JEFFERSON COUNTY
Mt. Vernon Public Schools West Side Building 1895

Submitted By: Mary Zinzilieta


 
 Mt. Vernon Public Schools West Side Building 1895
West Side Building

(Seventh Grade)

ADAMS, Luna Louise, 13
ADAMS, Georgia Mattie, 11
AYERS, George, 12
BOWMAN, Cloyde, 16
BUGGIE, Olive, 11
CAMPBELL, Spencer, 12
CLAYBORNE, Libbie, 14
COVINGTON, Richard, 13
CROWDER, Addie, 12
CROWDER, Walter, 16
DAMON, Joseph, 12
DODDS, John Harry, 12
GEE, Knox, 13
HAY, Charles, 15
JOINES, Anna Ruth, 12
JONES, Bernadine, 12
JONES, Homer, 14
JONES, Clarice Burr, 12
LARGENT, Eugene, 14
LIVESAY, Clyde, 14
MADDOX, Pearl, 14
McCLURE, Daniel Lyttle, 14
McDONALD, Gertrude, 15
MITCHELL, Sarah May 12
MUIR, Zada, 12
PATTON, Robert, 15
PALMER, William, 15
PERSON, George, 15
REID, Gertrude Winnie, 13
RIDDLE, Ethel, 13
ROBERTS, Jettie Ensma, 10
ROBINSON, Erna Murral, 14
SATTERFIELD, Edith May, 12
SHEPHERD, George, 16
SLAUGHTER, Barbara Ella, 16
SLAUGHTER, Charles, 14
SLOAN, Walter, 16
SHIRLEY, Altha, 14
SNOW, William, 15
STOKES, Stella Jane, 13
TABB, Louise Baker, 11
VanCLEVE, Lula May, 12
WARDEN, Carrie, 12
WEATHERFORD, Maud, 14
WILBANKS, Crawford, 15
YEARWOOD, Iva, 13
YOST, Jessie, 12

(Sixth Grade)

BEAL, May 12
BISHOP, Lucy, 13
BOND, Neal, 11
BREFFORD, Martha, 13
BROOM, Jim, 11
BROWN, Roy, 12
COLLINS, Fred, 14
COFIELD, Lonzo, 14
CONNER, Bessie, 13
BROWDER, Harry, 13
DANIEL, Edgar, 11
DAVISSON, Leta, 11
FERGERSON, Leta, 11
HAM, Victor Eugene, 14
HAMILTON, William, 12
HAY, Annie, 11
HOGAN, Guss, 14
HOGAN, Olive, 11
JOINES, Arthur, 13
LARGENT, Hettie, 16
LOGAN, Earl, 12
MADDOX, Herbert, 11
MASSEY, Edward, 13
McCLURE, Iva, 12
NEAL, Mary, 15
NEWTON, Ethel, 12
POST, Elmer, 12
REID, Mabel, 12
SHEPHERD, Sanford, 12
SPRADDLING, Clive, 12
STEWART, Robert, 12
TERRY, Walter, 11
THOMPSON, Noea, 14
WILLISON, Mina, 11
YOST, Frank, 14

(Fifth Grade)

ABERNATHY, Lena, 12
ABERNATHY, Lela, 12
ANDERSON, Charlie, 11
BENTLY, Lillie, 15
BISH, Ada, 11
BLADES, Helen, 9
BOLLHEIMER, John, 11
BOSTRAM, Shirley, 11
BOWMAN, Willie, 12
BREFFORD, Nelson, 16
BUGGIE, James, 9
BULLOCK, George, 13
CAMPBELL, Homer, 10
CLAYBOURN, Lena, 11
COX, Leroy, 12
COTTON, Earnest, 15
COVINGTON, Martha, 11
CROWDER, Edwin, 10
DENTON, Harvey, 11
GOODALE, Claude, 10
GRAY, Hortency, 15
HALL, Harry, 12
HERMANN, Laura, 12
HOGUE, Frank, 13
JINES, Grace, 10
JOHNSON, Sidney, 14
KING, Norman, 12
MALONE, Robert, 12
MAXEY, Dana, 10
MOSS, Tony, 14
OWENS, Lena, 9
PARMELEE, Ray, 12
PATTON, May, 8
QUINN, William, 16
RALSTON, Claudius, 12
RICHARDSON, John, 14
ROGERS, Della, 12
SHIRLEY, Willie, 12
SHIRLEY, Clyde, 9
SLOAN, Frank, 12
SLOAN, Roy, 12
SNOW, Jim, 12
SPRADLING, Olive, 10
STANLEY, Eddie, 15
STEPHENSON, Mary 14
TANNER, Winnie, 11
VALENTINE, Nina, 11
VOLIVA, May 14
YOST, Pearl, 10

(Fourth Grade)

ALLEN, Albert, 10
BAUGH, Bessie, 11
BROWN, Claude, 12
BRUCE, DAISY, 12
CALVERT, Lula, 10
CARLYLE, Julia, 9
CASEY, Triplett, 8
CLARK, Henry, 14
CORUM, Demoretta, 14
DAVIS, Janey, 10
ESTES, Charles, 15
ESTES, Luther, 13
FERGERSON, Maude, 10
GILBERT, Blanche, 11
GOODNER, Harry, 12
GREER, Alvis, 10
HAM, Claudius, 11
HATFIELD, George, 12
HEIDLER, Harry, 10
HOGAN, Laura, 10
KATTNER, Arthur, 9
KATTNER, Robert, 11
LARGENT, Fanny, 11
LIVELY, Homer, 11
MANN, Ara, 11
MORRIS, Della, 12
NOLTA, Eddie, 14
NOLTA, Willie, 13
OEHMS, Lena, 12
OEHMS, Carl, 9
PETTIT, Carl, 13
QUINN, Eva, 13
REID, Willie, 9
RIDDLE, Pearl, 11
ROGERS, Elsie, 10
SEBRA, Gertie, 10
TERRY, Nellie, 11
THOMPSN, Goldie, 11

(Third Grade)

ADAMS, Tila, 8
ANDERSON, Ella, 10
ANDERSON, Lucy, 10
BELL, Shelley, 11
BLADES, Mabel, 8
BOLLHEIMER, Leo, 8
BROWN, Lola, 10
CALVERT, Lela, 9
CAMPBELL, Archie, 9
CORUM, Octavia, 13
COVINGTON, Josie, 10
CRENSHAW, Orlie, 10
DOBBINS, Charlie, 9
ESTES, Carrie, 12
ESTES, Myra, 12
FEATHERLING, Rosebud, 8
GILBERT, Mamie, 9
HERMANN, Frank, 11
HICKS, Earl, 8
HOGUE, Anna, 13
HOGUE, Ida, 11
HUTCHINSON, Orvie, 10
HUTCHINSON, Delbert, 9
JONES, Ruby, 9
JOHNSON, Ruby, 9
KING, Earnest, 11
KING, Norman, 13
KIRK, Bertha, 8
LOGAN, Lucien, 9
MARSHALL, Ralph, 9
MAXEY, Cecil, 9
McLURE, Maggie, 10
MOSS, Mamie, 10
NOLTA, Lizzie, 11
OEHM, Fred, 8
PAGE, James, 10
REECE, Louie, 10
ROBERTS, Jessie, 6
SEBRA, Carl, 9
STANLEY, Roy, 9
STIGGER, Earnest, 9
TONEY, Bert, 12
WALKER, Dwight, 9
YEARWOOD, Ralph, 9

(Second Grade)

ADELSPERGER, Hazel, 8
ALLEN, Alice, 7
ANDERSON, Pearl, 7
ANDERSON, Donald, 17
BATES, Ethel, 8
BEARDIN, Nellie, 8
BELL, Laura, 7
BRADSHAW, Susan, 10
BRUCE, Lawrence, 11
BRUCE, Flossie, 7
CAMPBELL, Beulah, 7
CAPP, Clyde, 8
CARTER, Albert, 12
CASEY, Howard, 6
COLLINS, George, 7
CONNOR, Carrie, 7
COVINGTON, Helen, 8
CRENSHAW, Frank, 8
CROWDER, Katy, 7
DAMON, Clarence, 7
DENBO, Roy, 7
EDMINSTON, Walter, 8
ESTES, Gertie, 9
FYKE, Bernadine, 7
GOODNER, Blanche, 8
GREGORY, John, 7
HALL, Clarence, 7
HATFIELD, Grover, 9
HAGERMAN, Cally, 7
HAY, Vera, 7
HENZE, Edwin, 7
HERMANN, Harry, 8
HOGUE, Tillie, 8
IGLEHART, John, 8
JINES, Omer, 7
JORDAN, Pansy, 7
KATTNER, Margaret, 7
LARGENT, Willie, 7
LEE, Harry, 8
LUTZ, Herbert, 7
MALONE, Earl, 8
MALONE, Gussie, 10
MALONE, Fred, 9
MASSEY, Elbert, 7
MITCHELL, Lawrence, 13
McLURE, Georgia, 7
MORGAN, Bessie, 7
NEWTON, Gertie, 7
PAGE, Ella, 7
PARKINSON, Ethel, 7
POST, Lester, 7
QUINN, Lula, 10
REID, LaFayette, 7
ROGERS, Eva, 7
SLAUGHTER, Burton, 8
SLOAN, Clarence, 8
STIGGER, Jesse, 12
WHEELER, Martha, 7
WHEELER, Frank, 9
WILLISON, Fred, 9
YOST, Ray, 7

(First Grade)

BURNETT, George, 6
CONKLING, Rosa, 13
CONKLING, Lily, 9
CONKLING, Levina, 7
DAVIS, Elbert, 7
EASLEY, Clyde, 6
GILBERT, Harry, 6
HALL, Bessie, 6
HAM, Maud, 6
JONES, Frank, 6
MOSS, Moody, 6
PAGE, Willis, 6
PARKER, Myrtle, 6
QUINN, Dollie, 7
RALSTON, Clyde, 7
STEVENSON, Robert, 7
WATERLAND, Lucy, 6
YEARWOOD, Blanche, 6





 
SCHOOL INDEX
Visit RootsWeb
HOME
Please send additions, corrections to 
Jefferson County Coordinator Cindy Ford
 © 2005-2012 by Cindy Ford
All rights reserved