JEFFERSON COUNTY
Mt. Vernon Public Schools South Side Bldg. 1895

Submitted By: Mary Zinzilieta


 
 Mt. Vernon Public Schools South Side Bldg. 1895
South Side Building

(Fourth Grade)

ALLEN, Elmer, 15
CAMPBELL, May, 12
CLARK, Charles Otto, 14
COLEMAN, Ruby, 10
COX, Grover Cleveland, 11
DeJARNATT, Gale, 11
DODSON, William Marshel, 12
GORDON, May, 12
GRIGG, Mary Estella, 8
HARLOW, Nancy Mabel, 11
HENN, Joseph, 11
KENT, Bertha, 9
KING, Morton, 12
LENINGTON, John Arthur, 13
MARQUIS, Charles Everet, 12
McCLURE, John Gibson, 13
McCLURE, Ellen Effie, 10
McGOWN, Fairy Belle, 10
McLAUCHLAN, Susie Mabel, 11
OLOMON, Pearl, 10
OLOMON, Gladney, 11
RICHARDSON, Vollie, 10
ROBERTS, Rhoda, 11
ROBISON, Robert, 11
ROSS, Ona, 9
St. CLAIR, Anna Bessie, 13
SUTTON, Rosa Ethel, 13
TAYLOR, Earl Edward, 11
TUNNELL, Lillie Eloise, 10
TUNNELL, Evaline, 15
WHITE, Homer, 14
WHITE, Warner Grover
WILLIAMS, Letia, 11
WOODLAND, Gertrude May, 11
ZEIGLER, Willie, 12

(Third Grade)

BAILEY, Pearl, 15
BANKS, James, 9
BLALOCK, Effie May, 10
BRYAN, Rena, 10
BURFORD, William, 11
COWGER, Jennie Verne, 8
DEMENT, Keley, 10
DEMENT, Retta Florence, 13
DODSON, Frank, 13
DODSON, Martha Jane, 12
DODSON, Charlie, 8
DOTY, Henrietta, 13
FRIZZELL, Frank, 10
GAGE, Ella, 8
GARRISON, Frank, 16
GORDON, Estella, 8
HARRIS, Emma, 9
HATLEY, Mary Myrtle, 9
HEADLEY, Georgia, 9
HORNING, Jennie, 9
HUTCHINGS, Huldah, 13
ICEBRENNER, Rose, 11
JOHNSON, Walter, 16
JOHNSON, Elmer, 10
JOHNSON, Tabitha Carline, 11
JONES, Addie, 10
LAWRENCE, Charles Lawrence, 11
LAWRENCE, Edith Mabel, 9
McCLURE, Gilbert, 8
McCLURE, Harrie, 10
McLAUCHLAN, Mary, 10
METCALF, Jimmey, 9
MISENHAMMER, Louisa Emma, 8
MOORE, Freddie, 14
MOORE, Fred, 15
NEWTON, Annie Gracie, 9
OWENS, Charlie, 12
PEARL, George, 9
RAGAN, Steven Edward, 9
SAVAGE, Owen, 14
SWIFT, Gertrude, 10
TAYLOR, John Williams, 9
TUCKER, Suel, 12
WALLACE, Charlie, 13
WILSON, Susie, 11
YORK, Steve, 13

(Second Grade)

ADAMS, Eddie, 9
BALDWIN, Ida May, 8
BEARD, Eugene Raymond, 8
CHAFFIN, Edith May, 8
COFIELD, Thornton Edward, 9
COLEMAN, Major, 10
COLEMAN, Myrtle Griffa, 12
DAVIDSON, Suie Bell, 9
DEMENT, Albert Johnson, 7
DEMENT, Earl Hilton, 15
DOTY, Clarinda, 9
ECHOLS, Frank, 8
ESTES, Nora Edith, 7
EYRE, Mabel Bertha, 8
GAGE, Harvey, 14
GARDINER, Lulu Ethel May, 7
GROVES, William Henry, 7
HOLLAWAY, Clara Myrtle, 10
HARRIS, Alpha, 13
HENN, Christopher, 9
HUTCHINGS, Carrie Ethel, 10
JACKSON, Jessie Sarah, 13
LEE, Cora, 9
MARTIN, Edward, 14
MARTIN, Noah Allen, 8
McCLURE, Elmer, 9
McCLURE, Lofton, 8
NEAL, Lora Belle, 7
PHILLIPS, Grace Jean, 7
POOLE, Vernie Edith, 9
RAGAN, Matilda Elizabeth, 6
ROSS, Channie May, 8
RUSCH, Albert, 14
SHERMAN, Lawrence Edward, 9
SMITH, Bessie Ethel, 10
SMITH, Charles Henry, 7
SMITH, Joe, 15
TROXTEL, Frank, 13
TUCKER, Sula, 14
WALLACE, Emma Susie, 12
WARREN, Blanche, 15
WHITE, Walter William, 7
WILSON, Clara Adelle, 8
WILSON, Stella Catharine, 7
WINFREE, Charles Philip, 13
WINFREE, James, 11
WINFREE, Lillian, 9
WISWELL, Sara Jane, 11
WOOTERS, Tommie, 10
YEARGIN, Charles, 7

(First Grade)

BAILEY, Jessie, 8
BALDWIN, Floyd Eliza, 7
BIRDSONG, Claude, 7
BLALOCK, Carrie Bell, 8
BOSWELL, Rollie, 7
CAVANDER, Fred, 7
CLARK, Flora, 7
COFIELD, Cyrus Christopher C., 7
COLLIER, Hopper, 9
COLEMAN, Humbert, 8
CURTIS, Sara, 8
DAVIS, Dessie Elsie, 7
DISCHER, Frank, 7
DONAHOO, Artie, 7
DOTY, Mary Magdeline, 7
GREGORY, James, 7
GREGORY, Lillie, 9
GRIGG, Lottie, 6
HALL, Wes, 9
HALL, Minnie, 7
HARLOW, Robert, 8
HARLOW, Nellie, 6
HART, James Henry, 10
HARRIS, Edgar, 7
HATLEY, George Harold, 7
HENN, Frank, 7
HORNING, Vincent Noah, 7
HUTCHINGS, Lota, 8
JOHNSON, Louis, 8
LEE, Earl, 7
LESINBY, Frank, 7
MADDOX, Geneva, 9
MADDOX, Earnest, 6
MALONE, Annie, 11
MARTIN, William Ottie, 6
MARTIN, Walter Fred, 11
MARTIN, Charles Robt., 7
McGOWN, Percy, 7
McGOWN, Ruth, 7
McGOWN, Edward, 9
McLAUCHLIN, Eliza, 7
MORGAN, Richard, 12
MORGAN, Alice, 9
MUSGRAVE, Lawrence, 7
OLOMON, Jennie, 7
PATTERSON, Frank, 6
PIPER, Oscar, 8
PLEOSSER, Anna, 7
RATHKA, Bertha, 7
RIPPLINGER, Frank, 6
SAVAGE, Ethel, 6
SHELTON, Henry, 7
SPROUSE, James, 10
SPROUSE, Charles, 7
STUART, Guy, 6
SUTTON, Rose, 8
TAYLOR, Eula, 8
TROXTEL, Fred, 6
TROXTEL, George, 9
TROXTEL, Herbert, 11
TROXTEL, Iva, 13
TUCKER, George, 9
TUCKER, Jean, 8
TUCKER, Beulah Estella, 7
WALLACE, Nora Rose Etta, 8
WARREN, Henry, 9
WHITE, Florence, 8
WHITE, Edgar Temple, 7
WINFREE, Daisy, 16
YAKLEY, Earl, 10
ZEIGLER, Jennie Pearl, 8
(Not one child was promoted from this class.)



 
SCHOOL INDEX
Visit RootsWeb
HOME
Please send additions, corrections to 
Jefferson County Coordinator Cindy Ford
 © 2005-2012 by Cindy Ford
All rights reserved