Jefferson County
Illinois


Schools

Mt. Vernon Public Schools - West Side Building 1895

Submitted By: Mary Zinzilieta



West Side Building

(Seventh Grade)

ADAMS, Luna Louise, 13
ADAMS, Georgia Mattie, 11
AYERS, George, 12
BOWMAN, Cloyde, 16
BUGGIE, Olive, 11
CAMPBELL, Spencer, 12
CLAYBORNE, Libbie, 14
COVINGTON, Richard, 13
CROWDER, Addie, 12
CROWDER, Walter, 16
DAMON, Joseph, 12
DODDS, John Harry, 12
GEE, Knox, 13
HAY, Charles, 15
JOINES, Anna Ruth, 12
JONES, Bernadine, 12
JONES, Homer, 14
JONES, Clarice Burr, 12
LARGENT, Eugene, 14
LIVESAY, Clyde, 14
MADDOX, Pearl, 14
McCLURE, Daniel Lyttle, 14
McDONALD, Gertrude, 15
MITCHELL, Sarah May 12
MUIR, Zada, 12
PATTON, Robert, 15
PALMER, William, 15
PERSON, George, 15
REID, Gertrude Winnie, 13
RIDDLE, Ethel, 13
ROBERTS, Jettie Ensma, 10
ROBINSON, Erna Murral, 14
SATTERFIELD, Edith May, 12
SHEPHERD, George, 16
SLAUGHTER, Barbara Ella, 16
SLAUGHTER, Charles, 14
SLOAN, Walter, 16
SHIRLEY, Altha, 14
SNOW, William, 15
STOKES, Stella Jane, 13
TABB, Louise Baker, 11
VanCLEVE, Lula May, 12
WARDEN, Carrie, 12
WEATHERFORD, Maud, 14
WILBANKS, Crawford, 15
YEARWOOD, Iva, 13
YOST, Jessie, 12

(Sixth Grade)

BEAL, May 12
BISHOP, Lucy, 13
BOND, Neal, 11
BREFFORD, Martha, 13
BROOM, Jim, 11
BROWN, Roy, 12
COLLINS, Fred, 14
COFIELD, Lonzo, 14
CONNER, Bessie, 13
BROWDER, Harry, 13
DANIEL, Edgar, 11
DAVISSON, Leta, 11
FERGERSON, Leta, 11
HAM, Victor Eugene, 14
HAMILTON, William, 12
HAY, Annie, 11
HOGAN, Guss, 14
HOGAN, Olive, 11
JOINES, Arthur, 13
LARGENT, Hettie, 16
LOGAN, Earl, 12
MADDOX, Herbert, 11
MASSEY, Edward, 13
McCLURE, Iva, 12
NEAL, Mary, 15
NEWTON, Ethel, 12
POST, Elmer, 12
REID, Mabel, 12
SHEPHERD, Sanford, 12
SPRADDLING, Clive, 12
STEWART, Robert, 12
TERRY, Walter, 11
THOMPSON, Noea, 14
WILLISON, Mina, 11
YOST, Frank, 14

(Fifth Grade)

ABERNATHY, Lena, 12
ABERNATHY, Lela, 12
ANDERSON, Charlie, 11
BENTLY, Lillie, 15
BISH, Ada, 11
BLADES, Helen, 9
BOLLHEIMER, John, 11
BOSTRAM, Shirley, 11
BOWMAN, Willie, 12
BREFFORD, Nelson, 16
BUGGIE, James, 9
BULLOCK, George, 13
CAMPBELL, Homer, 10
CLAYBOURN, Lena, 11
COX, Leroy, 12
COTTON, Earnest, 15
COVINGTON, Martha, 11
CROWDER, Edwin, 10
DENTON, Harvey, 11
GOODALE, Claude, 10
GRAY, Hortency, 15
HALL, Harry, 12
HERMANN, Laura, 12
HOGUE, Frank, 13
JINES, Grace, 10
JOHNSON, Sidney, 14
KING, Norman, 12
MALONE, Robert, 12
MAXEY, Dana, 10
MOSS, Tony, 14
OWENS, Lena, 9
PARMELEE, Ray, 12
PATTON, May, 8
QUINN, William, 16
RALSTON, Claudius, 12
RICHARDSON, John, 14
ROGERS, Della, 12
SHIRLEY, Willie, 12
SHIRLEY, Clyde, 9
SLOAN, Frank, 12
SLOAN, Roy, 12
SNOW, Jim, 12
SPRADLING, Olive, 10
STANLEY, Eddie, 15
STEPHENSON, Mary 14
TANNER, Winnie, 11
VALENTINE, Nina, 11
VOLIVA, May 14
YOST, Pearl, 10

(Fourth Grade)

ALLEN, Albert, 10
BAUGH, Bessie, 11
BROWN, Claude, 12
BRUCE, DAISY, 12
CALVERT, Lula, 10
CARLYLE, Julia, 9
CASEY, Triplett, 8
CLARK, Henry, 14
CORUM, Demoretta, 14
DAVIS, Janey, 10
ESTES, Charles, 15
ESTES, Luther, 13
FERGERSON, Maude, 10
GILBERT, Blanche, 11
GOODNER, Harry, 12
GREER, Alvis, 10
HAM, Claudius, 11
HATFIELD, George, 12
HEIDLER, Harry, 10
HOGAN, Laura, 10
KATTNER, Arthur, 9
KATTNER, Robert, 11
LARGENT, Fanny, 11
LIVELY, Homer, 11
MANN, Ara, 11
MORRIS, Della, 12
NOLTA, Eddie, 14
NOLTA, Willie, 13
OEHMS, Lena, 12
OEHMS, Carl, 9
PETTIT, Carl, 13
QUINN, Eva, 13
REID, Willie, 9
RIDDLE, Pearl, 11
ROGERS, Elsie, 10
SEBRA, Gertie, 10
TERRY, Nellie, 11
THOMPSN, Goldie, 11

(Third Grade)

ADAMS, Tila, 8
ANDERSON, Ella, 10
ANDERSON, Lucy, 10
BELL, Shelley, 11
BLADES, Mabel, 8
BOLLHEIMER, Leo, 8
BROWN, Lola, 10
CALVERT, Lela, 9
CAMPBELL, Archie, 9
CORUM, Octavia, 13
COVINGTON, Josie, 10
CRENSHAW, Orlie, 10
DOBBINS, Charlie, 9
ESTES, Carrie, 12
ESTES, Myra, 12
FEATHERLING, Rosebud, 8
GILBERT, Mamie, 9
HERMANN, Frank, 11
HICKS, Earl, 8
HOGUE, Anna, 13
HOGUE, Ida, 11
HUTCHINSON, Orvie, 10
HUTCHINSON, Delbert, 9
JONES, Ruby, 9
JOHNSON, Ruby, 9
KING, Earnest, 11
KING, Norman, 13
KIRK, Bertha, 8
LOGAN, Lucien, 9
MARSHALL, Ralph, 9
MAXEY, Cecil, 9
McLURE, Maggie, 10
MOSS, Mamie, 10
NOLTA, Lizzie, 11
OEHM, Fred, 8
PAGE, James, 10
REECE, Louie, 10
ROBERTS, Jessie, 6
SEBRA, Carl, 9
STANLEY, Roy, 9
STIGGER, Earnest, 9
TONEY, Bert, 12
WALKER, Dwight, 9
YEARWOOD, Ralph, 9

(Second Grade)

ADELSPERGER, Hazel, 8
ALLEN, Alice, 7
ANDERSON, Pearl, 7
ANDERSON, Donald, 17
BATES, Ethel, 8
BEARDIN, Nellie, 8
BELL, Laura, 7
BRADSHAW, Susan, 10
BRUCE, Lawrence, 11
BRUCE, Flossie, 7
CAMPBELL, Beulah, 7
CAPP, Clyde, 8
CARTER, Albert, 12
CASEY, Howard, 6
COLLINS, George, 7
CONNOR, Carrie, 7
COVINGTON, Helen, 8
CRENSHAW, Frank, 8
CROWDER, Katy, 7
DAMON, Clarence, 7
DENBO, Roy, 7
EDMINSTON, Walter, 8
ESTES, Gertie, 9
FYKE, Bernadine, 7
GOODNER, Blanche, 8
GREGORY, John, 7
HALL, Clarence, 7
HATFIELD, Grover, 9
HAGERMAN, Cally, 7
HAY, Vera, 7
HENZE, Edwin, 7
HERMANN, Harry, 8
HOGUE, Tillie, 8
IGLEHART, John, 8
JINES, Omer, 7
JORDAN, Pansy, 7
KATTNER, Margaret, 7
LARGENT, Willie, 7
LEE, Harry, 8
LUTZ, Herbert, 7
MALONE, Earl, 8
MALONE, Gussie, 10
MALONE, Fred, 9
MASSEY, Elbert, 7
MITCHELL, Lawrence, 13
McLURE, Georgia, 7
MORGAN, Bessie, 7
NEWTON, Gertie, 7
PAGE, Ella, 7
PARKINSON, Ethel, 7
POST, Lester, 7
QUINN, Lula, 10
REID, LaFayette, 7
ROGERS, Eva, 7
SLAUGHTER, Burton, 8
SLOAN, Clarence, 8
STIGGER, Jesse, 12
WHEELER, Martha, 7
WHEELER, Frank, 9
WILLISON, Fred, 9
YOST, Ray, 7

(First Grade)

BURNETT, George, 6
CONKLING, Rosa, 13
CONKLING, Lily, 9
CONKLING, Levina, 7
DAVIS, Elbert, 7
EASLEY, Clyde, 6
GILBERT, Harry, 6
HALL, Bessie, 6
HAM, Maud, 6
JONES, Frank, 6
MOSS, Moody, 6
PAGE, Willis, 6
PARKER, Myrtle, 6
QUINN, Dollie, 7
RALSTON, Clyde, 7
STEVENSON, Robert, 7
WATERLAND, Lucy, 6
YEARWOOD, Blanche, 6

  

 
 
 
 
 

Visit RootsWeb
 Class Photo Index  SCHOOL INDEX

HOME
Please send additions & corrections to 
Jefferson County Coordinator Cindy Ford
© 2005 - 2014 by Cindy Ford
All rights reserved