JEFFERSON COUNTY
SCHOOLS
East Side School
1904 East Side School in Jefferson County  
Teacher-- Olive Hopper  
4th grade  
1st row: John Hutchison, George Love, George Webb, Orville Whittlesey, Claud Cantrell, 
Gaylord Buck, Krekel Owen, Albert Blair, Wilbur Ellison, Walter Packaway 
2nd row: Byron Houlihan, Joe Marguis?, ?, Ruth Patterson, Lucille Johnson, Aline Emerson, 
Grace Greer, ?,  Bessie Moss, Kathryn Aldridge, ?, Jewell Booth 
3rd row: Kerr Patterson, Edwin Miller, Robert Moss, Koyle Gornam, Katherine Oehms, Elsie Klump, 
Floyd Brooks Edna Glenn, ?, ? Gott, Nellie Fansler, ? Cotton 
4th row: ?, ? Collins, Marsh Harpool, Will More, Arthur Tucker, ?, Earl Hefley, ?, ?, 
James Bryant, Arthur Gritley, Will Mount, Otho Rogor, ?,  

Submitter can not attest to the validity of the names since she does not know who wrote 
them She has no further information. Anyplace there is only a ? was blank. submitter: J.B.Hinson  

The following list of names was submitted by: Mary Jane Ohms June 2001.  

1904 East Side Grade School - Fourth Grade  

Teacher - Olive Hopper  

First Row  

1. John Hutchison  2. George Love 3. George Webb 4. Orville Whittlesey 5. Claude Cantrell 6. 
Gaylord Buck 7. Krekel Owen 8. Albert Blair 9. Wilber Ellison 10. Walter Rackaway  

Second Row  

1. Byron Houlihan 2. Joe Marquis 3. 4. Ruth Patterson 5. Lucille Johnson 6. Aline Emmerson 
7. Grace Greer 8. Elsie Green 9. Bessie Moss10. Kathrine Aldrich 11. 12. Jewell Booth  

Third Row  

1. Kerr Patterson 2. Edwin Miller 3. Robert Moss 4. Doyle Gorham 5. Katherine Oehms 
6. Elsie Klumpp 7. Floyd Brooks 8. Edna Glenn 9. 10. Carrie Gott 11. Nell E. Fansler
12. Maude Cotton 13. 14.  

Fourth Row  

1. Marsh Harpole 2. 3. ? Collins 4. 5. ? Wilmore 6. Arthur Tucker 7. 8. Earl Hefley 
9.10.11. Ellis McMackin 12. Arthur Griffey 13. Will Mount 14. Otto Robor 15. 

SCHOOL INDEX
Class Photo Index
Visit RootsWeb
HOME
Please send additions, corrections to 
Jefferson County Coordinator Cindy Ford
 © 2005-2012 by Cindy Ford
All rights reserved