Jefferson County
Illinois

NEWSPAPER ARTICLES
1969

 

The Ina, IL Observer - Thursday, July 5, 1956

Submitted By: Mary Zinzilieta

Moore's Prairie Personal Property Assessment List - 1956

Moore's Prairie Township

High School District 201, School District C-5

Ivan AUSTIN, Jr., Charles ARCHAMBO, Lee BARBEE, Melvin BEAN, 
Curtis BIRKHEAD, W. F. BRAGG, Levi CAPPS, Alton COOK, Fred COCKRUM, 
Marshall CROSS, Huel CROSS, Wm. CURLOCK, Harry F. DENHAM, Orville DICKEY, 
Carl & ALva DIEGEL, Byford DRENNAN, Fred DUCKWORTH, R. C. FOSTER, 
Guy FRAILEY, Ezra P. FRAILEY, Earl GIFFORD, Loren HANDS, Wm. T. HESS, 
Walter HOLLOWAY, Wendell HUGHES, Albert IRVIN, H. W. IRVIN, Morris JONES, 
Walter JONES, Arthur W. KERN, E. H. KEIFER, Ben KNIFFEN, Wm. E. LANKFORD, 
Harry E. LANKFORD, Glen LANKFORD, Rosa E. LANKFORD, H. C. LEMPKE, Ralph LYNN, 
Frank MILLER, Trandale McKAY, Clyde NEAL, Curtis NEAL, Howard NEAL, Frank OLIGER, Jr., 
Frank OLIGER, Sr., Samuel A. ORRICK, Kenneth PAGE, Evan PAGE, Norval PAGE, 
W. E. PAGE, Mike PEARSON, Donie H. PILSON, Silas RATLIFF, Norman RANDALL, 
Guy RANDALL, Henry J. RICHARDSON, B. M. ROBINSON, Meredith ROHRER, R. E. SANDS, 
Harry SCHLAG, Arthur SCHLAG, Leon E. SHREVES, Claude L. SHULTES, Floyd SEIDEL, 
Dwight SINKS, W. A. STUBBLEFIELD, J. W. THATCHER, R. A. THOMPSON, Chas. A. WALTER, 
Lee WHISENHUNT, Roy WHISENHUNT, Claude WILLIAMS, Ella E. WILLIAMS, Chas. WINM, 
Orval VAUGHN.

High School District 97, School District ?

Ray CAPPS, Silas E. HAMSON ?, Eugene HUTCHCRAFT, Luther HUTCHCRAFT, Ruby LARGENT, 
V. C. PERRY, Leo RAPP, Silas N. RATLIFF, Donald SUMMERS, Irvin YATES.

High School District 97, School District C-101

Oscar CLARK, Clyde CLIFTON, James M. CAMPBELL, Ben H. DAILY, A. W. EWALD, 
Warren HASTING, Mary J. HOLTON, H. M. KINISON, Harold S. RAPP, Lawrence RAPP, 
R. L. SCHLAG, Dale F. SAVAGE.

High School District 201, School District C-115

Franklin SINKS, T. B. STEWART



The Ina, IL Observer - Thursday, July 5, 1956 Spring Garden Personal Property Assessment List 1956 Srping Garden Township High School District 201, School District 115 Glenn BEVIS, Paul BEVIS, Lulu COCKRUM, Orville COCKRUM, Russell DALE, Mack DUNCAN, Paul FIELDS, Daniel FOWLER, Grace FOWLER, J. H. FOWLER, Lee GLAZEBROOK, Edgar HOLMAN, James J. HOUSEWORTH, Herbert and Jerry PIERCE. High School District 201, School District 92 Clyde and Albert ADAMS, Howard E. ADAMS, John A. ASHWORTH, W. L. BALTZELL, Orval BOOK, Elvie BOYER, Cities Service Oil Co. (Sraffers Grocery, Clara CORNWELL, Carl CRAWFORD, Glenn CRAWFORD, W. G. CRAWFORD, Herman ELDRIDGE, Alfred FARMER, Thomas FARMER, David FITZGERRELL, Harl FITZGERRELL, Harry FITZGERRELL, Louis R. FITZGERRELL, A. E. HOUSEWORTH, Eugene ING, Kenneth JONES, A. B. MILNER, Frank NICHELLS, FLoyd PAYNE, Plummer PAYNE, Vince L. PIERCE, Ray L. PRESLEY, Otto SHAFFER, Glenn SWEETIN, Howard M. TITTLE, D. W. WAYLAND. High School District 201, School District C-88 E. P. ADAMS, Evan R. ADAMS, Troy ADAMS, Walter ADAMS, Charles E. ALLEN, Earl ALLEN, Paul ALLEN, Ray ALLEN, Robert S. ANDERSON, Claude ARNOLD, Dean BAKER, Harold BALTZELL, Johnnie BECKHAM, Virgil BECKHAM, Samuel BENNETT, H. H. BOBBITT, Durward BOOK, Harry A. BOOK, Paul BRUMITT, Henry BULLOCK, Paul R. BULLOCK, Loran I. BUMPUS, Roy CAMP, Ivan M. CASEY, Frank J. COATS, John W. COCKRUM, Leo COOK, Oscar DOBBS, Orville DRENNAN, John ELDRIDGE, Jesse J. FARTHING, Kern FITZGERRELLS, James A. GARRISON, James GLASCO, Bee M. HALE, Hershel HALE, W. A. HALE, Forrest HAYES, W. A. HAYES, Herman HAYSE, Walter M. HENSON, Frank B. HERMAN, Charles HERTENSTEIN, Owen I. HICKS, Hansel HOWARD, W. O. HUGHEY, Virgil KASH, Lester KELLER, Curtis KIRK, Asa KNOWLES, Earnie KNOWLES, Hearl W. KNOWLES, Ola KOEHLER, James W. LAMB, C. G. LANG, Billie LEFFLER, Ebbie McCORMICK, George C. MILLER, Charles MILLINER, Clifford E. MILLINER, Alfred L. MOGER, Doyle PEEK, Earl and Stanley PIERCE, George PIERCE, Raymond PILSON, Orval RAMSEY, Ray C. ROGERS, Lawrence SEVERS, Gale SLEDGE, Morris STEWART, W. L. TAYLOR, Byford TITTLE, Neil WALLACE, A. C. WELLS, Dexter WHISENHUNT, Thurman WILLIAMS, Wesley WILLIAMS, Howard WILSON. High School District 201, School District C-3 Clara ALLEN, Homer BOOK, Frank E. BROWN, Frank COFFMAN, Wayne COFFMAN, Howard CONNER, Richard CONNER, Byford COOK, Millage COOK, Roy CRAIN, R. L. DEASON, A. E. DRENNAN, H. G. DUNBAR, Ben L. DYCUS, Fred FOWLER, T. E. FRY, Philip GAROFOLLO, Wayne HAMMONDS, Earnest HAYES, Lester W. HAYS, Billy J. HAYSE, Ronald D. HOUSEWORTH, Harry W. JONES, Oral JONES, C. N. JOY, Robert LAUR, Guy LIGON, T. R. LIGON, William LIGON, Thomas E. LOWRY, William R. McLAUGHLIN, J. B. MATTHEWS, Nathon NEWELL, Coy ODELL, Kenneth ODELL, Earl PAGE, Marvin PAYNE, V. E. PAYNE, Curtis PICKETT, Everett PIERCE, Nick G. PRASSENOS, Kenneth H. RANDALL, Billy ROBERSON, Ernest ROBERSON, Howard W. ROBERSON, Roy ROBERSON, Gale E. SETTLE, Kenneth SETTLE, Marvin SETTLE, Orville SETTLE, R. C. SETTLE, Arthur SHEWMAKE, David SNEED, Ray R. SNEED, Leonard SUMMERS, Haden SWEETIN, Orvel SWEETIN, T. J. SWEETIN, C. W. TUTTLE, H. C. WARD, John R. WARD, Max WELLS, Buel L. WILLIAMS, P. O. WILLIAMS, Pearl WILLIAMS, Joe YARDLEY, Chester ALBRIGHT, Byford W. BALTZELL, W. M. BLACKWELL, Edward M. BLESSIN, T. D. CAMPBELL, H. B. CARROLL, Harold CLAYTON, C. W. CLINTON, Paul W. CONNER, Richard E. DALBY, Clyde DROLL, Harry DUNBAR, Irene DUNBAR, A. G. FITZGERRELL, J. R. FULLERTON, W. H. HANSON, James K. HAWKINS, Billy R. HAYES, Paul HAYSE, Harry HINDMAN, Elva JOHNSON, Wesley JOHNSON, Byford JONES, Ray KELLEY, Marion E. KIRKPATRICK, Harry LAUR, Howard McCOLLUM, W. H. PARRISH, Howard PECK, Alvin V. PRESLEY, C. O. PRESLEY, Art RANDALL, Frank R. SETTLE, Howard F. SETTLE, Ray SETTLE, Cortney SHERIDAN, Sam SLAMANS, Nolen SNEED, Ray SWEETIN, Julius WILSON, Leo E. WILSON. High School District 201, School District C-9 Melvin ADAMS, Nolan ADAMS, Murrell BERNARD, Paul BERNARD, W. E. BERNARD, Donald H. BIRKHEAD, James BIRKHEAD, George BUMPUS, Ivan BUMPUS, Robert L. BUMPUS, Raymond FITZJERRELLS, Bergen GROVES, Elvin M. and Kepler GROVES, Lyle INGRAM, Clyde E. JONES, John B. JONES, Ella PETTYPOOL, Henry RIGGS, Kenneth SCHWENNINGER, James Hollis TATE, C. Dalis WANGLER, Sebern WANGLER. High School District 201, School District C-7 Kenneth RHYNES, Hals McMAHON, Ina State Bank.
The Ina, IL Observer - Thursday, July 5, 1956 Elk Prairie Personal Property List 1956 Village of Waltonville High School District 201, School District C-1 James G. BAKER, Keith BECKHAM, Virgil BUSHONG, Paul DAVIDSON, Homer DEES, Orland DEES, Tracy DEES, Andrew DIXON, George FAGAN, Harold B. FRICK, Adam FARTHING, O. W. FAIRCHILD, T. E. FRY, Jr., E. L. GULLEY, W. W. GREEN, Arthur GREEN, Pearl HOLLOWAY, Maxey HOLLOWAY, Ray HALL, J. D. HIRONS, Dire JONES, Wm. JOHNSON, Francis LANCE, John LORENZ, Leo MARTIN, Frances MARTIN, Kermit NEWELL, Billy NEWBURY, Andy STEVENS, Fred A. SPILLER, Clarence SIGWERTH, Homer N. SWAIN, Irvin C. SANDERS, Floyd WALTERS, Bob NADOLSKI, John P. CARSON, Clarence CONNER, James CAMP, Henry DESCHER, Roy DENNIS, ___________, Lawrence DENNIS, Ray DENNIS, Rolla GILBERT, Kenneth GILBERT, Benedict GAJEWSKI, Virgil HALL, Floyd HARTLEY, Hughes HIRONS, Geo. JACOBSON, Luther KIRKPATRICK, Paul KISELEWSKI, Vince KISELEWSKI, Adam KISELEWSKI, Howard LAIRD, James LOMAN, Frank LEMONS, Stanley McCOWEN, Jarrett McCOWEN, Jr., Kenneth McCOWEN, Harl MARTIN, Mirvin MARTIN, Harold OLIVER, J. E. QUINN, Clyde ROBERSON, Lloyd ROBERS! ON, Buddy Earl ROGERS, Kirby ROGERS, Wayman SULCER, D. M. STRICKLAND, Harry SCROGGINS, Orleva SULCER, Virgil WILSON, James H. WILSON. High School District, 210, School District C-11 Willard ALLEN, Clarence ALLEN, Jesse ALLEN, Almond ALLEN, Harold BATES, Howard BECKHAM, Harold BAKER, David O. CAMPBELL, H. L. CHAMBLISS, John DARNELL, Chas. DUDLEY, Ralph DUDLEY, Robert DALBY, Ray DUNAVAN, John FRICK, Dean FRICK, Gawain FRICK, Allen GULLEY, W. M. GRAHLER, John GNEVO, Clarence HALL, Aud HAMILTON, John HALL, H. L. HARMON, Chas. HECK, William W. HUGHEY, Lela HESTER, Allen JOY, John JULIUS, Jr., Floyd KASH, Sam KIRK, John LYNCH, Arthur MENDENHALL, Glenard McKEE, Faral MARTIN, Robt. A. MAXWELL, Owen MENDENHALL, Wm. MORGAN, Orval MERRIMAN, Dan MORGAN, Dan MILLINER, John NOCIAR, Jesse OSBORN, Leroy ODLE, Marion ODLE, E. S. OSBORN, Floyd PHELPS, Ernest L. RHYNES, Roy RAMSEY, Arthur RIGHTNOWAR, A. R. REILING, Walter RHYNES, Sam REYNOLDS, Roy REYNOLDS, Melvin SHEHORN, George WOEFUL, Paul WOELFUL, Everell W. WELLS, Kenneth WELLS, Erie WELLS, W. L. WILLIAMS, Hosie M. WILLIAMS, Herman WILSON. High School District 104, School District 11 Andrew CKIPELLI, Edgar CAGLE, Dean FITE, Leslie HYDE, Harold HYDE, Warren HYDE, Guy PETERSON, Gene ROGERS, Halsey St. CLAIR, Ralph TAYLOR. High School District 210, School District 59 Newman BECKHAM, D. B. BECKMAN, L. C. BEAN, Russell DALBY, Edward DALBY, Donald J. DAVIS, Flen DALBY, Alden FAIRCHILD, Geo. W. HUGHES, Harvey E. JONES, Louis KNOX, Chas. E. KARN, R. Les. LAPPIN, Nolan LENINGTON, Robert L. LAPPIN, Ralph LAPPIN, Joe LAPPIN, Toney Lee MILLER, MCADOO, Knox ROWE, G. C. RAY, Gale SHELTON, Wm. SHELTON, David SHELTON, Eugene SCHUSTER, Logan TOLLEY. High School District 104, School District 59 Tony BICANICH, Norris BAKER, Gene WELLS, S. P. BAKER, Beulah BAKER, Uhlan BECKMAN, Knox BECKMAN, Glenn CHAMBLISS, Guy DARE, Frankie DARE, Lee A. DUNAVAN, W. M. DENT, Leslie ELLIOT, Olice IRVIN, Richard Lee McCORMICK, Robert Glenn McCORMICK, Gordon METCALF, Carl MONROE, Dalton OWENS, Wm. PURCELL, C. H. PETERSON, Donald PETERSON, Burrell SHELTON, James H. SHELTON, J. A. LISENBY, F. Gene TAYLOR, Burton WILLIAMS, Wayman WILLIAMS, Maurice WILLIAMS. High School District 104, School District C 11 George ANSELMENT, S. L. ASHBY, Eli and Lucy BRACKCH, Berthal BEAN, Tony BUBONY, Alfred BRAVARD, Ivan BICANICH, Dominic CHELF, John COLLE, Jr., James FANNING, Dominic GUERRINE, Carlo GHERARDINI, Delbert HODGE, Ervin HAYS, Kenneth HALL, Lloyd HALL, John JULIUS, John JANUARY, C. B. KIRK, Albert KOHUTE, Frank KOHUTE, E. O. LINGO, Paul LYNCH, Larry ORSBORN, Neal ORSBORN, Raymond PITCHFORD, James PAGE, R. REBECCHI, A. G. REYNOLDS, Joe SWILA, Elijah SPILLER, Geo. TEPOVICH, Clements VIEGONA?, Gertrude VOLARICH, Olen WILLIAMS.

 

Visit RootsWeb
HOME
Please send additions, corrections and submissions to 
Jefferson County Coordinator Cindy Ford
© 2005-2012 by Cindy Ford
All rights reserved