JEFFERSON COUNTY
SCHOOL TEACHERS

Submitted By: Kiowana Hayes Ferguson
Source: The Prairie Historian Vol 9, No. 3, September 1979


 
 School Teachers   1897-1898
Bald Hill Twp:
Bald Hill          Mary B. Walker
Scheller           John A. Evans
Science            D. E. Hicks
Black Jack         Amos A. Strickland
Mt. Pleasant       L. N. Harris
Waltonville        Hugh Whitlock
White              Etta Shurtz 
Blissville Twp:
Coats College       Henry H. Wisenbecker
Locust Grove        J. F. Walker
Four Corners        E. S. Lacey
Toad Prairie        Alta Clark
Lone Oak            Maud Jeffries
Fairview            Laura Rosenberger
Williamsburg        Lorenzo Muckleroy
Casner Township:
Champ              John W. Mayfield
White Swan         E. A. Hartley
Oak Grove          Robt. L. Lacey
Casner             Arthur Cummings
Shady Grove        Earl H. Ward
Brush College      Charles R. Slade
Dodds Twp:
Bethel              Bessie Ben Cochran
Howard              Julia Mills
Cub Prairie         Oscar H. Kimmell
Harlow              Mrs. M. M. Stanley
Leech               Lela Troxell
Elk Prairie Twp:
Utah                 Mina Cherry
Dareville  A/K/A Elk Prairie   James F. Smith
Cross Roads          Mae Cunio
Roberson             Sam Hicks
Oakland              W. L. Allen
Winfield             Cora E. Youngblood
Oak Grove  A/K/A Buzzard Roost E.L. Coffman
Boswell              John Boswell
Farrington Twp:
Lowery              Thomas E. Jaco
Climax              C.A. Donoho
Hales               Henry Williams
Rapp                J.O. Williams
Farrington          John G. Young
White Oak           Anna Wilkerson
Miliner             J. L. Ayers
Center              L. N. Scott
New Bradford        Elias B. Waite
Field Twp:
Panther Fork         C.J. Simmons
Myers                Seba Polk
Upper Hawkins        A.N. McKinney
Laurel Hill          J.H. Lee
Center               Oliver Hopper
The Greene           C.A. Ratliff
Zion                 Andrew Riley
Frost                J.F. Hawkins
Jennings             J. O. Purcell
Grand Prairie Township:
Post Oak            Elias Clark
Clay Hill           Morris Fisher
Breeze              Flora A. Miller
Pisgah              A.E. Williams
Peach Ridge         Thomas S. Kell
Frog Pond           Maye Durham
Union               Chester T. Taylor
Belmont             Mable Foster
Drivers Run         Myrtle Thompson
McClellan Twp:
Howe                 Jerry Mandrell
Allen                Homer Piper
Rightnowar           J.T. Laird
Wolf Prairie         Effie Newby
Central              Charles McLaughlin
S Hickory Hill       Susie Davis
Black                Willis Hodge
Moore's Priaire Twp:
Tony Point          Fred Thompson
Burlington          Marshall H. Cross
Fair Play           M. Louise McCord
Nooner              Bertie Holmes
Arlington           Walter E. Dalby
St. Elmo            John T. Wood
Birkhead            J.R. Neal
Rosewood            Minerva Dulaney
Oak Grove           J. T. Garvin
Mt. Vernon Twp:
East Side
A.O. Ruebelt
W. T. Flets       Prin. H.S. 
Clyde Osborn,     Science
H. McCutcheon,    Math
I. W. Maxey,      7th gr
Mary Covington    6th
Earl Hinman,      6th
Grace Herdman,    5th
Lulu Collins,     4th
Susan Johnson,    3rd
Cora Wells,       2nd & 3rd
Winifred Way,     2nd
Florence Herdman, 1st
Hattie Hamlin,    1st
West Side
Newt Stephenson   Prin.    
Nona Cherry,      6th
Rufus Palmer,     5th
Florence Poole,   4th
Lizzie Maxey,     3rd
Maude Jones,      2nd
Ella Robbins,     1st
Mt. Vernon Twp. Continued:
South Side
Stella Casey,   Prin
Ethel Crews,    3rd
Stella Wideman, 2nd
Nora Albright,  1st
Colored School
A.Y. King,     Prin
Ludie Hall,    Asst.
Pleasant Grove        W.B. Phillips
Hopewell              W. S. Dagg
Campground            James M. Latta
Summerville           Charles A. McMeen
Liberty               Beecher Talbott
Harlow                J. F. Borden
Block                 Lillian P. Bond
Pendleton Twp:
Lynchburg         Pearle M. Jones
Greene College    Rosa Nell Irvin
Williamson        Andrew R. Cross
Centerville       L. D. Holder
Opdyke            Ed Musgrave
                  Nettie E. Moore
Ham's Grove       W. T. Mobley
Belle Rive        I. I. Valentine
                  Willis Shipley
                  Cora Suesberry
Frog Pond         Minnie Walter
Rome Twp:
Rome           T.S. Dulaney
Copple         Walter Talbott
Boyd           H.F. Piper
Williams       J. B. Harmon
Woods          Emma Hodges
Ebenezer       Mattie Brown
College        Lora E. Davis
Mooney         Eller Talbott
Center         Robert Wimberly
Shiloh Twp:
Shiloh               I.N. Erisman
Salem (West)         A. L. Schmidt
Maple Grove          Jennie E. Wood
Webb                 J. M. Hill
Little Grove         Roy R. Ward
Ross Hill            Gus Jackson
Old Union            C.R. Phillips
Woodlawn             Curtis Williams
                     Livonia E. Laubenheim
Drivers              Etna D. Campbell
Spring Garden Twp:
Bonnie             H. W. Morgan
Hungry Hill        George Highsmith
Hopper             Maggie Leonard
Arcadia            Grant Dalby
Spring Garden      M.D.Carroll
                   Mazie Peavler
Ina                Frank P. Hester
Mulberry Grove     George Ward
New Hope           Wm. A. Dulaney
Allen              S.J. Kirk
Brown              John Dare
Webber Twp:
Oakdale             Kate Newton
Barrens             W.S. partridge
Black Oak Ridge     Ora Hutson
Screamer            John Ethington
Webber Grove        Etta Gibson
Marlow              William Coats
Bluford             E. Hurt
Maple Grove         Ida L. Bogan
Hickory Hill (East) Grace Kimmel
Jefferson County Teachers 1939-1940
Bald Hill Twp:
Bald Hill          Mary Johnson
Scheller           Mildred Medlin
Science            Arthur Fred
Black Jack         C. A. McBride
Mt. Pleasant       Elizabeth Wells
Waltonville        D. Arthur Laird
                   Leland Wells
                   Marjorie Mannen
                   Anita Holloway
Progress           Eleanor Hodge
Mezo               Chesta Clampet
White Corners      Walter Nowland
Blissville Twp:
Coats College                Emma Smith
Carter                       Mildred Lacey
Locust Grove                 Francis Thimming
Four Corners                 Fredia Gilbert
Lone Oak                     Genevieve Hughey Laird
Fairview  A/K/A Dees School  A. Line Wells
Williamsburg                 Lois Quinn
Waltonville High School      Vernon Mays
                             Chas. Strusz
                             B. Leslie Adams
                             Mary Stiff
                             Arthur Whemeier
Casner Township:
Oak Ridge          Rueben Moore
White Swan         Rosa Lee Leibengood
Four corners       Everett Savage
Carful             Clarence Hails
Casner             S. G. Clark
Brush College      Ferne Dale
Oak Grove          Delbert Eubank
Dodds Twp:
Bethel                W. H. Cullins 
                      Lurene Cullins
                      Minta Jack
Hebron                Lillian Sledge 
Howard                Evelyn Neel
Dodds Center          Helen Sneed
Mt. Pleasant          Nina Willmore
Pleasant View         Myrtle Maulding
Shady Grove           Belle D. Fairchild
Valley Breeze         Gale Ballard
Cub                   Herbert Wicks
Elk Prairie Twp:
Utah                          Wiltz A. Book
Dareville aka Elk Prairie     Edith Hirons
Cross Roads                   Oma Green
Roberson                      Harold Hyde
Oakland                       Jesse Osborn
Winfield                      James Stubblefield
Oak Grove aka Buzzard Roost   B. G. Manesse
Nason                         S.V. Neel
                              Nina Ruth Laur
Farrington Twp:
Climax                Eva Tate
Miliner               W. D. Byars
Shields High School   B. O. Wilcox
                      Harry Irvin
Lowery                Oscar Cooper
New Bradford          Frances Simmons
Center                Johnie Sumner
White Oak             Luther Barnett
Harmony               Rose Brown
Farrington            Carl Jolly
Rapp                  Robert Ellis
Field Twp:
Upper Hawkins          Daisy Clark
Myers                  Holly Adams
Panther Fork           Martha Keeler
Greene                 Janey Kell
Center                 Ruth Frost
Laurel Hill            Grace Quarterman
Osborn                 Morris Porter
Forest Hill            Emory Hughes
Zion                   Helen Adams
Grand Prairie Township:
Clay Hill             Carrie Sulsar
Frog Ridge            Lois Ann Hoyt
Post Oak              Beulah Moore
Baldridge             Ruth Freimuth
Center                Mary Hartman
Springer              Betty Stubblefield
Breeze                Lyman Creed
Pleasant hill         Alma Hails
Gold Hill             Mary Edith Wood
McClellan Twp:
Howe                  Virginia Jaco
McLaughlin            Nadine Rightnowar
Rightnowar            Opal Newell
Wolf Prairie          W. S. Farlow
Central               A. R. Miller
Hickory Hill          Everett Hopper
Black                 Beulah Dycus
Moore's Prairie Twp:
Tony Point           Erna Thomason
Burlington           Hiram Adams
Fair Play            Ernest Tolly
Belle Point          Harmon Irvin
Arlington            Susie Cross
St. Elmo             Beulah Gowler
Birkhead             Howard Richardson
Rosewood             Clyde Gibbs
Oak Grove            Nina Sneed
Mt. Vernon Twp:
Pleasant Grove        Bessie Stuckey
Hopewell              Eva Mellott
Harlow                Florence Tate
Camp Ground           Morris Coffey
                      Myrtle St. Clair
Block                 Ruth Hirons
Summerville           Lester Hicks
                      Mildred Halbrooks
                      Dorothy Wilson
                      Ruth Martin
Pendleton Twp:
Lynchburg          Jesse Wood
Greene College     Noma Sturman
Williamson         H. C. Lovin
Centerville        James A. Kern
Opdyke             H.P. Kelly
                   Lila Moore
Ham's Grove        Aldine Kemp
Belle Rive         Walter Foster 
                   Irene Baker
                   David Shrum
                   Flora Johnson
                   Mary L. Dulaney
Union Grove        Lowell Dale
Number Nine        Gertrude Peppel
Opdyke Community High School
                   Melvin Baker
                   Albert Hieronymus
                   Pearl Paul
                   Ruth Coultas
Rome Twp:
Copple             Mr. ______ Copple
College            Roberta Nichols
Woods              Cladys Purcell
Dix                Kenneth Cross
                   Mildred Cross
                   Beatrice Ward
                   Vesta Burlison
Central            Alma Williams
Sanders            Winifred Baldridge
Boyd               Winnie Hamilton
Williams           Gretta Osborn
Ebenezer           Velda Tish
Riley              Paris Tittle
Shiloh Twp:
Woodlawn             John O. Clemens
                     Lewis Mayhew
                     Josephine Grissom
                     Marjorie Wingo
                     Ann Schmidt
                     Birginia Killene
Webb                 Arthur Copeland
Little Grove         George Donoho
                     Nina Donoho
Ross Hill            Ruby Savage
Shiloh               Bessie Peer
Drivers              Fay Hungate
West Salem           Hazel Quinn
Pleasant Valley      Nina Dare
Maple Grove          Myrtle Reynolds
Old Union            Tinnie French
Spring Garden Twp:
Bonnie                Paul E. Power
                      Alice Power
                      J. Frank Hughey
                      Clara Dalby
                      Theo Hughey
Hungry Hill           Orloff Hicks
Hopper                Harold Goddard
Arcadia               Ralph Melton
Spring Garden         Frank Neal
Oakdale               Sophia Jane Webber
Ina                   Ardell Jones
                      Horrel Hays
                      John A. Book
                      Lorene Coffman
                      Lena Ligon
                      Alma Lee
                      Vergene Jenkins
Mulberry Grove        Mildred Fryar
New Hope          Joe Clinton
Webber Twp:
George College     Parthena Earls
Maple Grove        Ruth Whitlock
Oakdale            Dollie Johnson
Markham City       E. R. Mossberger
                   Myrtle Harshbarger 
                   Opal Wood
E. Hickory Hill    R. L. Logan
Barrens            Owen P. Cravens
Marlow             S. H. Wright
Black Oak Ridge    Willard Campbell
Bluford            Fred Hicks
                   Frank McGath
                   Lucille Coriell
Screamer           Erma Brown
Webber Grove       Helen Bean
Webber Township High School
                   John A. Moore
                   Harry Hicks
                   Edith Douglas
                   Catherine Gilkison

 
District 80, Mt. Vernon:
J. Lester Buford
Huld Acks
Justeen Bleeks
Alelia Butler
Helen Bates
Beulah Bledsoe
Naomi Bogan
Carrie Chase
Earl Carroll
Alma Carey
Doris Cummings
Gladys Carpenter
Winnie Davis
Harry Dunham
Dorothy Davis
Florence Dougherty
Arthur Edmison
Mae English
W. M. Erwin
John Eater
Ada English
Elinor Fields
Odie Lee Farris
Mary Hicks
Ruth Hume
Harold Hathaway
Gladys Hathaway
Jessie Hill
Sidney Hirons
Harriet Irvin
Ruby Johnson
Willard Johnson
Nettie Jolly
Ferne Johnson
Alberta Johnson
Ada Josephine Jones
Laurence Kaney
Nell Kell
Dora Koons
Elizabeth Kell
Eleanor Krieckhaus
Mildred Leonard
Bertie Mateer
Euil Morgan
Helen Mannen
Zella Mobley
Denver McDonald
Mary Olive Norris
Pauline Pickett
Hattie Poole
Allene Piercy
Gladys Ross
Beatrice Rough
Arnold Ross
Freda Schmidt
Harold Sanders
Ella May Smith
Anna Setzekorn
Gertrude Snodsmith
Lenna Smith
Elizabeth Sharp
Elmer Snodsmith
Lorraine Smith
Beatrice Tuttle
Ferne Ryder
Rena Robor
Alverta Ross
Lorine Snodsmith
Willis Smith
Leone Taylor
Minnie B. Turrentine
LaVerna Tuttle
Everett Thompson
Nora Whitlock
Belle Warren
Ruby Wells
Eugene Wood
Dorothy Woodworth
Vermadel Wood
Wendell Williams
Leamon Wingo
James Young
Katherine Young
Roxie Williams
Mount Vernon High School:
C. F. Anderson
Clifford Ames
Anna Bond
Mildred Beckmeyer
Elizabeth Bonnell
E. L. Brock
Fannie Mae Crowe
Agnes Crum
Lew Cummins
Edith Curdling
Glen Dare
Martha Davidson
Lloyd DeWitt
Hazel Duvall
Silas Echols
Katherine Edwards
Helen R. Gregory
Hubert Griffith
Ruth Hagey
Ray W. Harvey
Mildred Hewitt
Mary G. Howells
Charles Hussey
Clare B. Jarard
Alberta Kinkle
Veneta Leonard
Chester Lindhoff
Florence Lyon
Arthur Milward
Doxie Moore
William Myers
Neal Phelps
S. Cornilia Pierce
Eleanor Richardson
Howard Rawlinson
Floyd F. Stables
Mildred Warren
Velma Wood
Martha L. Wright
District 81
Liberty School: 
Gale Sledge

 
SCHOOL INDEX
Visit RootsWeb
HOME
Please send additions, corrections to 
Jefferson County Coordinator Cindy Ford
 © 2005-2012 by Cindy Ford
All rights reserved