Jefferson County
Illinois


Cemeteries

Many volunteers have worked very hard to provide the researchers 
of Jefferson County a listing of Cemeteries and to provide pictures
of headstones to help you in your personal research.

PLEASE DO NOT TAKE the cemetery listings and pictures 
that others have worked so hard to provide and add it 
to any other website as your own. 

Thank You 
for understanding and respecting 
the work of others.

 
Union Chapel Cemetery 
Walked & Indexed By:
Roy & Deloris Mount
Photos Submitted By: 
Cindy Ford & Kiowana Hayes Ferguson * 05-01-2002

See Additions to Listing

Also See Tidbits
Submitted info on some of the people 
you will find here.

 
ROW

10s          | Absher  Leota J.        9-19-1888       5-14-1914       Wife of G.A.
10s          | Absher  Harry D.        11-26-1907      5-7-1909        Infant-
10s          | Absher  Arthur R.       5-3-1914        9-27-1914       Infant
                                        
7n           | Adams  Rita             2-26-1925       2-12-1995
             | Adams  William L.       8-17-1926       
                                        
6n           | Alcorn  Isabelle         12-17-1824      12-28-1901      Wife of David A.
                                        
6s           | Alexander  Herman       5-11-1916       5-11-1916       Infant-Son of WF & GE
7s           | Alexander  Janie        5-9-1880        1-31-1914       Wife of W.F.
7s           | Alexander  Beatrice     9-22-1905       9-24-1914       Dau of WF & LJ
13s          | Alexander  Maurice E.   1914            1926    
24s          | Alexander  Wilton W.    11-23-1920      1-10-1945       Veteran-KIA WW2
             | Alexander  Helen Ruth
24n     Obit | Alexander  Williard E.  1878            1955
24n     Obit | Alexander  Georgie E.    1890            1947    
24n          | Alexander  Irene        N/a             N/a             Dau of WF & GE
                                        
25n          | Allen  Lorene I.        11-1-1922       3-14-1995       
                                        
40n     Obit | Arnold  Rebecca J.      2-8-1953        5-1-1993        Mother
                                        
33s          | Baker  Willard L.       2-27-1920       11-4-1993       Veteran-SSgt-USArmy-WWII
33s          | Baker  Kathryn Marie    9-28-1927       8-10-1951       
36s          | Baker  Floyd Raymond    8-24-1894       1-20-1971       
36s          | Baker  Burnie Oliver    10-5-1900       4-9-1984        
                                        
7n           | Barding  Beulah Annis   1906            1918    
                                        
10s          | Barnfield  Ida M.       1869            1936    
10s          | Barnfield  Monroe       1866            1948    
                                        
28s          | Basden  Rose            3-26-1889       6-29-1962       
28s          | Basden  Arthur          9-16-1886       3-8-1943        
28s          | Basden  Fannie          8-30-1851       12-27-1924      
                                        
21n          | Beal  Beulah            1910            1975            (Green)
                                        
24s          | Bennewate  William      8-18-1896       4-17-1982       Veteran-USNavy- WW1
24s          | Bennewate  Neoma        1900            1978    
                                        
17n          | Blankenship  Frank      1902            1965    
17n          | Blankenship  Blanche    1908            1955    
18n          | Blankenship  David Edwin7-28-1929       5-22-1980       
             | Blankenship  Dixie Mae  8-13-1932                       McConnaughhay             
21s          | Bradford  Terry         1955            1990    
                                        
11n          | Brookman  Thelma        4-26-1910       12-10-1912      Infant-Dau of CM & RZ
11n          | Brookman  George        1873            1946    
11n          | Brookman  Rosa          1888            1979    
11n          | Brookman  Lloyd         6-22-1914       7-1-1978
             | Brookman  Violet        3-17-1973        
11n          | Brookman  Kaye          6-2-1951        11-22-1998      (Hibdon)Wf of Lowell Brookman
             | Brookman  Lowell        3-13-1946
17s          | Brookman  Charlie D.    1877            1936    
17s          | Brookman  Nona          1880            1976    
19n          | Brookman  Naomi M.      2-17-1916       9-9-1984        
23n          | Brookman  John          1866            1929    
23n          | Brookman  Dicey         1876            1959    
23n          | Brookman  Fred          1900            1924    
23n          | Brookman  Raymond       1908            1969
             | Brookman  Frank W.      9-28-1914    
                                        
4n           | Brown  James            2-14-1832       1-28-1901       
4n           | Brown  Susan            7-2-1839        6-26-1919       "Hutchison"-Wife of James-82Y11M18D
19n          | Brown  J.T.             1867            1933    
19n          | Brown  Maggie M.        1874            1924            Footstone
20s          | Brown  Ray H.           1908            1971    
21s          | Brown  Pamela           1953            1994    
21s          | Brown  Teresa Ann       11-16-1956      6-6-1957        Infant 
21n          | Brown  Melvin F.        9-12-1865       3-10-1939       
             | Brown  Bernadine        1917
                                        
5s           | Bruce  Anna O.          4-8-1877        8-7-1898        
                                        
30s          | Bryan  Lorraine M.      1913            1991    
30s          | Bryan  William          1911            1961    
                                        
33n          | Buescher  Eva           1897            1956            (Tate) Footstone
                                        
19s          | Bullard  William F.     1-2-1862        11-21-1934      
19s          | Bullard  Mariah M.      6-2-1862        11-21-1934      
29n          | Bullard  Cecil Haley    1908            1935    
29n          | Bullard  Alfred R.      1886            1948    
29n          | Bullard  Ethel E.       1888            1967    
                                        
6s           | Burcher  Mary L.        11-13-1874      3-24-1912       Wife of M.R. Burcher                
6s           | Burcher  Elmer          1899            1903            Infant Son of M.R.& M.L. Burcher
6s           | Burcher  Edith          1897            1901            Infant Daughter of M.R.& M.L Burcher
                                        
9n           | Burns  Maranda E.       1856            1938    
                                        
1s           | Carpenter  Mary L.      2-11-1841       7-22-1904       'Frost'-Wife of Joseph Frost
1n           | Carpenter  Nancy E.     1839            1906    
1n           | Carpenter  James F.     1829            1896    
1n           | Carpenter  John W.      1876            1927    
1n           | Carpenter  Alta A.      1872            1929    
1n           | Carpenter  Roy F.       1901            1971    
14n          | Carpenter  William D.   6-15-1927       3-16-1997       
14n          | Carpenter  Margurite    10-16-1921      1-31-1984       
                                        
4n           | Chasteen Ruben N.       1860            1950    
4n           | Chasteen Alice A.       1863            1938    
                                        
28s          | Chelf  Owen T.          1892            1986    
28s          | Chelf  Nolia W.         1886            1980    
                                        
3s           | Clark  Samual B.        2-6-1842        9-6-1905        
3s           | Clark  Martha J.        8-2-1848        5-22-1908       
3s           | Clark  Lizzie           5-20-1894       6-4-1907        
3s           | Clark  Nancy E.         1-25-1874       3-7-1897        Married 3-7-1892 to William F. Padgett
3s           | Clark  Maud             2-4-1890        4-13-1920       Wife of S.H.
                                        
19s          | Compton Infant          1946            1946            Infant-Dau of Marvin & Alice
             | Compton Alfred Marvin   3-28-1921
             | Compton Alice Marie     9-15-1923
                               
13s          | Cummings  Calvin M      1-1-1844        1-4-1914        
13s          | Cummings  Thomas Ervin  7-31-1913       6-23-1944       Veteran -Pvt. Medical Department-Ill 
13s          | Cummings  Cora B.       1878            1915    
14s          | Cummings  J.T.          1840            1920    
14s          | Cummings  Edward        9-19-1881       10-23-1937      
             | Cummings  Margaret E.   4-25-1870       10-2-1940
                                
15s          | Dalby  Leonard R.       1911            1982    
                                        
30n          | Dennison  Mary A.       1865            1937    
                                        
11n          | Donoho  Kelly J.        2-28-1924       3-26-1995       Veteran- US Marines-WW2
             | Donoho  Lorene          3-31-1933
36n          | Donoho  James W. Luther 11-3-1897       7-23-1965       
36n          | Donoho  Janie Golda     11-26-1901      1-15-1970       
                                        
10s          | Duncan  Nona F.         1896            1961    
                                        
7n           | Dunn  Infant            1934            1934    
7n           | Dunn  Infant            1936            1936    
7n           | Dunn  Infant            1938            1938    
                                        
9s           | Eller  Susan A.         N/a             12-25-1947      95Y
9s           | Eller  George W.        10-29-1848      9-22-1900       
13s          | Eller  Johnie           N/a             N/a             Infant -Son of Wesley & Lizzie
13s          | Eller  Clarence         N/a             N/a             Infant -Son of Wesley & Lizzie
13s          | Eller  Russell          6-23-1910       8-20-1910       Infant-Son of Mr & Mrs Claud Eller
15n          | Eller  Thomas Glenn     12-6-1964       5-28-1967       
20n          | Eller  Thomas J.        10-10-1856      5-27-1946       
20n          | Eller  Susan F.         11-3-1855       4-18-1935       
25n          | Eller  Michael Ray      12-30-1972      12-30-1972      Infant-Son of Ray & leila
26s          | Eller  Chester A."Chet" 9-23-1939       10-13-1998      
26s          | Eller  Walter W.        1-8-1910        6-8-1975        
26s          | Eller  Evelyn A.        11-11-1919      8-13-1994       (Tinsley)
28n          | Eller  Meda W.          4-4-1892        11-30-1987      
28n          | Eller  Claud            9-2-1889        2-26-1973       
29s          | Eller  J.Wesley         1881            1960    
29s          | Eller  Elizabeth        1889            1956    
34n          | Eller  Harlie           10-16-1896      8-16-1980       Veteran-PFC-USArmy-WW1
34n          | Eller  Flossie B.       1904            1969            (Rector)
26s          | Eller  Gale W.          9-29-1927       8-2-1979        Veteran-PFC-USArmy-WW2
             | Eller  Venita K.        7-13-1918       9-19-2001
             | Eller  Rolla C.         3-6-1913
                               
15n          | Elliott  John W.        6-5-1922        11-18-1989      Veteran-USArmy-WW2
             | Elliott  Aleta A.       6-7-1927
                                
14s          | Fally  Gloria Dean      5-29-1931       5-29-1931       
                                        
13s          | Faulkner  Ruth          2-28-1892       4-2-1961        
31s          | Faulkner  Sharon Kay    12-14-1942      1-6-1943        Infant
             | Faulkner  Pansy         9-26-1920
                                
20s          | Fields  William B.      1897            1985    
20s          | Fields  Ella B.         1903            1990    
                                        
26s          | Flanagan Leo B.         7-16-1915       7-25-1987       Veteran-Pfc-USArmy-WW2
             | Flanagan Opal V.        4-25-1918       5-24-2002
                                
8s           | French  Infant          1-17-1900       2-20-1900       Infant-Parents A.G. & E.J.
32s          | French  Logan           11-24-1892      12-24-1956      Veteran-Cpl-302 Water Tank Tn.QMC-WW1
32s          | French  Tinnie A.       4-1-1899        11-23-1964      (Pritchard) Footstone
                                        
1s           | Frost  Joseph           3-17-1830       8-27-1921       
1s           | Frost  O. Duff          1864            1952    
1s           | Frost  Rosetta          1874            1961    
9s           | Frost  Infant           1903            1903            Infant-of SJ & Lena
                                        
7n           | Gage  William W.        1870            1903    
7n           | Gage  Ethel             1896            1918    
                                        
17n          | Galbraith James L.      4-23-1910       11-27-1979      
             | Galbraith Myrtle G.     7-13-1912       4-21-2002
                                
35s          | Ganieany Leslie Loren   9-10-1966       3-11-1967       Infant
35s          | Ganieany Victoria Alene 4-15-1922       5-7-1998        Picture on Stone
                                                 
5s           | Garrison  Chloe E.      12-21-1891      12-29-1895      Dau of W.J. & R.A.-1st burial in cemetery-
                                                                WJ & RA. donated the land for Cemetery
23n          | Garrison  John C.       1-26-1846       2-27-1923       
23n          | Garrison  Elizabeth     10-12-1850      7-23-1920       
23n          | Garrison  Mary C.       9-26-1871       2-24-1924       Daughter of  JC & E.
23n          | Garrison  Martha C.     9-26-1871       N/a     
                                        
3n           | George  Anna Clark      1-9-1894        6-17-1940       
                                        
6s           | Gibson  Viola           5-12-1870       10-29-1899      
                                        
36s          | Gilliam  Betty J.       8-31-1929       11-11-1980
             | Gilliam  Vera           10-04-1918
   
                                        
17s          | Good  Luna Violet       10-28-1903      2-15-1973       
                                        
23n          | Goodale  Mary J.        1849            1919    
                                        
1s           | Green  F.M.             5-27-1842       3-16-1925       
1s           | Green  Rebecca          9-26-1846       1-8-1914        This lady planted the dogwood tree here
5s           | Green  Hethy            2-8-1874        6-25-1901       Wife of F.M.
5s           | Green  Infant           N/a             N/a             Infant Dau of F.M. & H.A.
5s           | Green  Francis Marion   5-5-1870        4-9-1959        
5s           | Green  Ida H.           4-24-1884       8-1-1944        (Sammons)
17n          | Green  Rosemarie        1922            1984
             | Green  Troy             1920
    
21n          | Green  William P.       1876            1963    
21n          | Green  Ervin            8-14-1914       8-9-2000        S of Wm. & Alta (McMeen) - H of Merle (Story )
             | Green  Merle D.         1920
21n          | Green  Alta A.          1880            1934    
22n          | Green  Merritt          8-18-1917       4-12-1975       Us Navy WWII
             | Green  Irene            8-26-1918
27n          | Green  Jesse            1886            1967    
27n          | Green  Mary L.          1887            1954    
27n          | Green  Keppler          2-28-1911       5-21-1991       
27n          | Green  Clara            1-19-1918       3-9-1972
             | Green  Ernest Leroy     7-18-1951 
             | Green  Clarence A.      7-14-1925
             | Green  Rosa Lee         2-22-1928       
                                        
17n          | Greene  Theodore        1880            1963    
16n          | Greene  George P.       1901            1964    
16n          | Greene  Bertha          1899            1979            (Nelson)
17n          | Greene  Betsy           1880            1975    
                                        
17s          | Greer  Isadore          1880            1968    
17s          | Greer  Theodore         1880            1948    
18s          | Greer  Roy              1901            1969    
18s          | Greer  Ruby             1908            1974    
18s          | Greer  Earl             1912            1952    
                                        
9s           | Grimes  Myrtle          9-12-1900       2-22-1903       3Y
                                        
4n           | Hails  John W.          1860            1937    
18s          | Hails  Alvin C.         8-19-1889       12-4-1966       
18s          | Hails  Charlotte(Lottie)4-1-1894        3-7-1982       (Schlicker)
18s          | Hails  Roy W.           2-1-1921        10-12-1997      Son of AC & C-Veteran-WW2
18s     Obit | Hails  Mary E.          1866            1939    
                                        
31n          | Haley  Homer            1902            1940    
31n          | Haley  Lester           1900            1963    
31n          | Haley  Velma            1902            1995
31n          | Haley  Charles O.       1923            1944            "In Memory of"Veteran-KIA-Buried in France
    
                                        
16n          | Hall  Loreen            7-1-1916        4-1-1917        Infant
16n          | Hall  George            2-2-1888        5-21-1957       Veteran-2nd Lt.-USArmy-WW1
16n          | Hall  Cora B.           11-22-1888      5-20-1973       
             | Hall  Norma Jean        11-30-1927      2000            D of Ed. & Nora (Harlow) Ward-W of Geo.Hall
             | Hall  George N.         1922
             | Hall  Sherri L.         1961

        
21s          | Harmon  Charles Rex     7-21-1935       12-10-1965      Veteran-A1c-USAir Force
21s          | Harmon  Essie           1889            1952    
21s          | Harmon  Charles E.      1886            1948    
22s          | Harmon  Forrest E.      3-9-1919        2-1-1994        Veteran- PFC-USArmy-WW2
             | Harmon  Fannie M.       3-5-1922
                         
8n           | Harris  Margaret Lucinda12-5-1903       1-18-1904       Infant-Dau of C.F.& M.E
8n           | Harris  Helen Alberta   4-11-1912       8-5-1913        Infant-Dau of C.F.& M.E
8n           | Harris  Oliver F.       1866            1938    
8n           | Harris  Margaret        1878            1949    
23s          | Harris  Infant          1925            1925            Infant-Son of Ralph & Tina
23s          | Harris  Infants         1932            1932            Infant-Twins of Ralph & Tina
23s          | Harris  Ralph           1-15-1880       7-4-1938        
23s          | Harris  Tina            11-13-1893      N/a     
23n          | Harris  C. Dale         1883            1964    
23n          | Harris  William C.      1852            1941    
23n          | Harris  Elnora V.       1856            1940
             | Harris  Edna Marie      12-12-1932

             | Henderson Brian A.      11-30-1978      9-24-2001       Back of Stone    
             | Henderson Rachel R.     4-28-1978                       Back of Stone
             | Henn  Rose M.           5-31-1957       
             | Henn  Roger A.          9-1-1955        4-26-2002
                                
19n          | Hertenstein  Edward J.  9-13-1900       8-13-1969       
19n          | Hertenstein  Naomi      9-29-1897       10-10-1982      
                                        
34s          | Hess  George H. III     8-23-1933       2-13-1984       Veteran-AD3-USNavy
                                        
30s          | Hickey  Fred R.         1890            1958    
30s          | Hickey  Louella         1893            1984    
30s          | Hickey  Elzie Ray       5-16-1919       1-18-1981       
30s          | Hickey  Jerry N.        5-29-1933       5-29-1933       Infant
                                        
39n          | Hoffman  David Anthony  8-8-1941        8-17-1991       Veteran-MR3-USNavy
             | Hoffman  Velma F.       9-17-1937                       (Crunk)                                
6s           | Holbrook  Lila          1842            1902     
             | Holbrook  Sylvester     1840            1924                    

32n          | Hollaway  Clarence H.   1-23-1900       11-22-1973      
32n          | Holloway  Louisa N.     10-30-1904      3-27-1981       
             | Holloway  A. Faye       2-24-1932
             | Holloway  Joe R.        8-4-1925                                
12s          | Hopper   Persilla M.    9-23-1885       6-22-1915       Daughter of William & Annie  Kincaid
                                        
13s          | Howard  Tina            6-17-1898       5-29-1980       (Easley)
13s          | Howard  Roy             12-19-1903      10-25-1968      
13s          | Howard  M.M.            1863            1936    
13s          | Howard  Eliza           1867            1929    
27s          | Howard  Frank T.        3-15-1901       12-31-1969      
36n          | Howard  Glenn R.        1-19-1918       5-3-1998        Veteran- WW2-SSgt.
             | Howard  Sadie N.        1-13-1922
                                
26s          | Huebner Peter           1851            1936    
26s          | Huebner Kate            1857            1944    
                                        
3n           | Hughes  Lawrence{Cookie}3-18-1912       3-22-1996       Back of Stone
3n           | Hughes  Ila Mae         7-1-1914        7-6-1999        Dau of Harley & Maude (Wimberly) Whitlock  Back of Stone
                                        
21s          | Jackson  Henry Wade     7-8-1925        10-10-1998      Veteran-USAAF-WW2-367 Fighter Sq.
21s          | Jackson  William H.'Willie'7-17-1953    12-3-1986       Son of Wade & Ida Mae                               
             | Jackson  Ida Mae(Riggs  8-24-1926
14n          | Johnson Clifford S.     1907            1987    
14n          | Johnson Ruth M.         1907            1990    
16n          | Johnson Daisy M.        1881            1959    
16n          | Johnson J. Chris        1884            1960    
16n          | Johnson Jeffery F.      11-21-1967      11-21-1967      Infant
16n          | Johnson David L.        11-21-1967      11-22-1967      Infant
16n          | Johnson Imogene         1905            1925            Wife of Clayton
40n          | Johnson Donald Joe      10-17-1924      12-21-1982      Veteran-PFC-USArmy=WW2
             | Johnson Eleanor Rose    4-22-1931                       (Blankenship
             | Johnson Bradley         1950            2002
                        
18s          | Jones  William H.       11-10-1925      11-19-1986      Veteran-USAF-SSgt-Korea
                                        
32s          | Josif  John Theodore    6-28-1890       8-28-1977       
32s          | Josif  Floy             6-25-1895       9-12-1976       (Pritchard)
                                        
36n          | Joslin  Howard O.       2-15-1913       1-26-1989       
36n     Obit | Joslin  Frances M.      7-6-1918        1-1-1995        
36n          | Joslin  Margaret Janet  6-4-1940        3-26-1999       Dau of Forrest & Fannie(Chelf)Harmon-W of Ed
             | Joslin  Howard E.       2-17-1937
                                
9n           | Junkins  Cecil          1898            1962    
9n           | Junkins  Johny          1892            1963    
                                        
12s          | Kincaid  Annie          1849            1928    
12s          | Kincaid  William        1853            1942    
18n          | Kincaid  Benjamin Ralph 1912            1922            Son of BH & CJ
18n          | Kincaid  Maredith       12-4?-1918      1-4-1925        Dau of BH & CJ
18n          | Kincaid  Benjamin H.    8-6-1888        4-7-1968        
18n          | Kincaid  Cora J.        1-29-1894       12-11-1973
        
      
                                        
8s           | Knauss  James M.        1859            1924    
8s           | Knauss  Nancy E.        1865            1953    
8s           | Knauss  Bertie          12-6-1889       8-11-1898       Son of JM & NE
8s           | Knauss  Little Pearl    1897            1901    
8s           | Knauss  Arthur I.       12-6-1898       6-22-1978       Veteran-USMarines-WW1
8s           | Knauss  Nora B.         5-16-1899       9-17-1990       (Mount)
8s           | Knauss  Henry W.        12-3-1898       6-4-1899        Infant- Son of BM & SE
8s           | Knauss  Louisa J.       5-30-1900       6-29-1901       Infant-Dau of BM& SE
8s      Obit | Knauss  Chester A.      7-7-1908        2-21-1977       
8s           | Knauss  Mabel K.        6-29-1912       12-29-1996      
8s           | Knauss  Fred M.         1883            1960    
8s           | Knauss  Maggie M.       1886            1977    
9s           | Knauss  Daniel          1861            1905    
9s     Obit | Knauss  Maggie          1875            1951    
                                        
6s           | Lamkin  William         1866            1896    
29s          | Lamkin  Bert            1885            1972    
29s          | Lamkin  Myrtle          1883            1965    
29s          | Lamkin  Joyce I.        1922            1923            Infant
                                        
28s          | Leavell  Martha         8-31-1891       2-4-1978        
                                        
14n          | Livesay  George Ben     2-8-1932        3-17-1994       Veteran-USArmy-Korea
             | Lovin  Irene Warren     10-7-1920
             | Lovin  Harvey Gifford   12-10-1916
3s           | Lyon  Eva               2-9-1877        6-9-1902        
                                        
4s           | Martin  Willis          N/a             N/a             Veteran- Co A. 1st Tenn. Mtd. Infantry-Civil War
15n          | Martin  Chester         10-16-1911      8-25-1984       
             | Martin  Evelyn          7-7-1913
                                
23n          | Mather  Ila M.          1881            1932    
23n          | Mather  Arthur          1867            1940    
                                        
37s          | McLain  Darrell Richard 4-12-1962      7-5-1986        Son of R & E.  Picture on stone
37s          | McLain  Russell L.      7-3-1901        12-31-1975      
37s          | McLain  Mabel L.        10-15-1902      8-12-1985       
37s          | McLain  James R., Sr.   9-16-1934       6-24-1979       Korea      
                                        
8n           | McDaniel  Roy G.        1906            1966
             | McDaniel  Grace E.      1910            1998    
25s          | McDaniel  Faris        9-14-1914       11-28-1963      
25s     Obit | McDaniel  Beulah J.     8-24-1915       10-26-1999      D of Arthur & Louise (Lisenby) Rector
                                        
12s          | McElravy  Annie         11-22-1907      3-26-1915       Daughter  of AL & DB
12s          | McElravy  Della         1883            1977    
12s     Obit | McElravy  A.L.          1868            1951    
12s          | McElravy  Virgil A.     4-21-1905       7-29-1973       
12s          | McElravy  Mamie M.      10-21-1905      4-17-1994       
12s          | McElravy  George M.     2-7-1929        12-8-1991       Veteran-USArmy-Korea
                                        
11s          | McFall  Ina Bell        3-5-1927        11-7-1990       
                                        
2s           | McKinney  George        1851            1929    
2s           | McKinney  Margaret      1854            1901    
2s           | McKinney  Matilda M.                    6-5-1873        Dau of GN & MA-14Y5M11D
2s           | McKinney  Mabel         1883            1905    
2s           | McKinney  Fred          1898            1918    
2n           | McKinney  Mary A.       6-12-1901       1-10-1902       Infant-Dau of A.N & F.A.-2nd grave in  Cemetery
14s          | McKinney  Charles Elmer 1875            1955    
14s          | McKinney  Margaret Etta 1877            1954    
14s          | McKinney  Clarabelle    3-12-1916       10-2-1917       
22s          | McKinney  Bessie May    6-17-1909       4-25-1976       
22s     Obit | McKinney  Everett T.    8-5-1908        4-2-1972        
23s          | McKinney  Harold C.     12-23-1912      11-12-1981      
23s          | McKinney  Rita A.       11-10-1913      9-23-1986       
26n          | McKinney  Tom           1881            1962    
26n          | McKinney  Louie         1881            1945    
26n          | McKinney  William       1910            1945    
26n          | McKinney  Retha         1914            1989    
29n          | McKinney  Ray           1900            1959    
29n          | McKinney  Fern          1899            1982    
31n          | McKinney  Walter L.     1892            1971    
31n          | McKinney  Emma E.       1892            1969    
                                        
35s          | McMeen  Loren           3-19-1902       11-4-1978       
35s          | McMeen  Leta            6-29-1906       1-3-1965        
                                                
15n          | Minor  Howard C.        1904            1985    
15n          | Minor  Viola            1905            1984    
15n          | Minor  Claud C.         6-23-1925       12-16-1969      Veteran-USNavy-RM2-WW2
        Obit | Minor  Margaret S.      1924
27n          | Minor  Rocksy           10-7-1898       4-17-1999       D of John & Belle (Williams)Whitson
27n          | Minor  Homer            3-14-1894       12-15-1973
             | Minor  Kevin C.         1-8-1957        10-11-2000      US Navy S of Claud & Margaret(Shurtz)Minor-    
                                        
38n          | Mounce  Ted J.          1915            1972    
38n          | Mounce  Clara Mae       1910            1988    
                                        
25n          | Murphy Ernest           5-18-1915       3-21-1986       Veteran-S1-USNavy-WW2
25n          | Murphy Lena P.          9-22-1916       12-10-1995      
                                        
12s          | Myers  Hazen            7-12-1910       1-13-1914       Son of Robert & Nettie
12s          | Myers  Infant           5-15-1915       5-16-1915       Infant-Dau of Robert & Nettie 
12s          | Myers  Robert           1877            1929    
12s          | Myers  Nettie           1879            1963    
12s          | Myers  Earl             1908            1990    
12s          | Myers  Lillian          1912            1979

             | Muench Verona Alma      8-13-1906    
        
             | Nehrt Kathryn E.        2-1912          2001
             | Nehrt Fred J.           12-1928
                                
5s           | Osborn  John J.         5-7-1854        1-19-1904       
5s           | Osborn  Ruth            11-6-1857       N/a     
5s           | Osborn  Anna B.         1881            1965    
5s           | Osborn  Hazel           1903            1928            Footstone
5s           | Osborn  J. Wesley       1879            1959    
             | Osborn  Helen C.        N/a             1921                
22s          | Osborne  Allie Louise   9-30-1935       11-13-1974      
                                        
4s           | Padgett  Infant         N/a             N/a             Infant of Bert & Stella Green
4s           | Padgett  Infant         N/a             N/a             Infant of Bert & Stella Green
                                        
30n          | Parker  Ruth M.         3-8-1899        1-10-1991       
30n          | Parker  William Kepler  3-3-1851        6-7-1940        Medical Doctor
30n          | Parker  Laura E.        11-25-1860      6-28-1942       (Dennison)
32n          | Parker  Talmage D.      7-26-1889       11-16-1957      
34n          | Parker  Sidney          6-9-1892        8-26-1990       Veteran-Cpl.-USMarines Corps-WW1
34n          | Parker  Veda            8-18-1897       2-23-1990       
                                        
5n           | Pfinster  Howard J.     9-3-1911        3-15-1912       Infant-Son of JE & E
5n           | Pfinster  Joseph E.     1867            1941    
5n           | Pfinster  Emma          1888            1972    
                                        
6n           | Potter  Soloman         1833            1921    
6n           | Potter  Violet F.       1849            1930    
6n           | Potter  T.L. Tug        1859            1933    
34s          | Potter  William A.      6-3-1884        12-9-1959       
34s          | Potter  Mary L.         7-12-1897       3-31-1986       
                                        
2s           | Price  Rosa A.          10-4-1877       9-26-1896       Dau of D & M.A.- 2nd in cemetery
2s           | Price  David            3-8-1832        11-12-1909      
2s           | Price  Mary             11-24-1848      9-3-1923        
2s           | Price  Jesse D.         8-30-1883       6-7-1979        
2s           | Price  Laura J.         12-20-1885      11-19-1975      
2s           | Price  Infant           1905            1905    
2s           | Price  Infant           1907            1907    
4s           | Price  Floyd S.         4-26-1823       9-5-1898        
4s           | Price  Wilden  A.       1-22-1859       4-12-1915       
4s           | Price  Flora B.         12-5-1860       N/a     
19n          | Price  Hallie A.        11-16-1882      9-1-1968        
19n     Obit | Price  Susie F.         10-2-1891       10-3-1973       
19n          | Price  Lawrence A.      11-26-1910      4-9-1986        
19n          | Price  Mary             8-20-1912       2-19-1994       
21n          | Price  Elmer            1890            1965    
21n          | Price  Edith            1896            1991    
34n          | Price  William Francis  10-15-1919      11-24-1983      Veteran-Y2, USNavy-WW2
                                        
32s          | Pritchard  Milford A.   7-8-1862        3-20-1944       
32s          | Pritchard  Jennie L.    7-8-1864        9-17-1942       
                                        
6n           | Purcell  Infant         3-26-1914       3-26-1914       Infant- Dau of Roy & Belle
6n           | Purcell  Albert Roy     1882            1955    
6n           | Purcell  Isabelle       1881            1959    
                                        
25s          | Reaney  Delbert         8-23-1933       7-28-1991       Veteran-Cpl-USArmy-Korea
        Obit | Reaney  Rosemary        6-16-1936       N/a
                                
10s          | Rector  A.B.            1855            1942    
10s          | Rector  Nancy J.        1860            1902    
25s     Obit | Rector  Louie           11-17-1882      8-16-1974       
25s     Obit | Rector  Arthur          6-29-1878       11-23-1947      
25n          | Rector  Clyde Alvis     1-13-1901       10-2-1924       
29n          | Rector  Arley           7-7-1881        4-22-1972       
29n          | Rector  Agnus           1-22-1876       8-25-1948       
29n          | Rector  Burton I. 'Doc' 1-14-1916       3-14-1996       
        Obit | Rector  Kelley P.       10-18-1914
                                
7n           | Reed  Delbert           1894            1930    
7n           | Reed  Gertrude          1898            1970    
7n           | Reed  Roy Lee           1919            1944            Veteran-KIA Pearl Harbor-5-21-1944-"In Memory Of"
                                        
15s     Obit | Richards  Amanda        7-23-1837       2-3-1916        Wife of H.M.
29s          | Richards  Henry I.      11-27-1906      2-16-1982       
29s          | Richards  Versa G.      12-9-1906       7-30-1967       
                                        
21s          | Riggs  Lila             1891            1972    
21s          | Riggs  William          1880            1936    
25n          | Riggs  Martin           1889            1918
             | Riggs  Leona            1898                
25n          | Riggs  Johnie Walter    1917            1919            
27s          | Riggs  Joe A.           1882            1953            Methodist Minister
27s          | Riggs  Edith May        1886            1952    
                                        
8n           | Rollinson  Grace E.     4-2-1910        11-21-1998      (Harris)Wf of Roy C.McD; 2nd- Ralph Rollinson
14s          | Rollinson  Robert A.    8-24-1889       5-1-1973        
14s          | Rollinson  Ollie E.     12-31-1890      3-14-1978       
14s          | Rollinson  Haskell      4-8-1912        2-17-1916       
40n          | Rollinson  Dorothy L.   7-11-1918       2-21-1984       
40n          | Rollinson  Darrell R.   9-17-1919       5-1-1988        
12n          | Rollinson  Delbert Ray'Doc'3-3-1954     12-17-1999      S of John & Ina Belle (Upton)
                                        
6s           | Runnels  Nola           3-1-1895        1-6-1912        
6s           | Runnels  Bessie         10-29-1893      12-6-1907       
6s           | Runnels  J.H.           12-15-1846      12-3-1907       Headstone
6s           | Runnels  Ramon          3-7-1895        8-2-1915        
                                        
15s          | Sammons Harold T.       5-3-1912        2-22-1916       Son of T & V
15s          | Sammons Thomas V.       5-19-1891       6-9-1949        
15s          | Sammons Violet A.       1-5-1895        1-28-1994       
26n     Obit | Sammons Mary E.         1858            1929    
26n     Obit | Sammons W.A.            1856            1928    
             | Sammons Eva M.          12-16-1893      2-16-1986                                      
             | Sammons Clyde T.        8-24-1896       8-31-1983
24s          | Sargent   Helen Ruth    9-28-1921       1-14-2001       D of J & A(Tate)Woodward W of 1 WWA -2 Pearl Sargent.
                                        
20n          | Scott  Charles R.       11-1-1888       8-7-1986        
20n          | Scott  Nettie S.        12-7-1892       3-17-1971       
                                        
30n          | Sechrest  Verney        3-17-1889       10-7-1932       
30n          | Sechrest  Martha        2-13-1893       2-19-1965       
30n          | Sechrest  W. Alonzo     1911            1978    
30n          | Sechrest  Leota Mae     1914            1969    
        Obit | Sechrest  Fern R.       4-16-1918
        Obit | Sechrest  Hal D.        8-31-1916                        
11s          | Shaeffer  Opal          4-27-1903       8-10-1976       
11s          | Shaeffer  Homer         11-21-1903      1-12-1977       
28s          | Shaeffer  John          1867            1953    
28s          | Shaeffer  Amanda        1873            1949    
                                        
2s           | Shafer  Jocob           1844            1931    
2s           | Shafer  Anna C.         1848            1916    
16s          | Shafer  Peter J.        1869            1936    
16s          | Shafer  Minerva I.      1870            1955    
24n          | Shafer  Charles E.      1884            1963    
24n          | Shafer  Agnes           1886            1964    
25n          | Shafer  Allen C.        1872            1934    
25n          | Shafer  Anna J.         1877            1962    
26n          | Shafer  Raleigh A.      1905            1932    
27s          | Shafer  Ira J.          4-14-1891       5-19-1989       Veteran
27s          | Shafer  Ida M.          7-26-1896       9-22-1979       
27s          | Shafer  Loyd E.         7-27-1923       1-6-1994        
29n          | Shafer  John H.         12-2-1874       3-7-1963        
29n          | Shafer  Nora B.         8-13-1878       7-6-1944        
32n          | Shafer  Leslie          1906            1994    
32n          | Shafer  Oleta           1906            1994    
32n          | Shafer  Haskell         12-23-1907      3-15-1985       
32n          | Shafer  Rita            7-25-1908       10-1-1998       Dau of Pinkney and Alta (McMeens)W of Haskell
33n          | Shafer  Gordon R.       5-26-1931       8-18-1994       Reverend-UMC
             | Shafer  E. Marie        6-5-1931
             | Shafer  George L.       10-14-1926  
             | Shafer  Walter E.       11-7-1928
             | Shafer  Barbara I.      2-13-1932
             | Shafer  Rowland C.      5-22-1927
             | Shafer  Kathleen Newton 5-17-1912
        Obit | Shafer  Henry Maurice   8-10-1913
34n     Obit | Shields  Ivan T.        11-25-1902      5-1-1969        
        Obit | Shields  Bertha I.      10-4-1912                                
10s          | Short  Edith Hellen     1905            1918            Dau of Mr. & Mrs W.M. Short
                                        
25s          | Simmons Clyde T.        8-24-1896       8-31-1983       
25s          | Simmons Eva M.          12-16-1893      2-16-1986       
27n          | Simmons Rebecca Jane    7-23-1861       8-16-1948       
28n          | Simmons William D.      1885            12-4-1961       Reverend
28n          | Simmons Nellie          11-2-1894       6-15-1998       (Eden) Wife of Wm.D.
28n          | Simmons Ivan LeRoy      1821            1921            Infant
28n          | Simmons Audrid E.       7-19-1891       5-22-1927       
28n          | Simmons Francis S.      5-11-1887       1-22-1919       
             | Simmons Glenna Varner   7-13-1913       3-20-1943
28n          | Simmons Cora Belle      10-22-1886      1-14-1919       
             | Simmons Gladys M.       5-24-1913                                       
             | Simmons Myron C.        4-28-1911       7-10-2000       S of F.S & Audrid (Austin) Simmons-H of Gladys
10s          | Smith  Hannah           1877            1902            (Davis)
20s          | Smith  Berthel G.       10-12-1919      6-14-1989       Veteran-Sgt-USArmy-WW2
20s          | Smith  Lena J.          11-1-1925       9-30-1970       
24n          | Smith  Emily S.         1868            1945    
                                        
18n          | Sneed  Dana Arlene      4-29-1928       4-29-1928       Infant Dau of Nina & Perry Sneed
                                        
19s          | Stanger  Lucille        1906            1966    
19s          | Stanger  Harold C.      1905            1957    
                                        
34n          | Stirewalt  Cleva G.      3-4-1904        12-17-1961      Footstone
34n          | Stirewalt  G. Dean       1-23-1903       2-10-1982       
             | Stirewalt  Doris M.                                      Footstone
35n          | Stirewalt  Norman D.     12-23-1933      3-2-1990        Veteran-AT3-USNavy-Korea
                                        
20n          | Stonecipher  Dewey      7-22-1898       12-14-1981      
20n          | Stonecipher  Gladys     1-12-1899       3-11-1980       
20n          | Stonecipher  Troy       6-1-1924        11-23-1941      
                                        
11s          | Tate  Luly              1907            1907            Infant-Twin Son
11s          | Tate  Lillie F.         1907            1907            Infant-Twin Daughter
11s          | Tate  Johnnie L.        1897            1913    
11s          | Tate  Nola              1869            1918    
11s          | Tate  Edward L.         1863            1937    
12n          | Tate  Charley R.        1890            1959    
12n          | Tate  Alta B.           1890            1935    
19s          | Tate  H.V.'Vasco'       9-20-1908       12-11-1981      
19s          | Tate  Opal Eunice       5-8-1910        4-19-1997       
19s          | Tate  Shirley           11-28-1943      11-30-1943      Infant-Dau of HV & OE
19n     Obit | Tate  James Lewis       1877            1957            
19n          | Tate  Odell H.          9-25-1906       4-16-1987       
19n          | Tate  Helen L.          10-18-1913      4-2-1987        
20n          | Tate  James R.          6-1930          10-1930         Infant-Son of OH & Helen Tate
25n          | Tate  Earl T.           9-29-1890       4-1-1963        Veteran-WAGR Sup-346 Inf-87 Div.-WW1
25n          | Tate  Clarice R.        7-7-1900        5-25-1978       
26n          | Tate  Richard M.        N/a             9-5-1930        Infant?
26n          | Tate  Orville W.        1905            1965    
26n          | Tate  Jewell            1912            1997    
33n          | Tate  I. Edward         1874            1960            Footstone
33n     Obit | Tate  Lena L.           1872            1951            Footstone
35n          | Tate  Ernie R.          10-21-1916      7-7-1984        Reverend
35n          | Tate  Pansy R.          7-16-1918       8-8-1982        
36s          | Tate  Harley L.         8-2-1920        2-12-1978       Veteran-PFC-USArmy-WW2
36s          | Tate  Geneva P.         10-10-1924      4-27-1999       D of Pearl&Mattie(Flanigan) Minor-W of HL
36n          | Tate  Herbert T.        1903            1987            Back of Stone
36n          | Tate  Verna M.          1903            1996            (McKinney)Back of Stone
11s          | Tate  Ollie C.          1909            1925            Daughter of E & N
19n          | Tate  Mary Estella      1874            1953    
                                        
22s          | Telford  Candance       1870            1943    
22s          | Telford  William        1860            1930    
30s          | Telford  Raymond E.     10-8-1895       12-8-1985       Veteran-PFC-USArmy-WW1
                                        
35s          | Tilghman Berdella R.    7-14-1911       7-3-1973        
                                        
6s           | Tucker  Caroline        5-19-1869       1-11-1906       
                                        
3s           | Unknown Broken Stone    N/a             N/a     
3n           | Unknown                         
3n           | Unknown                         
7s           | Unknown                         
13s          | Unknown                                                 Small Lamb Stone
             | Unknown Mother 
             | Unknown Father  
             | Unknown
             | Unknown
             | Unknown 
             | Unknown
             | Unknown Mother
             | Unknown Father
             | Unknown
             | Unknown Father
             | Unknown
             | Unknown
             | Unknown
         

             | Upton  Dewayne          1956            2002
16n          | Vanatta  J.E.           1877            1959    
16n          | Vanatta  Eldora         1888            1959    
16n          | Vanatta  Thomas         1848            1921    
                                        
28n          | Varner  Glenna          7-13-1913       3-20-1943       Daughter of AE &FS Simmons

16n          | Vernatta  Rebecca E.    3-20-1845       2-22-1916       (Vanatta?) Wife of Thomas
                                        
23s          | Waite  Merle A.         3-2-1907        2-19-1978       
23s     Obit | Waite  Nellie M.        10-28-1879      1-25-1954       Footstone
23s          | Waite  William N.       4-13-1874       6-7-1945        Footstone
        
             | Walter Johnie           
                                        

18n          | Ward  John L.           1907            1978            Died in house fire
18n          | Ward  Beatrice E.       1899            1978            Died in house fire
                                        
17s     Obit | Warren  Sarah E.        10-14-1929      8-16-1992       
17s     Obit | Warren  James C.        2-16-1924       7-28-1990       Veteran-Tec4-USArmy WW2
17s          | Warren  Clyde N.        1-19-1893       10-22-1943      Rural Bluford Mail Carrier for 23 years
17s          | Warren  Mae             5-3-1896        6-25-1977       
22n          | Warren  James B.        1862            1935    
22n          | Warren  Mallie          1863            1944    
22n          | Warren  Belle           9-19-1900       9-22-1998       Teacher-Never married-Dau of JB & Mallie
             | Warren    
                                       
18s          | Webb  Arthur B.         1876            1926            Former Headstone
18s          | Webb  Myrtle            1883            1972    
                                        
6n           | Werner  John Stanley    10-5-1920       3-12-1995       Veteran-USNavy-WW2
                                        
5n           | Whitehead Georgia       9-4-1899        11-29-1901      
                                        
1s           | Whitlock  Robert Brooklyn 8-18-1856     N/a             48Y5M13D- Member of Camp 8611-MW of A
1s           | Whitlock  Lozia Wilmetta 9-22-1856      5-4-1937        79Y7M12D
1s           | Whitlock  Harley        1883            1950    
1s           | Whitlock  Maude         1887            1976    
1s           | Whitlock  Aurel         1910            1959            Dau of H & M
2n           | Whitlock  G. Elmer      1865            1943            Footstone
2n           | Whitlock  Kell          2-3-1907        2-21-1907       Infant
13n          | Whitlock  W.P. 'Buck'   1869            1955    
13n          | Whitlock  Jannie        1875            1937    
14n          | Whitlock  Robert B.     11-3-1901       12-26-1977      
14n          | Whitlock  Bess J.       5-15-1902       9-25-1979       Daughter of William Courtway
14n          | Whitlock  Lula Ruth     1929            1931    
                                        
17n          | Whitson  John           1859            1938    
17n          | Whitson  Sarah H.       1865            1931            (Harlow)
17n          | Whitson  Ned            1901            1916            Son of J & S
17n          | Whitson  Fred R.        1891            1954            Son of J & S
27n          | Whitson  Ruby Ellen     9-29-1906       3-19-1999       Dau of Arthur & Louie (Lisenby) Rector
27n          | Whitson  Robert         3-13-1908       11-5-1988       
27n          | Whitson  John Arthur    11-2-1926       5-20-1928       Infant
28n          | Whitson  John F.        3-20-1866       4-4-1932        
28n          | Whitson  Bell           2-3-1869        11-23-1953      
31n          | Whitson  Roy A.         6-22-1892       5-28-1968       Veteran-PFC-Co B. 113 MG BN-WW1
31n          | Whitson  Mildred I.     10-10-1895      4-2-1976        
                                        
16s          | Williams  Herman G.     9-8-1920        4-6-1921        Infant
7s           | Williams  R.A.          6-12-1847       6-9-1915        
7s           | Williams  Mary          4-10-1847       2-4-1897        
7s           | Williams  Richard F.    9-22-1870       1-21-1891       Son of RA & M
7s           | Williams  Randle M.     11-14-1872      7-25-1898       Son of RA & M
9s           | Williams  Icel          1902            1902            Infant
9s           | Williams  Ray           11-22-1903      6-9-1904        Infant -Son of EJ & EM
16s          | Williams  Noble M.      6-30-1912       12-11-1919      
16s          | Williams  Thurman R.    7-3-1924        3-15-1926       Infant
16s          | Williams  Ernest G.     4-18-1922       11-16-1945      
16s          | Williams  Ora Bell      1888            1947    
16s          | Williams  Rolla Guy     1887            1981
             | Williams  Unknown                                       Back of Stone    
                                        
29s          | Yearian  Franklin H.    7-7-1929        11-6-1975       Son of H & E
29s          | Yearian  Elsie L.       7-7-1900        5-24-1962       


 
 
 
 
 

Visit RootsWeb
 HOME | Cemetery Index
Please send additions & corrections to 
Jefferson County Coordinator Cindy Ford
© 2001 - 2014 by Cindy Ford
All rights reserved