William Marshall, Jr. - 5847 Blackstone Ave., Chicago
Wilbur Mouch - unknown
Warren Frame - 101-107 E. Sherman, Hutchinson, KS
Katie Marlatt - Milford
Lola Hislop Nally - Milford

Class of 1915
Lael Smith Miller - 112 Cornell St., Flint, MI
Myrtle Kent - 10 E. Davis, Danville, IL
Ira Hedger - Milford
Homer Laird - Westport, SD
Marion Besier - 435 Spring St., Cambridge Springs, PA
Esther Egley Marshall - 5847 Blackstone Ave., Chicago
Lena Sivill Gray - 2225 Balsam Ave., Indianapolis
Floy Crink Lockhart - Wellington
Ruth Martin Plambeck - 1261 Greenleaf Ave., Chicago
Edith Sarjent Sullivan - Milford
Pearl Montgomery Pate - 815 N. Walnut, Danville
Winnifred Eyrich - 212 E. Courtland Pl., San Antonio, TX
Adele Flutro Husted - 12518 Iowa Ave., Cleveland, OH

Class of 1916
Gladys Dawson Salzman - Kankakee
Helen Endsley Smith - 7126 Clyde Ave., Chicago
Edward Firchau - Milford
Gwin Gregory - Ash;and, WI
Lelia Hislop - 804 S. Michigan Ave., Chicago
Nola Mayfield Benson - 509 E. Penn, Whittier, CA
Lola Mayfield Wilkens - Woodland, IL
Russell Kent - 201 S. 24th Ave., Bellwood, IL
Cleotis McDonough -4411 N. Lincoln, Chicago
Ruth Miller - Danville, IL
Ella Rynerson Johnson - St. Petersburg, FL
Ruth Nelson - Milford
Helen Shaner Hilgers - 6644 Yale Ave., Chicago
Lawrence Smith - 7126 Clyde Ave., Chicago
Susie Smith Littell - 316 Porter, Danville, IL
Melva Tharp Callahan - Milford
Elmer Wilmoth - 121 W. Madison, Pontiac, IL
Harriet Rosenthal Mowrer - Chicago

Class of 1917
Floyd Dawson - Lufkin, TX
Charles Gooding - Milford
Madge Crawford Shepard - Carpenteria, CA
Frances Best - 714 W. Nevada, Urbana, IL
Ebert Borg - Hoopeston
Maxwell Crawford - Milford
Elmer Crink - Illiopolis, IL
Glen Laird - Iroquois, IL
Helen Loveless - 127 Hall St., Rockford, IL
Herbert Mathewson - Gloucester, MA
Delbert Newtson - Milford
Hazel Prutzman - University of Oregon
Maud Rush Hartman - Washington, IL
Hattie Skeeters - Kankakee, IL
Mabel Stipp - 4801 Forsythe, East Chicago
Kathleen Todd Sense - Sheldon
Edith Williamson Sprague - Paris, IL
Gail Willoughby Hendrickson - 1827 Broadway, Logansport, IN
Gladys Winters Slife - Milford

Class of 1918
Ruby Alexander Sarjent - Milford
Freeda Firchau - 5445 S. Wells, Chicago
Goldia Geddes Breeding - Milford
Mertie Gillins Cowan - Roanoke, IN
Tola Irwin - 1639 Halsted, Chicago Heights
Hattie Marlatt - Milford
Cecil McDonough - Libertyville, IL
Edward Mathewson - Rossville, IL
Verden Miller - Milford
Annice Pearson Harner - 941 E. Lincoln Ave., Ft. Wayne, IN
Geneva Rush Smith - Channahon, IL
Mabel Skeeters Savoy - Papineau
Edith Hislop Evans - Milford
Harold Sturdevant - 1134 Berden Ave., Toledo, OH
Paul Tilds - 553 People's Gas Building, Chicago
Judith Nelson - deceased
Ina Wilmoth Allen - Milford

Class of 1919
Mary Crink - Milford
Walter Hartman - Milford
Marjorie Meyer - San Antonio, TX
Anna Ratzesberger - 1363 Greenleaf Ave., Chicago
Lucille Sturdevant Pruitt - Connersville, IN
Marion Tilds - Aurora Hospital
Mary Williamson - Detroit, MI

Class of 1920
Dorothy Hedger Dulin - Donovan
Ernest Kent - Peoria, IL
Paul Laird - Milford
Esther Nelson - 7515 Sheridan Rd., Chicago
Pearl Rush Brown - 3463 W. Madison, Chicago
Irene Thomas Knake - Cissna Park, IL
Janice Thomas Dawson - 706 Wheeling Ave., Cambridge, OH
Ruby Thompson Davis - Milford
Raymond Williamson - Gibson City, IL
Clyde Wilmoth - Brunswick, MO
Lena Lyons Lanou - Ashkum

Class of 1921
Jared Acree - University of IL
Helen Anderson - Milford
Ralph Caldwell - Urbana, IL
Clyde Crawford - Milford
Ruth Gillfillan - Milford
Viola LaRoche Young - 7718 Carpenter, Chicago
Mildred Miller - 1723 N. Meridian, Indianapolis
Sophia Meyer - San Antonio, TX
Naomi Nelson - 7515 Sheridan Rd., Chicago
Edythe Simpkins - Danville
Lloyd Sivill - 6519 S. Peoria, Chicago
Albert Williamson - Bloomington, IL
Samuel Thomas - Milford
Pauline Wood - 821 S. 15th, Lincoln, NE

Class of 1922
Gladys Anderson - Milford
Helen Belanger - Milford
Clarence Bohlander - Valparaiso, IN
Ruby Cox Nolin - Milford
Darleigh Callahan - Milford
Wilbur Crink - 1802 S. 48 Ct., Cicero, IL
Gerald Eyrich - Milford
Adeline Firchau - Milford
Zola Hartman - 428 E. Main, Danville
Clara Hulse Gooding - Milford
Ray Kivill - 5544 Pershing St., St. Louis, MO
Ethel Laird - Milford
Don Marlatt - 4438 N. Roeby, Chicago
Bessie Osgood - Milford
Russell Parks - 409 Arbor St., Champaign, IL
Louise Ratzesberger Woods - Milford
Elnora Stanley - Milford
Dorothy Green - Milford
Ina Sundberg Gleim - Grand Ridge, IL
Ruby Rush Oltmanns - Watseka
Paul Wood - Milford
Class of 1923
Katie Alexander - Milford
Lillian Anderson - Milford
Lillian Best - 714 W. Nevada, Urbana, IL
Mathilda Brutlag - Crescent City, IL
Charles Callahan - Milford
Margaret Bullock - 15515 Lexington Ave., Harvey, IL
Hazel Dawson Rabe - Crescent City
Eck Decker - 1291 Monroe, Hammond, IN
Myrtle Decker Moore - Onarga
Peal Doan Churchman - Milford
Guyneth Hallock - Milford
Arthur Hartman - Milford
Clyde Kirchman - 560 Holham, Hammond, IN
Hazel Laird Callahan - Milford
Marie Long Allen - 7643 W. 63, Argo, IL
Harriet Loveless Potusek - 703 Franklin, Michigan City, IN
Wendell Mayhew - Dayton, OH
Opal Newtson Wallace - 402 S. Race, Urbana, IL
Lela Prutsman - 4934 Winthrop Ave., Chicago
Louis Ratzesberger - 1363 Greenleaf Ave., Chicago
Lloyd Sargent - Rossville, IL
Carrie Sprianer Johnson - Milford
Herthel Thomas Dowden - Milford
Richard Thomason - Chicago
Maycel Thomas Holloway - 7243 Green, Chicago
Lowell Williamson - Milford





Return to Home Page